Home
New Listings
Inventory Search
Catalogues
Shopping Cart
Contact Us
About
Labor:
(Boudin, Louis) . JEROME PAUL...PLAINITFF-RESPONDENT AGAINST SAM MENCHER...OR HARRY BEGOON...DEFENDANT-APPELLANT
NY n.d (c. 1938). Appellate brief, Louis B. Boudin (noted leftist Attorney) and Simon H. Braunstone, for the Defedant-Appellant. Collective bargaining dispute in the fur business. 4to., 22pp., original monochrome photo exhibits, wraps. Good, a bit worn. (a42401)
$45.00
(communism) . COMMUNISTS WITHIN THE LABOR MOVEMENT A HANDBOOK ON THE FACTS AND COUNTER-MEASURES
Washington 1947 Chamber of Commerce of the United States. Octavo, 54pp., pictorial wraps. VG. (a64823)
$19.00
(economics) . THE MEASUREMENT AND INTERPRETATION OF JOB VACANCIES , A CONFERENCE REPORT OF THE NATIONAL BUREAU OF ECONOMIC RESEARCH
NY 1966. hardcover. Octavo, 593pp., cloth. VG, lower right corner bumped, no DJ. (a70834)
$24.00
(economics) . WAGES AND HOURS IN AMERICAN INDUSTRY
NY 1925 National Industrial Conference Board. 8vo., 199pp., hardcover. Pocket inside rear board and Company name on titlepage. VG, no DJ. (a53057)
$45.00
(german american) . PIONIER ILLUSTRIERTER VOLKSKALENDER 1927
NY 1927. Annual magazine published in New York City. Pro-labor, anti-capitalist. Writers include: Otto Sattler, Clara Ruge, Maxim Gorki, M. Beer, Arnold Roller, Max Barthel, James Fuchs. In German. 4to., 112pp., illustrations, wraps. Fair, cover very chipped. (a28646)
$35.00
(german american) . PIONIER ILLUSTRIERTER VOLKSKALENDER 1930
Annual magazine published in New York City. Pro-labor, anti-capitalist. In German. 4to., 128pp., illus., wraps. Writers include: Otto Sattler, Clara Ruge, Albert Hansen, A. M. Frey, Berhard Stauss, Michael Gold, Jaroslav Hayek, Alexej Tolstoi. Cover illus by "L.R." Good,text browned, just beginning to be brittle. (a28645)
$30.00
(german american) . PIONIER ILLUSTRIERTER VOLKSKALENDER COLLECTION OF 5 ISSUES
NY 1925-1932. Annual magazine published in New York City. Pro-labor, anti-capitalist. Writers include: Agnes Smedley, James Fuchs, Colin Ross, Lou Rodger, Jakob Schaffner, Leo Perutz, Otto Sattler. In German. 4to., about 100 pages in each magazine, illustrated, wraps. 5 issues: 1925, Fair, very worn and chipped; 1927, Fair, worn and chipped; 1930, Good, light wear; 1931, Good, light wear (cover illustrated by Schreiber); 1932, Good, light wear. 5 issues: (a33441)
$110.00
(harper's) . HARPER'S MAGAZINE FOR MAY 1931
NY 1931. Single issue of this monthly magazine. Lead article: Our American Dreyfus Case A Challenge to California Justice about conviction of labor leader Thomas Joseph Mooney, at pp. 641-652. Several other articles of interest including Philip S. Bernstein, Unchristian Christianity and the Jew (about anti-semitism in America); Agnes Robers Hyde, Women Walking on their Hind Legs (about women and the glass ceiling, how their income and employee status compares to males) and Stuart Chase, Mexicans Know How to Play (about fiestas). Complete issue paginated pp. 641-768 with numerous ads before and after text. Small quarto, original printed orange wraps. Good plus, light cover wear. (a78226b)
$60.00
(housing) . REPORT OF THE UNITED STATES HOUSING CORPORATION - VOLUME II: HOUSES, SITE-PLANNING, UTILITIES
