Home
New Listings
Inventory Search
Catalogues
Shopping Cart
Contact Us
About
Jesuit:
Viotti. P. Helio Abranches SJ . A AMZONIA, A COMPANHIA DE JESUS EO PADRE JOAO DANIEL
Rio de Janeiro 1981. In Portuguese. 4to., pp. 187-204, removed and rebound in later wraps. VG. (a82867)
$35.00
Sebes, Joseph S.J. . THE JESUITS AND THE SINO-RUSSIAN TREATY OF NERCHINSK (1689) THE DIARY OF THOMAS PEREIRA S.J.
Rome 1961 1st Institutum Historicum. Sm.4to., 341pp., two maps, one a large foldout map, original printed wraps. VG, some uneven toning on front. (a78030)
$175.00
Houdry, Vincent . R. P. VINCENTII HOUDRY E SOCIETATE JESU BIBLIOTHECA CONCIONATORIA ETHICES CHRISTIANAE PRAECIPUA CONTINENS ARGUMENTA, ORDINE ALPHABETICO DIGESTA E GALICO SERMONE IN LATINUM TRANSLATA EDITION NOVISSIMA 5 VOLUMES (BOUND IN 4, COMPLETE)
Venetiis 1764 Typographia Remondiniana. In Latin. Volume 1: (xx) 552pp. Volume 2: 507pp. Volume 3: 570pp. Volumes 4, 5 (bound as one): 494pp., 100pp. Numerous institution stamps on initial and title pages but properly de-accessioned. Folios, woodcut vignettes, double column text, full vellum with mounted leather spine labels. Good, vellum a bit soiled and frayed on some edges. (a77266)
$350.00
(Society of Jesus, Jesuit) . REGULAE SOCIETATIS JESU
Romae 1607 Collegio Rom. In Latin. 12mo., 296pp., woodcut frontis,45pp., (index), limp vellum with later paper spine. Monastery name stamp and old college name in ink - no other ownership marks. Good, vellum spotted and worn, slight occasional foxing in text, one text page has tiny closed hole in margin. (a77251)
$400.00
Canisii, Petri (Petrus Canisius) . HOMILIEN. PETRI CANISII, DES EHRWÜRDIGEN THEOLOGEN DER SOCIETÄT JESU, HOMILIEN ODER BEMERKUNGEN UBER DIE EVANGELISCHEN LESUNGEN, WELCHE DAA GANZE JAHR HINDURCH AN SONN- FESTTAGEN IN DER KATHOLISCHEN KIRCHE TREFFEN (2 VOLUMES)
Agusburg 1844-1845 Karl Kollmann. Aus dem Lateinischen ubersetzt v. Dr. Herenaus Haid. Two volumes in German. Octavo, lxv, 328pp. xvi, 512pp, xxii (2), 488pp., index; xvi, 456pp. viii, 462pp., (2), 3/4 leather and marbled boards. Fine steel engraved frontis portrait of Canisius as by Borani and Enzingmuller. A few owner name stamps and signatures (all Gerard H. Huntman) and monastery name stamp on both title pages. Good, inner hinges beginning to crack, covers somewhat worn, occasional light foxing. (a77246)
$195.00
Hunolt, P. Franciscus SJ . CHRISTLICHE SITTENLEHRE UBER DIE EVANGELISCHEN WAHRHEITEN 12 VOLUMES (COMPLETE)
Gratz (Poland) 1842-1843 J. A. Kienreich. Hardcovers. Twelve volumes. Octavos, about 450 pages per volume, 3/4 brown leather with marbled boards, gilt decoration and lettering on the spines. Rouged fore-edges. Monastery ink number inside each cover and stamp on title pages - no other library marks. Good, covers somewhat worn with some cracking on spines. Bindings secure, text clean. 12 volumes, complete. (a77228)
$375.00
(Le Moyne College) . BLACK ROBE 1982 YEARBOOK FOR LE MOYNE COLLEGE XXXI
Syracuse 1982. Jesuit College Yearbook, Volume XXXI. 4to., 248pp., photo illustrations, original leatherette hardcover. Near Fine. (a74077)
$55.00
(Le Moyne College) . BLACK ROBE 1983 YEARBOOK FOR LE MOYNE COLLEGE XXXII
Syracuse 1983. Jesuit College Yearbook, Volume XXXII. 4to., 248pp., photo illustrations, original leatherette hardcover. Near Fine. (a74076)
$55.00
(Le Moyne College) . BLACK ROBE 1984 YEARBOOK FOR LE MOYNE COLLEGE XXXIII
Syracuse 1984. Jesuit College Yearbook, Volume XXXIII. 4to., 248pp., photo illustrations, original leatherette hardcover. Near Fine. (a74075)
$55.00
Sanchez, R. P. Gasparis . SOCIETATIS IESU CONCIONES IN DOMINICIS ET FERIIS QUADRAGESIMAE
Brixiae 1600 Societatem Brixiensem. Hardcover. In Latin. Sm.4to., (20), 628pp., full vellum with mounted gilt printed leather spine label. Monastery stamps on title page. VG, two tiny wormholes in vellum on front. Scarce. (a73049)
$850.00
Mendo, Andrea (1608-1684) SJ . EPITOME OPINIONUM MORALIUM
Lugnuni 1674 Lavr. Arnaud, Petri Borde, & Soc. Material presented in alphabetical order: Baptism, Conscience, Excommunication, Indulgences, Prohibited Books, Purgatory, etc. In Latin. Small octavo, (30), 764pp., 1 page errata, full vellum. Good, sall chip from title page (no loss), some toning in text. Binding secure. Scarce. (a73045)
$1800.00
Birch, John J. . THE SAINT OF THE WILDERNESS ST. ISAAC JOGUES, S. J.
