Home
New Listings
Inventory Search
Catalogues
Shopping Cart
Contact Us
About
Indochina/Vietnam/Laos,cambodia:
Hickey, Gerald Cannon . KINGDOM IN THE MORNING MISTS, MAYRENA IN THE HIGHLANDS OF VIETNAM. ISBN 0-8122-8106-3
Philadelphia 1988 1st University of Pennsylvania. ISBN 0-8122-8106-3. Study of kingdom established by a Frenchman in 1888 in highlands of Vietnam. Hardcover. Octavo, 221pp., photo illustrations, index, cloth. Fine in Fine DJ. In original sealed publisher's cellophane. Book has never even been opened. (a1054)
$35.00
Mordaunt, Elinor . VENTURE BOOK
NY 1926 1st Century. Travel in Indo-China and South Pacific. Hardcover. Octavo, 328pp., illustrations, attractive orange and black pictorial clorh. VG, some spots on pages, in Good DJ. (a11067)
$24.00
Madsen, Axel (Andre Malraux) . SILKROADS THE ASIAN ADVENTURES OF CLARA AND ANDRE MALRAUX
NY 1989 1st Pharos. Interesting story-recommended reading. Main story begins when the Malraux' decide to make some money stealing temple sculptures in Indochina. Hardcover. Octavo, 299pp., photo illustrations, cloth. Near Fine, slight bumping of lower corner, in Fine DJ. (a11667)
$20.00
Roffe, G. Edward and Thelma . SPOKEN LAO BOOK TWO
NY 1958 American Coucil of Learned Societies. Oblong 8vo., 494pp., wraps. VG. (a12025)
$45.00
Smith, Gordon Hedderly . THE BLOOD HUNTERS
East Stroudsburg 1945 3rd Pinebrook. A narrative of pioneer missionary work among the savages of French Indo-China. Octavo, 140pp., photos. VG, small chip on corner of front free blank, in Fair DJ, worn. (a21542)
$25.00
Brelis, Dean . THE FACE OF SOUTH VIETNAM
Boston 1968 1st Houghton Mifflin. 4to., 250pp., photographs by Jill Krementz, hardcover. Good, some light stains on cover, very slightly warped, a few final pages have some wrinkling on lower corner in Good DJ, a bit worn. (a22458)
$24.00
Michels, Abel Des . DIALOGUES COCHINCHINOIS EXPLIQUES LITTERALEMENT
Paris 1871 1st Masionneurve. "En Francais, en Anglais et en Latin suivis d'une Etude Philologique du texte et d'un Expose des Monnaies, Poids, Mesures et Divisions du Temps en usage dans la Cochinchine. Ouvrage destine a familiariser les etudiants avec le genie de la langue annamite." Octavo, 212pp., wraps. Bookstore stamp on cover and title. Good, a bit fraying on cover edges. (a29068)
$240.00
Tran-Cuu-Chan . ETUDE CRITIQUE DU KIM-VAN-KIEU POEME NATIONAL DU VIET-NAM
Saigon 1948 l'Union Nguyen-Van-Cua. In French. Octavo, 166pp., full leather. VG, pages browned but legible and not brittle. (a29871)
$100.00
Toan, Nghiem and Louis Ricaud . YANG KIO AI SACRIFIE SA VIE A LA PARFAITE AMITIE UNE TRADUCTION INEDITE
1958. Une Traduction Inedite De MM. Nghiem Toan et Louis Ricaud. Offprint from the Bulletin de la Societe des Etudes Indochinoise, Novelle Serie, Tome XXXIII, No. 3. Limited to 270 copies. Lg.8vo., pp.303-321, wraps. Good, light chipping on wraps. (a30312)
$35.00
Buller, Gary Byron and Francis Michael Casey . THE TET OFFENSIVE: A TURNING POINT IN AMERICA'S ASIAN POLICY
Seoul 1983 Yonsei University. in Journal of East and West Studies, Volume XII, Number 2, Fall-Winter 1983 at pp. 89-114. Whole issue has several articles. 8vo., wraps. VG. (a33349)
$29.00
Nguyen-Dinh, Hoa . COLLOQUIAL VIETNAMESE REVISED EDITION
