Home
New Listings
Inventory Search
Catalogues
Shopping Cart
Contact Us
About
Horse:
(horse shows) . ONE BOUND VOLUME OF SIX HORSE SHOW CATALOGUES FOR 1915
One thick volume of 6 horse show catalogues for 1915: New York, Philadelphia, Newport, Bryn Mawr, National Horse Show and Judges Awards. Catalogues vary in size and length from 40-239 pages. Some photo illustrations of horses, numerous advertisements, listings of horses, owners and competitions. Sm.4to., full red leather with gilt trim. Top edge gilt. Good, some wear on cover but binding solid. (a77560)
$340.00
(horse shows) . ONE BOUND VOLUME OF SIX HORSE SHOW CATALOGUES FOR 1913
One thick volume of 9 horse show catalogues for 1913: Fall River Free Open , Greater New York, Cobourg, Annual Horse Show, southern New England County Fair, National and and Judges Awards. Catalogues vary in size and length from 40-239 pages. Some photo illustrations of horses, numerous advertisements, listings of horses, owners and competitions. Sm.4to., original red leather with later paper spine. Good, leather worn and chipped. (a77561)
$200.00
(horses) . NAMES CURRENTLY NOT AVAILABLE IN THE AMERICAN STUD BOOK
NY n.d. 4to., about 600pp. plus 136pp of advertising, wraps. Good, light soiling, light wear. (a48434)
$40.00
(horses) . THE AMERICAN HORSE SHOWS ASSOCIATION RULE BOOK 1941
NY 1941. 12mo., 198pp., foldout chart, original gilt printed limp hardcover. VG, some dusting and soiling on rear cover. (a65587)
$30.00
(hungary) . EQUES DRACONIS IN HUNGARIA - FUNDATIONALES ORDINIS EQUESTRIS DRACONIS IN HUNGARIA DE ANNO 1408 TRANSUMATAE EX APOGRAPHO AUTHENTICO
Budae 1818. 4to., pp. 167-190, one full page fine engraving of Eques Draconis in full costume, one full page very fine engraving of Josephus, Archidux Austraie, removed from Acta LItteraria Musei Nationalis Hungarici tomus 1 and rebound in later wraps. VG. (a79099)
$85.00
(polo) . UNITED STATES POLO ASSOCIATION 1960
NY 1960. Large octavo, 117pp., photo illustrations, printed boards. VG. (a40129)
$35.00
(puzzle) . CHROMOLITHOGRAPH PUZZLE OF 2 FRIGHTENED HORSES RUNNING AWAY FROM SPEEDING LOCOMOTIVE IN BACKGROUND
n.d. (c.1850). Puzzle measures 7x9 inches, 14 pieces (complete), full color, stiff cardboard. Pieces not cut zigsaw, i.e, with interlocking tabs, but straight edge-geometric shapes. Good. (a9893)
$75.00
(racing) . RULES OF RACING ADOPTED BY THE JOCKEY CLUB 1909
New York 1909 Ahern & Randel. 12mo. 96pp., cloth-covered wraps. Owner sigbned. VG. (a80863)
$35.00
(trotting) . NEW ZEALAND TROTTING REGISTER SEASON 1965-66
Christchurch. Hardcover. Octavo, 335pp., gilt printed boards. VG faint cover discoloration o/w near Fine. no ownership marks at all. (a77274)
$35.00
(trotting) . YONKERS RACEWAY 1975 CHART BOOK 6 ISSUES
1975. Complete charts of all races. June-December 1975, 6 issues. 8vo., about 30pp per issues, wraps. VG, one issue stained on front. Set of 6 issues. (a46062)
$50.00
Armour, George Denholm . BRIDLE AND BRUSH REMINISCENCES OF AN ARTIST SPORTSMAN
London and New York 1937 1st Eyre and Spottiswoode and Scribner. Hardcover. Large octavo, 384pp., 4 colour plates and 127 monochrome drawings, cloth. VG, small stain on cover, no DJ. Original edition. (a13765)
$23.00
Bonie, Lieutenant-Colonel; Major Kaehler and Lieutenant-Colonel George B. Davis . CAVALRY STUDIES FROM TWO GREAT WARS (1896)
