Home
New Listings
Inventory Search
Catalogues
Shopping Cart
Contact Us
About
Lithographs And Prints:
Sasowsky, Norman. . REGINALD MARSH ETCHING, ENGRAVING, LITHOGRAPHS
NY 1956 1st Praeger. Preface by A. Hyatt Mayor. Hardcover. Octavo, 60pp., 236 works listed, about 1/3 illustrated, index, cloth. Fine, no DJ. (a125)
$20.00
Matisse. . ETCHINGS BY MATISSE.
NY 1954 Museum of Modern Art. Sm.4to., 23pp., wraps. Good plus, minor discoloring on boards, no DJ. (a151)
$20.00
Heber, Rev. Reginald . A BALLAD BY THE LATE BISHOP OF CALCUTTA. AN OLD AND APPROVED RECEIPT FOR RAISING THE DEVIL FOUNDED ON TRADITION AND NOW OFFERED TO THE PUBLIC BY AN AMATEUR OF THE BLACK ARTE
Chester n.d. (c.1830). Oblong 8vo (8x9-1/2 inches), 10 pages of poetry illustrated with 8 full page, somewhat grotesque lithographs by W. Crane, original wraps. Good, some light foxing throughout. (a2141)
$135.00
Hiett, Harry. . SCREEN PROCESS PRODUCTION.
Cincinnati 1936 1st Signs of the Times. Technical information on use of screen process in advertising, art, photography, fabrics, etc. 8vo., 254pp., illustrations, index, hardcover. Near VG, light cover soiling, no DJ. (s110)
$25.00
(art) . MAGGS CATALOGUE: ENGRAVINGS, ETCHINGS AND DRAWINGS.
London 1926. Maggs Brothers Cataogue No. 475. 8vo., 132pp., illustrations, wraps. Good, a bit worn, some writing on cover. (f11)
$20.00
Focillon, Henri (introduction) . REMBRANDT PAINTINGS, DRAWINGS AND ETCHINGS
NY 1967 3rd Phaidon. Catalogue and Notes by Ludwig Goldscheider. 4to., 207pp., 128 plates, 35 in color, hardcover. VG in VG plus DJ. (f100)
$20.00
Grautoff, Otto . WILHELM WAGNER SKIZZENBUCH
Berlin 1922 1st Fritz Gurlitt. One of 300 signed by the artist. Lg.4to., about 80pp., vellum backstrip with leather spine label. Contains 3 original signed lithographs. Near Good, spine label chipped, rear hinge cracked, cover lightly soiled. (f123)
$195.00
Passeron, Roger. . FRENCH PRINTS OF THE 20TH CENTURY
London 1970 Praeger. 4to., 181pp., mounted monochrome and color illustrations, hardcover. Lacks front blank. Good, in Good DJ. (f248)
$28.00
Von Grunigen, B. . DE L'IMPRESSIONNISME AU TACHISME. PEINTURE, LITHOGRAPHIE, PHOTOGRAPHIE, ARTS GRAPHIQUES APPLIQUES.
