Home
New Listings
Inventory Search
Catalogues
Shopping Cart
Contact Us
About
Greek:
Appiani Alexandrini (Appiananus) . ROMANARUM HISTORUM CELTICA SYRICACA LIBYCA VEL CARTHAGINESIS PARTHICA MITHRIDATICA ILLYRICA CIUILIUS, QUINQUE LIBRIS DISTINCTA
Lutetiae 1551 Typis Regiis, Cura ac diligentia Caroli Stephani. In Greek. Lg.4to., 393pp., (1), two blanks, engraving of serpent encircling a branch on title page, full vellum (spine later rebacked). Some ink notation on title page. Good, cover a bit bowed, some cracking between signatures, small chip from margin of final page (not affecting text.) (a62630)
$3400.00
Aristophanes . THE WASPS OF ARISTOPHANES AS PERFORMED AT CAMBRIDGE 26 NOVEMBER - 1 DECEMBER 1909
Cambridge 1909 Bowes and Bowes. With the verse translation of Benjamin Bickley Rogers. 12mo., 119pp., wraps. VG. (a41090)
$35.00
Aristotle. Vahlen, Iohannes (editor) . DE ARTE POETICA LIBER
Lipsiae 1885 Hirzelium. Tertii curis Recognovit et Annotatione Critica Avxit Iohannes Vahlen. Printed in Greek. Notes in Latin. 8vo., 298 leaves, printed on rectos only, index, dark brown cloth. Near VG, new endpapers, backstrip wrinkled. (a37754)
$100.00
Bernard, J. H.; Frederic Rendall; S. Salmond, H. Kennedy, A. S. Peake . THE EXPOSITOR'S GREEK TESTAMENT
London 1910 Hodder and Stoughton. In English. Scholarly study, includes: Epistle (2nd) to Corinthians; to the Galatians; to the Ephesians; to the Philippians; to the Colossians. Sm.4to., 547pp., cloth. Signed presentation copy from Percy Hodder-Williams, one of the publishers. A few neat pencil notes in text. Good, front hinge cracking, backstrip faded with small tear, spine ends frayed. (a17638)
$100.00
Bethe, E. . DIE ICHNEUTAI DES SOPHOKLES
Leipzig 1919 Berichte Ueber die Verhandlungen der Saechsischen Gessel. der Wiss. zu Leipzig, Philologische-historische Klasse 71 Band 1 Heft. In German. 8vo., 28pp., wraps. Unopened. VG. (a36766)
$45.00
Bickell, Dr. G. . METRICES BIBLICAE REGULAER EXEMPLIS ILLUSTRATAE
Oeniponte 1879 Sumptibus ib Wagnerianae. 8vo., 92pp., wraps. Appears to be Greek Orthodox. Good, light wear. (a10804)
$45.00
Bien, Peter et al . WORKBOOK IN DEMOTIC GREEK
Hanover 1973 University Press of New England. Lg.8vo., 98pp., wraps. Near VG, some fading, light wear. (a30337)
$40.00
Birge, Darice E.; Lynn H. Kraynak and Stephen G. Miller . EXCAVATIONS AT NEMEA TOPOGRAPHICAL AND ARCHITECTURAL STUDIES : THE SACRED SQUARE, THE XENON AND THE BATH
Berkeley 1992 University of California. Lg.4to., 315pp., photo illustrations, 6 large foldout maps/charts in rear pocket (complete), cloth. Fine, no DJ. (a45572)
$45.00
Blinkinberg, Chr. . HADES'S MUNDING
Kobenhavn 1919 Det Kgl. Danske Videnskabernes Selskab. II. Octavo. 27p. with 11 small photo illustrations in text, original printed wraps with later paper spine. VG plus. (a84509)
$45.00
Böckh, August . TAFELN DER INSCHRIFTEN ZUM ZWEITEN BANDE DER STAATSHAUSHALTUNG DER ATHENER
Berlin 1817 Realschulbuchhandlung. XXI specimens of Greek text printed on X doublepage plates. In original 4to cardboard cover boards with blue paper on front. VG, some wear, binding secure and text clean. (a60644)
