Home
New Listings
Inventory Search
Catalogues
Shopping Cart
Contact Us
About
Investment:
Bradstreet's . BRADSTREET'S A JOURNAL OF TRADE, FINANCE AND PUBLIC ECONOMY VOLUME LVI 1928 JULY TO DECEMBER (6 ISSUES BOUND IN ONE HARDCOVER VOLUME)
NY 1928. Six months of this weekly journal bound in one volume. Folio, pp. 437-852, buckram with two mounted black leather spine labels. Ex- library. Good, light wear , light cover soiling. (a79290)
$150.00
Bradstreet's . BRADSTREET'S A JOURNAL OF TRADE, FINANCE AND PUBLIC ECONOMY - VOLUME LVI 1928 (ONE COMPLETE YEAR BOUND IN A SINGLE HARDCOVER VOLUME)
NY 1928. Twelve months of this weekly journal, bound in one volume. Folio, 852pp., buckram with two mounted black leather spine labels. Bank library stamps and glue residue from pocket on rear end paper. VG. (a79289)
$250.00
Bradstreet's . BRADSTREET'S A JOURNAL OF TRADE, FINANCE AND PUBLIC ECONOMY - VOLUME LVII 1929 (ONE COMPLETE YEAR BOUND IN A SINGLE HARDCOVER VOLUME)
NY 1929. Twelve months of this weekly journal bound in one volume. Folio, 848pp. buckram with two mounted black leather spine labels. Bank library stamps and glue residue from pocket on rear end paper. VG. (a79288)
$250.00
Bradstreet's . BRADSTREET'S A JOURNAL OF TRADE, FINANCE AND PUBLIC ECONOMY - VOLUME LII 1924 - JANUARY TO JUNE (6 ISSUES BOUND IN ONE HARDCOVER VOLUME)
NY 1924. Six months of this weekly journa bound in one volumel. Folio, 424pp. buckram with two mounted black leather spine labels. Bank library stamps and glue residue from pocket on rear end paper. Good, some cover wear, cover lightly soiled. Binding secure . (a79287)
$150.00
Bradstreet's . BRADSTREET'S A JOURNAL OF TRADE, FINANCE AND PUBLIC ECONOMY - VOLUME LV 1927 (ONE COMPLETE YEAR BOUND IN A SINGLE HARDCOVER VOLUME)
NY 1927. Twelve months of this weekly journal bound in one volume. Folio, 868pp. buckram with two mounted black leather spine labels. Bank library stamps and glue residue from pocket on rear end paper. Good plus, some fraying of lower spine end, cover a bit soiled. (a79286)
$250.00
Boyle, James E. . CHICAGO WHEAT PRICES FOR EIGHTY-ONE YEARS - DAILY, MONTHLY AND YEARLY FLUCTUATIONS AND THEIR CAUSES
1922 1st Author. Boyle was a Professor at Cornell. Oblong 4to., 16pp. of text, two single page charts, 12 large foldout charts, wraps with cloth spine. VG, some cover wear. Rare. (a78008)
$350.00
Graham, Benjamin and David Dodd and Sidney Cottle . SECURITY ANALYSIS
NY 1962 4th McGraw Hill. Hardcover Octavo, cloth. Ex-university library. VG, no DJ. (a77218)
$25.00
Malkiel, Burton Gordon . THE TERM STRUCTURE OF INTEREST RATES EXPECTATIONS AND BEHAVIOR PATTERNS
Princeton 1966 Princeton University. Hardcover. Octavo, 271pp., cloth. Ex-university library. VG, no DJ. (a77213)
$26.00
(smoot-hawley) . TARIFF BILL OF 1929 COMPARATIVE PRINT OF H. R. 2667 (AS PASSED BY THE HOUSE) AND THE TARIFF ACT OF 1922
Washington 1929 GPO. 71st Congress, 1st Session. House Documents Vol. 5, Document No. 23. This is the original version of the Smoot-Hawley Tariff Act as passed by the House in May 1929, and sent to the Senate. Printed here and contrasted with the Tariff Act of 1922. Although subject to many amendments before being passed by the Senate and signed into law by Herbert Hoover in 1930 over the objection of the nation's leading economists, its passage by the House in 1929 immediately resulted in retaliatory actions by America's trade partners and is viewed as a critical step toward the Stock Market crash of October 1929. This Act, with its protectionist measures surviving largely intact in its final version, is often described as the event that precipitated the Great Depresssion. From the Library of the House of Representatives (Lib. H. of R. printed at heel of spine), a significant addition to any serious collection of economic history. Hardcover. Octavo, 359pp., original printed buckram. Near Fine, light soiling. Scarce. (a75257)
$1800.00
Meeker, J. Edward . SHORT SELLING
NY and London 1932 1st (stated) Harper. Hardcover. Octavo, 271pp., maroon cloth. VG, slight wear, spine lettering a bit faded, no DJ. No ownership marks. In later removable transparent glassine jacket. The Rare First Edition in excellent condition of this investment classic. (a72878)
$1800.00
Haller, Gilbert . THE HALLER THEORY OF STOCK MARKET TRENDS
West Palm Beach 1965 1st Haller. Hardcover. Small octavo, 179pp., red cloth. Fine in VG plus DJ. (a72876)
$65.00
Markowitz, Harry M. . PORTFOLIO SELECTION EFFICIENT DIVERSIFICATION OF INVESTMENTS
NY 1967 3rd Wiley. Cowles Foundation for Research in Economics at Yale University. Hardcover. Octavo, 344pp., blue cloth. Near Fine, no DJ. (a72345)
$75.00
Masse, Pierre . OPTIMAL INVESTMENT DECISIONS: RULES FOR ACTION AND CRITERIA FOR CHOICE
Englewood Cliffs 1962 Prentice Hall. Hardcover. Large octavo, 500pp., printed cloth. VG, spot on front, in VG DJ. (a72300)
$25.00
Hirst, Francis W. . WALL STREET AND LOMBARD STREET - THE STOCK EXCHANGE SLUMP OF 1929 AND THE TRADE DEPRESSION OF 1930
NY 1931 1st Macmillan. Hardcover. Small octavo,. 180pp., cloth. Signed by A. W. May with his ink notations about book inside front cover. VG, slight wear to spine ends and corners, no DJ. (a70976)
$135.00
Cowing, Cedric B. . POPULISTS, PLUNGERS AND PROGRESSIVES - A SOCIAL HISTORY OF STOCK AND COMMODITY SPECULATION 1890 - 1936
1965 1st Princeton University. Hardcover. Octavo, 299pp., hardcover. Fine in VG DJ. (a70229)
$34.00
Harding, Wm. Barclay . THE AVIATION INDUSTRY
1937 1st Chas. D Barney & Co. Facts and statistics about the financial and investment prospects of the then emerging airline industry. Mentions all major airlines at that times: American , Boston-Maine, Pan Am, United, Northwest, Western Air, etc. 4to., 74pp., hardcover. Near VG, new end papers, some spine wear. Scarce. (a70015)
$145.00
Dines, James . HOW THE AVERAGE INVESTOR CAN USE TECHNICAL ANALYSIS FOR STOCK PROFITS
October 1972 1st. Limited to 3000 copies. Lg.4to., 685pp., gilt printed blue cloth hardcover. VG, light wear along front outer hinge. (a69633)
$650.00
C. F. Childs . CHILDS C. F. CHILDS AND COMPANY THE OLDEST HOUSE IN AMERICA SPECIALIZING IN GOVERNMENT SECURITIES GOLDEN ANNIVERSARY 1961
1961. Hardcover. 4to., 63pp., illustrations, blue cloth. Fine in later glassine jacket. (a69495)