Kansas City 1896 1st Hudson-Kimberley. 'Comprising the French Cavalry in 1870...The German Cavalry in the Battle of Vionville Mars La Tour...The operations of the Cavalry in the Gettysburgh Campaign.' 8vo., 267pp., 4 maps (one doublepage), hardcover. Good plus, one 3 inch long closed tear in margin of one leaf, uneven fading of cover, slight wear at head of spine but pretty violet cloth cover with gilt lettering. (a54374)
$75.00
Brooke, Lt. Col. Geoffrey . HORSE LOVERS
NY 1927 Scribners. Octavo, 357pp., color frontis, illustrations by Snaffles, foldout map, green cloth hardcover with gilt spine lettering. Owner bookplate. VG, no DJ. (a65425)
$21.00
Buck, Fred S. . HORSE RACE BETTING, A COMPLETE ACCOUNT OF PARI-MUTUEL AND BOOKMAKING OPERATIONS
NY 1947 (1946) Second Printing. Hardcover. Octavo, 149pp., cloth. Inscribed and signed by Fed Buck to Stan Lomax on the front free blank. VG in Good DJ, a few small edge chips. (a77747)
$35.00
Burke, Philip J.; Clyde Hirt and Les Wagner (editors) . THE 2:00 MILES 1897 - 1969
Westbury 1969. Roosevelt Raceway. 8vo., 104pp., wraps. VG. (a46118a)
$26.00
Cabell, Isa Carrington . SEEN FROM THE SADDLE
New York 1893 Harper Black and White Series. Introduction by Charles Dudley Warner. Fiction about horseback riding. 12mo., 161pp., hardcover. Good, spine browned, just beginning to crack along rear outer hinge (a64685)
$20.00
Carter, William Harding; Edward Herbert Miner (artist) . THE HORSES OF THE WORLD: THE DEVELOPMENT OFMAN'S COMPANIONIN WAR CAMP, ON FARM, IN THE MARTS OF TRADE AND IN THE FIELD OF SPORTS
Washington 1923 1st National Geographic. Hardcover. Sm.4to., 188pp, illustrated with full page color paintings and numerous monchrome photos, gilt printed brown cloth. Owner bookplate. VG, end papers lightly foxed. (a77736)
$45.00
Cruso, John . MILITARIE INSTRUCTIONS FOR THE CAVALLRIE
NY Da Capo 1968 reprint of original Cambridge 1632 edition. The English Experience No. 55. 4to., 108pp., 16 plates of which 12 are foldout, red cloth. Several plates have many illustrations of horses with armored soldiers. Excellent on 17th century English warfare. Near Fine, very very light cover soiling and very slight warp to book, no DJ. (a29785)
$175.00
Dargan, Olive Tilford . THE WELSH PONY: DESCRIBED IN TWO LETTERS TO A FRIEND
Boston 1913 Printed Privately for Charles A. Stone. Octavo, 52pp., photo illustrations, ivory-colored paper covered boards. Good, some overall light cover browning and wear, lower corners a bit worn, In later clear glassine jacket. (a65430)
$350.00
Dwyer, Francis . ON SEATS AND SADDLES BITS AND BITTING AND THE PRENVENTION AND CURE OF RESTIVENESS IN HORSES
NY c.1890 From the fourth English edition, United States Book Co. Hardcover. Small octavo, 397pp., illustrations, attractivel bright red cloth with black and gilt design and man riding a horse in gilt on front . VG plus, gilt fading slightly on spine, very slight bit of foxing on fore-edges. (a70815)
$64.00
Ewers, John C. . THE HORSE IN BLACKFOOT INDIAN CULTURE WITH COMPARATIVE MATERIAL FROM OTHER WESTERN TRIBES
Washington 1955 GPO. Smithsonian Institution Bureau of American Ethnology Bulletin 159. Hardcover. Octavo, 374p., original wraps. Ink scribble on front and residue of glue where spine label once affixed; light depository library stamp on top fore-edge. VG. (a76381)
