Home
New Listings
Inventory Search
Catalogues
Shopping Cart
Contact Us
About
German-Americana:
(art) . DEUTCHE KUNST DER SPAETEN 80er JAHRE BINATIONALE AMERIKANISCHE KUNST DER SPAETEN 80er JAHRE
Koln 1988. In German and English. 4to., 319pp., illus., index, wraps. VG, light soiling, light wear. (a39901)
$40.00
(brooklyn) . KURZE GESCHICHTE DER DEUTSCHEN EVANG.-LUTH ST. ST. MARKUS GEMEINDE BROOKLYN, A.D
Brooklyn (1893). In German. 25th anniversary volume, 1868-1893. 8v., 44pp., a few illustrations, printed cloth hardcover. Good, front blank detached. Scarce. (a44305)
$85.00
(cooking) . TWO ORIGINAL MOUNTED PHOTOGRAPHS AND ONE PRINTED PROGRAM OF DER SECTION NEW YORK DES INTERNATIONALEN VERBANDES DER KOCHE
The program is for the Erst Stiftungsfest der Section New York des Internationalen Verbandes der Koche. Dinner was held at the Lexington Opera House Terrace Garden in New York City, November 1906. In German. Sm.4to., 4pp., original printed green wraps. Each of the original photographs is a 6x8 inch group photo of 2 dozen German chefs. The original photographs are mounted on stiff cardboard with titles printed below: The first photo is Zweite Generalversammlung der Sektion New-York des Internationalen Verbandes der Koche 1907; and the second photo is the same for Dritte Generalversammlung der Sektion New York Des Internationalen Verbandes Der Koche 14. Oktober 1908. Photos are in Near Fine condition, the boards are worn and stained. The dinner program for 1906 is splitting at spine and rear cover has long closed tear; minor chipping to edges of cover. Program text is VG. 3 items: (a214)
$55.00
(german american) . DAS HERZ DES MENSCHEN EIN TEMPEL GOTTES ODER EINE WERKSTATTE DES SATANS. IN SEHN FIGUREN SINNBILDLICH BARGESTELLT CHRISTICHEN SINNES.
Reading 1822 Nach der Funsten verbesserten augsburger auflage 1815, Heinrich B. Sage. In German. Small octavo, 48pp., 10 full page engraved plates, 1/2 leather and paper-covered boards. Fair, quite worn, some toning and staining throughout text, spine half chipped away. (a77774)
$195.00
(german american) . PIONIER ILLUSTRIERTER VOLKSKALENDER 1927
NY 1927. Annual magazine published in New York City. Pro-labor, anti-capitalist. Writers include: Otto Sattler, Clara Ruge, Maxim Gorki, M. Beer, Arnold Roller, Max Barthel, James Fuchs. In German. 4to., 112pp., illustrations, wraps. Fair, cover very chipped. (a28646)
$35.00
(german american) . PIONIER ILLUSTRIERTER VOLKSKALENDER 1930
Annual magazine published in New York City. Pro-labor, anti-capitalist. In German. 4to., 128pp., illus., wraps. Writers include: Otto Sattler, Clara Ruge, Albert Hansen, A. M. Frey, Berhard Stauss, Michael Gold, Jaroslav Hayek, Alexej Tolstoi. Cover illus by "L.R." Good,text browned, just beginning to be brittle. (a28645)
$30.00
(german american) . PIONIER ILLUSTRIERTER VOLKSKALENDER COLLECTION OF 5 ISSUES
NY 1925-1932. Annual magazine published in New York City. Pro-labor, anti-capitalist. Writers include: Agnes Smedley, James Fuchs, Colin Ross, Lou Rodger, Jakob Schaffner, Leo Perutz, Otto Sattler. In German. 4to., about 100 pages in each magazine, illustrated, wraps. 5 issues: 1925, Fair, very worn and chipped; 1927, Fair, worn and chipped; 1930, Good, light wear; 1931, Good, light wear (cover illustrated by Schreiber); 1932, Good, light wear. 5 issues: (a33441)
$110.00
