Home
New Listings
Inventory Search
Catalogues
Shopping Cart
Contact Us
About
Lincoln:
(Abraham Lincoln) . A REMARKABLE COLLECTION OF AUTOGRAPH LETTERS AND LINCOLNIANA
NY 1916. Anderson Galleries Auction Catalogue, November 1916. Octavo, 121pp., original wraps. Small bit of ink notation on cover and top margin of title page. VG, front toned and frayed on edges. (a74421)
$35.00
(Frederick Trevor Hill, Ida M.Tarbell, Richard Lloyd Jones) . ABRAHAM LINCOLN A SOUVENIR FOR THE LINCOLN DINNER OF THE REPUBLICAN CLUB OF THE CITY OF NEW YORK, FEBRUARY 2, 1907
NY 1907 The Lincoln Farm Association. Three speeches on Lincoln. 12mo., 36pp., illustrations, original gilt printed hardcover. Repoduced newsclipping tipped inside of front cover. VG. (k1519)
$45.00
(lincoln) . LINCOLN LORE BULLETIN OF THE LINCOLN HISTORICAL RESEARCH FOUNDATION (BULLETIN OF THE LINCOLN NATIONAL LIFE FOUNDATION) 590 ISSUES 1931-1947 (NOT A COMPLETE RUN)
Fort Wayne 1931-1947. 590 issues of this newsleter. 4to., 1 page per issue, each with 3 holes at left margin for binder (many with reinforcements). A few pencil notes on some issues. Good to VG. 590 issues as described. (a61746)
$200.00
(lincoln) . LINCOLN'S AUTOBIOGRAPHY
NY c. 1906. Brochure advertising Lincoln's Autobiography, from the Current Literature Publishing Co. 6 x 4-1/2 inches, wraps. VG plus. (a76702)
$22.00
(lincoln) . THE OLIVER R. BARRETT LINCOLN COLLECTION
NY 1952 Parke-Bernet. Lg.8vo., 264pp., original wraps. Prices marked in margin in pencil throughout. Good, light water effects on margins. (a60517)
$20.00
(Lincoln, Abraham) . LIBRARY OF THE LATE MAJOR WILLIAM H. LAMBERT - PART I: LINCOLNIANA FIRST SECTION
NY 1914 Metropolitan Art Association. Auction Catalogue. Octavo, 1028 items, some photo illustrations, original printed wraps. VG, some fraying onm edges. (a71496)
$44.00
Abraham Lincoln . IN MEMORIAM
NY n.d. Trent, Filmer and co in New York. 8vo., 11 leaves printed on rectos only, stiff wraps. Includes: Farewell Speech to his Springfield Friends on Setting Out for Washington; Proclamation of Emancipation; Address at Gettysburg; Inaugural Address 1865; A Poem Recited By Lincoln by F. B. Carpenter; "Oh! Why Should the Spirit of Mortal be Proud?" Light owner signature on front (E. S. Eames.) Good, pages lightly foxed throughout, cover a bit rubbed and worn. (a31761)
$40.00
Allen, Lyman Whitney . ABRAHAM LINCOLN A POEM
NY 1896 1st Putnam. 12mo., 112pp., blue cloth with gilt lettering. Good plus, light cover wear. (a52294)
$29.00
Angle, Paul M. . LINCOLN IN THE YEAR 1855 - BEING THE DAY-TO-DAY ACTIVITIES OF ABRAHAM LINCOLN DURING THAT YEAR
Springfield 1929. Octavo, 57pp., wraps. VG, light wear. (a68971)
$39.00
Burt, Robert A. . THE CONSTITUTION IN CONFLICT
1992 1st Harvard University. 8vo., 462pp., index, hardcover. VG in VG DJ. (a16170)
$23.00
Cummings, Rev. Edward . LINCOLN A SERMON
Boston no date (c. 1900 from text). 16mo. (5-3/4 x 4 inches), 25pp., original printed tan wraps. VG plus. Very Scarce. (a74755)
$35.00
Gunn, Benj. J. of Girard , Kansas . LIFE OF ABRAHAM LINCOLN IN VERSE
1914 (copyright). Price 25 cents. Delivered by the Author at Lincoln'sTomb the Thirtieth Anniversary of his Death. 5 x 3.5 inches, 32pp., original blue printed wraps. VG. (a73649)
$45.00
Hamilton, charles and Lloyd Ostendorf . LINCOLN IN PHOTOGRAPHS AN ALBUM OF EVERY KNOWN POSE
Norman 1963 University of Oklahoma. Hardcover. Lg.4to., 409pp., photo illustrations, index, cloth. Fine in Very Near Fine DJ, very slight wear. (a73527)
$348.00
Hamilton, J. G. de Roulhac . LINCOLN AND THE SOUTH
NY 1909. In The Sewanee Review Quarterly, Vol. XVII, No. 2, April 1909, at pp.129-138. Complete issue has several articles. 8vo., pp. 129-255., wraps. Historical library stamp on cover with stamped date. VG. (a40383a)
$40.00
Harbison, Winfred A. . LINCOLN AND THE INDIANA REPUBLICANS 1861-1864
Indiana 1938. Offprint from the Indiana Magazine of History, Vol XXXIII, No. 3 and Vol. XXXIV, No. 1, September 1937 and March 1938. 8vo., pp.277-303, 42-64, stapled wraps. VG, light soiling. (a31831)
$40.00
Hertz, Emanuel . ABRAHAM LINCOLN A NEW PORTRAIT 2 VOLUMES (COMPLETE)
