Home
New Listings
Inventory Search
Catalogues
Shopping Cart
Contact Us
About
Iran:
Morton, Rosalie Slaughter MD . A DOCTOR'S HOLIDAY IN IRAN
NY 1940 1st Funk and Wagnall. 8vo., 355pp., photo illustrations, hardcover. Good, spine spotted and discolored, no DJ. (a6531)
$20.00
Costello, Louisa Stuart . ROSE GARDEN OF PERSIA
Edinburgh 1924 Turnbull and Spears. Poetry by famous Persian poets. 12mo., 189pp., cloth. Nice colorful decorations divide the section of the text. Good. (a14001)
$28.00
Duda, Herbert W. . FERHAD UND SCHIRIN
Prah 1933 Orientalni Ustav. Die Literarische Geschichte eines Persischen Sagenstoffes. Ceskoslovensky Orientalni v Praze Monografie Vol. II. In German. 8vo., 215pp., wraps. Near VG, minor cover wear and light soiling on cover. (a18102)
$90.00
Akber, M. Ghulam . THE NEW ROYAL ENGLISH-PERSIAN DICTIONARY
Allahabad 1955 Ram Narain Lal. 316pp. VG-Fine in Good DJ. (a20362)
$90.00
Forbes-Leith, F. A. C. . CHECKMATE FIGHTING TRADITION IN CENTRAL PERSIA (signed)
NY 1927 McBride. Hardcover. Large octavo, 242pp., photo illustrations, printed cloth. **Inscribed and signed by Forbes-Leith. Owner signed on half title. Good, spine ends frayed, cover worn, no DJ. (a21253)
$130.00
(asian art) . INDIEN SIAM PERSIEN SYRIEN PERU MEXIKO
Hamburg 1962. Dr. Ernst Hauswedell. Primitive art from these countries. Auction catalog, in German. 8vo., 100pp., monochrome photo illustrations, wraps. VG plus (a21758)
$24.00
Roenau, Ernst . DAS PERSISCHE PAPAGEIENBUCH
Vienna 1922. 8vo., 102pp., 12 color illustrations, hardcover. Unopened. VG, some rubbing to spine. (a24751)
$95.00
Ross, James . SADI: GULISTAN OR FLOWER GARDEN
London no date (c. 1900 ?) Walter Scott. Persian classic translated with essay by Ross and a note upon the translator by Charles Sayle. Hardcover. Small octavo, dark green cloth. Owner signed (Charles B. Gildersleeve.) Some light pencil margin notation throughout. Good plus, light cover wear. (a25202)
$75.00
Gnoli, Gherardo . THE FIRST EUROPEAN COLLOQUIUM OF IRANOLOGY
Rome 1985 Societas Iranologica Europeaea Istituto Italiano. 8vo., 115pp., wraps. VG. (a27782)
$25.00
Handley-Taylor, Geoffrey . BIBLIOGRAPHY OF IRAN
London 1964 Dictionary of International Biography."With a memoir of His Imperial Majesty Mohammad Reza Shah Pahavi Shahanshan of Iran." 8vo., 20pp. Books in English on Iran. VG, no DJ. (a28886)
$45.00
Arasteh Reza . EDUCATION AND SOCIAL AWAKENING IN IRAN
Leiden 1962 Brill. Octavo, 144pp., wraps. VG plus. (a30303)
$20.00
Pratt, Ida A. (comp.) . LIST OF WORKS IN THE NEW YORK PUBLIC LIBRARY RELATING TO PERSIA
NY 1915. In the Bulletin of the New York Public Library January 1915 Vol. XIX No. 1, at pp.9-126. Whole issue has several articles. Lg.8vo., wraps. Library blind stamp on front. Good, some soiling on cover. (a30468)
$55.00
Dwight, Rev. H. G. O. (Missionary to Constantinople) . MEMOIR OF MRS. ELIZABETH B. DWIGHT INCLUDING AN ACCOUNT OF THE PLAGUE OF 1837 WITH A SKETCH OF THE LIFE OF MRS. JUDITH S. GRANT MISSIONARY TO PERSIA