Washington 1919 1st U.S. Department of Labor, War Emergency Construction. Government plans for housing shortage. Much on domestic home architecture. Lg.4to., 513pp., photo illustrations, floorplans, drawings, charts, red cloth hardcover. Good, cover has light stains and a bit of red color from cloth has bled onto end papers (not affecting any text), corners very slightly bumped. Scarce. (a67681)
$190.00
(judaica) . DER YIDDISHER ARBEITER I24 CONSECUTIVE ISSUES JANUARY 9, 1931 THROUGH APRIL 1932 (BOUND IN ONE VOLUME)
New York 1932. Organ of the Jewish Socialist Labor Party Poale-Zion of America. 24 consecutive issues of this this Yiddish journal, Vols. X, XI, bound in one hardcover volume. 4to., about 13pp. per issue, black cloth. VG. Scarce. (a78373)
$330.00
(judaica) . FIRST NATIONAL CONFERENCE OF ENGLISH-SPEAKING BRANCHES OF THE JEWISH NATIONAL WORKERS' ALLIANCE AT THE PARK CENTRAL HOTEL, NOVEMBER 1947
NY 1947. Includes addresses by Hayim Greenberg, Ben Zion Elan and David Horowitz. 4to., about 30pp., black buckram cloth with gilt spine lettering. Boubnd with: 3 issues of Alliance News Letters (February, June, November 1947) published by the Jewish National Workers' Alliance and four issues of Alliance Voice (April, June, September and December 1947) (Alliance Voice issues are mostly in Hebrew or Yiddish). Near Fine. Scarce. (a75216)
$115.00
(labor law) . VERBATIM RECORD OF THE PROCEEDINGS OF THE HOUSE COMMITTEE INVESTIGATING LABOR BOARD AND WAGNER ACT - VOLUME 1 DECEMBER 11, 1939 TO JANUARY 12, 1940
Washington 1940. Hardcover. Lg.4to., 674p. plus index, tan buckram. Good, text toned and cover a bit soiled. (a77951)
$95.00
(labor law) . VERBATIM RECORD OF THE PROCEEDINGS OF THE HOUSE COMMITTEE INVESTIGATING LABOR BOARD AND WAGNER ACT VOLUME 2 JANUARY 15, 1940 TO FEBRUARY 6, 1940
Washington 1940. Hardcover. Lg.4to., 716p. plus index, tan buckram. Good, text toned and cover a bit soiled. (a77952)
$95.00
(labor) . GUARANTEED WAGE PLANS IN THE UNITED STATES
Washington 1947. Bulletin 907, US Department of Labor. 4to., 62pp., wraps. VG. (a43833)
$35.00
(labor) . GUARANTEED WAGE PLANS IN THE UNITED STATES - A REPORT ON THE EXTENT OF GUARANTEED PLANS AND THE EXPERIENCE OF SELECTED COMPANIES
Washington 1947. Bulletin 925, U.S. Department of Labor. 4to., 90pp., wraps. VG. (a43832)
$45.00
(labor) . MESSAGE OF THE PRESIDENT OF THE U.S. TRANSMITTING THE REPORT OF THE EMPLOYERS' LIABILITY AND WORKMEN'S COMPENSATION COMMISSION (2 VOLUMES COMPLETE)
Washington 1912 GPO. 2 volumes. Hardcovers. Octavos, 214pp., 1495pp., cloth. Ink number on spine, a few stamps inside front cover and on front free blank, one stamp on title page. Good plus. Bindings secure. 2 volumes. (a75291)
$135.00
(labor) . WHO'S WHO IN LABOR
NY 1946. Dryden. 4to., 480pp., green cloth hardcover. VG, new endpapers, light cover wear, no DJ. (a62230)
$26.00
(Percy, Randolph T.) . WHO WAS G. W. ? BEING A TRUTHFUL TAKE OF THE 7TH REGIMENT IN THE ARMORY DURING THE RAILROAD STRIKES IN JULY, 1877
New york 1879. Reprinted from The World. 12mo., 86pp., red cloth. Owner signed (Pierre St. John Gillespie. Good, hinges just beginning to crack, .5 inch chip at head of spine, corners worn, light soiling. (a55259)
$75.00
(safety) . TRANSACTIONS 34TH NATIONAL SAFETY CONGRESS VOLUME 1 PART 2
1946. Articles on safety in food production, waterfront labor, meat packing, mining,petroleum, steam railway, pulp and paper, etc. 8vo., pp. 317-660, wraps. Good plus. Volume 1 Part 2. (a55627)
$42.00
(unions) . LIST OF AMERICAN TRADE UNION JOURNALS AND LABOR PAPERS CURRENTLY RECEIVED BY THE DEPARTMENT OF LABOR LIBRARY
