Home
New Listings
Inventory Search
Catalogues
Shopping Cart
Contact Us
About
Harvard:
(art) . COLLECTION OF MEDIAEVAL AND RENAISSANCE PAINTINGS
Cambridge 1919 1st Fogg Art Museum Harvard University. 4to., 356pp., illustrations, index, brown papercovered boards with ivory cloth spine and mounted paper spine label. VG, light soiling and light wear on cover. (a58358)
$30.00
(asia) . HARVARD JOURNAL OF ASIATIC STUDIES 2001, 2002, 2003 (6 ISSUES BOUND IN 3 VOLUMES)
Cambridge 2001, 2002, 2003 Harvard-Yenching Institute. 3 years of this semiannual publication, bound in a separate volume with covers for each issue for each year. Octavos, matching institutional buckram. Each volume has a donation bookplate, insitution stamps on two fore-edges, and some stamps inside covers and on bound in covers for the inidividual issues. VG. 3 volumes. (a74667)
$90.00
(bibliography) . WIDENER LIBRARY SHELFLIST ENGLISH LITERATURE 4 VOLUMES
Cambridge 1971. 4 volume set, complete. Classification Schedule (listing by call number), Chronological Listing, Author and Title Listing A-L, and M-Z. 4to., 651pp., 608pp., 620pp., 576pp., boards. Fine, no DJs. Set: (a41630)
$110.00
(Harvard University) . HARVARD FRESHMAN RED BOOK 1930
Cambridge (1926 or 1927?) Hardcover. 4to., 320pp., photo portraits, photo illustrations, original gilt decorated hardcover. Includes: James Roosevelt, Beaumont Newhall and LIncoln Kirstein. Copy of Lewis Freeman, signed by him and dated May 1927. Likely the title refers to Graduating Class of 1930. Owner bookplate, Stephen C. Wheelock. VG, light fraying of spine ends and corners. (a55246)
$145.00
(harvard) . HARVARD CLUB OF NEW YORK CITY 1931
NY 1931. Sm.8vo., 174pp., photo illustrations, red cloth. Includes a lIst of members. VG, no DJ. (a61107)
$30.00
(harvard) . HARVARD ET LA FRANCE RECUEIL D'ETUDES
Paris 1936 1st La Revue d'Historie Moderne. In French. Large octavo, 240pp., original printed wraps. VG. (a64329)
$45.00
(harvard) . HISTORY OF THE HARVARD TRAVELLERS CLUB 1902-1932
Cambridge 1933 1st. Hardcover. 12mo. 119pp., original red cloth. VG, tiny spot of discoloration on spine, no DJ. (a59198)
$24.00
(harvard) Caleb Strong . HARVARD BROADSIDE 1805
1805. Very large, 16x20-1/2 inch folio poster which begins 'Illustrissimo Caleb Strong, Armigero, Gubernatori...' then lists all the members of the Senior class and several hundred theses arranged by topic (philosophy, science, mathematics, etc.) In Latin. Printed on one side only, by Hilliard. Good, one very small chip from top edge with no loss of text, several tiny pinholes in text, a few wrinkles in one corner. (a8939)
$195.00
(judaica) . GERMAN JUDAICA A SAMPLING OF HARVARD'S LIBRARY OF RESOURCES FOR THE STUDY OF GERMAN JEWRY
Cambridge 1982. Exhibition catalogue. 4to., 36pp., monochrome photo illustrations, original printed wraps. VG, very light soiling, (a58352)
$30.00
(latin literature) . LATIN LITERATURE CLASSIFICATION SCHEDULES, CLASSIFIED LISTING BY CALL NUMBER, CHRONOLOGICAL LISTING, AUTHOR & TITLE LISTING