(hymnal) . DAS KLEINE DAVIDISCHE PSALTERSPIEL DER KINDER ZIONS, VON ALTEN UND NEUEN AUSERLESSENEN GEISTES GES ÄNGEN, ALLEN WAHREN HEILS-BERGIE-RIGEN GAUGLINGEN DER WEISHEIT
Chestnut Hill 1791 Samuel Saur. In German. 12mo., (4), 572pp., (22), full leather with later leather melded to spine in repair. Bound with Die Kleine Harpe..Liedern Oder Lob-Gesangen, Chestnut Hill 1792 Samuel Gaur, 55pp. (1). Good, original leather clasps gone, front hinge crudely repaired, spine somewhat tilted, a few pages have tiny marginal tears, some toning and staining in text. (a77810)
$450.00
(ohio) . OHIO ARCHAEOLOGICAL AND HISTORICAL PUBLICATIONS VOLUME VIII
Columbus 1900. Lead article by E. O. Randall: Separatist Society of Zoar (106pp. ) Zoar was a community of Germans who formed a separatist, communal Christian society in 1832 in Tuscarawas County, Ohio. 8vo., 488pp., photo illustrations, maps, hardcover. VG. (a18582)
$60.00
(pennsylvania dutch) . TEN PENNSYLVANIA DUTCH ALMANACS 1879 TO 1916 ADLER CALENDER AND DER NEUE READING CALENDER
1879-1916. Not a complete run. Ten separate almanacs. Each Sm.4to, about 30pp., wraps. Good, wraps worn. 10 almanacs. (a68077)
$125.00
(pennsylvania) . PENNSYLVANIA GERMAN ARTS AND CRAFTS A PICTURE BOOK
NY 1946 Metropolitan Museum of Art. 4to., 2 page text, 23 objects illustrated in monochromes, wraps. VG. (a3244)
$20.00
(religion) . ERZAHLUNGEN AUS DER GESCHISCHTE DER CHRISTLICHEN KIRCHE
Reading n.d. (c.1880) neunte auflage. Bilger Buchhandlung. Religious instruction book in German. Sq.12mo., 72pp., 30 illustrations, hardcover. Numerous pencil notes on rear end pages. Good. (a3816)
$45.00
(religion) . GEGRUEKET SEIST DU MIR EIN BIBLISCHES BILDERBUCH IV
NY n.d. (c. 1880). An illustrated song book, with lyrics in German. 4to., 18pp. including 8 full page chromolithographs of scenes from the life of Christ. Good, light foxing. (a37489)
$75.00
(swedenborg) . AGATHON ÜBER WAHREN GOTTESDIENST NACH DESSEN ALLGEMEINSTEN GRUNDWESEN BETRACHTET. EIN HANDBUCH FÜR NACHDENSTENDE MENSCHENFREUNDE
Lancaster 1813 Joseph Ehrenfried. Ursprunglich Deutsch in Pennsylvanien geschrieben. 12mo., 204pp., rebound in modern wraps. Good, some browning on all pages. (a51201)
$175.00
(Tischer, Johann Friedrich Wilhelm) . CALVIN'S LEBEN, MEINUNGEN UND THATEN, EIN LESEBUCH FUR JEDERMANN, HAUPTFACHLICH ABER FUR SEINE GLAUBENSGENOSSEN
Reading 1812 Johann Ritter und Comp. In German. Hardcover. 12mo., 164pp., 1/2 leather and marbled boards. Good, worn, stain on lower corners throughout. Binding secure. (a77782)
$165.00
(Vulpius, Christian August) . RINALDO RINALDINI DER RÄUBER-HAUPTMANN. EINE ROMANTISCHE GESCHICHTE UNSERS JAHRBUNDERTS, IN DREY THEILEN IN EINEM BAND.
Reading 1820 erste Americanische auflage, Carl A. Bruchman. In German. Small octavo, 331pp., title page mistakenly calls for 4 copperplates as only 3 were included,1/2 leather and marbled boards with mounted black spine label and gilt horizontal lines on spine. Good, large piece of marbled paper worn off front, a few minor stains in text. Binding secure. Very Scarce. (a77779)
$400.00
Arndts, Johann . SECHS BÜCHER VOM WAHREN CHRISTENTHUM
Stuttgart 1854 Gedruckt fur John Krans in Pennsylvanien. In German. Small octavo, engraved frontis, numerous text illustrations, full leather. Engraved coat of arms tipped on end paper. Lacking original metal claps. Good, hinges reinforced. (a66732)
$135.00
Barth, Dr. Chr. G. . DAS BILD IN DEINACH, EINE ERZAHLUNG FUR DIE JUGEND.
