Home
New Listings
Inventory Search
Catalogues
Shopping Cart
Contact Us
About
Hydrology:
(china) . REPORT BY THE COMMITTEE OF EXPERTS ON HYDRAULIC AND ROAD QUESTIONS IN CHINA
Geneva 1936 League of Nations. 4to., 213pp., tables, foldout map, wraps. VG, light cover wear. (a50053)
$120.00
(dams) . DESIGN OF ARCH DAMS: DESIGN MANUAL FOR CONCRETE ARCH DAMS
Denver 1977 United States Department of the Interior. 4to., 882pp., diagrams, photo illustrations, printed boards. Depository library stamp on front blank and on title page. VG, no DJ. (a50421)
$95.00
(dams) . DESIGN OF GRAVITY DAMS: DESIGN MANUAL FOR CONCRETE GRAVITY DAMS
Denver 1976 United States Department of the Interior. 4to., 553pp., diagrams, photo illustrations, printed boards. Depository library stamp on front blank and on title page. Slight residue of label on front. VG, no DJ. (a50422)
$125.00
(dams) . DICTIONNAIRE TECHNIQUE DE BARRAGES
Paris 1950. English, French, German. Octavio, 169pp., diagrams. index, limp boards. Good, boards worn, scuff marks where ownership labels removed from spine. (a29922)
$45.00
(desalination) . PROCEEDINGS OF THE FIRST INTERNATIONAL SYMPOSIUM ON WATER DESALINATION, WASHINGTON DC OCTOBER 1965 - 3 VOLUMES
Washington 1965. Hardcovers. 3 volumes. Large octavos, 632pp., 830pp., 792pp., original printed hardcovers. Small label at heel of spine and depository library stamp on front free blank and title page for each volume. VG. 3 volumes. (a56639)
$92.00
(drought) . DROUGHT MANAGEMENT AND ITS IMPACT ON PUBLIC WATER SYSTEMS
Washington 1986. Report on a Colloquium Sponsored by the Water Science and Technology Board, September 5, 1985. Octavo, 127pp., wraps. Good, rubbed. (a39622)
$80.00
(entomology) . INSECTS IN RELATION TO NATIONAL DEFENSE INSECTICIDES AND SUBSIDIARY MATERIALS
Washington 1941. Circular 21. Nov. 1941. US Dept. of Agriculture. 8vo., 87pp., stapled wraps. Institution stamp on front. Good, somewhat worn and soiled. (a40822)
$45.00
(environement) . PROCEEDINGS OF THE CONFERENCE ON ENVIRONMENTAL MODELING AND SIMULATION
Washington 1976 Environmental Protection Agency. Much on water supply, solid waste, water and air pollution. Lg.4to., 847pp., illustrations, printed cloth hardcover. Depository library stamp on title page. VG plus. (a49493)
$75.00
(environment) . AMBIENT WATER QUALITY CRITERIA FOR CHLORINATED NAPHTHALENE
Washington 1980 EPA. 4to., 43 leaves (rectos only), original printed wraps. A few Depository Library stamps. VG. (a72478)
$100.00
(environment) . AMBIENT WATER QUALITY CRITERIA FOR LEAD
Washington 1980 EPA. 4to., 111 leaves (rectos only), original printed wraps. A few Depository Library stamps. VG. (a72477)
$120.00
(environment) . AMBIENT WATER QUALITY CRITERIA FOR MERCURY
Washington 1980 EPA. 4to., 136 leaves (rectos only), original printed wraps. A few Depository Library stamps. VG. (a72479)
$140.00
(environment) . AN ANALYSIS OF THE GROUNDWATER SITUATION IN SOUTH AFRICA AND GUIDELINES FOR PROPOSED GROUNDWATER RESEARCH
Tel Aviv 1976 Tahal Consulting Engineers. 4to., 36pp. printed on rectos only, plastic spiralbound wraps. VG. (a40602)
$75.00
(environment) . WATER FORUM '81 VOLUME ONE
NY 1981. Specialty Conference, San Francisco, August, 1981. 8vo., 710pp., illustrations, wraps. Fine. (a40595)
$65.00
(hydrology) . FUNDAMENTALS OF TRANSPORT PHENOMENA IN POROUS MEDIA VOLUME II PROCEEDINGS SECOND SYMPOSIUM
1972 University of Guelph. Lg.8vo., pp. 425-797, wraps. VG. corner creased on front cover. Volume II only. (a55205)
$40.00
(hydrology) . LINEAR THEORY OF HYDROLOGIC SYSTEMS
Washington 1973. 8vo., 327pp., wraps. Depository library stamp on cover and title page. Ink number on cover. VG. (a55667)
$45.00
(hydrology) . LIST OF PUBLICATIONS OF THE U.S. ARMY ENGINEER WATERWAYS EXPERIMENT STATION
Vicksburg 1958. Includes Hydraulic Reports of Other Corps of Engineers Laboratories and Report of Hydraulic Model Investigations Sponsored by Other Corps of Engineers Offices. 4to., 124pp., index, wraps. VG, some discoloration or offsetting on front wrap. (a46628)
$45.00
(israel) . DAN REGION ASSOCIATION OF TOWNS (SEWAGE) PILOT PLANT B-2 AT READING 55 WEEKS OF OPERATION SUMMARY REPORT 2 VOLUMES
Tel Aviv April 1976 Tahal Consulting Engineers. Water treatment plant in operation 10-2-1975 to 6-3-76. 2 volumes. 4to., 38pp. of text plus numerous diagrams and charts, pin bound wraps. VG. 2 volumes: (a41169)
$95.00
(lake tahoe) . EUTROPHICATION OF SURFACE WATERS - LAKE TAHOE INDIAN CREEK RESERVOIR
1979 Environmental Protection Agency. 4to., 115pp., original printed wraps. A few Depository Library stamps, ink number on front. VG. (j147)
$50.00
(lakes) . LAKE AND RESERVOIR MANAGEMENT PROCEEDINGS OF THE THIRD ANNUAL CONFERENCE NORTH AMERICAN LAKE MANAGMENT SOCIETY 1983 KNOXVILLE TENNESSEE
Washington 1984 Environmental Protection Agency. 4to., 604pp., wraps. Depository library stamp on cover, title and closed page ends. A few ink numbers on cover. VG. (a49671)
$65.00
(new york city) . AN INQUIRY INTO THE CONDITIONS RELATING TO THE WATER-SUPPLY OF THE CITY OF NEW YORK
August 1900. Stamped Collection of Edgar Rapele Case Lg.8vo., 627pp., maps, many folding charts, cloth. VG. (a12629)
$235.00
(new york state) . ROCHESTER WATER WORKS NOTICE TO CONTRACTORS - CONDUIT SPECIFICATIONS 1892
Rochseter 1892. The Executive Board of the City of Rochester, New York, herewith invite proposals from Contractors for the construction of a Masonry Water Conduit, Tunnel, Gate House, Overflow Chambers and the Appurtenances thereto commencing at the north-eastern corner of Hemlock Lake, Livingston Co, NY and terminating at a point on the outlet of said lake about 12,000 feet northerly. Sm.4to., about 250pp. of detailed specifications, hardcover. Good, corners and spine ends a bit worn. Scarce. (a69664)
$300.00
(new york state) . SECOND ANNUAL REPORT OF THE CONSERVATION COMMISSION 1912 DIVISION OF INLAND WATERS
Albany 1913 Lyon. Chapters include: Conservation of Water for Power and Hydraulic Development; Report on Canal Powers; Niagara River; River Improvement - Canaseraga Creek Project; Drainage. 4to., 460pp., photo illustrations, numerous maps and foldout charts, hardcover. Good, new end papers, light cover wear. (a53059)
$45.00
(oceanography) . THE 1995 NATIONAL SHELLFISH REGISTER OF CLASSIFIED GROWING WATERS
August 1997. NOAA. 4to. 398pp., original wraps. A few Depository Library markings. VG. (a69328)
$65.00
(Philadelphia) Cassin, Isaac S., chief engineer . ANNUAL REPORT OF THE CHIEF ENGINEER OF THE WATER DEPARTMENT OF THE CITY OF PHILADELPHIA PRESENTED...1863
Philadelphia 1863 McClasky. Hardcover. Octavo., 100pp., original gilt printed brown cloth. Small 19th century library bookplate. Good, light wear. (a61470)
$85.00
(pollution) . ASSESSING THE SOCIAL COSTS OF OIL SPILLS: THE AMOCO CADIZ CASE STUDY
1983 U.S. Department of Commerce. 4to, 144pp., wraps. Small number label on front and light institution name stamp on title page. VG. (a64445)
$65.00
(pollution) . ESTUARINE POLLUTION CONTROL AND ASSESSMENT PROCEEDINGS OF A CONFERENCE - VOLUME II
Washington 1975 EPA. 4to., 756p., institution buckram. Ex-university library (no spine numbers). VG. Volume II only. (a64419)
$55.00
(rhode island) . REPORT ON THE WATER RESOURCES OF THE STATE OF RHODE ISLAND
Providence 1952 Charles A. Maguire and Associates. 4to., 330pp., large foldout maps, red cloth with gilt trim. VG, (a11467)
$135.00
(rivers) . IMPORTANT ADVOCATES OF RIVER AND HARBOR IMPROVEMENTS
NY 1948 1st Propeller Club. A more nearly complete list of the prominent persons and organizations who favor river and harbor improvements than appears in the records of hearings held by the US Army Engineers. 4to., 112pp., black cloth. Good plus, light cover wear. (a53282)
$48.00
(sewage disposal) . REPORTS TO THE ROYAL COMMISSION ON SEWAGE DISPOSAL ON LAND TREATMENT OF SEWAGE VOLUME IV
London 1904 HMSO. Report in 4 parts Part I--General Report by Dr. G. McGown, Dr. A. C. Houston,and Mr. G. B. Kershaw.16pp.; Part II--Chemical Report by Dr. G. McGowan, 328pp.; (Part III --Bacteriological Report by Dr. A. C. Houston--This part is not present even though listed on first titlepage. Likely this report was never received as it is not listed on the backstrip of book); Part IV - Engineering and Practical Report by Mr. G. B. Kershaw, 129pp.; Part V--Report to the Commission by Dr. G. McGowan, Mr. R. B. Floris and Mr. R. S. Finlow on Methods of Chemcial Analysis as Applied to Sewage and Sewage Effluents, 70pp.; 4to., many color charts and diagrams, some color foldout maps, bound in one volume (blue cloth with titles in gilt on backstrip). Logo of Chemical Society on lower spine end. VG. (a54165)
$650.00
(sewage) . INSTRUCTIONS FOR INSTALLATION, OPERATION AN MAINTENANCE OF WALLACE AND TIERNAN CHLORINE CONTROL APPARATUS
Newark 1921 Wallace and Tiernan. Chlorine for water and sewage treatment. Octavo, about 30pp., frontis photo illustration of the plant in Newark, foldout chart, wraps. Fair, worn and a bit chipped. (a11857)
$55.00
(sewage) . SHORT COURSE WATER SUPPLY WASTE DISPOSAL SEWAGE TREATMENT FT. MC PHERSON, GEORGIA, NOVEMBER 30 - DECEMBER 5 1942
1942 Headquarters Fourth Dervice Command. 4to., about 300pp., illustrations, pin bound wraps. Signed by William L. Baugh on the front. Good, wraps worn and a bit chipped at edges. (a41323)
$80.00
(washington) . PALOUSE CO-OPERATIVE RIVER BASIN STUDY
1978 Department of Agriculture. 4to., 182pp., color map, photo illustrations, wraps. Depository library name and numbers on front cover and titlepage. Residue of label on front. VG. (a50599)
$45.00
(water pollution) . HISTORY OF THE WATER POLLUTION CONTROL FEDERATION 1928-1977
Washington 1977. 4to., 231pp., illustrations, hardcover. Fine in VG DJ. (a40582)
$40.00
(water quality) . SEMINAR ON WATER QUALITY MANAGEMENT TRADE-OFFS. POINT SOURCE VS. DIFFUSE SOURCE POLLUTION
Chicago 1980 Environmental Protection Agency. Conference September 16-17, 1980, Chicago, Illinois. 4to., 393pp., wraps. Depository library stamp on title page. A few ink numbers on front. VG, light soiling and wear on front. (a49601)
$75.00
(water supply) . COMMUNITY WATER SERVICE COMPANY
1930. A promotional book for this company. Folio, 31pp., illustrations, mounted cover illustration, hardcover. VG, some soiling. (a18384)
$35.00
(water) . AMBIENT WATER QUALITY CRITERIA FOR 2 CHLOROPHENOL
1980 Environmental Protection Agency. 4to., 40pp., original printed wraps. A few Depository Library stamps, ink number on front. VG. (j121)
$55.00
(water) . AMBIENT WATER QUALITY CRITERIA FOR 2,4-DIMETHYLPHENOL
1980 Environmental Protection Agency. 4to., 51pp., original printed wraps. A few Depository Library stamps, ink number on front. VG. (j123)
$60.00
(water) . AMBIENT WATER QUALITY CRITERIA FOR CHLORINATED BENZENES
1980 Environmental Protection Agency. 4to., 193pp., original printed wraps. A few Depository Library stamps, ink number on front. VG. (j125)
$100.00
(water) . AMBIENT WATER QUALITY CRITERIA FOR ENDRIN
1980 Environmental Protection Agency. 4to., 93pp., original printed wraps. A few Depository Library stamps, ink number on front. VG. (j124)
$75.00
(water) . AMBIENT WATER QUALITY CRITERIA FOR VINYL CHLORIDE
1980 Environmental Protection Agency. 4to., 85pp., original printed wraps. A few Depository Library stamps, ink number on front. VG. (j122)
$75.00
(water) . COMPARISON OF ANALYTICAL STRUCTURAL BEHAVIOR RESULTS FOR FLAMING GORGE DAM
Washington 1968 U.S. Department of Interior. Water Resources Technical Publication Research Report No. 14. 4to., 22pp., photo illustrations, original decorated wraps. A few Depository Library and number stamps. VG. (a73422)
$30.00
(water) . DAN REGION WASTEWATER PROJECT SOREQ TREATMENT PLANT
Tel Aviv 1975 Dan Region of Towns (Sewage). Summary Report of various Biological Treatment Alternatives for Wastewater Reclamation. 4to., 11pp. of text (in English) plus about 15 foldout tables and diagrams, stiff wraps. VG, a few light pen underlines in text. (a40578)
$50.00
(water) . DAN REGION WASTEWATER PROJECT SOREQ TREATMENT PLANT DESIGN REPORT
Tel Aviv 1974 Dan Region of Towns (Sewage). Vol. III/1. 4to., about 200pp. of text, charts, foldout tables, stiff wraps. VG. (a40581)
$95.00
(water) . DAN REGION WASTEWATER PROJECT SOREQ TREATMENT PLANT ENGINEERING ESTIMATES AND COSTS
Tel Aviv 1974 Dan Region of Towns (Sewage). Vol. III/2. 4to., 53pp., charts, foldout tables, stiff wraps. VG. (a40580)
$60.00
(water) . PILE SUPPORTED STRUCTURES IN LAKE DEPOSITS
Washington 1968 U.S. Department of Interior. Water Resources Technical Publication Research Report No. 11. 4to., 40pp., photo illustrations, original decorated wraps. A few Depository Library and number stamps. VG. (a73421)
$45.00
(water) . POLISH/US SYMPOSIUM ON WASTEWATER TREATMENT AND SLUDGE DISPOSAL VOLUME II FEBRUARY 10-12 1976
Washington 1976, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. 8vo., 156pp., wraps. Depository library stamps and numbers. VG. (a53153)
$45.00
(water) . PRINCIPLES AND PRACTICES OF WATER ALLOCATION AMONG WATER-USE SECTORS
NY 2000 U.N. Water Resources Series No. 80. 4to., 351pp., wraps. VG. (a40441)
$65.00
(water) . QUALITY OF SURFACE WATERS OF THE UNITED STATES, 1965 PARTS 5 AND 6. HUDSON BAY AND UPPER MISSISSIPPI RIVER BASINS AND MISSOURI BASIN
Washington 1970. Geological Survey Water-Supply Paper 1963. 8vo., 548pp., wraps. Depository libraray stamp on title page and front wrap, a few ink numbers on front wrap, label at heel of spine. Good, light wear. (a54548)
$30.00
(water) . RECLAMATION RESEARCH IN THE SEVENTIES - FIRST PROGREES REPORT
Washington 1974 U.S. Department of Interior. Water Resources Technical Publication Research Report No. 26. 4to., 95pp., diagrams, original decorated wraps. A few Depository Library and number stamps. VG. (a73305)
$45.00
(water) . REPORT OF PROGRESS ON ENGINEERING RESEARCH 1968-69
Washington 1970 U.S. Department of Interior. Water Resources Technical Publication Research Monograph No. 21. 4to., 118pp., photo illustrations, original decorated wraps. A few Depository Library and number stamps. VG, top corner of first few leaves bumped or dog-eared.. (a73373)
$40.00
(water) . REPORT OF THE COMMITTEE OF CITIZENS APPOINTED TO ASCERTAIN THE FEASABILTY AND COST OF SUPPLYING WATER FOR FIRE AND OTHER PURPOSES TO THE COMPACT PART OF THE CITY OF CONCORD
Concord 1859 Steam Printing. 8vo., 15pp., rebound in later wraps. Good. (a15561)
$45.00
(water) . STATE-OF-PRACTICE FOR THE NONLINEAR ANALYSIS OF CONCRETE DAMS AT THE BUREAU OF RECLAMATION
Washington 2006 U.S. Department of Interior. 4to., 106pp., appendices, color and monochrome illustrations, original illustrated wraps. Depository Library and number stamp on title page, ink number on front. Near Fine. (a73302)
$45.00
(water) . WATER MEASUREMENT MANUAL THIRD EDITION 2001
Washington 2001. Hardcover. Octavo, about 300pp., photo illustrations, diagrams, original gilt printed cloth. Label on front, Depository Library, number and date stamp on front free blank. Near Fine, (a73284)
$65.00
(wells) . RECORD OF WELLS IN KINGS COUNTY, N. Y.