$84.00
Noble, H. G. S. . THE NEW YORK STOCK EXCHANGE IN THE CRISIS OF 1914
NY 1915 1st Country Life. Octavo, 89pp., gilt printed blue cloth hardcover. VG, no DJ. (a69489)
$39.00
Wong, Stanley . THE FOUNDATIONS OF PAUL SAMUELSON'S REVEALED PREFERENCE THEORY - A STUDY BY THE METHOD OF RATIONAL RECONSTRUCTION. ISBN 0 7100 8643 1
London 1978 1st Routledge & Kegan Paul. ISBN 0 7100 8643 1. Octavo, 148pp., hardcover. thin octavo. Fine in Near Fine DJ, light rubbing. (a67207)
$59.00
Smith, Stephen L. J. . TOURISM ANALYSIS A HANDBOOK. ISBN 0-582-30150-5
NY 1989 1st Wiley. ISBN 0-582-30150-5. Octavo, 312pp., hardcover. Fine in Good plus DJ. (a67162)
$20.00
Dewey, Edward R. and Edwin F. Dakin . CYCLES THE SCIENCE OF PREDICTION
NY 1947 2nd printing before publication. Octavo, 255pp, hardcover. VG, no DJ. (a67104)
$33.00
Copeland, Morris A. . A STUDY OF MONEYFLOWS IN THE UNITED STATES
NY 1952 National Bureau of Economic Research. Large octavo, about 450pp., hardcover. VG in Good DJ, a few small edge chips. (a66980)
$40.00
Babson, Roger . THE FUTURE OF THE RAILROADS; HISTORIC AND ECONOMIC FACTS FOR RAILROAD MEN, SHIPPERS, AND INVESTORS
Boston 1914. Hardcover. 12mo., 129pp., ads, original gilt printed cloth. VG, very light wear to corners. Scarce. (a65711)
$110.00
Johnson, Harry G and John W. L. Winder . LAGS IN THE EFFECTS OF MONETARY POLICY IN CANADA
Nov 1962 Royal Commission on Banking. Lg.4to., 244pp., original wraps. Ex-university library. VG. (a65086)
$65.00
Druart, Alfred . LE TRUST DE PLACEMENT
Bruxelles 1929. In French. Octavo, 124pp., rebound in later wraps. Signed by Druart on the title page. University discard stamp on title page. Good, light wear. (a64819)
$25.00
Gilbert, Robert A. . INTERNATIONAL INVESTMENT
NY 1963 1st Simmons-Boardman. Octavo, 256pp., hardcover. Ex-university library. VG. (a64817)
$25.00
Willett, Allan H. . THE ECONOMIC THEORY OF RISK AND INSURANCE
Philadelphia 1951 University of Pennsylvania.Octavo, 103pp., hardcover. Ex-university library. VG. (a64816)
$29.00
Machlup, Fritz et al (editors) . INTERNATIONAL MOBILITY AND MOVEMENT OF CAPITAL
NY 1972 Columbia University. Large octav, 708pp., hardcover. Ex-university library. VG. (a64815)
$29.00
Cromer, The Right Honorable The Earl of . THE INTERNATIONAL CAPITAL MARKETS
NY 1966. The Arthur K. Salomon Lecture. Octavo, 24pp., original gilt stamped hardcover. Institution stamps on fore-edges, residue of label at heel of spine. VG, new endpapers. (a64759)
$29.00
Sarnat, Marshall (editor) . INFLATION AND CAPITAL MARKETS
Cambridge 1978 1st Ballinger. Octavo, 251pp., hardcover. Institution stamps on fore-edges, label at heel of spine, small number stamp at lower margin of one page. A few ink underlines on one page. VG, new endpapers, no DJ. (a64437)
$39.00
(economics) . FINANCIAL INNOVATIONS THEIR IMPACT ON MONETARY POLICY AND FINANCIAL MARKETS
Boston 1984 1st Kluwer Nijhoff. Federal Reserve Bank of St Louis. Octavo, 178p., hardcover. Institution stamps on fore-edges, label at heel of spine. VG, new endpapers. (a64361)
$35.00
Rolfe, Dr. Sidney E. . CAPITAL MARKETS IN ATLANTIC ECONOMIC RELATIONSHIPS
1967 Atlantic Institute. Octavo, 87pp., wraps. Ex-university library. Good, chip cut from rear cover. (a64360)
$25.00
Chouraqui, Jean-Claude and Robert Price . MEDIUM TERM FINANCIAL STRATEGY: THE CO-ORDINATION OF FISCAL AND MONETARY POLICIES
1983. OECD Economics and Statistics Department Working Papers. 4to., 91pp., original wraps. Good, light soiling. (a64281)
$95.00
Bell, David et al . FINANCING DEVOLUTION
1996 Edinburgh University. David Hume Institute Papers on Public Policy Volume 4. Octavo, 74pp., original wraps. VG. (a63935)
$38.00
Dun & Bradstreet . DUN & BRADSTREET MONTHLY REVIEW JULY - DECEMBER 1934 (6 ISSUES)
NY 1934. 6 consecutive issues bound in one volume with original covers. 4to., tan buckram with two black mounted spine labels. Each cover stamped file copy. A few insitution stamps, and remnants of pocket and ink numbers. VG. (a62676)
$180.00
Fabozzi, Frank J and T. Dessa Garlicki . ADVANCES IN BOND ANALYSIS & PORTFOLIO STRATEGIES
Chicago 1987 1st Probus. Sm.4to., 682pp., index, hardcover. VG, corner gently bumped, in VG DJ. (a62555)
$58.00
(bradstreet's) . BRADSTREET'S A WEEKLY BUSINESS DIGEST JULY 2, 1932 - DECEMBER 24, 1932 (26 ISSUES IN ONE VOLUME) VOLUME LX
NY 1932. 26 issues (Volume LX) of this business weekly, bound in one volume with original front covers. 4to., 1760pp., later heavy cloth with spine labels. A few instititution stamps and related markings on endpapers (some File Copy stamps on covers). VG, light rubbing. 26 issues in one volume. (a59890)
$150.00
Smith, Edgar Lawrence . COMMON STOCKS AS LONG TERM INVESTMENTS
NY 1924 1st Macmillan. True first edition, 1924 printed on recto and verso of title page. Sm.8vo., 129pp., original dark blue cloth hardcover. Owner signed (A. L. Childs). VG, spine lettering faded, offsetting from old newsclipping on rear end papers, no DJ. Rare and important book in excellent condition. (a59425)
$795.00
Hunter, William C. and Stephen G. Timme . QUASI-FIXED INPUTS IN THE ESTIMATION OF BANK SCALE ECONOMIES. THE RESERVE BANK OF ATLANTA WORKING PAPER SERIES 90-8
Atlanta 1990. 4to., 28 leaves, references, tables, (pinted on rectos only), original stapled wraps. Institution and date stamp on front. VG.: (a59263)
$35.00
Zadrozny, Peter A. . ESTIMATING A MULTIVARIATE ARMA MODEL WITH MIXED-FREQUENCY DATA: AN APPLICTION TO FORECASTING U.S. GNP AT MONTHLY INTERVALS. THE RESERVE BANK OF ATLANTA WORKING PAPER SERIES 90-6
Atlanta 1990. 4to., 58 leaves, printed on rectos only), original stapled wraps. Institution and date stamp on front. VG.: (a59262)
$45.00
Hunter, William C. and Mary Beth Walker . ON INVESTMENT BANKING AND MERGER MARKET EFFICIENCY. THE FEDERAL RESERVE BANK OF ATLANTA WORKING PAPER SERIES 87-7
Atlanta 1987. 4to., 30, 3 leaves (printed on rectos only), original stapled wraps. Institution and date stamp on front. VG. (a59251)
$45.00
Wall, Larry D. and Kwun-Wing Fung . EVALUATING THE CREDIT EXPOSURE OF INTEREST RATE SWAP PORTFOLIOS. THE FEDERAL RESERVE BANK OF ATLANTA WORKING PAPER SERIES 87-8
Atlanta 1987. 4to., 28, 4 leaves (printed on rectos only), original stapled wraps. Institution stamp on front. VG. (a59084)
$45.00