NY 1936 1st Benziger. Hardcover. Small octavo, 236pp., red cloth. VG, no DJ. (a72592)
$20.00
(jesuit) . DECRETA CONGREGATIONUM GENERALIUM SOCIETATIS IESU; CANONES CONGREGATIONEUM GENERALIUM SOCIETATIS IESU; CANONES
Romae 1615, 1616 In Collegio Romano eiusdem Societatis. In Latin. 2 titles bound in one volume. 12mo., 560pp., 32pp.; 94pp., 18pp., full vellum. Fancy borders and attractive emblem on each title page. Numbers handwritten in ink on spine and a few letters written on rear cover, faint institution stamp on title page of first title. Lacks vellum ties. VG, light wear. (a72532)
$600.00
Parkman, Francis . THE JESUITS IN NORTH AMERICA IN THE SEVENTEENTH CENTURY
Boston 1894 34th Little Brown. Hardcover. octavo, 463pp., brown cloth with black decoration and gilt spine lettering. VG no ownership marks, slight fraying of spine ends. A very nice copy of this finely written narrative history. (a71786)
$55.00
Ravignan, Rdo. P. SJ . SERMONES CONFERENCIAS Y HOMILIAS PREDICADAS EN LA IGLESIA DE NTRA. SRA. DE PARIS
Madrid 1885 Libreria de Leocadio Lopez. In Spanish. Hardcover. Octavo, 504pp., full tree calf with gilt decorated spine. Several owner signatures. Near Good, some chipping on fore-edges, leaves quite browned. (a70937)
$35.00
Caturelli, Alberto . LA OBRA DEL PADRE ALFREDO SAENZ S.J.
Buenos Aires 1986. Article at pp.121-150, in Gladius. Included in complete issue with several articles. Octavo, original printed wraps. VG. (a70532i)
$45.00
Jesuit Magazine . THE JESUIT - NEW YORK PROVINCE OF THE SOCIETY OF JESUS - 1967 (6 ISSUES)
1967. 6 bimonthly issues with covers bound in one volume. Large octavo, illustrated, maroon cloth hardcover. Near Fine. (a70316)
$50.00
Jesuit Magazine . THE JESUIT - NEW YORK PROVINCE OF THE SOCIETY OF JESUS - 1966 (6 ISSUES)
1966. 6 bimonthly issues with covers bound in one volume. Large octavo, illustrated, maroon cloth hardcover. Near Fine. (a70315)
$50.00
Furay, H. B. (editor) . JESUIT MISSIONS - NATIONAL MAGAZINE OF THE AMERICAN JESUITS IN THE MISSION FIELDS ASSIGNED THEM BY THE HOLY FATHER - 1967 (12 ISSUES)
1967. 12 issues bound in one volume with original covers. 4to., illustrations, maroon cloth hardcover. Fine. (a70314)
$90.00
Alonso, Damaso y Stephen Reckert . VIDA Y OBRA DE MEDRANO - VOLUMES I AND II
Madrid 1948, 1958 Consejo Superior de Investigaciones Cientificas Instutituo Miguel de Cervantes. Spanish Jesuit and Poet. In Spanish. Two volumes. 4to., 331pp., 13 plates, 432pp., 8 plates, wraps. Good some wrinkling in Volume 2, light wear. 2 volumes. (a68955)
$65.00
Bonn, John Louis SJ . CANTICLE AND OTHER POEMS
Boston 1936 1st Bruce Humphries. Octavo, 106pp., hrdcover with mounted paper spine label. Signed by Bonn. VG, corners worn, no DJ. (a68513)
$25.00
Madaras, Edward F. SJ . AL BAGHDADI TALES TOLD BY THE TIGRIS
NY 1936 1st Jesuit Mission Press. Large octavo, 417pp., end paper maps, hardcover. Signed by Madaras in English and in Arabic on front end paper. VG, corners worn in later glassine DJ. (a67711)
$75.00
(religion) . KATHARINE TEKAKWITHA: THE LILY OF THE MOHAWKS
NY 1940 1st Fordham University press. Story of the first American Indian to become a saint, a Mohawk girl of the New York Iroquios converted by Jesuits.4to., 468pp., orange-brown gilt printed cloth hardcover. Title page in brown and black design. Attractive brown design line across top of each page of text. Pictorial maps on end papers. Near Fine, slight wear, in Good DJ, some staining and small chips. Scarce. (a67399)
$110.00
Whyte, Lancelot Law (editor) . ROGER JOSEPH BOSCOVICH, S.J., F.R.S., 1711-1787, STUDIES OF HIS LIFE AND WORK ON THE 250TH ANNIVERSARY OF HIS BIRTH
NY 1961 Fordham. Octavo, 230pp., frontis, index, hardcover. VG in VG DJ, light rubbing at spine ends. (a66929)
$45.00
Scortia, P. Ioanne Baptista SJ . DE SACROSANCTO MISSAE SACRIFICIO
Lugduni 1616 Sumptibus Horatij Cardon. In Latin. 4to., (12), 466pp., 51pp. (index), full vellum. Several stamps of previous owner (Rev L. Kuenzel). A bit of ink notation inside front cover, on title page and a few marginal notationd. One tiny old institution stamp on title page, one stampsized bookplate inside cover. Title in ink on bottom fore-edge. VG, spine browned. Very Scarce. (a66735)
$500.00
Newdigate, Charles . A GLIMPSE OF THE GREAT SECRET SOCIETY