Carbondale 1974 Southern Illinois University. Sm.4to., 384pp. Institution styamp on title page. VG, new end papers, slight wear cover edges and corners. (a37289)
$75.00
Oeur, U Sam . SACRED BOWS POETRY BY U SAM OEUR BILINGUAL KHMER AND ENGLISH EDITION
Minneapolis 1998. Translated by Ken McCullough. Sm.4to., 226pp., wraps. VG, light cover wear. (a38682)
$25.00
Casella, Aexander . THE STRUCTURE OF GENERAL EDUCATION IN THE DEMOCRATIC REPUBLIC OF VIETNAM
Geneva 1975. Asian Documentaton and Research Center. Graduate Institute of International Studies, Studies and Documents Vol. 1, Number 5. In English. 4to., 20 leaves, mimeo on rectos only, wraps. VG. (a39201)
$45.00
Langer, Paul F. . THE MINOR ASIAN COMMUNIST STATES: OUTER MONGOLIA, NORTH KOREA, NORTH VIETNAM
Santa Monica 1964. Rand Corporation, P-2981. 4to., 53 leaves mimeo on rectos only, stapled wraps. VG, light soiling. (a39203)
$45.00
Giok Po Oey . A CHECK LIST OF THE VIETNAMESE HOLDINGS OF THE WASON COLLECTION , CORNELL UNIVERSITY LIBRARIES, AS OF JUNE 1971
Ithaca 1971. Department of Asian Studies, Cornell University, Data Paper No. 84. 4to., 377pp., wraps. Near Fine. (a39397)
$40.00
(mathematics) . ACTA MATHEMATICA VIETNAMICA VOLUME 25 NUMBER 3
Hanoi 2000. 10 articles, all in English. Includes: Trinh Tuan Anh, Tran van Nhung and Le Hong Lan: Permanence and positive bounded solutions of komogorov competing Species System; Do Duc Thai and Pham Viet Duc: On some Classes of Hyperbolic Complex spacese; Huynh The Phung: On the Locally Uniform openness of polyhedral sets; etc. 4to., pp.251-382, wraps. VG. (a39617)
$50.00
Cartmail, Keith St. . EXODUS INDOCHINA
Auckland 1983 1st Heinemann. The mass exodus of hundreds of thousands of uprooted refugees from their native countries, Vietnam, Kampuchea and Laos. Octavo, 309pp., index, stiff wraps. VG, front wrap creased. (a41830)
$22.00
Masse, L. . KIM, VEN, KIEOU ROMAN TRADUIT DE L'ANNAMITE
Paris 1926 Bossard. In French. Sm8vo., 139pp., wraps. VG, slight browning in text, lower corners bumped. Rare. (a42465)
$145.00
Linebarger, Genevieve Collins . THE AFTERMATH OF JAPANESE COLONIALISM IN SOUTHEAST ASIA; DRAFT STATEMENT OF A TEN-YEAR CHINA AND INDOCHINA POLICY, 1956-1966 (FINAL INSTITUTE COPY); BACKGROUND PAPER FOR 'DRAFT STATEMENT OF A TEN-YEAR CHINA AND INDOCHINA POLICY, 1956-1966'
Philadelphia 1956 1st Foreign Policy Research Institute. 4to., 42pp., 12pp., 31pp., mimeo on rectos only, orange cloth. VG. Scarce. (a42657)
$320.00
Thi Dinh, Mrs. Nguyen . NO OTHER ROAD TO TAKE
Ithaca 1976. Data Paper Number 102, Southeast Asia Program, Department of Asian Studies, Cornell University. Translated into English by Mai V. Elliott. Memoirs of Vietcong organizer. 4to., 77pp., wraps. VG. (a44648)
$28.00
Coral Remusart, G. de . LES ARTS DE L'INDOCHINE
Paris 1938. 4to., brief introduction in French, 77 monochrome illustrations (on about 70pp.), wraps. Good, heel of spine lightly chipped, light soiling, rear corner bumped. (a46996)
$160.00
Morris, Edita . LOVE TO VIETNAM
NY 1968 Monthly Review Press. Fiction. 8vo., 92pp., cloth. VG in VG DJ, lightly soiled. (a47020)
$25.00
(southeast asia) . CATALOGUE OF SIAMESE AND CAMBODIAN ANTIQUITIES, CURIOS AND RELICS...TO BE SOLD...AT THE AMERICAN ART GALLERIES...
