Home
New Listings
Inventory Search
Catalogues
Shopping Cart
Contact Us
About
Islam:
Allana, G. (compiled and edited) . A ROSARY OF ISLAMIC READINGS 7th TO 20th CENTURY
Karachi Rawalpindi 1973 National Publishing House. Hardcover. Octavo, 389pp., grey cloth. Institution stamps on fore-edges, label at heel of spine. VG, new endpapers, no DJ. (a82819)
$100.00
Gilson, Adrian; Bouvet, Francis . THE CZAR AND THE SULTAN; OR, NICHOLAS AND ABDUL MEDJID: THEIR PRIVATE LIVES AND PUBLIC ACTIONS BY ADRIAN GILSON. TO WHICH IS ADDED, THE TURKS IN EUROPE THEIR RISE AND DECADENCE BY FRANCIS BOUVET
New York 1853 Harper. Hardcover. 12mo., 195p., 12pp. of book ads, original dark brown embossed cloth with gilt spine lettering. Wonderful condition. No ownership marks, almost no cover wear just very light wear on corners and spine ends. Near Fine. Very scarce. (a82759)
$245.00
Shareef bin Farid, Abu Alfa Umar Muhammad . ZAMAN'N - NASAARA THE HOUR OF THE CHRISTIANS - AFRICAN MUSLIM RESISTANCE TO EUROPEAN COLONIALISM
Fairfield 2000 2nd Institute of Islamic-African Studies. Octavo, 214pp., original wraps. Near Fine, few light spots on rear cover panel. Scarce. (a82251)
$200.00
Hrebicek, Ludek . QUANTITIES OF SOCIAL COMMUNICATION WITH GENERAL APPLICATIONS TO ISLAM AND SOCIAL MORPHOGENESIS
Praha 1986. Orientalischen Institut Verlag der Tschechoslowakischen Dissertationes Orientales 43. Octavo, 197pp., original printed yellow wraps. VG, light soiling. (a79007)
$75.00
Klima, Otakar . BEITRÄGE ZUR GESCHICHTE DES MAZDAKISMUS
Praha 1977. Orientalischen Institut Verlag der Tschechoslowakischen Dissertationes Orientales 37. In German. Octavo, 161pp., original printed yellow wraps. VG, light soiling. (a79006)
$50.00
Marjanovic, Dr. Luka . JUNACKE PJESME (MUHAMEDOVSKE) KNJIGA TRECA
Zagreb 1898 Izdanje Matice Hrvatske. Hardcover. Sm.4to., lvi, 872pp., 3 photo illustrations of musicianas and their instruments, attractive blue cloth cover with black trim border with gilt lute and bow and green leaved tree branch, gilt lettering on front panel and spine. Owner signed; a very few owner notes in text. Good, light cover wear. (a78489)
$280.00
Caldwell, Christopher . REFLECTIONS ON THE REVOLUTION IN EUROPE IMMIGRATION, ISLAM, AND THE WEST
NY 2009 1st Doubleday. Hardcover. Octavo, 422pp., cloth. Fine in Fine DJ. Brand New. (a77307)
$19.00
Frank, Richard M. . THE METAPHYSICS OF CREATED BEING ACCORDING TO ABU’L HUDHAYL AL-’ALLAF
Istanbul 1966 Historisch-Archaeologish Institute in Het Nabije Oosten. 4to., 54pp., original printed wraps. Ex-university library with usual markings on covers and front and rear blanks. The half title and title pages and the text are completely clean and unmarked. VG. Scarce. (a76857)
$150.00
Zoghby, Samir M. (comp.) . ISLAM IN SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA A PARTIALLY ANNOTATED GUIDE
Washington 1978 Library of Congress. Hardcover. 4to., 317pp., decorated cloth. Depository Library stamp on front free blank and on title page, no other markings. Near Fine, corners gently bumped. (a76409)
$25.00
Savage-Smith, Emilie . ISLAMICATE CELESTIAL GLOBES: THEIR HISTORY, CONSTRUCTION, AND USE. WITH A CHAPTER ON ICONOGRAPHY BY ANDREA P.A. BELLOLI
Washington 1985. Smithsonian Studies in History and Technology, 46. 4to., 354pp., illustrations, illustrated wraps. Depository Library stamp and ink number on front. Ink number stamp at lower margin of title page. VG plus. (a75675)
$150.00
Hafizullah, Mohd. . TOWARDS AZAD KASHMIR
Lahore (1948) Bazam-I-Frogh-I-Adab. Hardcover. In English. Small octavo, 170pp., cloth. VG, light wear in VG DJ, light wear. (a74948)
$75.00
Burgevin, Frederick Haviland . THE CRIBRATIO ALCHORANI, NICHOLAS CUSANUS'S CRITICISM OF THE KORAN IN LIGHT OF HIS PHILOSOPHY OF RELIGION
NY 1969 1st Vantage. Hardcover. 12mo., 128pp., red cloth. Owner signed. VG in VG DJ. (a73431)
$85.00
Hirschfeld, Hartwig . ESSAI SUR L'HISTOIRE DES JUIFS DE MEDINE