$145.00
Bostanjoglou, Theo . ANTILEXICON
Athens 1949 Aohnai. In Greek. Hardcover. Octavo, 1066pp., green cloth. VG plus, text lightly toned. Very scarce. (a81258)
$185.00
Brannan, Patrick . HERODOTUS AND HISTORY: THE CONSTITUTIONAL DEBATE PRECEDING DARIUS' ACCESSION
NY 1963 Fordham. Offprint from Traditio Vol XIX. Lg.8vo., pp. 428-438, wraps. VG. (a32878)
$25.00
Brommer, F. . HERAKLES UND SYLEUS
Berlin 1944. In German. In Jahrbuch des Deutschen Archaologischen instituts, Band 59, Erste Heft, at pp. 69-78. Several others articles in issue. 4to., wraps. VG. (a52146c)
$75.00
Bruder, C.H. . TAMIEION SIVE CONCORDANTIAE OMNIUM VOCUM NOVI TESTAMENTI GRAECI
Athens 1978. Facsimile of the 1888 Leipzig Fourth Edition. Sm.4to., 885pp. in Greek plus LII pp. of commentary in Latin, printed leatherette. Fine. (a47319)
$145.00
Brugmann, Karl; Bruno Keil . EIPHNH EINE SPRACHGESCHICHTLICH UNTERSUCHUNG; EIPHNH EINE PHILOLOGISCH-ANTIQUARISCHE UNTERSUCHUNG
Leipzig 1916 Teubner. Berichte uber die Verhandlungen 68. Band 3 and 4 Heft. Two separate original pamphlets in German. Octavo, 23p., 90p., original printed wraps. VG plus. No ownership marks. Pair. (a86518)
$75.00
Bunker, Ruth . A BIBLIOGRAPHICAL STUDY OF THE GREEK WORKS AND TRANSLATIONS PUBLISHED IN FRANCE DURING THE RENAISSANCE: THE DECADE 1540-1550
NY 1939 1st Columbia. 4to., 260pp., hardcover. Inscribed and signed by Bunker, which has discard stamp on top. Institution markings, residue of numbers at heel of spine. Good plus, some light cover discoloration, no DJ. (a54965)
$62.00
Burnet, John . EARLY GREEK PHILOSOPHY
London and Edinburgh 1892 1st Black. Hardcover. Octavo, 378pp., original black end papers, gilt printed dark brown cloth. Good, front cover somewhat soiled and stained, faint rippling to a few initial pages. (a71916)
$68.00
Burnouf, J.L. . METHODE PUR ETUDIER LA LANGUE GRECQUE
Paris 1830 (19th edition). 8vo., 336pp. In French. Number written on title. Author and part of title underlined. Disbound, lacking boards. Text a bit browned. Needs rebinding. (a24660)
$100.00
Cartledge, Samuel A. . A BASIC GRAMMAR OF THE GREEK NEW TESTAMENT
Grand Rapids 1959 1st Zondervan. 8vo., 137pp., hardcover. Blind stamps on initial and final blank end papers. Owner signature, address and bookplate on front end paper. VG, no DJ. (a50732)
$25.00
Champlin, J. T. . THE ORATION OF DEMOSTHENES ON THE CROWN. WITH NOTES
Boston 1853 new edition, revised Munroe. Hardcover. In English and in Greek. 12mo., 264pp., original brown cloth. Good, light cover wear. (a75609)
$30.00
Classen, J. . THUKYDIDES ZWEITER BAND
Berlin 1879 Dritte Auflage.Sm.8vo., 208pp., text in Greek, notes in German, boards. Label at base of spine. Good, new endpapers, boards stained. Volume II: (a40714)
$50.00
Cooke, Mr. . THE WORKS OF HESIOD TRANSLATED FROM THE GREEK
London 1728 N. Blandford for T. Green. Hardcover. Sm.4to., 260pp., 203pp., several fancy capitals, text vignettes, tailpieces, etc., full page steel engraving to volume 2 (missing in volume 1), full leather. Owner signed on top of initial 3 pages. Good, mounted spine label half gone, front board present but detached. (a78825)
