Home
New Listings
Inventory Search
Catalogues
Shopping Cart
Contact Us
About
German Government/Prussia:
(crimianl law) . ALLGEMEINES CRIMINALRECHT FUR DIE PREUSSISCHEN STAATEN ERSTER THEIL. CRIMINAL-ORDNUNG
Berlin 1844 Albert Rauch. Siebenter unveranverter abdruck. In German. Sm.8vo., 160pp., original green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Owner signature and initial stamp on titlepage. VG, light wear. (a52422)
$150.00
(franco-prussian war) . FRANCO-PRUSSIAN WAR BROADSIDE- NO. 160 OFFICIELLE KRIEGS=NACHRICHTEN
Frankfurt Januar 1871. A daily war bulletin on progress of Prussian forces. One page, printed on one side only, 10 x 15 inches. Good, folded once in middle, beginning to brown on edges, one half inch tear in margin. (a13421)
$75.00
(german) . PREUSSISCHE LANDTAGS-ZEITUNG DAS IST VERHANDLUNGEN DER BEIDEN HAUSER DES PREUSSISCHEN LANDTAGES 2 VOLUMES (bound in one)
Berlin 1866 Athemann & Muller. In German. Hardcover. Square octavo, 147pp., 4pp., 192pp., 59pp., 3/4 brown cloth. Good, light wear. (a68438)
$139.00
(law) . ANNALEN FUR RECHTSPFLEGE UND GESETZGEBUNG IN DEN PREUSSISCHEN RHEINPROVINZEN - VOLUMES 1 AND 2 (IN ONE VOLUME)
Trier 1841 and 1842. In German. 2 parts bound in one volume. Octavo, 185pp., (5), 288pp., 109pp., (5), original hardcover with later paper spine and original label remounted. Small owner signature (Curth). Good. (a70192)
$240.00
(manuscript) . REVISION DER BERGERS-PUNCTE MATERIAL REGISTER UBER DIE STATUTA UND ORDNUNGEN DIE INNERE POLICEY ANSEHEND
Manuscript in German, finely written and legible. Most entries are dated--a few in 17th century, most 18th century. 8vo., 489pp. plus Tabelle, full red leather with gilt trim, spine decorated with gilt rose, and mounted black leather spine label. Two blind stamps of Daniel Roggen, Commissionnaire a Morat. Good. (a50772)
$600.00
(prussia-denmark treaty) . TRAITE DE COMMERCE ENTRE SA MAJESTE LE ROI DE PRUSSE ET SA MAJESTE LE ROI DE DANEMARC, CONCLU A COPENHAGUE LE 17ME JUIN 1818
Berlin 1818. Gesetz Sammlung fuer die Konighlichen Preussischen Staaten, No. 16, pp. 183-198. Removed from bound volume. Printed double column, in French and in German. VG, a bit of cropping at the lower margin, not affecting text. (a23146)
$50.00
(Pullen, Henry William) . THE FIGHT AT DAME EUROPA'S SCHOOL: SHEWING HOW THE GERMAN BOY THRASHED THE FRENCH BOY AND HOW THE ENGLISH BOY LOOKED ON
London and Salisbury n.d. (c.1871). Satire on Franco-Prussian war. 12mo., 32pp., marbled endpapers rebound in later wraps. VG, closed tear on front marbled endpaper. (a48856)
$45.00
(Seghers, Anna) . ANNA SEGHERS - TEXT + KRITIK
1982. Complete issue of Text + Kritik No. 38 on this East German Communist writer, by various authors. In German. 8vo., 149pp., wraps. VG. (a52071)
$29.00
(social security) . EVOLUTION ET TENDANCES DE LA SECURITE SOCIAL : ALLEMAGNE
Geneve 1959 Association Internationale de la Securite Sociale. Etude effecturee a la demande de la Haute Autorite del a Communaute Europeene d Charbon et de l'Acier. In French. Tall 4to., 453pp., wraps. Institute blind stamp and ink numbers on titlepage. Good. (a52539)
$85.00
(walter witzenmann) . KONSTANTEN FUER WIRTSCHAFT UND GESELLSCHAFT FESTSCHRIFT FUER WALTER WITZENMANN 2 VOLUMES