Paris 1883 Durlacher. Article in French at pp. 167-193 in Revue des Etudes Juives, publication trimestrielle de la Societe des Etudes Juives. Included in a complete issue of this journal which has articles by other writers as well as Salomon Reinach, Ab Cahen, R De Maule, Emile Ouverlelaux and others. Octvao, original printed wraps with later paper spine. Good, cover toned and a bit soiled. (a72621b)
$75.00
Fischer, A . DER WERT DER VORHANDENEN KORAN-UBERSETZUNGEN UND SURE III
Leipzig 1937 Hirze. Berichte uber die Verhandlungen 89. Band. 2. Heft. In German. Octavo, 49pp., wraps. VG, cover lightly toned. (a72389)
$60.00
(asia) . JOURNAL OF ROYAL ASIATIC SOCIETY 1988 ISSUES 1, 2 (FULL YEAR)
1988. 2 issues, full year for 1988. Octavo, original wraps. VG. Two issues. (a71682)
$45.00
Milner, A. C. . ISLAM AND MALAY KINGSHIP
1981. Article at pp. 46-70 in Journal of the Royal Asiatic Society. Included in a complete issue with several other articles. Octavo, wraps. Good. (a71681)
$30.00
(asia) . JOURNAL OF ROYAL ASIATIC SOCIETY 1971 ISSUES 1, 2 (FULL YEAR)
1971. Two issues, full year. Octavo, original printed wraps. VG. 2 issues. (a71679)
$50.00
(asia) . JOURNAL OF ROYAL ASIATIC SOCIETY 1980 ISSUES 1, 2 (FULL YEAR)
1980. Two issues, full year. Octavo, original printed wraps. VG. 2 issues. (a71678)
$45.00
Shokoohy, Mehrdad . THE TOWN OF COCHIN AND ITS MUSLIM HERITAGE ON THE MALABAR COAST, SOUTH INDIA
1998. Article at pp. 351-395 in Journal of the Royal Asiatic Society. Included in a complete issue with several other articles. Octavo, wraps. VG. (a71674)
$40.00
Lecker, Michael . KINDA ON THE EVE OF ISLAM AND DURING THE RIDDA
1994. Article at pp. 333-356 in Journal of the Royal Asiatic Society. Included in a complete issue with several other articles. Octavo, wraps. Near Fine. (a71671)
$25.00
(central asia) . ASIAN AFFAIRS (ROYAL CENTRAL ASIAN SOCIETY) - COLLECTION OF 27 ISSUES `(1968-1999)
London 1968-1999. Journal published 3 times a year. 27 issues during this period, not a run. Octavo, original red printed red wraps. Many important and interesting articles including: Balance of Power in Asia after Vietnam, by Alastair Buchan (1969); Report from Bhutan, by E. Burke Inlow (1978); Islam in Central Asia Since Gorbachev, by Marie Broxup; (1987); Kashmir the Past 10 Years, by Alexander Evans (1999). VG-Fine. Group of 27 issues. (a71670)
$295.00
(oriental art) . MINIATURES ORIENTALES MINIATURES PERSANES ET TURQUES DU XV AU XIX SIECLE LAQUES ET EMAUX MINIATURES MOGHOLES ET IDIENNES DU XVI AU XIX SIECLE
Paris 1982 Nouveau Drouot. Auction Catalogue. In French. Sm.4to., 95 items. color illustrations, wraps. Near Fine. (a71327)
$25.00
(asian art) . INDIAN, HIMALAYAN, SOUTHEAST ASIAN, ISLAMIC WORKS OF ART AND INDIAN MINIATURES
1982. Christie's Auction Catalogue. Octavo, 30pp., monochrome illustrations, wraps. VG plus. (a71326)
$25.00
Mardrus, Dr. J C . LE KORAN, TRADUCTION LITTERALE ET COMPLETE DES SOURATES ESSENTIELLES
Paris 1926 (1925) Fasquelle. Limited edition. In French. Hardcover. Octavo, 311pp., tan cloth with gilt spine lettering. Small owner shield stamp (no name) on end paper. VG, slight browning to pages. (a71037)
$80.00
Navoi, Alisher (edited by Aibeka and Leicha) . NAVOI IZBRANIYE PROIZVEDENIE (NAVOI SELECTED WORKS)
Moskow 1966. In Russian. Octavo, 443pp., a few illustrations, hardcover. Owner signature on title page o/w Near Fine in VG DJ. (a70358)
$90.00
Marsh, Clifton E. . FROM BLACK MUSLIMS TO MUSLIMS: THE TRANSITION FROM SEPARATISM TO ISLAM, 1930-1980. ISBN 0-8108-1705-5
NJ 1984 1st Scarecrow. ISBN 0-8108-1705-5. Octavo, 149pp., hardcover. Fine. Scarce. (a69380)
$175.00
(lslamic art) . IMPORTANT ISLAMIC AND INDIAN MANUSCRIPTS INCLUDING PROPERTY FORMERLY IN THE COLLECTION OF GEORGE P. BICKFORD
1979. sChristie's Auction Catalogue. Sm.4to., 209 lots, 43 plates (7 in color), original blue wraps. Near Fine. (a68477)
$25.00
Buhl, Frants . MUHAMMEDS LIV, MED EN INDLEDNING OM FORHOLDENE I ARABIEN FOR MUHAMMEDS OPTRAEDEN
Kobenhavn 1903 Gyldendalske Boghandels. In Danish. Octavo, 370pp., 3/4 leather with marbled boards. VG, loight wear. (a67904)
$50.00
