Home
New Listings
Inventory Search
Catalogues
Shopping Cart
Contact Us
About
Labor Law/Collective Bargaining:
(labor law) . VERBATIM RECORD OF THE PROCEEDINGS OF THE HOUSE COMMITTEE INVESTIGATING LABOR BOARD AND WAGNER ACT VOLUME 2 JANUARY 15, 1940 TO FEBRUARY 6, 1940
Washington 1940. Hardcover. Lg.4to., 716p. plus index, tan buckram. Good, text toned and cover a bit soiled. (a77952)
$95.00
(labor law) . VERBATIM RECORD OF THE PROCEEDINGS OF THE HOUSE COMMITTEE INVESTIGATING LABOR BOARD AND WAGNER ACT - VOLUME 1 DECEMBER 11, 1939 TO JANUARY 12, 1940
Washington 1940. Hardcover. Lg.4to., 674p. plus index, tan buckram. Good, text toned and cover a bit soiled. (a77951)
$95.00
Neill, Chas. P. . REPORT ON CONDITION OF WOMAN AND CHILD WAGE-EARNERS IN THE UNITED STATES VOLUME VIII: JUVENILE DELINQUENCY AND ITS RELATION TO EMPLOYMENT
Washington 1911 1st GPO. Hardcover. Octavo, 177pp., tan buckram. A few institution markings. VG, new endpapers. (a75577)
$85.00
Neill, Chas. P. . REPORT ON CONDITION OF WOMAN AND CHILD WAGE-EARNERS IN THE UNITED STATES VOLUME IV: THE SILK INDUSTRY
Washington 1911 1st GPO. Hardcover. Octavo, 592pp., tan buckram. Ink numbers on spine. VG, new endpapers. (a75576)
$75.00
Neill, Chas. P and Arthur R. Perry, M.D. . REPORT ON CONDITION OF WOMAN AND CHILD WAGE-EARNERS IN THE UNITED STATES VOLUME XIV: CAUSES OF DEATH AMONG WOMAN AND CHILD COTTON-MILL OPERATIVES
Washington 1912 1st GPO. 61st Congress, 2d session. Doc. No . 645. Hardcover. Octavo, 430pp., tan buckram. Spine numbers and a few internal institution stamps-no other markings. VG, cover a bit soiled. (a75387)
$95.00
Neill, Chas. P. . REPORT ON CONDITION OF WOMAN AND CHILD WAGE-EARNERS IN THE UNITED STATES VOLUME V: WAGE-EARNING WOMEN IN STORES AND FACTORIES
Washington 1910 1st GPO. 61st Congress, 2d session. Doc. No . 645. Hardcover. Octavo, 384pp., tan buckram. Spine numbers and a few internal institution stamps-no other markings. VG, cover a bit soiled. (a75386)
$95.00
Neill, Chas. P . REPORT ON CONDITION OF WOMAN AND CHILD WAGE-EARNERS IN THE UNITED STATES - VOLUME XVIII: EMPLOYMENT OF WOMEN AND CHILDREN IN SELECTED INDUSTRIES
Washington 1913 1st GPO. 61st Congress, 2d Session. Doc, No, 645. Hardcover. Octavo, 531pp., tan buckram. A few library stamps, spine numbers - no other library marks. VG. (a75383)
$80.00
Neill, Chas. P. . REPORT ON CONDITION OF WOMAN AND CHILD WAGE-EARNERS IN THE UNITED STATES - VOLUME XIII: INFANT MORTALITY AND ITS RELATION TO THE EMPLOYMENT OF MOTHERS
Washington 1912 1st GPO. 61st Congress, 2d Session. Doc. No . 645. Hardcover. Octavo, 174pp., tan buckram. Spine numbers and a few institution stamps, no other library marks. Good, a bit soiled, corners bumped on about 50 leaves. (a75382)
$75.00
Neill, Chas. P. . REPORT ON CONDITION OF WOMAN AND CHILD WAGE-EARNERS IN THE UNITED STATES - VOLUME VII - CONDITIONS UNDER WHICH CHILDREN LEAVE SCHOOL TO GO TO WORK
