Home
New Listings
Inventory Search
Catalogues
Shopping Cart
Contact Us
About
Hospitals:
(biomedical research) . RESEARCH INVOLVING THOSE INSTITUTIONALIZED AS MENTALLY INFIRM - VOLUME I: REPORT AND RECOMMENDATIONS; VOLUME 2: APPENDIX (2 VOLUMES, COMPLETE)
1978 National Commission for the Protection of Human Subjects of Biomedical and Behavioral Research. 2 volumes. 4to., 125pp., about 300pp., original printed wraps. A few Depository Library stamps, no spine numbers, no pockets. VG plus. 2 volumes. (a75586)
$74.00
(Connecticut) . THE HUMAN WELFARE GROUP NEW HAVEN CONNECTICUT FOR THE PROMOTION OF HEALTH, PHYSICAL AND MENTAL, INDIVIDUAL AND SOCIAL
1929 1st General Hospital Society, Yale University. Hardcover. Tall 4to., 57pp., photo illustrations, cloth. VG, no DJ. (a71644)
$43.00
(Guy's Hospital) . ANNO UNDECIMO GEORGII REGIS ...LAST WILL ...OF THOMAS GUY AND GUY'S HOSPITAL ACT 1898
London 1944 Ash & Co. Reprinting of two acts of Parliament creating Guy's Hospital in late 19th century. Small octavo, 38pp., original gilt printed blue cloth hardcover. Good, some tearing on spine. (a62621)
$35.00
(hospital architecture) . VA HOSPITAL BUILDING SYSTEM, APPLICATION OF THE PRINCIPLES OF SYSTEMS INTEGRATION TO THE DESIGN OF VA HOSPITAL FACILITIES RESEARCH STUDY REPORT 99-RO47
Washington 1977. Revised Edition August 1977. Prepared by Building Systems Development and Stone, Marraccini and Patterson for the Veterans Administration. Hardcover. 4to., about 400pp., photo illustrations, foldout charts, original decorated cloth. A few depository library stamps on initial pages but no other library marks, no spine numbers, no pocket. VG (a71300)
$250.00
(hospitals) . STANLEY AND PATTERSON HOSPITAL SIGNAL SYSTEMS
NY 1920. 4to., 32pp., illustrations, wraps. VG. (s505)
$25.00
(insanity) . THE TWENTY-FIFTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE OFFICERS OF THE RETREAT FOR THE INSANE AT HARTFORD, CONN. APRIL 1849
Hartford 1849 Case Tiffany. Brownell, Thomas C. Brownell, President. Octavo, 36pp., later wraps. Faint vertical crease. Good. (a61876)
$45.00
(medical school yearbook) . THE FLEUR-O-SCOPE 1930
NY 1930. Yearbook of the New York Homeopathic Medical College and Flower Hospital. 4to., 260pp., ads, color and photo illustrations, decorated leatherette. Newspaper article tipped in. Two pieces of ephemera laid in. VG. (a51318)
$70.00
(medicine) . CLEFT PALATE CLINIC ST. LUKE'S HOSPITAL IN THE CITY OF NEW YORK 1956-57
NY 1957. 4to., 15pp., yellow cloth. Good. (a24346)
$25.00
(medicine) . STANDING ORDERS (ROUTINE, METHODS, DIETS, ETC)
NY December 1926. Edited by the Medical Board of Lebanon Hospital. Octavo, 76pp., stiff cover with 3 metal studs. Contents: Admission Procedures, Care of Clinical Specimens, Prepartions of Patients for X-Ray, Diets, Preparation for Child Delivery, Post Partum Care of Mother, etc. Good, light wear. (a72859)
$150.00
(medicine) . THE BREAKING OF GROUND FOR A MEDICAL CENTER IN THE CITY OF NEW YORK
1925. College of Physicians and Surgeons of Columbia University and the Presbyterian Hospital at 165th St to 168th from Broadway to Hudson. Copy #39. 4to., about 20pp., a few photo illustrations, hardcover. Laid in: typed letter signed from C. Charles Burlingame MD, Executive Director of the Hospital to James Gamble Rogers. Good, worn but no major faults. Hinges tight and text clean. (a46528)
$85.00
(medicine) . THE FUTURE ROLE OF UNIVERSITY-BASED METROPOLITAN MEDICAL CENTERS
NY 1972 Josiah Macy Foundation. Proceedings of the New York Hospital Bicentennial Colloquium May 17 and 18, 1971. 8vo., 204pp., hardcover. Fine in Good DJ, a few chips and wear at edges. (a42264)
