Home
New Listings
Inventory Search
Catalogues
Shopping Cart
Contact Us
About
Jamaica:
(jamaica) . THE MAROONS OF JAMAICA
NY 1860. Article at pp. 213-22 in the February, 1860 edition of the Atlantic Monthly. Complete issue, removed and rebound in later wraps with original front wrap. VG, lacks original rear wrap for the issue. (a54660a)
$45.00
Bryce, Wyatt . THE POCKET REFERENCE BOOK OF JAMAICA
Kinston 1958 Gleanor. Octavo, 68pp., photo illustrations, ads, wraps. VG. (a68266)
$20.00
Curtin, Philip D. . TWO JAMAICAS THE ROLE OF IDEAS IN A TROPICAL COLONY 1830 - 1865
1955 1st Harvard University. Octavo, 270pp., hardcover octavo. Near Fine, spine faded in VG DJ. (a68350)
$25.00
Ford, Worthington Chauncey . LIST OF THE VERNON-WAGER MANUSCRIPTS IN THE LIBRARY OF CONGRESS
Washington 1904 GPO. These eighteenth century papers cover a very interesting period in the history of the English operations in the West Indies. The expedition against Cartagena and Cuba, a proposed expedition against Georgia and Florida and the attempts to suppress piracy. ...(T)he slave trade, the commercial operations of the South Sea Company and much relating to Jamaica, the Bahamas and Nova Scotia. (p. 5) 4to., 148pp., 3 photo illustrations of the documents, index, cloth. Institution bookplate and blind stamp. Good, light wear. (a48611)
$39.00
Gibb, Roger Boswell . JAMAICA DAYS ADVENT II
London 1976 Advent Books. Limited to 300 copies.Octavo, 26pp., wraps. Fine. (a21522)
$30.00
Greene, Rheunick . RED CROSS ON THE SAND. ISBN 0-533-07304-9.
NY 1987 1st Vantage. ISBN 0-533-07304-9. Murder and mayhem in Jamaica in novel written by Jamaican. 8vo., 141pp., hardcover. Fine in Near Fine DJ, extremely light wear to one corner. (a59764)
$45.00
Gurney, Joseph John . FAMILIAR LETTERS TO HENRY CLAY OF KENTUCKY DESCRIBING A WINTER IN THE WEST INDIES
NY 1840 1st Mahlon Day. Mostly on Jamaica, much on slave trade. 8vo., 203pp., cloth hardcover. Good, new paper spine, corners worn and bent, foxed throughout. (a7852)
$45.00
Kappel, Philip . JAMAICA GALLERY
Boston 1960 1st Little Brown. 4to., 25 drawings plus text of Author's impressions of Jamaica, hardcover. Inscribed and Signed by Kapper. VG in Good DJ. (lat188)
$20.00
Lynch, Edie . WITH GLORY I SO HUMBLY STAND
NY 1982 1st Vantage. Lovely poetry and photographic paean to Jamaica. 4to., 4pp. of poetry, 20 photo plates (rectos only), hardcover. Fine in Near Fine DJ, one very tiny hole on edge of front panel. (a54335)
$55.00
Neita, Clifton (editor) . WHO'S WHO JAMAICA WEST INDIES 1957
Kingston 1957. An illustrated biographical record of outstanding people in Jamaica with a supplement of persons in the Federations who helped to bring about closer union of the West Indies Territories. Octavo, 520pp., red cloth hardcover. VG some light spotting on cover. Scarce. (a68186)
$275.00
Smith, M. G. . REPORT ON LABOUR SUPPLY IN RURAL JAMAICA.
Kingston 1956 Government Printer. Sm.4to., 167pp., wraps. Good. (ec56)
$29.00
Underhill, Harold . JAMAICA WHITE
London 1979 The Novelty Trading Company. 8vo., 256pp., hardcover. VG in VG DJ, light wear. (a57930)
$30.00
Venables, General . THE NARRATIVE OF GENERAL VENABLES WITH AN APPENDIX OF PAPERS RELATING TO THE EXPEDITION TO THE WEST INDIES AND THE CONQUEST OF JAMAICA 1654-1655
London 1900 1st Longmans Green. Edited for the Royal Historical Society by C. H. Firth. Square octavo, 180pp., original brown cloth hardcover with gilt spine lettering. Near Fine, (a66260)
$145.00
Will, H.A. . PROBLEMS OF CONSTITUTIONAL REFORM IN JAMAICA, MAURITIUS AND TRINIDAD, 1880-1895
London 1966. Article in The English Historical Review. Lg.8vo., 24pp., wraps. Whole issue of this journal with several articles. Good plus, some discoloration on the front, light wear; light bump on lower corner. (a47408b)
$35.00