Kahley, William J. . COUNTERVAILING ADVANTAGE AND FOREIGN DIRECT INVESTMENT IN THE UNITED STATES. THE FEDERAL RESERVE BANK OF ATLANTA WORKING PAPER SERIES 88-1
Atlanta 1988. 4to., 33 leaves (printed on rectos only), original stapled wraps. Institution stamp on front. VG. (a59083)
$38.00
Winkelman, Barnie F. . TEN YEARS OF WALL STREET (1932)
Chicago 1932 1st Winston. Memoir of man who rode through the Wall Street rise and fall. Hardcover. Octavo, 381pp., black cloth with gilt lettering. Near Fine, no DJ. In clear acetate protective jacket. (a58901)
$75.00
Flynn, John T. . SECURITY SPECULATION ITS ECONOMIC EFFECT
NY 1934 1st (stated) Harcourt, Brace. 8vo., 322pp., original hardcover. Owner inscribed on front free blank. VG, spine faded, light wear, light soiling and a few small spots on covers, no DJ. (a57939)
$195.00
Gibson, Roger C. . ASSET ALLOCATION: BALANCING FINANCIAL RISK
Chicago 1996 Irwin. Second Edition. 8vo., 481pp., index, hardcover. Near Fine, slight stain on one page, in Fine DJ. (a57546)
$30.00
Evensky, Harold R. . WEALTH MANAGEMENT: THE FINANCIAL ADVISOR'S GUIDE TO INVESTING AND MANAGING YOUR CLIENT'S ASSETS
Chicago 1997 Irwin. 8vo., 481pp., index, hardcover. Some ink notes inside rear cover and in the margin at a few places. VG, lower margin of one leaf chipped and bruised, in Fine DJ. (a57545)
$30.00
Gilbert, Lewis D and John J . TWENTY-SIXTH ANNUAL REPORT OF STOCKHOLDER ACTIVITIES AT CORPORATION MEETINGS DURING 1965
NY 1966. 8vo., 280pp., many photo illustrations, stiff wraps. Ex-library. Good, text clean. (a56965)
$45.00
Rhea, Robert . THE DOW THEORY AN EXPLANATION OF ITS DEVELOPMENT AND AN ATTEMPT TO DEFINE ITS USEFULNESS AS AN AID IN SPECULATION
NY 1932 (sixth printing) Barron's. 8vo., 252pp., original printed hardcover. Institution stamp on fore-edges, small number at lower margin of one page. Good, new paper spine, new endpapers, corners worn, no DJ. Sold as described, a reading copy. (a56904)
$29.00
Poor's . POOR'S RAILROAD SECTION BANKS AND INSURANCE COMPANIES 1928
NY 1928. Lg.4to., 2413pp., 432pp., folding maps (one map quite wrinkled with a few taped tears), hardcover. Good, somewhat worn. (a56765)
$350.00
Poor's . POOR'S PUBLIC UTILITY VOLUME 1934
NY 1934. Lg.4to., 2913pp., folding maps, hardcover. Good, somewhat worn. (a56764)
$450.00
Poor's . POOR'S PUBLIC UTILITIES 1927
NY 1927. Lg.4to., 2464pp., 43pp., maps, later hardcover buckram with gilt lettering. Good plus. (a56763)
$450.00
Poor's . POOR'S PUBLIC UTILITIES 1931
NY 1931. Lg.4to., 2604pp., maps, later hardcover buckram with gilt lettering. Good plus. (a56762)
$450.00
Poor's . POOR'S PUBLIC UTILITY VOLUME 1932
NY 1932. Lg.4to., 2380pp., hardcover. Good, worn. (a56761)
$450.00
Poor's . POOR'S INDUSTRIAL SECTION 1928
NY 1928. Lg.4to., 3632pp., 152pp., later professional reinforcement of hinges. Good, worn. (a56760)
$450.00
Poor's . POOR'S INDUSTRIALS 1937
NY 1937. Lg.4to., 3576pp., maps, later hardcover buckram with gilt lettering. Good plus. (a56759)
$450.00
Poor's . POOR'S PUBLIC UTILITY SECTION 1928
NY 1928. Lg.4to., 2604pp., maps, later hardcover buckram with gilt lettering. Good plus. (a56758)
$450.00
Poor's . POOR'S PUBLIC UTILITY SECTION 1925
NY 1925. Lg.4to., 2353pp., maps, later hardcover buckram with gilt lettering. Good plus. (a56757)
$450.00
Poor's . POOR'S MANUAL OF RAILROADS OF THE UNITED STATES 1902
NY 1902. Sm.4to., 1632pp. Lacks covers and first 16 pages of advertisements but no text pages are missing. Remaining binding is secure. Text clean. Good. Sold as is. (a56755)
$160.00
Poor's . POOR'S RAILROAD VOLUME 1936
NY 1936. Lg.4to., 2334pp., original printed hardcover.Good, worn. (a56754)
$350.00
Poor's . POOR'S RAILROAD VOLUME 1933
NY 1933. Lg.4to., 2152pp., original printed hardcover. Good, worn. (a56752)
$350.00
Poor's . POOR'S RAILROAD SECTION BANKS AND INSURANCE COMPANIES 1927
NY 1927. Lg.4to., 2224pp., original printed hardcover. Good, worn. (a56751)
$350.00
Poor's . POOR'S 1922 PUBLIC UTILITY SECTION
NY 1922. Lg.4to., 2480pp., original printed hardcover. Good, somewhat worn but sound. (a56748)
$300.00
Poor's . POOR'S INDUSTRIAL SECTION 1925 2 VOLUMES:I A TO J; K-Z
NY 1925. Two volumes. Lg.4to., 1752pp., 1888pp., original printed hardcovers. Volume 1: Fair, front hinge cracked, cover worn; Volume 2 : Good, later professional hinge reinforcement. 2 volumes. (a56746)
$650.00
Poor's . POOR'S MANUAL OF PUBLIC UTILITIES 1915
NY 1915. Sm.4to., 2380pp., printed cloth. Small date stamp and sleeve inside front cover, name and date stamp inside rear cover. Good, a few interior leaves folded margin with some closed tears, rear hinge reinforced, light rubbing. (a56739)
$300.00
Poor's . POOR'S MANUAL OF RAILROADS 1922
NY 1922. 55th Annual Number. Sm.4to., 2104pp., printed cloth. Good plus, lightly shaken, light rubbing. (a56737)
$300.00
Poor's . POOR'S MANUAL OF RAILROADS 1923
NY 1923. 56th Annual Number. Sm.4to., 2103pp., printed cloth. Small date stamp at top margin of first page (advertisement). Good plus, a bit shaken, light rubbing. (a56735)
$340.00
Peterson, David Edwin . CORPORATE INVESTMENT DECISIONS AND FINANCIAL PLANNING
1963 University Microfilms. Reproduction of Doctoral Dissertation. Sq.8vo., 125 leaves (reproduced on rectos only), wraps. Owner name stamp on fore-edge. VG. (a56609)
$33.00
Barges, Alexander . THE EFFECT OF CAPITAL STRUCTURE ON THE COST OF CAPITAL: A TEST AND EVALUATION OF THE MODIGLIANI AND MILLER PROPOSITIONS
1962 University Microfilms. Reproduction of Doctoral Dissertation. Sq.8vo., 165 leaves (reproduced on rectos only), wraps. Owner name stamp on fore-edge. VG. (a56603)
$33.00
Lambert, Eugene Wasdon Jr. . AN ANALYSIS OF THE EFFECTS OF DEBT FINANCING ON INVESTMENT VALUE
1963 University Microfilms. Reproduction of Doctoral Dissertation. Sq.8vo., 230 leaves (reproduced on rectos only), wraps. Owner name stamp on fore-edge. VG. (a56602)
$33.00
Bishop, Bill . A CRITICAL EVALUATION OF RETURN ON INVESTEMENT CONCEPTS USED IN SELECTING ALTERNATIVE CAPITAL ADDITIONS
1961 University Microfilms. Reproduction of Doctoral Dissertation. Sq.8vo., 240 leaves (reproduced on rectos only), wraps. Owner name stamp on fore-edge. VG, some spots on wraps.. (a56600)
$33.00
Poor's . POOR'S 1935 BANK, GOVERNMENT AND MUNICIPAL VOLUME INVESTMENT TRUSTS REAL ESTATE MORTGAGE, FINANCE AND INSURANCE COMPANIES