Ettinghausen, Richard (editor) . A SELECTED AND ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY OF BOOKS AND PERIODICALS IN WESTERN LANGUAGES DEALING WITH THE NEAR AND MIDDLE EAST WITH SPECIAL EMPHASIS ON MEDIAEVAL AND MODERN TIMES
Washington 1952 Committee on Near Eastern Studies. 4to., 111pp., original wraps. VG. (a67658)
$29.00
Peters, F. E. . ARISTOTLE AND THE ARABS: THE ARISTOTELIAN TRADITION IN ISLAM
New York 1968 1st NYU. Octavo, 303pp., hardcover. Near Fine in Good DJ, some chips. (a66046)
$60.00
Boulainvilliers, Count . THE LIFE OF MAHOMET
London 1731 1st English, W. Hinchliffe, at Dryden's Head. Translated from the French of Count of Boulainvilliers. Octavo, 400pp., 3/4 leather with marbled boards and later paper spine. Old insitution stamp and ink number on title page. Good, light wear. (a65924)
$600.00
Abubequer de Tortosa . LAMPARA DE LOS PRINCIPES TRADUCCION ESPANOLA DE MAXIMILIANO ALARCON 2 VOLUMES (COMPLETE)
Madrid 1930, 1931 Instituto de Valencia de Don Juan. In Spanish. Limited to 500 ejemplares.Abubequer de Tortosa travelled and studied in Moorish Spain and the Middle East. Two volumes. In Spanish. Sm.4to., lxiii, 437pp., 546pp., original printed wraps. Uncut. VG, light wear and light soiling. 2 volumes. (a65887)
$650.00
(ceramics) . LOAN EXHIBITION OF CERAMIC ART OF THE NEAR EAST
NY 1931 Met. Limited to 1000 copies. Small octavo, 203 items, numerous photo illustration, wraps. VG, edges frayed, light wrinkling on a few final pages. (a65716)
$24.00
Donaldson, Bess Allen . THE WILD RUE - A STUDY OF MUHAMMADAN MAGIC AND FOLKLORE IN IRAN
London 1938 1st Luzac. Octavo, 216pp., fronts, photo illustrations, orange cloth hardcover. . Good, small rubbed area on front, light edge wear, no DJ. (a65355)
$158.00
Fischer, A. . BEITRÄGE ZUM VERSTÄNDNIS RELIGIÖSER MUSLIMISCHER TEXTE
Leipzig 1933 Hirzel. In German. Sm.4to., 56pp., original printed wraps. Uncut. VG, light fraying on wraps. (a62780)
$39.00
Akchura, Iskender . GENOCIDE BEHIND THE IRON CURTAIN SHORT HISTORY OF REPRESSIONS BY THE SOVIET GOVERNMENT AIMED AT THE EXTERMINATION OF PIOUS MOSLEMS IN THE CRIMEA AND THE DESTRUCTION OF DJAMI, THEIR HOUSES OF PRAYER
New York 1963. Soviet oppression of Crimean Turks. Octavo, 204pp., photo illustrations, original illustrated wraps. A few ink underlinings in text. VG, light foxing on front cover. (a62324)
$59.00
(islamic art) . ARS ORIENTALIS THE ARTS OF ISLAM AND THE EAST VOLUME 7, 1968
1968 Freer Gallery of Art, Smithsonian Institution, Department of the History of Art, University of Michigan. Lg.4to., 178pp., photo illustrations, grey cloth hardcover. Near Fine, no DJ. (a61631)
$39.00
Mendelsohn, Jack . GOD, ALLAH AND JU JU RELIGION IN AFRICA TODAY
New York 1962 1st Nelson. 8vo., 454pp., hardcover. Ex-university library, with usual markings. VG, no DJ. (a60383)
$35.00
(arabian nights) . THE THOUSAND AND ONE NIGHTS OR THE ARABIAN NIGHTS ENTERTAINMENTS A NEW EDITION ADAPTED TO FAMILY READING EMBELLISHED WITH NUMEROUS CHARACTERISTICS ENGRAVINGS ILLUSTRATED FROM DESIGNS BY D. C. JOHNSTON
Boston and New York 1873 Lee and Shephard. Originally published in 1852 by Phillips, Sampson, and Company. Hardcover. Octavo, 556pp.. illustrations, original red cloth with gilt decorated spine. Owner signed on front free blank. Good plus, , a few minor stains, narrow chip at head of spine. (a60012)
$25.00
Brehier, Louis and Rene Aigrain . GREGOIRE LE GRAND LES ETATS BARBARES ET LA CONQUETE ARABE
Paris1947 (1938). In French. Sm.4to., 576pp., maps, original printed wraps. Small ink number on title page. VG, small chip on rear wrap. (a59988)
$35.00
Avicenna . ABU ALI IBN SINO (AVITSENNA) KANON VRACHEBNOI NAUKI VOLUME IV
Tashkent 1960. In Russian. Canon of Medicine. 4to., 767pp., hardcover. VG in Fair DJ, worn and chipped. Volume IV (of X) only. (a59399)
$190.00
O'Leary, De Lacy . HOW GREEK SCIENCE PASSED TO THE ARABS
London 1951 (1949) Second Impression. Hardcover. Octavo, 146pp., index, cloth. Label at heel of spine, number stamped at lower margin on one page. VG, new endpapers, no DJ. (a59010)
$45.00
Wolfson, Harry Austryn . PHILO FOUNDATIONS OF RELIGIOUS PHILOSOPHY IN JUDAISM, CHRISTIANITY AND ISLAM (2 VOLUMES)