Albany 1937. Bulletin GW-3. 4to., 175 leaves (printed on rectos only), folding map (monotone, opens 19x12 inches) at rear, original printed wraps with black cloth spine. Bound in: original typed letter signed by R. M. Leggette, Geologist dated December 16, 1937. Good, light wear, corners bumped. (a48694)
$90.00
(wells) . RECORD OF WELLS IN KINGS COUNTY, N. Y.
Albany 1938. Bulletin GW-5. 4to., 140 leaves (printed on rectos only), folding map at rear, original printed wraps with black cloth spine. VG. (a48859)
$90.00
(wells) . RECORD OF WELLS IN SUFFOLK COUNTY, N. Y.
Albany 1938. Bulletin GW-4. 4to., 108 leaves (printed on rectos only), folding map at rear, original printed wraps with black cloth spine. VG. (a48860)
$90.00
(wpa) . BIBLIOGRAPHY AND ABSTRACTS ON THE CHLORAMINE TREATMENT OF WATER
NY 1937 Works Progress Administration. 4to., 226 leaves (rectos only), 1/2 cloth. Good, corner of cover chipped. (a68155)
$90.00
Abbasi, Sherie Ann . CURRENT LEGAL LITERATURE ON THREE ASPECTS OF ECOLOGY: AIR, NOISE AND WATER POLLUTION. A SELECTED AND PARTIALLY ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY 1969-1974
Monticello (Illinois) 1975. Council of Planning Libraries, Exchange Bibliography 740. 4to., 54pp., mimeo, bound in later transparent plastic. Ex university library, with bookplate, discard stamp and label on front, a few stamps on pages, large chip on rear wrap. Good. (a42926)
$35.00
Adams, John A.Jr. . DAMMING THE COLORADO
College Station 1990 1st Texas A and M. The rise of the lower Colorado River Authority 1933-1939. 8vo., 161pp., photo illustrations, cloth. Fine in Fine DJ. (a10477)
$20.00
Albers, Vernon M. (editor) . UNDERWATER SOUND. ISBN 0-87933-006-6
Stroudsburgh 1972 1st Dowden Hutchinson. ISBN 0-87933-006-6. Hardcover. Sm.4to., 468pp., cloth. Near Fine in Good DJ, light wear, long closed tear. (a72346)
$35.00
Anders, R.B. . GROUND-WATER GEOLOGY OF KARNES COUNTY, TEXAS
Washington 1962. U.S.G.S. Water-Supply Paper 1539-G. 8vo., 40pp., diagrams plus 10 plates in rear pocket.. A few ink numbers on front. VG, small closed tear on rear wrap.. (a50223)
$40.00
anon . LANDS UNDER WATER, AND THE INTEREST OF NEW JERSEY IN THEIR DEVELOPMENT
n.d (c.1850). Article begins by asking the question: What shall be done with the Jersey Flats? then offers proposals. Sm.4to., 12pp., original printed wraps. Good, somewhat worn. (a61216)
$45.00
Archfield, Stacey A. and Denis R. LeBlanc . COMPARISON OF DIFFUSION- AND PUMPED-SAMPLING METHODS TO MONITOR VOLATILE ORGANIC COMPOUNDS IN GROUND WATER, MASSACHUSETTS MILITARY RESERVATION, CAPE COD, MASSACHUSETTS, JULY 1999-DECEMBER 2002
Reston 2005. Scientific Investigations Report 2005-5010. 4to., 53pp., text maps, illustrations, original illustrated wraps. Label on front. VG, lower corner gently bumped. (a73633)
$40.00
Aronson, David. A., Lindner, Julie B., and Katz, Brian .G. . GEOHYDROLOGY OF THE MEADOWBROOK ARTIFICIAL-RECHARGE SITE AT EAST MEADOW, NASSAU COUNTY, NEW YORK
Syosset 1983. Water-Resources Investigations Report 82-4048. 4to., 44pp., text maps, illustrations, original printed wraps. Ink number and Depository Library stamp on front. Depository Library stamp on margin of title page. VG. (a73616)
$35.00
Ashton, Bessie L. . GEONOMIC ASPECTS OF THE ILLINOIS WATERWAY
Urbana 1927 University of Illinois Studies in Social Science Volume XIV No. 2. Octavo, 177pp., index, wraps. Good. (a18153)
$35.00
Babb, C. C.; C. C. Covert and R. H. Bolster . SURFACE WATER SUPPLY OF THE UNITED STATES 1910 PART I. NORTH ATLANTIC COAST
Washington 1912 GPO. U.S.G.S. Water-Supply Paper 281. 8vo., 305pp., illustrations, wraps. VG, light wear. (a43799)
$25.00
Babbitt, Harold E. and James J. Doland . WATER SUPPLY ENGINEERING
NY 1931 2nd edition, 5th impression, McGraw-Hill. 8vo., 776pp., index, printed hardcover. Owner signed. Good plus, no DJ. (a28598)
$24.00
Baker, David B. . SEDIMENT, NUTRIENT AND PESTICIDE TRANSPORT IN SELECTED LOWER GREAT LAKES TRIBUTARIES
Chicago 1988 Environmental Protection Agency. 4to., 225pp., diagrams, wraps. Depository library stamp and small label on front. A few dates stamped on title page. VG. (a49571)
$45.00
Bannerman, R. and J.G. Konrad et al . THE IJC MENOMONEE RIVER WATERSHED STUDY. SURFACE WATER MONITORING DATA
Chicago 1979 Great Lakes National Program Office. 4to., about 350pp., diagrams, wraps. Depository library stamp on front and on title page. A few ink numbers on front. VG. (a49507)
$65.00
Barbour, Edmund . POTENTIAL BENEFITS FROM THE USE OF RADIOISOTOPE IN FLOW MEASUREMENTS THROUGH HIGH-HEAD TURBINES AND PUMPS
Washington 1969 U.S. Department of Interior. Water Resources Technical Publication Engineering Monograph No. 38. 4to., 25pp., illustrations, foldout chart, original decorated wraps. A few Depository Library and number stamps. VG. (a73381)
$30.00
Barsom, George . LAGOON PERFORMANCE AND THE STATE OF LAGOON TECHNOLOGY
1973 U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. 4to., 214pp., original printed wraps. Depository library stamps and numbers on cover and title. VG. (a67028)
$125.00
Bartley, T. R. . INVESTIGATIONS OF COPPER SULFATE FOR AQUATIC WEED CONTROL
Washington 1976 U.S. Department of Interior. Water Resources Technical Publication Research Report No. 27. 4to., 24pp., diagrams, original decorated wraps. A few Depository Library and number stamps. VG. (a73307)
$34.00
Edlen, Ake . PATHOPHYSIOLOGY OF PEPTIC ULCER A CLINICAL STUDY OF 115 CASES TREATED WITH ERGOTAMINE
1947. Acta Medica Scandinavica Supplementum. Octavo, 87pp., photo illiustrations, original wraps. Owner signed on cover. Good. (a17203)
$45.00
Baum, Bernard et al . POROUS TUBULET SUPPORTS FOR DESALINATION BARRIERS
1970. Office of Saline Water. Research and Development Progress Report No. 604. 4to., 98pp., illustrations, original printed wraps. A few Depository Library stamps. VG. (a64783)
$75.00
Baum, Bernard et al . STUDY OF METHODS TO RETARD COMPACTION OF CELLULOSE ACETATE MEMBRANES IN REVERSE OSMOSIS DESALINATION
1969. Office of Saline Water. Research and Development Progress Report No. 467. 4to., 75pp., illustrations, original printed wraps. A few Depository Library stamps. VG. (a64724)
$65.00
Bayha, Keith . INSTREAM FLOW METHODOLOGIES FOR REGIONAL AND NATIONAL ASSESSMENTS
Washington 1978. Instream Flow Information Paper No. 7. 4to., 98pp., original printed wraps. Depository library stamp on front and title page, ink number on front and small blank label on front. VG. (a72921)
$55.00
Beichley, G. L. . HYDRAULIC DESIGN OF STILLING BASIN FOR PIPE OR CHANNEL OUTLETS
Washington 1978 U.S. Department of Interior. Water Resources Technical Publication Research Report No. 24. 4to., 31pp., diagrams, original decorated wraps. A few Depository Library and number stamps. VG. (a73306)
$34.00
Bent, Gardner C. . STREAMFLOW, BASE FLOW, AND GROUND-WATER RECHARGE IN THE HOUSATONIC RIVER BASIN, WESTERN MASSACHUSETTS AND PARTS OF EASTERN NEW YORK AND NORTHWESTERN CONNECTICUT
Northborough 1999. Water-Resources Investigations Report 98-4232. 4to., 68pp., text maps, illustrations, original printed wraps. Ink number and stamp, Depository Library stamp on front.VG. (a73614)
$35.00
Berkowitz, J. B. ; G. R. Schimke and V. R. Valeri . WATER POLLUTION POTENTIAL OF MANUFACTURED PRODUCTS CATALOGUE SECTION II -- PRODUCT LISTING
Washington 1973 EPA. Oblong 4to., about 600pp., original printed wraps. A few Depository Library stamps and numbers. VG. (a57553)
$150.00
Bertle, Frederick A. . EFFECT OF SNOW COMPACTION ON RUNOFF FROM RAIN ON SNOW
Washington 1966 U.S. Department of Interior. Water Resources Technical Publication Engineering Monograph No. 35. 4to., 29pp., illustrations, foldout chart, original decorated wraps. A few Depository Library and number stamps. VG. (a73383)
$40.00
Besse, Richard E.; Peter C. Van Metre, and Jennifer T. Wilson . DISTRIBUTION AND SOURCES OF POLYCHLORINATED BIPHENYLS IN WOODS INLET, LAKE WORTH, FORT WORTH, TEXAS, 2003
Reston 2005. Scientific Investigations Report 2005-5064. 4to., 40pp., text maps, illustrations, original illustrated wraps. Label on front, a few stamps on title page. VG. (a73632)
$35.00
Bigelow, Henry B. and W. T. Edmondson . WIND WAVES AT SEA BREAKERS AND SURF
Washington 1947 Secretary of the Navy. HO Pub No. 602. 8vo., 177pp., illustrated, cloth. VG, spine lettering beginning to wear. (a45522)
$29.00
Bikerman, J. J. et al . FOAM FRACTIONATION OF INORGANIC SOLUTIONS
1967. Office of Saline Water. Research and Development Progress Report No. 248. 4to., 30pp., illustrations, original printed wraps. A few Depository Library stamps. VG. (a64763)
$45.00
Bixsler, H. J. et al . FINAL REPORT ON CONTROL OF CONCENTRATION POLARIZATION IN REVERSE OSMOSIS DESALINATION OF WATER
1969. Office of Saline Water. Research and Development Progress Report No. 469. 4to., 57pp., illustrations, original printed wraps. A few Depository Library stamps. VG. (a64722)
$45.00
Bjerknes, V. et al . DYNAMISCHE METEOROLOGIE UND HYDROGRAPHIE
Braunschweig 1912-1913 Vieweg. Deutsche Uebersetzung von F. Kirchner. In German. 2 volume set. Lg.4to., 126pp., (88pp.), (viipp.), 172pp., tables and figures. See DSB for a brief citstion of the importance of this work. 1/2 cloth with red marbled paper-covered boards. Gilt lettering on spine. Good, light wear. 2 volume set: (a38014)
$400.00
Blanchard, Paul J. . PRECIPITATION; GROUND-WATER AGE; GROUND-WATER NITRATE CONCENTRATIONS, 1995-2002; AND GROUND-WATER LEVELS, 2002-03 IN EASTERN BERNALILLO COUNTY, NEW MEXICO
Reston 2004. Scientific Investigations Report 2004-5189. 4to., 36pp., text maps, illustrations, original illustrated wraps. Ink number and a few stamps on front. VG. (a73623)
$35.00
Bosser, Warren H. et al . OPERATION OF A REVERSE OSMOSIS DESALINATION UNIT AT WEBSTER, SOUTH DAKOTA
1969. Office of Saline Water. Research and Development Progress Report No. 427. 4to., about 120pp., illustrations, original printed wraps. A few Depository Library stamps. VG. (a64765)
$75.00
Bovee, Ken D. and Robert Milhous . HYDRAULIC SIMULATION IN INSTREAM FLOW STUDIES: THEORY AND TECHNIQUES
Washington 1978. Instream Flow Information Paper No. 5. 4to., 131pp., original printed wraps. Depository library stamp on front and title page, ink number on front and small blank label on front. VG. (a72920)
$95.00
Brummer, S. B. et al . INVESTIGATION OF ION MOBILITY IN AQUEOUS SOLUTIONS
1971. Office of Saline Water. Research and Development Progress Report No. 643. 4to., 120pp., illustrations, original printed wraps. A few Depository Library stamps. VG. (a64737)
$80.00
Buffet, Bernard and Rene Evrard . L'EAU POTABLE A TRAVERS LES AGES
Liege 1950 1st Soledi. In French. 4to., 242pp., photo illustrations, addendum, index, wraps. VG. (a45442)
$37.00
Burns, Donald E. and Gerald L. Shell . PHYSICAL-CHEMICAL TREATMENT OF A MUNICPAL WASTEWATER USING POWDERED CARBON
Washington 1973 Environmental Protection Agency. 4to., 230pp., original wraps. Depository library name stamp and numbers on cover and titlepage. VG. (a56667)
$80.00
Butler, James N. et al . THE USE OF AMALGAM ELECTRODES TO MEASURE ACTIVITY COEFFICIENTS IN MULTICOMPONENT SALT SOLUTIONS
1970. Office of Saline Water. Research and Development Progress Report No. 606. 4to.,109pp., illustrations, original printed wraps. A few Depository Library stamps. VG. (a64781)
$75.00
Buxton, H. T.; Smolensky, D. A. and P. K. Shernoff . FEASIBILITY OF USING GROUND WATER AS A SUPPLEMENTAL SUPPLY FOR BROOKLYN AND QUEENS
Coram 1999. Water-Resourses Investigations Report 98-4070. 4to., 33pp., text maps, illustrations, original illustrated wraps. Ink number on front and a few stamps on front. VG. (a73626)
$40.00
Buyalski, C. P. et al . CANAL SYSTEMS AUTOMATION MANUAL VOLUME 1
Denver 1991 U.S. Department of Interior. Water Resources Technical Publication. 4to., 113pp., photo illustrations, original illustrated wraps. A few Depository Library and number stamps. Near Fine. (a73560)
$45.00
Callahan, Harry . WATER'S EDGE PHOTOGRAPHS BY HARRY CALLAHAN
Lyme 1980 1st Callaway Editions. Many views of Cape Cod, etc. Hardcover. 4to, text plus 48 fine monochrome photo illustrations, white linen cloth. Fine, like New, but without paper dust jacket. In later fine glassine protective jacket. (a62362)
$240.00
Campbell, Keith S. et al . ANNUAL REPORT (FY 1969) FREEPORT TEST FACILITY AND VERTICAL-TUBE EVAPORATOR TEST BED PLANT, FREEPORT, TEXAS
1970. Office of Saline Water. Research and Development Progress Report No. 559. 4to., 106pp., foldout illustrations, original printed wraps. A few Depository Library stamps. VG. (a64745)
$90.00
Campos Galvan, Manuel. . BREVES EXPLICACIONES SOBRE EL REGLAMENTO DE ALBANALES
Mexico 1892 Aguilar. In Spanish. 8vo., 10pp. plus 4 additional plates showing diagrams of toilets and plumbing, wraps. VG. (lat54)
$65.00
Cantor, P. A. et al . REGENERATION OF CELLULOSE ACETATE MEMBRANES
1970. Office of Saline Water. Research and Development Progress Report No. 601. 4to., 43pp., illustrations, original printed wraps. A few Depository Library stamps. VG. (a64786)
$45.00
Carlson, Carl S. and Forest P. Lyford . SIMULATED GROUND-WATER FLOW FOR A POND-DOMINATED AQUIFER SYSTEM NEAR GREAT SANDY BOTTOM POND, PEMBROKE, MASSACHUSETTS
Reston 2005. Scientific Investigations Report 2004-5269 In cooperation with the Drinking Water Program, Massachusetts Department of Environmental Protection. 4to., 43pp., text maps, illustrations, illustrated wraps. Label on front and Depository Library and number stamp inside. VG. (a73595)
$35.00
Carlson, Enos J. . REMOVAL OF SALINE WATER FROM AQUIFIERS
Washington 1968 U.S. Department of Interior. Water Resources Technical Publication Research Report No. 13. 4to., 43pp., photo illustrations, original decorated wraps. A few Depository Library and number stamps. VG. (a73423)
$45.00
Carpenter, Kurt D. . PESTICIDES IN THE LOWER CLACKAMAS RIVER BASIN, OREGON, 2000-01