NY n.d. (c 1850) Americansichen Tract-Gesellschaft. In German. 12mo., 180pp., original boards. Near Good, cover worn, cracking along outer hinges, some foxing and spotting in text. Scarce. (ac26)
$35.00
Benignus, Wilhelm . STIMMEN DER WASSER
1908. Amerikanische Landschaftbilder, skizzen prosa und Gedichte. In German. 8vo., 121pp., photo illustrations, most of American scenes, hardcover. Signed and inscribed copy from Benignus. Additional photo illustration of author laid in. Good, light wear. (a9823)
$85.00
Boehm, R. . DAS SUDAMERIKANISCHE PFEILGIFT CURARE IN CHEMISCHER UND PHARMAKOLOGISCHE BEZIEHUNG
Leipzig 1897. Abhandlungen der Mathematische-Physischen Classe der Konig. Sachsischen Gesellschasft der Wissenschaften. II. Thiel (Schluss) I. Das Calebassencurare. II. Das Topfcurare. III. Uber Einige Curarerinden. In German. 4to., 52pp., 4 chromo plates, wraps. VG, some soiling. (a17728)
$195.00
Bonie, Lieutenant-Colonel; Major Kaehler and Lieutenant-Colonel George B. Davis . CAVALRY STUDIES FROM TWO GREAT WARS (1896)
Kansas City 1896 1st Hudson-Kimberley. 'Comprising the French Cavalry in 1870...The German Cavalry in the Battle of Vionville Mars La Tour...The operations of the Cavalry in the Gettysburgh Campaign.' 8vo., 267pp., 4 maps (one doublepage), hardcover. Good plus, one 3 inch long closed tear in margin of one leaf, uneven fading of cover, slight wear at head of spine but pretty violet cloth cover with gilt lettering. (a54374)
$75.00
Deckert Dr. E. . CUBA
Bielefeld und Leipzig 1899 Velhagen and Klafing. Volume 2 in series Land und Lenute Monograhien zur Erdkunde, edited by A. Scobel. In German. 8vo., 116pp., 96 photo illustrations, colored map, cloth covered wraps. Owner signed and owner name stamp on titlepage.VG. (a5330)
$24.00
Dietrich, Dr. Bruno . ARIZONA EINE LANDKUNDLICHE SKIZZE
Berlin 1928. Veroffentlichungen der Schlesischen Gesellschaft fur Erdkunde 7. Heft. In German. 8vo., 30pp., photos, wraps. In German. Uncut. VG some slight foxing. (a19892)
$35.00
Downs, Joseph . THE HOUSE OF THE MILLER AT MILLBACH - THE ARCHITECTURE ARTS AND CRAFTS OF THE PENNSYLVANIA GERMANS
1929 1st Pennsylvania Museum of Art. Lg.4to., 29pp., photo illustrations and floor plan drawings, hardcover. Bookplate of Francis Waring Robinson. VG. (a63383)
$25.00
Edschmid, Kasimir . GLANZ UND ELEND SUD-AMERIKAS
Frankfurt am Main 1934 Societats-Verlag. 8vo., 480pp., some bw photo illustrations, some line drawings. Good, cover soiled. (a6083)
$30.00
Ehrenreich, Paul . ANTHROPOLOGISCHE STUDIEN ÜBER DIE URBEWOHNER BRASILIENS VORNEHMLICH DER STAATEN MATTO GROSSO, GOYAZ UND AMAZONAS (PURUS-GEBIET)
Braunschweig 1897 Vieweg. Nach eigenen Aufnahmen und Beobachtungen in den Jahren 1887 bis 1889. In German. Hardcover. Lg.4to., 165pp., 30 photo plates of Amazonian Natives, 9 line drawing plates of head shapes, boards with later paper spine. Museum bookplate stamped discard, and rear pocket- no other library markings. Good, worn on edges and corners. (a5058)
$850.00
Eissler, Ruth Selke . GEZEITEN SIEBZIG GEDICHTE
New York 1976 1st Author. Poems in English and in German. Hardcover. Small octavo, 96pp., blue cloth. Signed presentation card from Eissler laid in. Near Fine. (a77954)
$28.00
Faust, Albert Bernhardt . THE GERMAN ELEMENT IN THE UNITED STATES 2 VOLUMES (IN ONE)