Bale 1964 1st Birkhauser. I French. Sq.4to., 280pp., color and monochrome illustrations, 1/2 vellum and boards. VG, vellum spine is soiled and a bit darkened, in VG box. (f352)
$55.00
Weaver, A.B., Jr. . THE NEW PHILADELPHIA
Philadelphia 1929 1st Gollifox Press in Chestnut Hill. Limited to 100 copies. Hardcover. 4to., 25 woodblock prints celebrating buildings and views in Philadelphia with printed labels, each with large red capital letter at the beginning, red cloth spine, black paper-covered boards with mounted title on front. VG, light wear on cover but internally Fine. In later glassine DJ. Scarce. (a4266)
$250.00
Adhemar, Jean . TOULOUSE-LAUTREC COMPLETE LITHOGRAPHS AND DRYPOINTS (HARDCOVER)
NY 1965 1st Abrams. Lg.4to., 368 illustrations including 54 in color, hardcover. Fine in VG plus DJ. (a9942)
$29.00
Getlein, Frank and Dorothy . BITE OF THE PRINT SATIRE AND IRONY IN WOODCUTS, ENGRAVINGS, ETCHINGS, LITHOGRAPHS, AND SERIGRAPHS
NY 1963 Potter. Large octavo, 272pp., illustrations, hardcover. VG, very faint yellow stain (almost invisible) at the top margin of most pages, in Good DJ. (a10191)
$19.00
Holloway, Owen . FRENCH ROCOCCO BOOK ILLUSTRATION
NY 1969 TransAtlantic Arts. 8vo., 115pp., 283 monochrome illustrations, hardcover. VG plus, 3 tiny spots on titlepage o/w near Fine, in VG DJ, light wear. (a10887)
$20.00
Giacometti, Giovanni . KATALOG DES GRAPHISCHEN WERKES 1888-1933
Zurich 1977 P + P Galerie. 4to., 133pp. One loose plate laid in (top corner of this plate has foldline on corner.) Fine in VG DJ, some wear and one tear on rear. (a18257)
$90.00
Schimmel, Herbert and P. Cate (editors) . THE HENRI DE TOULOUSE-LAUTREC - W.H.B. SANDS CORRESPONDENCE WITH REPRODUCTIONS OF THE ARTIST'S TWO ALBUMS OF LITHOGRAPHS
NY 1983 1st Dodd Mead. Sm.4to., 207pp., index, hardcover. Near Fine in Fine DJ. (a19606)
$30.00
Martin Gordon Inc. . GORDON'S PRINT PRICE ANNUAL 1978
NY 1978. Volume 2. This volume cross-references volume 1. Thin square 8vo. VG. (a19967)
$29.00
Cailler, Pierre . CATALOGUE RAISONNE DE L'OEUVRE GRAVE ET LITHOGRAPHIE DE LUCIEN COUTAUD
Paris 1960 Adhemar. Copy #264 of 300. 8vo., illustrated. 1/2 leather. VG, text lightly wrinkled. (a20397)
$250.00
Betti, Dario . FLORENCE THROUGH ENGLISH AND AMERICAN EYES
Florence no date (20thc) Gonnelli. Quotations from numerous American and English writers about Florence accompanied by 16 original lithographs by Betti. Owner signed.VG, lightly evenly browned, minor cover soiling. (a21554)
$35.00
Yachting . REGATTA YACHT AMERICA
Colored lithograph of Yacht America, by F. Michelin and George E. Leefe, 180 Fulton Street New York. Published by William Vanderbeek, No. 479 Broadway. 12 inches wide by 10 inches high, framed under glass. VG, a bit of foxing. (a21601)
$125.00
Seward, C. A. . METAL PLATE LITHOGRAPHY FOR ARTISTS AND DRAFTSMEN
NY 1931 Pencil Points Press. 4to., 69pp. Most of the illustrations are by Seward but one is by Rockwell Kent, one by Louis Lozowick and one by Wanda Gag. Good plus, slight tearing where paperclip removed on end paper, light spotting on cover in Good DJ. (a22264)
$29.00
Castro, C. and J. Campillo (artist and lithographer) . CASA MUNICIPAL A DIPUTACION
Color Lithograph, n.d. (c. 1850), from the series Mexico y sus Alrededores, 14 inches x 10 5/8 inches, framed under glass. VG, a tiny bit of wrinking. (a22626)
$180.00
(american prints) . AMERICAN MASTER PRINTS V 1910-1960
NY 1976 Associated American Artists. 100 prints listed, many illustrated. Price list and biographical insert included. 8vo., 16pp., illustrations, wraps. VG. (a24287)