Portland 2004. Water-Resources Investigations Report 03-4145. 4to., 30pp., text maps, illustrations, original illustrated wraps. Ink number and a few stamps on front. VG. (a73617)
$30.00
Cerni, Jaroslav . ENERGETSKI IZVORI JUGOSLAVIJE (ENERGY RESOURCES OF YUGOSLAVIA) VODNE SNAGE JUGOSLAVIJE (WATER POWER RESOURCES OF YUGOSLAVIA) KNJIHA PRVA (VOLUME ONE)
Belgrade 1956. Two parts in one volume (Investigation Methods of Water Power Resources; Water Power Resources of Yugoslavia). In Serbo-Croatian and English. Lg.4to., 456pp. (double column), monochrome photo illustrations, foldout charts, maps in rear pocket, original cloth. Duplicate stamp inside front cover. VG, in Fair DJ, worn and chipped. Volume 1 only. (a53848)
$350.00
Chamberlain, J. P. . THE REGIME OF THE INTERNATIONAL RIVERS: DANUBE AND RHINE
NY 1923 1st Columbia University. Lg.8vo., 317pp., original printed wraps with new backstrip. VG. (a54234)
$50.00
Chang, F.M. et al . TOTAL BED-MATERIAL DISCHARGE IN ALLUVIAL CHANNELS
Washington 1965. U.S.G.S Water-Supply Paper 1498-I. 8vo., 23pp., wraps. VG. (a50238)
$30.00
Chapman, Roberta J. et al . IMPACT OF WATER LEVEL CHANGES ON WOODY RIPARIAN AND WETLAND COMMUNITIES VOLUME X INDEX AND ADDENDUM TO VOLUMES I-VIII
1982 U. S. Department of Interior. 4to., 111pp., original printed wraps. A few Depository Library stamps. VG, (a70021)
$45.00
Chappell, Willard R. et al . HEALTH EFFECTS OF CONSUMPTION OF RENOVATED WATER. CHEMISTRY AND CYTOTOXICITY
1979 Environmental Protection Agency. 4to., 119pp., original printed wraps. A few Depository Library stamps, ink number on front. VG. (j142)
$90.00
Chi, Wen-shun . WATER CONSERVANCY IN COMMUNIST CHINA
London 1965. Article in the The China Quarterly, No. 23, July-September 1965, at pp. 37-54. Whole issue has several articles. Lg.8vo., wraps. Good, closed tear on front, light wear. (a48414b)
$45.00
Childers, Ralph et al . MANUAL OF PROCEDURES AND METHODS FOR CALULATING COMPARATIVE COSTS OF MUNICIPAL WATER SUPPLY FROM SALINE AND CONVENTIONAL WATER SOURCES IN TEXAS (2 PARTS)
1966 Office of Saline Water. Research and Development Progress Report No. 257. 4to., about 220pp., illustrations, original printed wraps. A few Depository Library stamps. VG. (a64693)
$85.00
Chludzinski, Paul et al . DEVELOPMENT OF POLYPHENYLENE OXIDE MEMBRANES
1971. Office of Saline Water. Research and Development Progress Report No. 697. 4to., 51pp., illustrations, original printed wraps. A few Depository Library stamps. VG. (a64728)
$45.00
Christian, S. D. . SOLUTE PROPERTIES OF WATER PART II
1971 Office of Saline Water. Research and Development Progress Report No. 706. 4to., 432pp., illustrations, original printed wraps. A few Depository Library stamps. VG. (a64697)
$40.00
Christianson, C. D. and H. J. Coutts . PERFORMANCE OF AERATED LAGOONS IN NORTHERN CLIMATES
Corvallis 1979. U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. EPA-600/3-79-003. 4to., 175pp., photo illustrations, wraps. Depository Library stamp and a few numbers on front. VG. (a49204)
$95.00
Christodoulou, A. P. et al . PARAMETRIC ECONOMIC AND ENGINEERING EVALUATION STUDY OF THE ELECTRODIALYSIS PROCESS OF WATER DESALINATION
1969. Office of Saline Water. Research and Development Progress Report No. 488. 4to., 243pp., foldout illustrations, original printed wraps. A few Depository Library stamps. VG. (a64733)
$95.00
Clark, C. F. et al . COST ANALYIS OF SIX WATER DESALTING PROCESESSES
1969. Office of Saline Water. Research and Development Progress Report No. 495. 4to., 100pp., illustrations, original printed wraps. A few Depository Library stamps. VG. (a64806)
$55.00
Clark, C. F. et al . ECONOMIC ANALYSIS OF THE MEMBRANE DESALTING PROCESS
1970. Office of Saline Water. Research and Development Progress Report No. 638. 4to., 82pp., illustrations, original printed wraps. A few Depository Library stamps. VG. (a64769)
$45.00
Clark, Melanie L.; Sadler, Wilfrid J. and Susan E. O'Ney . WATER QUALITY OF THE SNAKE RIVER AND FIVE EASTERN TRIBUTARIES IN THE UPPER SNAKE RIVER BASIN, GRAND TETON NATIONAL PARK, WYOMING, 1998-2002
Reston 2004. Scientific Investigations Report 2004-5017. 4to., 41pp., text maps, illustrations, original illustrated wraps. Label on front, and Depository Library and number stamp on front and at margin of title page. VG. (a73604)
$35.00
Clawges, Rick M., Stackelberg, Paul E., Ayers, Mark A., and Vowinkel, Eric F. . NITRATE, VOLATILE ORGANIC COMPOUNDS, AND PESTICIDES IN GROUND WATER- -A SUMMARY OF SELECTED STUDIES FROM NEW JERSEY AND LONG ISLAND, NEW YORK
West Trenton 1999. Water-Resourses Investigations Report 99-4027. 4to., 32pp., text maps, illustrations, original illustrated wraps. Ink number on front and a few stamps on front. VG. (a73624)
$40.00
Clugston, James P. et al . MANAGEMENT OF COOLING PONDS AND LAKES FOR FISH AND WILDLIFE A GUIDANCE MANUAL
Washington 1982. 4to., 63pp., original printed wraps. Depository library stamp on front and title page, ink number on front and small blank label on front. VG. (a72924)
$45.00
Clyde, C. G. et al . FURTHER STUDIES OF OPTIMUM OPERATION OF DESALTING PLANTS AS A SUPPLEMENTAL SOURCE OF FIRM YIELD
1972 Office of Saline Water. Research and Development Progress Report No. 780. 4to., 127pp., illustrations, original printed wraps. A few Depository Library stamps. VG, light vertical fold. (a64708)
$65.00
Clyde, Calvin G. et al . OPTIMUM OPERATION OF DESALTING PLANTS AS A SUPPLEMENTAL SOURCE OF SAFE YIELD
1970. Office of Saline Water. Research and Development Progress Report No. 528. 4to., 115pp., illustrations, original printed wraps. A few Depository Library stamps. VG. (a64805)
$75.00
Cohen, Philip; Franke, O. L. and B.L. Foxworthy . AN ATLAS OF LONG ISLAND'S WATER RESOURCES
NY 1968. New York Water Resources Bulletin 62. Oblong Sm.4to., 117pp., maps, charts, wraps. Some discolored transparent tape at heel of spine. VG, light wear. (a48476)
$45.00
Coker, William Chambers . THE SAPROLEGNIACAEA WITH NOTES ON OTHER WATER MOLDS
Chapel Hill 1923 University of North Carolina. 4to., 201pp., 63 plates, index, hardcover. Good, lower corners quite bumped. (a19924)
$95.00
Collins, Gene . SALINE GROUNDWATERS PRODUCED WITH OIL AND GAS
1974 U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. EPA 660/2-74-010. 4to., 68pp., original printed wraps. Depository library stamps and numbers on cover and title. VG. (a67025)
$85.00
Conybeare, Henry . DESCRIPTION OF THE WORKS, RECENTLY EXECUTED, FOR THE WATER SUPPLY OF BOMBAY IN THE EAST INDIES
1858. Octavo, pp. 555-575, full page engraving of the Intel Tower at Vehar plus two very large foldout engraved plates, removed from Minutes of Proceedings of the Institution of Civil Engineers and rebound in later wraps. Good plus. (a72834)
$60.00
Cornelius, Hans Peter . GEOLOGIE DER ERR-JULIER-GRUPPE - I TEIL: DAS BAUMATERIA; II TEIL: DER GEBIRGSBAU; III. TEIL: QUARTAR UND OBERFLACHENGESTALTUG. HYDROLOGIE ANGHANG NUTZBARE MINERALIEN UND GESTEINE
Bern 1935, 1950, 1951 A. Franck, Kummerly & Frey. In German. 3 volumes. Lg.4to., 321pp., 3 plates of photo illustrations, 264pp., 12 color foldout maps, 73pp., original printed wraps. Uncut. Good to VG, spine ends worn, long closed etar (taped) on rear wrap of one volume. 3 volume set. (a56438)
$250.00
Cotter, R.D and J.E. Rogers . EXPLORATORY DRILLING FOR GROUND WATER IN THE MOUNTAIN IRON-VIRGINIA AREA ST. LOUIS COUNTY, MINNESOTA
Washington 1961. U.S.G.S Water-Supply Paper 1539-A. 8vo., 13pp., diagrams plus 2 plates in rear pocket. A few ink numbers on front. VG. (a50224)
$40.00
Crawford, Stanley . MAYORDOMO, CHRONICLE OF AN ACEQUIA IN NORTHERN NEW MEXICO
Albuquerque 1988 1st University of New Mexico. Octavo, 231pp., hardcover. Fine in VG DJ. (a68748)
$20.00
Crestani, Prof. G. ; Ing F. Ramponi and Dott. L. Venturelli . LE PRECIPITAZIONI ATMOSFERICHE A PADOVA STUDIO STORICO-CRITICO E RICERCHE STATISTICHE
Romas 1935 Istituto Poligrafico dell o Stato. Publicazione N. 137. Sm folio., 166pp., wraps. Institution stamp on front cover. Good, some wear and soiling. (a37327)
$100.00
Crever, Frederick E. et al . A STUDY OF WATER PLANT ISOLATION FROM CONTAMINATION
1969. Office of Saline Water. Research and Development Progress Report No. 526. 4to., 147pp., illustrations, original printed wraps. A few Depository Library stamps. VG. (a64803)
$75.00
Cross, Gilbert . THE DYNASTY OF WATER THE STORY OF THE AMERICAN WATER WORKS COMPANY
Vorrhees 1991. 8vo., 309pp., illustrations, index, hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (a30156)
$30.00
Culberston, James K. and David W. Dawdy . A STUDY OF FLUVIAL CHARACTERISTICS AND HYDRAULIC VARIABLES MIDDLE RIO GRANDE NEW MEXICO
Washington 1964. U.S.G.S Water-Supply Paper 1498-F. 8vo., 74pp., wraps. A few ink numbers on front. VG. (a50242)
$40.00
Cumming, C. L. . THE ARTESIAN WELLS OF MONTREAL
Ottawa 1915. Canada Departmen of Mines Geological Survey Memoir 72. Large octavo, 153pp., large color folding map in rear pocket, original wraps. Good, a bit worn (a4038)
$30.00
Davies, D. S. et al . DEVLOPMENT OF A THIN-LIQUID FILM MEMBRANE DEVICE FOR REVERSE OSMOSIS
1971. Office of Saline Water. Research and Development Progress Report No. 671. 4to., 96pp., illustrations, original printed wraps. A few Depository Library stamps. VG. (a64742)
$85.00
Davison, R. R. et al . HYDRATE REACTION KINETICS AND ICE CRYSTAL GROWTH RATES
1968 Office of Saline Water. Research and Development Progress Report No. 370. 4to., 75pp. illustrations, original printed wraps. A few Depository Library stamps. VG, lacks rear wrap. (a64636)
$45.00
Davison, R. R. et al . SOLVENT STABILITY AND RECOVERY IN SOLVENT EXTRACTION DESALINATION
1968 Office of Saline Water. Research and Development Progress Report No. 371. 4to., 64pp. illustrations, original printed wraps. A few Depository Library stamps. VG. (a64635)
$45.00
de Haan, Hilde and Ids Haagsma . DE DELTAWERKEN TECHNIEK, POLITIEK, ACHTERGRONDEN THE DELTA PROJECTS POLITICS, TECHNIQUE BACKGROUNDS DIE DELTA-WERKE POLIK, TECHNIK HINTERGRUNDE
Dalft 1984 Waltman. In Dutch with text summary in English and in German. Sm.4to., 136pp., monochrome and color illustrations, wraps. VG, light wear. (a49775)
$48.00
de Korosy, Francis et al . MEMBRANE FOULING AND STUDIES ON NEW ELECTRODIALYSIS MEMBRANES
1970. Office of Saline Water. Research and Development Progress Report No. 605. 4to.,102pp., illustrations, original printed wraps. A few Depository Library stamps. VG. (a64782)
$75.00
Deacon, G. E. R. . THE HYDROLOGY OF THE SOUTHERN OCEAN
Cambridge 1937 University Press. Discovery Reports Vo. XV. 4to., 124pp., 44 plates, original printed wraps. VG, front and first page have small closed marginal tear. (a62671)
$135.00
Deacon, Sir George (editor) . SYMPOSIUM ON ANTARCTIC ICE AND WATER MASSES TOKYO, JAPAN 19 SEPTEMBER 1970
Cambridge 1971 Heffer. 8vo., 131pp., wraps. VG, light cover wear. (a55192)
$35.00
Di Luzio, Frank C. et al . THE OAK RIDGE NATIONAL LABORATORY CONCEPTUAL DESIGN OF A 250-MGD DESALINATION PLANT
1966 Office of Saline Water. Research and Development Progress Report No. 214. 4to., 248pp., foldout diagrams, illustrations, original printed wraps. A few Depository Library stamps. VG. (a64660)
$170.00
Dregne, Harold (editor) . ARID LANDS IN TRANSITION
Washington 1970 AAAS. Hardcover. Octavo, 524pp., index, cloth. Fine, no DJ. (a21810)
$30.00
Duffy, E. R. et al . APPLICATION OF IRON-ALUMINUM BASE ALLOYS TO SALINE WATER CONVERSION; PART II
1971. Office of Saline Water. Research and Development Progress Report No. 633. 4to., 64pp., illustrations, original printed wraps. A few Depository Library stamps. VG. (a64734)
$45.00
Duncan, William Jr. and Carlos G. Bates . SELECTING LARGE PUMPING UNITS
Washington 1978 U.S. Department of Interior. Water Resources Technical Publication Research Monograph No. 40. 4to., 33pp., diagrams, original decorated wraps. A few Depository Library and number stamps. VG. (a73377)
$40.00
Dunne, Lavon J. . THE STATE OF DRINKING WATER IN AMERICA
Malibu 1977 Author. Octavo, 55pp., wraps. Includes bibliography. Good. (a21829)
$26.00
Dykman, H.T. . ABSTRACT OF THE TITLE TO CERTAIN MINES AND MINERALS IN THE TOWN OF SOUTHEAST, PUTNAM CO, NEW YORK
NY 1883 Martin B. Brown. 128p. 3 maps: Map of lots into which the Philipse Patent was divided in partition among the heirs in 1754; map of tracts granted to Philipse, Robinson, and Morris in 1761; map oflands conveyed by the commissioners of forfeiture in the proposed reservoir 1883. Maps detached but VG. Book is fair-some water effects, especially on rear cover. Abstract of the title to certain mines and minerals affected by the construction of Reservoir I in Putnam County. Copy of Thomas P. Wickes. (a7204)
$85.00
E. Bollay Associates . PARK RANGE ATMOSPHERIC RESOURCES PROGRAM
Washington 1967 U.S. Department of Interior. Water Resources Technical Publication Research Report No. 5. 4to., 111pp., photo illustrations, diagrams, original illustrated wraps. A few Depository Library and number stamps. VG. (a73286)
$45.00
Edinger, John E. ; Norio Yanagida and Ira M. Cohen . HYPOLIMNETIC FLOW REGIMES IN LAKES AND IMPOUNDMENTS
Cincinnati 1974 EPA. 4to, 177pp., text illustrations, original printed wraps. A few Depository Library stamps and numbers. VG. (a57565)
$85.00
Ehlers, Victor and E. Steel . MUNICIPAL AND RURAL SANITATION
NY 1937-2nd ed, 3rd impression. 477p. Index. some photo illus. Good plus. (a16477)
$26.00
Ellacott, John . A DESCRIPTION OF THE LOW WATER BASIN AT BIRKENHEAD
London 1869. Octavo, pp. 518-535, 5 large foldout plates, removed from the Minutes of Proceedings of the Institution of Civil Engineers and rebound in later wraps. VG. (a24763)
$35.00
Epstein, A. C. et al . ION EXCHANGE: FIELD EVALUATION OF DESAL PROCESS
1970. Office of Saline Water. Research and Development Progress Report No. 631. 4to., 317pp., illustrations, original printed wraps. A few Depository Library stamps. VG. (a64771)
$145.00
Escritt, L. B. . SEWERAGE AND SEWAGE DISPOSAL.