Cambridge 1948 2nd revised, Harvard. Monumental work. 2 volumes. 8vo., 462pp., 531pp., index, hardcovers. Near Fine, very slightly worn, in Good DJs, a bit frayed on edges, spines a bit browned, 2 volume set. (a58357)
$265.00
Zwemer, S. M. et al (editors) . THE MOHAMMEDAN WORLD OF TO-DAY BEING PAPERS READ AT THE FIRST MISSIONARY CONFERENCE ON BEHALF OF THE MOHAMMEDAN WORLD HELD APRIL 4TH-9TH 1906
NY 1906 1st Revell. Article on Islam in Arabia by J. C. Young and Swemer; Statistical Survey of Islam in Asia, accompanied by a large foldout chart of extensive statistics by Zwemer; Islam in Turkey by Anatolicus; The New Islam in India by Weitbrecht, and many others. 8vo., 302pp., photo illustrations, foldout map, hardcover. VG, light wear to head of spine. Scarce. (a58317)
$150.00
Sebag, Paul . THE GREAT MOSQUE OF KAIROUAN
NY 1965. Oblong Sm.4to., 125p., photo illustrations, hardcover. VG in VG DJ, light soiling, (a57932)
$30.00
(islam) . AL-TAWHID A QUARTERLY JOURNAL OF ISLAMIC THOUGHT AND CULTURE. 19 ISSUES (1988-1993)
Tehran 1988-1992. Nineteen issues in English of this quarterly Islamic Journal. Vol. V, Nos. 2, 3-4 (single issue); Vol. VI, Nos. 1 - 4; Vol. VII, Nos. 1 - 4; Vol. VIII, Nos. 1 - 4; Vol. IX, Nos. 1 - 4; Vol. X, No. 1. Each 8vo., original printed wraps. Near Fine. 19 issues. (a57927)
$350.00
(islam) . A BRIEF GUIDE TO THE DOME OF THE ROCK AND AL-HARAM AL-SHARIF
Jerusalem 1960 The Supreme AWQAF Council. . 12mo., 97pp., illustrations, original printed wraps. Good, some browning, spine a bit worn, chip on rear wrap. (a57539)
$25.00
White, Rev. G. E. . THE SHIA TURKS
London 1908. 8vo., 15pp., (includes short discussion), removed and rebound in later wraps. VG. (a57375)
$40.00
(islam) . DRESS OF THE MOSLEM EGYPTIANS
NY 1837. Article in The Family Magazine, or Monthly Abstract of General Knowledge (1837). 4to., 3pp., two monochrome woodblock illustrations, removed and bound in later wraps. Good, some foxing, small chip at lower corner (not affecting text). (a56860)
$35.00
Bowen, Richard LeBaron Jr. . THE EARLY ARABIAN NECROPOLIS OF AIN JAWN A PRE-ISLAMIC AND EARLY ISLAMIC SITE ON THE PERSIAN GULF
New Haven 1950. Supplementary Studies Nos. 7-9. Bulletin of the American Schools of Oriental Research. 8vo., 69pp., photo illustrations, original printed wraps. VG, some foxing. (a56227)
$74.00
Mahmood, Saba and Nancy Reynolds (editors) . CONTESTED POLITIES RELIGIOUS DISCIPLINES & STRUCTURES OF MODERNITY
Stanford 1995. Whole issue of the Stanford Humanities Review. Lg.8vo., 190pp., ads, original decorated wraps. VG, light rubbing. (a55751)
$35.00
Migeon, Gaston . L'ORIENT MUSULMAN - CRISTAUX DE ROCHE, VERRES EMAILLES ET CERAMIQUES
Paris 1922 1st Editions Albert Morance. In French. Sq.8vo., 56pp., plus 51 photo plates of artwork on stiff boards--almost half of which are very finely and delicately colored (bottles, plates, jars, etc), papercovered boards with string ties. Beautiful plates. Good, cover a bit worn, some water stains on top of rear board, two small closed tears in paper on rear board. (a55486)
$95.00
Woodsmall, Ruth F. . STUDY OF THE ROLE OF WOMEN IN LEBANON, EGYPT, IRAQ JORDAN AND SYRIA 1954-1955
NY 1956. The International Federation of Business and Professional Women. 8vo., 95pp., wraps. Good, some light soiling on front. (a53873)
$30.00
Landau, Rom . THE ARAB HERITAGE OF WESTERN CIVILIZATION
NY 1975 4th ed. Arab Information Center. 8vo., 88pp., wraps. Light paperclip impression on initial pages. VG. (a53480)
$22.00
Duncan, David Douglas . THE WORLD OF ALLAH
Boston 1982. 4to., 280pp., color and monochrome illustrations, hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ slight bit of crumpling on top spine end edge of dj). (a53306)
$29.00
al-Qaradawi, Yusuf . THE LAWFUL AND THE PROHIBITED IN ISLAM: AL-HALAL WAL-HARAM FIL ISLAM
Beirut 1984. 8vo., 355pp., wraps. VG, a few spots on front fore-edge. (a50932)
$40.00
Bin Abdul Mohsen Al Obeid, Ibrahim . TTHKIRT ULI AL-NUHA (TATHKIRAT ULA AL-NUHA WA AL-ARFAN), REMINDER OF THE FIRST DAYS OF PROHIBITION AND GRATITUDE