$35.00
(nassau county) . THE WAR YEARS 1939-1945
c. 1945 American Red Cross, Nassau County Chapter. Octavo, 100pp., illustrations, wraps. VG. (a64053)
$35.00
(north shore hospital) . NORTH SHORE HOSPITAL - REPORT NUMBER ONE
1954 North Shore Hospital, Valley Road, Manhasset, Long Island. History of the Hospital, list of Subscribers and Donors, photo illustrations. Laid in: two Dinner tickers for an Hospital's Annual Founders dinner. 4to., 32pp., white (now a bit yellowed) vinyl cloth cover with title in gilt and name of donor (Mr. and Mrs. Walter G. Stackler.) VG. (a65273)
$50.00
(nursing) . THE SOCIETY OF THE NEW YORK HOSPITAL SCHOOL OF NURSING OF THE NEW YORK HOSPITAL FIFTIETH ANNIVERSARY 1877 - 1927
NY (1927). 8vo., 125pp., monochrome photo illustrations, large photo panorama foldout in rea, printed hardcover. VG, small ink stain on one index page, no DJ. (a44944)
$100.00
Adair, Aileen . THE MOON IS FULL
NY 1957 Philosophical Library. "A report on Lunacy by a Woman Asylum Doctor." Hardcover. Small octavo, 200pp., cloth. Near Fine in Fair DJ, worn. Not a modern reprint. (a18353)
$44.00
Beer, Ethel S. . THE GREEK ODYSSEY OF AN AMERICAN NURSE ADAPTED FROM THE UNFINISHED AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF EMILIE WILLMS, R.N.
Mystic 1972 1st Lawrence Verry. A fascinating account of Miss Willms' life from 1928--1955 when she worked in the American Women's Hospital in Greece. Sm.4to., 96pp., illustrations, hardcover. Fine in Good DJ, chipped. (a2734)
$40.00
Bellevue Hospital. . FORMULARY.
NY 1968 Bellevue Hospital. 4to., 119 leaves (typescript), in paper folder with metal clasp. Copy of Myron R. Gershberg, MD. VG. (a670)
$30.00
Bluestone, Dr. E.M. and Mr. John Hayes . EXCHANGE OF LIGHT VERSE
NY 1941. "Exchange of light verse between Dr. E.M. Bluestone, Director, Montefiore Hospital, New York and Mr. John H. Hayes, Superintendent, Lenox Hill Hospital, New York." 8vo., 24pp., wraps. Occasioned by seeing a tombstone of a little girl who died in 1849. Good, wraps worn, torn. (a9577)
$35.00
Clark, Earl W. and Hoyt S. Haddock . MEDICAL AND HOSPITAL CARE FOR MERCHANT SEAMAN HISTORICAL REVIEW OF THE MARINE HOSPITALIZATION PROGRAM 2 VOLUMES (COMPLETE)
Washington 1964 1st Labor-Management Maritime Committee. 2 volumes. Hardcover. 4to., 223pp., 399pp., dark blue cloth with gilt lettering and decoration. Fine. 2 volumes. (a72474)
$350.00
Dorsett, Clyde . PLANNING PROGRAMMING AND DESIGN FOR THE COMMUNITY MENTAL HEALTH CENTER
1966 National Institute of Mental Health. Volume 1 of 3 volume series (volumes published separately and at different dates.) Project conducted by the Western Institute for Research inMental Health, San Francisco, California. Square sm4to., 105pp., illustrations, illustrated boards. VG, no DJ. Volume 1 only. (a39731)
$34.00
Fife, George Buchanan . THE PASSING LEGIONS
NY 1920-1st Macmillan. "How the American Red Cross met the American Army in Great Britain the Gateway to France." 369pp., photo frontis. Good-worn, spine browned, some light soiling in text; hinges tight. (a19351)
$35.00
Fraenkel, Marta and Carl L. Erhardt . MORBIDITY IN THE MUNICIPAL HOSPITALS OF THE CITY OF NEW YORK REPORT OF AN EXPLORATORY STUDY IN HOSPITAL MORBIDITY REPORTING
NY 1955 Russell Sage. Hardcover.Octavo, 229pp., cloth. Owner signed. VG in Good DJ, a few chips on edges. (a43811)
$35.00
Freeburg, Victor O. . WILLIAM HENRY WELCH AT EIGHTY, A MEMORIAL RECORD OF CELEBRATIONS AROUND THE WORLD IN HIS HONOR.