NY 1909. 12mo., about 50pp., 475 items listed with very brief descriptions, no illustrations, wraps. Date written in pen on front. Good, light soiling, spine worn. (a48406)
$45.00
Hall, Michael . THE MEDIC AND THE MAMA-SAN (HARDCOVER)
Cortland 1993. 8vo., 273pp., illustrations, red buckram hardcover with original front wrap mounted on fron. Signed by Michael Hall. Fine, no DJ. (a49138)
$20.00
(vietnam) . THE MARINES IN VIETNAM 1954-1973 AN ANTHOLOGY AND ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY
Washington 1974 1st History and Museums Division. 4to., 277pp., photo illustrations, wraps. Depository library stamp on front and on title page, small ink numbers on cover. VG. (a49371)
$30.00
(laos) . RAINS IN THE JUNGLE (LAO SHORT STORIES)
1967 Neo Lao Haksat Publication. 12mo., 77pp., wraps in illustrated DJ. VG, light stain on DJ. (a49523)
$35.00
Thomson, J. . THE STRAITS OF MALACCA INDO-CHINA AND CHINA OR TEN YEARS' TRAVELS, ADVENTURES AND RESIDENCE ABROAD
London 1875 Sampson Low. Lg.8vo., 546pp., upwards of 60 wood engravings by J. D. Cooper, 3/4 mearoon leather. Small school stamp on titlepage. Good, end papers and fore-edges foxed, slight water effects on top corner of cover and initial 4 pages including light stain on frontispiece. (a50076)
$320.00
(vietnam war) . LETTERS FROM SANDY
Lunenburg 1967 1st Stinehour Press. Lt. Marion Lee Kempner was born in Galveston, Texas, in 1942 and died in Vietnam, November 11, 1966. 8vo., about 40pp., mounted photo illustrations of Sandy as frontispiece, grey cloth. Near Fine, extremely light spotting on fore-edges, no DJ. Scarce. (a52693)
$75.00
(Indochina) . L'INDOCHINE FRANCAISE I ANNAM
1919 Gouvernement General de L'Indochine Francaise 1919. Oblong 8vo., 6pp (double column text, French and English), 170 photogravures (one to a page, printed on rectos onl), cardboard covers with mounted colorful paper illustrations and blue cloth spine. Rear cover has old cellophane tape repair over vertical crack. Good, cover soiled and worn, corners worn. Rare. (a56768)
$750.00
Rivera, Oswald . FIRE AND RAIN A NOVEL OF VIETNAM
NY 1990 1st Four Walls Eight Windows. 8vo., hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. As new. (a57335)
$29.00
Glasser, Ronald J. M.D. . ANOTHER WAR, ANOTHER PEACE
NY 1985 1st Summit. 8vo., hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. As new. (a57338)
$32.00
(H. Y) . CAMBODIA...FROM THE ENCYCLOPEDIA BRITANNICA NINTH EDITION
London 1878. 4to., pp. 723-726 (printed in double column), removed and rebound in later wraps. Printed initials H. Y. at the end. VG. (a59528)
$25.00
Toan, Nghiem and Louis Ricaud . HISTOIRE DE OU PAO AN CELUI QUI SACRIFIA SA PROPRE FAMILLE POUR RACHETER LA VIE D'UN AMI
1957. Offprint from Bulletin de la Societe des Etudes Indochinoises. In French. Sm.4to., 40pp., original printed wraps. Good plus, light wear, wraps a bit browned. (a59600)
$75.00
Toan, Nghiem and Louis Ricaud . YANG KIO AI SACRIFIE SA VIE A LA PARFAITE AMITIE UNE TRADUCTION INEDITE
1958. Une Traduction Inedite De MM. Nghiem Toan et Louis Ricaud. Offprint from the Bulletin de la Societe des Etudes Indochinoise, Novelle Serie, Tome XXXIII, No. 3. Limited to 270 copies. Lg.8vo., pp.303-321, wraps. Good plus, light wear, wraps a bit browned. (a59601)