$195.00
Curtius, L. . ZU EINEM KOPF IM MUSEO CHIARAMONTI
Berlin 1944. In German. In Jahrbuch des Deutschen Archaologischen instituts, Band 59, Erste Heft, at pp. 1-45. Several others articles in issue. 4to., wraps. VG. (a52146a)
$75.00
Defense Language Institute . GREEK BASIC COURSE VOLUME 1 LESSONS 1-8
Washington 1966 (revised). 4to., 145pp., spiral bound wraps. VG. (a24909)
$22.00
Dell, Anthony . ISLES OF GREECE
London 1926 1st Geoffrey Bles. Hardcover. 4to., 226pp., monochrome photo illustrations, boards. Good plus. (a42101)
$34.00
Dornseiff, Franz . RUECKLAEUFIGES WOERTENBUCH DER GRIESCHISCHEN EIGENAMEN
Berlin 1957. Berichte Ueber die Verhandlungen der Saechsischen Akad. der Wiss. zu Leipzig, Philologische-historische Klasse Band 103, Heft 4. Edited by Bernhard Hansen. Sm.8vo., 320pp., wraps. In Greek. VG. (a36761)
$80.00
Drachmann, A. B. . ISAAC TZETZAE DE METRIS PINDARICIS COMMENTARIUS
Kobenhavn 1925 Det Kgl. Danske Videnskabernes Selskab. IX. Octavo, 130p., original printed wraps with later paper spine. VG plus. (a84523)
$115.00
(drama) . THE CARLETON DRAMA REVIEW - VOLUME 1 NUMBER 1 THROUGH NUMBER 3 1955-1957
Carleton College, Northfield, Minnesota. This is Volume One of the journal which later became the Tulane Drama Review. Three issues bound in one octavo hardcover volume. Articles: Evolution of Tragic Hero by George Boas and a Symposium on Sophocles Electra with Eugene Falk, Leon Reisman and Robert Corrigan and many others. 66p. 60p, 64p.. Owner signed (Edward F. Kook). Good, light cover wear, corners and spine ends a bit worn, no DJ. (original book, not a reprint) (a51113)
$39.00
Ferrand, Eugene . LE 'PARTERRE' DES RACINES GRECO-LATINES MISES EN TABLEAUX SYNOPTIQUES AVE, POUR CHACUNE, TROIS EXAMPLES COMPOSES
Bordeaux 1972. In French. Lg.8vo., 23pp., wraps. VG. (a43400)
$35.00
Fleischer, Oskar . DIE RESTE DER ALTGRIECHISCHEN TONKUNST
Leipzig 1899 (copyright) Breitkopf & Hartel. Sheet music for piano with lyrics in Greek and in German. Contents: I. Erster Dellphischer Hymnus an Apollo, II. Hymnus an Apollo; III. An Die Nemesis; IV. Pindar Ode, V. Anakreontisches Lied; V. Ode an die Muse.. Lg.4to., 22pp., wraps. VG. (a77459)
$59.00
Foulkes, Petrus and Johan Freind . AISCHINOU HO KATA KT¯ESIPH¯ONTOS KAI D¯EMOSTHENOUS HO PERI STEPHANOU LOGOS. INTERPRETATIONEM LATINAM ET VOCUM DIFFICILIORUM EXPLICATIONEM ADJECERUNT
Oxonii 1726 Typographeo Clarendoniano. Edition Quarta. In Greek and in Latin. 8vo., 151pp., 182pp., 18pp. (index), fullpage engraved portraits of Cicero, Aeschines and Demosthenes by M. Burg, vignette illustration of a large building on titlepage, full leather with mounted leather spine label. Pencil notation in text for first 50 pages of Demosthenes otherwise clean and bright. Owner signed ('Bentham') on front blank end paper; name stamp of other owner and faint traces of signature of third owner. Good, some cracking along outer hinges, very light spotting on fore-edges. Very Scarce. (a59308)
$600.00
Geanakoplos, Deno John . GREEK SCHOLARS IN VENICE STUDIES IN THE DISSEMINATION OF GREEK LEARNING FROM BYZANTIUM TO WESTERN EUROPE (signed)