Cambridge 1979. Harvard University Widener Library Shelflist, 59. 4to., 610pp., original cloth. Near Fine, slight stain at heel of spine, no DJ. (a54985)
$45.00
(law) . QUINQUENNIAL CATALOGUE OF THE LAW SCHOOL OF HARVARD UNIVERSITY 1817-1909
Cambridge 1910 Law School. Chronological list of all students with geographical list also. Hardcover. Large octavo, 293pp., 211pp., cloth. Good, worn (a11883)
$46.00
(lowell, john) . REVIEW OF DR. MORSE'S 'APPEAL TO THE PUBLICK' PRINCIPALLY WITH REFERENCE TO THAT PART OF IT WHICH RELATES TO HARVARD COLLEGE
Boston 1814. 8vo., 42pp., wraps. Shaw & Shoemaker 31968. Controversy with Dr. Jedidiah Morse. Good, lacks front blank wrap. (a31652)
$75.00
A Member of the Corporation (Eliot, Samuel A.) . A LETTER TO THE PRESIDENT OF HARVARD COLLEGE
Boston 1849 1st Charles C. Little and James Brown. Letter to Jared Sparks gives Eliot's idea of the meaning and purpose of Harvard. Octavo, 53pp., original printed wraps. VG. (a68972)
$39.00
Bemis, Stephen . A DISCOURSE OCCASIONED BY THE DEATH OF MRS. SUSAN BEMIS...DELIVERED AT HARVARD...1810
Cambridge 1810 Hilliard & Netcalf. Bemis was Congregational Minister at Harvard. His wife died during childbith. Octavo, 19pp., original blue wraps. Period signature of Mrs. D. D. Rogers on cover and title page. Good, frayed on edges, slight bit of soiling in text. (a66593)
$55.00
Bolles, Frank . HARVARD UNIVERSITY
Cambridge 1892 Harvard University. Second Annual Edition. A Brief Statement of What Harvard University is, How it May be Entered and How its Degrees May be Obtained.Octavo, 56pp., original printed wraps. Good, wraps a bit soiled and somewhat worn. (a65330)
$35.00
Boyd, William . AN ORATION ON THE DEATH OF MR. JOHN RUSSELL, SENIOR SOPHISTER AT HARVARD UNIVERSITY DELIVERED NOVEMEBER 25 IN THE COLLEGE CHAPEL
Boston 1795 John W Folosm. Includes alphabetical list of The present Senior Sophisters at Harvard University. Octavo, 18pp., removed and rebound in later wraps. VG, light wear. (a66594)
$135.00
Brazer, John . A DISCOURSE DELIVERED BEFORE THE SOCIETY FOR THE PROMOTION OF CHRISTIAN EDUCATION IN HARVARD UNIVERSITY
Boston 1825 Cummings, Hilliard. Octavo, 27pp., original printed wraps. Sabin 7495. Good, some light stains, top edge lightly frayed. (a68585)
$24.00
Brinton, Crane (editor) . THE SOCIETY OF FELLOWS
Cambridge 1959 1st Society of Fellows. Introduction and reports plus short biographies of Present and Former Senior Fellows and Junior Fellows. 8vo., 268pp., hardcover. VG, no DJ. (a55427)
$40.00
Bushnell, Horace . AN ORATION DELIVERED BEFORE THE SOCIETY OF PHI BETA KAPPA AT CAMBRIDGE AUGUST 24, 1848
Cambridge 1848 NIchols. 8vo., 39pp., later wraps. Slight ink note on titlepage. Good. (a15771)
$27.00
Chernin, Eli . TROPICAL MEDICINE AT HARVARD: THE WELLER YEARS, 1954-1981 A PERSONAL MEMOIR
Boston 1984. 8vo., 95pp., illus., wraps. Inscribed and signed by Chernin on the title page. VG. (a39387)
$50.00
Codman, Dr. . DR. CODMAN'S SPEECH IN THE BOARD OF OVERSEERS OF HARVARD COLLEGE
1831 February 3. Concerns opposition to a proposal to establish a Theological Faculty at Harvard. Octavo, 15pp., original printed stringbound wraps. Sabin 14137. Signed by L. Coleman. Good, edges frayed, lightly soiled and foxed. (a68584)