NY 1840. Dodd. Hardcover. Sm.8vo., 323pp., frontis portrait of Mrs. Dwight, who died during a plague epidemic in Constantinople, original black cloth. Some names in pencil on front blank. VG, a few small chips on spine, some foxing on pages. Bright gilt labelling on spine. Original book, not a reprint. (a32070)
$98.00
Barnett, Stanley A. et al . BOOK PRODUCTION, IMPORTATION AND DISTRIBUTION IN IRAN, PAKISTAN AND TURKEY
Oyster Bay 1966 State University of New York. 4to., 53pp., index, spiral bound wraps. Good, some wear and light soiling. (a33354)
$40.00
Junker, Heinrich . EIN BRUCHSTUECK DER AFRINAGHAN I GAHANBAR
Leipzig 1932. Berichte Ueber die Verhandlungen der Saechsischen Akad. der Wiss. zu Leipzig, Philologische-historische Klasse 85 Band 4 Heft. In German. 8vo., 38pp., ten plates, wraps. Unopened. VG. (a37641)
$50.00
Stromberg, Kyra . DER GROSSE DURST REISE DURCH IRAN
Hamburg 1954 1st Claassen. In German. 8vo., 257pp., photo illus., maps on end papers. VG, no DJ. (a37948)
$36.00
Farhang, Manuchehr . DICTIONARY OF ECONOMICS ENGLISH-PERSIAN REVISED 4TH EDITION
1984 Revised Edition. Hardcover. Sm.4to., about 1400 pp., leatherette cover. VG, some wear. (a39236)
$65.00
Sholevar, Bahman . THE NIGHT'S JOURNEY AND THE COMING OF THE MESSIAH
Phildelphia 1984 Concourse. Translated from the Persian by author. 8vo., 219pp., boards. Fine, no DJ. (a39954)
$39.00
(iran) . BULLETIN OF THE IRANIAN INSTITUTE
NY 1946. Vol. VI, Nos 1-4, December 1946. 4to., 212pp., monochrome illus., wraps. Good, wraps a bit worn, soiled. (a41458)
$40.00
Barbier, Jean Paul . BRONZES IRANIENS IIe ET Ier MILLENAIRES AVANT J.-C.
Geneve 1970. Collection Jean Paul Barbier. 4to., 31pp. of text in French with 208 works illustrated in monochrome photos, wraps. VG. (a42701)
$40.00
Rizvi, Sayyld Saeed Akhtar . INNER VOICE ( A COLLECTION OF SHORT ESSAYS ON SOCIO-ETHICAL ASPECTS OF ISLAM)
Qum 1980 Third Impression. In English. 8vo., 69pp., wraps. VG. (a44041)
$50.00
Bakhshayeshi, Aqiqi . TEN DECADES OF ULAMA'S STRUGGLES
Tehran 1985 First Edition. Edited by G.S. Radhakrishna. Translated into English. Lg.8vo., 281pp., index, wraps. VG, light wear. (a44042)
$50.00
Clapp, Frederick G. . TEHRAN AND ELBURZ
NY 1932. Removed from The Geographical Review. 8vo., 16pp., illus., rebound in later wraps. VG, light soiling. (a44429)
$35.00
Nooriala, Partow . MY EARTH, ALTERED POEMS IN PERSIAN
San Jose n.d. (1993) Zamaneh. In Persian. Sm.8vo. wraps. VG. (a44485)
$35.00
Choubine, B. . SCHIITISMUS UND POLITIK IM IRAN BAND 1
no date, no place. In Farsi. 8vo., 304pp., wraps. VG. (a45457)
$40.00
Isfahani, Jamalu'd-Din; Nasru'llah Beheshti and Ahmad Kermani . DER WAHRHAFTIGE TRAUM LE REVE SINCERE ROYAYE SADEGHE DEUTSCH FRANCAIS FARSI
no date (late 20thc) no place given. 8vo., pp.5-70 in German, pp. 71-133 in French, plus about 100pp. in Farsi, wraps. VG. (a45463)
$39.00
Field, Henry . CAMEL BRANDS AND GRAFFITI FROM IRAQ, SYRIA, JORDAN, IRAN, AND ARABIA
Baltimore 1952. Supplement to Journal of American Oriental Society. Ownership brands burnt onto camels. 8vo., 41p. plus 41 photo illustrations and drawings, original wraps. Good. (a46300)