London 1868 2nd William Macintosh. Anti-Roman Catholic, anti-Jesuit. Octavo, 125pp., original hardcover with later paper spine. Good plus. (a66686)
$55.00
Lapid, Cornelii, Cornelii S.J. (Cornelius a Lapide; Cornelis Cornelissen Van den Steen) . COMMENTARII IN ECCLESIASTEN; COMMENTARIUM IN CANTICUM CANTICORUM; COMMENTARIUM IN LIBRUM SAPIENTIAE
Antwerp 1657 Iacobum Meursium. 3 works in one volume. In Latin. Large 4to.,( 8), 360pp., (34); (16), 376pp., (44); (4), 336pp., (22), title page vignettes, full embossed vellum with 5 raised spines and two engraved metal clasps. PATPO 1662 is embossed into the pattern on the front board. Monastery Offecenfis 1669 is written in ink on top of half title. VG, light moisture stain inside covers and on initial and final pages. Beautiful example of seventeenth century embossed vellum book in lovely condition. (a66626)
$1250.00
Frölich, Joanne Baptista (Frolich) . SERMONES AD SODALES PARTHENIOS ACADEMICOS
Dilingae 1709 Joannis Caspari Bencard. In Latin. Square octavo, 384pp., index (20pp.), vignette of heart with initials IHS on title page, full stamped leather. All edges gilt. Good, some worming and wear on cover, occasional spotting and soiling in text, a few pages a bit browned. Scarce. (a65949)
$400.00
(Jesuit) . OFFICIA PRPRIA SOCIETATIS JESU JUXTA RITUM BREVIARII ROMANI AD USUM PATRUM E JUSDEM SOCIETATIS
1821. small octavo. Full leather. 543p. (7p.) All edges gilt. VG. no ownership markings, text clean, minor wear. (a65075)
$140.00
Iparraguirre, Ignacio SJ . CONTEMPORARY TRENDS IN STUDIES ON THE CONSTITUTIONS OF THE SOCIETY OF JESUS - ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ORIENTATIONS
St. Louis 1974 Institute of Jesuit Sources. Translated by Daniel F. X. Meenan. Octav, 74pp., original printed wraps. Number label on lower left corner of front and some tape residue on rear. Good. (a64592)
$22.00
Le Moyne, Pere de la Compagnie de Jesus . LA GALLERIE DES FEMMES FORTES
Paris 1661 3rd reueue & corrigee, Claude Barbin. In French. 12mo., 118pp. (Panegyrique, Ode a La Reyne, Preface, La Femme Forte Ode Seconde, Table des Matieres), 251pp., 15pp. (table), illustrated with 13 attractive full page engraved portraits of famous women, full leather. One very old ink signature on end paper and tiny ink initials on titlepage. Good, leather very worn, cracking along outer hinges.This early edition is very scarce. (a64548)
$440.00
Osorii (Osorius), R. P. Joannis (Ioannis) S. J. . CONCIONES CONCIONUM IOANNIS OSORII SOCIETATIS JESU DE SANCTIS (5 VOLUME SET)
Coloniae Agrippinae 1600 Apud Antonium Hierat. 5 volumes. 12mo, 1040pp., 929pp., 1026pp., 894pp., 986pp., full embossed vellum with mounted leather spine labels, raised bands and metal clasps. Attractive books. (Bookplate of Sanctae Marieae Buckfastriae in Elchingen). Ink Monastery name and bland stamp on all title pages. VG, covers rubbed and lightly worn on edges and corners. 5 volumes. Very Scarce. (a64536)
$1900.00
Texier, R. Pere de la Compagnie de Jesus . SERMONS SUR LES FESTES DE LA SAINTE VIERGE PRESCHEZ
Paris 1678 Estienne Michallet. In French. 12mo., 196pp., full leather. Some ink scribbles on title page. Good, corners worn, beginning to crack along outer hinges. (a62622)
$135.00
Brannan, P. T. SJ (editor) . CLASSICA ET IBERICA A FESTSCHRIFT IN HONOR OF THE REVEREND JOSEPH M -F MARIQUE SJ
Worcester 1975 1st. Institute for Early Christian Iberian Studies, College of the Holy Cross. Sm.4to., 429pp., finely bound in blue leather with gilt trim and marbled boards with raised bands on spine. Matching blue marbled end papers. Top edge gilt. Near Fine. Attractive copy. (a61160)
$100.00
Pallavicino, Sforza S.J. . ISTORIA DEL CONCILIO DI TRENTO 3 VOLUMES (COMPLETE)
Naples 1757 Antonio Cervone. In Italian. Three volumes. Volume1: 4to., (x) 630p. (xxx - three of index pages are bound out of order but all are present), frontis engraving of Pallavicin; Volume 2: (vi), 675p.; Volume 3: 696pp., full vellum with gilt spine label. Tiny circular labels on top spine ends. Small bit of ink writing on titlepages. A few tiny seminary stamps on end papers and title pages. VG, light wear and soiling on vellum, occasional browning and spotting in text, some light pinhole worming on spines. 3 volumes. (a60758)
$660.00
Kleklar, Joanne SJ . GLORIA SANCTORUM SEV DISCURSUUM IN FESTA COM BREVI APPENDICE QUADRAGESIMALIUM EXHORTATIONUM ANNUS SECUNDUS.
