Home
New Listings
Inventory Search
Catalogues
Shopping Cart
Contact Us
About
Japanese Fiction:
Endo, Shusaku . SCANDAL
NY 1988 Dodd Mead. Translated by Van Gessel. Fine in VG DJ, one tear on rear panel. (a11876)
$25.00
Noma, Hiroshi . ZONE OF EMPTINESS A NOVEL
Cleveland 1956 1st World. Translated from the French by B. Frechtman. Shocking and brutal novel...the life and loves of the Japanese foot soldier in a barracks in Osaka, Japan, in 1945. (dj) 8vo., 318pp., hardcover. Owner signed. VG in Good DJ, some wear and light chipping atb head of spine. (a11658)
$25.00
(japanese) . MODERN JAPANESE LITERATURE IN WESTERN TRANSLATIONS A BIBLIOGRAPHY
Tokyo 1972 International House of Japan Library. Sm.4to., 190pp., hardcover. Fine, no DJ. (a8221)
$22.00
(japanese fiction) . NEW JAPANESE VOICES THE BEST CONTEMPORARY FICTION FROM JAPAN
NY 1981 1st (stated). Edited by Helen Mitsios, introduction by Jay McInerney. Large octavo, 175pp., wraps. VG. (a36352)
$39.00
(japanese) . MODERN JAPANESE LITERATURE IN WESTERN TRANSLATIONS A BIBLIOGRAPHY
Tokyo 1972 International House of Japan Library. Sm.4to., 190pp., hardcover. Fine, no DJ. (a8221)
$22.00
Adams, I. William . SHIBUSAWA OR THE PASSING OF OLD JAPAN
NY 1906 first edition Putnam. Historical novel about Japan. Hardcover. Octavo., 284pp., illustrated by E. Dalton Steve, cloth. Good, rear inner hinge cracking, slight staining (almost invisible) on a few pages in margins only, some minor cover wear. (a61297)
$65.00
Dazai, Osamu . THE SETTING SUN
New Direction 1956. Translated by Donald Keene. Hardcover. Small octavo, cloth. Fine, no DJ. (a72806)
$20.00
de Benneville, James S. . TALES OF THE SAMURAI OGURI HANGWAN ICHIDAIKI
Philadelphia 1916 (1915) Peter Reilly. Being the story of the lives, the adventures and the misadventures of the Hangwan-dai Kojiro Sukeshige and Terute-hime, his wife. A redaction from the Kodan and chronicles of the Japanese originals. Lg.8vo., 485pp., 3 foldout maps, delicate color plate frontispiece, 45 monochrome text illustrations, decorated blue cloth with ribbon ties and ivory clasps (both ivory clasps present but one ribbon tie is broken). Printed on double-fold paper. Owner signed. VG. (a29835)
$185.00
Endo, Shusaku . SCANDAL
NY 1988 Dodd Mead. Translated by Van Gessel. Fine in VG DJ, one tear on rear panel. (a11876)
$25.00
Friedenthal, Richard . DIE PARTY BEI HERRN TOKAIDO BEGEGNUNGEN IM HEUTIGEN JAPAN
Munchen 1958 Piper. In German. 8vo., 263pp., yellow cloth. VG, no DJ. (a43140)
$25.00
Hamada, Kengi . THE CONSTANT REBEL
NY 1955 Comet. Charming tale of 16th century Japan. Octavo, 256pp., hardcover. Fine in VG DJ illustrated by A. Julian Haas, price not clipped, light wear. (a14415)
$25.00
Kawabata, Yasunari . PALM OF THE HAND STORIES
Tokyo 1979. In The Japan Interpreter Vol. 12, 3-4, Summer 1979 at pp. 426-437. 4 short stories by this wonderful Japanese writer. Whole issue comprises pp. 289-478, 8vo., wraps. VG. (a27078b)
$45.00
Long, John Luther . MISS CHERRY-BLOSSOM OF TOKYO
Philadelphia 1905 Lippincott. Fiction. Octavo, 364pp., monochrome illustrations, pictorial cloth. VG, attractive book, light soiling. (a69621)
$25.00
Mishima, Yukio . AFTER THE BANQUET
London 1963 1st U.K. Secker & Warburg. Sm.8vo., 270pp., hardcover. VG, very light soiling on endpapers, in VG DJ, very light wear, light soiling and wear to reverse side. (a53079)
$75.00
Mishima, Yukio . DECAY OF ANGEL
NY 1974 Knopf. Stamp on lover fore-edge. Fine in Fine DJ. (a13407)
$20.00
Mori, Toshio . YOKOHAMA, CALIFORNIA
Caldwell 1949 1st Caxton. Introduction by William Saroyan. Short stories about Japanese in California. Octavo., 166pp., hardcover. VG, no DJ. (a61595)
$45.00