$30.00
Hancock, Norman . AN INNOCENT GROWS UP
London 1947 1st (stated). Lithograph DJ and titlepage by John Piper. 8vo., 181pp. Owner bookplate. VG plus in VG plus DJ. (a25122)
$45.00
(Marini, Marino; Bergman, D'Anna-Eva) . PANORAMA 70 XXe SIECLE XXXV (hardcover)
Paris 1970. 4to., original lithographs by Marini and Bergman, cover by Man Ray. VG. (a25687)
$69.00
(Moore, Henry) . PANORAMA 71 XXe SIECLE XXXVI (hardcover)
Paris 1972. 4to., original lithograph by Henry Moore. VG plus, slight wear on spine ends and corners. (a25689)
$87.00
Hillier, J. . CATALOGUE OF THE JAPANESE PAINTINGS AND PRINTS IN THE COLLECTION OF MR AND MRS RICHARD P. GALE 2 VOLUMES (COMPLETE)
London 1970 1st Sawers-Valansot. 2 hardcover volumes, complete. 4to., 567pp., 286pp., color and monochrome illustrations, cloth. Near Fine in Fine glassine covers. No ownership marks. In Good box (box has some tearing along some corners and edges), with mounted color illustration on front. (a26159)
$79.00
Dreier, Thomas . THE POWER OF PRINT AND MEN
Brooklyn 1936. Sm.4to., 165pp., illustrations, index, cloth. VG, no DJ (none issued). (a28731)
$35.00
(lithographs) . LITHOGRAPHS FROM THE 11TH EXHIBITION OF THE SENEFELDER CLUB
London 1921. In The Studio, A Magazine of Fine & Applied Art, Volume 81, Number 337, April 15 1921 at pp. 139-142, illus. Whole issue has several articles. VG, light soiling. (a32008a)
$45.00
Hutson, Victoria . GARDENIA: A LITHOGRAPH
NY 1931. In The Colophon, Part 8. Signed and dated (1931) in pencil below the image by the artist. 81/2 x 101/2 inches. 4to, hardcover with papercovered boards. Plate is in Fine condtion. The Book is Good plus, binding a bit browned with a few light stains and light wear. (a33148)
$45.00
(lithography) . PROGRESSIVE STEPS IN LITHOGRAPHY
NY no date (c.1900). 23 plates showing the progressive steps in the process of producing a color lithograph. The process is applied to produce a Plate of Birds from the Funk & Wagnall Standard Dictionary. Plates are 4to., loose (apparently removed from a binder, with remains of punch holes at top of each plate). Good condition, some wear, a few have small stains and some soing. Set of 23 plates. Unusual. (a33310)
$50.00
Feininger, Lyonel . SHIPS AND SEAS
NY 1964. Exhibition catalogue. Oblong 8vo., 101 prints by Feininger, wraps. VG. (a36728)
$30.00
Bunsen, Emma . DAHEIM ERZAHLUNGEN FUR DIE JUGEND
Cassel no date (c.1870) Luckhardt'sche Verlagsbuchhandlung. In German. Sm.8vo., 206pp., 5 colored lithographs, half red leather with black cloth on boards. Owner signed (Johanna Mollenhauer, 73 Lvingston St. Brooklyn.) Good, occasional brown-spotting in text, spine ends worn down. Very scarce. (a37962)
$165.00
Bouregy, Zane and Samuel Tankel (editors) . DUO-COLOR GUIDE A STANDARD REFERENCE BOOK ON TWO-COLOR REPRODUCTION
NY 1955 1st Grahic Publishing. For artists, art directors, production managers, advertising managers, printers, engravers, lithographers and all other graphic artists. Folio, not paginated (one inch thick), printedt on heavy glossy sheet of colors -two colors per page with 42 different combinations of the two colors (percentages of each color given for each different color combination), stiff plastic viewer in original pocke, spiral binding in heavy dark green folder. Small owner name stamp and easily erasable pencil note. VG, light wear. (a38036)
$75.00
Knopp, Werner (editor) . SPIEGELUNGEN