Pragae 1691 Carolo-Ferdinandeae. In Latin. Sq.8vo., (4pp.), 470pp., (31pp., 3/4 leather. Ink writin and ine institution stamp on title page. Good, cover rubbed, spine leather worn, title pagehas old dry stain and small chip at lower corner (not affecting text), hinges tender. Rare. (a59523)
$350.00
Jesuits . PLAIDOYER POUR LES JESUITES DE FRANCE DANS L'AFFAIRE DU PERE DE LA VALETTE PIECE QUI POURRA SERVIR DE REPONSE AU LIBELLE DISSAMATOIRE QUI A POUR TITRE: ESSAIS SUR LE COMMERCE DES JESUITES; MES DOUTES SUR LA MORT DES JESUITES; NOUVEL APPEL A LA RAISON DES ECRITS ET LIBELLES PUBLIES PAR LA PASSION CONTRE LES JESUITES DE FRANCE
Paris 1762 Louis Cellot (first title); Bruxelles 1762 Vandenberghe (third title). Three titles bound on one volume (there is only a half title for the second item of the the three) concerninf a financial scandal involving the Jesuit Pere Lavalette of Martinique. In French. 12mo., 89pp., 37pp., 198pp., full leather. Good, spine ends chipped and worn. (a59513)
$350.00
Pontanus, Jacobi SJ . PROGYMNAS MATUM LATINITATIS SIVE DIALOGORUM VOLUMINIS TERTIJ PARS PRIOR, CUM ANNOTATIONIBUS. DE VARIISRERUM GENERIBUS
Ingolstadii 1598 editio tertua, Adam Sartorius. In Latin. 12mo., (22), 855pp., full armorial vellum. Ink owner signature on titlepage. Some contemporary ink writing on spine. Good, front hinge cracked, vellum worn, with some chipping and worming. Rare. (a59302)
$700.00
Garzia , R. P. M. Ignacio (de al Compania de Jesus) . DESENGANO CONSEJERO EN EL RETIRO DE LOS EXERCICIOS DE SAN IGNACIO SOBRE AQUELLO DEL PSALMO 26 MEDITATUS SUM NOCTE CUM CORDE MEO & EXERCITABAR & SCOPEHAM SPRITIUM.
Lima 1754 Imprenta de la Calle de la Barranca. 12mo., (24pp.), ) 287pp., (3p., full vellum with ties (two of 4 ties missing.) Four pages have small bit of ink initialing or writing. Good, hinges cracked, vellum a bit worn. Scarce. (a59236)
$450.00
Houdry, R. P. Vincent . LA BIBLIOTHEQUE DE PREDICATEURS SECONDE PARTIE - TOME PREMIER
Lyon 1715 Antoine Boudet. In French. 4to., 587pp. plus Table des Matieres, full leather. Good, cover worn, spine ends worn down. (a58758)
$200.00
Houdry, R. P. Vincent . LA BIBLIOTHEQUE DE PREDICATEURS QUI CONTIENT LES PRINCIPAUX SUJETS DE LA MORALE CHRETIENNE MIS PAR ORDRE ALPHABETIQUE - TOME PREMIER (A-B)
Lyon 1715 seconde edition, revue corrigee & augmentee par l'Auteu, Antoine Boudet. In French. 4to., 720pp. plus Table des Matieres, full leather. Near Good, cover worn and some chipping on spine. (a58757)
$200.00
Houdry, R. P. Vincent . LA BIBLIOTHEQUE DE PREDICATEURS SECONDE PARTIE - TOME SECOND
Lyon 1716 Antoine Boudet. In French. 4to., 624pp. plus Table des Matiere, full leather. Good, cover worn, spine ends worn down. (a58756)
$200.00
Houdry, R. P. Vincent . LA BIBLIOTHEQUE DE PREDICATEURS QUI CONTIENT LES PRINCIPAUX SUJETS DE LA MORALE CHRETIENNE MIS PAR ORDRE ALPHABETIQUE - TOME QUATRIEME (F-G-H)
Lyon 1715 seconde edition, revue corrigee & augmentee par l'Auteu, Antoine Boudet. In French. 4to., 623pp., full leather. Near Good, cover worn and some chipping on spine. Tome Quatrieme (F-G-H) only. (a58658)
$160.00
Houdry, R. P. Vincent . LA BIBLIOTHEQUE DE PREDICATEURS QUI CONTIENT LES PRINCIPAUX SUJETS DE LA MORALE CHRETIENNE MIS PAR ORDRE ALPHABETIQUE - TOME CINQUIEME (J-L)
Lyon 1715 seconde edition, revue corrigee & augmentee par l'Auteu, Antoine Boudet. In French. 4to., 615pp., full leather. Near Good, cover worn and some chipping on spine. Tome Cinquieme (J-L) only. (a58657)
$160.00
Houdry, R. P. Vincent . LA BIBLIOTHEQUE DE PREDICATEURS TROISIEME PARTIE - TOME PREMIER CONTENANT LES PANEGYRIQUES DES SAINTS DONT IL EST PARLE DANS LE NOUVEAU TESTAMENT