Cambridge 1962 1st Harvard University. Hardcover. Octavo, 348pp., cloth. **Signed presentation copy from Geanakoplos. VG on Good DJ, one 4 inch closed tear along rear edge with some tape residue. (a82787)
$245.00
Gizelis, Gregory . NARRATIVE RHETORICAL DEVICES OF PERSUASION FOLKLORE COMMUNICATION IN A GREEK-AMERICAN COMMUNITY
Athens 1974 National Centre of Social Research. 8vo., 155pp., wraps. VG. (a49675)
$40.00
Golden, Rev. M. (editor) . CONVERSION OF A HIGH PRIEST INTO A CHRISTIAN WORKER
Boston 1909 1st Greek-American Christian Association. Hardcover. Octavo, 144pp., photo illustrations, blue cloth. Good plus, a few minor stains on cover. (a71035)
$35.00
Gottheil, Richard J. H. . SYRIAC VERSION OF THE CATEGORIES OF ARISTOTLE
1893. Article at pp. 166-215 in Hebraica. Included in a complete issue with a few other articles as well. Sm.4to., later wraps. VG. (a74002b)
$75.00
Grabe, Joannes Ernestus . SEPTUAGINTA INTERPRETUM TOMUS I, II, III
Oxonii 1707 E. Theatro Sheldoniano. In Latin and Greek. Folio (15 x 10 inches, fine engraved illustrations in text, full page frontis, full armorial leather. Not paginated but complete. Most pages VG or near Fine, some pages are creased or have light soiling in margin. Leather boards present but very worn; lacks spine and should be rebound and recovered. Volumes 1, 2 and 3 bound in one volume. (a72278)
$495.00
(greek americans) . SUPREME COURT, NEW YORK COUNTY, THEODORE P. ION VS. ATLANTIS, A CORPORATION. AMENDED ANSWER
NY 1910 (?). Almuth C. Vaniver, Attorney for the Defendant. The Amended Answer to the Amended Complaint. Small folio, 180 leaves (carbon on rectos), 332 exhibits in English or in Greek, hardcover. A notorious episode in Omaha's history. A Greek immigrant was accused of rape for having sex with the young American woman who was teaching him English. As he was being arrested he pulled out a concealed gun and shot and killed the Irish arresting officer. This occured during a strike in a packing house in South Omaha where a number of Greek immigrants were empoyed as strike breakers, inflaming tensions between the Irish and Greek communities. A riot ultimately ensued, resulting in the destruction of the Greek community in Omaha.The Greek minister to the U.S. became involved, an article on the affair was printed in Atlantis and a lawsuit was commenced protesting that the article was libelous against the Greeks. Owner stamp and a few signatures on front free blank. Good plus, very little wear. (a77688)
$1200.00
(greek bible) John Baskerville, printer . NOVUM TESTAMENTUM JUSTA EXEMPLAR MILLIANUM (TITLE IN GREEK AND LATIN)
Oxonii 1763 Typographeo Clarendoniano. Printed by John Baskerville. In Greek. Octavo, 676pp., full leather with mounted leather spine label. Good, front cover held on by binding string, rear board cracked along outer hinge, spine label chipped. Scarce Greek Bible in quite usable condition. (a66202)
$495.00
(greek) . AN INTERMEDIATE GREEK-ENGLISH LEXICON, FOUNDED UPON THE SEVENTH EDITION OF LIDDELL AND SCOTT'S GREEK-ENGLISH LEXICON