Konstanz 1988, 1993. Essays in German, English, Italian and French. Lg.8vo., 288pp., 320pp., boards. Fine in Fine DJs. 2 volumes: (a43127)
$44.00
Anderson, Christopher J. and Carsten Zelle (editors) . STABILITY AND CHANGE IN GERMAN ELECTIONS, HOW ELECTORATES MERGE, CONVERGE OR COLLIDE. ISBN 0-275-96254-7
CT 1998 1st Praeger. ISBN 0-275-96254-7. Hardcover. Octavo, 361pp., cloth. Fine. No jacket issued. (a71102)
$45.00
Arndt, Erich . THEORETISCHE GRUNDLAGEN DER LOHNPOLITIK
Tubingen 1957 Mohr. In German. Sm.4to., 290pp., original printed wraps. Coverer very nicely laminated to provide strength and protection. VG plus. (a54282)
$27.00
Badulesco, Victor V. (Badelescu) . LE PRELEVEMENT EXTRAORDINAIRE SUR LE CAPITAL DANS L'EMPIRE ALLEMAND
Paris 1922 1st Marcel Giard. In French. Sm.4to., 513pp., original printed wraps. VG, light wear, text very lightly browned. Scarce. (a65804)
$245.00
Becker, Hans Joachim . ZUR RECHTSPROBLEMATIK DES REICHSKONDORDATS
Munchen 1956 Isar. 8vo., 152pp., wraps. Good. (a27704)
$30.00
Borg, Daniel R. . THE OLD-PRUSSIAN CHURCH AND THE WEIMAR REPUBLIC A STUDY IN POLITICAL ADJUSTMENT 1917-1927
Hanover 1984 1st Clark. Hardcover. Octavo, 369pp., boards. Fine in Fine DJ. (a42421)
$20.00
Brandenburg, Erich . MACHIAVELLI UND SEIN PRINCIPE
Leipzig 1938 Hirzel. Berichte uber die Verhandlungen zu Leipzig 89. Band 4 Heft. In German.Octavo, 22pp., wraps. Good plus, cover toned. (a72384)
$35.00
Braunlich, E. . ZWEI TURKISCHE WELTKARTEN AUS DEM ZEITALTER DER GROSSEN ENTDECKUNGEN
Leipzig 1937 Hirzel. Berichte uber die Verhandlungen 89. Band. 1. Heft. In German. Octavo, 29pp., wraps. Near Good, wrinkled throughout. (a72390)
$40.00
Breysig, Kurt . VOM GESCHICHTLICHEN WERDEN UMRISSE EINER ZUKUNFTIGEN GESCHICHTSLEHRE 3 VOLUMES (COMPLETE)
Stuttgart und Berlin 1925, 1926, 1928 1st J. G. Cotta'sche. 3 volumes in German. Erster Band: Personlichkeit und Entwicklung, octavo, 308pp; Zweiter Band: Die Macht des Hichte un Auseinandersetzung mit Marx und mit Hegel, octavo, 622pp.; Dritter Band Der Weg der Menscheit, octavo, 450pp. 3 hardcover volumes in matching red and gilt bindings. Owner signatye in Volume 1. VG, some pages browned. 3 volumes. (a63753)
$95.00
Brown, Marvin L. Jr. . AMERICAN INDEPENDENCE THROUGH PRUSSIAN EYES: A NEUTRAL VIEW OF THE PEACE NEGOTIATIONS OF 1782-1783: SELECTIONS FROM THE PRUSSIAN DIPLOMATIC CORRESPONDENCE
Durham 1959 1st Duke. Hardcover. Octavo, 216pp., hardcover. Some ink notes on rear end paper. VG in VG DJ. (a70228)
$30.00
Bucharin, N. . THEORIE DES HISTORISCHEN MATERIALISMUS
Hamburg 1922 Verlag der Kommunistischen Internationale. In German. 8vo., 372pp., index, hardcover. Good. (a7953)
$45.00
Cahen, Fritz Max . MEN AGAINST HITLER
Indianapolis 1939 1st (stated) Bobbs Merrill. 8vo., 258pp., black cloth. VG, spine lettering faded, no DJ. (a55955)
$29.00
Carpenter, Kenneth E. . DIALOGUE IN POLITICAL ECONOMY - TRANSLATIONS FROM AND INTO GERMAN IN THE 18TH CENTURY
Boston 1977 Baker Library. Kress Library Publication Number 23. Octavo, 94pp., original wraps. VG. (a63891)
$30.00
Carr, John . NORTHERN SUMMER; OR TRAVELS ROUND THE BALTIC, THROUGH DENMARK, SWEDEN, RUSSIA, PRUSSIA AND PART OF GERMANY IN 180 (NOT A MODERN REPRINT)
Hartford 1806 Lincoln and Gleason. Hardcover. Small octavo., 330pp., full leather with later paper spine. Good, some foxing, hinges beginning to crack inside. Hard-to-find title. (a11403)