Stuttgart 1986. In German. 19 essays on painting, prints, music, jewelry, decorative arts etc. Lg.4to., 384pp., illustrations, boards. Fine in VG DJ, a few small chips. (a39519)
$35.00
Bragdon, Charles R. . METAL DECORATING FROM START TO FINISHES
Maine 1961 Bond Wheelwright. 8vo., 166pp., photo illus., hardcover. VG, no DJ. (a41002)
$30.00
Walker, Barry . PROJECTS & PORTFOLIOS THE 25TH NATIONAL PRINT EXHIBITION
Brooklyn 1989. 4to., about 100pp., monochrome and a few color illustrations, stiff wraps. VG. (k1196x)
$35.00
Prasse, Leona E. (introduction) . RECENT WORK OF PETER TAKAL
Oberlin 1958. Exhibition Catalogue, Travelling Exhibition Service, 1959-1960, Print Club of Cleveland and the Cleveland Museum of Art. 8vo., 32pp. of text, color frontis, numerous monochrome illustrations, wraps. VG. (a44052)
$30.00
Kurth, Dr. Julius . AUSSTELLUNG ALTER JAPANISCHER FARBEN HOLZSCHNITTE AUS DER SAMMLUNG STRAUS-NEGBAUR IM FRANKFURT AM MAIN
Frankfurt am Main 1909. Ausstellung im Staedel'schen Institut-Novemebr bis Dezember 1909. In German, 8vo., 64pp., monochrome plates, wraps. Good, wraps soiled, a bit chipped, chip at heel of spine. (a45322)
$40.00
Medgyes . MEDGYES ELEVEN LINE LITHOGRAPHS
New York 1926 The New Gallery. Brief introduction in French by Andre Salmon and in English by James Rosenberg. Copy No. 34 of an edition limited to 60 copies, all signed. Lithographs, thereupon erased from stone. Folio (10x15 inches), wraps. These lithographs were printed by Medgyes in Paris, July 1926 on the machine of Georges Meyer. On Japan paper. Ten line drawing lithographs, loose as issued, are set in a folder and each is signed by Medgyes. One small illustration mounted on front cover (not signed). Also, inscribed and signed by Megyes on the titlepage. Lithographs are Fine. Folder is Good, lightly worn, two blank flaps from the folder are missing, and the other two flaps are detached. RARE. (a46841)
$800.00
(hamburg) . HAMBURG UND SEINE UMGEBUNGEN
Hamburg n.d (c.1850) Published by Carl Gassman. Nach der Natur gez u. lith v. Wilh. Heuer. Druck d. lith. Inst v. Charl Fuchs. Oblong 4to. (11 x 14 inches--views 6 x 9 inches), fourteen stunning full page color lithograph views of Hamburg and its suburbs, original red printed boards. All views identified. Good, views loose, later paper spine, corners worn, most views foxed lightly in borders, a few views have a small bit of foxing in view itself. Plates VG; album cover Near Good. 14 views. (a46900)
$300.00
de Dalmatie, Frances . LE BAL VERT
Paris 1953. Poetry in French. No. 33 of a limited edition of 115 copies (A-O and 1-100). Sm.8vo., 89 leaves printed on rectos only, stiff wraps. The front cover is an original lithograph by Felix Labisse. VG, slight bump on top margin of first two leaves from paper clip, small chip on lower cover edge. In original frayed waxpaper-type DJ with small chip on rear lower corner. Scarce. (a47314)
$195.00
Gavarni, Paul . OEUVRES CHOISIES DE GAVARNI - EDITION SPÉCIALE PUBLIÉE PAR «LE FIGARO» POUR SES ABONNÉS COMPRENANT: LES ENFANTS TERRIBLES - TRADUCTION EN LANGUE VULGAIRE - LES LORETTES - LES ACTRICES - FOURBERIES DES FEMMES EN MATIÈRE DE SENTIMENT - CLICHY - PARIS LE SOIR - LE CARNAVAL À PARIS - PARIS LE MATIN - LES ETUDIANTS DE PARIS - LA VIE DE JEUNE HOMME - LES DÉBARDEURS. SUIVIES DE L'OEUVRE COMPLÈTE PUBLIÉE DANS LE DIABLE À PARIS SOUS CE TITRE «LES GENS DE PARIS». 520 DESSINS AVEC LEURS LÉGENDES