1882 American Book Company. Hardcover. 4to., 910pp., original cloth. Good, new endpapers, lower front corner and head of spine worn. (a72958)
$48.00
Hamilton, richard . EURIPEDES' HIPPOLYTUS
Bryn Mawr 1982. Bryn Mawr Commentaries. Greek and English. 8vo., 47pp., wraps. VG. (a49105)
$30.00
Hardy, J. . ARISTOTE POETIQUE TEXTE ETABLI ET TRADUIT
Paris 1932 Societe d'Edition. Sm.8vo., 99pp., wraps. 99p. In Greek and in French. Good. (a32375)
$35.00
Havers, Wilhelm . NEUERE LITERATUR ZUM SPRACHTABU
Wien 1946 Rudolf M. Rohrer. Akademie der Wissenschaften in Wien 223, 5. In German. Octavo, 210p., original printed wraps. Good, lightly toned throughout. No ownership marks. (a86316)
$39.00
Heiberg, J. L. . ANONYMI LOGICA ET QUADRIUIUM CUM SCHOLIIS ANTIQUIS
Kobenhavn 1929 Det Kgl. Danske Videnskabernes Selskab. XV. Octavo. 144p., priginal printed wraps with later paper spine. VG plus. (a84527)
$75.00
Heizer, Oscar S; Bishop Baseleos . TWO ORIGINAL DOCUMENTS: TYPED LETTER SIGNED AND SEALED BY HEIZER DATED 25 JANAUARY 1927 attached to a MANUSCRIPT LETTER WRITTEN SIGNED AND SEALED BY BISHOP BASELEOS, GREEK ORTHODOX
One full page letter, typed, dated Januaury, 1927 and signed by Oscar S. Heizer, Consul of the U.S.A., Jerusalem, Palestine written to certify that the attached letter from Bishop Baseleos is authentic. The Consul's letter has a 2 inch diameter red seal with a red ribbon tying it to the Bishop's letter. The attached letter of Bishop Baseleos, President of the Ecclesiastical Court of the Greek-Orthodox Patriarchate at Jerusalem, is one full page of Turkish (?) script signed by him with two of his seals attached. Content of the letter is not known. There are some fold lines on both letters but overall VG condition. (a76286)
$450.00
Held, Julius . PROLEGOMENA AD DEMOSTHENIS ORATIONEM PRIMAM PHILLIPPICAM
Vratislaviae 1831 Libraria Ioannis Friderici Korn Senioris. In Latin with Greek examples. Sm.4to.,29pp., stiff wraps in library pamphlet binding. Good plus. (a79060)
$95.00
Heliodorus, of Emesa . HELIODORIS AETHIOPICON BIBLIA DEKA (PRINTED IN GREEK)
Lipsiae 1792. J.P. Schmid, editor. With nortes by J. Bourdelotti. Sm.8vo., 524pp. Text in Greek, notes in Latin. Front board and backstrip detached (present). Text VG. (a33994)
$300.00
Hirzel, Rudolf . DER NAME EIN BETRAG ZU SEINER GESCHICHTE IM ALTERTUM UND DESONDERS BEI DEN GRIECHEN - DES XXXVI. BANDES DER ABHANDLUNGEN DER PHILOLOGISCH-HISTORISCHEN KLASSE DER SACHSISCHEN AKADEMIE DER WISSENSCHAFTEN NO. II
Leipzig 1927 sweite auflage Bei S. Hirzel. Des xxxvi. Bandes der Abhandlungen der Philologisch-Historischen Klasse der Sachsischen Akademie der Wissenschaften No. II. In German. 4to., 108pp., original printed wraps. Uncut. Good, lightly browned and frayed on edges. (a66236)
$90.00
Homer . VINGT-QUATRIEME CHANTS DE L'ILIADE
Paris 1891. Two translations: the first a word for word translation, with the Greek juxtaposed line by line with the French, the second a correct translation into French preceeded by the original Greek. Sm.8vo., 100pp. Ownership stamp on the half-title (From the Library of Le Duc de Richelieu 1875-1952). Good, new endpapers, boards soiled, cup stain on front board. (a37439)