$119.00
Clarke, James Freeman . PETER AT ANTIOCH; OR, THE VATICAN VS. BISMARCK AND GLADSTONE A SERMON PREACHED TO THE CHURCH OF THE DISCIPLES, BOSTON, DEC. 20TH, 1874
Boston 1874. Unitarian Minister, urges vigilance against Catholic influence in schools. 8vo., 11pp., wraps. VG. (a46654)
$55.00
Doering, Oskar . NORDHAUSEN
Augsburg 1929 Benno Filser. 8vo., 79pp. plus 64 glossy photo plates, wraps. Majority of photo plates are of religious art and beautiful church interiors. Nordhausen is in Prussian East Germany and was certainly a very beautiful city in 1929. VG. (a3383)
$29.00
Edelman, Murray and R. W. Fleming . THE POLITICS OF WAGE-PRICE DECISIONS A FOUR-COUNTRY ANALYSIS
Urbana 1965 1st University of Illinois. Comparison of Italy, Germany , UK and the Netherlands. 8vo., 332pp. VG in VG DJ, light wear on edges. (a32817)
$30.00
Edlin, F. v. . KEINE ACCISE MEHR?!
Berlin 1816 In der Maurerschen Buchhandlung. Aus dem Dreizehnten heft der Freimuthigen Blatter besonders abgedrucht. In German. 12mo., pp.457-526, original blockprint decorated paper on boards with mounted leather spine label (partly chipped off.) Page of notes in contemporary hand in brown ink on front blank end paper. Very small bookplate. Good. (a50663)
$180.00
Erdman, Paul and Peter Rogge . DIE EUROPÄISCHE WIRTSCHAFTSGEMEINSCHAFT UND DIE DRITTLÄNDER
Basel 1960 1st Kyklos Verlag. In German. 8vol, 337pp., hardcover. Owner bookplate. VG, no DJ. (a59804)
$27.00
Fischer, A . DER WERT DER VORHANDENEN KORAN-UBERSETZUNGEN UND SURE III
Leipzig 1937 Hirze. Berichte uber die Verhandlungen 89. Band. 2. Heft. In German. Octavo, 49pp., wraps. VG, cover lightly toned. (a72389)
$60.00
Forstreuter, Kurt . BEITRÄGE ZUR PREUSSISCHEN GESCHICHTE IM 15. UND 16. JAHRHUNDERT
Heidelberg 1960 Quelle & Meyer. In German. Octavo, 164pp., original printed wraps. VG. (a74697)
$30.00
Fredenhagen, Hermann . ÜBER DEN GEBRAUCH DES ARTIKELS IN DER FRANZÖSISCHEN PROSA DES XIII. JAHRHUNDERTS. MIT BERÜCKSICHTIGUNG DES NEUFRANZÖSISCHEN SPRACHGEBRAUCHS
Halle 1906 1st eNiemeyer. Beihefte zur Zeitschrift fur Romanische Philologie 3 Heft. In German. Hardcover. Octavo, 195pp., original blue printed cover bound in later maroon cloth with printed mounted paper spine label. Small bookplate of Hispanic Society - no other ownership marks. VG plus, spine label browned. (a75081)
$35.00
Freiherr von Aretin, Karl Otmar (editor) . DER AUFGEKLÄRTE ABSOLUTISMUS
Köln 1974. In German. Octavo, 390pp., original printed paperback. VG. (a74030)
$25.00
Freiherrn v. Eckardstein, Hermann . LEBENS-ERINNERUNGEN U. POLITISCHE DENKWURDIGKEITEN VOLUME I
Leipzig 1919 1st Paul List. In German. Octavo, 324pp., ivory cloth spine with grey paper covered boards. Good, text lightly browned, front hinge cracking, some uneven fading of boards. Volume 1 only. (a65954)
$20.00
Freyer, Hans . UBER FICHTES MACHIAVELLI-AUFSATZ
Leipzig 1936 1st Hirzel. Berichte uber die Verhandlungen, 88 Band, 1 Heft. In German. Octavo, 26pp., original printed wraps. VG. (a72625)
$40.00
Gabrieli, Francesco . FREDERICK II AND THE MOSLEM CULTURE
1958. Article (16pp.) included in issue of Diogenes. In a complete issue with several articles, 8vo., wraps. (a54944a)
$27.00
Gartner, Heinz . HEGEMONIESTRUKTUREN UND KRIEGSURSACHEN. ISBN 3 7003 0508 7.