Washington 1948 Revised. 4to., 57 leaves (mimeo), staped. Good. (a13705)
$40.00
(zionism) . ALLIANCE VOICE
NY 1943. Monthly journal of Labor Zionism published by the Jewish National Workers' Alliance. Vol. IX, issues 1-6, February 1943- December 1943. In English and in Yiddish. Bound in one hardcover volume. (a42548)
$120.00
(zionism) . SIXTIETH JUBILEE OF THE LABOR ZIONIST ORGANIZATION OF AMERICA POALE ZION CHICAGO
Chicago 1965. 8vo., about 500pp., some monochrome photo illus., wraps. VG. (a41754)
$45.00
Aaronovitch, Joseph and Samuel Dayan . A. D. GORDON TWO BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCHES
1930 Zionist Labor Party of America. The young Jew Series Number 3. Translated from the Hebrew by Isidore Lapson. 8vo., 32pp., wraps. Good. (a41757)
$50.00
Amato, Ivan . PUSHING THE HORIZON - SEVENTY-FIVE YEARS OF HIGH STAKES SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY AT THE NAVAL RESEARCH LABORATORY
no date (1997?) GPO. ISBN 0-16-049579-2. Hardcover. Large octavo, 409pp., cloth. Light Depository Library stamps on end papers and title page, no other library marks. Fine in ear Fine DJ. (a75695)
$39.00
Anderson, Jervis . A PHILIP RANDOLPH A BIOGRAPHICAL PORTRAIT
NY 1973 1st (stated). Lg.8vo., 398pp., hardcover. VG in VG DJ. (a53739)
$30.00
Andrews, John B. . ADMINISTRATIVE LABOR LEGISLATION A STUDY OF AMERICAN EXPERIENCE IN THE DELEGATION OF LEGISLATIVE POWER
NY 1936 1st Harper. Octavo, 231pp., hardcover. Owner name erased from end paper. VG, no DJ. (a54040)
$39.00
Anspacher, William et al . THE LEGACY OF THE WHITE OAK LABORATORY - ACCOMPLISHMENTS OF NOL/NSWC (THE WHITE OAK LABORATORY)
Dahlgren 2000 Naval Surface Warfare Center. Hardcover. Sm.4to., 503pp., illustrations, cloth. A few Depository Library numbers and stamps, no other markings. Small number label on jacket. Near Fine in VG DJ. (a75786)
$40.00
Antonini, Luigi . DYNAMIC DEMOCRACY
NY 1944 Eloquent Press. Antonni was General Secretary of Local 89 of Italian Dressmakers, first vice-president of the ILGWU, and a leader of the American Labor Party. Mostly in Italian, parts in English. Lg.8vo., 462pp., boards. VG, light soiling, foxing, no DJ. (a40750)
$25.00
Arky, Louis H . THE MECHANICS' UNION OF TRADE ASSOCIATIONS AND THE FORMATION OF THE PHILADELPHIA WORKINGMEN'S MOVEMENT
1952. Article on pp. 142-176 in single issue of The Pennsylvania Magazine. Several additional articles in issue as well. Institution stamp on front. Octavo, original printed wraps. Good. (a78069b)
$30.00
Beney, M. Ada . DIFFERENTIALS IN INDUSTRIAL WAGES AND HOURS IN THE UNITED STATES
NY 1938 1st National Industrial Conference Board. 8vo., 203pp., hardcover. Institution stamps on fore-edges, small number stamp at lower margin of one page. Plain label at heel of spine. VG, new endpapers. (a57080)
$55.00
Bimba, Anthony . HISTORY OF THE AMERICAN WORKING CLASS
NY 1934-3rd International. 379pp., index. Near Fine. (a13498)
$29.00
Bimba, Anthony . THE MOLLY MAGUIRES
NY 1932 International. Sm8vo., 144pp., index. Miners in Pennsylvania and their labor strikes and struggles in 1870s. Pictorial boards. G-VG, no DJ. (a20010)
$40.00
Blunt, Joseph et al . ADDRESS OF THE HOME LEAGUE TO THE PEOPLE OF THE UNITED STATES
New York 1841 James van Norden. Octavo., 16pp., original printed wraps. Institution stamp on front. Good. (a61252)
$75.00
Brooks, John Graham . AMERICAN SYNDICALISM - THE I. W. W.