Lyon 1718 Antoine Boudet. In French. 4to., 632pp., full leather. Good, cover worn, spine ends worn down. (a58656)
$160.00
Pallavicino, Carlo Emmanuele SJ (possibly Paravicini) . IL SACERDOTE SANTIFICATO
Venezia 1786 Antonio Zatta e Figli. In Italian. Narrow 12mo., 179pp., 276pp., index, full leather. Monastery stamp on halftitle. Author's name written in pencil and in ink on end paper and title page. Good, some chipping on backstrip. Scarce. (a57690)
$250.00
Orsi, Giuseppe Agostino . LA CAUSA DELLA VERITA SOSTENUTA CONTRO L'ANONIMO APOLOGISTA DEL PADRE CARLO AMBROGIO CATTANEO DELLA COMPAGNIA DI GESU'
Firenze 1729. In Italian. Sm.4to., 86pp., pigskin. Good, covers a bit soiled, spine worn, light foxing. Scarce. (a57611)
$400.00
Josson, H. . LA MISSION DU BENGALE OCCIDENTAL OU ARCHIDIOCÈSE DE CALCUTTA - TOME I
Bruges 1921 1st Sainte-Catherine. Profince Belge de la Compagnie de Jesus. In French. Sm.4to., 496pp., photo illustrations, 2 large foldout maps, several text maps, original printed wraps. Good plus, light cover wear. Volume 1 (of 2) only. (a57009)
$75.00
Gibalini (Giballini), Josephi e Societate Jesu . THEOLOGI DE SIMONIA UNIVERSA TRACTATIO THEOLOGICA ET CANONICA
Lugduni 1659 Philippi borde, Lavrentii Arnaud & Claudii Rigaud. In Latin. 8vo., (xl); 462pp. (double column), (lxv), red and black titlepage with vignette, 3/4 vellum with paper covered boards. Contemporary owner signature on lower margin of titlepage. Good, boards worn. Rare. (a56406)
$750.00
(joyce kilmer) . KILMER AND CAMPION CAMPION JESUIT HIGH SCHOOL
Prairie du Chien 1937. Book designed to commemorate the opening of the Joyce kilmer Memorial Library at the Campion School. Biography of Kilmer with focus on his education at and association with this Jesuit school. 8vo., 103pp., photo illustrations, black plastic spiral binding with red stiff wraps. VG, some light cover wear. (a55155)
$33.00
Troisfontaines, Roger SJ . I DO NOT DIE
NY 1963 1st Desclee.Translated by Francis E. Albert. Essays on death and dying. 8vo., 295pp., hardcover. Owner signed. Fine in VG DJ, one small closed tear, corners a but rubbed. (a53096)
$25.00
Enomiya-Lassalle, H. M. S.J. . ZEN-WAY TO ENLIGHTENMENT
NY 1968 1st Taplinger. Small octavo, 126pp., hardcover. VG, no DJ. (a52580)
$22.00
Catiello, Rev Jaime S.J. . THE PSYCHOLOGY OF CLASSICAL TRAINING
NY 1936 Fordham. Reprinted from Thought, March 1936. 8vo., 24pp., printed wraps. Good, soiled. (a51065)
$25.00
Saint Ignace . JOURNAL SPIRITUEL
Bruges 1959. Translation and commentary by Maurice Giuliani, S.J. In French. 8vo., 143pp., wraps. Uncut. VG. (a51058)
$40.00
Crowe, Frederick E. SJ (editor) . SPIRIT AS INQUIRY STUDIES IN HONOR OF BERNARD LONERGAN, SJ
Chicago 1964. Complete issue of Continuum. Sm.4to., 244pp., wraps. Good, light wear. (a50595)
$45.00
Gianfranceschi, Giuseppe . LA VELOCITA DEI JONI PRODOTTI DA UNA FIAMMA
Rome 1905. Memorie della R. Academia delle Scienze-I Nuovi Lincei , Classe di Scienze Fisiche, Matematiche E Naturali, Anno CCCII, Serie Qunta-Volume V-Fascicolo XIII. In Italian. Gianfranceschi was a Jesuit and Physicist. 4to., pp.594-619, one full page plate, wraps. Unopened. Good, rear wrap worn and soiled. (a49154)
$95.00
Bourdaloue, Pere . RETRAITE SPIRITUELLE A L'USAGE DES COMMUNAUTEZ RELIGIEUSES
Paris 1721 Rigaud. In French. 12mo., 384pp. plus Table des Meditations, full leather. Owner signed. Good, 1.5 inch square chip on spine, leather rubbed and worn. (a45847)
$75.00
Bourdaloue, Pere . SERMONS DU PERE BOURDALOUE DE LA COMPAGNIE DE JESUS POUR L'AVENT