Riyadh, Nour Foundation for Printing and Binding. First printing. History of early twentieth century Saudi Arabia. Hardcover. 4 parts of one work, bound in one volume. Entirely in Arabic. Sm.4to., about 1200pp., buckram. The title and author are printed in gilt on the spine. A few University of Riyadh stamps. VG plus, outer corner of one board lightly bumped. (a50925)
$285.00
Bearman, P.J. et al . ENCYCLOPEDIE DE L'ISLAM TOME XI LIVRAISON 179-180. VAN - AL-WAKIDI. ISBN 90 04 11905 1
Leiden 2003 Brill. ISBN 90 04 11905 1. In French. Sm.4to., 112pp., wraps. Fine. (a49542)
$65.00
Bearman, P.J. et al . ENCYCLOPEDIE DE L'ISLAM TOME X LIVRAISON 178-178A. UMAR-KHAYYAM - AL-UZZA.ISBN 90 04 12760 7
Leiden 2002 Brill. ISBN 90 04 12760 7. In French. Sm.4to., pp.897-1046, wraps. Fine. (a49541)
$65.00
Djamour, Judith . THE MUSLIM MATRIMONIAL COURT AT SINGAPORE
London 1966. 8vo., 189pp., index, cloth. Owner name scribbled out on front free blank. VG in Good, DJ, a bit soiled, light edge wear. (a48483)
$35.00
Richardson, Jacques (editor) . SCIENCE AND THE ISLAMIC WORLD
1976. Entire issue of UNESCO Impact of Science on Society, Volume 26 Number 3, May-September 1976. 8vo., 231pp., wraps. VG. (a47172)
$45.00
Barton, James L. . THE CHRISTIAN APPROACH TO ISLAM
Boston 1918 1st Pilgrim Press. Christian missionary work in Islamic countries. 8vo., 316pp., photo illustrations green cloth. Signed by Burton. VG. (a45628)
$65.00
Lampe, Melek Celal . LE VIEUX DERAIL DES SULTANS
Istanbul 1963. In French. Lg.8vo., 83pp., a few text illustrations, foldout diagram at rear, wraps. Good, spine worn. (k1242)
$45.00
Aman, Mohammed M. . ARAB STATES AUTHOR HEADINGS
NY 1973 St. John's University. 4to., 134 leaves mimeo on rectos only, rebound in buckram with original front wrap affixed. Institution stamps on fore-edges and on front and rear free blanks and pastedowns. Residue of label ons spine. VG, new endpapers. (a45394)
$80.00
Imam Abu Zakariya Yahya Bin Sharaf An-Nawawi (comp.) . RIYADH-US-SALEHEEN
Karachi no date (preface 1983) Dar AHYA Us-Sunnah. English translation with Arabic Text. Translated by S. M. Madni Abbasi. 2 volume set. 8vo., 940pp., index, decorated hardcover. VG, a few pages bumped top corner. Set of two volumes: (a45326)
$45.00
(Saudi Arabia) . THE EFFECT OF ISLAMIC LEGISLATION ON CRIME PREVENTION IN SAUDI ARABIA
Rome 1980. Proceedings of a Symposium held in Riyadh, 9-13 October 1976. Translated into English. 8vo., 606pp., wraps. Good, spine edges rubbed, head of spine and wraps a bit worn. (a44043)
$80.00
Bakhshayeshi, Aqiqi . TEN DECADES OF ULAMA'S STRUGGLES
Tehran 1985 First Edition. Edited by G.S. Radhakrishna. Translated into English. Lg.8vo., 281pp., index, wraps. VG, light wear. (a44042)
$50.00
Rizvi, Sayyld Saeed Akhtar . INNER VOICE ( A COLLECTION OF SHORT ESSAYS ON SOCIO-ETHICAL ASPECTS OF ISLAM)
Qum 1980 Third Impression. In English. 8vo., 69pp., wraps. VG. (a44041)
$50.00
von der Ropp, Inge e Arved . ANDALUSIA IL SUD MORESCO DELLA SPAGNA
Firenze 1988. ISBN 88-7737-044-0.Translated into Italian from the German. Hardcover. Lg.4to., 223pp., many full page color illustrations, cloth. Near Fine in VG DJ. (a43783)
$95.00
(religion) . CONFERENCE ON PERSONALITY CHANGE AND RELIGIOUS EXPERIENCE
Proceedings of the first Annual Conference January 15-16, 1965 at the Quaker Meeting House, Montreal Canada. Articles on: R. M. Bucke Psychiatrist, Author, Mystic by Cyril Greenland; Psychology of Religious Experience by D. H. Salman; Mystical States and Concept of Regression by R. Prince and Charles Savage; Zen by Bernard Phillips; Mystical Experiencein Islam by Hermann Landolt; Mysticism in Christianity by Paul Dickinson and Yoga by Brian Robinson. 4to., 86 leaves typed on rectos only, stapled wraps. Label of the R.M. Bucke Memorial Society on the front. VG, light wear. (a43473)
$75.00
Steiner, M.J. . INSIDE PAN-ARABIA
Chicago 1947. 8vo., 237pp., index, cloth, VG, cloth a bit soiled, no DJ. (a43426)
$30.00
Palmer, E. H. (translator) (Mueller Muller , Max) . THE QUR'AN PART I, PARTII (complete in 2 volumes)