NY 1927 Steuben Society. 2 volumes in one. Large octavo, 591pp., 730pp., photo illustrations, blue cloth hardcover. VG plus, no DJ. (a68926)
$55.00
Fischer, Rudolf . ZU DEN KUNSTFORMEN DES MITTELALTERLICHEN EPOS
Wien 1899 Braumuller. Wiener Beitrage zur Englischen Philologie IX. Hartmanns Iwein, Das Nieblungenlied, Boccacios Filostrato und Chaucers Troylus and Cryseyde. In German. 8vo., 370pp., wraps. VG. (a19397)
$35.00
Flexner, Abraham . UNIVERSITIES AMERICAN ENGLISH GERMAN
Oxford 1930 1st. Octavo, 381pp., index, hardcover. Owner stamp on title page. VG, no DJ. (a31546)
$25.00
Gagliardo, John G . GERMANS AND AGRICULTURE IN COLONIAL PENNSYLVANIA
1959. Article on pp. 192-218 in single issue of The Pennsylvania Magazine. Several additional articles in issue as well. Octavo,original printed wraps. Good Plus. (a78062d)
$25.00
German Americana . SCHREIBLEESTIBEL FUR DEN UNTERRICHT DER ELEMENTARFLASSEN
St. Louis no date (c. 1900?) Concordia Neue Serie. 65pp., illus. In German. German American student textbook--teaches alphabet, phonics, printing, cursory writing and reading. VG. (a21268)
$40.00
Glanz, Rudolf . THE GERMAN JEW IN AMERICA AN ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY INCLUDING BOOKS, ARTICLES AND PAMPHLETS OF SPECIAL INTEREST
Cincinnati 1969. Bibliographica Judaica Number 1. 4to., 192pp. Fine, no DJ. (a36376)
$30.00
Gossler, J. C. . CARL GOCK'S VERLAUMDUNGEN ODER DIE RECHTFERTIGUNG DER HOCHDEUTSCHEN LUTERISCHEN UND REFORMIRTEN SYNODEN VON NORD-AMERICA
Reading 1823 1st Bruckman. Hardcover. In German. 12mo., 160pp., patterned boards with leather spine. Near Good, end papers have large chips, leaves toned (but legible), corners of many leaves bumped. Scarce. (a76773)
$375.00
Gossler, J. C. . CARL GOCK'S VERLAUMDUNGEN ODER DIE RECHTFERTIGUNG DER HOCHDEUTSCHEN LUTERISCHEN UND REFORMIRTEN SYNODEN VON NORD-AMERICA
Reading 1823 1st Bruckman. Hardcover. In German. 12mo., 160pp., patterned boards with leather spine. Bookplate of Johannes Heister: von Bern Taunschip, Verfs Caunty, Pennsylvanien, where heister is buried. He lived 1754-1826. Good, worn. Binding secure, text clean but a bit toned in text block. (a77766)
$600.00
Habermann, Johyann . CHRISTLICHES GEBET-BUCHLEIN, ENTHALTEND MORGEN UND ABENDSEGN AUF ALLE TAGE IN DER WOCHE
Lancaster 1838 Johann Bar. In German. 16mo., 128pp., frontis of Last Supper, 1/2 leather with marbled boards. Owner signed (Samuel Sheaffer, October 8th 1853). Good, worn. (a77780)
$45.00
Harbaugh, H . HARBAUGH'S HARFE - GEDICHTE IN PENNSYLVANISCH DEUTSCHER HUNDART
Philadelphia 1870 Reformed Church Publication. Poetry. included glossary of Penn Dutch German. Hardcover. Octavo, 121pp., illustrations, original blue cloth with title and picture of a harp in gilt on front. VG, spine ends and corners a bit worn. (a75052)
$35.00
Hausmann, Manfred . KLEINE LIEBE ZU AMERIKA
Berlin 1932 Fischer. Ein junger Mann schlendert durch die Staaten. In German. Sm.8vo., 345pp., pictorial wraps. Good, light wear. (a33450)
$25.00
Herwegh, Georg . NEUE GEDICHTE
Milwaukee 1877 Dorflinger. In German. Octavo, 291pp., gilt printed brown cloth.Top edge gilt. Good, front hinge cracked, slight soiling on top of end papers (not affecting text), top quarter of cover lightly soiled. (a26021)