NY 1931 1st Liveright. Foreword by Nicholas Murray Butler. 2 volumes. 8vo., 1006pp., photo illus., index, hardcovers. Volume 1 VG; Volume 2 Good, hinges cracked. In Fair DJs, worn, chipped. (a7237)
$35.00
Hertz, Emanuel . LINCOLN TALKS A BIOGRAPHY IN ANECDOTE
NY 1939 Viking Press. Hardcover. Octavo, 698pp., frontis photo illustration, printed cloth. Owner bookplate. Near VG, no DJ. (a73982)
$22.00
Holland, J. G. . THE LIFE OF LINCOLN
Springfield 1866 Bill. 8vo., 545pp., illustrations, rebound in later wraps. Institution name stamps on fore-edges, small number stamp at lower blank margin of one page. Good, a few stains, (a58235)
$45.00
Houser, M. L. . LINCOLN'S EDUCATION AND OTHER ESSAYS
NY 1958 2nd Bookman. Hardcover. Octavo, 356pp., index, cloth. VG plus in Fairly Good DJ, some long closed tears. (a9295)
$20.00
Johnson, Clarence C. . JUST CALL ME ABE
1940 Lincoln Press. Printed play about Abraham Lincoln. 8vo., about 40pp., roughhewn, homemade book (title printed on cardboard, paper tape spin). Johnson was born in 1882--this was the only fact we could find about the author. Good, worn, especially on top edge of rear cover. Rare; NUC shows only 3 works by Johnson, each with one copy listed. (a7944)
$100.00
Kountz, Richard . ABRAHAM LINCOLN, A CANTATA FOR MIXED VOICES.
Philadelphia 1925 Presser. Text by Edward Stockton Bria, Music by Richard Kountz. Sm.4to., 87pp., wraps. VG. (mu287)
$29.00
Lawson, Elizabeth . LINCOLN'S THIRD PARTY
NY 1948 International Publishers. Octavo, 48pp., wraps. Fine. (a24799)
$20.00
Lewis, Joseph . LINCOLN THE FREETHINKER
NY 1932 6th Freethought Press Association. Octavo, 30pp., original printed wraps. VG, light wear. (a69978)
$22.00
Lincoln . AMERICANA INCLUDING LINCOLNIANA COLLECTED BY HENRY LELAND
1952 Parke-Berne. Auction catalogue. 8vo., 99pp., illustrations, wraps. Good, some wear. (a60526)
$20.00
Livingston, John . LIVINGSTON'S LAW REGISTER A GUIDE FOR EVERY MAN OF BUSINESS
NY 1854 1st Monthly Law Magazine. Explains laws of each state. Lists every US Lawyer by state and county--Abraham Lincoln is listed on p. 93. Lg.8vo., 622pp., stiff wraps. Good, cover very worn and soiled, some browning, some spotting and soiling throughout, backstip a bit chipped. (a32141)
$160.00
Luthin, Richard H. . THE FIRST LINCOLN CAMPAIGN
Cambridge 1944 Harvard. 8vo., 328pp., index, hardcover. Front pastedown and free endpaper covered with pencil notes. VG, no DJ. (a23186)
$40.00
McCulloch, Hugh . MEN AND MEASURES OF HALF A CENTURY SKETCHES AND COMMENTS
NY 1888 1st Scribners. Hardcover. Sm.4to., 542p., cloth. Owner signed. VG, cloth worn on corners. (a57846)
$40.00
Meserve, Frederick Hill and Carl Sandburg . THE PHOTOGRAPHS OF ABRAHAM LINCOLN
NY 1944 1st Harcourt Brace. Hardcover. Sm.4to., 30pp., 120 photo illustrations, hardcover. VG in Good DJ, a few chips. (a3410)
$49.00
Monaghan, Jay (comp.) . LINCOLN BIBLIOGRAPHY 1839 - 1939
Springfield 1945 1st. Collections of the Illinois State HIstorical Library Volumes 4 and 5. 2 volumes, complete. 8vo., 519pp., 560pp., hardcover. VG, no DJs. Set of 2 volumes: (a42056)
$140.00
Oakleaf, Brother Joseph Benjamin . THE GREAT TASK ASSUMED BY ABRAHAM LINCOLN AND THE BURDEN HE HAD TO BEAR
Cedar Rapids 1925 1st. Privately Printed Iowa by the Masonic Library. Address delivered before the Grand Lodge of Iowa, AF & AM...Davenport, Iowa, June 9-11, 1925. Lg.8vo., 14pp., original printed wraps with circular photo illustration in center. VG. (a55020)
$30.00
Pope, Arthur Upham . LINCOLN AND AN URGENT WORLD PROBLEM
NY 1943. Fourth Annual LIncoln Lecture Cooper Union, New York City, February 12, 1943. 8vo., 25pp., red cloth. VG, no DJ. (a12505)
$26.00
Price, Lori E. . LINCOLN AND ROOSEVELT A STUDY OF THE ROLE OF PERSONALITY IN THE DEVELOPMENT OF PRESIDENTIAL 'WAR POWER'
no place no date (c. 1945). 4to., carbon typescript, 165 leaves (carbon on rectos only), interleaved with a few illustrations, original blue buckram with gilt stamping. Lorin E. Price, Hollywood producer? VG. (a40760)
$150.00
Raymond, Henry J. . THE LIFE AND PUBLIC SERVICES OF ABRAHAM LINCOLN...TOGETHER WITH HIS STATE PAPERS INCLUDING HIS SPEECHES...AND THE CLOSING SCENES CONNECTED WITH HIS LIFE AND DEATH TO WHICH ARE ADDED DOTES AND PERSONAL REMINISCENCES OF PRESIDENT LINCOLN BY FRANK B. CARPENTER.