Laxenburg 19983 Bruamuller. ISBN 3 7003 0508 7. In German. Octavo, 105pp., original wraps, VG. (a64584)
$22.00
Gerlach, Hellmut von . VON RECHTS NACH LINKS
Zurich 1937 Europa Verlag. In German. Octavo, 257pp., hardcover. Institution blindstamp on title page. Library blind stamp on title page and slight bit of residue of rear pocket but no other library marks. VG, light foxing on fore-edges, no DJ. (a63887)
$39.00
Glees, Anthony . EXILE POLITICS DURING THE SECOND WORLD WAR THE GERMAN SOCIAL DEMOCRATS IN BRITAIN
Oxford 1982 1st Oxford. ISBN 0-19-821893-1. Hardcover. Octavo, 263pp., cloth. Review copy. Have several rust stains from paperclips on initial pages. Near Fine in Good DJ, rubbed, a few small pieces of clear tape. (a75196)
$47.00
Gooch, G. P. . BARON VON HOLSTEIN, THE MYSTERY MAN OF THE GERMAN FOREIGN OFFICE
1923. Article at pp. 61-84 in The Cambridge Historical Journal. Several other articles are in this issue also. 8vo., wraps. VG. (a53045a)
$35.00
Gorres, J (Johann Joseph von) . DEUTSCHLAND UND DIE REVOLUTION
Deutschland 1819 Zweite auflage. Kotzebue, an agent of Czar Alexander I, was assassinated in 1819 by a student, resulting in the suppression of German student organizations and the reactionary Decrees of Carlsbad. This book was immediately suppressed by the Prussian government and arrest of Gorres was ordered. Gorres apparently escaped to Switzerland. In German. 12mo., 212pp., original marbled papercovered boards. Good, two small chips from paper on boards. (a45908)
$200.00
Groettrup, Bernhard and Hardy Worm (editors) . DAS TOLLE ENTENBUCH
Berlin 1933. In German. 8vo., 111pp., monochrome illustrations (political cartoons) plus text. stiff wraps in DJ. Fair, a bit worn, wraps chipped along edges, one leaf has 2 inch closed tear. The DJ which is chipped along the top front and rear edges appears to have been later mounted on a cardboard wrap. Scarce. (a50688)
$125.00
Gumpert, Martin . HOLLE IMPARADIES (signed)
Stockholm 1939 1st Bermann-fischer. Selbstdarstellung eines Arztes. Chapters: Vorkrieg, Krieg, Nachkrieg, Untergang Europas, Amerika. In Swedish. Hardcover. Small octavo, 280pp., cloth. **Signed by Gumpert in presentation to Karl Wittfogel. VG, light cover wear and fading, no DJ. (a72277)
$50.00
Gutmann, James . SCHELLING: OF HUMAN FREEDOM
Chicago 1936 1st Open Court. A translation of Schelling's Philosophische Untersuchungen uber das Wesen der menschlichen Freiheit und die damit zusammenhangenden Gegenstande . With a critical introduction and notes. Hardcover. Small octavo, 128pp., cloth. Some institution stamps and markings. Good, new endpapers. (a76395)
$27.00
Hempel, Johannes . POLITISCHE ABSICHT UND POLITISCHE WIRKUNG IM BIBLISHEN SCHRIFTTUM
Leipzig 1938 Hinrichs. Der Alte Orient Band 38, Heft 1. In German. 8vo., 48pp., wraps. VG. (a46227)
$45.00
Hendriks, Gisela . GERMANY AND EUROPEAN INTEGRATION THE COMMON AGRICULTURAL POLICY: AN AREA OF CONFLICT
NY 1991 Berg. Hardcover. Octavo, 252pp., index, illustrated boards. VG, light soiling. (a39112)
$75.00