$38.00
Chelkowski, Peter . SOCIETY AND LITERATURE IN IRAN
NY 1971. Single article, included in Modern Near East: Literature and Society, edited by C. Max Kortepeter (Second Annual New York University Near Eastern Round Table 1968-69), at pp. 19-34. Whole volume has several articles. 8vo., 83pp., wraps. VG. (a46887c)
$40.00
(league of nations) . REQUEST BY THE IRAQI GOVERNMENT UNDER ARTICLE 11, PARAGRAPH 2, OF THE COVENANT; COMMUNICATION FROM THE PERSIAN GOVERNMENT
Geneva 1934, 1935. Two related documents from the League of Nations, regarding a border dispute between Iraq and Persia involving the Shatt-al-Arab. In 1980, a dispute over the Shatt-al-Arab became the ostensible cause of the Iraq-Iran war. I. Request by the Iraqi Government, Lg.4to.,19pp., wraps. II. Communication from the Persian Government, Lg.4to. 27pp., wraps. The First item (I) is VG, with a few small closed tears at edges. The Second item (II) has been torn into two parts at the lower 1/4 without loss, and is now temporarily held together with invisible tape. The entire document can be easily repaired in a professional manner. Two documents, as described. (a47301)
$150.00
Nweeya, Samuel K. M.D. . PERSIA - THE LAND OF THE MAGI OR THE HOME OF THE WISE MEN ...
Philadelphia 1904. Sm.8vo., 171pp., frontis, photo illustrations, decorated boards. Good, new endpapers, right margin of many pages stained (not affecting text or images), spine ends rubbed, corners worn, covers soiled. (a51133)
$40.00
Sablier, Edouard and Morath, Inge . DE LA PERSE A L'IRAN (SIGNED)
Zurich 1958. In French. Hardcover. 4to., about 80pp., photo illustrations by Inge Morath, decorated boards. **Inscribed and signed by Inge Morath in French on the half title. VG, very slight indentation (from paper clip) at the top margin of first few leaves, no DJ. (a52160)
$95.00
Kapur, Harish . SOVIET RUSSIA AND ASIA 1917-27 A STUDY OF SOVIET POLICY TOWARDS TURKEY IRAN AND AFGHANISTAN
Geneva 1966 1st Michael Joseph. 8vo., 266pp., index, hardcover. VG in VG DJ. (a54141)
$65.00
Cottam, Richard W. . NATIONALISM IN IRAN
1964 1st University of Pittsburgh. 8vo., 332pp., index, hardcover. Near Fine, slight soiling on lower fore-edge, in VG DJ. (a54640)
$45.00
Momeni, Djamchid A. . THE FIRST BIBLIOGRAPHY ON THE POPULATION, MANPOWER AND EDUCATION IN IRAN VOLUME 1
1971 Howard University. 4to., 32 leaves (rectos only), wraps. VG, light chipping on backstrip. (a55244)
$75.00
Bowen, Richard LeBaron Jr. . THE EARLY ARABIAN NECROPOLIS OF AIN JAWN A PRE-ISLAMIC AND EARLY ISLAMIC SITE ON THE PERSIAN GULF
New Haven 1950. Supplementary Studies Nos. 7-9. Bulletin of the American Schools of Oriental Research. 8vo., 69pp., photo illustrations, original printed wraps. VG, some foxing. (a56227)
$74.00
Kahnert, F. et al . AID TYING AND EXPORT OF NITROGENOUS FERTILISERS FROM THE PERSIAN GULF
Paris 1962. In English. 8vo., 84pp., original printed wraps. Ex-university library. VG, light wear. (a57863)
$45.00
Nashat, Guity . THE ORIGINS OF MODERN REFORM IN IRAN 1870-80. ISBN 0-252-00822-7.