NY 1935 Lg.4to., 2980pp., hardcover. Good, boards worn on edges. (a56473)
$300.00
Bernhard, Richard Harold . THE THEORY OF CAPITAL INVESTMENT PLANNING
1967 University Microfilms. Reproduction of Doctoral Dissertation. Sq.8vo., 166 leaves (reproduced on rectos only), wraps. Owner name stamp on one fore-edge. VG, light wear. (a56462)
$33.00
Zerden, Sheldon . BEST BOOKS ON THE STOCK MARKET AN ANALYTICAL BIBLIOGRAPHY
NY 1972 1st Bowker. 8vo., 168pp., printed boards. VG, slight browning on two pages where newspaper article had been tipped in, no DJ. (a55676)
$43.00
Eiteman, Wilford J. and David K. . LEADING WORLD STOCK EXCHANGES TRADING PRACTICES AND ORGANIZATION
Ann Arbor 1964 1st University of Michigan Business Studies No. 2. 8vo., 91pp., wraps. Paperclip indentation and rust residue on top margins of initial pages. VG, light wear. (a55487)
$40.00
Clifford, A. M. . THE EVALUATION OF CORPORATE SECURITIES INCLUDING THE DETERMINATION OF FAIR MARKET VALUE
Los Angeles 1939 2nd Author. 8vo., 112pp., hardcover. Paperclip indentation on top of initial pages. Near VG, slight bumping of front lower board corner, two wrinkles in cloth on rear board, no DJ. (a55474)
$165.00
(economics) . CAPITAL MARKETS STUDY - STRUCTURE OF INTEREST RATES IN SOME OECD COUNTRIES
Paris 1967 Organisation for Economic Co-operation. 4to., 125pp., wraps. VG, light wear. (a55199)
$45.00
Thomas, Conrad W. . RISK AND OPPORTUNITY A NEW APPROACH TO STOCK MARKET PROFITS
Homewood 1974 1st Down Jones-Irwin. ISBN 0-87094-065-1. 8vo., 208pp., hardcover. Slight paperclip indentation and slight rust residue on top initial pages. VG in VG DJ. (a55188)
$55.00
Poor's . POOR'S MANUAL OF THE RAILROADS OF THE UNITED STATES - 1905
NY 1905 . Sm.4to., 1620pp., printed hardcover. Good, lacks one page from the advertisement section at the front (p.24-5) - this was likely the titlepage, small closed tear on spine. (a54835)
$250.00
Bradstreet's . BRADSTREET'S A JOURNAL OF TRADE, FINANCE AND PUBLIC ECONOMY - VOLUME LIX 1931
NY 1931. Complete year of this weekly journal. Folio, 1104pp., buckram with two mounted black leather spine labels. Bank library stamps and glue residue from pocket once on rear end paper. VG. (a54730)
$150.00
Bradstreet's . BRADSTREET'S A JOURNAL OF TRADE, FINANCE AND PUBLIC ECONOMY VOLUME LI 1923
NY 1923 Complete year of this weekly journal. Folio, 848pp., buckram with two mounted black leather spine labels. Bank library stamps and glue residue from pocket on rear end paper. VG, front blank end paper torn. (a54729)
$150.00
Bradstreet's . BRADSTREET'S A JOURNAL OF TRADE, FINANCE AND PUBLIC ECONOMY VOLUME LVIII 1930
NY 1930. Complete year of this weekly journal. Folio, 848pp., buckram with two mounted black leather spine labels. Bank library stamps and glue residue from pocket on rear end paper. Good plus, 3 inch closed tear on spine. (a54728)
$150.00
Poor's . POOR'S MANUAL OF THE RAILROADS OF THE UNITED STATES 1909
NY 1909 . Sm.4to., 2178pp., printed hardcover. Thick sm4to. Hardcover. 2178p. Top corner of rear advertisement page is gone. Good , hinges cracked. (a54715)
$285.00
Poor's . POOR'S MANUAL OF RAILROADS AND CORPORATION SECURITIES - PUBLIC UTILITY SECTION 1923
NY 1923. Sm.4to., 2688pp., printed hardcover. Good, top corner of rear advertisement page chipped off, backstrip torn and repaired. (a54714)
$275.00
Stansbury, Charles B. . THE DOW THEORY EXPLAINED - HOW TO USE IT FOR PROFIT
NY 1960 Russell. 8vo., 70pp., hardcover. Owner bookplate (Richard Nebel) and slight paperclip indentation on top margins of initial pages. VG, no DJ. Scarce. (a54443)
$150.00
(bonds) . PITFALLS IN ISSUING MUNICIPAL BONDS
1977 3rd Moody's Investors Service. 8vo., 80pp., printed wraps. VG. (a54196)
$25.00
Kingsbury, Ralph . BEARS, BULLS AND THE GADFLY
NY 1971 Carleton. 'A Ralph Nader of the Stock Market reports on Brokerage Houses, Investment Advisors and Mutual Funds.' Sm.8vo., 197pp., hardcover. Fine in VG plus DJ. (a54041)
$25.00
Hipkins, Arnold . SPECULATING OR GAMBLING? STOCKS COMMODITIES COMPARED WITH NEVADA DICE
Dallas Texas 1973 1st National Book Vendors. 8vo., 210pp., line drawings, hardcover. Fine in VG DJ. (a54030)
$25.00
Ryals, Stanley D. and E.C. Harwood . HOW TO INVEST WISLEY
Great Barrington 1953. 8vo., 112pp., wraps. Good, front wrap and first two leaves chipped at lower corner, a bit of wear. (a53750)
$35.00
Spray, David E.. (editor) . THE PRINCIPAL STOCK EXCHANGES OF THE WORLD - THEIR OPERATION, STRUCTURE AND DEVELOPMENT
Washington 1964 1st International Economic Publishers. Sm.4to., 428pp., printed hardcover. Institution stamps on fore-edges, number printed at lower margin of one page. Residue of label at heel of spine. Good, new endpapers, short tear at to outer hinge, no DJ. (a53615)
$40.00
Kindleberger, Charles Poor . INTERNATIONAL SHORT-TERM CAPITAL MOVEMENTS
NY 1937 1st Columbia University. 8vo., 262pp., index, hardcover. VG, no DJ. (a53370)
$85.00
Meyer, Charles H. . THE SECURITIES EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934 ANALYZED AND EXPLAINED
NY 1934 3rd Francis Emory Fitch. 8vo., 251pp., red cloth with gilt lettering. Owner signed. Good, corners of 3 pages bumped, one page has one faint line of red pencil scribble, no DJ. (a53349)
$50.00
Chapman, Karen J. . INVESTMENT STATISTICS LOCATOR
Phoenix 1988 Oryx. 8vo., 182pp., hardcover. Steel Institute library, with bookplate and blindstamp. VG, no DJ. (a53342)
$35.00
Weaver, Mark . THE TECHNIQUE OF SHORT SELLING MAKING MONEY ON DECLINES IN THE STOCK MARKET
NJ 1963 revised Investors' Library. Sm.8vo., 81pp., hardcover. Near Fine, slight paperclip rust marks on initial pages in top margin, no DJ. (a52858)
$44.00
Poor's . POOR'S 1934 BANK, GOVERNMENT AND MUNICIPAL VOLUME INVESTMENT TRUSTS REAL ESTATE MORTGAGE, FINANCE AND INSURANCE COMPANIES
NY 1934 . Lg.4to., 2926pp., hardcover. Good, boards quite worn on edges. (a51941)
$300.00
Poor's . POOR'S 1930 GOVERNMENT AND MUNICIPAL SECTION INVESTMENT TRUSTS REAL ESTATE MORTGAGE, FINANCE AND INSURANCE COMPANIES
NY 1930 Lg.4to., 1684pp., hardcover. Good, rear hinge tender, cover quite worn with tearing along outer hinges and corners and edges worn. (a51932)
$290.00
Poor's . POOR'S 1930 RAILROAD AND BANK SECTION
NY 1930 . Lg.4to., 2480pp., one large folding map, hardcover. Good, map frayed and chipped along one fold, covers worn on edges. (a51931)