Henikstein, Hugo . DIE AMERIKANISCHE HANDELSPOLITIK NACH DEM ZWEITEN WELTKRIEG UND DIE WIEDERBELEBUNG DES WELTHANDELS
Wien 1950 Cesam. In German. Sm.4to., 233pp., original printed blue cloth hardcover. Owner name stamp and ink number on end pape. VG, spine numbers removed, heel of spine a bit worn, no DJ. (a59295)
$29.00
Hintze, Otto . GESAMMELTE ABHANDLUNGEN BAND 1: STAAT UND VERFASSUNG ; BAND 2: SOZIOLOGIE UND GESCHICHTE
Gottingen 1964 2 erweiterte Auflage, Vandenhoeck & Ruprecht. In German. Hardcovers. Two volumes. Sm.4to., blue cloth with red spine labels. VG plus, no DJ. No ownership marks. 2 volumes. (a72982)
$135.00
Holcroft, Thomas . THE LIFE OF BARON FREDERIC TRENCK CONTAINING HIS ADVENTURES ALSO HIS EXCESSIVE SUFFERINGS DURING TEN YEARS IMPRISONMENT AT THE FORTRESS OF MAGDEBURG
Providence 1808 David Heaton. Translated from German to English by Holcroft. Sm.8vo., 108pp., wraps. Good, pages browned, some wear, lacking rear wrap. (a30802)
$74.00
Homan, Ioh. Baptista . MAP OF EAST PRUSSIA
1701. 19 x 22 inches, in color. Very slightly but evenly browned. No stains or tears (a few stains in top margin but not in image at all.) Folded in half. Two small, almost imperceptable, wrinkles on lower edge of map. Framed under glass but not matted so that the few stains in upper margin are visible. (a8583)
$450.00
Jahn, Gustuv . DE OORLOG VAN 1870 AAN HET BUITSCHE VOLK VERHAALD
Utrecht 1872 Kemmer. In Dutch. Franco-Prussian War. 8vo., 682pp., frontis, boards. Half leather. Good, new endpapeers, outer hinge repaired. (a40176)
$75.00
Junger, Ernst (editor) . KRIEG UND KRIEGER
Berlin 1930 1st Junker und Dunnhaupt. In German. Collection of articles including: Junger, Die Totale Mobilmachung; Ernst Salomon, Der Verlorene Saufe; and Werner Best (later organizer of the Gestapo) Der Krieg und das Recht. 8vo., 293pp., original blue cloth with silver lettering. Near VG, light cover wear, no DJ (in new clear protective acetate jacket). (a53861)
$245.00
Kahle, Günter . MILITÄR UND STAATSBILDUNG IN DEN ANFÄNGEN DER UNABHÄNGIGKEIT MEXIKOS
Wien 1969 1st Bohlau. In German. Octavo, 267pp., printed cloth. VG, no DJ. (a46012)
$25.00
Kessler, Willy . DAS PROBLEM DER RECHTMASSIGKEIT DER ZU VOLLZIEHENDEN NORM
Genf 1939 1st Editions Union Genf. In German. Octavo, 123pp., index, ads, original wraps bound in hardcover. Fine. (a67281)
$175.00
Kiehl, Walter . MANN AN DER FAHNE KAMERADEN ERZAHLEN VON DR. LEY
Munchen 1938 1st Zentralverlag der NSDAP. In German. Hardcover. Octavo, 304pp., photo illustrations, cloth. VG, corners and edges a bit worn. In new clear protective acetate dust jacket. (a54007)
$100.00
Kleinstueck, Erwin . VOM WESSEN DES DEUTSCHEN BEAMTENTUMS EION GESELLSCHAFTWISSENSCHFLICHER UND POLITISCHER VERSUCH AUF GESCHICHTLICHER GRUNDLAGE
Berlin 1927. Enzelschriften zur Politik und Geschichte, Zwanzigste Schrift. In German. Sm.4to., 44pp., wraps. Good, wraps soiled and chipped. (a36690)
$50.00
Korte, Alfred . DIE MENSCHEN MENANDERS
