Home
New Listings
Inventory Search
Catalogues
Shopping Cart
Contact Us
About
Judaica - Art/Illustration:
(judaica) . MAUERBACH, ITEMS SEIZED BY THE NAZIS TO BE SOLD FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE VICTIMS OF THE HOLOCAUST. MAK-OSTERREICHISCHES MUSEUM FÜR ANGEWANDTE KUNST VIEENA. 29 AND 30 OCTOBER 1996.
Vienna 1996 Christie's. For the Victims of the Holocaust. 4to., 403pp., 626 color, and 379 monchome illustrations, original illustrated wraps. Addendum laid in. VG, front wrap bumped at the lower corner. (a56003)
$40.00
(steinhardt) . THE BOOK OF RUTH
Philadelphia 1957. Lg.4to., 34pp. Woodcuts by Jacob Steinhardt, calligraphy by Franzisca Baruch. VG in VG DJ. (a24230)
$40.00
Brunner, Consantin . KUNST PHILOSOPHIE MYSTIK. GESAMMELTE AUFSÄTZE
Zurich 1940 Humanitas. German-Jewish Philosopher. Hardcover. Octavo, 468pp., frontis photo portrait of Brunner, original gilt printed cloth. Institution stamps on fore-edges, number stamp at lower margin of one page, label at heel of spine. Good, new endpapers, light wear on front outer hinge, no DJ. (a71873)
$45.00
Davis, Harry . HARRY DAVIS PAINTER
1949 Published by Mrs. Helen Davis and her son Martin. Polish Jewish painter born in 1892 in Lodz. He emigrated to US in 1923 and died in 1947. Octavo, 6pp. of text by Moses Soyer, Phil Evergood and Raphael Soyer, 25 monochrome illustrations, hardxcover. Good, cover browning and chipping on edges and beginning to tear along spine. (a9895)
$30.00
Gamzu, Dr. Haim . PAINTING AND SCULPTURE IN ISRAEL THE PLASTIC ARTS FROM THE BEZALEL PERIOD TO THE PRESENT DAY
Tel Aviv 1951 Escol. 4to., 64pp., 63pp., 104 full page illustrations of artwork in color and bw. Full text in Hebrew and in English. Owner signed. Cover near Good with some light staining and moderate wear. Internally VG plus. hinges tight. no DJ. (a29360)
$40.00
Gross, Chaim . THE BOOK OF ISAIAH A NEW TRANSLATION
Philadelphia 1973. Introduction by H. Ginsberg. Sm4to., 192pp., drawings by Chaim Gross. Fine in VG DJ, very light wear. (a22937)
$28.00
Hoenich, P. K. . DAVID, KING OF ISRAEL A SONG IN BLACK AND WHITE (DAVID, ROI D'ISRAEL UN CANTIQUE EN NOIR ET BLANC)
Haifa 1948 1st. Titles in Hebrew, English and French. Lg.4to., 10 full page woodcut illustrations (one per page on rectos only), loose as issued in original paper folding wraps. Good, wraps a bit worn with a few horizontal wrinkles (plates are Near Fine). Scarce. (a60465)
$450.00
Kayser, Stephen (editor) . JEWISH CEREMONIAL ART
Philadelphia 1955 . 8vo., 168pp. 95 monochrome plates on glossy stock, printed boards. VG, no DJ. (a15691)
$25.00
Landsberger, Franz . REMBRANDT, THE JEWS AND THE BIBLE
Trans from German by F. Gerso. Phila 1962-2nd Jewish Pub Soc. 4to. Illus. 190p. Index. Glue marks all over front end papers and minor amount of foxing on rear end papers o/w VG. (a10303)
$25.00
Langhoff, Wolfgang (Geeleitwort) . KOPF HOCH, KAMERAD! KUNSTLERISCHE DOKUMENTE AUS FASCHISTISCHEN KONZENTRATIONSLAGERN
Berlin 1966 Henschelverlag. 40 artworks illustrated, most in color. Fine in Fine later glassine DJ. (a25135)
$85.00
Leigh, Christian . GLORIA KISCH SCULPTURE
NY n.d. (1993). Exhibition Catalogue, E.M. Donahue Gallery. 4to., 24pp., color illus., wraps. VG, light soiling. (a33950)
$35.00
Lewen, Si . THE PARADE A STORY IN 55 DRAWINGS
NY 1957 1st Bittner. Edition limited to 1000 copies. Personal experiences of WW2 and the Holocaust told in drawings. Hardcover. Oblong 4to., cloth. Fine in Fair DJ. several closed tears. (a71484)
$74.00
London, Hannah R. . PORTRAITS OF JEWS BY GILBERT STUART
NY 1927 1st William Edwin Rudge. With an appreciaton by Dr. A. S. W. Rosenbach. Intro by Lawrence Park. Signed by Hannah London. Copy #336 of 1000. 4to., 197pp., monochrome illustrations, index, paper covered boards, mounted spine label. Laid in: Book prospectus and typed letter signed from London (8vo., 2pp.) Good, worn a bit on corners and edges. (a42557)
$165.00
Millier, Arthur . ART OF MAX BAND (signed)
Los Angeles 1945 Borden. German -Jewish modern artist. 4to., 12p of text plus plates, blue cloth. Good plus, some fading of cover, slight browning spotting of final pages. **Signed by Max Band. VG . no dj. (a11429)
$68.00
Rattner, Abraham. . GALLOWS OF BAGHDAD.
NY 1970. Exhibition catalogue for New School Art Center February-March 1970. Sm.4to., 23pp., 36 monochrome illustrations, wraps. VG, top right corner bumped. (f266)
$34.00
Ronkin, Emmanuel . EMMANUEL RONKIN PAINTINGS AND DRAWINGS
Israel 1969 1s. Sifriat Poalim. In Hebrew and in English.4to., 61pp., monochrome and color illustrations, hardcover. Owner inscribed. Near Fine in Good DJ. (a67875)
$33.00
Rosenberg, James N; Maxwell Geismar (editor) . UNFINISHED BUSINESS JAMES N. ROSENBERG PAPERS
Mamaroneck 1967 1st Vincent Marasia Press. Rosenberg was lawyer, painter, art gallery owner and major Jewish philanthropist. Hardcover. Octavo, 377pp., cloth. Laid in: Exhibition Catalogue for show of Rosenberg's paintings at Sindin-Harris Galleries, Hartsdale New York, 1967, octavo, 4pp., wraps. Fine in Fair DJ, chipped and worn. (a72569)
$26.00
Singer, Isaac Bashevis . A LITTLE BOY IN SEARCH OF GOD
NY 1976 1st Edition (Stated). Lg.8vo., 210pp., illustrated by Ira Koskowitz, hardcover. VG, no DJ. (a13073)
$27.00
Zerubavel, Seifer . SEIFER ZERUBAVEL
Israel 1961. Hardcover. Fully in Hebrew or Yiddish. Octavo, 464pp., about 60 pages of monochrome photo illustrations. Owner or author signed on front end paper. VG, no DJ. (a74060)
$95.00