London 1967 2nd C.R. Books. 8vo., 488pp., index, line drawings, hardcover. Ex-library with all usual signs but text clean and binding secure. VG, no DJ. (a1216)
$20.00
Estrin, Joseph et al . SECONDARY NUCLEATION OF ICE IN A SUSPENSION OF CRYSTALS IN TURBULENT CYLINDRICAL COUETTE FLOW
1970. Office of Saline Water. Research and Development Progress Report No. 494. 4to., 75pp., illustrations, original printed wraps. A few Depository Library stamps. VG. (a64807)
$65.00
Fabuss, Bela M. et al . INVESTIGATION OF SULFATE PRECIPITATION (FINAL REPORT)
1968. Office of Saline Water. Research and Development Progress Report No. 258. 4to., 99pp., illustrations, original printed wraps. A few Depository Library stamps. VG. (a64698)
$45.00
Fabuss, Bela M. et al . SECOND REPORT ON THERMOPHYSICAL PROPERTIES OF SALINE WATER SYSTEMS
1967. Office of Saline Water. Research and Development Progress Report No. 249. 4to., 50pp., illustrations, original printed wraps. A few Depository Library stamps. VG. (a64762)
$45.00
Fader, Stuart W. et al . GEOHYDROLOGY OF GRANT AND STANTON COUNTIES, KANSAS
Lawrence 1964. State Survey Bulletin 168. Sm.4to., 147pp., photo illustrations, index, wraps. VG. (a53496)
$45.00
Fairchild, Herman L. . SUSQUEHANNA RIVER IN NEW YORK AND EVOLUTION OF WESTERN NEW YORK DRAINAGE
Albany 1925 University of State of New York. Bulletin 256. Octavo, 99pp., plates, 9 foldout maps in rear pocket, original printed wraps. A few institution stamps. VG, wraps browned, light wear. (a71180)
$35.00
Fairchild, Herman L. . THE GLACIAL WATERS IN THE BLACK AND MOHAWK VALLEYS
Albany 1912 University of State of New York. New york State Museum Bulletin 160. Octavo, folding cover with 47 page bulletin, numerous photo plates and foldout maps, plus box with 14 plates. A few ink dates and one institution stamp on front. Good, light wear. (a71153)
$39.00
Falvey, Henry T. . AIR-WATER FLOW IN HYDRAULIC STRUCTURES
Washington 1980 U.S. Department of Interior. Water Resources Technical Publication Engineering Monograph No. 41. 4to., 143pp., diagrams, original decorated wraps. A few Depository Library and number stamps. VG. (a73311)
$65.00
FitzPatrick, J. A. and C. L. Swanson . EVALUATION OF FULL-SCALE TERTIARY WASTEWATER FILTERS
Cincinnati 1980. Environmental Protection Agency, EPA-600/2-80-005. 4to, 194pp., wraps. Depository library stamp and numbers on cover and titlepage. VG, (a56654)
$85.00
Fluke, G A . A NEW DESIGN CONCEPT FOR REVERSE OSMOSIS MEMBRANE CELLS
1969 Office of Saline Water. 4to., about 50pp., photo illustrations, original printed wraps. A few Depository Library stamps. VG (a64616)
$45.00
Fluke, G. A. . PROCESS AND CONFIGURATION DEVELOPMENT FOR TUBULAR REVERSE OSMOSIS UNITS
1969 Office of Saline Water. 4to., about 100pp., photo illustrations, foldout charts, printed wraps. A few Depository Library stamps. VG (a64615)
$85.00
Fluke, G. A. et al . DEVELOPMENT OF TUBULAR REVERSE OSMOSIS MODULE ASSEMBLY PLANTS
1970. Office of Saline Water. Research and Development Progress Report No. 582. 4to., 76pp., illustrations, original printed wraps. A few Depository Library stamps. VG. (a64721)
$75.00
Foreman, K. M. . A PASSIVE FLOW MEASUREMENT SYSTEM FOR STORM AND COMBINED SEWERS
Cincinnati 1976 EPA. 4to., 123pp., original printed wraps. A few Depository Library stamps and numbers. VG. (a57558)
$65.00
Forman, Jonathan and Ollie E. Fink (editor) . WATER AND MAN A STUDY IN ECOLOGY
Columbus 1950 1st Friends of the Land. Hardcoverr. Octavo, 407pp., photo illustrations on glossy stock,cloth. Good plus, light staining on cover, has light brown moisture stain down margin edge of frontis. (a40517)
$25.00
Fox, Irving K. (editor) . WATER RESOURCES LAW AND POLICY IN THE SOVIET UNION. ISBN 0-299-05990-1
1971 1st University of Wisconsin. ISBN 0-299-05990-1. Hardcover. Octavo, 256pp., hardcover.. Review copy. Number stamp on front end paper. Near Fine in VG DJ. (a70242)
$20.00
Francis, P. S. et al . SECOND REPORT ON FABRICATION AND EVALUATION OF NEW ULTRATHIN REVERSE OSMOSIS MEMBRANES
1967. Office of Saline Water. Research and Development Progress Report No. 247. 4to., about 60pp., illustrations, original printed wraps. A few Depository Library stamps. VG. (a64764)
$45.00
Fuller, M. L. and F. G. Clapp . UNDERGROUND WATERS OF SOUTHWESTERN OHIO
Washington 1912. With a discussion of the chemical character of the waters. U.S.G.S. Water Supply Paper 259. 8vo., 228pp., photo illustrations, folding map, wraps. Light owner name stamp on front. VG. (a19166)
$22.00
Fuller, Myron . CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE HYDROLOGY OF EASTERN UNITED STATES 1905.
Washington 1905 GPO. U.S.G.S. Water-Supply Paper 145. 8vo., 220pp., photo illustrations, charts, wraps. Good, lower corner wrinkle, tiny chip from spine. (s82)
$22.00
Fuller, Myron. . SUMMARY OF THE CONTROLLING FACTORS OF ARTESIAN FLOWS
Washington 1908. U.S. Geological Survey Bulletin 319. 8vo., 44pp., index, photo illustrations, wraps. Good, cover worn. (s83)
$25.00
Furon, Raymond . INTRODUCTION A LA GEOLOGIE ET A L'HYDROGEOLGOIE DE LA TURQUIE
Paris 1953 Editions du Museum. Memoires du Museum National Tome III Serie C Fas 1. 128pp., 7 photo plates, wraps. Good plus. (a18246)
$65.00
Gadgil, D.R. . ECONOMIC EFFECTS OF IRRIGATION
Poona, India 1948. Gokhale Institute of Politics and Economics Pub. #17. 8vo., 183pp., wraps. "Report of a survey of the direct and indirect benefits of the Godavari and Pravara Canals." Good, cover worn, some chipping on backstrip. (a23993)
$45.00
Gale, Nord L. et al . RESEARCH ON ION TRANSPORT ACROSS MICROBIAL MEMBRANES
1968 Office of Saline Water. Research and Development Progress Report No. 323. 4to., 50pp., illustrations, original printed wraps. A few Depository Library stamps. VG. (a64655)
$45.00
Geier, Fred H. and William R. Morrison . BURIED ASPHALT MEMBRANE CANAL LINING
Washington 1968 U.S. Department of Interior. Water Resources Technical Publication Research Report No. 12. 4to., 50pp., photo illustrations, original decorated wraps. A few Depository Library and number stamps. VG. (a73420)
$45.00
Geiringer, P. L. et al . FIRST ANNUAL REPORT BRACKISH WATER CONVERSION DEMONSTRATION PLANT NO. 4 ROSWELL, NEW MEXICO
1966 Office of Saline Water. Research and Development Progress Report No. 169. 4to., 87pp., photo illustrations, original printed wraps. A few Depository Library stamps. VG. (a64659)
$75.00
Gellis, Allen C.; William S.L. Banks, Michael J. Langland, et al. . SUMMARY OF SUSPENDED-SEDIMENT DATA FOR STREAMS DRAINING THE CHESAPEAKE BAY WATERSHED, WATER YEARS 1952-2002
Reston 2005. Scientific Investigations Report 2004-5056. 4to., 59pp., text maps, illustrations, original illustrated wraps. Ink number and a few stamps on front. VG. (a73629)
$35.00
Gerrison, Kenneth et al . FREON-12 HYDRATE DESALTING PROCESS
1966 Office of Saline Water. Research and Development Progress Report No. 368. 4to., about 250pp., foldout charts, original printed wraps. A few Depository Library stamps. VG. (a64632)
$95.00
Gilbert, Gerald D. et al . DEVELOPMENT OF FLOW WORK EXCHANGERS FOR ENERGY RECPVERY IN REVERSE OSMOSIS PLANTS
1971. Office of Saline Water. Research and Development Progress Report No. 672. 4to., 79pp., illustrations, original printed wraps. A few Depository Library stamps. VG. (a64741)
$70.00
Glenn, L. C. . UNDERGROUND WATERS OF TENNESSEE AND KENTUCKY WEST OF TENNESSEE RIVER AND OF AN ADJACENT AREA IN ILLINOIS.
Washington 1906 GPO. U.S.G.S. Water-Supply Paper 164. 8vo., 173pp., color maps, charts, photo illustrations, index, later wrapper. Good. (ac138)
$25.00
Goldsmith, Herbert et al . TEST CELL FOR MEASURING THE CONCENTRATION POLARIZATION BOUNDARY LAYER IN A REVERSE OSMOSIS SYSTEM
1969. Office of Saline Water. Research and Development Progress Report No. 527. 4to., 50pp., illustrations, original printed wraps. A few Depository Library stamps. VG. (a64804)
$45.00
Graniaris, N. et al . THE FEASIBILITY OF OBTAINING A SOLID DRY BRINE EFFLUENT FROM DESALTING PLANTS AT INLAND LOCATIONS
1970. Office of Saline Water. Research and Development Progress Report No. 639. 4to., 51pp., illustrations, original printed wraps. A few Depository Library stamps. VG. (a64767)
$45.00
Grioud, Dr. J. P. et al . EMBANKMENT DAMS GEOMEMBRANES 2 VOLUMES (DESIGN STANDARDS NO. 13 CHAPTER 20)
Denver 1992. 2 volumes (complete). 4to., 302pp., illustrations, diagrams original printed wraps with three binder holes a left margin. Depository Library stamp, date stamp and ink numbers on each front. VG, two light horizontal bends in each volume. 2 volumes. (a73480)
$170.00
Gross, M. Grant (editor) . MIDDLE ATLANTIC CONTINENTAL SHELF AND THE NEW YORK BIGHT - PROCEEDINGS OF SYMPOSIUM NEW YORK CITY 1975
1976. Special Symposia Volum. Sm.4to., 441pp., wraps. Ex-university library. Good, chip from rear cover. (a64446)
$25.00
Grover, Nathan . SURFACE WATER SUPPLY OF THE U.S. 1918 PART XI. PACIFIC SLOPE BASINS IN CALIFORNIA
Washington 1921 GPO. U.S.G.S. Water Supply Paper 481. Octavo, 314pp., index, wraps with later paper spine. Good, rear cover and final page of index torn and wrinkled. (a17209)
$40.00
Grover, Nathan C. . SURFACE WATER SUPPLY OF THE UNITED STATES 1927 PART IX COLORADO RIVER BASIN 7 PUBLICATIONS
Washington 1930 GPO. Water Supply Papers 649, 669, 689, 704, 719, 734, 749, bound in one volume. Lg.,8vo., about 300pp., green buckram. Institution stamp on title page of each publication, number printed at heel of spine. VG. (a56674)
$45.00
Gruner, Henri Edward . HYDROELECTRIC POWER DEVELOPMENT ON THE RHINE
London 1935 Institution of Civil Engineers. 26pp., 2 foldout plates, stiff wraps. Near VG, minor wear. (a19780)
$50.00
Guild, D. H. et al . ECONOMICS AND USE OF LARGE SCALE ELECTRODIALYSIS PLANTS ON SELECTED TIDAL ESTUARY WATERS
1971. Office of Saline Water. Research and Development Progress Report No. 777. 4to., 280pp., illustrations, original printed wraps. A few Depository Library stamps. VG. (a64788)
$155.00
Guter, G. A.. et al . INVESTIGATION OF INORGANIC ION EXCHANGE MEMBRANES FOR ELECTRODIALYSIS APPLICATIONS
1967 Office of Saline Water. Research and Development Progress Report No. 279. 4to., 189pp., photo illustrations, original printed wraps. A few Depository Library stamps. VG. (a64624)
$80.00
Halberg, H.N et al . WATER RESOURCES OF THE PROVIDENCE AREA OF RHODE ISLAND
Washington 1961. U.S.G.S Water-Supply Paper 1499-A. 8vo., 40pp., plates in rear pocket, wraps. A few ink numbers on front. VG. (a50239)
$35.00
Hammond, R. P et al . CONCEPTUAL DESIGN STUDY OF A 250 MILLION GALLONS PER DAY COMBINED VERTICAL TUBE-FLASH EVAPORATOR DESALINATION PLANT
1968 Office of Saline Water. Research and Development Progress Report No. 391. 4to., 191pp., foldout charts, original printed wraps. A few Depository Library stamps. VG, small chip on rear wrap. (a64618)
$145.00
Hammond, R. P et al . FIRST VTE PILOT PLANT REPORT JULY 1, 1967
1967 Office of Saline Water. Research and Development Progress Report No. 367. 4to., 61pp., foldout charts, original printed wraps. A few Depository Library stamps. VG, lacks rear wrap. (a64619)
$45.00
Hammond, R. P. et al . PERFORMANCE CHARACTERISTICS OF ADVANCED EVAPORATOR TUBES FOR LONG-TUBE VERTICAL EVAPORATORS (ADDENDUM)
1971. Office of Saline Water. Research and Development Progress Report No. 699. 4to., 359pp., illustrations, original printed wraps. A few Depository Library stamps. VG. (a64732)
$95.00
Yamane, Jinshin and Yutaka Ono . RASSENATOMISCHE UNTERSUCHUNGEN DER HAUTSTRUKTUR VOM BUFFEL, ZEBU, FORMOSARIND UND FRIESISCH-HOLLAENDER IM HINBLICK AUF DAS PROBLEM DER TROPENANPASSUNG
Formosa 1936. Memoirs of the Faculty of Science and Agriculture, Taihoku Imperial University, Vol. XIX, Zootechny No. 3. In German. 4to., pp.88-136, plates, wraps. Institution name stamp and date on front. Good, spine chipped. (a46437)
$55.00
Harper, G. et al . DESIGN STUDY OF LARGE MULTIPLE PHASE EJECTOR DRIVEN DESALINATION PLANTS
1971. Office of Saline Water. Research and Development Progress Report No. 748. 4to., 64pp., illustrations, original printed wraps. A few Depository Library stamps. VG. (a64766)
$45.00
Harriott, P. et al . THE EFFECT OF COMPRESSION ON MEMBRANE PERMEABILTIY
1968. Office of Saline Water. Research and Development Progress Report No. 330. 4to., 66pp., illustrations, original printed wraps. A few Depository Library stamps. VG. (a64778)
$65.00
Harris, F. L. et al . ENGINEERING AND ECONOMIC EVALUATION STUDY OF REVERSE OSMOSIS
1969. Office of Saline Water. Research and Development Progress Report No. 509. 4to., 506pp., illustrations, original printed wraps. A few Depository Library stamps. VG. (a64730)
$125.00
Harris, F. L. et al . ENGINEERING AND ECONOMIC EVALUATION OF GATX CONCEPTS FOR REVERSE OSMOSIS MODULES USING POROUS TUBES WITH EXTERNAL MEMBRANES
1970. Office of Saline Water. Research and Development Progress Report No. 642. 4to., 46pp., illustrations, original printed wraps. A few Depository Library stamps. VG. (a64770)
$45.00
Harris, Steven E. et al . SEPARATION OF ALGAL CELLS FROM WASTEWATER LAGOON EFFLUENTS VOLUME I: INTERMITTENT SAND FILTRATION TO UPGRADE WASTE STABILIZATION LAGOON EFFLUENT
Cincinnati 1978 EPA. 4to., 168pp., original wraps. Depository library name stamp and numbers on cover and titlepage. VG. Volume I only. (a56677)
$85.00
Harrold, L.L. and F. R. Dreibelbis . EVALUATION OF AGRICULTURAL HYDROLOGY BY MONOLITH LYSIMETERS
Washington 1967. 8vo., 123pp., original printed wraps. Depository library stamp on title page and front. Ink number on front. VG. (a55716)
$45.00
Hart, R.J. Hart et al . PHYSICAL AND CHEMICAL CHARACTERISTICS OF KNOWLES, FORGOTTEN, AND MOQUI CANYONS, AND EFFECTS OF RECREATIONAL USE ON WATER QUALITY, LAKE POWELL, ARIZONA AND UTAH
Reston 2005. Scientific Investigations Report 2004?5120. Prepared in cooperation with Glen Canyon National Recreation Areas. 4to., 43pp., text maps, illustrations, original CD in sleeve at rear, original illustrated wraps. Label on front and Depository Library and number stamp inside. VG. (a73603)
$45.00
Heimann, David C. and Joseph M. Richards . TOPOGRAPHY AND SEDIMENTATION CHARACTERISTICS OF THE SQUAW CREEK NATIONAL WILDLIFE REFUGE, HOLT COUNTY, MISSOURI, 1937–2002
Rolla 2003. Water-Resources Investigations Report 03–4211. 4to., 52pp., foldout map, text maps, illustrations, original illustrated wraps. Institution labels on front. VG. (a73609)
$35.00
Hickey, M. E. . INVESTIGATIONS OF PLASTIC FILMS FRO CANAL LININGS
Washington 1969 U.S. Department of Interior. Water Resources Technical Publication Research Report No. 19. 4to., 35pp., photo illustrations, original decorated wraps. A few Depository Library and number stamps. VG. (a73378)
$40.00
Higley, W. S. et al . REGENERATION OF CELLULOSE ACETATE MEMBRANES
1971. Office of Saline Water. Research and Development Progress Report No. 694. 4to., 30pp., original printed wraps. A few Depository Library stamps. VG. (a64727)
$35.00
Hodgson, Allan S. et al . TEST EVALUATION OF 2,500 GPD SEAWATER REVERSE OSMOSIS UNIT
1971. Office of Saline Water. Research and Development Progress Report No. 674. 4to., 109pp., illustrations, original printed wraps. A few Depository Library stamps. VG. (a64739)
$80.00