$290.00
Poor's . POOR'S MANUAL OF INDUSTRIALS 1914
NY 1914 Sm.4to., 2460pp., printed cloth. Good, edges and corners worn. (a51614)
$300.00
Poor's and Moodys . POOR'S AND MOODYS MANUAL CONSOLIDATED 1922 INDUSTRIAL SECTION - TWO VOLUMES (COMPLETE) A - J ; K - Z
NY 1922. 2 volumes. Sm.4to., 2328pp., printed cloth. Good, covers and corners worn. 2 volumes. (a51609)
$450.00
(stock market) . STANDARD STOCK RECORDS SEPTEMBER AND OCTOBER 1911 NEW CARDS AND REVISIONS
NY 1911. Folio, 276 leaves (rectos only), hardcover. VG, corners of cover chipped. (a51608)
$400.00
Poor's and Moodys . POOR'S AND MOODYS MANUAL CONSOLIDATED 1924 INDUSTRIAL SECTION VOLUME 1 A- J AND VOLUME II- K TO Z (2 VOLUMES)
NY 1924. 2 volumes. Thick 8vo., ads, gilt printed cloth. Fairly good, both backstrips worn, tearing along outer hinges, cloth very worn. 2 volumes. (a51533)
$475.00
Poor's and Moodys . POOR'S AND MOODYS MANUAL CONSOLIDATED 1923 INDUSTRIAL SECTION VOLUME 1 A- J AND VOLUME II- K TO Z (2 VOLUMES)
NY 1923. 2 volumes. 8vo., ads, gilt printed cloth. Institution bookplate inside front cover, small pocket ion rear blank. Volume I Good, cloth rubbed and lightly worn, recased with original front laid down. Volume 2, Fairly Good, backstrip detaching, hinges repaired. 2 volumes. (a51532)
$475.00
Poor's and Moodys . POOR'S AND MOODYS MANUAL CONSOLIDATED 1921 INDUSTRIAL SECTION VOLUME 1 A- J AND VOLUME II- K TO Z (2 VOLUMES)
NY 1921. 2 volumes. 8vo., ads, gilt printed cloth. Good, cloth rubbed and lightly worn. Two volume set, complete. (a51531)
$475.00
Poor's . POOR'S MANUAL OF INDUSTRIALS 1916
NY 1916. 8vo., ads, gilt printed cloth. Small pocket affixed to verso of final leaf. Good, cloth rubbed, new end papers. (a51530)
$320.00
Poor's . POOR'S MANUAL OF RAILROADS 1901
NY 1901. 8vo., maps, ads, gilt printed cloth. Fair, some scuffing inside front cover, cloth rubbed, new end papers. (a51529)
$285.00
Poor's . POOR'S MANUAL OF INDUSTRIALS 1913
NY 1913. 8vo., original blue gilt stamped cloth. Narrrow sleeve affixed inside front cover. Good, hinges tender, cloth rubbed, small chip at heel of spine, spot on top fore-edge. (a51523)
$320.00
Poor's . POOR'S MANUAL OF RAILROADS 1915
NY 1915. 8vo., maps, ads, gilt printed cloth. Good, new end papers, re-cased with green cloth along outer hinges. (a51521)
$295.00
Cam, Gilbert A. . A SURVEY OF THE LITERATURE ON INVESTMENT COMPANIES 1864-1957
NY 1958 New York Public Library. 8vo., 20pp., wraps. Institution name stamp on front, bookplate and othe label inside front wrap, discard stamp on rear. Good, light soiling. (a51490)
$50.00
Poor's . POOR'S MANUAL OF RAILROADS 1904
NY 1904. Thirty-Seventh Annual Number. Thick 8vo., maps, ads, gilt printed cloth. Small bookseller label inside front cover. Good, hinges repaired inside, a few stains or scuff marks inside covers, corners gently bumped, short closed snag at head of spine. (a51425)
$295.00
(banks) . WALKER'S MANUAL OF COMMUNITY BANK STOCKS
California 1997 1st. ISBN: 0-9652088-7-7. 4to., 502pp., printed hardcover. Fine. (a49124)
$85.00
Vaughn, Donald E. . SURVEY OF INVESTMENTS
Hinsdale 1974 2nd Dryden. Lg.8vo., 532pp., index, hardcover. VG, no DJ. (a49121)
$35.00
Scratchley, Arthur . ON AVERAGE INVESTMENT TRUST AND COMPANIES DEALING WITH STOCK EXCHANGE SECURITIES
Recent reprint of London 1875 edition. The earliest known book on investment companies. 8vo., 168pp., cloth. Owner name stamp on end paper. VG. (a48743)
$35.00
LaFave, Wayne R. and Peter Hay (editors) . INTERNATIONAL TRADE, INVESTMENT, AND ORGANIZATION
Urbana 1967 University of Illinois. Hardcover. 4to., 506pp., cloth. Owner signed and stamped on end papers. VG, no DJ. (a48495)
$39.00
Petrillo, H.V. and C.L. Bullock . PROCESSING SECURITIES TRANSACTIONS ADMINISTRATIVE PROCEDURES FOR BROKERAGE FIRM
NY 1969. 8vo.,294pp., index, printed boards. Names of authors underlined in ink on title page. VG, no DJ. (a48382)
$60.00
Thalberg, Bjoern . A KEYNESIAN MODEL EXTENDED BY EXPLICIT DEMAND AND SUPPLY FUNCTIONS FOR INVESTMENT GOODS
Stockholm1962. Acta Universitatus Stockholiensis, Stockholm Economic Studies Pamphlet 2. 8vo., 57pp., wraps. VG. (a47884)
$30.00
Rowley, J.C.R. and P.K. Trivedi . ECONOMETRICS OF INVESTMENT
London 1975. 8vo., 205pp., index, cloth. Fine in VG DJ, small closed snag at head of spine. (a47862)
$35.00
Moody, John . MOODY'S TRANSPORTATION RAILROADS-AIRLINES-SHIPPING-TRACTION, BUS AND TRUCK LINES 1952
NY 1952. 4to., printed cloth. Company name stamp and small pocket inside front cover. VG, slightly shaken. (a47709)
$250.00
Crowell, Richard A. . STOCK MARKET STRATEGY
NY 1977. 8vo., 219pp., index, hardcover. VG, slight wrinkling of front and rear blanks, in VG DJ. (a47246)
$30.00
Hopkins, Peter and C. Hayes Miller . COUNTRY, SECTOR, AND COMPANY FACTORS IN GLOBAL EQUITY PORTFOLIOS
Virginia 2001 Research Foundation of AIMR. 8vo., 75pp., wraps. VG. (a47217x)
$25.00
Hirst, D. Eric and Patrick e. Hopkins . EARNINGS: MEASUREMENT, DISCLOSURE AND THE IMPACT ON EQUITY VALUATION
Virginia 2000 Research Foundation of AIMR. 8vo., 67pp., wraps. VG. (a47217)
$25.00
Davis, Eleanor . THE USE OF CREDIT UNIONS IN COMPANY PROGRAMS FOR EMPLOYEE SAVINGS AND INVESTMENT
1934 Princeton University. Industrial Relations Section. 4to., 37 leaves, printed on rectos only, wraps. Good, lightly worn and soiled. (a46797)
$75.00
Al-Jumah, Haider Hassan . THE KUWAITI STOCK MARKET CRISIS
1986 Author. In English. 8vo., 80pp., printed wraps. VG. (a45861)
$75.00
(investing) . THE EUROPEAN BOND MARKETS AN OVERVIEW AND ANALYSIS FOR ISSUERS AND INVESTORS
Chicago 1989 1st Probus. European Bond Commission. Lg.8vo., 620pp., hardcover. Fine, no DJ. (a45589)
$65.00
Baker, H. Kent (editor) . IMPROVING THE INVESTMENT DECISION PROCESS-BETTER USE OF ECONOMIC IMPUTS IN SECURITIES ANALYSIS AND PORTFOLIO MANAGMENT
Charlottesville 1984, The Research Institute of Chartered Financial Analysts. IFCA Continuing Education. 4to., 76pp., wraps. Fine. (a43971)
$33.00
Karnosky, Denis S. and Brian D. Singer . GLOBAL ASSET MANAGEMENT AND PERFORMANCE ATTRIBUTION
Charlottesville 1884, The Research Institute of Chartered Financial Analysts. Sq.8vo., 78pp., wraps. Good, lower corner of front wrap folded. (a43959)
$40.00