$45.00
Homer . HOMERI ILIAS - PARS POSTERIOR
Monachii 1839. Pars posterior only. Hardcover. 8vo., 546pp., 3/4 black cloth with lime-green spine label. Good, spine label rubbed, some spots in text, cover worn, beginning to crack along outer hinges . (a21955)
$38.00
Huntingford, Henricus . PINDARI CARMINA JUXTA EXEMPLAR HEYNIANUM
Londini 1821 editio altera. Quibus accesserunt Notae Heynianae (interpositis quibusdam benedictinis); paraphrasis benedictina; et Lexicon Pindaricum ex integro Dammii Opere Etymologico excerptum, et justa serie dispositum. Excudit R. Watts, Sumptibus T. Cadell et W. Davies. In Latin. Hardcover. Octavo, 540pp., 250pp. (Lexicon Pindaricum), brown cloth. Good, new end papers, just beginning to crack along outer hinges, spine label chipped around edges. Scarce. (a70231)
$320.00
Isaac, Cohen Amram . MOUNT GERIZIM THE ONE TRUE SANCTUARY (ORIGINAL BOOK, NOT A MODERN REPRINT)
Jerusalem no date (early 20thc?) Greek Convent Press. Large octavo, 31pp., photo illustration of Isaac, the High Priest of the Samaritan Community, Nablus, Israel, original wraps. Good, light cover wear and fading. (a81107)
$45.00
Jordan, Placidus . PYTHAGORAS AND MONACHISM
NY 1961 Fordham. Offprint from Traditio Vol XVII. Lg.8vo., pp. 432-441, wraps. VG.` (a32880)
$25.00
Klos, Herbert . DIE PAPYRUSSAMMLUNG DER OSTERREICHISCHEN NATIONALBIBLIOTHEK MIT EINEM KATALOG DER STANDIGEN AUSSTELLUNG
Wien 1955 Vereinigung Osterreichischer Bibliothekare. Biblos-Schriften Band 9. In German. 8vo., 52pp., 21 abbil., wraps. VG, light wear and soiling. (a51829)
$45.00
Knapp, Charles . BIBLIOGRAPHYOF CHARLES KNAPP 1893-1923
Geneva 1923 1st Humphrey. Knapp was a Professor of Greek and Latin at Barnard College. Octavo, 77pp., stiff wraps. Near VG light cover wear. (a78912)
$29.00
Korte, Alfred . ZU NEUEREN KOMODIENFUNDEN
Leipzig 1919 Teubner. Berichte uber die Verhandlungen der Sachsischen Akademie der Wissenchaften zu Liepzig Philologisch-historische Klasse 71 Band 6 Heft. In German. 8vo., 40pp., wraps. VG. (a50737)
$50.00
Lalaounis, Ilias . LE BOUCLIER D'ACHILLE; THE SHIELD OF ACHILLES (TITLE IN MODERN GREEK)
Athens 1984 2nd. Seal stones designed by Lalaounis to illustrate Achilles and his story. Entire book in 3 languages: Greek, French and English. Octavo, 103pp., monochrome illustrations, wraps. VG, light soiling. (a66969)
$90.00
Lesky, Albin . DER DOMMOS DER CHOEPHOREN
Wien 1943 Holder-Pichler-Tempsky. Akad. der Wissen. in Wien. Sitz 221. Band 3. 8vo., 130pp., index, wraps. VG. (a18615)
$45.00
Leunclavius, Johannes . XENOPHONTIS, PHILOSOPHI ET IMPERATORIS CLARISSIMI, QUA EXTANT OPERA . A JOANNE LEUNCLAVIO TERTIA CURA IN LATINUM SERMONEM CONVERSA VOLUME ONE
Francofurti 1595 Andreae Wecheli Haeredes. Nuncab Aemilio Porto. In Latin. Sm.8vo., 698pp., full vellum with medallion on front. VG, vellum has dark brown stain on spine and a bit onto front and rear covers, occasional light spotting in text. Volume 1 (of 2) only. (a58500)
$350.00
Lovejoy, A. O. . THE MEANING OF (PHYSIS) IN THE GREEK PHYSIOLOGERS