Urbana 1982 1st University of Illinois. 8vo., 222pp., hardcover. ISBN 0-252-00822-7. Fine, no DJ. (a58441)
$100.00
Grolleau, Charles (introduction) . LES QUATRAINS L'OMAR KHAYYAM
Paris 1980 Champ Libre. In French. Traduits du persan sur le manuscrit de la Bodleian Library d'Oxford. 8vo., 140pp., wraps. Owner signed. VG. (a58479)
$28.00
Gurgani, Fakhr Ud-Din . VIS AND RAMIN. ISBN: 0-231-03408-3
NY 1972 1st Columbia University Press.Translated from Persian of Gurgani by George Morrison. ISBN: 0-231-03408-3. 8vo., 357pp., hardcover. VG in Good DJ, a bit worn with a few small chips. (a58583)
$53.00
Giedion, S. . RAUM, ZEIT, ARCHITEKTUR DIE ENTSTEHUNG EINER NEUEN TRADITION
Tehra 1975. Ins Persische ubersetzt von Dr. Ing. M. Mozayeni. 4to., illustrations, blue cloth hardcover. VG, no DJ. (a58719)
$49.00
Malekzadeh, Cyrus . BUSINESS ECONOMICS AND ACCOUNTING DICTIONARY (ENGLISH TO PERSIAN)
Colmar 1974 3rd. Hardcover. Octavo, 863pp., cloth. VG, no DJ. (a58728)
$65.00
Bell, Gertrude . PERSIAN PICTURES
NY n.d. (c. 1928) Boni and Liveright. Preface by Sir E. Denison Ross. 8vo., pink hardcover with ivory cloth spine. Good, endpapers soiled, corners a bit worn, cover lightly soiled, no DJ. (a59476)
$29.00
Fatemi, Nasrollah Saifpour . DIPLOMATIC HISTORY OF PERSIA 1917-1923 ANGLO-RUSSIAN POWER POLITICS IN IRAN
NY 1952 1st Moore. 8vo., 331pp., hardcover. Ex-university library, with usual markings. VG, no DJ. (a59650)
$29.00
Durand, E. R. . AN AUTUMN TOUR IN WESTERN PERSIA
NY no date (1906?) Dutton. Much on Lur Tribes of Western Persia. Author's husband was hoping to hunt lions but seems to have only shot birds. Octavo, 266pp., illustrations, foldout map, original maroon cloth hardcover with gilt lettering. Top edge gilt. Inscribed, dated (Oct 1906) and signed by Ella Durand. VG, cover verylittle worn, hinges secure; some foxing throughout; closed page ends quite foxed. (a61119)
$160.00
(Clarke, Adam) . THE BIBLIOGRAPHICAL MISCELLANY. VOL. I. CONTAINING 1. AN ACCOUNT OF THE ENGLISH TRANSLATIONS OF ALL THE GREEK AND ROMAN CLASSICS AND ECCLESIASTICAL WRITERS; THE AUTHORS ALPHABETICALLY, AND THE TRANSLATIONS CHRONOLOGICALLY ARRANGED, WITH THE TIME AS NEAR AS IT COULD BE ASCERTAINED IN WHICH EACH WRITER FLOURISHED, AND CRITICAL JUDGMENTS ON THE MERIT OF THE PRINCIPAL TRANSLATIONS, EXTRACTED FROM THE BEST AUTHORITIES. 2. AN EXTENSIVE LIST OF ARABIC AND PERSIAN GRAMMARS, LEXICONS AND ELEMENTARY TREATISES, WITH A PARTICULARLY DESCRIPTION OF THE PRINCIPAL WORKS OF THE BEST ARABIC AND PERSIAN PROSE AND POETIC WRITERS, WHETHER PRINTED OR IN MANUSCRIPT; WITH SUCH ENGLISH TRANSLATIONS OF THEM AS HAVE ALREADY APPEARED BEFORE THE BRITISH PUBLIC
London 1806 W. Banes. Printed separately as a supplement to Clark's Bibliographical Dictionary. 12mo., (vii), 324pp., rebound in later wraps. Good, light foxing. Volume I only. Scarce. (a61340)
$175.00
Marsh, Rev. Dwight W. . THE TENNESSEEAN IN PERSIA AND KOORDISTAN BEING SCENES AND INCIDENTS IN THE LIFE OF SAMUEL AUDLEY RHEA