(investing) . RESEARCH SYMPOSIUM PROCEEDINGS OF THE ANNUAL FALL RESEARCH SEMINAR, HOUSTON TEXAS DECEMBER 1995
1996 Chicago Board of Trade. Marked Part I on spine, but appears to be complete. 4to., 231pp., wraps. VG. (a43914)
$70.00
(investing) . RESEARCH SYMPOSIUM PROCEEDINGS OF THE ANNUAL FALL RESEARCH SEMINAR, CHICAGO, ILLINOIS DECEMBER 1994
1995 Chicago Board of Trade. 4to., 367pp., wraps. VG. (a43913)
$70.00
(investing) . RESEARCH SYMPOSIUM PROCEEDINGS OF THE EIGHTH ANNUAL EUROPEAN FUTURES RESEARCH SYMPOSIUM, BARCELONA SPAIN SEPTEMBER 1995
1996 Chicago Board of Trade. 4to., 294pp., wraps. VG. (a43912)
$70.00
(investing) . RESEARCH SYMPOSIUM PROCEEDINGS OF THE SEVENTH ANNUAL EUROPEAN FUTURES RESEARCH SYMPOSIUM, BONN GERMANY SEPTEMBER 1994
1995 Chicago Board of Trade. 4to., 312pp., wraps. VG, small closed tear on front. (a43911)
$70.00
(investing) . RESEARCH SYMPOSIUM PROCEEDINGS OF THE SPRING RESEARCH SEMINAR, CHICAGO, ILLINOIS MAY 1994
1994 Chicago Board of Trade. 4to., 275pp., wraps. VG. (a43910)
$70.00
Peavy, John W. III (editor) . MANAGING EMERGING MARKET PORTFOLIOS
Charlottesville 1994. ICFA Continuing Education. 4to., 144pp., diagrams, wraps. VG plus. (a43907)
$49.00
Williams, Eliot P. (editor) . MANAGING ASSET/LIABILITY PORTFOLIOS
Charlottesville 1992 Institute of Chartered Financial Analysts. 4to., 72pp., wraps. Fine. (a43867)
$40.00
Fogler, H. Russell and Darwin M. Bayston (editors) . IMPROVING PORTFOLIO PERFORMANCE WITH QUANTITATIVE MODELS
Charlottesville 1989 Institute of Chartered Financial Analysts. 4to., 90pp., wraps. Fine. (a43866)
$40.00
Bernstein, Peter L. (editor) . THE JOURNAL OF PORTFOLIO MANAGMENT 9 ISSUES
NY 1990-1996. 9 issues of the quartelry journal. Volume 17 Number 1 (Fall 1990); Volume 19 Number 4 (Summer 1993) (2 copies); Volume 20 Number 2 (Winter 1994); Volume 20 Number 3 (Spring 1994); Volume 21 Number 2 (Winter 1995); Volume 21 Number 4 (Summer 1995); Volume 22 Number 1 (Fall 1995); Volume 22 Number 4 (Summer 1996). 4to., about 100pp., per issue, wraps. Fine. Set of 9 issues. (a43861)
$135.00
Bruce, Brian R. . THE JOURNAL OF INVESTING SPECIAL VOLUME 2 NUMBER 2
NY 1993. Whole issue of the Journal of Investing, Volume 2 Number 2, Fall 1993. 4to., 75pp., wraps. Fine. (a43860)
$45.00
Bruce, Brian R. . THE JOURNAL OF INVESTING SPECIAL TECHNOLOGY ISSUE
NY 1995. Whole issue of the Journal of Investing, Volume 4 Number 4, Winter 1995. Use of technology to assist in porfolio design and management, 4to., 90pp., wraps. Fine. (a43789)
$35.00
Figlewski, Stephen (editor) . THE JOURNAL OF DERIVATIVES 4 ISSUES VOLUME 1 NUMBER 4, VOLUME 2 NUMBERS 1, 2, VOLUME 3 NUMBER 2
NY 1994, 1995. 4 issues of this The Journal of Derivates, a quarterly journal of derivative securities. 4to., 84pp., 95pp., 82pp., 98pp., wraps. Fine. Set of 4 issues: (a43788)
$75.00
Beaumont, Perry H. . FIXED-INCOME SYNTHETIC ASSETS PACKAGING, PRICING, AND TRADING STRATEGIES FOR FINANCIAL PROFESSIONALS
NY 1992. Lg.8vo., 308pp., index, boards. Fine in Fine DJ. Like New. ISBN 0-471-55162-7. (a43787)
$23.00
Atkins, Willard E.; George W. Edwards and Harold G. Moulton . REGULATION OF THE SECURITY MARKETS
Washington 1946 Brookings. Sm.8vo., 126pp., index, boards. Lazard Freres stamp and date (August 14 1846) on front pastedown. Pocket in rear. VG, no DJ. (a43760)
$30.00
Bossaert, Peter; EricGhysels and Christian Gourieroux . ARBITRAGE-BASED PRICING WHEN VOLATILITY IS STOCHASTIC
Montreal 1996. Centre Interuniversitaire de Recherche en Analyse des Organisations (CIRANO), Scientific Series. In English. 8vo., 47pp., wraps. Fine. (a43587)
$35.00
Ghysels, Eric and Serena Ng . A SEMI-PARAMETRIC FACTOR MODEL FOR INTEREST RATES
Montreal 1996. Centre Interuniversitaire de Recherche en Analyse des Organisations (CIRANO), Scientific Series. In English. 8vo., 26pp., wraps. Fine. (a43586)
$35.00
Ghysels, Eric . ON STABLE FACTOR STRUCTURES IN THE PRICING OF RISK
Montreal 1995. Centre Interuniversitaire de Recherche en Analyse des Organisations (CIRANO), Scientific Series. In English. 8vo., 40pp., wraps. Fine. (a43585)
$35.00
Ghysels, Eric and Joanna Jasiak . STOCHASTIC VOLATILITY AND TIME DEFORMATION: AN APPLICATION TO TRADING VOLUME AND LEVERAGE EFFECTS
Montreal 1995. Centre Interuniversitaire de Recherche en Analyse des Organisations (CIRANO), Scientific Series. In English. 8vo., 43pp., wraps. Fine. (a43583)
$35.00
Dorian, John L. and Frederick L. Muller (editors) . SEMINAR PROCEEDINGS EQUITY SECURITIES ANALYSIS AND EVALUATION
Charlottesville 1993. Sm.4to., 95pp., wraps. Some yellow highlighting in text. Good. (a43327)
$35.00
Langbein, John H. et al . DISINVESTMENT IS IT LEGAL? IS IT MORAL? IS IT PRODUCTIVE? AN ANALYSIS OF POLITICIZING INVESTMENT DECISIONS
Washington 1985. National Legal Center for the Public Interest. Introduction by Theofore B. Olson. 8vo., 109pp., wraps. Good, rubbed, light wear. (a43016)
$35.00
Munnell, Alicia H. (editor) . IS THERE A SHORTFALL IN PUBLIC CAPITAL INVESTMENT
1990 Federal Reserve Bank of Boston. Proceedings of a Conference held at Harwich Port, Massachusetts, June 1990. 8vo., 249pp., wraps. VG, light rubbing. (a42244)
$35.00
Eisner, Robert . A PERMANENT INCOME THEORY OF INVESTMENT: SOME EMPIRICAL INVESTIGATIONS
Stanford 1967. In The American Economic Review, Volume LVII, Number 3, June 1967 at pp. 363-390. Whole issue has several articles. Octavo, original printed wraps. VG, a few small stains in text, light wear. (a41906)
$35.00
Elton, Edwin J. and Martin J. Gruber . MODERN PORTFOLIO THEORY AND INVESTMENT ANALYSIS
NY 1987 3rd Wiley. 8vo., 645pp., printed boards. VG, tiny scrape on front board, no DJ. (a40854)
$40.00
Kaufman, George; G. O. Bierwag and Alden Toevs (editors) . INNOVATIONS IN BOND PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT
Greenwich 983 1st Jai. 8vo., 363pp., hardcover. Fine, no DJ. (a40821)
$75.00
Melton, Carroll R. and Terry V. Pukula . FINANCIAL FUTURES PRACTICAL APPLICATIONS FOR FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS
Reston 1984 1st Prentice Hall. 8vo., 312pp., printed hardcover. Fine in Good DJ. (a40593)
$39.00
Lerner, Eugene PhD . READINGS IN FINANCIAL ANALYSIS AND INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT
Homewood 1963 Irwin. 8vo., 505pp., printed boards. VG, no DJ. (a40125)
$45.00