$25.00
Fergusson, Gordon . HOUNDS ARE HOME THE HISTORY OF THE ROYAL CALPE HUNT
London 1979 1st Springwood. Hardcover. Sm.4to., 364pp., illustrations by Lionel Edward, Gerald Hare and Madeline Selfe, photo illustrations, large color foldout map, index, cloth. Fine in Fine DJ.. (a80683)
$79.00
Fillis, James . BREAKING AND RIDING WITH MILITARY COMMENTARIES
London no date 3rd Hurst and Blackett. Translated by M. H. Hayes. Hardcover. Octavo, 359pp., 70 photo illustrations, original gilt printed dark blue cloth. VG, end papers unevenly browned, in Good DJ. (a76392)
$25.00
Francis, Dick . DEAD CERT
NY 1962 First edition (stated) Holt Rinehart Winston. Author's first book in this genre. Octavo, 220pp., half grey half black boards. Near Fine, three miniscule spots of soiling in text, in Fairly Good DJ, one 3 inch closed tear, price tag removed taking some of top layer of color from front panel, some light rubbing overall and a couple of other small closed tears. (a70037)
$300.00
Goldschmidt, Lt.-Col. S. G. . STABLE WISE
NY 1929 (1928 on verso of title page) Scribners. Hardcover. Octavo, 176p., photo frontis, text illustrations, index, cloth. VG, some foxing, in Good DJ, lightly soiled, a few chips along edges. (a77929)
$30.00
Goldstein, Joe . THE 2:00 MILES 1897 - 1967
NY n.d. (1967?) Roosevelt Raceway. 4to., about 45pp., photo on cover and at end, blue plastic spiralbound. Good, light cover wear. (a46072)
$26.00
Gray, David . GALLOPS 2
NY 1903 The Century Co. 12mo., 255pp., frontis, illustrated cloth. Top edge gilt. Bookplate of Hen S. Merritt. Ink inscription from Silas Mcbee. VG. (a51253)
$50.00
Gyn-Forest, D. . GIPSY'S WAY A STORY OF PONIES
London 1939 Black. Large octavo, 216pp., drawings, hardcover. VG, no DJ. (a18968)
$29.00
Harrison, James C. et al . CARE AND TRAINING OF THE TROTTER AND PACER
Columbus 1968. Large octavo, 1054pp., illustrations, index, hardcover. Copy of Jimmy Cruise, with his personal stamp on the front pastedown and on the front free blank (see p.559). VG in VG DJ. (a46061)
$35.00
Haug, LeRoy C. and Gerhard A. Malm . BIBLE OF BRIDLE BITS
1975 1st Authors. LImited edition of 3000. Octavo. 170pp., illustrations, original illustrated wraps. VG plus, slight cover wear. (a76462)
$83.00
Herissant, B au 1er Regt. de Carabine . MANUSCRIPT. HIPPOSTEOLOGIE; COURS D'ESTERIEUR DU CHEVAL 1817
1817. Manuscript in French, on horse anatomy and physiology. Two volumes bound in one. 8vo., 116pp., 322pp., paper covered boards with red leather spine and mounted brown leather spine label. Titlepage of first volume is missing but presumably was also 1817. Copy of B. Herissant -- his signature is dated 1863. Good, leaves clean and legible, edges of board very worn and corners worn. (a50715)
$1600.00
Hodder, Muriel . PAX THE ADVENTUROUS HORSE
NY no date. 8vo., 128pp., illustrated by Ray Garnett. Blue spine with brown cloth boards. VG, no DJ. (a28890)
$35.00
Horse Racing . OFFICERS MEMBERS AND CONSTITUTION 1935 TURF AND FIELD CLUB
Belmont Park 1935 Long Island, New York. 12mo., 45pp., hardcover. VG. (a40574)
$39.00
Joe Andoe . JOE ANDOE 24 MARCH - 1 MAY 1993