$35.00
Cooke, Josiah Parsons . SCIENTIFIC CULTURE: ITS SPIRIT, ITS AIM AND ITS METHODS, AN ADDRESS DELIVERED AT THE OPENING OFTHE SUMMER SCHOOL OF CHEMISTRY AT HARVARD COLLEGE, JUL 7, 1884
1884. Octavo, pp., 577-594, frontis of J. Peter Lesley, removed from larger binding and rebound in later wraps. VG. (a70374)
$35.00
Derby, Roger Alden . THE HARVARD-YALE RACES
1907. Article on rowing at pp. 391-402 in the Outlook. Included in complete issue which has numerous additional articles. Good plus, light wear. (a71109c)
$28.00
Dilnot, George (introduction) . THE TRIAL OF PROFESSOR JOHN WHITE WEBSTER
NY 1928 1st Scribners. Famous Trials Series. Details of 1850 trial of Harvard Professor of Chemistry for murder. 8vo., 275pp., illustrations, hardcover.Good, light foxing on initial and final pages and on fore-edges, half inch closed tear on top spine end, no DJ. (a53325)
$22.00
Eliot, Charles W. . THE HAPPY LIFE
NY 1905 1st Crowell. Hardcover. 12mo., 40pp., green cloth with gilt lettering. Text in red and black ink. Near Fine, very very slight fading of cover, slight toning of end papers. (a74593)
$20.00
Eliot, Samuel . ADDRESS AT THE COMMENCEMENT OF THE MEDICAL SCHOOL OF HARVARD UNIVERSITY
Boston 1868 clapp. 8vo., 21pp., original printed wraps. Good, light chipping on cover edges. (a46103)
$35.00
Everett, Edward . AN ADDRESS AT THE INAUGURATION OF THE HON. EDWARD EVERETT LLD AS PRESIDENT OF THE UNIVERSITY AT CAMBRIDGE TUESDAY, APRIL 30, 1846
Boston 1846 Charles C. Little and James Brown. Octavo, 66pp., later wraps. Good. (a61995)
$35.00
Everett, Edward . AN ADDRESS DELIVERED BEFORE THE MERCANTILE LIBRARY ASSOCIATION AT THE OEDON IN BOSTON, SEPTEMBER 13, 1838
Boston 1838 Ticknor. Octavo, 40pp., later wraps. Good, corners chipped. (a61994)
$28.00
Everett, Edward . AN ORATION ...BEFORE THE SOCIETY OF PHI BETA KAPPA AUG 27, 1824
Boston 1824 Everett. Printed Presentation: To Major General La Fayette, This oration, deliverd in his presence, is respectfully and affectionately dedicated by The Author. Lafayette's name is the final word in the speech itself. Octavo, 67pp., rebound in later wraps. Owner signed. Good. (a15574)
$45.00
Frisbie, Levi . INAUGURAL ADDRESS DEL'D IN CHAPEL OF UNIVERSITY OF CAMBRIDGE NOV 5, 1817
Cambridge 1817. Octavo, 28pp., rebound in later wraps. Good. (a15755)
$39.00
Gabel, Peter (editor) . BOGUS A HARVARD LITERARY REVIEW
Cambridge 1968. Vol. 1 Number 1. 8vo., 90pp., wraps. 6 articles. Good, light wear and soiling. (a33472)
$50.00
Grant, Robert . THE LITTLE TIN-GODS-ON-WHEELS OR SOCIETY IN OUR MODERN ATHENS. A TRILOGY AFTER THE MANNER OF THE GREEKS
Cambridge 1881 Ninth Edition Charles W. Seve. 8vo., 32pp., foldout illustrations by F.G. Attwood, illustrated, 1/2 cloth with cardboard covers. Good, new endpapers, some stains on margins of a few leaves or illustrations, small chip at top corner of rear board. (a51603)
$65.00
Gray, Francis C. . POEM SPOKEN AT CAMBRIDGE BEFORE THE PHI BETA KAPPA SOCIETY OF HARVARD UNIVERSITY AUG 27, 1840