$50.00
Bonvalot, Gabriel . ACROSS THIBET BEING A TRANSLATION OF DE PARIS AU TONKING A TRAVERS LE TIBET INCONNU 2 VOLUMES (COMPLETE)
NY 1892 Cassell. Sm.4to., 417pp., photo illustrations, large folding map in pocket, light purplish tan cloth with brown and gilt pictorial front. Good plus, map splitting at folds, corners a bit worn, light cover wear and soiling. Excellent travel narrative. (a61561)
$295.00
Gundry, R. S. . CHINA AND HER NEIGHBOURS FRANCE IN INDO-CHINA, RUSSIA AND CHINA, INDIA AND THIBET
London 1893 1st Chapman and Hall. Octavo, 408pp., two large folding maps (India and Burma, and China), Chapman and Hall catalogue (40pp), original blue cloth hardcoverwith gilt border. Library numbers removed from spine, a few blind stamps in text, no other library markings. Some pages as yet unopened. VG, new endpapers, initial and final pages and fore-edgess foxed. Scarce scholarly book. (a62655)
$300.00
Courchet, L.; C. de Candolle et H. Lecomte . CHENOPODIACEES, BASELLACEES, PHYTOLACCACEES, PLYGONACEES; SAURURACEES ET PIPERACEES; PODOSTEMONACEES, NEPENTHACEES, ARISTOLOCHIACEES, CHLORANTHACEES ET MYRISTICACEES
Paris Nov. 1910 Masson. Complete issue of Flore Generale de L'Indo-Chine. In French. Large octavo, 95pp., 10 vignettes, 2 plates, original printed wraps. VG, some browning and wear. (a63801)
$95.00
Lecomte, H. . MYRISTICACEES (FIN) , MONIMIACEES, LAURACEES, HERNANDIACEES, PROTEACEES
Paris Nov. 1910 Masson. Complete issue of Flore Generale de L'Indo-Chine. In French. Large octavo, pp. 97-1, vignettes 11-14, planches III-VII, original printed wraps. VG, some browning and wear. (a63802)
$95.00
Curtis, Lillian Johnson . THE LAOS OF NORTH SIAM
NY 1903 1st Fleming Revell. Introduction by Robert E. Speer. Small octavo, 338pp., illustrated from photographs taken by the author, original hardcover. Owner signed inside front cover (B. S. Winchester.) Good, top right blank corner of title page chipped (no loss), crease on half title, a few light stains on fore-edges, light stain on spine. (a65483)
$190.00
Wagner, Christa and Janet Rullo . MEDICAL GUIDE AND GLOSSARY: VIETNAMESE EDITION
Portland 1980 1st. 4to., 142pp., original printed wraps. Depository library stamp on front and on title page. A few ink numbers on front. VG. (a65580)
$55.00
Wagner, Christa and Janet Rullo . MEDICAL GUIDE AND GLOSSARY: LAOTION EDITION
Portland 1980 1st. 4to., 139pp., original printed wraps. Depository library stamp on front and on title page. A few ink numbers on front. VG. (a65582)
$55.00
Wagner, Christa and Janet Rullo . MEDICAL GUIDE AND GLOSSARY: ENGLISH EDITION
Portland 1980 1st. 4to., 81pp., original printed wraps. Depository library stamp on front and on title page. A few ink numbers on front. VG. (a65583)
$35.00
Stern, Lewis M . CHINA CONNECTION AND VIETNAMESE COMMUNIST POLICY TOWARD THE OVERSEAS CHINESE 1920-1975
1986. Article at pp. 86-119 in Issues & Studies Journal. Included in a complete issue with several other articles on Asia. Octavo, original printed wraps. VG plus. . (a69553c)
$35.00
van der Kroef, Justus M. . PROXIMITY COCKTAILS AND PROVISIONAL SALVATION: CAMBODIA'S TORTUOUS COURSE