New York 1913 1st Macmillan. Hardcover. Octavo, 264pp., maroon cloth with gilt lettering. 264p. VG plus. (a78713)
$20.00
Browder, Earl . THE WAY OUT
NY 1941 1st International. Octavo, 255pp., index, hardcover. VG in Good plus DJ, a few small chips. (a9655)
$29.00
Browne, Henry J. . THE CATHOLIC CHURCH AND THE KNIGHTS OF LABOR
Washington 1949 1st Catholic University. Foreword by John P. Monaghan. The is an important, hitherto practically unknown chapter in the history of organized labor in America. (Edwin Witte, quoted on jacket. )Large octavo, 415pp., illustrations, one map, hardcover. Near Fine in VG DJ, lightly browned. (a69961)
$90.00
Buber, Martin and Robert Weltsch . THEODOR HERZL AND WE
1929 Zionist Labor Party of America. The Young Jew Series Number 2. Translated from the Hebrew by Isidore Lapson. 8vo., 28pp., wraps. Good. (a41758)
$40.00
Budenz, Louis F. . THE CRY IS PEACE
Chicago 1952 1st Regnery. This book offers the only authoritative and up-to-date account of what American Communists have been doing since 1945 (jacket). Hardcover. Octavo, 242pp., cloth. ***Signed presentation copy from Budenz. Near Fine in VG DJ. (a78705)
$35.00
Butler, Benjamin F. . RELIEF TO LABOR. SETTLING OUR LANDS WITH THE LABORER THE BEST SUBSTITUTE FOR A STANDING ARMY
Washington 1878. Octavo, 13pp., original wraps. Mostly uncut. Good, light wear. (a68632)
$45.00
Clark, Harold F. PhD . LIFE EARNINGS IN SELECTED OCCUPATIONS IN THE UNITED STATES
NY 1937 1st Harper. 8vo., 408pp., numerous statistics and charts, index, hardcover. Institution discard bookplate. Numbers written at heel of spine. Good, chip along top edge of front cover, corners and head of spine a bit worn, no DJ. (a54630)
$40.00
Clark, Harold F. PhD . LIFE EARNINGS IN SELECTED OCCUPATIONS IN THE UNITED STATES
NY 1937 1st Harper. 8vo., 408pp., numerous statistics and charts, index, hardcover. Institution discard bookplate. Numbers written at heel of spine. Paperclip effects on initial pages in top margins. Good, new endpapers, backstrip faded a bit, no DJ. (a55490)
$45.00
Coombs, Whitney . THE WAGES OF UNSKILLED LABOR IN MANUFACTURING INDUSTRIES IN THE UNITED STATES 1890-1924 (signed)
NY 1926 Columbia University. Hardcover. Octavo, 162pp., cloth. **Signed by Coombs. VG, some stains on front blank end papers. (a54036)
$35.00
Cowdin, Elliot C. . CAPITAL AND LABOR - AN ADDRESS DELIVERED...1877
New York 1877 American Institute. Octavo, 20pp., original printed octavo wraps. Good, wraps chipped and worn. (a61909)
$25.00
Cox, Hon. S. S. . REMARKS OF HON. S. S. COX ON THE EIGHT-HOUR LAW - EIGHT HOURS FOR TOILERS SPEECH OF HON. SAMUEL S COX
April 25, 1884. Octavo, 8pp., original printed wraps. Good. (a65055)
$25.00
Devney, Joseph Jordan . INDIVIDUALISM THE SOLUTION OF OUR ECONOMIC PROBLEMS
Cleveland 1912. 12mo., 66pp., wraps. Original photograph of Joseph Devney tipped in as frontispiece (photo 4 x6 inches). Old library stamp on end paper. Lacks rear wrap and application for membership (p. 67). Near Good, somewhat worn. Scarce. (a59733)
$150.00
Downie, Bryan M. . RELATIONSHIPS BETWEEN CANADIAN-AMERICAN WAGE SETTLEMENTS AN EMPIRICAL STUDY OF FIVE INDUSTRIES
Queen's University 1970 1st Industrial Relations Centre. 8vo., 257pp., hardcover. 257p. Steel Institute library blind stamp on titlepage, bookplate and pocket. VG, Scarce. (a53365)
$100.00
Epstein, Melech . ISRAEL FEINBERG FIGHTER FOR FREEDOM AND SOCIAL JUSTICE