Boston 1840 Charles C. Little. Wraps. 36p. Tall 8vo. Front cover torn.Text VG. Signed "Wm. H. Gardiner Esqr. with the Author's Complts." (a15570)
$30.00
Briggs . RIDDLES IN RHYME CHARADES OLD AND NEW
Cambridge 1927 Washburn and Thomas. Riddles in the form of poems. Answers given in the back of the book. Sm.8vo., 140pp., hardcover. VG, no DJ. (a27979)
$35.00
Harby, Anne T. (comp.) . PAPERS ON CHINA - INDEX TO VOLUMES 1-20 (1947-1966)
Cambridge 1966 East Asian Research Center, Harvard University. 4to., 27pp., wraps. Good, (a73103)
$29.00
Harvard . CATALOGUE SENATUS ACADEMICI...UNIVERSITATE HARVARDIANA
Cantabrigiae 1806 Hilliard. Lists professors, alumni, students. Annotated by a contemporary in ink giving hometown, death date, etc. information on many of the students. 8vo., later wraps. Good, lacks final text leaf. Scarce. (a15576)
$50.00
Harvard . CATALOGUS SENATUS ACADEMICI...UNIVERSITATE HARVARDIANA
Cantabridgia 1812 Hilliard and Metcalf. Lists professors, students, alumni, etc. 8vo., 70pp., later wraps. Good, lower margin of titlepage torn away (no loss of text.) (a15575)
$50.00
Harvard . DOCTORS OF PHILOSOPHY AND DOCTORS OF SCIENCE WHO HAVE RECEIVED THEIR DEGREE IN COURSE FROM HARVARD UNIVERSITY 1873 - 1926 WITH THE TITLES OF THEIR THESES (hardcover)
Cambridge 1926 1st Harvard University. Hardcover. Small octavo, 199pp., red cloth. A few institution markings (no spine numbers and no pocket), some pencil notation on end papers. Bookplate, residue of bookplate on frontis, blind stamp on title page. Good. (a70320)
$75.00
Harvard University . HARVARD BROADSIDE 1790
Printed in Boston by Edmund Freeman. Quaestiones sub Reverendo Josepho Willard...(etc) Lists recitations to be given by 28 students (each named) including John Quincy Adams. All in Latin. Printed on recto only. 8x15 inches. Good, browned, a few creases. (a8941)
$275.00
Hill, George Birkbeck . HARVARD COLLEGE BY AN OXONIAN
NY 1895 Macmillan. 8vo., 337pp., photo illustrations, index, hardcover. Good, a bit worn (a3210)
$23.00
Hill, Thomas . ADDRESSES AT THE INAUGURATION OF THOMAS HILL DD AS PRESIDENT OF HARVARD COLLEGE
Cambridge 1863 Sever and Francis. Theme of Hill's address: Liberal Education. Octavo, 39pp., original printed wraps (lacks rear blank wrap). Good, front wrap detached, lower corner chipped. (a61957)
$25.00
Homans, George C. and Orville T. Bailey . THE SOCIETY OF FELLOWS
Cambridge 1948 Harvard. Hardcover. Octavo, 140pp., cloth. VG, one text page creased, no DJ. (a71222)
$23.00
Langer, William L. . UP FROM THE RANKS THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF WILLIAM L. LANGER
1975. Langer, an American historian, lived 1896-1977 and taught at Harvard. Reprint of typescript. 4to., 403pp., wraps. Initialed by Langer in presentation to Historian Carl Schorske. Good. (a9633)
$89.00
Levitin, Adam Jeremiah . MI YAMALEL - WHO WILL RETELL? ZIONIST CONCEPTIONS OF JEWISH HISTORY & THE IDEAL OF THE NEW HEBREW
Cambridge. Harvard Judaica Collection Student Research Papers No. 5. 4to., 132pp., original printed wraps. VG. (a60874)
