Home
New Listings
Inventory Search
Catalogues
Shopping Cart
Contact Us
About
India - Literature:
Winternitz, Maurice . HISTORY OF INDIAN LITERATURE VOLUME II: BUDDHIST LITERATURE AND JAINA LITERATURE
Oriental Books 1977. Reprint of 1972 2nd edition (first published in 1927 by University of Calcutta.) Translated from original German by S. Ketkar and H. Kohn and Revised by the Author. Hardcover. Octavo, 673pp., maroon cloth with yellow lettering. Near Fine in Good DJ, light wear. (a76101)
$35.00
Maurya, Abhai . CONFLUENCE HISTORICO-COMPARATIVE AND OTHER LITERARY STUDIES
New Delhi 1988 1st Sterling. Author Professor of Russian Philology and Literature. Hardcover. Octavo, 149pp., cloth. Near Fine in VG plus DJ, slightly rubbed. (a74872)
$50.00
Bose, Buddhadeva . AN ACRE OF GREEN GRASS, A REVIEW OF MODERN BENGALI LITERATURE
Bombay 1948 1st Orient Longmans. Hardcover. Small octavo, 170pp., cloth. Inscribed and signed by Bose. VG plus in Good DJ. (a74222)
$35.00
Mayeda, Sengaku . THE THOUSAND TEACHINGS THE UPADESASAHASRI OF SANKARA. ISBN 0-86008-242-3.
1979 University of Tokyo Press. ISBN 0-86008-242-3. Translated with introduction and notes. Octavo, 265pp., hardcover. Fine in VG DJ. (a64846)
$29.00
(india) . WHO'S WHO OF INDIAN WRITERS
New Delhi 1961 1st Sahitya Akademi. Octavo, 410pp., hardcover. VG in Good DJ. (a60793)
$22.00
Grunow, Alfred . WEISHEITEN DER WELT BAND 4 - VORDERER ORIENT, INDIEN UND FERNER OSTEN
Berlin 1966 2. auflage, Haude & Spenersche. In German. 8vo., 430pp., hardcover. Near Fine in VG DJ. (a58148)
$30.00
Swaminathaiyer, Dr. U. V. (Aiyar, T. R. Rajagopala) . THE STORY OF UDAYANA DR. U. V. SWAMINATHAIYER'S TAMIL PROSE WORK
Madras 1983 Swaminathaiyer Library.Translated into English by Aiyar. 8vo., 196pp., wraps. Corrections bound in (upside down). VG. (a49961)
$45.00
Lal, P. (editor) . THE MISCELLANY SEVEN ISSUES
Calcutta 1979-1980. A Bimonthly of Creative Writing Published by Writers Workshop of Calcutta. Mostly poetry in English. Nos. 90, 92, 93, 94, 95, 96, 97. 8vo., about 60pp. per issue, limp cloth with original printed band on covers. VG, a few leaves in issue 97 have some marginal chips (not affecting text), occasional foxing, in VG original glassine DJs. Seven issues: (a49473)
$175.00
Nobel, Johannes . EIN ALTER MEDIZINISCHER SANSKRIT-TEXT UND SEINE DEUTUNG
Baltimore 1951. Supplement to the Journal of the American Oriental Society, # 11 July-September 1951. 4to., 35pp., printed wraps. Good, light cover wear. (a46795)
$40.00
Nagarajji, Muni Sri . AGAMA AURA TRIPITAKA: EKA ANUSILANA AGAMA AND TRIPITAKA: A COMPARATIVE STUDY (A CRITICAL STUDY OF THE JAINA AND THE BUDDHIST CANONICAL LITERATURE) VOLUME I - HISTORY AND TRADITION
New Delhi 1986 Today & Tomorrow's Printers. Hardcover. Octavo, 759pp., cloth. Laid in: A pamphlet titled: A Pitcherful from a Mighty Ocean A Pen-Sketch of Muni shri Magrajji (24pp. plus 16 photo illustrations, wraps.) VG, light spotting on cover in Good DJ. (a43106)
$25.00
Lane, George S. . VOCABULARY TO THE TOCHARIAN PUNYAVANTAJATAKA
Baltimor 1948. Supplement to the Journal of the American Oriental Society, Number 8, July-September 1948. 8vo., 42pp., wraps. VG, a bit soiled. (a40818)