Murasaki, Lady . A WREATH OF CLOUD BEING THE THIRD PART OF TALE OF GENJ
London 1927 1st Allen & Unwin. Translated from Japanese by Arthur Waley. Octavo, 300pp., hardcover. Good plus, light wear on spine ends. Volume 3 of series. (a64518)
$20.00
Murasaki, Lady . TALE OF GENJI
London 1925 1st Allen & Unwin. Translated from Japanese by Arthur Waley. Octavo, 300pp., hardcover. Good plus, light wear on spine ends. (a64516)
$30.00
Murasaki, Lady . TALE OF GENJI PART 2 THE SACRED TREE
Boston 1926 1st Houghton Mifflin. Translated by Arthur Waley. 8vo., 304pp., hardcover. Good plus, light cover wear, no DJ. (a60847)
$20.00
Nakamura, Kichizo . THE DEATH OF II TAIRO
Tokyo no date (preface dated 1927). Translated by Mock Joya. Masterpieces of Contemporary Japanese Fiction, The Japan Times series. Sm.8vo., 274pp., plus notes. Inscribed and signed by Mock Joya. Attractive and delicate cover--Flowers on a vine in gilt on both boards on faded pink cloth. VG in VG DJ. (a36883)
$150.00
Noma, Hiroshi . ZONE OF EMPTINESS A NOVEL
Cleveland 1956 1st World. Translated from the French by B. Frechtman. Shocking and brutal novel...the life and loves of the Japanese foot soldier in a barracks in Osaka, Japan, in 1945. (dj) 8vo., 318pp., hardcover. Owner signed. VG in Good DJ, some wear and light chipping atb head of spine. (a11658)
$25.00
Oe, Kenzaburo . A PERSONAL MATTER
NY 1968 1st (stated) Grove. Translated from Japanese by John Nathan. Kenzaburo Oe has reached a new pinnacle in postwar Japanese Fiction...he stands alone as the spokesman for our 1960s - Mishima. 8vo., hardcover. Fine in Near Fine DJ. (a60275)
$35.00
Oe, Kenzaburo . TEACH US TO OUTGROW OUR MADNESS, FOUR SHORT NOVELS
NY 1977 1st Grove. Translated and with an introduction by John Nathan. Hardcover. Octavo, 261pp., cloth. Fine in Near Fine DJ, a few tiny scratches. (a70505)
$45.00
Osaragi, Jiro . HOMECOMING
NY 1954 1st this edition (stated) Knopf. Translated from Japanese by Brewster Horwitz. Introduction by Harold Strauss. Octavo, 303pp., hardcover. Fine in VG DJ. Recommended reading. (a49668)
$34.00
Raucat, Thomas . THE HONORABLE PICNIC
NY 1955 1st Viking. Translated by Leonard Cline. Octavo., 319pp., decorations by Lorraine Combs, hardcover. VG light foxing of end papers in Good DJ, spine quite sunned. (a61031)
$19.00
Saito, George and Philip Williams (editors) . SOSEKI AND SALINGER AMERICAN STUDENTS ON JAPANESE FICTION
Tokyo 1971 Eihosha Press. 12mo., 145pp., printed cardboard in jacket. Small price stamps on front free blank. VG in VG DJ. (a73129)
$25.00
Schneps. Maurice . TALES OF EAST AND WEST
Tokyo 1961 (1960). 8vo., 133pp., hardcover. Gift bookplate. VG in VG DJ. (a57521)
$25.00
Standish, Robert . THE THREE BAMBOOS
NY 1942 1st (stated) Macmillan. Fiction about a Japanese family which shed a clear cold light upon the complexities of Japanese character. Octavo, hardcover. Fine in Fair DJ, worn. (a16249)
$25.00
Sugimoto, Etsu Inagaki . A DAUGHTER OF THE NARIKIN
NY 1932 Doubleday. 8vo., 325pp., hardcover. 325p. Good, cover somewhat worn, end papers discolored, no DJ. (a59861)
$20.00
Sugimoto, Etsu Inagaki . A DAUGHTER OF THE NOHFU
NY 1935 1st Doubleday. 8vo., 340pp., hardcover. Fine in Good DJ, splitting at folds (a29854)
$55.00
Sugimoto, Etsu Inagaki . A DAUGHTER OF THE SAMURAI
Garden City 1928 Doubleday. 8vo., 314pp., hardcover. Fine in Good DJ, light wear. (a36904)
$22.00
Tanizaki, Junichiro . SOME PREFER NETTLES A NOVEL
NY 1955 1st (stated) Knopf. A fascinating novel which gives an intimate picture of the dilemma of a Japanese family torn between the attractions of modern Westernized life an the strong pull of Japanese tradition (George Sansom on DJ.) Octavo, 202pp., hardcover. VG, in Fair DJ. (a16011)