$35.00
Holstein, Christine . VERPFLANZTE MENSCHEN Zwolf Nachfriesjahre einer deutschen Mutter in Sudamerika
Leipzig 1939 Hale and Koehler. German immigrants to South America. In German. Sm.8vo., 214pp., photo illustrations, white cloth. VG, no DJ, (a10755)
$45.00
Hubel, Henni . BELAUSCHT. GEDICHTE UND SPRUECHE
NY 1904 Isaac Golmann Co. In German. 12mo., 90pp., plus 4pp. of Ms. Hubel's songs (with music), printed red cloth. VG. (a51720)
$150.00
Hyman, Charles (compiled, edited) . GERMAN-ENGLISH MATHEMATICS DICTIONARY
1960 Internlanguage. Hardcover. 4to., 131pp., cloth. Near Fine in Good original publisher's plain DJ. (a74124)
$50.00
Jacobi, Dr. A. . AUFSÄTZE, VORTRÄGE UND REDEN ERSTER BAND
NY 1893 Stettiner Lambert & Co. Fur sein tochter zu ihrem sechszehten geburtstage ausgewahlt. Nineteenth century New York medical history. Chapters include: Memoiren aus Preusschen Gefaengnissen, Infant Mortality in City of New York, Nursey and Child's Hospital, On Foundlings and Foundling Institutions, Farming-out System for Foundlings, Ernst Krackowizer M.D., Cruelty to Children, Des Ottendorfer Pavilions im Deutschen Hospital, etc .A bit of text in german, most in English. 8vo., 656pp., original hardcover.Top edge gilt. Owner bookplates. Good, light wear, rear hinge cracking. Rare. Volume one (of two) only. (a56821)
$150.00
Kauffman, Henry . PENNSYLVANIA DUTCH AMERICAN FOLK ART
NY 1946 1st American Studio. Sm.4to., 31 pages of text plus 136 glossy pages of monochrome photo illustrations, a few color plates, hardcover. Good, some light soiling, no DJ. (a6371)
$24.00
Klinefelter, Walter; Marlin Heckman and Fritz Braun and Frederick Weiser . PUBLICATIONS OF THE PENNSYLVANIA GERMAN SOCIETY VOLUME VII
Breingsville 1973 .Three books bound together: "the ABC Books of the Pennsylvania German," "Abraham Harley Cassel, 19thc Pennsylvania German," and "Marriages Performed at the Evangelical Lutheran Church of the Holy Trinity, 1748-1767." Good, cover has some brown spots. (a13548)
$45.00
Korn, Bertram Wallace . GERMAN-JEWISH INTELLECTUAL INFLUENCES ON AMERICAN JEWISH LIFE, 1824-1972
Syracuse 1972. The B.G. Rudolph Lectures in Judaic Studies. 8vo., 25p., wraps. Small section cut out from top part of front wrap. University Library stamp on title page and on one text page. VG. (a48874)
$30.00
Krewson, Margrit B. . GERMAN-AMERICAN RELATIONS A SELECTIVE BIBLIOGRAPHY
Washington 1995 Library of Congress. Octavo, 319pp., original wraps. A few institution marks. VG. (a76374)
$20.00
Kropp, Heinrich Arend . HUNDERT JAHRE DEUTSCHE EVANGELISCH-LUTHERISCHE ZIONS-GEMEINDE IN BROOKLYN IN WORT UND BILD - DEUTSCHES ZION IN BROOKLYN HEIGHTS, NEW YORK 1855 - 1955
Brooklyn Heights 1955 Brendecke. In German. Hardcover. Octavo, 133pp., monochrome photo illustrations by Hans von Behr, cloth. Near Fine. (a63226)
$26.00
Lenz, Guenter H. and Klaus J. Milich (editors) . AMERICAN STUDIES IN GERMANY EUROPEAN CONTEXTS AND INTERCULTURAL RELATIONS
Frankfurt 1995. 8vo., 280pp., printed boards. Near Fine. (a35028)
$45.00
Lufft, Hermann . LATEINAMERIKA
Leipzig 1930 Bibliographisches Institut AG. In German, Sm.4to., 484pp., mit 17 karten, 202 abbildungen und diagramm, hardcover. VG, no DJ. (a60344)
$20.00
Luthers, Martin . LEBEN, THATEN UND MEINUNGEN D. MARTIN LUTHERS, EIN LESEBUCH FUR DEN BURGER UND LANDMANN