Hollies, Norman R. S. et al . DEVELOPMENT OF MODIFIED PROTEIN FILMS FOR DESALINATION BY REVERSE OSMOSIS
1971. Office of Saline Water. Research and Development Progress Report No. 663. 4to., 35pp., illustrations, original printed wraps. A few Depository Library stamps. VG. (a64736)
$45.00
Hood, James W. . SALINE GROUND WATER IN THE ROSWELL BASIN, CHAVES AND EDDY COUNTIES NEW MEXICO, 1958-59
Washington 1963. U.S.G.S Water-Supply Paper 1539-M. Octavo, 46pp., diagrams plus plates in rear pocket, wraps. A few ink numbers on front. VG. (a50227)
$75.00
Horowitz, Carl et al . SYNTHESIS OF MODIFIED LOEB MEMBRANES BY GRAFTING
1970. Office of Saline Water. Research and Development Progress Report No. 545. 4to., 41pp., illustrations, original printed wraps. A few Depository Library stamps. VG. (a64747)
$65.00
Horton, Jerome S. (compiler) . EVAPOTRANSPIRATION AND WATER RESEARCH AS RELATED TO RIPARIAN AND PHREATOPHTYE MANAGEMENT
1973 Forest Service U.S .Department of Agriculture. 8vo., 192pp., wraps. 192p. Depository library name and numbers on cover. VG. (a53142)
$45.00
Horwatich, J. A.; S.R. Corsi, R.T. R.T. Bannerman . EFFECTIVENESS OF A PRESSURIZED STORMWATER FILTRATION SYSTEM IN GREEN BAY, WISCONSIN: A STUDY FOR THE ENVIRONMENTAL TECHNOLOGY VERIFICATION PROGRAM OF THE U.S. ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY
Reston 2004. Scientific Investigations Report 2004-5022. 4to., 19pp., text maps, illustrations, original illustrated wraps. Ink number and a few stamps on front. VG. (a73631)
$30.00
Hoyt, John Clayton . RIVER DISCHARGE PREPARED FOR THE USE OF ENGINEERS AND STUDENTS
NY 1912 2nd revised and enlarged. 8vo., 173pp., photos (many illustrations of equipment), 2 foldout maps, hardcover. Owner stamped on titlepage. Good. (a19847)
$35.00
Hufman, Everett L. et al . DEVELOPMENT OF TRANSPORT DEPLETION PROCESSES
1969 Office of Saline Water. Research and Development Progress Report No. 439. 4to., 104pp., illustrations, original printed wraps. A few Depository Library stamps. VG. (a64700)
$65.00
Hull, Professor Edward . THE PROPOSED SCHEME FOR EMBANKING THE WATERS OF THE NILE AT ASSOUAN IN UPPER EGYPT
London 1898. 8vo., 11pp., removed and rebound in later wraps. VG. (a57223)
$45.00
Humanik, Frank J. and Michael R. Overcash . DESIGN CRITERIA FOR SWINE WASTE TREATMENT SYSTEMS
October 1976. Environmental Protection Technology Series EPA 600/2-76-233.4to., 292pp., wraps. Small depository library stamp on cover and title page. VG. (a66537)
$90.00
Humphreys, Benjamin G. . FLOODS AND LEVEES OF THE MISSISSIPPI RIVER
Washington 1914 1st Mississippi River Levee Association. Sm.4to., 349pp., tan cloth with gilt spine lettering. Good, cover rubbed and lightly soiled. (a4465)
$72.00
Hunter, J. A. et al . CONCEPTRUAL DESIGN STUDY OF A 50 MILLION GALLON PER DAY MSF DESALINATION PLANT AND TEST MODULE
1966. Office of Saline Water. Research and Development Progress Report No. 233. 4to., about 200pp., foldout diagrams, original printed wraps. A few Depository Library stamps. VG. (a64808)
$145.00
Hunter, J. A. et al . HYDRAULIC DESIGN OPTIMIZATION OF THE ELECTRODIALYSIS PROCESS
1968 Office of Saline Water. Research and Development Progress Report No. 325. 4to., 135pp., illustrations, original printed wraps. A few Depository Library stamps. VG. (a64653)
$85.00
Hunter, Jack A. et al . DEVELOPMENT REPORT NO. 5 SALINE WATER CONVERSION DEMONSTRATION PLANT NO. 1 FREEPORT, TEXAS
1965 Office of Saline Water. Research and Development Progress Report No. 297. 4to., 15pp., foldout charts, original printed wraps. A few Depository Library stamps. VG. (a64658)
$55.00
Hunter, Jack A. et al . FOURTH ANNUAL REPORT VAPOR COMPRESSION TEST BED PLANT ROSWELL, NEW MEXICO
1968 Office of Saline Water. Research and Development Progress Report No. 362. 4to.,168pp. illustrations, original printed wraps. A few Depository Library stamps. VG. (a64649)
$75.00
Hunter, Jack A. et al . SIXTH ANNUAL REPORT FREEPORT TEST FACILITY FREEPORT, TEXAS
1969 Office of Saline Water. Research and Development Progress Report No. 440. 4to., 138pp., foldout illustrations, original printed wraps. A few Depository Library stamps. VG. (a64701)
$85.00
Jamison, V. C.; D. D. Smith and J. F. Thornton . SOIL AND WATER RESEARCH ON CLAYPAN SOIL, CONDUCTED AT MIDWEST CLAYPAN EXPERIMENT FARM, MCREDIE, MO 1937-1962
Washington 1968. Department of Agriculture Technical Bulletin 1379. 8vo., 111pp., original printed wraps. Depository library stamp on title page. VG. (a55820)
$30.00
Jansen, G. et al . BOILING HEAT TRANSFER IN FALLING FILM EVAPORATORS WITH CORRUGATED SURFACES
1971 Office of Saline Water. Research and Development Progress Report No. 693. 4to., 84pp., illustrations, original printed wraps. A few Depository Library stamps. VG. (a64705)
$60.00
Jay, David A. and Malcolm J. Bowman . THE PHYSICAL OCEANOGRAPHY AND WATER QUALITY OF NEW YORK HARBOR AND WESTERN LONG ISLAND SOUND
Stony Brook 1975. Marine Sciences Research Center. 4to., 71pp., wraps. Ex-university library. Good . (a64429)
$35.00
Jhawar, M. M. et al . VACUUM-FREEZING VAPOR-COMPRESSION PROCESS: EVALUATION ON BRACKISH WATER
1970 Office of Saline Water. Research and Development Progress Report No. 541. 4to., 46pp., illustrations, original printed wraps. A few Depository Library stamps. VG. (a64709)
$45.00
Johnson, George A. . PURIFICATION OF PUBLIC WATER SUPPLIES
Washington 1913. U.S.G.S. Water Supply Paper 315. 8vo., 84pp., photo illustrations, foldout chart, wraps. VG. (a18265)
$35.00
Johnsson, K. O. et al . U.S. PATENT ABSTRACTS AND INDEXES COVERING THE TECHNOLOGY OF DISTILLATION PROCESSES FOR SALINE WATER CONVERSION
1971. Office of Saline Water. Research and Development Progress Report No. 732. 4to., 82pp., illustrations, original printed wraps. A few Depository Library stamps. VG, top corner of rear wrap folded. (a64731)
$75.00
Johnston, W. V. et al . THE INFLUENCE OF MODEL MEMBRANE SYSTEMS ON THE STRUCTURE OF WATER
1971 Office of Saline Water. Research and Development Progress Report No. 707. 4to., 41pp., illustrations, original printed wraps. A few Depository Library stamps. VG. (a64695)
$40.00
Jones, C. R. et al . TEXTURAL PROPERTIES OF SURFICIAL SEDIMENT OF LOWER BAY OF NEW YORK HARBOR
Stony Brook 1979. Special Report 21. 4to., 113pp., text illustrations, original printed wraps. A few institution reference stamps. VG. (a64451)
$75.00
Joy, Albert H . ACID RAIN: A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF CANADIAN FEDERAL AND PROVINCIAL GOVERNMENT DOCUMENTS
Westport 1991 1st Meckler. Octav, 237pp., hardcover. VG, no DJ. (a63796)
$45.00
Joyce, Michael E. et al . STATE OF THE ART: WASTEWATER MANAGEMENT IN THE BEVERAGE INDUSTRY
1977 U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. EPA-600/2-77-048. 4to., 110pp., wraps. Depository library stamp on cover and title page. VG. (a66546)
$85.00
Katzman, Robert et al . STUDIES OF MICELLER FORMATION BY NATURALLY OCCURRING LIPIDS AND THE PROPERTIES OF RECONSTRUCTED LIPID MEMBRANES
1968. Office of Saline Water. Research and Development Progress Report No. 358. 4to., 67pp., illustrations, original printed wraps. A few Depository Library stamps. VG. (a64761)
$40.00
Kelley, T. E. et al . SALINE GROUND-WATER RESOURCES OF THE RIO GRANDE DRAINAGE BASIN - A PILOT STUDY
1970. Office of Saline Water. Research and Development Progress Report No. 560. 4to., 71pp., illustrations, original printed wraps. A few Depository Library stamps. VG. (a64775)
$85.00
Kernodle, James Michael . SIMULATION OF GROUND-WATER FLOW IN THE ALBUQUERQUE BASIN, CENTRAL NEW MEXICO, 1901-1994, WITH PROJECTIONS TO 2020
Albuquerque 1998. Supplement Two to U. S. Geological Survey Water-Resourses Investigations Report 94-4251. 4to., 54pp., text maps, illustrations, original illustrated wraps. Ink number on front. A few stamps on title page. VG. (a73622)
$45.00
Keyes, C. G. Jr, et al . DISPOSAL OF BRINE BY EVAPORATION: FIELD EXPERIMENTS
1970. Office of Saline Water. Research and Development Progress Report No. 583. 4to., 166pp., illustrations, original printed wraps. A few Depository Library stamps. VG. (a64772)
$95.00
Keyes, C. J. Jr. et al . DISPOSAL OF BRINE BY SOLAR EVAPORATION: DATA
1970. Office of Saline Water. Research and Development Progress Report No. 547. 4to., 154pp., illustrations, original printed wraps. A few Depository Library stamps. VG. (a64744)
$90.00
Keyes, C. J. Jr. et al . DISPOSAL OF BRINE BY SOLAR EVAPORATION: LABORATORY EXPERIMENTS
1970. Office of Saline Water. Research and Development Progress Report No. 548. 4to., 152pp., illustrations, original printed wraps. A few Depository Library stamps. VG. (a64743)
$90.00
King, Danny L. . HYDRAULIC MODEL STUDIES FOR MORROW POINT DAM
Washington 1967 U.S. Department of Interior. Water Resources Technical Publication Engineering Monograph No. 37. 4to., 29pp., photo illustrations, foldout chart, original decorated wraps. A few Depository Library and number stamps. VG. (a73382)
$30.00
King, Larry G. and R. John Hanks . IRRIGATION MANAGEMENT FOR CONTROL OF QUALITY OF IRRIGATION RETURN FLOW
Washington 1973 Environmental Protection Agency. 4to, 307pp., original wraps. Depository library name stamp and numbers on cover and titlepage. VG. (a56668)
$85.00
King, W. M. et al . SEWATER TUBULAR REVERSE OSMOSIS MEMBRANES
1971. Office of Saline Water. Research and Development Progress Report No. 695. 4to., 39pp., illustrations, original printed wraps. A few Depository Library stamps. VG. (a64726)
$35.00
Klement, Alfred W. Jr. and Vincent Schultz . TERRESTRIAL AND FRESHWATER RADIOECOLOGY A SELECTED BIBLIOGRAPHY - SUPPLEMENT 3
Washington 1965. 4to., 115pp., wraps. Institution name stamp and a few numbers written on title page. VG. (a49052)
$45.00
Kneale, J. S. et al . A COST EFFECTIVENESS STUDY ON PRETREATMENT MEHTODS FOR MEMBRANE DESALTING PLANTS
1969 Office of Saline Water. Research and Development Progress Report No. 425. 4to., about 400pp., illustrations, original printed wraps. A few Depository Library stamps. VG. (a64623)
$145.00
Knodel, Paul C. . SOIL TESTS COMPUTER PROGRAMS
Washington 1966 U.S. Department of Interior. Water Resources Technical Publication Research Report No. 3. 4to., 144pp., diagrams, original decorated wraps. A few Depository Library and number stamps. VG. (a73303)
$45.00
Kohl, A. L. et al . DEVELOPMENT OF DIRECT CONTACT CONDENSATION MULTISTAGE FLAS DISTILLATION PROCESS PHASE II
1970. Office of Saline Water. Research and Development Progress Report No. 566. 4to., 125pp., illustrations, original printed wraps. A few Depository Library stamps. VG. (a64790)
$85.00
Konrad, John G. and Gordon Chesters and Kurt W. Bauer . THE IJC MENOMONEE RIVER WATERSHED STUDY. GROUNDWATER HYDROLOGY
Chicago 1979 Great Lakes National Program Office. 4to., about 125pp., diagrams, wraps. Depository library stamp on front and a few ink numbers on front. VG. (a49497)
$65.00
Kontis, A. L. . SIMULATION OF FRESHWATER-SALTWATER INTERFACES IN THE BROOKLYN-QUEENS AQUIFER SYSTEM, LONG ISLAND, NEW YORK
Troy 1999. Water-Resourses Investigations Report 98-4067. 4to., 26pp., text maps, illustrations, original illustrated wraps. Label and a few stamps on front. Near Fine. (a73630)
$30.00
Koppelman, Lee E., and Edith Tanenbaum . THE LONG ISLAND SEGMENT OF THE NATIONWIDE URBAN RUNOFF PROGRAM
Hauppauge 1982 Long Island Regional Planning Board, 1982. Oblong 4to, 134pp., diagrams, appendices, printed blue boards. VG, no DJ. (a48475)
$50.00
Kraus, K. A. et al . DESALINATION RESEARCH AT OAK RIDGE
1969. Office of Saline Water. Research and Development Progress Report No. 468. 4to., 53pp., illustrations, original printed wraps. A few Depository Library stamps. VG. (a64723)
$45.00
Krizek, Raymond J. and Emil F. Mosonyi (editors) . WATER RESOURCES INTRUMENTATION 1 MEASURING AND SENSING METHODS 2 DATA ACQUISITION AND ANALYSIS
Champaign 1975. Proceedings of the International Seminar and Exposition on Water Resources Instrumentation, June 4-6, 1974, Chicago, Illinois. 2 volumes. 8vo., 596pp., diagrams, index, 593pp., diagrams, index, printed cloth. VG, light soiling. (a46392)
$100.00
Lamb, Berton L. and Debra A. Sweetman (editors) . GUIDELINES FOR PREPARING EXPERT TESTIMONY IN WATER MANAGEMENT DECISIONS RELATED TO INSTREAM FLOW ISSUES
Washington 1979. Instream Flow Information Paper : No. 1 Revised. 4to., 32pp., original printed wraps. Depository library stamp on front and title page, ink number on front and small blank label on front. VG. (a72915)
$35.00
Lamprecht, Sandra J. . WATER POLLUTION: A SELECTED BIBLIOGRAPHY OF CALIFORNIA AND U.S. GOVERNMENT DOCUMENTS
Monticello (Illinois) 1974. Council of Planning Libraries, Exchange Bibliography 604. 4to., 30pp., mimeo, bound in later transparent plastic. Ex university library, with bookplate, discard stamp and label on front, a few stamps on pages, large chip on rear wrap. Good. (a42947)
$40.00
Lang, Martin; Charles Samowitz and Mohan S. Jethwani . CONTROL OF WATER POLUTION IN NEW YORK CITY
NY 1974. Offprint from the Municipal Engineers Journal, Volume 60, Fourth Quarterly Issue. 8vo., pp.115-137, stapled wraps. VG. (a40612)
$30.00
Last, Joseph S. . KOURION: THE ANCIENT WATER SUPPLY
Philadelphia 1975. In The Proceedings of American Philosophical Society, Vol. 119 No. 1, at pp.39-72, photo illustrations. Complete issue with several articles. 4to., printed in double column, wraps. VG. (a30419b)
$29.00
Lawlor, Sean M. . DETERMINATION OF CHANNEL-MORPHOLOGY CHARACTERISTICS, BANKFULL DISCHARGE, AND VARIOUS DESIGN-PEAK DISCHARGES IN WESTERN MONTANA
Reston 2004. Scientific Investigations Report 2004-5263. 4to., 19pp., text maps, illustrations, original printed wraps. Label on front, Depository Library and numbers stamps on margin of title page. VG. (a73612)
$25.00
Lawrence, R. W. et al . DEVELOPMENT OF STORAGE TECHNIQUES FOR REVERSE OSMOSIS MEMBRANES
1971. Office of Saline Water. Research and Development Progress Report No. 673. 4to., 86pp., illustrations, original printed wraps. A few Depository Library stamps. VG. (a64740)
$70.00
Le Gros, P. G. et al . A STUDY OF THE DISPOSAL OF THE EFFLUENT FROM A LARGE DESALINATION PLANT
1968 Office of Saline Water. Research and Development Progress Report No. 316. 4to., 491pp., foldout charts, original printed wraps. A few Depository Library stamps. VG. (a64622)
$145.00
Lea, F.C. . HYDRAULICS FOR ENGINEERS AND ENGINEERING STUDENTS
London 1921 3rd Edward Arnold. 8vo., 568pp., illustrations, index, hardcover. Good, lacks front free blank, lightly worn. (a8744)
$20.00
Lee, Lyndon C. and Thomas H. Hinckley . IMPACT OF WATER LEVEL CHANGES ON WOODY RIPARIAN AND WETLAND COMMUNITIES VOLUME IX THE ALASKA REGION
1982 U. S. Department of Interior. 4to., 213pp., original printed wraps. A few Depository Library stamps. VG, light crease on front. (a70020)
$45.00
Legault, Robert A. et al . SEA WATER CORROSION CONTROL BY ENVIRONMENT MODIFICATION
1969 Office of Saline Water. Research and Development Progress Report No. 438. 4to., 115pp., illustrations, original printed wraps. A few Depository Library stamps. VG. (a64699)
$75.00
Leggat, E.R.; M.E. Lowry and J.W. Hood . GROUND-WATER RESOURCES OF THE LOWER MESILLA VALLEY TEXAS NEW MEXICO
Washington 1963. U.S.G.S Water-Supply Paper 1669-AA. Octavo, 49pp., diagrams plus plates in rear pocket, wraps. A few ink numbers on front. VG. (a50226)