Wood, Struthers and Company . TRUSTEESHIP OF AMERICAN ENDOWMENTS WITH COMPARATIVE ANALYSES OF THE INVESTMENT EXPERIENCE OF LEADING UNIVERSITIES
NY 1932 1st Macmillan. 8vo., 156pp., charts, index, boards. VG, no DJ. (a40107)
$45.00
Fabozzi, Frank J. (editor) . MORTGAGE-BACKED SECURITIES NEW STRATEGIES, APPLICATIONS AND RESEARCH
Chicago 1987 1st. Lg.8vo., 474pp., index, boards. Near Fine, light soiling in Fine DJ. (a39683)
$50.00
Walker, Kenneth L. . GUARANTEED INVESTMENT CONTRACTS RISK ANALYSIS AND PORTFOLIO STRATEGIES
Homewood 1989 1st. Lg.8vo., 171pp., index, boards. Fine in Fine DJ. (a39682)
$65.00
Markensten, Klas . FOREIGN INVESTMENT AND DEVELOPMENT SWEDISH COMPANIES IN INDIA
Lund 1972. Scandinavian Institute of Asian Studies Monograph Series No. 8. 8vo., 295pp., wraps. Good, wraps a bit rubbed and worn, (a39313)
$40.00
Childs, John F. . LONG-TERM FINANCING
Englewood Cliffs 1962 2nd Prentice Hall. 4to., 369pp., boards. Owner signed. Good, about 20 pages have light pencil underlining. (a39147)
$30.00
Breeden, Douglas T. (editor) . THE JOURNAL OF FIXED INCOME VOLUME 1 NUMBER 1
NY 1991. Premier issue of this Bond Market journal, June 1991. 4to., 99pp., wraps. Issue has several articles. VG. (a39139)
$30.00
Foote, Richard J. . ANALYTICAL TOOLS FOR STUDYING DEMAND AND PRICE STRUCTURES
Washington 1958. USDA Handbook No. 146. Detailed and technical study of agricultural commodities market. 4to., 217pp., wraps. VG, light cover soiling. (a38760)
$65.00
Goldsmith, Raymond W. (editor) . INSTITUTIONAL INVESTORS AND CORPORATE STOCK A BACKGROUND STUDY
NY 1973. National Bureau of Economic Research, Studies in Capital Formation & Financing 13. Lg.8vo., 469pp., index. Advance copy, slip laid in. VG in VG DJ. (a38728)
$40.00
(investments) . 1967 INVESTMENT SEMINAR PROCEEDINGS
NY 1967. Sponsored by the New York State Bankers Association. 8vo., 78pp., hardcover. Charles J. Simon's copy, with his name embossed on the front board. VG, some paper stuck to rear board. (a37670)
$40.00
(investments) . PROCEEDINGS OF THE EIGHTH ANNUAL INVESTMENT SEMINAR
NY 1957. Sponsored by the New York State Bankers Association. 8vo., 78pp., hardcover. Charles J. Simon's copy, with his name embossed on the front board. VG. (a37669)
$40.00
(investments) . PROCEEDINGS OF THE SIXTH ANNUAL INVESTMENT SEMINAR
NY 1955. first edition. Sponsored by the New York State Bankers Association and NYU. Articles by Marcus Nadler, Howard D Crosse, Jules Bogen and others. Hardcover. Octavo, 72pp., full leather. Charles J. Simon's copy, with his name embossed on the front board. Good plus. (a37668)
$45.00
Azzam, Henry T. . SAUDI ARABIA ECONOMIC TRENDS, BUSINESS ENVIRONMENT AND INVESTMENT OPPORTUNITIES
London 1993. 4to., 210pp. Fine in Fine DJ. (a36655)
$35.00
Keynes, Milton . PUT OPTIONS
New Jersey 1976 1st Cliffs. 8vo., 168pp., hardcover. VG, no DJ. (a36542)
$49.00
(stock market) . ENCYCLOPEDIA OF STOCK MARKET TECHNIQUES
Larchmont 1963. 4to., 670pp., printed cloth. Good, cover a bit soiled, no DJ. (a33938)
$45.00
(options) . OPTIONS ESSENTIAL CONCEPTS AND TRADING STRATEGIES
Homwood 1990 1st (stated) Chicago Board Option Exchange. 8vo., 403pp., index. Fine in Fine DJ. (a33276)
$30.00
Badger Ralph Eastman PhD . BADGER ON INVESTMENT PRINCIPLES AND PRACTICES
NY 1929 2nd Prentice Hall. Octavo, 915pp., index, hardcover. VG, slight spine end wear, no DJ. (a32449)
$44.00
Shultz, Birl E. . THE SECURITIES MARKET AND HOW IT WORKS
NY 1946 (1942). 8vo., 433pp., illus., index, hardcover. Owner bookplate on front free blank. VG in VG DJ, light wear. (a32428)
$30.00
Mazur, Paul M. . THE MOSAIC OF INVESTMENT BANKING
Philadelphia 1971. Transcript of a speech at the Investment Banking Seminar, September 29, 1971, University of Pennsylvania. 4to., 29 leaves, mimeo on rectos only, bound in acco folder. VG. (a31783)
$36.00
Wickersham, Cornelius W. . A TREATISE ON STOCK WITHOUT PAR VALUE OF ORDINARY BUSINESS CORPORATIONS
Albany 1927. Introduction by Paul D. Cravath. Hardcover. Octavo, 188pp., index, cloth. VG, slight browning to pages. (a29916)
$45.00
Chakravarty S. . THE LOGIC OF INVESTMENT PLANNING
Amsterdam 1959 North-Holland. Octavo, 170pp., wraps. VG. (a29747)
$35.00
De Caires, Bryan (editor) . THE NIKKO SECURITIES GUIDE TO WORLD EQUITY MARKETS
London 1987 1st Euromoney. Editorial Advisor-David Galloway. Square sm.4to., 523pp., hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (a29674)
$45.00
Cohen, Jerome B. and Edward D. Zinbarg . INVESTMENT ANALYSIS AND PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT
Homewood 1967 1st (stated). Lg.8vo., 778pp., index. VG in VG DJ. (a28859)
$35.00
(economics) . INTEREST RATE SPREADS ANALYSIS MANAGING AND REDUCING RATE EXPOSURE
Chicago 1992 Probus. Lg.8vo., 188pp., hardcover. Fine in VG DJ. (a28651)
$35.00
Wagenfuhr, Dr. Horst . KUNST ALS KAPITALANLAGE
Stuttgart 1965 Forkel. In German. Sm.4to., 269pp., 8 farbtafeln, 16 graphischen darstellungen, 8 schwarz-weiss-bildern, index, hardcover. VG, no DJ. (a27161)
$35.00
Werner, Walter . ADVENTURE IN SOCIAL CONTROL OF FINANCE: THE NATIONAL MARKET SYSTEM FOR SECURITIES
NY 1975. Offprint from Columbia Law Review, Nov. 1975. 8vo., pp. 1234-1298, stapled wraps. Small owner inscription and signed by author. Good, some fading and discoloration of cover. (a27031)
$36.00
Gross, LeRoy . THE STOCKBROKER'S GUIDE TO PUT AND CALL OPTION STRATEGIES
NY 1974 1st NY Institute of Finance. 8vo., 116pp. Near Fine, no DJ. (a26680)
$40.00
Phillips and Drew . INVESTMENT TRUSTS 1960
London 1960 Phillips & Drew. Pinners Hall, Austin Friars and stock Exchange. "For Private Circulation only." 4to., 125pp. plus list of Directors, blue cloth with gilt trim, spiral binding. VG. (a26202)
$45.00
Oliphant . OLIPHANT'S STUDIES IN SECURITIES 1937 11TH ANNUAL ISSUE
NY 1937 Oliphant. 231pp. Near VG, cover tips and spine edges lightly worn. (a26108)
$35.00
Ryals, Stanley and David F. Cox . INVESTMENT TRUSTS AND FUNDS FROM THE INVESTOR'S POINT OF VIEW
Massachusetts 1953 American Institute for Economic Research. 96pp., wraps. Several owner name stamps. Good. (a26084)
$25.00
Bails, Dale G. and Larry Peppers . BUSINESS FLUCTUATIONS FORECASTING TECHNIQUES AND APPLICATIONS
NJ 1982 Prentice Hall. 8vo., 482pp., index, printed boards. Owner signed. VG, no DJ. (a24998)
$35.00
Prime, John H. . INVESTMENT ANALYSIS