Paris 1733 Du fonds de Mr. Anisson. Chez les Libraires Associes. Troisieme edition. In French. 12mo., 547pp., plus Table des Sermons avec l'Abrege de Chaque S (about 20pp.), copperplate frontispiece, full leather with gilt trim on spine. Good condition, spine ends worn down about quarter inch. (a45845)
$65.00
Bourdaloue, Pere . SERMONS DU PERE BOURDALOUE DE LA COMPAGNIE DE JESUS SUR LES MYSTERES TOME SECOND
Paris 1723 Chex Rigaud. In French. 12mo., 576pp., plus Table des Sermons avec l'Abrege de Chaque S (about 20pp.), copperplate frontispiece, full leather with gilt trim on spine. Good condition, spine ends and corners worn. (a45844)
$60.00
Bourdaloue, Le Pere, SJ . RETRAITE SPIRITUELLE A L'USAGE DES COMMUNAUTEZ RELIGIEUSES
Paris 1721. In French. Narrow 12mo., 384pp. plus Table des Meditations et Des Considerations Contenues dans Cette Retraite, full leather. Owner inscription on front free blank. Good, leather worn and rubbed, spine ends chipped, worn. (a45830)
$75.00
De Fraine, J. SJ . LA BIBLE ET L'ORIGINE DE L'HOMME
Bruxelles 1961 Desclee de Brouwer. In French. 12mo., 125pp., hardcover. VG in VG DJ. (a43462)
$30.00
Grajales, Gloria y Ernest J. Burrus, SJ . BIBLIOGRAFIA GUADALUPANA 1531-1984 GUADALUPAN BIBLIOGRAPHY
Washington 1986 1st Georgetown University. 8vo., 181pp., index. blue buckram. VG some bubbles in cloth on front cover, no DJ. (a41961)
$40.00
Mayr, Georgii e Societate Iesu . INSTITUTIONES LINGUAE HEBRAICAE IN SEX PARTES DISTRIBUTAE
Lugduni 1649 Antonii Ivllieron. In Latin. 12mo., 463pp., full leather. A few ink notes on title. Good, leather quit worn and rubbed, corners, spine ends and outer hinges chipped. (a41801)
$350.00
Rosty, Nicolao . RITUS AC MORES HEBRAEORUM ITALICO IDIOMATE REFUTATI A DOCTORE PAULO MEDICI
Tyrnaviae 1763 Societatis Jesu. 8vo., 276pp., full leather. VG, light wear on cover, corners bumped, a bit of wear on top spine end, a few spots on end papers, Rare. (a41762)
$1500.00
Vachon, Richard A. SJ . JUSTICIABILITY AND THE NATURE OF JUDICIAL OBLIGATION
NY 1962. Columbia University Law Thesis. 8vo., 95pp., wraps. VG. (a39164)
$45.00
(Gee, Edward) . A SECOND LETTER TO FATHER LEWIS SABRAN , JESUIT, IN ANSWER TO HIS REPLY
London 1688 for Henry Mortlock. 8vo., 16pp., removed from bound volume and rebound in later wraps. Good, old index tab affixed to title margin. (a38976)
$195.00
Harvey, Robert C. . A HOUSE DIVIDED
Charleston 1978 6th Edition. Catholic Church in turmoil. 8vo., 74pp., wraps. Inscribed by Harvey to Malachi Martin. VG. (a37671)
$35.00
Devlin, Eugene . JACOB GRETSER AND THE GERMAN JESUIT DRAMA IN THE SIXTEENTH CENTURY
Lexington 1973 Lexington Literature Series. Sm.8vo., 397pp., index, hardcover. near Fine ( a couple of pages lightly creased by printer). no DJ. (a36898)
$50.00
Jones, Harry . WITHOUT EXCUSE
Austin 1978. Sm.8vo., 106pp., wraps. Inscribed and signed by Malachi Martin and by 'Harry' on the title page. VG, small chip on spine. (a36702)
$45.00
Dunne, George H. SJ . GENERATION OF GIANTS THE STORY OF THE JESUITS IN CHINA IN THE LAST DECADES OF THE MING DYNASTY
1962 1st Notre Dame. 8vo., 389pp., index, end paper maps. Fine in VG DJ, light wear. (a36244)
$26.00
Fernandez, Jaime SJ . BIBLIOGRAFIA DE ACTAS DE LOS CONGRESOS I-XI 1962-1992
1998 Fundacion Duques de Soria. Asociacion Internacional de Hispanistas. 8vo., 141pp., wraps. VG. (a33852)
$45.00
Sheets, John R. S.J. . A PROFILE OF THE CONTEMPORARY JESUIT: HIS CHALLENGES AND OPPORTUNITIES
St. Louis 1969. Studies in the Spirituality of Jesuits, Vol. I, No. 1, September 1969. 8vo., 28pp., wraps. A few pencil underlines. Good plus. (a32927)
$29.00
Riedel, Karlheinz S.J. . PADRE PRO UN MARTIRE D'OGGI
Naples 1939. Father Micahel Pro, beatified, was executed by Mexican authorities in 1927. In Italian. Small octavo, 254pp., wraps. Good, some wear, in worn DJ. (a32697)