Washington 1910 1st GPO. 61st Congress, 2d Session. Doc. No . 645. Hardcover. Octavo, 309pp., tan buckram. Spine numbers and a few library stamps, no other library marks. VG. (a75381)
$150.00
Neill, Chas. P. and Wood F. Worcester and Daisy Worthington Worcester . REPORT ON CONDITION OF WOMAN AND CHILD WAGE-EARNERS IN THE UNITED STATES - VOLUME XVI - FAMILY BUDGETS OF TYPICAL COTTON-MILL WORKERS
Washington 1910 1st GPO. 61st Congress, 2d Session. Doc. No . 645. Hardcover. Octavo, 255pp., tan buckram. Spine numbers and a few library stamps, no other library marks. VG. (a75380)
$110.00
Neill, Chas. P. and John B andres and W D P Bliss . REPORT ON CONDITION OF WOMAN AND CHILD WAGE-EARNERS IN THE UNITED STATES - VOLUME X - HISTORY OF WOMEN IN TRADE UNIONS
Washington 1910 1st GPO. 61st Congress, 2d Session. Doc. No . 645. Hardcover. Octavo, 236pp., tan buckram. Spine numbers and a few library stamps, no other library marks. VG. (a75376)
$170.00
Neill, Chas. P. and Helen L. Sumner . REPORT ON CONDITION OF WOMAN AND CHILD WAGE-EARNERS IN THE UNITED STATES - VOLUME IX: HISTORY OF WOMEN IN INDUSTRY IN THE UNITED STATES
Washington 1910 1st GPO. 61st Congress, 2d Session. Document No. 645. Octavo, 277pp., hardcover. A few instituion stamps, spine numbers but no pocket. VG, cover lightly soiled, residue of label at heel of spine. (a75371)
$100.00
Neill, Chas. P and Mary Conyngton . REPORT ON CONDITION OF WOMAN AND CHILD WAGE-EARNERS IN THE UNITED STATES - VOLUME XV: RELATION BETWEEN OCCUPATION AND CRIMINALITY OF WOMEN
Washington 1911 1st GPO. Volume 15 of 19 volumes series. Hardcover. Octavo, 119pp., tan buckram. Ink spine numbers, a few library stamps, no pocket. Good plus, cover lightly soiled. Volume 15 only. (a75348)
$75.00
Neill, Chas. P and Ch. Wardell Stiles . REPORT ON CONDITION OF WOMAN AND CHILD WAGE-EARNERS IN THE UNITED STATES - VOLUME XVII: HOOKWORM DISEASE AMONG COTTON-MILL OPERATIVES
Washington 1912 1st GPO. Volume 17 of 19 volumes series. Hardcover. Octavo, 45pp., tan buckram. Ink spine numbers, a few library stamps, no pocket. Good plus, cover lightly soiled. Volume 17 only. (a75346)
$50.00
Spelling, Thomas Carl . LIMITING FEDERAL INJUNCTIONS ARGUMENT OF THOMAS CARL SPELLING, ESQ. OF NEW YORK, NY, BEFORE A SUBCOMMITTEE...US SENATE...1912
Washington 1912 GPO. 62nd Congress, 2d Session. Senate Document No. 944. Octavo, 73pp., removed and rebound in later wraps. VG. (a75325)
$95.00
(labor) . MESSAGE OF THE PRESIDENT OF THE U.S. TRANSMITTING THE REPORT OF THE EMPLOYERS' LIABILITY AND WORKMEN'S COMPENSATION COMMISSION (2 VOLUMES COMPLETE)
Washington 1912 GPO. 2 volumes. Hardcovers. Octavos, 214pp., 1495pp., cloth. Ink number on spine, a few stamps inside front cover and on front free blank, one stamp on title page. Good plus. Bindings secure. 2 volumes. (a75291)
$135.00
(labor law) . DECISIONS OF THE FEDERAL LABOR RELATIONS AUTHORITY - VOLUMES 1 THROUGH 17 COMPLETE (JANUARY 1, 1979 - MAY 13, 1985)