Paris 1857 J. Hetzel et Blanchard. In French. Folio, 122pp., each page with several lithograph illustrations (520 total), 3/4 cloth, marbled boards, spine label. Owner name stamp on front blank. Good, hinges cracking, spine ends a bit worn, spine label rubbed, some scuffing on marbled boards. (a49911)
$210.00
Gardner, Paul . A PASSION SERIES IN 15TH C DOTTED PRINTS
1937. Article at pp.9-41 in complete issue of The Print Collector's Quarterly. Several other articles in issue also. 12mo,, wraps. VG. (a51953a)
$25.00
Arms, John Taylor . ARTHUR WILLIAM HEINTZELMAN, FRIEND AND ARTIST
1937. Article at pp.41-62 in complete issue of The Print Collector's Quarterly. Several other articles in issue also. 12mo,, wraps. VG. (a51953b)
$25.00
Wengenroth, Stow . LITHOGRAPHY VERSUS LITHOGRAPHY
1937. Article at pp.81-92 in complete issue of The Print Collector's Quarterly. Several other articles in issue also. 12mo,, wraps. VG. (a51953c)
$25.00
Stubbs, A.H. (editor) . THE PRINT COLLECTOR'S QUARTERLY VOLUME 26 1939 (4 ISSUES)
Kansas City 1939. Full year (4 issues) of this print magazine. Sm.8vo., wraps. VG. 4 issues. (a52282)
$75.00
Bender, J.H. (editor) . THE PRINT COLLECTOR'S QUARTERLY VOLUME 27 1940 (4 ISSUES)
Kansas City 1940. Full year (4 issues) of this print magazine. Sm.8vo., wraps. VG. (a52283)
$75.00
Bender, J.H. (editor) . THE PRINT COLLECTOR'S QUARTERLY VOLUME 28 1940 (4 ISSUES)
Kansas City 1941. Full year (4 issues) of this print magazine. Sm.8vo., wraps. VG. (a52284)
$75.00
Carrington, Fitzroy (editor) . THE PRINT COLLECTOR'S QUARTERLY VOLUME ONE NUMBER FIVE; VOLUME 2 NO. 1 and 2
New York 1911, 1912. Three early issues of this print magazine. Sm.8vo., wraps. Good, wraps a bit worn, lightly soiled, some wear in spines. 3 issues: (a52285)
$45.00
Stubbs, A.H. (editor) . THE PRINT COLLECTOR'S QUARTERLY VOL. 25, NO. 3, NO. 4
Kansas City 1938. Two issues this print magazine. Sm.8vo., wraps. Good, light wear, light soiling. 2 issues. (a52288)
$40.00
Dodgson, Campbell (editor) . THE PRINT COLLECTOR'S QUARTERLY VOL. 23, NOS. 1, 4
London 1936. Two issues this print magazine. Sm.8vo., wraps. VG, light soiling. (a52290)
$65.00
Bender, J.H. (editor) . THE PRINT COLLECTOR'S QUARTERLY VOL. 27, NOS. 1, 2
Kansas City 1940. Two issues of this print magazine. Sm.8vo., wraps. VG. (a52291)
$45.00
(prints) . THE PRINT COLLECTOR'S QUARTERLY 10 ISSUES
1932-1942. Eight issues of this print magazine. Vol. 17, No. 1 (January, 1930); Vol. 19, No. 1 (January, 1932); Vol. 22, No. 1 (January, 1935); Vol. 24, No. 1 (February 1937); Vol. 24, No. 2 (April, 1937) (this copy stamped Sample Pages on the front); Vol. 25, Nos. 3, 4 (October, December 1938); Vol. 28, Nos. 1, 4 (February, December 1941); Vol. 29, No. 1 (February 1942(; Sm.8vo., wraps. Most VG, one or two a bit soiled or worn. Ten issues. (a52292)
$120.00
(italian art) . GIOVANI INCISORI ITALIANI; GIOVANI INCISORI ITALIANI II TRIENNALE
Genova 1992, 1995. In Italian. 2 catalogues. Sq.8vo., about 70pp., about 95pp., monochrome illustrations, original illustrated wraps, VG, lower corner bumped in the Trienale volume. 2 catalogues. (a54666)
$35.00
Shahn, Ben . LOVE AND JOY ABOUT LETTERS (signed)
New York 1963 1st. Grossman. Oblong 4to , 79pp., color illustrations, hardcover. SIGNED by Shahn on titlepage. Also signed by two previous owners. VG, light cover wear, light foxing on fore-edges, no DJ (in clear acetate protective jacket). (a58079)
$130.00
Munsterberg, Oskar . JAPANISCHE KUNSTGESCHICHTE VOLUME III: TOPFEREI, WAFFEN, HOLZSCHNITTE, GURTELHANGER, JURO NETZKE