Leipzig 1937 Hirzel. Berichte uber die Verhandlungen 89. Band. 3. Heft. In German. Octavo, 27pp., wraps. VG, cover lightly toned. (a72388)
$25.00
Korte, Alfred . WORTE ZUM GEDACHTNIS AN ERICH BETHE (1863-1940)
Leipzig 1943 Hirzel. Berichte uber die Verhandlungen 94. Band. 3. Heft. XLI. In German. Octavo, (3), 8pp., wraps. Good, edges lightly frayed, leaves lightly toned. (a72387)
$25.00
Krueger, Felix . NEKROLOG AUF JOHANNES VOLKELT
Leipzig 1930. Berichte Ueber die Verhandlungen der Saechsischen Akad. der Wiss. zu Leipzig, Philologische-historische Klasse 82 Band 1. Heft. 8vo., 14pp., wraps. Unopened. In German. VG. (a36808)
$25.00
Kuttner, Erich . VON KIEL BIS BERLIN DER SIEGESZUG DER DEUTSCHEN REVOLUTION
1918. In German. 12mo., 30pp., handmade title page, photo illustrations, stringbound blue wraps. Fair, leaves browned, paper quality inferior, short closed tear at top margin throughout. (a60602)
$24.00
Legien, Dr. R. . THE FOUR POWER AGREEMENTS ON BERLIN ALTERNATIVE SOLUTIONS TO THE STATUS QUO?
Berlin 1961 2nd, enlarged edition. Carl Heymanns Verlag. Small octavo, 68pp., wraps. VG. (a42550)
$39.00
Liebknecht, Wilhelm . WISSEN IST MACHT - MACHT IST WISSEN FESTREDE GEHALTEN ZUM STIFTUNGSFEST DES DRESDENER BILDUNGS-VEREINS AM 5. FEBRUAR 1872
Berlin 1910 neue auflage, Vorwarts.In German, 12mo., 72pp., frontis, original wraps. Good, spine a bit worn. (a58751)
$35.00
Lueck, Wofgang . DIE EXTERNE RECHNUNGSLEGUNG DER AKTIENGESELLSCHAFTEN
Duesseldorf 1970. "In der Bundesrepublik Deutshcland und in den Vereinigten Staaten von Nordamericka) 8vo., 202pp., index, wraps. Good, light wear. (a31266)
$35.00
Mann, Thomas . THIS PEACE
NY 1938 1st (stated) Knopf. Translated from the German by H.T. Lowe-Porter. 8vo., 38pp., wraps. Good, corners worn. (a10578)
$20.00
Milatz, Alfred . FRIEDRICH NAUMANN BIBLIOGRAPHIE
Dusseldorf 1957 Droste. Bibliographien zur Geschichte des Parlamentarismus und der Politischen Parteien Heft 2. In German. Sm.4to., 177pp., wraps. Title written on spine in ink. Good, light wear. (a45867)
$100.00
Munk, Frank . THE LEGACY OF NAZISM THE ECONOMIC AND SOCIAL CONSEQUENCES OF TOTALITARIANISM
NY 1943 1st Macmillan. 288pp., index. Near VG, no DJ. (a24462)
$33.00
Pokorny, Richard (editor) . DAS GEWERBLICHE UND HÄUSLICHE ARBEITSRECHT DRITTER TEIL - NACHTRAG DAS ANTITERROR-GESTEZ
Wien (c.1930) Steyrermühl. Tagblatt Bibliothek No. 651a. In German. 12mo., 20pp., ads, original printed wraps. One word underlined in ink. VG. (a59222)
$35.00
Price, David . THE POLITICAL DRAMATURGY OF NICODEMUS FRISCHLIN
Chapel Hill 1990 1st. 8vo., 152pp., index, hardcover. VG, no DJ. (a16932)
$35.00
Reichensperger, Peter . KULTURKAMPF ODER FREIDE IN STAAT UND KIRCHE
Berlin 1876 Springer. In German. Small octavo, 99pp., wraps. Institution stamp on front.99p. Good, reinforced cloth spine with paper strips to strengthen edges. (a66247)
$75.00
Riedlsperger, Max E. . THE LINGERING SHADOW OF NAZISM: THE AUSTRIAN INDEPENDENT PARTY MOVEMENT SINCE 1945
NY 1978 Columbia. 214pp., index. Near Fine, no DJ. (a24466)
$30.00
Sautermeister, Reinhard . DIE TAKTISCHE REFORM DER PREUSSISCHEN ARMEE NACH 806