$75.00
Ray, David and Amritjit Singh (editors) . INDIA AN ANTHOLOGY OF CONTEMPORARY WRITING
Kansas City 1982. Issue of New Letters, A Magazine of Fine Writing, Vol. 48 Nos. 3-4. 8vo., 266pp., photo illus., wraps. Owner stamp inside front wrap. VG. (a38084)
$30.00
Weller, Friedrich . DIE LEGENDE VON SUNAHSEPA IM AITAREYABRAHMANA UND SANKHAYANASRAUTASUTRA
Berlin 1956. Berichte Über die Verhandlungen der Saechsischen Akad. der Wiss. zu Leipzig, Philologische-historische Klasse Band 102, Heft 2. Sm.8vo., 91pp., wraps. In German. VG, light soiling. (a36747)
$45.00
Turner, R. L. (editor) . THE GAVIMATH AND PALKIGUNDU INSCRIPTIONS OF ASOKA
Oxford 1932. Published by His Exalted Highness the Nizam's Government. Hyderabad Archaeological Series No. 10. Smfolio., 24pp., . plus 13 plates, most of which are photo illus., wraps. Good, front wrap detached, worn and a bit chipped, lacking rear wrap. (a30914)
$85.00
(sanskrit) . A CATALOGUE OF CHOWKHAMBA PUBLICATIONS
Varanaai 1965. The Chowkhamba Sanskrit Series Office. Sm.8vo., 112pp., wraps. VG, slight wear. (a30597)
$45.00
Nala, Maharaja . PAKADARPANAM
Benares 1915. The Kasi Sanskrit Series A Collection of Rare Sanskrit Works No. 1. Entirely in Sanskrit. 8vo., about 80pp., wraps. Institution stamp on front. Good, some wear, soiling. (a30552)
$50.00
Krishnamacharya, Vyakaranastromani V. (editor) . UNMATTARAGHAVA BY VIRUPAKSADEVA
Aydar 1946. Offprint from the Aydar Library Bulletin, October and December 1946. Octavo, 2pp. forward in English, about 40pp. in Sanskrit, wraps, VG. (a30551)
$20.00
Arnold, Edwin (translator) . INDIAN IDYLLS
London 1883 1st Trubner. Translated from the Sanskrit into English. Hardcover. Octavo, 282pp., cloth. VG, light soiling. (a30342)
$20.00
Velankar, H. D. (introduction, notes) . THE BUDHABHUSANA OF KING SAMBHU
Poona 1926 Bhandarkar Oriental Research Institute. Hardcover. Large octavo, about 100pp., cloth. Good. (a28689)
$100.00
(india) . WHO'S WHO OF INDIAN WRITERS
New Delhi. 1961 1st. Sahitya Akademi. 8vo., 410pp. VG in worn DJ. (a28672)
$29.00
Avalon, Arthur (editor) . TANTRIK TEXTS VOLUMES I AND II (IN SANSKRIT)
Calcutta and London 1913. Bound in one volume. Volumes I and II are all that had been published by 1913, though additional volumes were published subsequently. Edited by Taranatha Vidyaratna. Volume I, Tantrabhidana with Vija-Nighantu and Mudra-Nighantu; Volume II, Shatchakra Nirupana and Padukapanchaka. In Sanskrit, except for short introduction by Avalon in English. Hardcovers. Octavo, unpaginated (about 125pp. in each volume), original wraps bound in 1/2 cloth and boards with spine label. In this bound volume, there are two copies of Volume I and Volume II, ie. the bound volume contains two sets of the two volumes with original wraps (about 500pp. total). Good, some wear and soiling to boards, text and wraps clean. Leather spine label cracked. Text clean and binding secure. Scarce in original edition. (a28031)
$90.00
Howard, Wayne . SAMAVEDIC CHANT