Braunschweig n.d (preface 1907) Verlag George Westermann. In German. Lg.4to., 392pp., 346 Abbildungen im text und 13 tafel, hardcover. Good plus, new spine, light wear. Volume III. (a60588)
$74.00
Okamura , Kichiemon . ORIGINAL ARTWORK: 7 WOODBLOCK PRINTS OF IYOMANTE (AINU) BYRATORI
4to. (12 x 14 inches), title page in black woodblock printing or kappazuri stencil print plus 6 stunning original woodblock or kappazuri prints in black, red and orange color, on moderately heavy rice paper. All 7 prints are signed and titled by Okamura in pencil on lower margin, and have artist's Japanese stamp in red ink on lower left. Loose as issued, in custom-made high quality folding case with original mounted woodblock print on front board. Fine. Beautiful! (a60604)
$900.00
Okamura , Kichiemon . ORIGINAL ARTWORK: 7 WOODBLOCK OR KAPPAZURI PRINTS OF ISOMURA VILLAGE , MINO (PAPER-MAKING)
4to. (12 x 14 inches), title page in black woodblock or stencil prints plus 6 stunning original woodblock or stencil prints in black, red and orange color, on moderately heavy rice paper. All 7 prints are signed and titled by Okamura in pencil on lower margin, and have artist's Japanese stamp in red ink on lower left. Loose as issued, in custom-made high quality folding case with original mounted woodblock print on front board. Fine. Beautiful! (a60606)
$900.00
Twyman, Michael . LITHOGRAPHY 1800-1850 THE TECHNIQUES OF DRAWING ON STONE IN ENGLAND AND FRANCE AND THEIR APPLICATION IN WORKS OF TOPOGRAPHY
1970 1st Oxford. 4to. , 302pp., 158 plates, blue cloth hardcover. VG, cloth worn off edge of rear cover, no DJ. (a62287)
$60.00
Stubbs, A. H. (editor) . THE PRINT COLLECTOR'S QUARTERLY VOL. 26, NO. 2
Kansas City 1939. Print magazine. Contents: Etchings Good proof and Bad by David Strang; Graphic Art of Ferdinand Staeger by Bruno Binder; Etchings of Paul Potter by Allhusen and other articles. Sm.8vo., wraps. VG, light wear. (a62535)
$25.00
Chibbett, David . THE HISTORY OF JAPANESE PRINTING AND BOOK ILLUSTRATION
1977 1st Kodansha. 4to., 264pp., illustrations, hardcover. Fine in Near Fine DJ, very slight spine end wear. (a64972)
$125.00
Goethe, Johann Wolfgang von; Max Slevogt . DAS MÄRCHEN
Wien und Hellerau 1922 Im Avalun-Verlag. Limited to 260 copies. In German. Large octavo, 106pp., original lithograph by Max Slevogt, full faux vellum paper cover with gilt trim and gilt lettering. Top edge gilt. Owner bookplate partially removed. VG plus, very slight rippling along lower half inch of all pages. (a66954)
$470.00
Petitgard, Maryse (poetry); Anne Meyer (lithographs) . SULFURES
Verneuil en Halatte 1976. Copy No. 12 of 40. Poem in French. Lg.4to., titlep page plus 14 pages, poem in French by Petitgard illustrated with 6 original lithographs, each signed and numbered by Meyer on bottom edge, original printed wraps in custom-made folder. Strong bold images of swirling women, etc. On fine onion skin paper, with protective tissues with each lithograph. Inscribed presentation copy from Petitgard; signed by both Petitgard and Meyer on colophon. VG, tiny closed tear in spine of dust jacket and very light cover wear. Later glassine cover in place of original glassine cover. (a67649)
$600.00
Seidlitz, W. de . LES ESTAMPES JAPONAISES
Paris 1911 1st Hachette. In French. 4to., 272pp., monochrome and color illustrations, original wraps bound in half leather with marbled boards and gilt spine lettering. VG, cover a bit worn on edges and rubbed. (a67663)
$195.00