Reading 1811 Johann Ritter. Erste Americanische, von der dritten verbesserten Leipziger, Auflage. In German. Octavo, 161pp., (1), 1/2 leathee with blue paper-covered boards. Good, boards rubbed and worn, toning in text block but still quite legible. (a77777)
$225.00
Manthen-Born, Carl . BROLAMLEIN. KURZE ANDAACHTEN FUR ALLE TAGE DES JAHRES
St Louis 1910 1st Concordia. In German. Lutherism. Hardcover. 4to., 452pp., illustrations, cloth. Near Fine. Excellent condition. (a70833)
$30.00
Marcus, Jacob Rider (editor) . THE GERMAN-JEWISH LEGACY IN AMERICA 1938-1988 A SYMPOSIUM
Cincinnat 1988. November 1988 issue of American Jewish Archives, Volume XL, Number 2. 8vo., pp.197-454 (complete issue), wraps. VG, one small scuff on front wrap. (a42306)
$36.00
Mennonite . GLAUBENSLEHRE UND KIRCHENZUCHT ORDNUNG DER EVANGEL. MENNONITEN GEMEINSCHAFT
Skippackville 1866 Dambly. In German. Hardcover. 24mo., 44pp., green cloth with gilt lettering. Good, a few small chips on spine. (a19278)
$75.00
Nettelbladt, Heinz Dagobert . LEBENSBILDER EINES DEUTSCH-AMERICANERS
Dresden (1926) Joachim Fesq. In German. Sm.8vo., 192pp., photo portrait frontis, medium blue cloth-covered boards with gilt lettering. VG, (a50825)
$65.00
Pennsylvania Dutch . GEMEINSCHAFTLICHES GESANGBUCH, ZUM GOTTESDIENSTICHEN GEBRAUCH DER LUTHERISCHEN UND REFORMIRTEN GEMEINDEN IN NORD-AMERICA NEBST EINEM UNHANGE VON AUSERWAHLTEN GEBATERN
Reading 1827 G. Adolph Tage. In german. 12mo., 360pp., full leather with mounted leather spine label. Fore-edges bright yellow. Owner signature faded away but faint date of 1835 visible inside front cover. Good, binding worn, toning and staining throughout text but still legible. (a72220)
$65.00
Porcupine, Peter (William Cobbett 1763-1835) . DIE BLUT-FAHNE AUSGESTECKET ZUR WARNUNG POLITISCHER WEGWEISER IN AMERICA ODER EINE GETREUE ERZAHLUNG EINER GROSSEN ANZAHL HANDLUNGEN DER ABSCHEULICHFTEN FGRAUSAMKEITEN, SOLCHE ALS NIE EIN AUGE GESEHEN...EHE DIE FRANZOSISCHE REVOLUTION ...WELCHEM EIN UNTERRICHTENDER BERSUCH
Reading 1797 Gottlob Jungermann. Translation for the Pennsylvania Dutch community of Cobbett's The Bloody Bouy. Anti-Jacobin tract. Small octavo, (10), 198pp.,1 plate (of 4), original paper covered boards with leather spine. Signed by Peter Spang Jr. Febuary (sic) 18th 1842. Fair, one internal leaf has large chip at lower corner with loss of several lines, one of the preface pages has a one-inch square cut from the text, corners bumped and worn, spine ends frayed, paper on cover chipped, leaves a bit worn and toned, some staining in text, one small puncture in final two leaves (taking out only a tiny number of letters). Unusual and scarce in any condition. Scarce in any condition, sold as is, with defects noted. (a77809)
$400.00
Preysing, Lindi . U S A - REISE DES GARDEN - CLUB OF BAVARIA VOM O8. BIS 22. MAI 1987
1987. In German. 4to., 29 leaves (rectos only), green cloth with gilt lettering. very near Fine. (a51584)
$75.00
Race, Henry M.D. . PARISH REGISTER OF THE GERMAN REFORMED CHURCH OF ALEXANDRIA
Flemington 1897. Issue of The Jerseyman for June, 1897. Alexandria, Hunterdon County, New Jersey, 1763-1802. Sm.4to., pp.37-52, original printed wraps with new paper spine. Ink number on front. Good, wraps a bit worn, lightly chipped. Scarce. (a61229)