NY 1948. Introduction by David Dubinsky. Epstein was general manager of the Joint Board of Cloak, Suit, Skirt and Reefer Makers' Union in New York and vice-president of Ladies' Garment Workers Union. In English, Italian and Yiddish. Hardcover. Octavo, 243pp., frontis photo illustration, cloth. Copy of Moe Falikan (in gilt on front). Good, spine lettering faded, no DJ. (a45953)
$34.00
Erickson, Kenneth Paul, Patrick V. Pepper and Hobart A. Spaldilng Jr . RESEARCH ON THE URBAN WORKING CLASS AND ORGANIZED LABOR IN ARGENTINA, BRAZIL, AND CHILE: WHAT IS LEFT TO BE DONE
1974. Offprint from Latin American Research Review. Octavo, pp. 115-142, original printed wraps. VG. (a74836)
$30.00
Franke, Walter and Irvin Sobel . THE SHORTAGE OF SKILLED AND TECHNICAL WORKERS
Urbana 1968 University of Illinois. A report to the Manpower Administration, U.S. Department of Labor. 4to., 464pp., wraps. Errata page laid in. VG. (a53565)
$45.00
George, Henry . PROTECTION OR FREE TRADE - AN EXAMINATION OF THE TARIFF QUESTION WITH ESPECIAL REGARD TO THE INTEREST OF LABOR (SIGNED NY HENRY GEORGE)
New York 1886 1st George. Hardcover. Octavo, 358pp., red cloth. ***Signed by Henry George. Good, cover worn and faded and lightly soiled, corners and spine ends frayed. In later removable glassine protective jacket. (a78714)
$250.00
Giffin, Frederick C. (editor) Mary Marcy . THE TONGUE OF ANGELS THE MARY MARCY READER. ISBN 0-941664-91-0
Selinsgrove 1988 1st Susquehanna University Press. ISBN 0-941664-91-0. Marcy, 1877-1922, was managing editor of International Socialist Review. Octavo, 186pp., hardcover. Near Fine in Near VG DJ, stained. (a69583)
$32.00
Giffin, Frederick C. (editor) Mary Marcy . THE TONGUE OF ANGELS THE MARY MARCY READER. ISBN 0-941664-91-0 (HARDCOVER)
Selinsgrove 1988 1st Susquehanna University Press. ISBN 0-941664-91-0. Marcy, 1877-1922, was managing editor of International Socialist Review. Octavo, 186pp., hardcover. Fine in VG, DJ, a bit rubbed. (a68290)
$34.00
Harrison, Milton W. (editor and publisher) . ROUND TABLE DISCUSSION VII EXPLORING THE FACTORS INVOLVED IN REEMPLOYMENT OF LABOR AND CAPITAL
NY c.1940. Sponsored by the Savings Bank Journal. Edited transcript of Record. Confidential-not for publication. 4to., 77 leaves (rectos only), one photo illustration of Conference attendees, 4 charts, hardcover. VG, corners and spine ends lightly worn. Scarce. (a69604)
$285.00
Hass, Paula Hollerbach . MATERNAL EMPLOYMENT AND FERTILITY IN METROPOLITAN LATIN AMERICA
Ann Arbor 1973 University Microfilm. Ph.D Dissertation, Duke University, 1971. Sm.8vo., 533 leaves, reproduced on rectos only, wraps. VG. (a37444)
$35.00
Howson, C. . REPORT ON AMERICAN MINING PRACTICE
January 1926. small folio. Report was submitted to Dorman Long & Co, Limited, Steel and Iron Manufacturers of London. Includes: 74 pages of text, drawings of maps, mines and mining equipment; 9 very fine (sharp and bright) original photographs (6 x 7 inches) of mines and mining equipment (all labelled) mounted on heavy stock. Text covers: mining in the USA, mechanical loading in American mines, wage data, qualties and analyses of american coals, accidents in American mines, future of mining, notes on electric locomotive. Metal post binding with metal decorative board edge reinforcers, gilt lettering on front. VG. Scarce. (a71804)
$800.00
Iserman, Theodore . INDUSTRIAL PEACE AND THE WAGNER ACT HOW THE ACT WORKS AND WHAT TO DO ABOUT IT
NY 1947 McGraw. Foreword by Leo Wolman. Sm8vo., 91pp., wraps. VG. (a44712)
$40.00
Johnson, Christopher H. . MAURICE SUGAR, LAW, LABOR, AND THE LEFT IN DETROIT 1912-1950
Detroit 1988 1st Wayne State. Sugar was Detroit's most prominent labor lawyer and UAW general counsel and the highest-placed friend of the Communist party within the UAW (p.13). Sm.4to., 334pp., photo illustrations, index, hardcover. Near Fine, no DJ. (a3499)