NY 1865 1st Derby and Miller. Sm.4to., 808pp., steel engraved portrait of Lincoln as frontispiece, a few text illustrations, leather boards. Good, new paper spine, covers worn, occasional light foxing. (a57165)
$85.00
Reed, H. Clay . LINCOLN'S COMPENSATED EMANCIPATION PLAN AND ITS RELATION TO DELAWARE
Newark 1931. In Delaware Notes, Seventh Series, at pp.27-78. Whole volume has several additional articles as well. Octavo, 143pp., hardcover. Good, boards lightly worn. (a40731)
$35.00
Richardson, James D. . A COMPILATION OF THE MESSAGES AND PAPERS OF THE PRESIDENTS 1789-1897 VOLUME VI 1861 - 1869
Washington 1898 1st GPO. Papers of Abraham Lincoln and Andrew Johnson. Hardcover. Octavo, 852pp., three steel engravings (Department of Agriculture Building; Abraham Lincoln and Andrew Johnson portraits), original brown cloth. Institution spine label and a few markings. Good plus, new endpapers. (a76348)
$38.00
Richardson, James D. . A COMPILATION OF THE MESSAGES AND PAPERS OF THE PRESIDENTS 1789-1897 VOLUME V 1849 - 1861
Washington 1897 1st GPO. Papers of Zachary Taylor, Millard Fillmore, Franklin Pierce and James Buchanan. Hardcover. Octavo, 852pp., five steel engravings (Interior Department Building; portraits of Taylor, Fillmore, Pierce and Buchanan), original brown cloth. Institution spine label and a few markings. VG. (a76380)
$45.00
Schwartz, Harold MD; Lattimer, John K. MD; Wilner, Harvey I. MD and Nathaniel Finby MD . ABRAHAM LINCOLN AND THE MARFAN SYNDROME; THE WOUND THAT KILLED LINCOLN; SKELETAL MANIFESTATIONS IN THE MARFAN SYNDROME
1964. Thre consecutive articles (Lincoln Contribution at the top of each page) from the Journal of the Americam Medical Association, Feb. 15, 1964. 4to., 24pp., rebound in later wraps. Good, lower corner bumped, afew small chips or closed tears at margin of final leaf. (a55060)
$45.00
Sears, Hon. Nathaniel C . ABRAHAM LINCOLN POLITICIAN AND PATRIOT.
1920. An Address given at the Union League Club, Chicago, February 12, 1920. 8vo., 8pp., wraps. Good. (ac303)
$20.00
Sears, Hon. Nathaniel C. . ABRAHAM LINCOLN POLITICAN AND PATRIOT AN ADDRESS
Chicago 1920. Union League Club, Febraury 12, 1920. 8vo., 8pp., printed wraps. 8p. VG. (a37361)
$25.00
Tarbell, Ida M. . HE KNEW LINCOLN
NY 1907 1st Mc Clure. 12mo., 40pp., hardcover. Signed by Tarbell. VG in later protective glassine DJ. (a62379)
$65.00
Tice, George . LINCOLN
NJ 1984 Rutgers. 4to.,Hardcover. 72pp., cloth. Fine fullpage photography of statues of Abraham Lincoln or uses of the name 'Lincoln.' Amusing and well-done. Fine in VG DJ, a bit worn and rubbed. (a13212)
$22.00
Warren, Dr. Louis A. (editor) . LINCOLN LORE NO. 47-316 (170 ISSUES)
Fort Wayne. Lacks 99 issues in the series from No. 47 to 316. News sheet (single sheet) printed on recto only, each page originally folded in thirds. 4to., in a 3 ring metal binder. VG, binder a bit worn. (a58763)
$55.00