NY 1946 Prentice Hall. 8vo., 442pp., cloth. Fine, no DJ. (a22679)
$27.00
(bonds) . FUNDAMENTALS OF MUNICIPAL BONDS
Washington 1965 Investment Bankers. 8vo., 147pp., illustrations, hardcover. VG plus, very minor cover soiling (a21030)
$25.00
Allen, Polly and Peter Kenen . ASSET MARKETS, EXCHANGE RATES AND ECONOMIC INTEGRATION A SYNTHESIS
London 1980 1st Cambridge. 8vo., 585pp., index, hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (a20968)
$30.00
Ietto, Grazia . LA FUNZIONE DEGLI INVESTIMENTI NEI MODELLI ECONOMETRICI
1969 1st Franco Angeli. Aspetti teorici e applicazione all'economia Italiana. In Italian. Hardcover. Small octavo, 123pp., cloth. Fine in Fair DJ, chipped. (a20452)
$45.00
Loeser, John . THE OVER-THE-COUNTER SECURITIES MARKET WHAT IT IS AND HOW IT OPERATES
NY 1940 National Quotation Bureau. 8vo., 192pp., hardcover. Small library stamp on title. Rear end papers covered with pencil notes and newspaper articles tipped in. Good in Fair DJ. (a19543)
$26.00
Madden, John T. and Marcus Nadler and Sipa Heller. . MONEY MARKET PRIMER
NY 1948 2nd Ronald. A study of the institutions and operations of the New york money market. Sm.8vo., 212pp., index, hardcover. Small institution stamp on title. Fine in Good DJ. (a19536)
$25.00
Hodges, Charles . WALL STREET
1930. A practical text on the work of all departments of the brokerage house with information for investors and traders. 8vo., 512pp., hardcover. Fine, no DJ. (a18933)
$25.00
Jiler, William . HOW CHARTS CAN HELP YOU IN THE STOCK MARKET
1965 3rd OTC. 4to., 202pp., index, hardcover. Good, light wear, no DJ. (a14250)
$25.00
Raymond, William L. . STATE AND MUNICIPAL BONDS
Boston 1932 Financial. 8vo., 395pp., hardcover. A few institution markings. Good, no DJ. (a11765)
$25.00
Cantor, Eddie . CAUGHT SHORT! A SAGA OF WAILING WALL STREET
NY 1929 AC [after crash) Fourth Printing. Great little book of Wall Street humor. 16mo., 45pp., illustrated by Sid Hydeman, hardcover. VG. (a9251)
$22.00
O'Connor, William P. Jr. . TECHNIQUES FOR MAXIMUM MARKET PROFITS
NJ 1964 Prentice Hall. A guide to pre-selecting growth stocks. 8vo., 244pp., index, hardcover. VG in VG DJ. (a7300)
$20.00
Tso, Lin . TECHNIQUES FOR DISCOVERING HIDDEN-VALUE STOCKS
NY 1965 1st Fell. 8vo., 443pp., hardcover. VG in VG DJ. (a7295)
$22.00
Howell, Edward Beach . UNCONTROLLED GOLD MAN'S FRANKENSTEIN
Los Angeles 1941 Associated forums. On currency, gold standard, ways to avoid more economic depressions. Hardcover. Square Octavo, 79pp., cloth. VG, light wear, no DJ. (a6452)
$24.00
Clendenin, John C. PhD . INTRODUCTION TO INVESTMENTS
NY 1955 2nd McGraw Hill. 8vo., 657pp., index, hardcover. Good, no DJ. (a5842)
$25.00
Babst, Earl . OCCASIONS IN SUGAR (SIGNED)
Wall Street 1940 1st. Collection of articles about important events in sugar growth, manufacture and trade. Limited to 500 copies. 8vo., 252pp., hardcover . **Signed presentation copy from Babst. Fine, no DJ. (a4662)
$24.00
Hatch, James E. and R. White . CANADIAN STOCKS, BONDS, BILLS AND INFLATION 1950-1983
Charlottesville 1985 1st Financial Analysts Research foundation. Octavo, 142pp., wraps. VG. (a4368)
$23.00
Yarmon, Morton . INVEST SMARTLY
NY 1961 1st Scribners. 8vo., 148pp., index, hardcover. VG in VG DJ. (ec242)
$18.00
Simhan, S . L. N. . THE CAPITAL MARKET OF INDIA
Bombay 1960 1st Vora. 8vo., 300pp., charts, hardcover. Good in Good DJ. (ec207)
$25.00
Farrell, Maurice (editor) . DOW JONES AVERAGES 1885-1970.
1972 Dow Jones. 4to., about 300pp., hardcover. VG, no DJ. (ec117)
$25.00
Cobleigh, Ira . HAPPINESS IS A STOCK THAT DOUBLES IN A YEAR
NY 1967 1st Random. 8vo., 246pp., index, hardcover. Fine in Good DJ. (ec103)
$20.00
Martin, H. S. . NEW YORK STOCK EXCHANGE
NY 1919 Martin. A discussion of the business done, its relation to other business, to investment, speculation and gambling, the safeguards provided by the exchange and the means taken to improve the character of speculation. Sm.8vo., 277pp., hardcover. Good, no DJ. (ny229)
$20.00
Bates, David S . THE CRASH OF '87: WAS IT EXPECTED? THE EVIDENCE FROM OPTIONS MARKETS
1991. Article at pp. 1009-1044 in one complete issue of The Journal of Finance. Included in a complete issue of this journal with other articles. Sm.4to., original printed wraps. VG . (a79689a)
$35.00
Harris, Robert S. and David Ravenscraft . THE ROLE OF ACQUISITIONS IN FOREIGN DIRECT INVESTMENT: EVIDENCE FROM THE U.S. STOCK MARKET
1991. Article at pp. 825-844 in one complete issue of The Journal of Finance. Included in a complete issue of this journal with other articles. Sm.4to., original printed wraps. VG . (a79689b)
$35.00
Snow, Karl N. . DIAGNOSING ASSET PRICING MODELS USING THE DISTRIBUTION OF ASSET RETURNS
1991. Article at pp. 955-984 in one complete issue of The Journal of Finance. Included in a complete issue of this journal with other articles. Sm.4to., original printed wraps. VG . (a79689c)
$35.00
(investing) . SCUDDER, STEVENS & CLARK ESTABLISHED 1919 INVESTMENT COUNSEL
Boston, New York, Philadelphia, Providence 1948 1st. Hardcover. 12mo., 40pp., boards. Fine in Good, DJ, original tissue-paper. (a80907)
$75.00
Cooke, Gilbert W. . THE STOCK MARKETS
New York 1964 1st Simmons-Boardman. Hardcover. Large octavo, 540pp., printed cloth. Stamps on fore-edges, label at heel of spine. Good plus, new endpapers. (a81625)
$50.00
Foulke, Roy A. . ONE BOUND VOLUME OF ESSAYS AND ARTICLES BY ROY A. FOULKE
c. 1940's-1950's. 9 pamphlets with original printed covers bound in one volume. All published by Dun and Bradstreet. Titles include: Financial Implications of the Peace; Expansion from Retained Earnings 1940-1944; Theory of Corporate Net Profits; Wholesale Prices and Business Failures; and so on. Octavo, 3/4 blue leather. **Signed by Foulke in presentation to Neil Mac Neil. Institution stamps on top and bottom fore-edges, shadow at heel of spine where label once affixed. VG, new endpapers, spine leather faded to tan. Clean and binding very secure. (a81626)
$145.00
Robertson, Dennis Holme . A STUDY OF INDUSTRIAL FLUCTUATION, AN ENQUIRY INTO THE CHARACTER AND CAUSES OF THE SO-CALLED CYCLICAL MOVEMENTS OF TRADE
London School of Economics 1948. Reprint of original 1915 edition. Hardcover. Octavo, 285pp., appendix (31pp.), cloth. Good plus, light cover wear, slight bumping of corners, no DJ. (a83245)
$85.00