$50.00
Lenihan, Daniel J. (project director) . THE FINAL REPORT OF THE NATIONAL RESERVOIR INUNDATION STUDY VOLUME II - TECHNICAL REPORTS
1981. 4to., about 350pp., wraps. Depository library stamp and numbers on cover and title. VG. Volume 2 (of 2) only: (a53308)
$45.00
Leverin, Harald A. . INDUSTRIAL WATERS OF CANADA REPORT ON INVESTIGATIONS, 1934 TO 1943
Ottawa 1947. Canada Department of Mines and Resources, Report No. 819. Octavo, 109pp., foldout map, tables, original printed wraps. Institution stamp on front. VG. (a70555)
$28.00
Levesque, Victor A. . WATER FLOW AND NUTRIENT FLUX FROM FIVE ESTUARINE RIVERS ALONG THE SOUTHWEST COAST OF EVERGLADES NATIONAL PARK, FLORIDA, 1997-2001
Portland 2004. Scientific Investigations Report 2004-5142. 4to., 24pp., text maps, illustrations, original illustrated wraps. Label on front. Ink number and a few stamps on title page. VG. (a73618)
$30.00
Levins, P. et al . SOURCES OF TOXIC POLLUTANTS FOUND IN SEWAGE TREATMENT PLANTS V. HARTFORD WATER POLLUTION CONTROL PLANT, HARTFORD, CONNECTICUT
Washington 1979 Environmental Protection Agency. 4to., about 200pp., replacement slip, diagrams, wraps. Depository library stamp on front and on title page. Date stamp on front and on replacement slip. A few ink numbers on front. Good, some water staining on cover. (a49501)
$45.00
Long Island Sound . PEOPLE AND THE SOUND A PLAN FOR LONG ISLAND SOUND - 10 VOLUMES
Report of the Long Island Sound Regional Study, New England River Basins Commission, July, 1975. 10 volumes. 4to., many maps, some photo illustrations, wraps. Range from 60-224pp. Volume 1: Summary Volume 2: Supplement ; Volume 3: Power and the Environment; Volume 4: Shoreline Appearance and Design; Volume 5: Marine Transportation; Volume 6: Erosion and Sedimentation; Volume 7: Outdoor Recreation ; Volume 8: Fish and Wildlife; Volume 9: Economic Perspective; Volume 10: Flood Damage Reduction. Institution stamps and numbers (no spine numbers and no pockets). Near VG. Set of 10 volumes: (a53363)
$240.00
Lonsdal, H. K. et al . REVERSE OSMOSIS FOR WATER DESALINATION
1965 Office of Saline Water. Research and Development Progress Report No. 150. 4to., 84pp., illustrations, original printed wraps. A few Depository Library stamps. VG. (a64657)
$45.00
LoVetere, Sara H.; D. Kirk Nordstrom, Ann S. Maest, and Cheryl A. Naus . QUESTA BASELINE AND PRE-MINING GROUND-WATER QUALITY INVESTIGATION. 3. HISTORICAL GROUND-WATER QUALITY FOR THE RED RIVER VALLEY, NEW MEXICO
Boulder 2004. Water-Resourses Investigations Report 03-4186. 4to., 49pp., text maps, illustrations, original illustrated wraps. CD inside rear wrap. Ink number and a few stamps on front. Good, edges of right margins folded or bumped in a few final leaves. (a73620)
$45.00
Loving, M. W, . CONCRETE PIPE IN AMERICAN SEWERAGE PRACTICE
Chicago 1938. Bulletin 17 of American Concrete Pipe Association. 8vo., about 90pp., photo illustrations, limp boards. VG. (a56012)
$25.00
Lyndon, Lamar . HYDRO-ELECTRIC POWER - VOLUME 1: HYDAULIC DEVELOPMENT AND EQUIPMENT; VOLUME 2: ELECTRICAL EQUIPMENT AND TRANSMISSION 2 VOLUMES (COMPLETE)
New York 1916 1st McGraw Hill. 2 volume. Octavo, 499pp., 360pp., dark green cloth hardcovers with gilt lettering. VG plus. new end papers. (a63792)
$155.00
Magistrato Alle Acque Ufficio Idrografico . IL FIUME CORDEVOLE E LA COLMAZIONE DEL LAGO D'ALLEGHE
Roma 1935 Istituto Poligrafico dello Stato. Publicazione N. 140. Sm folio., 292pp., 9 large foldout maps and charts, many in color, wraps. Institution stamp on front wrap. Near VG, some light wear and soiling. (a37326)
$195.00
Malfitani, L. et al . PERFORMANCE TEST OF HIGH TEMPERATURE WATER JET COMPRESSOR OPERARTING IN HIGH TEMPERATURE RANGE
1971. Office of Saline Water. Research and Development Progress Report No. 664. 4to., 46pp., illustrations, original printed wraps. A few Depository Library stamps. VG. (a64738)
$40.00
Mandelkern, Leo et al . EFFECT OF PH AND IONIC STRENGTH ON THE CRYSTALLIZATION AND MORPHOLGY OF POLYMER MEMBRANES
1971 Office of Saline Water. Research and Development Progress Report No. 718. 4to., 8pp., illustrations, original printed wraps. A few Depository Library stamps. VG. (a64691)
$35.00
Mandzhavidze N. F and G. P. Mamradze. . THE HIGH DAMS OF THE WORLD - SYSTEMATIC TABLES OF DATA AND BIBLIOGRAPHY ON DAMS OVER 75 M HIGH
Jerusalem 1966 Israel Program for Scientific Translations. Translated from Russian. 4to., 179pp., original wraps. Ex-university library. Good. Scarce, (a65087)
$75.00
Marella, Richard L. . WATER WITHDRAWALS, USE, DISCHARGE, AND TRENDS IN FLORIDA, 2000
Reston 2004. Scientific Investigations Report 2004-5151. 4to., 136pp., text maps, illustrations, original printed wraps. Label on front, Depository Library and numbers stamps on margin of title page. VG. (a73613)
$45.00
Marinov, Uri and Eitan Harel (editors) . THE ENVIRONMENT IN ISRAEL
Jerusalem 1972 Second Edition. Special edition for the 6th Annual Conference on Water Pollution Research. 4to., 89 leaves, printed on rectos only. VG. (a40641)
$50.00
Markley, L. L. et al . MEMBRANES FOR DESALINATION BY REVERSE OSMOSIS
1967 Office of Saline Water. Research and Development Progress Report No. 281. 4to., 92pp., illustrations, original printed wraps. A few Depository Library stamps. VG, lacks rear wrap. (a64620)
$45.00
Marwede, M. et al . COMPARISON STUDY OF A 2.5 MGD VTE UPFLOW VERSUS DOWNFLOW
1971. Office of Saline Water. Research and Development Progress Report No. 698. 4to., 16pp., many large foldout diagrams, original printed wraps. A few Depository Library stamps. VG. (a64729)
$95.00
Marzy, E. . L'HYDRAULIQUE
Paris 1868 Hachette. In French. Hardcover. 12mo., 330pp., 59 gravures par A. Jahandier, attractive gilt decorated blue cloth with rouged fore-eges. VG, occasional faint foxing. (a72791)
$75.00
Mate, Hraste . BIBLIOGRAFIJA RADOVA IZ DIJALEKTOLOGIJE, ANTROPONIMIJE, TOPONIMIJE I HIDRONIMIJE NA PODRUCJU HRVATSKOGA ILI SRPSKOGA JEZIKA
Zagreb 1956 Jugoslavenska Akademija. In Croatian. Tall octavo, pp.387-479, 2 foldout maps, wraps. Good, browned but legible. (a65516)
$45.00
Matz, R. et al . HYDRODYNAMIC ASPECTS OF DESALINATION BY REVERSE OSMOSIS
1970 Office of Saline Water. Research and Development Progress Report No. 543. 4to., 157pp., illustrations, original printed wraps. A few Depository Library stamps. VG. (a64703)
$90.00
McElroy, Dr. A. D. et al . ANALYSIS OF NONPOINT-SOURCE POLLUTANTS IN THE MISSOURI BASIN REGION
Washington 1975. EPA-600/5-75-004. 4to., 163pp., original printed wraps. Depository library stamp and numbers on cover and title. VG. (a53274)
$85.00
McGuinness, W. V. and R. Pitchai . INTEGRATED WATER SUPPLY AND WASTE DISPOSAL ON LONG ISLAND
Hartford 1972. 4to., about 200pp., 131pp., illustrations, original printed wraps. A few institution stamps on front and in interior. VG. (a68532)
$65.00
McRae, Alexander et al . TOXIC SUBSTANCES CONTROL SOURCEBOOK
1978 1st ed Aspen. 4to., 609pp., hardcover. VGin Fair DJ, worn, chipped. (a40779)
$65.00
Meares, Patrick et al . TRANSPORT OF SALT AND WATER ACROSS A CATION EXCHANGER UNDER A GRADIENT OF HYDROSTATIC PRESSURE
1970. Office of Saline Water. Research and Development Progress Report No. 584. 4to., 175pp., illustrations, original printed wraps. A few Depository Library stamps. VG. (a64719)
$95.00
Meinzer, O. and F. Kelton and Forbes, R. H. . GEOLOGY AND WATER RESOURCES OF SULPHUR SPRING VALLEY, ARIZONA WITH A SECTION OF AGRICULTURE
Washington 1913. U.S.G.S. Water Supply Paper 320. 8vo., 231pp., photo illustrations, maps in rear pocket, wraps. Good, some spine chipping. (a18269)
$55.00
Mercanton, Dr. P.L. . ETUDE DE LA CIRCULATION DES EAUX DU LAC LEMAN
Lausanne 1932. Memoires de La Societe Vaudoise des Sciences Naturelles. In French. 8vo., pp.225-265, foldout plates, original wraps. Owner stamp on front. Uncut. Fine, (a55932)
$55.00
Merten, Ulrich et al . RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT ON REVERSE OSMOSIS MEMRANE MODULES
1966 Office of Saline Water. Research and Development Progress Report No. 165. 4to., 65pp., photo illustrations, original printed wraps. A few Depository Library stamps. VG. (a64625)
$45.00
Mierzinski, Dr. S. . THE WATERPROOFING OF FABRICS
London 1921 3rd English Edition Revised and Enlarged by H.B. Stocks. Translated from German by Arthur Morris and Herbert Robson. Small octavo,142pp., 29 illustrations, index, hardcover. VG plus. (a26140)
$25.00
Mill, Hugh Robert . BRITISH RAINFALL 1912
London 1913 Edward Stanford. 8vo., maps. charts. VG, spine faded. (a17056)
$65.00
Miller, Todd S.; Donald A. Sherwood and Martha M. Krebs . HYDROGEOLOGY AND WATER QUALITY OF THE TUG HILL GLACIAL AQUIFER IN NORTHERN NEW YORK
Ithaca 1988. Water-Resources Investigations Report 88-4014. Text and 24 large folding maps. 4to., 60pp., text maps, illustrations, original illustrated wraps. 24 large folding maps included in printed envelope with text. Number and Depository Library stamp on front cover of text, and on envelope. VG. (a73607)
$90.00
Mills, E. Van and Roger Wells. . EVAPORATION AND CONCENTRATION OF WATERS ASSOCIATED WITH PETROLEUM AND NATURAL GAS.
Washington 1919 GPO. USGS Bull. 696. 104pp., photo illus., maps, charts, index, wraps. Good. (a3170)
$25.00
(africa) . COMMUNICATIONS AND HYDRAULIC DEVELOPMENTS IN GUINEA, ANGOLA AND MOCAMBIQUE
Lisbon 1961 General Overseas. Ministry for Overseas Provinces. Hardcover. Octavo, 81pp., cloth. Good, some wear, no DJ. (a27817)
$45.00
Mintz, Milton S. et al . TRANSPORT OF ELECTROLYTES THROUGH MEMBRANE SYSTEMS SECOND ANNUAL REPORT
1967 Office of Saline Water. Research and Development Progress Report No. 259. 4to., 42pp., illustrations, original printed wraps. A few Depository Library stamps. VG. (a64702)
$40.00
Misut, P.E., and J. Monti Jr. . SIMULATION OF GROUND-WATER FLOW AND PUMPAGE IN KINGS AND QUEENS COUNTIES, LONG ISLAND, NEW YORK
Coram 1999. Water-Resourses Investigations Report 98-4071. 4to., 50pp., text maps, illustrations, original illustrated wraps. Ink number and a few stamps on front. Near Fine. (a73634)
$35.00
Moody, W. T. . MOMENTS AND REACTIONS FOR RECTANGULAR PLANES
Washington 1970 (1960) U.S. Department of Interior. Water Resources Technical Publication Engineering Monograph No. 27. 4to., 89pp., diagrams, original decorated wraps. A few Depository Library and number stamps. VG. (a73376)
$45.00
Moran, F. J. et al . THE FABRICATION OF SMOOTH TUBES FOR LARGE MULTISTAGE FLASH EVAPORATOR DESALINATION PLANTS
1970 Office of Saline Water. Research and Development Progress Report No. 540. 4to., 171pp., illustrations, original printed wraps. A few Depository Library stamps. VG. (a64710)
$85.00
Morgan, Arthur E. . THE MIAMI CONSERVANCY DISTRICT
NY 1951 1st McGraw Hill. Ohio history--efforts control flooding of major Ohio rivers especially the Miami River. Of particular interest to those interested in conservation and engineering. 8vo., 504pp., many monochrome photo illustrations, index, hardcover. VG in Good DJ. (a3061)
$22.00
Morrison, W. R. et al . POND LININGS FOR DESALTING PLANT EFFLUENTS
1970. Office of Saline Water. Research and Development Progress Report No. 602. 4to., 112pp., illustrations, original printed wraps. A few Depository Library stamps. VG. (a64785)
$75.00
Muehlberg, P. E. et al . FEASIBILITY OF OBTAINING A SOLID DRY BRINE EFFLUENT FROM INLAND DESALINATION PLANTS
1970. Office of Saline Water. Research and Development Progress Report No. 603. 4to., 95pp., illustrations, original printed wraps. A few Depository Library stamps. VG. (a64784)
$75.00
Murray, Donald M. and Ulrich F. W. Ernst . AN ECONOMIC ANALYSIS OF THE ENVIRONMENTAL IMPACT OF HIGHWAY DEICING
Cincinnati 1976 EPA. 4to., 128pp., original printed wraps. A few Depository Library stamps and numbers. VG. (a57566)
$85.00
Neafsey, Joseph A. . DEVELOPING CRITERIA FOR THE EVALUATION OF WETLANDS
c. 1974. 4to., 43 leaves (rectos only), printed wraps with plastic spiral spine. wraps. A few Depository Library marks on front. VG. (a72563)
$50.00
Neate, Charles . DESCRIPTION OF THE COFFER-DAM AT GREAT GRIMSBY
London 1850. Removed from the Institution of Civil Engineers, Minutes of the Proceedings Vol. IX, at pp. 1-23, one foldout plate. 8vo., rebound in later wraps. VG. (a42094)
$50.00
Negoro, K. . UNTERSUCHUNGEN UEBER DIE VEGETATION DER MINERALOGEN-AZIDOTROPHEN GEWAESSER JAPANS
Tokyo 1944. Science Reports of the Tokyo Bunrika Daigaku, Volume 6, Section B No.101. In German. 4to., pp.231-374, wraps. Institution stamp on front. Good, spine chipped, light wear and soiling. (a46419)
$90.00
Newell, F. H. . REPORT OF PROGRESS OF STREAM MEASUREMENTS FOR THE CALENDAR YEAR 1900
Washington 1900. Included in the Twenty-second Annual Report of the United States Geological Survey Part IV - Hydrography, at pp. 9-506, 36 photo plates. Also in same volume are two other reports: A P Davis, Hydrography of the American Isthmus with plates XXXVII-L , pp. 507-630, and , W. D. Johnson, The HIgh Plains and Their Utilization Concluded, pp. 631-670 with plates LI-LXV. Lg.4to., brown cloth. VG. (a61145)
$55.00
Newkirk, R. W. et al . THE FEASIBILITY OF SITING AN 8 MGD VAPOR COMPRESSION DISTILLLATION DESALTING PLANT AT BROWNSVILLE, TEXAS
1970 Office of Saline Water. Research and Development Progress Report No. 691. 4to., 71pp., foldout illustrations, original printed wraps. A few Depository Library stamps. VG. (a64706)
$80.00
Newton, E. H. et al . SURVEY OF CONDENSER TUBE LIFE IN SALT WATER SERVIVE
1967 Office of Saline Water. Research and Development Progress Report No. 278. 4to., 45pp., tables, original printed wraps. A few Depository Library stamps. VG, lacks rear wrap. (a64627)
$45.00
Nordin, Carl F. Jr. . ASPECTS OF FLOW RESISTANCE AND SEDIMENT TRANSPORT RIO GRANDE NEAR BERNALILLO NEW MEXICO
Washington 1964. U.S.G.S Water-Supply Paper 1498-H. 8vo., 41pp., wraps. A few ink numbers on front. VG. (a50240)
$35.00
Norris Dam . NORRIS DAM TENNESSEE VALLEY AUTHORITY
Washington 1936 1st USGPO. 4to., about 24pp., photo illustrations, map, wraps. VG. (a69044)
$33.00
Norton, W. H. . DEEP WELLS OF IOWA (IN IOWA GEOLOGICAL SURVEY ANNUAL REPORT 1927)
Des Moines 1928. 4to., Iowa Geological Survey Volume XXXIII (Thirty-Sixth Annual Report of the State Geologist), 447pp. index, map, blue cloth hardcover. Includes Well Water Recessions in Iowa by James H. Lees and a table of Iowa Towns giving Municipal Water Supplies. Owner stamp on front fly and front pastedown. VG. (a16925)
$35.00
Nuzzi, R. (coordinator) . THE OCEANOGRAPHY OF THE NEW YORK BIGHT: PHYSICAL, CHEMICAL , BIOLOGICAL VOLUME 1
1973. New York Ocean Science Laboratory Technical Report No. 0017. 4to., 108 leaves (rectos only), plastic spiral wraps. VG. (a53582)
$125.00
O'Meara, J. W et al . DISTILLATION DIGEST VOLUME 3 AND 4
1971 Office of Saline Water. Research and Development Progress Report No. 731. 4to., 432pp., illustrations, original printed wraps. A few Depository Library stamps. VG. (a64696)
$125.00
Otto, N. E. and T. R. Bartley . AQUATIC WEED CONTROL STUDIES
Washington 1966 U.S. Department of Interior. Water Resources Technical Publication Research Report No. 2. 4to., 40pp., diagrams, original decorated wraps. A few Depository Library and number stamps. VG. (a73304)