New Haven 1977 1st Yale. Lg.8vo., 572pp., photo illustrations, music examples, hardcover. VG, cover cloth lightly soiled, no DJ. (a27419)
$35.00
Lassen, Christianus . ANTHOLOGIA SANSCRITICA GLOSSARIO INSTRUCTA IN USUM SCHOLARUM
Bonnae ad Rhenum 1865 Adophum Marcum. Denvo Adornavit Ionnes Gildemeister. In Latin. Hardcover. Octavo, 290pp., 3/4 cloth with marbled boards.Two owner names on end paper. VG. (a26145)
$145.00
Courbin, Henri . GRAMMAIRE ELEMENTAIRE DU SANSKRIT CLASSIQUE
Paris 1931. 2 Parts, Section 1, Grammaire, Section 2, Exercises. In Frenhc. Sm.4to., 128pp., 117pp.(reproduced lecture notes), 1/2 cloth and marbled boards. VG. (a24171)
$260.00
Kharbas, Datta Shankarrao . MAHARASHTRA AND THE MARATHAS: THEIR HISTORY AND CULTURE A BIBLIOGRAPHIC GUIDE TO WESTERN LANGUAGE MATERIALS
Rochester 1973 University of Rochester. 4to., 326pp., wraps with cloth spine. VG. (a22400)
$95.00
Chatterji, Jagadish Chandra . INDIA'S OUTLOOK ON LIFE THE WISDOM OF THE VEDAS
NY 1931 Kailas. Introduction by John Dewey. Hardcover. Octavo, 75pp., cloth. Inscribed and signed presentation copy. VG. (a22384)
$35.00
(india) . THE SEVENTY STORIES IN CANARESE FORMING A SERIES OF PROGRESSIVE LESSONS ESPECIALLY ADAPTED TO THE USE OF CANARESE STUDENTS IN THEIR EARLIER STUDIES AND FOR SCHOOLS
Bangalore 1860 5th Wesleyan Mission Press. Text in Sanskrit. 12mo., about 200pp., later plain wraps. Good, light wear. (a20550)
$190.00
Hawken, J. D. . UPA-SASTRA: COMMENTS, LINGUISTIC AND DOCTRINAL ON SACRED AND MYTHIC LITERATURE
Madras 1877 1st Hawken. Author attempts to reconcile Indian spiritualism with western thought. Chapters on Spiritualistic Communications, Symbolic meaning of Thought, etc. Hardcover. Octavo, 288pp., index, cloth. Some margin notes in text and writing on end papers in red ink. Fair, cover worn, chipped, leaves lightly evenly browned. (a20308)
$120.00
Lanman, Charles Rockwell . A SANSKRIT READER TEXT AND VOCABULARY AND NOTES
Cambridge 1963 Harvard. Text entirely in Sanskrit, with vocabulary and notes in English. Hardcover. Large octavo, 405pp., cloth. Owner signed. Numerous Sanskrit words translated into English in pen in text. Good, light soiling, no DJ. (a18597)
$35.00
Mishra, Jagdish Prasad . SHAKESPEARE'S IMPACT ON HINDI LITERATURE
New Delhi 1970 Munshiram Monoharlal. 231p. Index. G-Vg, no dj. (a16127)
$48.00
Narasimhan, Chakravarthi . THE MAHABHARATA
NY 1965 Columbia University. Hardcover. Octavo, 253pp., cloth. VG, cover a bit faded, in Good DJ, worn, torn. (a15185)
$35.00
Clark, T.W. (editor) . THE NOVEL IN INDIA ITS BIRTH AND DEVELOPMENT
Berkeley 1970-1st University of Calif. 238pp., index. VG, two small tears from price tag on front blank in VG DJ, one scratch on rear. (a9596)
$30.00
(theosophy) . PRELIMINARY LIST OF THE SAMSKRT AND PRAKRT MANUSCRIPTS IN THE ADYAR LIBRARY THEOSOPHICAL SOCIETY
Madras 1910 Oriental Publihing. Hardcover. Octavo, 279pp., hardcover. Good. (a7108)
$45.00
Oldenberg, Hermann . DIE LITERATUR DES ALTEN INDIEN
Stuttgart und Berlin 1923 2.bund 3. augflage. Cotta'sche Buchhandlung Nachfolger. In German. 8vo., 299pp., index, hardcover. Good, front hinge tender, leaves browned on edges. (a6918)
$28.00