Washington 1981-1986. Volume one begins at January 1, 1979 and volume 17 ends at May 13, 1985. Members of the Authority were Ronald W . Haughton, Chairman; Henry B. Frazier III and Leon B. Applewhaite. General Counsel was H. Stephan Gordon. Seventeen volumes. Matching hardcovers. Each 4to., reddish-brown cloth. Near Fine, faint residue of paper labels on some spines, small Depository Library stamp on each front end paper. No pockets, no bookplates. Unused. 17 volumes: (a75142)
$1900.00
(labor) . DECISIONS AND INTERPRETATIONS OF THE FEDERAL LABOR RELATIONS COUNCIL 2 VOLUMES
Washington 1975 GPO. Hardcover. 2 volumes. Lg.4tos. Volume 1: January 1,1970 through December 31, 1973, 705pp. Volume 2, January 1, 1974 through December 31, 1974,. 339pp. Depository Library name and numbers on a few initial pages-not other markings. VG plus, corner gently bumped. 2 volumes (a75127)
$290.00
Bacon, Gaspar G. . INDIVIDUAL RIGHTS AND THE PUBLIC WELFARE, ADDRESSES
Boston 1935 1st Privately Printed. Essays on: 18th Amendment, Taxpayer Relief, Labor Legislation in Massachusetts, Financial Record of Republicans, Six Radio Speeches of the 1932 election, Socialization, etc. Hardcover. Octavo, 318pp., red cloth. VG, one short closed tear in margins only on two text pages, light wear, no DJ. (a71224)
$24.00
Fox, Milden J. Jr. and Patsy Cliffene Howard . LABOR RELATIONS AND COLLECTIVE BARGAINING: A BIBLIOGRAPHIC GUIDE TO DOCTORAL RESEARCH. ISBN0-8108-1632-6
Metuchen 1983 1st Scarecrow. ISBN 0-8108-1632-6. Octavo, 281pp., original printed hardcover. Ex-library. VG. (a70014)
$32.00
(law) . THE LABOR LAWS OF SOVIET RUSSIA
NY 1920. Soviet Russia Pamphlets No. 1. With Answer to a Criticism by William C. Redfield. 12mo., 48pp., original printed wraps. VG, tiny chip on front. (a67356)
$35.00
Cox, Hon. S. S. . REMARKS OF HON. S. S. COX ON THE EIGHT-HOUR LAW - EIGHT HOURS FOR TOILERS SPEECH OF HON. SAMUEL S COX
April 25, 1884. Octavo, 8pp., original printed wraps. Good. (a65055)
$25.00
Gruber, Helmut and Louise Tilly (editors) . PATRONAGE, PATERNALISM AND COMPANY WELFARE. ISSN 0147-5479
1988. ISSN 0147-5479. Complete issue of International Labor and Working-Class History for Spring 1998, Number 53. Articles by David Montgomery, Gunther Peck, Douglas Hay, Kathryn Amdur, William LIttmann, etc. Octavo., 275pp., original illustrated wraps. Near Fine. (a61323)
$23.00
Silverberg, Louis g. (editor) . THE WAGNER ACT: AFTER TEN YEARS
Washington 1945 Bureau of National Affairs. 8vo., 126pp., hardcover. Institute bookplate. Small label at heel of spine. VG, no DJ. (a55968)
$30.00
Kornhauser, Arthur (editor) . PSYCHOLOGY OF LABOR-MANAGEMENT RELATIONS
1949. Proceedings of the Meeting held in Denver, September 7,1949, under the joint sponsorship of the inudstrial relations research association, etc. 8vo., 122pp., wraps. Steel Institute bookplate, blindstamp and neat pocket at rear. Good plus. (a54127)