$45.00
Palmer, C. Merwin . ALGAE AND WATER POLLUTION AN ILLUSTRATED MANUAL ON ONE IDENTIFICATION, SIGNIFICANCE AND CONTROL OF ALGAE IN WATER SUPPLIES AND IN POLLUTED WATER
Cincinnati 1977. 4to., 124pp., color illustrations by Harold J walter and Sharon Adams, blue buckram hardcover. Light pencil underlining on 4 pages. Ex-university library. VG. (a64286)
$45.00
Palmer, Chase . THE GEOCHEMICAL INTERPRETATION OF WATER ANALYSES
Washington 1911 GPO. US Geological Survey Bulletion 479. 8vo., 31pp., wraps. Good. (a27869)
$25.00
Parker, Denny et al . LIME USE IN WASTEWATER TREATMENT: DESIGN AND COST DATA
1975 EPA. 4to., 299pp., original wraps. Depository library stamps and numbers. Near Fine. (a65154)
$95.00
Parsons, Ralph M. et al . ENGINEERING STUDY OF THE POTENTIALITIES AND POSSIBILITIES OF DESALTING FOR NORTHERN NEW JERSEY AND NEW YORK CITY
1966 Office of Saline Water. Research and Development Progress Report No. 207. 4to., about 350pp., foldout illustrations, original printed wraps. A few Depository Library stamps. VG. (a64650)
$95.00
Patterson, W. L. et al . PRELIMINARY COMMUNITY AND REGIONAL WATER SUPPLY DATA IN SUPPORT OF DESALTING PLANT PROJECTIONS
1970 Office of Saline Water. Research and Development Progress Report No. 519. 4to., about 240pp., foldout illustrations, original printed wraps. A few Depository Library stamps. VG. (a64704)
$75.00
Payne, G. A. and D. S. Hansen . RECONNAISSANCE OF MERCURY AND METHYLMERCURY IN THE ST. CROIX RIVER AND SELECTED TRIBUTARIES, MINNESOTA AND WISCONSIN, JULY 2000 THROUGH OCTOBER 2001
Mounds View 2003. Water-Resourses Investigations Report 03-4223. 4to., 9pp., text maps, illustrations, original illustrated wraps. Ink number and a few stamps on front. VG. (a73619)
$30.00
Perlmutter, Alfred . ECOLOGICAL STUDY OF THE AQUATIC ENVIRONS OF THE PROPOSED NUCLEAR POWER STATION OF THE LONG ISLAND LIGHTING COMPANY AT SHOREHAM: 1969
July 1970. 4to., 133p leaves (rectos only), plus charts, spiral bound stiff wraps. VG. (a55189)
$85.00
Perlmutter, N. M. and J. J. Geraghty . GEOLOGY AND GROUND-WATER CONDITION IN SOUTHERN NASSAU AND SOUTHEASTERN QUEENS COUNTIES LONG ISLAND, NEW YORK RELATION OF SALT WATER TO FRESH GROUND WATER
Washington 1963. U.S.G.S. Water-Supply Paper 1613-A. 8vo., 205pp., rear pocket with 7 folding maps and charts (complete), wraps. VG, minor wear. (a49128)
$45.00
Peterka, A. J. . HYDRAULIC DESIGN OF STILLING BASINS AND ENERGY DISSIPATORS
Washington 1978 (1958) U.S. Department of Interior. Water Resources Technical Publication Engineering Monograph No. 25. 4to., 222pp., illustrations, foldout chart, original decorated wraps. A few Depository Library and number stamps. VG. (a73380)
$44.00
Pfeffer, Robert (editor) . FOURTH INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE ON PHYSICOCHEMICAL HYDRODYNAMICS (hardcover)
NY 1983. Annals of New York Academy of Science, Vol. 404. Octavo, original printed hardcover. A few institution stamps, but no spine numbers and no pocket. Fine (a62894)
$55.00
Phillips, H. B. and I. E. Allen . BEGGS DEFORMETER STRESS ANALYSIS OF SINGLE BARREL CONDUITS
Washington 1968 U.S. Department of Interior. Water Resources Technical Publication Engineering Monograph No. 14. 4to., 58pp., diagrams, original decorated wraps. A few Depository Library and number stamps. VG. (a73308)
$45.00
Pichal, M. and O. Sifner (editors) . PROPERTIES OF WATER AND STEAM PROCEEDINGS OF THE 11TH INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE
NY 1990 Hemisphere. ISBN1-56032-042-7. Hardcover. Octavo, 551pp., printed boards. VG plus. (a33867)
$28.00
Pluhowski and Kantrowitz . HYDROLOGY, BABYLONG-ISLIP AREA, NEW YORK - PLATE VOLUME
U.S.G.S. Water Supply Paper 1768. Plate volume only. 7 large folding maps and charts in hardcover folder. Plates and maps are Fine; Folder is VG with owner stamp inside cover and small sticker on front. (a53552)
$65.00
Potter, Loren et al . WATER RESOURCES IN THE SOUTHERN ROCKIES AND HIGH PLAINS FOREST RECREATIONAL USE AND AQUATIC LIFE
Albuquerque 1984 1st University of New Mexico. 8vo., 331pp. VG, no DJ. (a33570)
$25.00
Prince, K.R., and B. J. Schneider . ESTIMATION OF HYDRAULIC CONDUCTIVITY OF THE UPPER GLACIAL AND MAGOTHY AQUIFERS AT EAST MEADOW, NEW YORK, BY USE OF AQUIFER TESTS
Syosset 1989. Water-Resourses Investigations Report 87-4211. 4to., 43pp., text maps, illustrations, original illustrated wraps. Ink number on front and a few stamps on front. VG. (a73625)
$40.00
Pruitt, Thomas A. et al . RECOMMMENDED STREAM RESOURCE MAINTENANCE FLOWS ON SEVEN SOUTHERN IDAHO STREAMS
Washington 1978. Instream Flow Information Paper No. 8. 4to., 60pp., original printed wraps. Depository library stamp on front and title page, ink number on front and small blank label on front. VG. (a72923)
$40.00
Purdue, J. O. et al . FUNCTIONAL GROUPS AND IONS ON CARBON SURFACES SUITABLE FOR ION-ADSORPTION ELECTRODES
1968. Office of Saline Water. Research and Development Progress Report No. 331. 4to., 14pp., illustrations, original printed wraps. A few Depository Library stamps. VG. (a64777)
$45.00
Rajan, K. S. et al . APPLICATION OF INORGANIC ION-EXCHANGE MEMNRANES TO ELECTRODIALYSIS
1968 Office of Saline Water. Research and Development Progress Report No. 328. 4to., 100pp. illustrations, original printed wraps. A few Depository Library stamps. VG. (a64634)
$75.00
Recht, H. L. et al . A TRACER STUDY OF PRESCALING DEPOSITION OF SCALE FORMING COMPUNDS ON CONTROLLED SURFACES
1971. Office of Saline Water. Research and Development Progress Report No. 632. 4to., 37pp., illustrations, original printed wraps. A few Depository Library stamps. VG. (a64735)
$45.00
Redman, Ralphe et al . TRANSPORT-DEPLETION DESALINATION PILOT PLANT
1971 Office of Saline Water. Research and Development Progress Report No. 683. 4to., 200pp., foldout illustrations, original printed wraps. A few Depository Library stamps. VG. (a64707)
$145.00
Ridley, R. D. et al . DETERMING THE FEASIBILITY OF OBTAINING DRY BRINE EFFLUENTS FRO INLAND DESALTING PLANTS
1970. Office of Saline Water. Research and Development Progress Report No. 640. 4to., 102pp., illustrations, original printed wraps. A few Depository Library stamps. VG. (a64768)
$75.00
Riley, R. L. et al . DEVELOPMENT OF ULTRATHIN MEMBRANES
1969. Office of Saline Water. Research and Development Progress Report No. 386. 4to., 89pp., illustrations, original printed wraps. A few Depository Library stamps. VG. (a64780)
$75.00
Robinson, James L. . COMPARISON BETWEEN AGRICULTURAL AND URBAN GROUND-WATER QUALITY IN THE MOBILE RIVER BASIN, 1999-2001
Montgomery 2003. Water-Resourses Investigations Report 03-4182. 4to., 38pp., text maps, illustrations, original illustrated wraps. Ink number on front. A few stamps on title page. VG. (a73621)
$40.00
Robosn, T. O. and J. H. Fearon (editors) . PROCEEDINGS OF A SYMPOSIUM ON AQUATIC HERBICIDES
Nottingham 1976. Held at St. Hilda's College, Oxford, England 5-7 January 1976. British Crop Protection Council, Monograph 16. 8vo., 116pp., wraps. Fine. (a39798)
$65.00
Rochford, D. J. . STUDIES IN AUSTRALIAN ESTUARINE HYDROLOGY I. INTRODUCTORY AND COMPARATIVE FEATURES
1951. Whole issue of Australian Journal of Marine and Freshwater Research, Volume 2 No. 1. Lg.8vo., 116pp., monochrome photo plates, wraps.Small date and owner stamp on front. VG. (a46848)
$75.00
Roelle, James E. and Warren Hagenbuck . SURFACE COVER MAPS OF THE RIO GRANDE FLOODPLAIN FROM VELARDE TO ELEPHANT BUTTE RESERVOIR, NEW MEXICO
October 1994 U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service. Large folio, 57pp., pocket of marps, original printed wraps with plastic spiral spine. Depository library stamp on cover with date stamp and a few ink numbers. VG, light wear. (a71830)
$100.00
Rogers, C. G. et al . FOURTH ANNUAL REPORT SALINE WATER CONVERSION DEMONSTRATION PLANT NO, 1, FREEPORT, TEXAS
1966 Office of Saline Water. Research and Development Progress Report No. 171. 4to., 190pp., foldout charts, original printed wraps. A few Depository Library stamps. VG. (a64631)
$75.00
Rouse, George C. and Jack G. Bouwkamp . VARIATION STUDIES OF MONTICELLO DAM
Washington 1968 U.S. Department of Interior. Water Resources Technical Publication Research Report No. 9. 4to., 14pp., photo illustrations, original decorated wraps. A few Depository Library and number stamps. VG. (a73424)
$30.00
Rozelle, L. T. . DEVLOPMENT OF NEW REVERSE OSMOSIS MEMBRANES FOR DESALINATION
1968 Office of Saline Water. Research and Development Progress Report No. 359. 4to., 60pp., photo illustrations, original printed wraps. A few Depository Library stamps. VG. (a64626)
$45.00
Sabadell, J. E. (editor) . TRACES OF HEAVY METALS IN WATER REMOVAL PROCESSES AND MONITORING
1973. Proceedings of a Symposium conducted by the Center for Environmental Studies and the Water Resources Program Princeton University....November 15-16, 1973. 4to., 342pp., wraps. Small ink numbers on front cover. VG. (a49658)
$85.00
Safford, G. J. et al . A NEUTRON SCATTERING STUDY OF THE KINETRICS OF DIFFUSION AND THE RELATION TO THE STRUCTURE OF IONIC SOLUTIONS
1971 Office of Saline Water. Research and Development Progress Report No. 708. 4to., 78pp., illustrations, original printed wraps. A few Depository Library stamps. VG. (a64694)
$85.00
Safford, G. J. et al . A NEUTRON SCATTERING STUDY OF WATER AND IONIC SOLUTIONS
1967 Office of Saline Water. Research and Development Progress Report No. 280. 4to., 85pp., charts, tabels, illustrations, original printed wraps. A few Depository Library stamps. VG. (a64621)
$45.00
Safford, G. J. et al . NEUTRON INELASTIC SCATTERING STUDIES OF WATER AND IONIC SOLUTIONS
1968 Office of Saline Water. Research and Development Progress Report No. 372. 4to., 62pp., xv, illustrations, original printed wraps. A few Depository Library stamps. VG. (a64637)
$55.00
Salyer, I. O. et al . IMPROVED ANIONIC MEMBRANES FOR ELECTRODIALYSIS
1969. Office of Saline Water. Research and Development Progress Report No. 483. 4to., 41pp., illustrations, original printed wraps. A few Depository Library stamps. VG. (a64800)
$45.00
Sando, Steven K. and Kathleen M. Neitzert . WATER AND SEDIMENT QUALITY OF THE LAKE ANDES AND CHOTEAU CREEK BASINS, SOUTH DAKOTA, 1983-2000
Rapid City 2003. Water-Resourses Investigations Report 03-4148. 4to., 114pp., text maps, illustrations, original illustrated wraps. Ink number and a few stamps on front. Near Fine. (a73628)
$49.00
Sanville, William D. et al . SEDIMENTS AND SEDIMENT-WATER NUTRIENT INTERCHANGE IN UPPER KLAMATH LAKE, OREGON
1974 Environmental Protection Agency. Ecological Research Series. 4to., 45pp., original printed wraps. A few Depository Library stamps, ink number on front. VG. (j141)
$45.00
Schrier, Eric . CLEANUP EFFICIENCY AND BIOLOGICAL EFFECTS OF A FUEL OIL SPILL IN COLD WEATHER THE 1977 BOUCHARD NO. 65 OIL SPILL IN BUZZARDS BAY, MASSACHUSETTS
Cincinnati 1978. U S. Environmental Protection Agency. EPA-600/7-78-133 July 1978. 4to., 188pp., wraps. Depository Library stamp and a few numbers on front and on title page. VG, (a49222)
$95.00
Seiler, Earl L. and James W. Altman . GUIDE TO THE PREPARATION OF OPERATIONAL PLANS FOR SEWAGE TREATMENT FACILITIES
Cincinnati 1973 EPA. 4to., 212pp., original, printed wraps. A few Depository Library stamps and numbers. VG. (a57563)
$85.00
Sharples, A. et al . NEW SYNTHETIC MEMBRANES FOR REVERSE OSMOSIS DESALINATION
1966 Office of Saline Water. Research and Development Progress Report No. 329. 4to., 60pp., original printed wraps. A few Depository Library stamps. VG. (a64633)
$95.00
Shea, E. P. et al . CORROSION IN CARBON STEEL HEAT TRANSFER SURFACES
1965 Office of Saline Water. Research and Development Progress Report No. 166. 4to., 130pp., illustrations, original printed wraps. A few Depository Library stamps. VG. (a64692)
$65.00
Simons, D.B. and E.V. Richardson . THE EFFECT OF BED ROUGHNESS ON DEPTH-DISCHARGE RELATIONS IN ALLUVIAL CHANNELS
Washington 1962. U.S.G.S Water-Supply Paper 1498-E. 8vo., 26pp., diagrams, wraps. A few ink numbers on front. VG. (a50243)
$35.00
Smith, F. A. et al . FOURTEEN SELECTED MARINE RESOURCE PROBLEMS OF LONG ISLAND, NEW YORK: DESCRIPTIVE EVALUATIONS
1970. Prepared for the Marine Resources Council Nassau-Suffolk. 4to., 128pp., stapled printed wraps. VG, light soiling. (a54062)
$75.00
Smith, Graham W. . A CRITICAL REVIEW OF THE AERIAL AND GROUND SURVEYS OF BREEDING WATERFOWL IN NORTH AMERICA
Washington 1995 U. S. Department of the Interior. Biological Science Report 5. 4to., 252pp., diagrams, tables, charts, original printed wraps. VG, very narrow stain at outer margin of final few leaves (not near text), (a70087)
$75.00
Spitz, Frederick J. and Robert S. Nicholson . SIMULATED EFFECTS OF ALTERNATIVE PUMPING STRATEGIES ON GROUND-WATER-FLOW PATTERNS AND AREAS CONTRIBUTING RECHARGE TO SELECTED WELLS NEAR KENVIL, MORRIS COUNTY, NEW JERSEY
West Trenton 2001. Water-Resources Investigations Report 01-4180. 4to., 32pp., text maps, illustrations, original printed wraps. Ink number and stamp, Depository Library stamp on front.VG. (a73611)
$35.00
Steinmetz, Charles P. and many others . NATIONAL ELECTRIC LIGHT ASSOCIATION - 37TH CONVENTION - HYDRO-ELECTRIC AND TRANSMISSION SESSIONS PAPERS REPORTS AND DISCUSSIONS
Philadelphia 1914. Steinmetz article on Electric Vehicles on pp. 162-175. Also lengthy article on electric meters with many photo illustrations (p. 3-144); Features of Design of High-Tension Transmission Systems, with large foldout diagram; Water Power Plant Economics. by O. B. Coldwell pp. 428-460. Octavo, 696pp., hardcover. Near VG, new end papers, small stain on front board. (a65686a)
$135.00
Stelzer, R. S. and R. N. Waters . ESTIMATING REVERSIBLE PUMP-TURBINE CHRACTERISTICS
Washington 1977 U.S. Department of Interior. Water Resources Technical Publication Engineering Monograph No. 39. 4to., 40pp., diagrams, original decorated wraps. A few Depository Library and number stamps. VG. (a73379)
$40.00
Stewart, K. C. and R. C. Severson . GUIDEBOOK ON THE GEOLOGY, HISTORY AND SURFACE-WATER CONTAMINATION AND REMEDIATION IN THE AREA FROM DENVER TO IDAHO SPRINGS, COLORADO
Washington 1994. U.S. Geological Survey Circular 1097. 4to., 55pp., wraps. Depository library stamps and number on front. VG. (a72994)
$35.00
Strathmann, H. et al . CONTROL OF CONCENTRATION POLARIZATION IN REVERSE OSMOSIS DESALINATION OF WATER
1968 Office of Saline Water. Research and Development Progress Report No. 336. 4to., 97pp., illustrations, original printed wraps. A few Depository Library stamps. VG. (a64651)
$65.00
Subcasky, Wayne J. et al . DETERMINATION OF THE SURFACE AND COLLOIDAL CONDITIONS WHICH CAN LEAD TO HIGH SALT REJECTION REVERSE OSMOSIS POLYMER MEMBRANES
1969 Office of Saline Water. Research and Development Progress Report No. 466. 4to., 135pp., illustrations, original printed wraps. A few Depository Library stamps. VG. (a64718)
$85.00
Sun, Ren Jen and Richard Johnston . REGIONAL AQUIFER-SYSTEM ANALYSIS PROGRAM OF THE U.S. GEOLOGICAL SURVEY 1978-1992
Washington 1994. U.S. Geological Survey Circular 1099. 4to., 126pp., wraps. Depository library stamps and number on front. VG. (a72993)
$35.00
Suter, Russell (executive engineer) . ENGINEERING REPORT ON THE WATER SUPPLIES OF LONG ISLAND.