Philadelphia 1869 1st Presbyterian Board of Publication. Author was missionary in Mosul, Iraq for 10 years. Rhea himself died in Persia 1865 at age of 38 just after his son died in Persia at age of one year. Three chapters on Armenia and one chapter on Nestorians. Small octavo, 381pp., illusstrations, green cloth with black trim and fancy bright gilt decoration on spine. Very interesting reading. Village library bookplate, pocket removed from rear end paper, several blind stamps and one Sunday school stamp but no spine numbers and text clean and unmarked. Binding secure with original dark brown end papers. VG. (a61433)
$275.00
(persia) . AMLASH
1966. Exhibition catalogue from the Collection of Galerie Israel Limited, Tel-Aviv, Israel for National Antiques Show, Madison Square Garden, New York City. Amlash is 7000 years old Persian pottery and sculpture. Sm.4to., 60 items pictured in monochrome, original wraps. VG (a62559)
$50.00
Reza, Professor F . TOWARD TOMORROW A COLLECTION OF IRANIAN CHILDREN'S PAINTINGS
1974. Text in Persian and in English. 4to., about 30pp., color illustrations, hardcover. VG, no DJ. (a63436)
$24.00
Tchalenko, J. S. et al . MATERIALS FOR THE STUDY OF SEISMOTECTONICS OF IRAN: NORTH-CENTRAL IRAN
1974. Ministry of Economy Geological Survey of Iran Report No. 29. In English with summary in Farsi. Sm.4to., 155pp., two large foldout maps in rear pocket, original printed wraps. VG plus. Scarce. (a63723)
$165.00
Janvier, Philippe and F. Golshani . PRELIMINARY REPORTON LATE DEVONIAN FISHES FROM CENTRAL AND EASTERN IRAN; FISH FAUNA IN LATE DEVONIAN SEAS OF IRAN; TOOTH FRAGMENT OF PETALODONTID FISH..CENTRAL IRAN
1974. Ministry of Economy Geological Survey of Iran Report No. 31. In English. Sm.4to., 61pp., original printed wraps. VG, light wear. Scarce. (a63724)
$95.00
Dimitrijevic, Milorad D. . GEOLOGY OF KERMAN REGION
1973. Ministry of Economy Geological Survey of Iran Report No. Yu/52. In English. Sm.4to., 334pp. one large color foldout map in rear pocket, original printed wraps. VG, light wear. Scarce. (a63725)
$180.00
Taraz, H. . GEOLOGY OF THE SURMAQ-DEH BID AREA ADADEH REGION, CENTRAL IRAN
1974. Ministry of Economy Geological Survey of Iran Report No. 3. In English. Sm.4to., 148pp. two large color foldout maps in rear pocket, original printed wraps. VG plus. Scarce. (a63726)
$150.00
Norden, Hermann . UNDER PERSIAN SKIES A RECORD OF TRAVEL BY THE OLD CARAVAN ROUTES OF WESTERN PERSIA
Philadelphia (1925?) Macrae Smith. Trip taken in 1924. Octavo, 256pp., 40 plates and colour foldout map, hardcover. VG, some foxing onfore-edges and spine. (a65347)
$100.00
Donaldson, Bess Allen . THE WILD RUE - A STUDY OF MUHAMMADAN MAGIC AND FOLKLORE IN IRAN
London 1938 1st Luzac. Octavo, 216pp., fronts, photo illustrations, orange cloth hardcover. . Good, small rubbed area on front, light edge wear, no DJ. (a65355)
$158.00
(kurt bittel) . BILBIOGRAPHIE KURT BITTEL
Berlin 1977. Offprint Archaeologische Mitteilungen aus Iran. 4to., 21pp., original printed wraps. VG. (a66908)
$35.00
Vassilian, Hamo (editor) . ARMENIANS AND IRAN, A COMPREHENSIVE BIBLIOGRAPHY IN ARMENIAN, PERSIAN AND THE ENGLISH LANGUAGES (ROMANIZED)
1991 1st Armenian Reference Books. A unique and comprehensive bibliography about Armenians in Iran. Lg.4to., 97pp., goldtone wraps. VG, small crack in backstri, text Fine. (a68198)
$74.00
Ali-Sami . PERSEPOLIS. (TAKHT-I-JAMSHID).