$38.00
Andrews, John B. . ADMINISTRATIVE LABOR LEGISLATION A STUDY OF AMERICAN EXPERIENCE IN THE DELEGATION OF LEGISLATIVE POWER
NY 1936 1st Harper. Octavo, 231pp., hardcover. Owner name erased from end paper. VG, no DJ. (a54040)
$39.00
(collective bargaining) . CLASSIFIED PROVISIONS OF THIRTY-SEVEN COLLECTIVE BARGAINING AGREEMENTS FOR WAGE EARNERS IN THE IRON AND STEEL INDUSTRY
NY 1948 American Iron and Steel Institute. Hardcover. Lg.4to., 745pp., index, cloth. VG, hinges tender, small spot and some some yellowing on backstrip. (a54038)
$350.00
Coombs, Whitney . THE WAGES OF UNSKILLED LABOR IN MANUFACTURING INDUSTRIES IN THE UNITED STATES 1890-1924 (signed)
NY 1926 Columbia University. Hardcover. Octavo, 162pp., cloth. **Signed by Coombs. VG, some stains on front blank end papers. (a54036)
$35.00
(labor) . COPY OF TRANSCRIPT OF PROCEEDINGS BEFORE THE PUBLIC CONTRACTS BOARD OF THE DEPARTMENT OF LABOR AT WASHINGTON DC JULY 25 AND 26, 1938 RE PREVAILING MINIMUM WAGES IN THE IRON AND STEEL INDUSTRY
1938. 8vo., 264pp., wraps. Steel Institute stamp on front, blindstamp, bookplate and neat pocket. Good. (a54035)
$65.00
Downie, Bryan M. . RELATIONSHIPS BETWEEN CANADIAN-AMERICAN WAGE SETTLEMENTS AN EMPIRICAL STUDY OF FIVE INDUSTRIES
Queen's University 1970 1st Industrial Relations Centre. 8vo., 257pp., hardcover. 257p. Steel Institute library blind stamp on titlepage, bookplate and pocket. VG, Scarce. (a53365)
$100.00
White, Leonard D. PhD . WHITLEY COUNCILS IN THE BRITISH CIVIL SERVICE A STUDY IN CONCILIATION AND ARBITRATION
Chicago 1933 1st University of Chicago. 8vo., 357pp., index, hardcover. VG in Fair DJ, several large chips. (a53276)
$75.00
(steel industry) . TRANSCRIPT OF PROCEEDINGS OF A PUBLIC HEARING BEFORE THE WAGE STABILIZATION BOARD IN THE MATTER OF STEEL INDUSTRY DISPUTE 4 VOLUMES
Washington 1949, 1952. 4 volumes. Lg.4to.,pp.1-501, pp.502-1091, pp.1881 - 241, pp.2413-2906, blue buckram. Steel Institute library bookplate, blind stamp, ink numbers and pocket. VG. 4 volumes. (a52541)
$500.00
(labor law) . VERBATIM RECORD OF THE PROCEEDINGS OF THE HOUSE COMMITTEE INVESTIGATING LABOR BOARD AND WAGNER ACT 4 VOLUMES I-IV, DECEMBER 11, 1939 TO DECEMBER 28, 1940
Washington 1940. Lg.4to., About 700pp per volume. indexed, buckram. Steel Institute bookplate, blindstamp and pocket. VG, leaves a bit browned. 4 large hardcover volumes: (a52512)
$275.00
Schlachter, Gail . COLLECTIVE BARGAINING A SELECTIVE BASIC BIBLIOGRAPHY
Madison 1968. 4to., 34pp., original wraps taped into library cardboard. Ex-university reference library, with usual markings including bookplate and discard stamps on front and rear wrap. Good, light wrinkling thoughout. (a51480)
$40.00
Kirsh, Benjamin S. . AUTOMATION AND COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