Oxford 1900. Sacred Books of the East, edited by F. Max Mueller, Vol. VI, IX. 2 volumes, complete. Part I: Chapters I-XVI; Part 2: Chapters XVII-CXIV. 8vo., 268pp., 362pp., index, 8pp. (ads), boards. Dark brown cloth with bright gilt spine lettering and decoratin. Owner bookplates. VG, new end papers. Set of 2 volumes. (a43303)
$170.00
Lodhi, M.A.K. (editor) . ISLAMIZATION OF ATTITUDES AND PRACTICES IN SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY
Herndon 1989 The International Institutute of Islamic Thought. ISBN 0-912463-42-2. Proceedings of the Workshop held in Herndon Virginia and sponsored by The Association of Muslim Scientists and Engineers. Islamization of Knowledge Series No. 9. 8vo., 156pp., wraps. VG, light soiling. (a43258)
$45.00
(fairy tales) . THE UNJUST MERCHANT AND THE JAR OF GOLD
Glasgow and London n.d. (c.1850) Cameron & Ferguson. Library of Fairy Tales. 12mo., 16pp., wraps. Front wrap, title page and text have a few illustrations in color. Fairy tale with Islamic theme. Good, some foxing. Scarce. Unusual. (a43201)
$75.00
Al-Farsy, Fouad . CUSTODIAN OF THE TWO HOLY MOSQUES KING FAHD BIN ABDUL AZIZ
2001 1st Knight. Saudi Arabia. Hardcover. 4to., 282pp., color photo illustrations, boards. Fine in VG DJ, a few tiny scratches. (a42028)
$45.00
Ben-Zevie, I. . THE MOSLEM WORLD AND THE ARAB WORLD
Jerusalem 1937. 8vo., 30pp., wraps. Good, a few chips on wraps, some pencil lines in margins. (a41741)
$40.00
Greenberg, Joseph . THE INFLUENCE OF ISLAM ON A SUDANESE RELIGION
Seattle 1966 (1946). Monographs of the American Ethnological Society 10. Hardcover. Octavo 73pp., cloth. VG, no DJ. (a41473)
$25.00
Patwardhan, Vinayak N. and William J. Darby . THE STATE OF NUTRITION IN THE ARAB MIDDLE EAST
Nashville 1972. 8vo., 308pp., boards. VG in VG DJ, lightly rubbed, price clipped. (a41113)
$35.00
Sebag, Paul . THE GREAT MOSQUE OF KAIROUAN
NY 1965. Translated from the French. Hardcover. Oblong 4to., 125pp., photo illustrations, boards. VG in VG DJ, light wear. (a39759)
$30.00
Kuehnel, Bianca . LIKENESS AND VISION: LOCA SANCTA TRADITION AND APOCALYPTIC INSPIRATION IN CHRISTIAN MEDIEVAL IMAGERY
Jerusalem 1986. in The Israel Museum Journal, Volume V, Spring 1986 at pp. 57-66, illus. Whole issue has several articles. 4to., 142pp., wraps. VG, light wear. (a39408c)
$30.00
Brosh, Na'ama . ISLAMIC MIRRORS
Jerusalem 1986. in The Israel Museum Journal, Volume V, Spring 1986 at pp. 73-82, illus. Whole issue has several articles. 4to., 142pp., wraps. VG, light wear. (a39408b)
$30.00
Hashim, A.S. M.D. . A SERIES OF ISLAMIC BOOKS FOR BEGINNERS
Brentwood (Maryland) various dates, various editions. Book 1, Iman Basic Beliefs; Book 2, 'Ibadat Acts of Worship; Book 3, Eleven Suras Explained; Book 4, Life of Prophet Muhammad (Peace Be Upon Him) Volume 1; Book 5, Life of Prophet Muhammad (Peace Be Upon Him) Volume 2; Book 6, Al-Khulafa Al Rashidoon The Authentic Khalifas; Book 8, Stories of Some of the Prophets Volume I; Book 9, Stories of Some of the Prophets Volume II; Book 11, Salat (Prayer); Book 13, The Way of Ahlul Bayt; Book 14, Ahlul Bayt Volume I; Book II, Qur'anic Selections Explained Volume II; Book III, Qur'anic Selections Explained Volume III; Book IV, Qur'anic Selections Explained Volume IV. Issues are 4to., wraps. VG, corners of title pages clipped, one or two pages have some stains. Set of 14 issues of this series: (a38804)
$95.00
Marre, Aristide (translator) . MAKOTA RADJA-RADJA OU LA COURONNE DES ROIS PAR BOKHARI DE DJOHORE
Paris 1878 Maisonneuve. Traduit du Malais a Francaise. 8vo., 374pp., wraps. Good, some occasional spotting in text, a few chips on backstrip, lacking original front wrap. (a38491)
$95.00
(islam) . ISLAM CATALOGUE NO. 476
Leiden 1975 E.J. Brill. 8vo., 211pp., 4510 items described and priced, wraps. VG, light wear. (a38480)
$45.00
Champdor, Albert . SALADIN LE PLUS PUR HEROS DE L'ISLAM
Paris 1956 Albin Michel. In French. 8vo., 364pp., wraps. VG, light wear. (a38380)
$25.00
Delanque, Gilbert . UNE EPITRE DE HASAN-AL BANNA AUX FRERES MUSELMANS