$30.00
Ganns, George E. S.J.; Gsell, Miss Jose; Vandermeersch, Sister Francoise . THE CHRISTIAN LIFE COMMUNITIES AS SPRING FROM THE SODALITIES OF OUR LADY; A TESTIMONIAL TO THE CHRISTIAN LIFE COMMUNITIES AS A LAY MOVEMENT INSPIRED BY SPIRITUAL EXERCISES; MY EXPERIENCE IN ACCOMPANYING RETREATANTS THROUGH THE SPIRITUAL EXERCISES
St. Louis 1975. Studies in the Spirituality of Jesuits, Vol. VII, No., 2, March 1975. Two articles in one issue. 8vo., pp.45-94, wraps. Good, some light soiling. (a31858)
$30.00
O'Malley, John W. S.J. . THE FOURTH VOW IN ITS IGNATIAN CONTEXT A HISTORICAL STUDY
St. Louis 1983. Studies in the Spirituality of Jesuits, Vol. XV, No. 1, January 1983. 8vo., 60pp., wraps. VG. (a31857)
$30.00
Ivern, Francisco S.J. . THE FUTURE OF FAITH AND JUSTICE: A CRITICAL REVIEW OF DECREE FOUR
St. Louis 1982. Studies in the Spirituality of Jesuits, Vol. XIV, No. 5, December 1982. 8vo., 34pp., wraps. VG. (a31856)
$30.00
Harvanek, Robert F. S.J.; Land, Philip S. S.J. . THE STATUS OF OBEDIENCE IN THE SOCIETY OF JESUS; REACTIONS TO THE CONNOLLY-LAND LETTERS ON FAITH AND JUSTICE: A DIGEST
St. Louis 1978. Studies in the Spirituality of Jesuits, Vol. X, No. 4, September 1978. Two articles in a single issue. 8vo.,pp.169-244, wraps. VG. (a31855)
$30.00
Daley, Brian E. S.J. . IN TEN THOUSAND PLACES: CHRISTIAN UNIVERSALITY AND THE JESUIT MISSION
St. Louis 1985. Studies in the Spirituality of Jesuits, Vol. XVII, No. 2, March 1985. 8vo., 38pp., wraps. Malachi Martin's copy, with his address label. VG. (a31853)
$25.00
Spohn, William C. S.J. . ST. PAUL ON APOSTOLIC CELIBACY AND THE BODY OF CHRIST
St. Louis 1985. Studies in the Spirituality of Jesuits, Vol. XVII, No. 1, January 1985. 8vo., 34pp., wraps. Malachi Martin's copy, with his address label. VG. (a31851)
$250.00
Bermejo, Luis M. . TOWARDS CHRISTIAN REUNION
Anand 1984. Jesuit Theological Studies 2. Octavo, 316pp., wraps. VG, light wear, soiling. (a31593)
$40.00
Nolan, Rev J. Francis . THE LIQUOR PROBLEM AND THE JESUIT MISSIONS IN NEW FRANCE
St. Paul 1911. In Acta et Dicta, Vol. III no. 1 July 1911, at pp. 91-142. 8vo., wraps. Whole issue has 4 articles plus notes etc. VG. (a29897c)
$45.00
Leonard, Joseph T. S.J. . THEOLOGY AND RACE RELATIONS
Milwaukee 1963. 8vo., 316pp., index. VG in VG DJ. (a29770)
$35.00
Sullivan, Joseph SJ . SPECIAL ETHICS A DIGEST OF LECTURES
Holy Cross College Press 1945- 5th. 8vo., 288pp., index. Embracing individual ethics, industrial ethics, ethics of the family, ethics of civil society, international ethics. Good, light cover wear, no DJ. (a28111)
$28.00
Kane, Rev. Robert SJ . THE SERMON OF THE SEA AND OTHER STORIES
London 1909 1st Longmans Green. 8vo., 334pp. VG, minor wear. (a27360)
$65.00
Daniel, Gabriel . VOIAGE DU MONDE DE DESCARTES
Paris 1690 1st. In French. Daniel, a Jesuit responds to Descarte's theories. 12mo., 437pp., 1 foldout map, full leather. A few signatures in pen, one on title page. University bookplate. Good, leaves slightly cropped (no effect on text), small chip at base of spine. Scarce. (a27223)
$750.00
Yanitelli, Victor SJ (ed) . A NEWMAN SYMPOSIUM
Fordham University. Report of 10th Annual Meeting of Catholic Renaissance Society April 1952. 8vo., 169pp., wraps. Good. (a26181)
$30.00
Morton, Francis T. . THE PROVEN CONTINUITY OF LIFE IT RELATION TO JESUITISM AND THE CHRISTIAN RELIGION
Boston 1913. Anti-Christian, pro Buddhist. 8vo., 280pp., cloth.Top edge gilt. Near Fine, a few pages chipped at bottom where roughly opened. (a23284)
$30.00
Pallu, Pere . SERMONS DU PERE PALLU DE LA COMPAGNIE DE JESUS PANEGYRIQUES