NY 1964 1st. Hardcover. Octavo, 219pp., cloth. Institution bookplate, blind stamp on title page. Glue residue on rear end paper. Good, light wear, no DJ. (a49277)
$75.00
Bow, Frank T. . INDEPENDENT LABOR ORGANIZATIONS AND THE NATIONAL LABOR RELATIONS ACT
NY 1940 Prentice Hall. 12mo., 120pp., hardcover. VG, glue residue on inside rear end paper, no DJ. (a48641)
$40.00
McKelvey, Jean T. (editor) . MANAGEMENT RIGHTS AND THE ARBITRATION PROCESS
Washington 1956. Proceedings of the Ninth Annual Meetingof the National Academy of Arbitrators, Cleveland, Ohio January 1956. Hardcover. Octavo, 237pp., index, cloth. Steel Institute bookplate and blindstamp. Pocket at rear. A few ink numbers at left margin of front free blank. VG, no DJ. (a48576)
$24.00
Lieberman, Elias . THE COLLECTIVE LABOR AGREEMENT HOW TO NEGOTIATE AND DRAFT THE CONTRACT
NY 1939 1st (stated). 8vo., 233pp., index, cloth. Residue of bookplate on rear pastedown. Owner name stamp on title page, small label in spine. VG, no DJ. (a47670)
$35.00
Walch, J. Weston . SUPPLEMENT ON RIGHT-TO-WORK LAWS
Portland 1958 Walch. 4to. , 81 leabes, printed on rectos only, printed wraps. VG (a47482)
$60.00
Nordquist, Joan (comp.) . NAFTA AND GATT ENVIRONMENTAL AND ECONOMIC ISSUES
Santa Cruz 1996. Contemporary Social Issues, A Bibliographic Series, No. 43. Reference and Research Services. 8vo., 72pp., wraps. Fine. (a46317)
$20.00
Iserman, Theodore . INDUSTRIAL PEACE AND THE WAGNER ACT HOW THE ACT WORKS AND WHAT TO DO ABOUT IT
NY 1947 McGraw. Foreword by Leo Wolman. Sm8vo., 91pp., wraps. VG. (a44712)
$40.00
(Boudin, Louis) . JEROME PAUL...PLAINITFF-RESPONDENT AGAINST SAM MENCHER...OR HARRY BEGOON...DEFENDANT-APPELLANT
NY n.d (c. 1938). Appellate brief, Louis B. Boudin (noted leftist Attorney) and Simon H. Braunstone, for the Defedant-Appellant. Collective bargaining dispute in the fur business. 4to., 22pp., original monochrome photo exhibits, wraps. Good, a bit worn. (a42401)
$45.00
Bellace, Janice and Alan Berkowitz . THE LANDRUM-GRIFFIN ACT TWENTY YEARS OF FEDERAL PROTECTION OF UNION MEMBERS' RIGHTS
Philadelphia 1979. Industrial Research Unit, Wharton School. Labor Relations and Public Policy Series No. 19. 8vo., 363pp., wraps. VG. (a39470)
$50.00
Lefkowitz, Jerome et al (editors) . THE PUBLIC INTEREST AND THE ROLE OF THE NEUTRAL IN DISPUTE SETTLEMENT
Reston 1973. Proceedings of the Inaugural Convention of the Society of Professionals in Dispute Resolution. 8vo., 256pp., printed boards. VG, no DJ. (a39427)
$39.00
Undovitch, Abraham . LABOR PARTNERSHIPS IN EARLY ISLAMIC LAW
Princeton 1968. Princeton Near East Paper Number 8. Octavo, pp.64-80, stapled wraps. VG. (a37878)
$25.00
Groat, George Gorham PhD . ATTITUDE OF AMERICAN COURTS IN LABOR CASES A STUDY IN SOCIAL LEGISLATION
NY 1911 Columbia University. Hardcover. Octavo, 400pp., index, cloth. Good, spine ends and corners a bit worn. (a25778)
$32.00
Eby, Herbert O. . THE LABOR RELATIONS ACT IN THE COURTS