$65.00
Vere, Heiji . TWO ZANY AMERICANS IN PRE-WAR JAPAN
NY 1975 1st Vantage. Suspense novel about two women in Japan. Octavo, 185p., hardcover. Near VG, new endpapers, in Near VG DJ, light wear and fading. (a69696)
$31.00
Yamata, Kikou . THREE GEISHAS
NY 1956 1st John Day. Fiction about geishas. 8vo., 253pp., hardcover. Good plus, very light water stain on backstrip in Good DJ, a bit browned and stained. (a37587)
$35.00
Hamada, Kengi . THE CONSTANT REBEL
NY 1955 Comet. Charming tale of 16th century Japan. Octavo, 256pp., hardcover. Fine in VG DJ illustrated by A. Julian Haas, price not clipped, light wear. (a14415)
$25.00
Mishima, Yukio . DECAY OF ANGEL
NY 1974 Knopf. Stamp on lover fore-edge. Fine in Fine DJ. (a13407)
$20.00
Tanizaki, Junichiro . SOME PREFER NETTLES A NOVEL
NY 1955 1st (stated) Knopf. A fascinating novel which gives an intimate picture of the dilemma of a Japanese family torn between the attractions of modern Westernized life an the strong pull of Japanese tradition (George Sansom on DJ.) Octavo, 202pp., hardcover. VG, in Fair DJ. (a16011)
$65.00
Standish, Robert . THE THREE BAMBOOS
NY 1942 1st (stated) Macmillan. Fiction about a Japanese family which shed a clear cold light upon the complexities of Japanese character. Octavo, hardcover. Fine in Fair DJ, worn. (a16249)
$25.00
Kawabata, Yasunari . PALM OF THE HAND STORIES
Tokyo 1979. In The Japan Interpreter Vol. 12, 3-4, Summer 1979 at pp. 426-437. 4 short stories by this wonderful Japanese writer. Whole issue comprises pp. 289-478, 8vo., wraps. VG. (a27078b)
$45.00
de Benneville, James S. . TALES OF THE SAMURAI OGURI HANGWAN ICHIDAIKI
Philadelphia 1916 (1915) Peter Reilly. Being the story of the lives, the adventures and the misadventures of the Hangwan-dai Kojiro Sukeshige and Terute-hime, his wife. A redaction from the Kodan and chronicles of the Japanese originals. Lg.8vo., 485pp., 3 foldout maps, delicate color plate frontispiece, 45 monochrome text illustrations, decorated blue cloth with ribbon ties and ivory clasps (both ivory clasps present but one ribbon tie is broken). Printed on double-fold paper. Owner signed. VG. (a29835)
$185.00
Sugimoto, Etsu Inagaki . A DAUGHTER OF THE NOHFU
NY 1935 1st Doubleday. 8vo., 340pp., hardcover. Fine in Good DJ, splitting at folds (a29854)
$55.00
(japanese fiction) . NEW JAPANESE VOICES THE BEST CONTEMPORARY FICTION FROM JAPAN
NY 1981 1st (stated). Edited by Helen Mitsios, introduction by Jay McInerney. Large octavo, 175pp., wraps. VG. (a36352)
$39.00
Nakamura, Kichizo . THE DEATH OF II TAIRO
Tokyo no date (preface dated 1927). Translated by Mock Joya. Masterpieces of Contemporary Japanese Fiction, The Japan Times series. Sm.8vo., 274pp., plus notes. Inscribed and signed by Mock Joya. Attractive and delicate cover--Flowers on a vine in gilt on both boards on faded pink cloth. VG in VG DJ. (a36883)
$150.00
Sugimoto, Etsu Inagaki . A DAUGHTER OF THE SAMURAI
Garden City 1928 Doubleday. 8vo., 314pp., hardcover. Fine in Good DJ, light wear. (a36904)
$22.00
Yamata, Kikou . THREE GEISHAS
NY 1956 1st John Day. Fiction about geishas. 8vo., 253pp., hardcover. Good plus, very light water stain on backstrip in Good DJ, a bit browned and stained. (a37587)
$35.00
Yashima, Taro . THE NEW SUN
NY 1943 1st Holt. About life in Japan in early 1930s. 8vo., 310pp., illustration on every page with short text in English. Small owner name label on end paper. Good, end papers browned, cover a bit worn, no DJ. (a43051)
$30.00
Friedenthal, Richard . DIE PARTY BEI HERRN TOKAIDO BEGEGNUNGEN IM HEUTIGEN JAPAN
Munchen 1958 Piper. In German. 8vo., 263pp., yellow cloth. VG, no DJ. (a43140)