Shiraz 1958. Translated by R.N.Sharp, M.A.Cantab. Publication No.2 of the Learned Society of Pars. Octavo, 95pp., monochrome photo illustrations, folding plan laid in, original printed wraps. A fee neat underlines in text. VG. (a68426)
$35.00
Rawlinson, A. . ADVENTURES IN THE NEAR EAST 1918-1922
NY 1925 2nd Dodd Mead. Iran, Iraq, Turkey. Octavo, 353pp., hardcover. Faint residue of label at heel of spine. Institution blindstamp on title page. Good, new endpapers. (a68572)
$75.00
Raffat, Donne . THE PRISON PAPERS OF BOZORG ALAVI, A LITERARY ODYSSEY
NY 1985 1st Syracuse. Alavi is a major contemporary Iranian dissident writer, according to the book Jacket. Octavo, 246pp., photo illustrations, hardcover. VG plus, in Good DJ. (a70001)
$20.00
Katouzian, Homa . THE POLITICAL ECONOMY OF MODERN IRAN DESPOTISM AND PSEUDO-MODERNISM 1926-1979. ISBN 0-8147-4577-6
NY 1981 1st NYU. ISBN 0-8147-4577-6. Large octavo, 389pp., hardcover. Fine in near Fine DJ, light rubbing. (a70005)
$39.00
Barbaro, Josafa and Ambrogio Contarini . TRAVELS TO TANA AND PERSIA
Franklin reprint of original Hakluyt edition. Translated from the Italian by William Thomas and by. S A. roy. Edited with an introduction by Lord Stanley of Alderley. Hardcover. octavo, blue grey cloth. Near Fine, slight soiling on top closed page ends. (a70703)
$165.00
Knanishu, Joseph . ABOUT PERSIA AND ITS PEOPLE A DESCRIPTION OF THEIR MANNERS, CUSTOMS ANDHOME LIFE INCLUDING ENGAGEMENTS, MARRIAGES, MODESOF TRAVELING, FORMS OF PUNISHMENTS, SUPERSTITIONS, ETC
Rock Island 1899 1st Lutheran Augustana Book Concern. Hardcover. Small octavo, 300pp., photo illustrations, bright Blue cloth with black and gilt lettering and design. VG, light wear. (a71001)
$99.00
Bivar, A. D. H. and G. Fehervari . EXCAVATIONS AT GHUBAYRA 1971, FIRST INTERIM REPORT
1944. Article at pp. 107-141 in Journal of the Royal Asiatic Society. Included in a complete issue with several other articles. Octavo, wraps. Good. (a71688)
$45.00
Bamdad, Badr ol-Moluk . FROM DARKNESS TO LIGHT WOMEN'S EMANCIPATION IN IRAN
Hicksville 1977 Exposition Press. Edited and translated by F. R. C. Bagley. Hardcover. Octavo, 140pp., frontis photo illustration, cloth. VG in VG DJ. Very scarce. (a74298)
$175.00
Krinsley, Daniel B. . A GEOMORPHOLOGICAL AND PALEOCLIMATOLOGICAL STUDY OF THE PLAYAS OF IRAN 2 VOLUMES
Washington 1970. Prepared in Bedford, Massachussets by the Air Force Cambridge Research Laboratories. 2 volumes. 4to., 486pp., photo illustrations, 4 foldout maps in pocket, original printed wraps. Label, ink number and Depository Libray stamp on each front, stamp on each title page. VG, light wear. 2 volumes. (a74909)
$150.00