Marseille 1973 Universite de Provence. In Cahiers de Linguistique d'Orientalisme et Dlavistique, 1-2, Janvier-Juillet 1973 at pp. 55-84. In French. Whole issue has several articles on oriental and slavic linguistics. Octavo, 294pp., wraps. VG, light edge wear. (a38282c)
$45.00
Undovitch, Abraham . LABOR PARTNERSHIPS IN EARLY ISLAMIC LAW
Princeton 1968. Princeton Near East Paper Number 8. Octavo, pp.64-80, stapled wraps. VG. (a37878)
$25.00
Zoghby, Samir M. (comp) . ISLAM IN SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA A PARTIALLY ANNOTATED GUIDE
Washington 1978 Library of Congress. 4to., 318pp. VG, light cover soiling. (a37765)
$40.00
Fischer, A. . MUHAMMMED UND AHMAD DIE NAMEN DES ARABISCHEN PROPHETEN
Leipzig 1932. Berichte Ueber die Verhandlungen der Saechsischen Akad. der Wiss. zu Leipzig, Philologische-historische Klasse 84 Band 3 Heft. In German. 8vo., 27pp., wraps. Unopened. VG. (a37639)
$45.00
Cohen, Ronald . DOMINANCE AND DEFIANCE A STUDY OF MARITAL INSTABILITY IN AN ISLAMIC AFRICAN SOCIETY
Washington 1971. Anthropological Studies Number 6. Sm.4to. 213pp., wraps. VG. (a37113)
$30.00
(islam) . MEMORANDUM DU GOUVERNEMENT DU ROYAUME DE L'ARABIE SAOUDITE RELATIF AU DOGME DES DROITS DE L'HOMME EN ISLAM ET SA MISE EN APPLICATION DANS LE ROYAUME
Beirut 1972. 12mo., 54pp., wraps. VG. (a36715)
$45.00
Antoun, Richard T. . MUSLIM PREACHER IN THE MODERN WORLD A JORDANIAN CASE STUDY IN COMPARATIVE PERSPECTIVE
1989 1st Princeton University. 8vo., 289pp., index. VG in VG DJ, some folds curling on inner flap. (a36557)
$30.00
(islamic art) . L'ART MUSULMAN
Paris 1947. La Grammaire des Styles. 8vo., 63pp., illus., wraps. Good, wraps a bit worn and soiled. (a35024)
$30.00
Zwemer, Samuel M. . THE MOSLEM WORLD
NY 1908. 12mo., 239pp., photo illustrations, index, foldout map at rear, wraps. Good, spine repaired, wraps a bit chipped. (a33215)
$25.00
Engle, Anitor (editor) . READING IN GLASS HISTORY 2
Jerusalem 1973. 5 articles on glass in the Arab world. 8vo., 99pp., wraps.Good, light wear, soiling. (a32626)
$37.00
Gnoli, Gherardo . THE FIRST EUROPEAN COLLOQUIUM OF IRANOLOGY
Rome 1985 Societas Iranologica Europeaea Istituto Italiano. 8vo., 115pp., wraps. VG. (a27782)
$25.00
Weber, Otto . ARABIEN VOR DEM ISLAM
Leipzig 1904 Der alte Orient. 3 Jahr, Heft 1. In German. 8vo., 36pp., wraps. Good, 6 binding holes punched in left margin. (a27238)
$45.00
Shoemaker, M. M. . ISLAM LANDS NUBIA, THE SUDAN, TUNISIA, ALGERIA
NY 1910 1st Putnam. 251pp., 44 photo illus., index. Pictorial cloth. Ex-library. VG, no DJ. (a26153)
$30.00
Peled, Mattiyahu . RELIGION, MY OWN - THE LITERARY WORKS OF NAJIB MAHFUZ
New Brunswick 1983. Peled is a retired Israeli Air Force General. Hardcover. Octavo, 268pp., index, cloth. VG in VG DJ. (a22618)
$29.00
Koechlin, R. and G. Midgeon . ORIENTAL ART CERAMICS, FABRICS, CARPETS
NY c. 1910 Macmillan. 4to., 100 fine color plates, hardcover. Good, minor wear on corners and spine ends. (a19772)
$40.00
Gluck, Heinrich und Ernst Diez . DIE KUNST DES ISLAM
Berlin 1925 Im Propylaen Verlag. Volume 5 in series Propylaen-Kunstgeschichte. In German,. Hardcopver. Sm.4to., 627pp., 38 mounted color plates, 524 monochrome photo illustrations, index, hardcover with mounted leather spine label. Good, some fraying at head of spine. This volume complete in itself. (a18727)
$49.00
Dodd, Edward MD and Rose Dodd . MECCA AND BEYOND
Boston 1937 1st Missionary Education.Travels of two Christian missionaries in Arabia, Syria and Palestine. 8vo., 222pp., photo illustrations, wraps. Good, some wear, some cover soiling. (a18682)
$22.00
Benamozegh, E. . MORALE JUIVE ET MORALE CHRETIENNE EXAMEN COMPARATIF SUIVI DE QUELQUES RELFEXIONS SUR LES PRINCIPES DE L'ISLAMISME
Firenze n.d (preface 1925) 2nd edition Casa Editorice Israel. Published on centenary of Benamozegh's birth. In French. 8vo., 341pp., paper covered boards. Some pages unopened. Good, front hinge cracked inside and out, backstrip quite worn, chipped. (a16390)
$60.00
De Gaury, Gerald . RULERS OF MECCA
NY 1954 1st Roy. Hardcover. Octavo, 317pp., photo illustrations, index, cloth. VG in Good DJ, some spotting. (a13209)