NY 1930 Milbank Memorial Fund. Dr. Welch founded the Baltimore School of Hygiene and Mental Health, founded the Welsh Library of Medical History, etc. 4to., 230pp., illustrations, inde, hardcover. Good, no DJ. (om69)
$19.00
Freedberg, Irwin M. M.D. (foreword) . A REMINISCENT FESTSCHRIFT ON THE CENTENARY OF THE SKIN AND CANCER UNITY OF THE DEPARTMENT OF DERMATOLOGY OF THE NEW YORK UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE 1882-3 - 1982-3
NY 1983. 4to., 356pp., illustrations, wraps. VG, small closed tear on rear cover. (a51839)
$115.00
gazette des hopitaux . LANCETTE FRANCAISE GAZETTE DES HOPITAUX CIVILS ET MILITAIRES 1884
Paris 1884 Bureaux d"abonnement. 1212p. Index to authors at end. Bound in one volume Leather backstrip. Good. (a16742)
$75.00
Gralnick, Alexander . THE PSYCHIATRIC HOSPITAL AS A THERAPEUTIC CENTER COLLECTED PAPERS OF HIGH POINT HOSPITAL
NY 1969. 8vo., 277pp., index. Inscribed and signed by 'Al'. VG in worn DJ. (a30062)
$30.00
Harrar, James A. MD . STORY OF THE LYING-IN HOSPITAL OF THE CITY OF NEW YORK
1938 The Society of the Lying-in Hospital. 83p. Photo illus. VG. (a8339)
$45.00
Haun, Paul M. D. . PSYCHIATRIC SECTIONS IN GENERAL HOSPITALS
Garden City 1950 1st Country Life Press. F. W. Dodge, Architectural Record Book. 4to, 80pp., diagrams and floor plans, blue cloth hardcover. Near Fine, no DJ. (a66093)
$29.00
Herter, Frederic P.; Alfred Jaretzki III and Kenneth A. Forde (editors) . A PROUD HERITAGE, AN INFORMAL HISTORY OF SURGERY AT COLUMBIA
2003 1st Columbia University. Hardcover 4to., 131pp., photo illustrations, blue cloth. Signed by all 3 editiors on title page. Near Fine, no DJ. (a71959)
$45.00
Hirsh, Joseph. . SATURDAY, SUNDAY AND EVERYDAY, THE HISTORY OF THE UNITED HOSPITAL FUND OF NEW YORK.