Tubingen 1935 Albert Becht. Doctoral Dissertation. In German. Small octavo, 118pp., original wraps. Good, a bit browned but not brittle. Scarce. (a74607)
$90.00
Schartenmaner, Philipp Ulrich . DER DEUTSCHE KRIEG 1870-71
"Ein Heldengedicht." Nordlingen 1873. 87p. Tail vignette. Poetry. Owner signed. Franco-Prussian war. Introduction begins on page 7 so presumably pgs 1-6 are gone. Cloth spine. Paper spine label worn off. Text browning. (a13169)
$85.00
Schlecht, Otto . ERFAHRUNGEN UND LEHREN AUS DEM JUNGSTEN KONJUNKTURZYKLUS
Tubingen 1972 Mohr. In German. 8vo., 67pp., wraps. VG. (a33062)
$20.00
Seib, Barbara (editor) . NACHRICHTENBRIEF NEWSLETTER NR. 12
Frankfurt am Main 1990. In German. Society for Exile Studies, Inc. Gesselschaft fuer Exilforschung, e.V. 8vo., 246pp., index, wraps. VG. (a40093)
$40.00
Sombart, Werner . DIE JUDEN UND DAS WIRTSCHAFTSLEBEN
Leipzig 1911 1st Duncker and Humblot. Hardcover. In German. sm4to. 476pp., 3/4 vegetable vellum with brown paper covered boards and mounted black spine label (label is rubbed). Good, binding secure and not much wear but faint purple stain on inner margin of initial pages. (a12452)
$90.00
Sombart, Werner . SOZIALISMUS UND SOZIALE BEWEGUNG
Jena 1908 Gustav Fischer. Sechste vermerte und bis in die Gegenwart fortgesuhrte auflage. 8vo., 395pp. Owner signed. Good, minor cover wear. (a16615)
$80.00
Sombart, Werner . WARUM GIBT ES IN DEN VEREINIGTEN STAATEN KEINEN SOZIALISMUS?
Tubingen 1906. An important essay by Sombart on the failure of Socialism in the United States. In German. 8vo., 142pp., ads, wraps. Good, new paper spine, large chip on rear wrap, a few small chips on front wrap. Scarce. (a45109)
$150.00
Spotts, Frederic . THE CHURCHES AND POLITICS IN GERMANY
Middletown, CT 1973-lst Wesleyan. 419p. VG- would be fine except for tape marks where dj taped down on insides of boards and very light tape residue which bled onto front cover along top and lower edges. VG DJ. For most part on postwar Germany . (a14391)
$25.00
Stauffer, Paul . DIE IDEE DES EUROPAISCHEN GLEICHGEWICHTS IM POLITISCHEN DENKEN JOHANNES VON MULLERS
Basel 1960 Helbing & Lichtenhahn. Basler Beitrage Band 82. In German. Octavo, 78pp., wraps. VG pluse. (a72386)
$44.00
Stillich, Dr. Oscar . DIE POLITISCHEN PARTEIEN IN DEUTSCHLAND I. DIE KONSERVATIVEN; II DER LIBERALISMUS
Leipzig 1908, 1911 Klinkhardt. In German. 2 volumes. Octavo, 264pp., 346pp., blue cloth hardcovers with gilt lettering. Light owner signature on top margin of each title page. VG, tiny spot on cover of volume 2.Two volume set. (a63886)
$65.00
Townsend, Mary Evelyn . ORIGINS OF MODERN GERMAN COLONIALISM 1871-1885
NY 1974. Fertig reprint of 1921 edition. 8vo., 205pp., hardcover. Fine, no DJ. (a56774)
$35.00
Veblen, Thorstein . IMPERIAL GERMANY AND THE INDUSTRIAL REVOLUTION
NY 1915 Macmillan. 8vo., 324pp., cloth. Top edge gilt. VG, spine faded. (a44720)
$120.00
Veen, Hans-Joachim; Lepszy, Norbert and Peter Mnich . THE REPUBLIKANER PARTY IN GERMANY RIGHT-WING MENACE OR PROTEST CATCHALL?