$35.00
Izzeddin, Nejla . ARAB WORLD PAST PRESENT AND FUTURE
Chicago 1953 Henry Regnery. Foreword by Wm Ernest Hocking. Hardcover. Octavo, 412pp., pohot illustrations, index, cloth. VG in Fair DJ, worn. (a11483)
$29.00
Haywood, John A. . MODERN ARABIC LITERATURE 1800-1970
NY 1972 St. Martins. Introduction with extracts in translation. Octavo, hardcover. Near Fine in VG DJ. (a10807)
$20.00
(islam) . FACTS ABOUT MUSLIMS IN THE USSR
April 1951. No place or publisher given. This booklet is intended as an easy reference manual on Muslims in the Soviet Unon. It sets out concisely Soviet political, social, religious and economic policy towards its largest religious minority. It attempts to draw no conclusions but merely to set out the facts as provided by official Soviet reference books or spokesmen and by competent independent observers. Octavo, 19pp.. map, wraps. Good, light wear. (a8140)
$35.00
Abdul-Rauf, Muhammad . THE ISLAMIC DOCTRINE OF ECONOMICS AND CONTEMPORARY ECONOMIC THOUGHT - HIGHLIGHT OF A CONFERENCE ON A THEOLOGICAL INQUIRY INTO CAPITALISM AND SOCIALISM
Washington 1979 First Edition, American Enterprise Institute. ISBN 0-8447-1333-3. Sm.4to., 23pp., original printed wraps. Ex-university library with usual markings. Good plu. (a82821)
$35.00
Adams, Charles C. . ISLAM AND MODERNISM IN EGYPT A STUDY OF THE MODERN REFORM MOVEMENT INAUGURATED BY MUHAMMAD 'ABDUH
New York 1968 Russell. Reissue of original 1933 edition. Hardcover. Octavo, 283pp., cloth. Institution stamps on fore-edges, label at heel of spine. VG, new endpapers, no DJ. (a82823)
$69.00
Trimingham, J Spencer . ISLAM IN SUDAN
New York 1965 2nd Barnes. Hardcover. Octavo, 280pp., foldout map. cloth. Institution stamps on fore-edges, label at heel of spine. VG, new endpapers, no DJ. (a82824)
$39.00
Levtzion, Nehemia . MUSLIMS AND CHIEFS IN WEST AFRICA A STUDY OF ISLAM IN THE MIDDLE VOLTA BASIN IN THE PRE-COLONIAL PERIOD
Oxford 1968 First Edition, Clarendon. Hardcover. Octavo, 227pp., cloth. Institution stamps on fore-edges, label at heel of spine. VG, new endpapers, no DJ. (a82846)
$42.00
Guillaume, Alfred . THE TRADITIONS OF ISLAM AN INTRODUCTION TO THE STUDY OF THE HADITH LITERATURE
Beirut 1966 Khayats. Hardcover. Octavo, 184pp., cloth. Ex-university library with all usual markings. VG, no DJ. (a82850)
$20.00
Levi-Provencal, E. . HISTOIRE DE L'ESPAGNE MUSULMANE (2 VOLUMES, COMPLETE)
Paris 1950 First edition Maisonneuve. Two volumes. In French. 4to., wraps. Tome premier: La Conquete et l'Emirat Hispano-Umaiyade (710-912). Tome II: Le Califat Umaiyade de Cordoue (912-1031). 4to., 435pp., 403pp., photo illustrations, wraps. Nouvelle edition revue et augmentee avec 32 planches hors-texte. Many pages uncut. VG plus, light cover wear, light cover fading. Binding secure and text clean. (a83162)
$290.00
Belhadj-Kacem, Nourreddine . LE THEME DE LA DEPOSSESSION DANS LA TRILOGIE DE MOHAMED DIB
Alger1983 first edition ENAL. In French. Octavo, 103pp., original printed wraps bound in later gilt printed half black leather with blue paper covered boards. Good plus, light cover wear. (a83328)
$45.00
Meakin, Budgett . THE LAND OF THE MOORS A COMPREHENSIVE DESCRIPTION
London 1901 first edition Swan Sonnenschein. Hardcover. Large octavo, 464pp., 83 photo illustrations and a large color foldout map, turquoise blue cloth with full picture in gilt on front of Man entering a large arched passgeway, the Gate of the Citadel in Tangier. Gilt lettering and gilt palm trees on spine.464p. VG, cloth on one corner is worn, corners gently bumped, light fraying of spine ends. Lovely condition for this beautiful book. (a83381)
$300.00
Hill, S. C. . YUSUF KHAN THE REBEL COMMANDANT
London 1914 first edition Longman's Green. Yusuf was 18th century Hindu who converted, either willingly or by force, to Islam. Hardcover. Octavo, 320pp., photo illustrations, six text maps and one foldout map, red cloth. Good, new end papers, cover somewhat worn and spine a bit faded and soiled. Original edition. (a83396)
$75.00