1909. Article pp. 369-383 in one complete issue of The Philosophical Review. Several additional articles are present as well. Tall octavo, original green printed wraps. A few pages yet uncut, few pages crudely opened. VG. (a74327a)
$30.00
Ludwig, Alfred . PLATONS APOLOGIE DES SOKRATES UND KRITON. MIT EINLEITUNG UND ANMERKUNGEN FÜR DEN SCHULGEBRAUCH
Wien 1866 Gerold's Sohn. In Greek with German notes. 12mo., 88pp., contemporary plain wraps. A few words underlined. Bookseller stamp on front, and label inside front wrap. Good, new paper spine, lower corner bumped, leaves a bit worn with a few stains. (a59273)
$40.00
Maddoli, G. . LE CRETULE DEL NOMOPHYLAKION DI CIRENE
Rome 1965 Istituto Poligrafico dello Stato. Single complete article, pp. 39-145, removed from one single issue of Annuario della Scuola Archeologica di Atene Volume XLI-XLII In Italian. Lg.4to., 51 photo illustrations, rebound in later wraps. Near Fine. (a84950)
$95.00
Manganaro, G. . LE ISCRIZIONI DELLE ISOLE MILESIE
Rome 1965 Istituto Poligrafico dello Stato. Single complete article, pp. 239-349, removed from one single issue of Annuario della Scuola Archeologica di Atene Volume XLI-XLII In Italian. Lg.4to., 40 photo illustrations, rebound in later wraps. Near Fine. (a84953)
$50.00
Menandre . LE DYSCOLOS
Bibliotheca Bodmeriana 1958. Papyrus Bodmer IV. 8vo., 115pp., stiff wraps. Facsimile and German and English translations laid in. Good, minor cover wear. (a17487)
$75.00
Mill, John (Joannis Millii) . HE KAINE DIATHEKE NOVUM TESTAMENTUM, JUXTA EXEMPLAR JOANNIS MILLII ACCURATISSIME IMPRESSUM
Wigorniae, Massachuettensi April 1800. Editio Prima Americana. Excudebat Isaias Thomas, Jun. The first Greek New Testament published in America. 12mo., 478pp. (double column), (1 page illustrated ad for Thomas on final page), small vignette on title page, full leather wit mounted spine label. Owner bookplate. Lacks free blanks. Good, light cover wear, head of spine slightly worn. Scarce. (a67484)
$760.00
Mirambel, Andre . GRAMMAIRE DU GREC MODERNE
Paris 1949 Klincksieck. In French. 8vo., 243pp., wraps. VG plus. (a57777)
$39.00
Mitropoulos D. (???????????, ?) . KASSIANE (IN GREEK)
no place, no date. Music by Mitropoulos and lyrics by K. Palamas (in Greek). Lg.4to., 9pp., original printed wraps. VG, light wear. Scarce. (a68923)
$100.00
Molbjerg, Hans . VERDENSLITTERATUR I OLDTIDENS JODISKE OG GRAESK-ROMERSKE LITTERATUR
Kobenhavn 1963 Schultz. 8vo., 117pp., paper-covered hard boards. 117p. Good, some cover wear. (a40010)
$45.00
Morricone, L. . I SACERDOTI DI HALIOS: FRAMMENTO DI CATALOGO RINVENUTO A RODI
Rome 1952 Istituto Poligrafico dello Stato. Single complete article, pp. 351-380, removed from one single issue of Annuario della Scuola Archeologica di Atene Volume XXVII-XXIX. In Italian. Lg.4to., 3 photo illustrations, rebound in later wraps. Near Fine. (a84947)
$39.00
(new testament) . THS KAINHS NOVUM TESTAMENTUM EX BIBLIOTHECA REGIA; AI TOY ATIOY PAYAOY EIIISTOAAI