Westport 1993 1st. ISBN 0-275-94579-0. Hardcover 8vo., 83pp., printed boards. Fine. (a39084)
$36.00
Vitzthum von Eckstadt, Karl Graf . DIE HAUPTQUARTIERE IM HERBSTFELDZUG 1813 AUF DEM DEUTSCHEN KRIEGSSSCHAUPLÄTZE
Berlin 1910 Ernst Siegried Mittler und Sohn. In German. Octavo, 101pp., original printed wraps. Good, spine chipped. (a75428)
$145.00
von Bernhardi, Friedrich . HOW GERMANY MAKES WAR
NY 1914 Doran. Hardcover. Octavo, 263pp., cloth. 2 owner bookplates. Owner signed. VG. (a23929)
$27.00
von Colomb, E. . BEITRAGE ZUR GESCHICHTE DER PREUSSISCHEN KAVALLERIE SEIT 1808
Berlin 1880 Theodor Hofmann. In German. Octavo, 185pp., original wraps bound in later wraps. Good,,text lightly and evenly browned, some light page edge fraying. (a75566)
$75.00
von Moltke, Count Helmuth . FIELD-MARSHAL COUNT HELMUTH VON MOLTKE AS A CORRESPONDENT
NY 1893 Harper. Translated by Mary Herms. 8vo., 309pp., hardcover. Good, corners lightly bumped, spine ends a bit worn. (a58712)
$55.00
Weber, Max . POLITIK LAS BERUF
Munich 1926 Duncker & Humblot. Zweite Auflage. In German. Octavo, 65pp., original printed wraps. Some pencil marks or notes in margins. Good, some chips along top of front and back. (a66930)
$38.00
Weddigen, Dr. Walter . SOZIALPOLITIK EINE EINFUHRUNG IN IHRE THEORIE UND PRAXIS
Jena 1933 Fischer. 282p. Index. Vg. (a10226)
$75.00
White, Andrew D. . SOME PRACTICAL INFLUENCES OF GERMAN THOUGHT UPON THE UNITED STATES
Ithaca 1884 1st Andrus & Church. Small octavo, 16pp., original wraps. VG, lightly browned. (a68704)
$75.00
Wolf, Erik . DIE UMFORMUNG DES RECHTSGEDANKENS DURCH HISTORIK UND RHETORIK GRIESCHICHES RECHTSDENKEN III, 2
Frankfort am Main 1956. In German. 8vo., 431pp., printed boards. Small owner label on front free blank. Fine in VG DJ, light soiling. (a43893)
$75.00
Wolter, Ulf . DIE LINKE OPPOSITION IN DER SOWJETUNION 1923 -1928 BAND IV 1926
Westberlin 1976 Olle & Wolter. Edition Prinkipo. In German, 8vo., 520pp., original decoarted wraps. VG. Volume 4 (of 5) only. (a59624)
$25.00
Wolter, Ulf . DIE LINKE OPPOSITION IN DER SOWJETUNION 1923 -1928 BAND III 1925-1926
Westberlin 1976 Olle & Wolter. Edition Prinkipo. In German, 8vo., 610pp., original decoarted wraps. VG. Volume 3 (of 5) only. (a59625)
$25.00
Young-Bruehl, Elisabeth . FREEDOM AND KARL JASPERS'S PHILOSOPHY. ISBN 0-300-02629-3.
New have 1981 1st Yale. ISBN 0-300-02629-3. Octavo, 233pp., yellow cloth hardcover. Fine in VG DJ, small chip at head of spine and a closed tear on rear panel. (a65351)
$39.00
Ziegler, Heinz O. . DIE MODERNE NATION EIN BEITRAG ZUR POLITISCHEN SOZIOLOGIE
Tubingen 1931 1st Mohr. In German. Sm.4to., 308pp., original wraps. Appears to be a presentation copy signed with Zielger's initial H but hard to tell for sure. Some pencil underlining and notation. Good, cover worn. (a69703)
$55.00
Ziegler, Leopold . DER EUROPAISCHE GEIST
Darmstadt 1929 Reichl. In German. 12mo., 149pp., wraps. Good, top righthand corner of cover and next 3 pages chipped off. (a45038)
$30.00