NY 1993. Exhibition Catalogue for show at Blumhelman, New York City. Horse paintings. Octavo, about 10pp., monochrome illustrations, original wraps. VG. (a69275)
$35.00
Krall, Karl . DENKENDE TIERE BEITRAGE ZUR TEIRSEELENKUNDE AUF GRUND EIGENER VERSUCHE
Leipzig 1912 4th Engelmann. Horse training, in German. 8vo., 532pp., photo illustrations, hardcover. Good, some wear at edges and corners. (a24354)
$95.00
Laughlin, Mary Elizabeth . MORE THAN FOUR A BOOK FOR MULTIPLE HARNESS WEAVERS
West Sacramento 1976 1st Author. 4to., 179pp., illus., spiralbound wraps. Near VG. (a21653)
$35.00
Lyon, Lt.Col. W.E. . HORSEMAN'S YEAR
London 1949 Collins St. James. Fox-hunting, horse care, etc. in England. 8vo., 176pp., color frontis, photo illustrations, hardcover. VG, no DJ. (a12441)
$22.00
McTaggart, Lt. Col. M. F. . FROM COLONEL TO SUBALTERN - SOME KEYS FOR HORSE-OWNERS
London 1928 1st Country Life. Hardcover. 4to., 238pp., cloth. VG in Good DJ. (a80847)
$25.00
McTaggart, Lt. Col. M. F. . STABLE AND SADDLE
New York 1930 1st Scribners. Hardcover. Octavo, 207pp., color frontis, illustrations by Ludwig Koch, gilt decorated blue cloth witht horse and rider jumping a fence on front. VG, end papers foxed, light cover wear, no DJ. (a77746)
$24.00
Nimrod . REMARKS ON THE CONDITION OF HUNTERS, THE CHOICE OF HORSES AND THEIR MANAGEMENT
London 1831 Pittman. 8vo., 503pp., 3/4 red leather with gilt trim and raised bands. Front board detached (present). Good. (a10346)
$35.00
Nimrod (Charles James Applerley) . MY HORSES AND OTHER ESSAYS
Edinburgh, London and New York 1928. Edited with introduction by E. D. Cuming. 8vo., 304pp., illustrations, bright red cloth cover. Owner inscribed on front free blank. VG, small snag at head of spine neatly repaired, some foxing on fore-edges and in margins. (a49334)
$40.00
Page, H. S. . OVER THE OPEN
New York 1925 1st Scribner. No. 842 of 1000 printed. Hardcover. Octavo, 155pp., color ilssutrations by Voss, gilt decorated red cloth. VG, slight cover wear, no DJ. (a77933)
$28.00
Piantanida, Sandro . LA CACCIA A CAVALLO NEL MILANESE
Milano 1957 1st Societa Milanese. In Italian. Hardcover. Sm.4to., 184pp., red cloth with green spine labels. VG, light wear, head of spine lightly frayed, end papers a bit browned, no DJ. (a75755)
$45.00
Rapp, William Jourdan . POOLROOM
NY 1938 1st Lee Furman. Novel about horse race gambling enterprise run from city poolrooms. Hardcover. Octavo, 312pp., blue cloth. 312p. VG light wear, slight stain on lower fore-edge, in Good pictorial DJ, a bit worn with two small chips from heel of spine. (a74557)
$75.00
Rheem, H. K. M.D. . VALUABLE RECIPES (ORIGINAL VETERINARY AND MEDICAL MANUSCRIPT)
Pennsylvania c.1860. 8vo., 35pp., stringbound wraps. Includes cures for: ringbone and spavin in horses, potion to make horses feel young numble and active, hoof ointment, lice on farm stock, fever, gonorrhoea, anti-scorbutic, antidote to strychnine, hysteria, ether dentifrice, cure for sweaney, aloetic pill, inflamatory rheumatism, etc. All handwritten and quite legible but writing appears to be in at least two different hands. Good. (a60615)
$300.00
Ross, Martin and E.O. Somerville . BEGGARS ON HORSEBACK A RIDING TOUR IN NORTH WALES
Edinburgh & London 1895 Blackwood. Sm.8vo., 186pp., illustrated by Edith Somerville, ads, illustrated boards. Owner signed on half title. VG, light soiling. (a41922)