NY 1943 1st Harper. A 5 year survey and analysis of legal decisions affecting the rights and responsibilities of employers and employees. 8vo., 250pp., hardcover. VG, no DJ. (a25216x)
$45.00
Seide, Katharine (comp, ed) . THE PAUL FELIX WARBURG UNION CATALOG OF ARBITRATION
Totowa, NJ 1974 1st for Eastman Library by Rowman and Littlefield. "A selective bibliography and subject index of peaceful dispute settlement procedures." 3 volume set. 4to., 444pp., 462pp., 310pp. VG, no DJ's. Set : (a21385)
$220.00
Petro, Sylvester . THE KOHLER STRIKE UNION VIOLENCE AND ADMINISTRATIVE LAW
Chicago 1961 Regnery. 118pp. Good, minor cover stains, no DJ. (a21094)
$25.00
Kellor, Frances . AMERICAN ARBITRATION ITS HISTORY, FUNCTIONS AND ACHIEVEMENTS
NY 1948 1st Harper. Octavo, 262pp., index, hardcover. Fine in Good DJ, some wear, a few small chips. (a18586)
$25.00
(labor law) . AMERICAN JURISPRUDENCE LABOR
Rochester 1940. Lg8vo., Reprinted from 31 American Jurisprudence, pp. 363-1093, index, plus 1960--61 Supplement. VG. (a18093)
$50.00
Carpenter, Jesse . COMPETITION AND COLLECTIVE BARGAINING IN THE NEEDLE TRADES 1910-1967
NY 1972 Cornell. Hardcover. Octavo, 910pp., index, cloth. VG. (a18080)
$43.00
McAdams, Alan . POWER AND POLITICS IN LABOR LEGISLATION
NY 1964 Columbia. 346pp., index. Emanuel Stein's copy, signed by him. Fine. (a17967)
$30.00
Chamberlain, Neil . COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
NY 1951 1st McGraw. Sm.4to., 534pp., index, hardcover. Emanuel Stein's copy, with his stamp. VG, no DJ. (a17954)
$40.00
Martin, W.A. . A TREATISE ON THE LAW OF LABOR UNIONS
Washington 1910. 8vo., 649pp., index, hardcover. Library bookplate, private library stamp on front flyleaf and rear pastedown, rear pocket removed. Good, binding very rubbed, worn, spine label totally worn away, spine cloth torn. (a17945)
$100.00
Williams, Nathan Boone . DUST BIN
Washington 1938 Author. Copy #500 of 1000 printed. 8vo., 304pp. Signed by author. Author's views on labor, law, economics, politics. VG. (a10532)
$45.00
Frost, Richard H . MOONEY CASE
Stanford 1968 1st Stanford University. The San Francisco Preparedness Day bombing of 1916 and its aftermath--one of the most sensational radical-labor prosecutions in American history. 8vo., 563pp., index, hardcover. Fine in Good DJ. (a9302)
$25.00
Bloss, Esther PhD . LABOR LEGISLATION IN CZECHOSLOVAKIA
NY 1938 1st Columbia University. With special reference to the standards of the International Labor Organization. Octavo, 210pp., hardcover. Inscribed and signed by Bloss. VG, no DJ. (a4753)
$35.00
Johnson, Christopher H. . MAURICE SUGAR, LAW, LABOR, AND THE LEFT IN DETROIT 1912-1950
Detroit 1988 1st Wayne State. Sugar was Detroit's most prominent labor lawyer and UAW general counsel and the highest-placed friend of the Communist party within the UAW (p.13). Sm.4to., 334pp., photo illustrations, index, hardcover. Near Fine, no DJ. (a3499)
$22.00