$45.00
McAdie, Alexander . OBSERVATIONS AND INVESTIGATIONS MADE AT THE BLUE HILL METEOROLOGICAL OBSERVATORY IN THE YEAR 1929
Cambridge 1930 Blue Hill Observatory. Lg.4to., 30pp. (text), frontis photo illustration of the Blue Hill Observatory after an ice storm, 14 photo illustrations of snowflakes and cloud formations by this famous expert on clouds, original printed wraps. VG. (a60564)
$85.00
Metcalf, Keyese D. (foreward) . THE PLACE OF THE LIBRARY IN A UNIVERSITY A CONFERENCE HELD AT HARVARD UNIVERSITY 30-31 MARCH 1949
1950 Harvard. 4to., 72pp., hardcover. VG in Fair DJ, worn. (a52594)
$35.00
Minturn, R.S. . REMINISCENCE OF '84 AND APPENDIX TO THE CLASS REPORT
Cambridge 1904. Harvard College Class of 1884. Read at the Algonquin Club of Boston to 118 members of the Class. No limitation stated, but clearly a limited printing. Inscribed and signed in pencil by Minturn to J. F. Reynolds. 8vo., 233pp., 1/2 cloth and boards. Fine. (a21719)
$150.00
PIckering, Edward C. . STATEMENT OF WORK DONE AT THE HARVARD COLLEGE OBSERVATORY DURING THE YEARS 1877 - 1882
Cambridge 1882 John Wilson. 8vo., 32pp., original printed wrapper covered with more recent wrapper. Good, original cover chipped and entire pamphlet gently creased in half lengthwise . (a53534)
$40.00
Savage, Jas. . REPORT OF A COMMITTEE OF THE OVERSEERS OF HARVARD UNIVERSITY
Boston 1845. Octavo, 10pp., original stringbound printed blue wraps. Good, corners bumped, edges of wraps chipped. (a71237)
$85.00
Shapley, Harlow . EIGHTIETH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE DIRECTOR OF THE ASTRONOMICAL OBSERVATORY OF HARVARD COLLEGE FOR THE YEAR ENDING SEPTEMBER 30, 1925
Cambridge 1925. 8vo., 7pp., wraps. Good, light wear, light vertical fold thoughout. (a48735)
$20.00
Shastid, Thomas Hall M.D., LLB . MY SECOND LIFE: AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY
Ann Arbor 1944 1st George Wahr, publisher and bookseller to the University of Michigan. Shastid, like his father before him, was a family doctor in Pittsfield, Illinois. Gently humorous very detailed autobiography of Harvard-trained doctor - full of anecdotes about his patients and interesting observations about medical practices and advances during his lifetime. Sm.4to., 1174pp., illustrations, blue cloth hardcover with mounted pictorial paper label on front and gilt lettering and decoration on spine. VG, lightly soiled, a few pages lightly spotted, no DJ. (a65932)
$38.00
Sumner, Charles . THE SCHOLAR, THE JURIST, THE ARTIST, THE PHILANTHROPIST - AN ADDRESS BEFORE THE PHI BETA KAPPA SOCIETY OF HARVARD UNIVERSITY... 1846
Boston 1846 Ticknor. Octavo., 82pp., marbled boards with cloth spine. Title written in ink on spine. VG, corners worn, crease in front end paper and title page. (a61375)
$37.00
Thies, Louis . CATALOGUE OF THE COLLECTION OF ENGRAVINGS BEQUEATHED TO HARVARD COLLEGE BY FRANCIS CALLEY GRAY
Cambridge 1869 1st Welch, Bigelow. 4to., 530pp., frontis, gilt printed green cloth hardcover. Signed by owner (Elihu B. Taft.) Near Fine, corners gentlry bumped. (a67124)
$165.00