$22.00
Keller, Kent Ellsworth . PROSPERITY THROUGH EMPLOYMENT A JOB FOR EVERY MAN AND WOMAN WHO WANTS TO WORK
New York 1936 1st Harper. Hardcover. Octavo, 244pp., cloth. Presentation copy to Senator Robert F. Wagner, with full page inscription by Kent Keller and signed by him, dated 1937. VG plus, light wear, in scarce Good DJ, a bit of ink scribble on front panel and chipping at corners and spine ends. (a76244)
$100.00
King, Willford Isbell . EMPLOYMENT HOURS AND EARNINGS IN PROSPERITY AND DEPRESSION, UNITED STATES 1920-22
NY 1923 1st National Bureau of Economic Research Publication No. 5. 8vo., 147pp., index, hardcover. Good, light wear. (a2921)
$25.00
Kingdon, Frank . AN UNCOMMON MAN HENRY WALLACE AND 60 MILLION JOBS
NY 1945-lst Readers Press. 4to., 94pp., wraps. Inscribed and signed presention copy to Helen Lee. Large photo illus of Wallace on the cover. Text lightly browned, front wrap detached, rear wraps missing o/w Good. Includes a page of political cartoons concerning Wallace. (a18761)
$35.00
Klein, Lawrence R. (editor) . 50 YEARS' PROGRESS OF AMERICAN LABOR
1950 Department of Labor. Special issue of Monthly Labor Review. 4to., 192pp., wraps. VG. (a57572)
$45.00
Latimer, Murray W. . GUARANTEED WAGES REPORT TO THE PRESIDENT BY THE ADVISORY BOARD
Washington 1947 GPO. Office of War Mobilization and Reconversion Office of Temporary Controls. 4to., 473pp., wraps. VG, light cover wear. (a43830)
$89.00
Lauck, W. Jett and Edgar Sydenstricker . CONDITIONS OF LABOR IN AMERICAN INDUSTRIES A SUMMARIZATION OF THE RESULTS OF RECENT INVESTIGATIONS
NY 1917 1st Funk & Wagnalls. 8vo., 403pp., index, hardcover. Steel Institute blind stamp on titlepage, bookplate and neat pocket. VG, no DJ. (a54865)
$25.00
Lecht, Leonard A. . POOR PERSONS IN THE LABOR FORCE: A UNIVERSE OF NEED
October 1970 U.S Department of Labor. 4to, about 115 pp., original plastic spiral wraps. VG. Scarce. (a65088)
$75.00
Lee, Algernon . LABOR POLITICS AND SOCIALIST POLITICS
New York 1903 3rd Socialist Co-operative Publishing Association. 12mo., 32pp., original green printed wraps. VG. (a78449)
$35.00
Lescohier, Don D.; Elizabeth Brandeis . WORKING CONDITIONS; LABOR LEGISLATION
NY 1935 Macmillan. These two parts comprise Volume III in the History of Labor in the United States 1896-1932. 2 volumes. 8vo., 778pp., index, original maroon cloth. Good, cloth rubbed, no DJs. 2 volumes. (a51663)
$50.00
Lopata, Helena Znaniecka with Cheryl Allyn Miller and Debra Barnewolt . CITY WOMEN WORK, JOBS OCCUPATIONS, CAREERS VOLUME I: AMERICA; VOLUME II: CHICAGO 2 VOLUMES. ISBN 0-03-069246-6. ISBN 0-03-069247-4.
NY 1984, 1985 1st Praeger. ISBN 0-03-069246-6. ISBN 0-03-069247-4. 2 volumes. Large octavos, 302pp., 551pp., original matching gilt printed hardcovers. Fine. 2 volumes. (a68116)
$110.00
Lyon, Hastings . DICTATORSHIP OF THE PROLETARIAT IN THE UNITED STATES A TRACT FOR THE TIMES
NY 1943 Felsberg. Anti-Communist. 8vo., 135pp., hardcover. Good, a few spots in text, no DJ. (a11565)
$35.00
Malone, Dumas (editor) . THE RIGHT TO WORK
1954. Proceedings of the Academy of Political Science Vol. XXVI. 8vo., 70pp., wraps. VG. (a57104)
$23.00
Martin, W.A. . A TREATISE ON THE LAW OF LABOR UNIONS
Washington 1910. 8vo., 649pp., index, hardcover. Library bookplate, private library stamp on front flyleaf and rear pastedown, rear pocket removed. Good, binding very rubbed, worn, spine label totally worn away, spine cloth torn. (a17945)
$100.00