1986. Article at pp. 120-139 in Issues & Studies Journal. Included in a complete issue with several other articles on Asia. Octavo, original printed wraps. VG plus. (a69553d)
$35.00
Thompson, Sir Robert . DEFEATING COMMUNIST INSURGENCY , EXPERIENCES FROM MALAYA AND VIETNAM
London 1967 (1966) 3rd Chatto & Windus. Hardcover. Octavo, 171pp. Four words written in ink on front end paper. Near Fine in VG DJ. (a70122)
$160.00
Rubin, Jonathan . THE BARKING DEER
NY 1974 1st Braziller. Hardcover. Octavo, 35pp., hardcover. VG in VG DJ. (a70238)
$20.00
(vietnam) . UNITED STATES - VIETNAM RELATIONS 1945 - 1967 (12 VOLUMES) (PENTAGON PAPERS)
Washington 1971 1st Government Printing Office. 12 volumes. 4to, in original printed pale tan wraps. No ownership marks at all. Homemade spine labels once attached, now removed, with some roughing up of lower spine ends.Text near Fine. Overall VG, occasional light folds on some wraps. Complete and clean. Set of 12 volumes, complete. (a70249)
$950.00
Hervey, Harry . KING COBRA AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF TRAVEL IN FRENCH INDO-CHINA
NY 1927 Cosmopolitan. Sm.4to., 301pp., photo illustrations, foldout map, original printed black cloth hardcover. Owner signed. VG, no DJ. (a70572)
$44.00
Newman, Bernard . REPORT ON INDO-CHINA
NY 1954 1st Praeger. Hardcover. Octavo, 245pp., photo illustrations, index, cloth. Good plus, no DJ. (a70736)
$24.00
Parmentier, Henri . L'ART KHMER PRIMITIF, TOME SECOND PLANCHES
Paris 1927 1st Librairie National d'Art. In French. 4to, 100 planches, 2 folding maps and one doublepage map, original printed wraps with later paper spine. Owner signed. Near VG, wraps unevenly faded and lightly worn. Volume Two, the plate volume, only. (a72769)
$495.00
Nguyen Kim Khanh . VAN DE CHINH-DANG TAI VIET NAM
Saigon 1969. Hoi Cu'U Sinh-Vien Quoc-Gia Hanh-Chanh. Tu Sch Nghien Cu'U. In Vietnamese. Octavo, 157pp., original wraps bound in later half leatherette and bright orange paper-covered boards. VG. (a74611)
$175.00
MacGarrigle, George L. . UNITED STATES ARMY IN VIETNAM COMBAT OPERATIONS TAKING THE OFFENSIVE OCTOBER 1966 TO OCTOBER 1967
Washington 1998 1st Center of Military History. ISBN 0-16-049540-7.Hardcover. Sm.4to., 485pp., boards. A few light end paper marks from Depository Library. Near Fine, in VG DJ, slight fading of spine, paper label on front. (a75797)
$75.00
Ehrman, Madeline . CONTEMPORARY CAMBODIAN - GRAMMATICAL SKETCH
1972 Foreign Service Institute. 4to., 115pp., original wraps. A few non-circulating library marks. VG plus. (a75910)
$65.00
Ehrman, Madeline . CONTEMPORARY CAMBODIAN - THE LAND AND THE ECONOMY
1972 Foreign Service Institute. 4to., 358pp., original wraps. A few non-circulating library marks. VG. (a75911)
$65.00
Kheang, LIm Hack and Madeline Ehrman . CONTEMPORARY CAMBODIAN - THE SOCIAL INSTITUTIONS
1974 Foreign Service Institute. 4to., 379pp., original wraps. A few non-circulating library marks. VG plus. (a75943)
$65.00
Suos, Someth . CAMBODIAN - BASIC COURSE VOLUME TWO - UNITS 46-90
1970 Department of State. 4to., 363pp., original wraps. Very light non-circulating depository library stamps. Good plus, light cover wear . (a75950)