Albany 1937. 8vo., 64pp., 7 folding maps, printed cloth. Blindstamp on one page. VG. (a48442)
$50.00
Swain, F. M. and N. P. Prokopovich . BIOCHEMISTRY OF DELTA-MENDOTA CANAL, CENTRAL VALLEY PROJECT, CALIFORNIA
Washington 1969 U.S. Department of Interior. Water Resources Technical Publication Research Monograph No. 20. 4to., 42pp., photo illustrations, original decorated wraps. A few Depository Library and number stamps. VG. (a73374)
$40.00
Swarts, Frederick A. (editor) . THE PANTANAL OF BRAZIL, BOLIVIA AND PARAGUAY SELECTED DISCOURSES ON THE WORLD'S LARGEST REMAINING WETLAND SYSTEM
Gouldsboro 2000 Hudson MacArthur Publishers. Sm.4to., 287pp., wraps. VG. (a50463)
$45.00
Swenson, Frank A. . GEOLOGY AND GROUND-WATER RESOURCES OF THE MISSOURI RIVER VALLEY IN NORTHEASTERN MONTANA
Washington 1961. U.S.G.S Water-Supply Paper 1263. Octavo, 128pp., diagrams plus plates in rear pocket, original printed wraps. A few ink numbers on front. VG. (a50225)
$39.00
Sydor, Michael (et al) . RED CLAY TURBIDITY AND ITS TRANSPORT IN LAKE SUPERIOR
Chicago 1979 Great Lakes National Program. EPA-905/9-79-004. 4to. , 128pp., wraps. Depository library stamp on cover and title. A few ink numbers on cover. VG. (a49659)
$65.00
Syed, Atiq U.; James P. Bennett, and Cynthia M. Rachol . A PRE-DAM-REMOVAL ASSESSMENT OF SEDIMENT TRANSPORT FOR FOUR DAMS ON THE KALAMAZOO RIVER BETWEEN PLAINWELL AND ALLEGAN, MICHIGAN
Reston 2005. Scientific Investigations Report 2004?5178. 4to., 37pp., text maps, illustrations, original illustrated wraps. Label on front and Depository Library and number stamp at margin of title page. VG. (a73605)
$35.00
Talbert, S. G. et al . MANUAL ON SOLAR DISTILLATION OF SALT WATER
1970. Office of Saline Water. Research and Development Progress Report No. 546. 4to., 263pp., illustrations, original printed wraps. A few Depository Library stamps. VG, front corner bumped. (a64746)
$130.00
Tarter, Michael E. . DATA ANALYSIS OF DRINKING WATER ASBESTOS FIBER SIZE
1979 Environmental Protection Agency. 4to., 58pp., original printed wraps. A few Depository Library stamps, ink number on front. VG. (j143)
$120.00
Terry, G.P. Warner (editor) . BRITISH WATERWORKS DIRECTORY WITH STATISTICAL TABLES
London 1936. Sm.4to., 734pp., index, ads, printed blue cloth. Institution stamp on title page and on front cover, number at heel of spine. Presentation bookplate tipped in. Good, volume is somewhat bowed, some small at gutter near heel of spine (a47559)
$90.00
Thiros, Susan A. and Andrew H. Manning . QUALITY AND SOURCES OF SHALLOW GROUND WATER IN AREAS OF RECENT RESIDENTIAL DEVELOPMENT IN SALT LAKE VALLEY, SALT LAKE COUNTY, UTAH
Salt Lake City 2004. Water-Resourses Investigations Report 03-4325. 4to., 95pp., text maps, illustrations, original illustrated wraps. Label and a few stamps on front. Number stamp on title page. VG. (a73627)
$49.00
Thomson, Donald A. et al . ENVIRONMENTAL IMPACT OF BRINE EFFLUENTS ON GULF OF CALIFORNIA
1969. Office of Saline Water. Research and Development Progress Report No. 387. 4to., 196pp., illustrations, original printed wraps. A few Depository Library stamps. VG. (a64779)
$165.00
Tice, George A. and George Mendoza . GOODBYE, RIVER, GOODBYE
NY 1971 2nd Doubleday. Battenkill River in Vermont. Hardcover. Oblong sm.4to., photo illustrations, cloth. VG in VG DJ. (a72536)
$45.00
Tidball, R. A. et al . DEVELOPMENT STUDY ON THE FLASH DISTILLATION PROCESS
1970. Office of Saline Water. Research and Development Progress Report No. 562. 4to., 79pp., illustrations, original printed wraps. A few Depository Library stamps. VG. (a64773)
$45.00
Tien, H. C. et al . WATER PERMEATION ACROSS ULTRATHIN (BLACK) LIPID MEMBRANES
1971. Office of Saline Water. Research and Development Progress Report No. 696. 4to., 23pp., illustrations, original printed wraps. A few Depository Library stamps. VG. (a64725)
$45.00
Tight, W.G. . DRAINAGE MODIFICATIONS IN SOUTHEASTERN OHIO AND ADJACENT PARTS OF WEST VIRGINIA AND KENTUCKY
Washington 1903 GPO. 4to. Wraps. Dept of Interior US Geo Survey Prof paper #13. 111p. Index.Many photo illus, maps, several foldout . G-VG. (a16760)
$45.00
Townsend, C. L. . CONTROL OF CRACKING IN MASS CONCRETE STRUCTURES
Washington 1965 U.S. Department of Interior. Water Resources Technical Publication Engineering Monograph No. 34. 4to., 71pp., illustrations, foldout chart, original decorated wraps. A few Depository Library and number stamps. VG. (a73384)
$40.00
Troxler, Robert W. and Edward L. Thackston . EFFECT OF METEOROLOGICAL VARIABLES ON TEMPERATURE CHANGES IN FLOWING SYSTEMS
Corvallis 1975 Environmental Protection Agency. 4to., 77pp., original printed wraps. A few Depository Library stamps and ink numbers. VG. (j104)
$40.00
Truini, Margot and Steve A. Longsworth . HYDROGEOLOGY OF THE D AQUIFER AND MOVEMENT AND AGES OF GROUND WATER DETERMINED FROM GEOCHEMICAL AND ISOTOPIC ANALYSES, BLACK MESA AREA, NORTHEASTERN ARIZONA
Tucson 2003. Water-Resources Investigations Report 03-4189. 4to., 37pp., text maps, illustrations, original illustrated wraps. Number on front and Depository Library and number stamp at margin of title page. VG. (a73606)
$35.00
Turner, Ronald F. et al . GEOLOGIC REPORT FOR THE NAVARIN BASIN PLANNING AREA, BERING SEA, ALASKA
Washington 1985 Department of Interior. OCSs Report MMS 84-0031. 4to., 156pp., charts in rear pocket (all present), wraps. Depository library stamp.and numbers on cover and title page. VG. (a50568)
$125.00
Turner, Ronald F. et al . GEOLOGICAL AND OPERATIONAL SUMMARY NAVARIN BASIN COST NO. 1 WELL BERING SEA, ALASKA
Washington 1985 (reprint of 1984 with corrections) Department of Interior. OCSs Report MMS 84-0031. 4to., 245pp., charts in rear pocket (all present), wraps. Depository library stamp.and numbers on cover and title page. VG. (a50569)
$125.00
United Nations . PROCEEDINGS OF THE UNITED NATIONS SCIENTIFIC CONFERENCE ON THE CONSERVATION AND UTLIZATION OF RESOURCES AUGUST-SEPT LAKE SUCCESS, NEW YORK - VOLUME IV WATER RESOURCES
NY 1951 UN. Hardcover. 4to., 466pp., illustrations, cloth. VG, some wear, noDJ. (a25200)
$23.00
Van Veen, Dr. Johan. . DREDGE DRAIN RECLAIM.
The Hague 1955 4th Martinus Nijhoff. Dutch hydraulic engineering and land reclamation. Sm.4to., 200pp., maps, photo illustrations, hardcover. VG, DJ. (s247)
$28.00
Vermuele, C.C.; Kuemmel, H. B. . EAST ORANGE WELLS AT WHITE OAK RIDGE, ESSEX COUNTY; ADDITIONAL WELL RECORDS
Trenton 1905. 2 articles bound together. Octavo, 20pp., charts, removed and rebound in later wraps. VG. (a53423)
$35.00
Villarello, Juan . AGUAS SUBTERRANEAS EN EL BORDE MERIDIONAL DE LA CUENCA DE MEXICO
Mexico 1911. Bol. Inst. Geologicalo de Mexico No. 28. In Spanish. 4to., 88pp., photo illustrations wraps. Good, some wear. (a16879)
$75.00
Villarello, Juan D. et Juan Salvador Agraz . LAS AGUAS SUBTERRANEAS EN EL BORDE MERIDIONAL DE LA CUENCA DE MEXICO; LAS AGUAS DEL RIO DEL LA MAGDALENA
Mexico 1911 Instituto Geologico de Mexico No. 28. In Spanish. Lg.4to., 89pp., 12 photo plates, one foldout map, wraps. Small library stamp on front cover. Good, spine worn and chipped. (a17373)
$75.00
Vofsi, D. et al . TRANSPORT PROCESSES IN HYPERFILTRATION MEMBRANES. I
1968 Office of Saline Water. Research and Development Progress Report No. 324. 4to., about 45pp., illustrations, original printed wraps. A few Depository Library stamps. VG. (a64654)
$45.00
Vofsi, D. et al . WATER TRANSPORT IN HYPERFILTRATION MEMBRANES
1971. Office of Saline Water. Research and Development Progress Report No. 653. 4to., 117pp., illustrations, original printed wraps. A few Depository Library stamps. VG. (a64801)
$75.00
Waddell, K. M. and E.M. Giddings . TRACE ELEMENTS AND ORGANIC COMPOUNDS IN SEDIMENT AND FISH TISSUE FROM THE GREAT SALT LAKE BASINS, UTAH, IDAHO, AND WYOMING, 1998-99
Salt Lake City 2004. Water-Resources Investigations Report 03–4283. 4to., 46pp., text maps, illustrations, original illustrated wraps. Institution label on front, Depository Library and number stamp at margin of title page. VG. (a73610)
$35.00
Walcott, Charles D. . U.S. GEOLOGICAL SURVEY TWENTIETH ANNUAL REPORT 1898-99 VOLUMES 1, 3, 4
Washington 1898-1899 GPO. Volumes 1, 3, 4 (of 7). Lg.4to. Volume 1- Director's Report, 551pp.; Volume 3: Precious Metal Mining Districts, 595pp., maps, photo illustrations. Volume 4: Hydrography 660pp., profusely illustrated with views of American rivers, etc. Owner signed. VG (Volume 4 has tear on botton spine end). 3 volumes: (a16236)
$250.00
Wallis, T. E. . ANALYTICAL MICROSCOPY ITS AIMS AND METHODS IN RELATION TO FOODS, WATER, SPICES AND DRUGS
Boston 1957 2nd Little Brown. Hardcover. Small octavo, 215pp., 90 figures, 5 plates, cloth. Fine in original tissue DJ, chipped and a bit worn. (a71505)
$75.00
Walter, D.A., and A. T. Whealan . SIMULATED WATER SOURCES AND EFFECTS OF PUMPING ON SURFACE AND GROUND WATER, SAGAMORE AND MONOMOY FLOW LENSES, CAPE COD, MASSACHUSETTS
Reston 2005. U.S. Geological Survey Scientific Investigations Report 2004-5181. 4to., 85pp., text maps, illustrations, original illustrated wraps. Label, Depository Library and number stamp on front. VG, . (a73602)
$35.00
Ward, J. C. and S. Karaki . EVALUATION OF EFFECT OF IMPOUNDMENT ON WATER QUALITY IN CHENEY RESERVOIR
Washington 1971 U.S. Department of Interior. Water Resources Technical Publication Research Report No. 25. 4to., 69pp., diagrams, original decorated wraps. A few Depository Library and number stamps. VG. (a73287)
$45.00
Warner, Howard P. and John N. English . WASTEWATER TREATMENT FOR REUSE AND ITS CONTRIBUTION TO WATER SUPPLIES
Cincinnati 1978 EPA. 4to., 41pp., original, printed wraps. A few Depository Library stamps and numbers. VG. (a57598)
$75.00
Wassenberg. P. S. et al . ELEMENTS IN NEGOTIATING STREAM FLOWS ASSOCIATED WITH FEDERAL PROJECTS
Washington 1979. Instream Flow Information Paper No. 9. 4to., 41pp., original printed wraps. Depository library stamp on front and title page, ink number on front and small blank label on front. VG. (a72922)
$35.00
Wastler, T. A. ; Carolyn Offutt, Charles Fitzsimmons and Paul Des Rosiers . DISPOSAL OF ORGANOCHLORINE WASTES BY INCINERATION AT SEA
Washington 1975 Environmental Protection Agency. 4to., 227pp., wraps. Depository library stamp on cover, title and closed page ends. A few ink numbers on cover. VG. (a49670)
$85.00
Water, J. A. et al . ANALYSIS AND OPTIMIZATION OF A REVERSE OSMOSIS WATER PURIFICATION SYSTEM
1968. Office of Saline Water. Research and Development Progress Report No. 332. 4to., 19pp., illustrations, original printed wraps. A few Depository Library stamps. VG. (a64776)
$35.00
Weidman, Samuel and Alfred Schultz . UNDERGROUND AND SURFACE WATER SUPPLIES OF WISCONSIN
Madison 1915 Wisconsin Geological History Survey Bulletin 35. 8vo., 664pp., map in rear pocket, index, hardcover. Good, some wear and light cover soiling. (a19768)
$29.00
Weist, William G. Jr. . GEOLOGY AND GROUND-WATER OF YUMA COUNTY, COLORADO TEXT AND PLATES
Washington 1964. U.S.G.S. Water-Supply Paper 1539-J, in two parts. Text: 8vo., 56pp., illustrations, wraps. Plates: 7 folding plates in slipcase. A few ink numbers on front. VG, narrow stain along lower margins of text volume, a few stains on spine of slipcase for maps. Text and Maps. (a50222)
$45.00
Wichman, Ricardo . ESTUDIOS EFECTUADOS CON EL OBJETO DE PROVEER AGUA POTABLE AL PUERTO DE SAN JULIAN
Buenos Aires 1922. MInisterio de Agricultura de la Nacion Bol. #30. 32pp., 4 photo plates plus one large colored foldout map, wraps. G-VG. (a17901)
$45.00
Wichmann, Ricardo . INVESTIGACIONES HIDROGENLOGICAS EN PUERTO DESEADO Y SUS ALREDEDORES
Buenos Aires 1919. Ministerio de Agricultura de la Nacion Bol. 20. 13pp., 3 photo plates and one large foldout map, wraps.. Good. (a17902)
$30.00
Wiegandt, H. F. et al . DESALTING OF SEAWATER BY FREEZING
1968 Office of Saline Water. Research and Development Progress Report No. 376. 4to., 43pp., illustrations, original printed wraps. A few Depository Library stamps. VG. (a64656)
$75.00
Williams, Jerome; E. R. Fenimore Johnson and Albert C. Dyer . WATER TRANSPARENCY OBSERVATIONS ALONG THE EAST COAST OF NORTH AMERICA
Washington 1960 Smithsonian Miscellaneous Collections Volume 139, No. 10. Octavo, 181pp., 2 plates, wraps. Uncut. VG. (a27227)
$22.00
Williams, V. C. et al . DEVELOPMENT OF PROPANE HYDRATE DESALTING PROCESS
1968 Office of Saline Water. Research and Development Progress Report No. 373. 4to., 103pp., foldout charts, original printed wraps. A few Depository Library stamps. VG. (a64629)
$55.00
Williamson, W. R. et al . INVESTIGATION OF MULTISTAGE FLASH PHENOMENA IN A THREE-STAGE TEST SYSTEM
1970. Office of Saline Water. Research and Development Progress Report No. 525. 4to., 117pp., illustrations, original printed wraps. A few Depository Library stamps. VG. (a64802)
$75.00
Windhausen, Anselmo . INFORME SOBRE UN VIAJE RECONOCIMIENTO GEOLOGICO EN LA PARTE NORDESTE DEL TERRITORIO DEL CHUBUT
Buenos Aires 1921. Con referencia especial a la cuestion de la provision de agua de Puerto Madryn. 8vo., 72pp., foldout maps., wraps. VG. Scarce. (a17937)
$140.00
Wong, Chung-ming et al . ANNUAL REPORT (FY 1968) WEBSTER TEST FACILITY AND ELECTRODIALYSIS TEST-BED PLANT WEBSTER, SOUTH DAKOTA
1970. Office of Saline Water. Research and Development Progress Report No. 567. 4to., 128pp., illustrations, original printed wraps. A few Depository Library stamps. VG. (a64789)
$55.00
Wong, Chung-Ming et al . ANNUAL REPORT (FY 1970) WEBSTER TEST FACILITY AND ELECTRODIALYSIS TEST-BED PLANT WEBSTER, SOUTH DAKOTA
1970 Office of Saline Water. Research and Development Progress Report No. 692. 4to., 156pp., foldout illustrations, original printed wraps. A few Depository Library stamps. VG. (a64712)
$80.00
Wong, Chung-ming et al . OAK RIDGE NATIONAL LABORATORY VERTICAL TUBE EVAPORATOR PLANT ANNUAL REPORT FOR FISCAL YEAR 1969
1970. Office of Saline Water. Research and Development Progress Report No. 600. 4to., 58pp., illustrations, original printed wraps. A few Depository Library stamps. VG. (a64787)
$55.00
Wong, Chung-ming et al . SALINE GROUND-WATER RESOURCES OF THE TULAROSA BASIN, NEW MEXICO
1970. Office of Saline Water. Research and Development Progress Report No. 561. 4to.,128pp., illustrations, original printed wraps. A few Depository Library stamps. VG. (a64774)
$125.00
Wood, B.D. (comp) . STREAM-GAGING STATIONS AND PUBLICATIONS RELATIONS TO WATER RESOURCES 1885-1913
Washington 1916 GPO. U.S.G.S Water-Supply Paper 340. 8vo., 195pp., wraps. Good, light wear. (a16749)
$45.00
Wynn, Clayton S.; Bradley S. Kirk and Ralph McNabney . PILOT PLANT FOR TERTIARY TREATMENT OF WASTEWATER WITH OZONE
1973 U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. 4to., 231pp., original printed wraps. Depository library stamps and numbers on cover and title. VG. (a67027)
$95.00
Yoshimura, S. . DISSOLVED OXYGEN OF THE LAKE WATERS OF JAPAN
Tokyo 1938. Science Reports of the Tokyo Bunrika Daigaku, Volume 2, Section C No. 8. 4to., pp. 63-277, wraps. Institution stamp on front. Good, light soiling, paper at head and at heel of spine chipped. (a46414)
$130.00
Zull, J. E. et al . MOLECULAR INTERACTIONS IN MODEL AND NATURAL BIOLOGICAL MEMBRANES
1971. Office of Saline Water. Research and Development Progress Report No. 652. 4to., 85pp., illustrations, original printed wraps. A few Depository Library stamps. VG. (a64809)
$75.00
Zweig, Michael P. and Gordon M. Boyd (principal authors) . THE FEDERAL CONNECTION: A HISTORY OF U.S. MILITARY INVOLVEMENT IN THE TOXIC CONTAMINATION OF LOVE CANAL AND THE NIAGARA FRONTIER REGION - VOLUME 1, VOLUME 2
1981 New York State Assembly Task Force on Toxic Substnaces. 2 volumes bound in 1. 4to., 274pp., m56pp., 44pp (exhibits), original printed wraps. A few Depository library stamps, marks and numbers on cfront. VG plus. (a72562)
$175.00