McDermut, W. E. (stonographically reported by); Trautmann, Wm. E. (revised and approved by) . PROCEEDINGS OF THE FIRST CONVENTION OF THE INDUSTRIAL WORKERS OF THE WORLD FOUNDED AT CHICAGO JUNE 27-JULY 8, 1905
c. 1905 New York Labor News. Square 12mo., 616pp., original red printed paper mounted on linen backing. Publisher's note and index are bound in in front of title page. Tiny note in ink on inside of rear cover. Good, worn along outer hinges, small chip on front. (a78703)
$125.00
Mereto, Joseph J. . THE RED CONSPIRACY
NY 1920 1st National Historical Society. Octavo, 398p., hardcover. VG, no DJ. (a64407)
$20.00
mexico . REGLAMENTO DE LA SOCIEDAD DE SOCORROS MUTUOUS "LA UNION OBRERA"
Merida de Yucatan 1892 Imprenta de La Razon Social. 24p. Sm12mo. Original paper wraps. Fairly good-cover stained and chipped a bit. Binding broken. (a7011)
$25.00
Morris, James O. . ELITES, INTELLECTUALS, AND CONSENSUS
Ithaca 1966 Cornell Univ. "A study of the social question and the industrial relations system in Chile." 292p. Index.VG. (a5888)
$35.00
Naas, Bernard G. and Carmelita S. Sakr . AMERICAN LABOR UNION PERIODICALS A GUIDE TO THEIR LOCATION
Ithaca 1956 1st Cornell University. 4to., 175pp., hardcover. VG. (a67331)
$20.00
Nordquist, Joan (comp.) . NAFTA AND GATT ENVIRONMENTAL AND ECONOMIC ISSUES
Santa Cruz 1996. Contemporary Social Issues, A Bibliographic Series, No. 43. Reference and Research Services. 8vo., 72pp., wraps. Fine. (a46317)
$20.00
Northrup, Herbert R. . ORGANIZED LABOR AND THE NEGRO
Kraus 1971 reprint of 1944 ed. 8vo., 312pp., index. Signed presentation copy from the author. Fine, no DJ. (a15237)
$30.00
Patterson , William L. . DIMITROFF ACCUSES
1934 Daily Worker. Advocates Communism for America. Small octavo, 24pp., original illustrated wraps. Near Fine. (a67316)
$24.00
Pillsbury, Parker . THE PLAGUE AND PERIL OF MONOPOLY: A LECTURE ON LABOR, LABORERS AND EMPLOYE(R)S, DELIVERED ...1882
Concord 1887 Republican Press. Octavo, 35pp., original green printed stringbound wraps. VG, top corner of front chipepd. (a68586)
$50.00
Rhyne, Jennings J. PhD . SOME SOUTHERN COTTON MILL WORKERS AND THEIR VILLAGES
Chapel Hill 1930 1st University of North Carolina. Hardcover. Octavo, 214pp., cloth. Light paperclip effects top margins initial pages. VG plus, no DJ. (a54386)
$49.00
Robinson, Jo Ann Ooiman . THE TRAVELLER FROM ZIERKZEE THE RELIGIOUS, INTELLECTUAL AND POLITICAL DEVELOPMENT OF A. J. MUSTE FROM 1885 TO 1940
A dissertation submitted to the Johns Hopkins Univ...for the degree of Doctor of Philosophy, 1972. 1979 microfilm copy. 482p. Thick sm8vo., wraps. Dutch immigrant who became American pacifist and labor organizer. Near VG. (a21863)
$45.00
Sable, Martin H. . MEXICAN AND MEXICAN-AMERICAN AGRICULTURAL LABOR IN THE UNITED STATES AN INTERNATIONAL BIBLIOGRAPHY
NY 1987 1st Haworth. ISBN 0-86656-542-6. Hardcover. 8vo., 429pp, cloth. Fine, no DJ. (a60336)
$45.00
Sanial, Lucien . THE SOCIALIST ALMANAC AND TREASURY OF FACTS VOLUME 1 NO. 1
NY 1898. Journal of Socialist Labor Part of US. This almanac covers history of socialism in Europe and statistical development of capitalism and unequal distribution of wealth in the US . 8vo., 230pp., red cloth. Bookplate of American Branch of Workers Party of America, Worcester, Mass. Good, cover a bit worn and soiled. (a32198)
$90.00
Schiller, Solomon . PRINCIPLES OF LABOR ZIONISM
1928 Zionist Labor Party Hitachduth of America. The Young Jew Series Number 1. 8vo., 31pp., wraps. Good, light wear. (a41761)
$33.00
Schoenhals, Kai (translator) . FRIEDRICH A SORGE'S LABOR MOVEMENT IN THE UNITED STATES, A HISTORY OF THE AMERICAN WORKING CLASS FROM 1890 TO 1896. ISBN 0-313-25518-0.