$45.00
Noss, Richard B. and Im Proum . CAMBODIAN - BASIC COURSE VOLUME TWO - UNITS 1-45
1970 Department of State. 4to., 363pp., original wraps. Spine taped and cover reinforced with cardboard for durability. Very light non-circulating depository library stamps. . Good, a bit worn. (a76004)
$23.00
Sos, Kem et al . CONTEMPORARY CAMBODIAN - GLOSSARY
1975 Foreign Service Institute. 4to., 355pp., original wraps. A few non-circulating library marks. VG plus. (a76009)
$65.00
Ehrman, Madeline, Kem Sos et al . CONTEMPORARY CAMBODIAN - POLITICAL INSTITUTIONS
1974 Foreign Service Institute. 4to., 373pp., original wraps. A few non-circulating library marks. VG . (a76010)
$65.00
(laos) . LAOS OFFICIAL STANDARD NAMES GAZETTEER
Washington 1973 Defense Mapping Agency. Oblong 4to., 348pp., original illustrated wraps. Light non-circulating library marks, no spine numbers, no pocket, no bookplate. VG (a76198)
$75.00
(liberia) . LIBERIA OFFICIAL STANDARD NAMES GAZETTEER
Washington 1976 Defense Mapping Agency. Oblong 4to., 167pp., original illustrated wraps. Light non-circulating library marks, no spine numbers, no pocket, no bookplate. VG (a76199)
$45.00
(Cambodia) Defense Mapping Agency . CAMBODIA - OFFICIAL STANDARD NAMES GAZETTEER - SECOND EDITION
Washington 1971 Defense Mapping Agency. Oblong 4to., 392pp., original illustrated wraps. Light non-circulating library marks, no spine numbers, no pocket, no bookplate. VG. (a76225)
$75.00
(South Vietnam) . SOUTH VIETNAM OFFICIAL STANDARD NAMES GAZETTEER
Washington 1971 Defense Mapping Agency. Oblong 4to., 327pp., original decorated wraps. Light non-circulating library marks, no spine numbers, no pocket, no bookplate. VG . (a76569)
$75.00
(vietnam) . REPORT OF THE DEPARTMENT OF THE ARMY REVIEW OF THE PRELIMINARY INVESTIGATIONS INTO THE MY LAI INCIDENT VOLUME 1 THE REPORT OF THE INVESTIGATION
14 March 1970. 4to., about 300pp., maps, charts, blue printed wraps. Insitution marks on title page and tape residue of label. Good. (a77696)
$55.00
Van Khuyen, Lt. Gen. Dong . RVNAF LOGISTICS
Washington 1984. U.S. Army Center of Military History. Vietnam War. 4to., 460p., wraps with metal clip binding. VG, cover a bit toned. (a79990)
$35.00
Beck, Knet et al . LAOS MICROFICHE SUPPLEMENT - FOREIGN RELATIONS OF THE UNITED STATES, 1958-1960 VOLUMES XV/XVI PART 2
Octavo, 113pp. of text, 26 microfiche in individual envelopes, original printed maroon paper folder. VG, bit of transparent tape on cover. Text and microfiche are Fine. (a81973)
$45.00
Beck, Kent et al (editors) . FOREIGN RELATIONS OF THE UNITED STATES 1958-1960 VOLUMES XV/XVI PART 1 - BURMA, MALAYA AND SINGAPORE, EAST ASIA-PACIFIC REGION CAMBODIA - MICROFICHE SUPPLEMENT
1993 Department of State. Printed paper folder with paperback book of 92pp. plus pocket holding 22 microfiche, each in individual envelope. Depository library stamps. VG. (a82016)
$49.00
Glennon, John P. et al (editors) . FOREIGN RELATIONS OF THE UNITED STATES 1961-1963 VOLUME III VIETNAM JANUARY - AUGUST 1963
Washington 1991 GPO. Hardcover. Large octavo, 706pp., reddish-brown cloth. A few Depository Library stamps - no pocket, spine numbers or bookplate. Near Fine. (a82046)
$275.00