Lutetiae 1569, 1568 Roberti Stephani. A reprinting of Estienne's Greek Testament of 1546, 1549. 2 parts in one volumes. Hardcover. 16mo.(11.5 x 8 cm), (32), 494pp.. 342pp.. (40), engraved vignette on final page, full leather. Owner inscribed on front end paper. Small owner blind stamp on title page. Good, front board present but detached (held in place by glassine cover), some wear on covers. Scarce. (a66077)
$1500.00
Nicolau de Olwer, Luis . EL TEATRO DE MENANDRO
Barcelona 1911 1st L'Avenc. Text in Spanish and in Greek. Menander 343?-291?BC, Athenian writer of more than 100 comedies of which only fragments remain. Hardcover 4to., 332pp., index. 1/2 leather with leather spine labels. Nice binding, attractive book, finely bound. VG, a few minor spots in text. (a5305)
$165.00
Allatii, Leonis (Leo Allatius) . DE ECCLESIAE OCCIDENTALIS ATQUE ORIENTALIS PERPETUA CONSENSIONE LIBRI TRES. EJUSDEM DISSERTATIONES DE DOMINICIS ET HEBDOMADIBUS GRAECORUM ET DE MISSA PRAESANCTIFICATORUM CUM BARTOLDI HIHUSII AD HANC ANNOTATIONIBUS DE COMMUNIONE ORIENTALIUM SUBSPECIE UNICA
Coloniae Agrippinae 1648 Jodocum Kalcovium. In Latin. Sm.4to., xlviii, 1694pp. (double column text), a few vignettes of Cupid holding a book on title page, 2 men and 3 wild animals in triangular tangle of vines and trees at end of text, full vellum. Two owner bookplates and one library stamp on front blank. VG, cover lightly soiled, end papers chipped. Nice solid condition. (a73230)
$900.00
Allatius, Leo (Alacci) (Leonis Allatii) (1586-1669) . LEONIS ALLATII DE AETATE ET INTERSTITIIS IN COLLATIONE ORDINUM ETIAM APUD GRAECOS SERUANDIS AD EMINENTISSIMUM PRINCIPEM
Romae 1638 Excudebar Mascardus. With untiring energy Allatius combined a vast erudition, which he brought to bear upon literary, historical , philosophical and theological questions. (Catholic Encyclopedia). In Latin and Greek. Small octavo. (14), 224pp., vignette on titlepage, full vellum. Very old name handwritten in ink on middle of titlepage. Good plus, light wear overall. Rare. (a57697)
$1000.00
Anacreon . CARMINA, ACCEDUNT SELECTA QUAEDAM E LYRICORUM RELIQUIIS
Argentorati 1786 apud J. G. Treuttei. Editio nova Locupletior. 12mo., 149pp. in Greek with Latin notes, original tooled leather with gilt trim and later paper spine. Several owner signatures. Good, leaves lightly soiled and spotted, boards worn. (a50671)
$95.00
(ancient greece) . DIE MADCHEN VON TANAGRA GRIESCHISCHE TERRAKOTTEN UND GRIESCHISHE VERSE
Leipzig 1925 1st Seemann. In German. Lg.8vo., 120pp., 30 photo plates, pictorial boards. VG. (a38778)
$60.00
anon . EURIPIDIS HECUBA AD FIDEM MANUSCRIPTORUM EMENDATA ET BREVIBUS NOTIS EMENDATIONUM POTISSIMUM RATIONES REDDENTIBUS INSTRUCTA IN USUM STUDIOSZE JUVENTUTIS
Londini 1797 G. &T. Wilkie. In Greek and Latin. Small octavo, xix, (1), 75pp., addenda, corrigenda, original marbled boards with later paper spine. Signed by Dr. (?) Cleaver, D. D. on title page with three pages of detailed scholarly notes - appears to be Cleaver's handwriting - on Greek poetic meter on front blank end papers and on blank margins at end of preface. Notes are in English, Greek and Latin. Possibly the copy of Dr. William Cleaver, 1742-1815, a well-known Greek scholar and Anglican Bishop. Good. (a78903)
$275.00