NY 1987 1st Greenwood. ISBN 0-313-25518-0. Octavo, 196pp., original gilt printed hardcover. Fine. (a68023)
$89.00
Seide, Katharine (comp, ed) . THE PAUL FELIX WARBURG UNION CATALOG OF ARBITRATION
Totowa, NJ 1974 1st for Eastman Library by Rowman and Littlefield. "A selective bibliography and subject index of peaceful dispute settlement procedures." 3 volume set. 4to., 444pp., 462pp., 310pp. VG, no DJ's. Set : (a21385)
$220.00
Shepard, Elliott F. . LABOR AND CAPITAL ARE ONE
New York 1886 American Bank Note Company. 12mo., 62pp., original stapled wraps. VG, light wear. (a78728)
$24.00
Shostak, Arthur and William Gomberg . BLUE-COLLAR WORLD STUDIES OF THE AMERICAN WORKER
NJ 1964 Prentice Hall. Sixty-one essays focus on the ...life of America's blue-color workers and their families. Sm.4to., 622pp., index, hardcover. Fine in VG DJ. (a16563)
$24.00
Silverberg, Louis g. (editor) . THE WAGNER ACT: AFTER TEN YEARS
Washington 1945 Bureau of National Affairs. 8vo., 126pp., hardcover. Institute bookplate. Small label at heel of spine. VG, no DJ. (a55968)
$30.00
Smuts, Robert W. . EUROPEAN IMPRESSION OF THE AMERICAN WORKER
NY 1953 Kings Crown Press. 8vo., 62pp., review slip laid in, hardcover. VG, no DJ. (a24512)
$35.00
Starobin, Joseph . AMERICAN COMMUNISM IN CRISIS 1943-1957
1972 -1st Harvard Univ. 331pp., index. Fine in Good DJ. (a20142)
$35.00
Stewart, Bryce M. . UNEMPLOYMENT BENEFITS IN THE UNITED STATES THE PLANS AND THEIR SETTING
NY 1930 1st Industrial Relations. Lg.8vo., 727pp., index, hardcover. VG, new end papers, no DJ. (a55101)
$35.00
Stockton, Frank T. . INTERNATIONAL MOLDERS UNION OF NORTH AMERICA
Baltimore 1921 1st Johns Hopkins. Johns Hopkins University Studies in Historical and Political Science Series XXXIX No. 3. 8vo., 22pp., index, later wraps with original front printed wrap bound in. Inscribed and signed by Stockton, with his bookplate. Good, light wear. Scarce. (a55464)
$145.00
Symes, Lillian . OUR AMERICAN DREYFUS CASE: A CHALLENGE TO CALIFORNIA JUSTICE
NY 1931. Original appearance of this article is about conviction of labor leader Thomas Joseph Mooney in single complete issue of Harper's Magazin. Article appears on pp. 641-652 along with several other articles of interest including Philip S. Bernstein, Unchristian Christianity and the Jew (about anti-semitism in America); Agnes Robers Hyde, Women Walking on their Hind Legs (about women and the glass ceiling, how their income and employee status compares to males) and Stuart Chase, Mexicans Know How to Play (about fiestas). Complete issue paginated pp. 641-768 with numerous ads before and after text. Small quarto, original printed orange wraps.Good plus, light cover wear. (a78226a)
$60.00
Taft, Philip . ORGANIZED LABOR IN AMERICAN HISTORY
NY 1864 1st (stated). 8vo., 818pp., index. VG, no DJ. (a18094)
$30.00
Tolman, William H. . SOCIAL ENGINEERING A RECORD OF THINGS DONE BY AMERICAN INDUSTRIALISTS EMPLOYING UPWARDS OF ONE AND ONE-HALF MILLION OF PEOPLE
NY 1909 1st McGraw. Introduction by Andrew Carnegie. On the benefits- health, safety, housing, etc - to American labor from Big Business and American corporations. Large octavo, 384pp., hardcover. VG plus. (a66551)
$90.00
Trowbridge, Oliver . BISOCIALISM THE REIGN OF THE MAN AT THE MARGIN
NY1903 Moody. 8vo., 427pp., index. Pro-labor, for reform of capitalism. Good, slight wear to spine ends, cloth a bit stained. (a13962)
$30.00
Tucker, Irwin St. John . NOW IT MUST BE DONE
Chicago 1920 Socialist Party of the United States. 12mo., 37pp., wraps. Good, small cover chip. (a67325)
$35.00
Weathersby, George B. . STRUCTURAL ISSUES IN THE SUPPLY AND DEMAND FOR SCIENTIFIC MANPOWER: IMPLICATIONS FOR NATIONAL MANPOWER POLICY
1972 Ford Foundation. 4to., 33 leaves (rectos only), wraps. Good, light wear. (a54042)
$75.00
Weber, Arnold R. and Daniel J. B. Mitchell . THE PAY BOARD'S PROGRESS WAGE CONTROLS IN PHASE II
Washington 1978 1st Brookings. Sm.4to., 454pp., wraps. VG. (a55541)
$35.00
Whitney, R. M. . REDS IN AMERICA
New York 1924 1st Beckwith. Subtitle: The present status of the revolutionary movement in the United States based on documents seized by the authorities in the raid upon the Convention of the Communist Party at Bridgman, Michigan, Aug. 22, 1922. Hardcover. Octavo, 287pp., a few text illustrations, color frontispiece (showing an illustration from an anti-religious Communist weekly of a dead blue Christ having his entrails pulled out and sucked and bitten by fat peasant), blue cloth. Good plus, foxing on endpapers, sme wrinkling on front and spine. (a78706)
$20.00