NY 1954 1st United Hospital Fund. hardcover 8vo., 127pp., photo portraits, cloth. Fine in Good DJ. (ny171)
$24.00
Holubar, Karl . ZUR HUNDERTJAHR-FEER DER OSTERREICHISCHEN GESELLSCHAFT FUR DERMATOLOGIE UND VENEROLOGIE 1890 - 1990
Wien 1990 Institut fur Geschichte der Medizin. In German. Lg.8vo., 83pp., illustrations, wraps. large 8vo. stiff wraps. Signed presentation copy from Holubar. VG. (a51860)
$47.00
Holubar, Karl (et al) . INSTITUT FUR GESCHICHTE DER MEDIZIN DER UNIVERSITAT WIEN - INSTITUTE FOR THE HISTORY OF MEDICINE UNIVERSITY OF VIENNA
Wien 1999. Articles on the history of medicine In English and in German. Lg.8vo., 87pp., illustrations, wraps. Signed presentation copy from Holubar. VG. (a51859)
$47.00
Ingbar, Mary Lee and Lester D. Taylor . HOSPITAL COSTS IN MASSACHUSETTS AN ECONOMETRIC STUDY
1968 1st Harvard. 8vo., 237pp., hardcover. Fine in VG DJ. (a48918)
$35.00
Jacobi, Dr. A. . DIE JOHNS HOPKINS UNIVERSITAET VORTRAG
NY 1881 1st Steiger. Gehaten vor dem Deutschen Gesellig-Wissenchaftlichen Vereine von New York, am 15. December 1880. In German. 8vo., 33pp., rebound in later wraps. Stamp of Mercantile Library of NY on title, page 1, page 21 and final page. Good, a bit browned and frayed on edges. (a7877)
$35.00
Jacobi, Dr. Putnam; Prof.Harris, Dr. Cleaves and others . THE PREVENTION OF INSANITY AND THE EARLY AND PROPER TREATMENT OF THE INSANE
Boston 1882 Tolman & White. Offprint from Journal of Social Science. Excellent text--much information on the treatment for the insane. Octavo, 29pp., original blue printed wraps. A few light pencil line in margins. VG, light wear. (a61882)
$85.00
Journal of the Mount . JOURNAL OF THE MOUNT SINAI HOSPITAL SACHS ANNIVERSARY NUMBER
Nov-Dec 1942. Sm4to. Red cloth with gilt. pg 213-891. Photo illus. VG. (a11976)
$45.00
Journal of the mount . JOURNAL OF THE MOUNT SINAI HOSPITAL VINEBERG ANNIVERSARY NUMBER
May-June 1943. Red cloth. Sm4to. 341p. Photo illus. Vg-fine. (a12007)
$45.00
Kipnis, Ira A. . A VENTURE FORWARD A HISTORY OF THE AMERICAN COLLEGE OF HOSPITAL ADMINISTRATIONS
Chicago 1955 1st. Hardcover. Octavo, 145pp., photo illustrations, cloth. VG, no DJ. (a71622)
$23.00
Lage, Guillermo . EL PRIMER HOSPITAL DE LA HABANA
La Habana 1952. Cuadernos de Historia Sanitaria, In Spanish. 8vo., 41pp., illus., wraps. Good, leaves browned and a bit fragile, right margin of pages with small chip throughout (not affecting text). (a39189)
$40.00
Levitan, Tina . ISLANDS OF COMPASSION A HISTORY OF THE JEWISH HOSPITALS OF NEW YORK
NY 1964. Hardcover. Octavo, 304pp., photo illustrations, index, cloth. Good plus, slight cover stan and slight wear on cover, no DJ. (a20247)
$20.00
Llewelyn-Davies, R. and H. Macaulay . HOSPITAL PLANNING AND ADMINISTRATION
Geneva 1966 World Health. 8vo., 215pp., index, hardcover. Fine in VG DJ. (a19326)
$45.00
Lodge, Henry Cabot (Chairman and Master of Ceremonies) . SALUTE TO HEALTH FOR PEACE AND TO HONOR C. D. JACKSON
NY 1961. Dinner at Astor Hotel, New York City, December 13, 1961, to benefit the Children's Asthma Research Institute amd Hospital. Hardcover. Octavo, 91pp., printed cloth. Program laid in. VG. (a45067)
$34.00
McFarland, Joseph . HISTORY OF NURSING AT BLOCKLEY HOSPITAL
1932. Article at pp. 631-644 in an issue of Medical Life. Several additional articles in the same issue, also on history of medicine. Octavo, wraps. VG plus. (a72172)
$26.00
Means, James Howard . WARD 4 THE MALLINCKRODT RESEARCH WARD OF THE MASSACHUSETTS GENERAL HOSPITAL
Cambridge 1958 1st Harvard. Sm.8vo., 187pp., index, hardcover. VG, a bit of erased pencil writing on end papers, no DJ. (a47118)
$25.00
Meyer, Dr. Alfred . JOURNAL OF THE MOUNT SINAI HOSPITAL NEW YORK VOLUME X NUMBER 5 JANUARY-FEBRUARY 1944. COMPLETE ISSUE DEDICATED TO DR. ALFRED MEYER.