$140.00
Saddle and Song . SADDLE AND SONG A COLLECTION OF VERSES
Philadelphia 1905 1st Lippincott. Made at Warrenton, VA., during the winter of 1904-1905. Hardcover. Octavo, 200pp., frontis, hardcover. Good plus, no DJ. (a20714)
$22.00
Santini, Pier Carlo (cura) . I CAVALLI DI ALIGI SASSU OPERA DAL 1930 AL 1990
Mentecantini Terme 1991. Exhibit catalogue. In Italian. Sq.8vo., about 30pp., color illustrations, wraps. Modern painting and sculpture with horse themes. Fine. (a46078)
$35.00
Sarl, Arthur J. . HORSES, JOCKEYS AND CROOKS, REMINISCENCES OF THIRTY YEARS' RACING
NY 1936 1st (stated) Dutton. Foreword by Rt. Hon. Earl of Lonsdale, K. G. Hardcover. 4to., 288pp., 19 photo illustrations, cloth. VG plus in Fair DJ,split at flaps, spine browned and torn. Very scarce first edition. (a71000)
$55.00
Siciliano, Sam (director) . THE 98TH PREAKNESS IN 100 YEARS PIMLICO 1973
Baltimore 1973. Pimlico race track. 8vo., 116pp. plus charts (about 40pp.), wraps. Promotional slip laid in. Good plus, some exterior foxing, light soiling. History of racetrack, statistics, photo illus. (a42902)
$40.00
Simpson, Charles . LEICESTERSHIRE AND ITS HUNTS: THE QUORN, THE COTTESMORE & THE BELVOIR
NY 1926 1st Knopf. Introduction by Major A. Burnaby. Hardcover. Lg.4to., 256pp., 28 color illustrations, 55 monochrome illustrations, large detailed foldout map, original cloth. A few pages uncut. VG plus, slight amount of foxing sprinkled here and there in text, light glue stain inside front cover. In removable protective glassine jacket. (a71052)
$85.00
Stong, Phil . HORSES AND AMERICANS
NY 1939 1st Stokes. 4to., 333pp., color frontispiece, photo illustrations, hardcover. VG, no DJ. (a13088)
$20.00
Stuart, Ruth McEnery . SONNY A CHRISTMAS GUEST
NY 1902 The Century Co. 12mo., 135pp., frontis, original decorated cloth. Top edge gilt. Inscribed and signed by Stuart on the front free blank. VG. (a73416)
$30.00
. TACTICS AND TECHNIQUE OF CAVALRY 6TH ED
Washington 1935 Military Service. 8vo., 788pp. Good, hinges tender, cover a bit soiled and worn, no DJ. (a22654)
$35.00
Verdy du Vernois, Adrien Marie Francois de . RECHERCHES SUR LES CARROUSELS ANCIENS ET MODERNS SUIVIES D'UN PROJET DE JEUX ÉQUESTRES À L'IMITATION DES TOURNOYS DE L'ANCIENNE CHEVALERIE. DANS LEQUEL ON DÉMONTRE L'UTILITÉ QUE LA NOBLESSE RETIREROIT DU RÉTABLISSEMENT DE CES JEUX, AUTREFOIS L'ÉCOLE DE L'ADRESSE & DE LA VALEUR
1784 First edition. A scarce treatise on medieval jousting and tournaments. In French. Hardcover. Octavo, iv, 155pp., full vellum. Brunet 28727. VG. (a43261)
$650.00
Vernon, Arthur . HISTORY AND ROMANCE OF THE HORSE
Boston 1931 1st Waverley House. Lg.8vo., 525pp., illustrations by E. J. Donnelly, cloth. VG, spine a bit browned, no DJ. (a13197)
$20.00
Winter, George Simon . CURIOSER STALLMEISTER ODER VOLLSTANDIGE ROSS-ARTZNEY KUNST
Nurnberg 1678 . (36) 838p. (18p Register). Appears to lacks titlepage. No plates appear to have been in this edition. Full leather. Thick 12mo. 1`7 x 10 cm. A few ink words on front blank end paper. No other ownership marks. Includes "In Commendationem operis Carmen by John. Garbirelis Majeri, Helv. " This is an early Veterinary work on Horses. In German. Fair, about a fourth of the leather has worn off the boards. (a77187)
$350.00