$25.00
Osaragi, Jiro . HOMECOMING
NY 1954 1st this edition (stated) Knopf. Translated from Japanese by Brewster Horwitz. Introduction by Harold Strauss. Octavo, 303pp., hardcover. Fine in VG DJ. Recommended reading. (a49668)
$34.00
Mishima, Yukio . AFTER THE BANQUET
London 1963 1st U.K. Secker & Warburg. Sm.8vo., 270pp., hardcover. VG, very light soiling on endpapers, in VG DJ, very light wear, light soiling and wear to reverse side. (a53079)
$75.00
Schneps. Maurice . TALES OF EAST AND WEST
Tokyo 1961 (1960). 8vo., 133pp., hardcover. Gift bookplate. VG in VG DJ. (a57521)
$25.00
Sugimoto, Etsu Inagaki . A DAUGHTER OF THE NARIKIN
NY 1932 Doubleday. 8vo., 325pp., hardcover. 325p. Good, cover somewhat worn, end papers discolored, no DJ. (a59861)
$20.00
Oe, Kenzaburo . A PERSONAL MATTER
NY 1968 1st (stated) Grove. Translated from Japanese by John Nathan. Kenzaburo Oe has reached a new pinnacle in postwar Japanese Fiction...he stands alone as the spokesman for our 1960s - Mishima. 8vo., hardcover. Fine in Near Fine DJ. (a60275)
$35.00
Murasaki, Lady . TALE OF GENJI PART 2 THE SACRED TREE
Boston 1926 1st Houghton Mifflin. Translated by Arthur Waley. 8vo., 304pp., hardcover. Good plus, light cover wear, no DJ. (a60847)
$20.00
Raucat, Thomas . THE HONORABLE PICNIC
NY 1955 1st Viking. Translated by Leonard Cline. Octavo., 319pp., decorations by Lorraine Combs, hardcover. VG light foxing of end papers in Good DJ, spine quite sunned. (a61031)
$19.00
Adams, I. William . SHIBUSAWA OR THE PASSING OF OLD JAPAN
NY 1906 first edition Putnam. Historical novel about Japan. Hardcover. Octavo., 284pp., illustrated by E. Dalton Steve, cloth. Good, rear inner hinge cracking, slight staining (almost invisible) on a few pages in margins only, some minor cover wear. (a61297)
$65.00
Mori, Toshio . YOKOHAMA, CALIFORNIA
Caldwell 1949 1st Caxton. Introduction by William Saroyan. Short stories about Japanese in California. Octavo., 166pp., hardcover. VG, no DJ. (a61595)
$45.00
Murasaki, Lady . TALE OF GENJI
London 1925 1st Allen & Unwin. Translated from Japanese by Arthur Waley. Octavo, 300pp., hardcover. Good plus, light wear on spine ends. (a64516)
$30.00
Murasaki, Lady . A WREATH OF CLOUD BEING THE THIRD PART OF TALE OF GENJ
London 1927 1st Allen & Unwin. Translated from Japanese by Arthur Waley. Octavo, 300pp., hardcover. Good plus, light wear on spine ends. Volume 3 of series. (a64518)
$20.00
Long, John Luther . MISS CHERRY-BLOSSOM OF TOKYO
Philadelphia 1905 Lippincott. Fiction. Octavo, 364pp., monochrome illustrations, pictorial cloth. VG, attractive book, light soiling. (a69621)
$25.00
Vere, Heiji . TWO ZANY AMERICANS IN PRE-WAR JAPAN
NY 1975 1st Vantage. Suspense novel about two women in Japan. Octavo, 185p., hardcover. Near VG, new endpapers, in Near VG DJ, light wear and fading. (a69696)
$31.00
Oe, Kenzaburo . TEACH US TO OUTGROW OUR MADNESS, FOUR SHORT NOVELS
NY 1977 1st Grove. Translated and with an introduction by John Nathan. Hardcover. Octavo, 261pp., cloth. Fine in Near Fine DJ, a few tiny scratches. (a70505)
$45.00
Dazai, Osamu . THE SETTING SUN
New Direction 1956. Translated by Donald Keene. Hardcover. Small octavo, cloth. Fine, no DJ. (a72806)
$20.00
Saito, George and Philip Williams (editors) . SOSEKI AND SALINGER AMERICAN STUDENTS ON JAPANESE FICTION
Tokyo 1971 Eihosha Press. 12mo., 145pp., printed cardboard in jacket. Small price stamps on front free blank. VG in VG DJ. (a73129)
$25.00
Muro Saisei; James O'Briend (translator) . MURO SAISEI: THREE WORKS
Ithaca 1985. Cornell University East Asia Papers Number 38. Octavo, 120pp., original printed wraps. Fine. Like New. (a78482)
$48.00