$45.00
Randall, E. O. . HISTORY OF THE ZOAR SOCIETY FROM ITS COMMENCEMENT TO ITS CONCLUSION A SOCIOLOGICAL STUDY IN COMMUNISM
Columbus 1899 3rd Randall. Printed at Press of Fred. J. Heer. German-American religious community founded in Ohio. Hardcover. Octavo, 105pp., frontis portrait of Louis Zimmerman, photo illustrations, large foldout map in rear, gitl printed red cloth. VG, light cover rubbing. (a78324)
$55.00
Rapone, Anita . THE GUARDIAN LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY 1860-1920 A HISTORY OF A GERMAN-AMERICAN ENTERPRISE. ISBN 0-8147-7401-6
NY 1987 1st NYU. ISBN 0-8147-7401-6. 8vo., 209pp., hardcover. Fine in VG DJ, two small closed tears. (a59362)
$29.00
Reisse, Nathan M. . SOME JEWISH FAMILIES OF HESSE AND GALICIA
Highland Park 1980 1st Reiss. Hardcover. 4to., 229pp., photo illustrations, index, errata slip, blue cloth. Autographed letter from Reisse about the book laid in. Near Fine, slight bump on lower front corner, no DJ. (a72155)
$150.00
Samhaber, Ernst . SUDAMERIKA VON HEUTE EIN KONTINENT WIRD NEU ENTDECKT
Stuttgart 1954 Scherz and Goverts. 287p. VG. Text beginining to brown. (a10760)
$25.00
Schlagintweit, Robert v. . DIE PACIFISCHEN EISENBAHNEN IN NORDAMERIKA
Gotha 1886 1st Jutus Perthes. Hardcover. 4to., 31p. of text in German (numerous blank pages also bound in) with large foldout map of all cross-country Railroad lines in U.S. and Canada in 1886, 3/4 maroon leather with blue marbled boards and later paper spine. Good, light wear. (a72203)
$110.00
Tinkcom, Harry M. and Margaret B. and Grant Miles Simon . HISTORIC GERMANTOWN FROM THE FOUNDING TO THE EARLY PART OF THE NINETEENTH CENTURY, A SURVEY OF THE GERMAN TOWNSHIP
Philadelphia 1955 1st American Philosophical Society. Historic district in Philadelphia. Hardcover. Lg.4to., 154pp., Illustrated with photos and floorplans. Two instititution stamps on endpapers. Near Fine in Good DJ, a bit worn. (a70104)
$40.00
von Raumer, Frederick . AMERICA AND THE AMERICAN PEOPLE (ORIGINAL BOOK, NOT A REPRINT)
NY 1846 (1845) Langley.Translated from German by William W. Turner. Von Raumer was a German scholar, 1781-1873, who traveled extensively in America. Large octavo, 512pp., foldout chart with summary of constitutions of 26 US States, hardcover. Owner signed (Charles Sanford.) Fairly Good, occasional light foxing throughout, light brown water stain on lower margin of initial and final 20 pages or so, spine ends quite worn down, cloth worn off corners. (a3813)
$50.00
Wefer, Marion . LOST FATHERLAND A ONE ACT PLAY
NY c. 1946 Prepared for the American Committee for Christian German Refugees. Includes Notes on Costuming and Production by Frederic Frederics. Octavo, 37 leaves (rectos only), stapled wraps along top. Good plus, small chip from title page (no loss of text.) Very Scarce. (a74969)
$75.00
White, Andrew D. . SOME PRACTICAL INFLUENCES OF GERMAN THOUGHT UPON THE UNITED STATES
Ithaca 1884 1st Andrus & Church. Small octavo, 16pp., original wraps. VG, lightly browned. (a68704)
$75.00
Wust, Klaus G. . ZION IN BALTIMORE 1755-1955 THE BICENTENNIAL HISTORY OF THE EARLIEST GERMAN-AMERICAN CHURCH IN BALTIMORE, MARYLAND
Baltimore 1955. Hardcover. Octavo, 149pp., cloth. VG, no DJ. (a72590)
$20.00