Paris 1754 Durand. 12mo., 512pp. Full leather, raised bands on spine. Good, tight, moderate wear. Text clean and bright, a few small spots. (a21622)
$200.00
Farrenc, Edmund . CARLOTINA AND THE SANFEDESTI: OR A NIGHT THE THE JESUITS AT ROME
NY 1853 1st John S. Taylor. Anti-Catholic. Hardcover. Octavo, 432pp., original cloth. Bookplate of R. W. Jones' Family. Good, cloth worn at corners and spine ends, some light pencil notes on rear end papers. (a21314)
$115.00
Malzac, Le. R. P. SJ . VOCABULAIRE FRANCAIS-MALGACHE (ORIGINAL PRINTING, NOT MODERN REPRINT)
Paris 1900 Challamel. In French. 12mo., 445pp., maroon cloth. Good plus, a bit worn, front hinge beginning to crack. (a20691)
$135.00
Fonck, Dr. Phil. Leopold SJ . WISSENSCHAFTLICHES ARBEITEN
Innsbruck 1916 - zweite verbesserte auflage Rauch. "Beitrage zur Methodik und Praxis akademischen Studiums." 396pp., index. VG, tight, minor cover wear. (a19551)
$75.00
Copers, G . DE ANALOGIELEER VAN ERICH PRZYWARA
Brussel 1952 Palais der Academien #16. 254pp., wraps. In Dutch. Przywara was German Jesuit theologian and philosopher. Owner stamp (library) on cover. VG. (a18725)
$70.00
Wieger, L. SJ . RUDIMENTS 4. MORALE ET USAGES
1905 2nd Imprimerie de la Mission Catholique. In Chinese, French and some other unidentified Southeast Asian language. Divided into three sections: Confucianism, Taoism and Buddhism. Small octavo, 574pp, 3/4 maroon cloth. Some pencil notes on initial and final pages. Near VG, wear on board edges. (a16713)
$68.00
Dillon-Malone, Clive M. SJ . THE KORSTEN BASKETMAKERS
1978 Published for the Institute for African Studies University of Zambia by Manchester University Press. A study of the Masowe Apostles an Indigenous Africa Religious Movement. 8vo., 169pp., monochrome photo illus., map, index. Fine except for very slight bump to one corner in Good DJ. (a15446)
$50.00
Meissner, W.W. SJ . ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY IN RELIGION AND PSYCHOLOGY
NY 1961 Academy of Religion and Mental health. 4to. 235p. G-Vg minor cover wear. HInges tight. Owner signed. (a14232)
$45.00
Wynne, John J. S.J. . CHAPTER OF ERRORS IN APPLETONS' UNIVERSAL CYCLOPAEDIA AND ATLAS
"An article entitled "poisoning the wells" reprinted from The Messenger. " NY no date (c.1900) 20p. Wraps. Cover soiled and a bit worn. Author alleges and attempts to prove extensive anti-Catholic bias in the Cyclopaedia.Fairly good. (a12842)
$25.00
Mahony, Michael SJ. PhD . CARTESIANISM
NY 1925 Fordham. 151p. Fine. (a11114)
$45.00
Abinal et Malzac, Les RR.PP. SJ . DICTIONNAIRE MALGACHE - FRANCAIS (ORIGINAL BOOK, NOT A REPRINT)
Tananarive 1921 3rd Mission Catholique. Madagascar. In French. Hardcover. Octavo, 883pp. (double column), 1/2 leather with raised bands and red marbled paper-covered boards with mounted printed green paper spine label. Marbled end papers. Good, text lightly and evenly toned, a bit worn, rear inner hinge beginning to crack, edges worn. Binding secure. (a10815)
$195.00
Ming, Rev. John J. SJ . THE CHARACTERISTICS AND THE RELIGION OF MODERN SOCIALISM
NY 1908 1st Benziger Bros. Hardcover. Octavo, 387pp., index, cloth. Owner signed. VG. (a4720)
$45.00
Torrend, J. SJ . BANTU FOLKLORE FROM NORTHERN RHODESIA
London 1921 1st Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner. Texts collected with the help of the phonograph and English translations. Hardcover. Octavo, 187pp., texts with brief musical scores, hardcover. VG, no DJ. (a4559)
$39.00
Hogan, Rev. Michael, S.J. . THE ECCLESIASTICAL REVIEW ON MORALITY OF HUNGER-STRIKE
Jersey City c.1933 Peter's College Press. Many references to politics in Ireland. Octavo, 349pp., hardcover. VG, no DJ. (a2779)
$20.00