NY 1944. Dr. Meyer was a world-renowned expert on tuberculosis. First article is: Alfred Meyer. An Appreciation' by Ira Cohen, M.D. Many other interesting articles in the book including a short biography of Dr. Israel Moses; The Meaning of Some Illustrations in Old Medical Books; Metastatic Brain Tumor with Bronchogenic Carcinoma, etc. Hardcover. Sm.4to., maroon cloth. Inscribed and signed by Meyer with one paragraph-long mss inscription to Dr Turner, Medical Director of Mount Sinai Hospital, dated 1944. Near Fine, no DJ. (a61473)
$75.00
Mott, Basil J. F. . FINANCING AND OPERATING REHABILITATION CENTERS AND FACILITIES
Chicago 1960. 4to., 154pp., wraps. VG. (a53601)
$95.00
Phillips, Mackinnon (Minister of Health) . A GUIDE TO HOSPITAL BUILDING IN ONTARIO
Toronto 1954. Lg.4to., 307pp., illustrations, index, hardcover. Small owner stamp on front blank.VG, no DJ. (a24195)
$44.00
Pilling, George P. & Son Co . THE GEORGE P.PILLING & SON COMPANY CATALOGUE OF INSTRUMENTS AND EQUIPMENT FOR SURGEONS AND HOSPITALS - EDITION OF 1932-1933
1932 Pilling. 8vo., 352pp., every page photo illustrated with medical instruments and hospital equipment , original stiff printed wraps with olive green cloth spine. VG, light wear, light soiling. (a60306)
$64.00
Reidy, John P. . ZONE MENTAL HEALTH CENTERS THE ILLINOIS CONCEPT
Illinois 1964 1st Thomas. Octavo, 172pp., hardcover. VG, large rectangle of glue residue inside front cover, in Good DJ, price clipped, some masking tape on spine. (a67459)
$21.00
Richardson, J. T. . THE ORIGIN AND DEVELOPMENT OF GROUP HOSPITALIZATION IN THE UNITED STATES 1890-1940
Columbia 1945. University of Missouri Studies No. 3. Sm.4to., 101pp., green buckram. Gilt lettering on spine. Fine, no DJ. (a47797)
$85.00
Rosenfield Isadore . HOSPITALS INTEGRATED DESIGN
NY 1951 Reinhold. Lg.4to., 398pp., photo illustrations, diagrams, index, hardcover. Small owner signature on front blank. VG, light soiling, no DJ. (a24196)
$39.00
Soriano, William J. . ST. CHARLES HOSPITAL THE FIRST 75 YEARS
Port Jefferson 1984 1st St. Charles Hospital. From early days as a children's home to a modern acute care and rehabilitation center. Octavo., 238pp., photo illustrations, index, hardcover. Fine in VG DJ. (a2591)
$23.00
Vaughan, George Tully M.D. . PAPERS ON SURGERY AND OTHER SUBJECTS
Washington 1932 1st Roberts. Vaughan was Professor and Chief of Surgery at Georgetown University Hospital. He is credited with first successful ligation of the abdominal aorta. 8vo., 408pp. Owner signed. VG, no DJ. (a7814)
$28.00
Wood, George B. M.D., LL.D. . HISTORICAL AND BIOGRAPHICAL MEMOIRS, ESSAYS, ADDRESSES
Philadelphia 1872. Contents: History of University of Pennsylvania ; History of Pennsylvania Hospital, History of Christianity in India, Memoirs of Dr. Franklin Bache, Rev. Frederick Beasley, Dr. James L. Fisher, American Temperance Movement, Girard College for Orphans. Wood, a 19th century physician, travelled to India, worked at the Pennsylvania Hospital. Hardcover. Large octaco, engraved frontis of the University of Pennsylvania, illustrations, index, boards. Institution bookplate. Good, large chips at spine ends (internally near VG with just very light browning around page margins, binding secure). (a23183)
$95.00