Lagarde, Paul de . BEITRAEGE ZUR BAKTRISCHEN LEXIKOGRAPHIE
Leipzig 1868 1st Teubner. Greek, Arabic, and German in text. Bactrian language. Small octvo, 80pp., later wraps. VG, occasional light soiling in text. Very scarce. (a75099)
$300.00
Walker, George K. . THE TANKER WAR, 1980-88: LAW AND POLICY
Newport 2000 1st Naval War College. ISBN 1-884733-14-X. International Law Studies Volume 74. Hardcover. Octavo, 607pp., gilt printed blue cloth. Near Fine, small faint tiny smudge on fore-edge. (a75706)
$125.00
(iran) . GAZETTEER OF IRAN VOLUME I (A-J); VOLUME II (K-Z) (2 VOLUMES)
Washington 1984 2nd GPO. 2 volumes. Lg.4tos., 1827pp., original printed wraps. Light non-circulating library marks, no spine numbers, no pocket, no bookplate. VG. Two volume set, complete. (a76192)
$200.00
Allworth, Edward . NATIONALITIES OF THE SOVIET EAST PUBLICATIONS AND WRITING SYSTEMS - A BIBLIOGRAPHICAL DIRECTORY AND TRANSLITERATION TABLES FOR IRANIAN- AND TURKI-LANGUAGE PUBLICATIOS 1818-1945 LOCATED IN U.S. LIBRAIRIES
NY and London 1971 1st Columbia University. Hardcover. Small octavo, 44opp., cloth. VG in Good DJ. (a78145)
$39.00
Klima, Otakar . BEITRÄGE ZUR GESCHICHTE DES MAZDAKISMUS
Praha 1977. Orientalischen Institut Verlag der Tschechoslowakischen Dissertationes Orientales 37. In German. Octavo, 161pp., original printed yellow wraps. VG, light soiling. (a79006)
$50.00
Forbes-Leith, F. A. C. . CHECKMATE FIGHTING TRADITION IN CENTRAL PERSIA
NY 1927 First edition McBride. Hardcover. Large octavo, 242pp., photo illustrations, printed cloth. Near Fine in Good DJ. (a82955)
$59.00
Forbes-Leith, F. A. C. . CHECKMATE FIGHTING TRADITION IN CENTRAL PERSIA
NY 1927 First edition McBride. Hardcover. Large octavo, 242pp., photo illustrations, printed cloth. Good plus, tiny pinhole in rear outer hinge, light cover rubbing, light fraying of spine ends, slightly evenly toned throughout, no DJ. (a82987)
$52.00
Browne, Edward Granville . A YEAR AMONST THE PERSIANS IMPRESSION AS TO THE LIFE, CHARACTER & THOUGHT OF THE PEOPLE OF PERSIA RECEIVED DURING TWELVE MONTHS' RESIDENCE IN THAT COUNTRY IN THE YEARS 1887-1888
Cambridge 1926 University Press. With a memoir by Sir E. Denison Ross. Hardcover. 4to., 650pp., frontis portrait, foldout maps, red cloth with gilt trim.Top edge gilt. First printed in 1893. VG, light wear, spine toned. (a83534)
$120.00
Chubak, Sadeq . THE PATIENT STONE (SANG-E SABUR)
Costa Mesa 1989 first edition Mazda Publishers. Translation, introduction and annotations by M. R. Ghanoonparvar. ISBN 0-939214-62-8. Persian literature.Hardcover. Octavo, 206pp., faux green leather cover with gilt lettering. Near Fine. No ownership marks. Very Scarce. (a83610)
$75.00