Home
New Listings
Inventory Search
Catalogues
Shopping Cart
Contact Us
About
Hydrotherapy:
Yeo, I. Burney M.D. . THERAPEUTICS OF MINERAL SPRINGS AND CLIMATES (ORIGINAL BOOK, NOT A REPRINT)
Chicago 1904 1st Keener. Lists and analyzes all known European and American mineral water spas and climatic sites and resorts (e.g, mountain air, sea voyages, etc.) Hardcover. Small octavo, 760pp., green cloth. Good, some tearing at head of spine, light soiling on cover. (a80735)
$90.00
(england) Agnes de Mille association . THE NEW BATH GUIDE OR USEFUL POCKET-COMPANION
Bath n.d. (1767 written in pencil on the title page) 5th C. Pope. For all persons residing at or resorting to this antient and opulent City. Hardcover. 12mo., 64pp., copperplate frontispiece of Richard Nash, 1/2 leather with marbled paper-covered boards and later paper spine. ***Agnes DeMille's copy, signed by her. Good, spine, margins lightly cropped (not near text.) (a42825)
$300.00
Bosanyi, Dr. Bela . ST. LUCASBAD HOT AND TEPID SULPHUROUS THERMAL SPRINGS
Budapest 1903 St. Lucasbad Company. Hardcover. 12mo., 141pp., color drawings, monochrome photo illustrations, color pictorial limp boards. VG, front decorative end paper present but detached. Attractive pictorial cover showling spa building and large flowering iris. Internally near Fine, bright and clean. (a41662)
$95.00
Martin, Alfred . HISTORICAL SKETCH OF BALNEOLOGY
NY 1927. Medical Life, Volume 34 Number 5. Balneology Number. 8vo., about about 60pp. (photo illus., ads), wraps. Good, slight wear. (a30568)
$55.00
(carlsbad) . ALBUM OF THE WATERING PLACE OF CARLSBAD
Bohm (c. 1900). Souvenir album. 4 page text in German and English. 4to., stringbound album of about 30 photos illustrations by H. Liebsch, including one foldout panorama, wraps. All views identified. Good, lower corners of first few pages chipped, cover frayed on edges. (a23605)
$43.00
Villaret, Maurice et L. Justin-Besancon . HYDROLOGIE EXPERIMENTALE
Paris 1933 1st Masson. Travaux de la Chaire d'Hydrologie et de Climatologie Therapeutiques de la Faculte de Medecine et du Centre d'Hydro-Climatologie des Hopitaux de Paris. In French. 8vo., 263pp., original wraps. **Inscribed and signed by Justin-Besancon. Uncut. Good, light wear. (a7709)
$49.00
Claridge, R.T.; traduzione dall'inglese del D. Tartaglia . IDROPATHIA OSSIA METODO CURATIVO DELL'ACQUA FREDDA
Napoli 1853 Diogene. Nel Modo Usato da Vincenzo Priessnitz a Grassenberg, Sileaia ed Austria. Trad. per D. Tartaglia. Early hydropathy. In Italian. 8vo.. 237pp., indice, nice leather spine, marbled boards. Good, new endpapers, foxing on initial and final pages, pages edges and fore-edges, cover lightly rubbed. (a5505)
$125.00
Le Givre, Pierre (1618-1684). . ARCANUM ACIDULARUM.. ADDITAE SUNTEPISTOLAE MULTORUM ILLUSTRIUM MEDICORUM COM EJUSDEM RESPONSIS.
Amstelodami 1682 Janssonio Waesbergios. About medical use of mineral waters. 12mo., 366 pp., wraps. Lacks final 5 pages after epilogue. First published in 1654. NUC lists only one copy of first edition and 3 copies of this 2nd edition. (Missing pages we believe were correspondence with Isaac Cattier and Antoine de Sartes). Good, lacks spine. (om120)
$195.00
(medicine) . QUELQUES VUES GENERALES SUR LES BAINS
no publisher, no place, no date (18thc or earlier.) In French. Octavo, 19pp., later wraps. Good, some foxing on initial pages. (a2465)
$45.00
Shew, Joel M.D. . HAND-BOOK OF HYDROPATHY: OR, A POPULAR ACCOUNT OF THE TREATMENT AND PREVENTION OF DISEASES, BY MEANS OF WATER.
NY 1844 Second Thousand Wiley and Putnam. Hydropathy classic. 8vo., 144pp., frontis illustration of 6 forms of water cure, index, original gilt stamped maroon cloth. Fair, titlepage reinforced at hinge with tape, cover worn, spine ends chipped. (a2436)
$45.00