(art) . PINACOTECA BOLOGNESE OSSIA RACCOLTA DEI MIGLIORI QUADRI CHE IN ESSA RACCHIIUDONSI INCISI IN PIETRA LITOGRAPHICA A SOLO CONTORNO CON SUE ILLUSTRAZIONI
Bologna 1864 G. Monti. In Italian. Hardcover. Octavo, 6 x 9 inches; 15 x 22 cm., about 140pp. with 68 full page illustrations by Pancaldi, marbled boards with leather spine. Good, some foxing, leather rubbed, spine ends worn. (a71033)
$195.00
Keyes, Roger and K. Mizushima . THEATRICAL WORLD OF OSAKA PRINTS
PhiladelphiA 1973 Museum of Art. Hardcover 4to. , 334pp., color and monochrome illustrations, cloth. Fine, tiny remainder mark on lower fore-edge, in fine glassine removable jacket. (a72613)
$25.00
(prints) . CWAJ TWENTIETH ANNUAL PRINT SHOW OCTOBER 17-19, 1975 TOKYO AMERICAN CLUB
Tokyo 1975 College Women's Association of Japan. Large octavo, 117pp., monochrome and color illustrations, price list and errata slip laid in, original illustrated stiff wraps. VG. (a74807)
$90.00
Neumann, J. B. . RODOLPHE BRESDIN
NY (1929). Art Lover Library First Volume. Large octavo, brief text, 48pp. of illustrations of work of this etcher and lithographer 1825-1885, stiff wraps with mounted printed label on front. VG, some cover wear. (a75301)
$38.00
(art) . OLD MASTER PRINTS AND DRAWINGS (FROM THE ESTATES OF THE LATE WILLIAM M. IVINS JR., LEROY M. BACKUS, HERMAN MUEHLSTEIN, AND FROM OTHER SOURCES)
NY 1963. Auction Catalogue, Parke Bernet Galleries. Sale 2175, March 14, 1963. Octavo, 56pp., monochrome illustrations, 222 items listed, original printed wraps. VG plus, very light soiling. (a77385)
$50.00
Cochran, Carl M. . JAMES QUEEN, PHILADELPHIA LITHOGRAPHER
1958. Article on pp. 139-175 with 4 fullpage illustrations in single issue of The Pennsylvania Magazine. Several additional articles in issue as well. Octavo, original printed wraps. Good . (a78073)
$35.00
(Legros , Alphonse) . ALPHONSE LEGROS MODERN MASTERS OF ETCHING. VOLUME 9
London 1926 1st Studio. Oblong 4to., 12 mounted plates on heavy stock with protective tissues, paper-covered boards. Good, cover a bit worn and unevenly faded. (a78684)
$29.00
Cole, Sylvan Jr. . WILL BARNET LITHOGRAPHS SERIGRAPHS 1973-1979 SUPPLEMENT TO THE CATALOGUE RAISONNE
1979. Sm.4to., 14pp., illustrated, original wraps. VG. (a80184)
$18.00
Felix Buhot . FELIX BUHOT CATHERINE E. BURNS CATALOGUE 5
Oakland no date Catherine Burns. Art prints catalogue. Octavo, 16pp., monochrome photo illusrations, price list,wraps. Fine. (a80193)
$22.00
Simecek, Françoise . CATALOGUE RAISONNE DE L'OEUVRE GRAVE ET LITHOGRAPHIE DE A. E. YERSIN
1983 1st Francoise Simecek et la Fondation William Cuendet. ISBN 2 88112 000 8. In French. Hardcover. Lg.4to., monochrome and color plates, cloth. Fine in Fine DJ. (a81423)
$175.00
Hall, Virginius C. . GEORGE CALEB BINGHAM THE MISSOURI ARTIST
1940. Article at pp. 9-26, illustrations, in single complete issue of Print Collector's Quarterly, Vol. 27 No. 1, February 1940. Several additional articles in this issue as well. 12mo., original printed wraps. VG (a82150a)
$35.00
Kurdian, H. . ARMENIAN WOODCUTS
1940. Article at pp. 69-88, illustrations, in single complete issue of Print Collector's Quarterly, Vol. 27 No. 1, February 1940. Several additional articles in this issue as well. 12mo., original printed wraps. VG (a82150b)
$35.00
Meier, Henry . SOME ISRAHEL VAN MECKENEM PROBLEMS
1940. Article at pp.27-68, illustrations, in single complete issue of Print Collector's Quarterly, Vol. 27 No. 1, February 1940. Several additional articles in this issue as well. 12mo., original printed wraps. VG (a82150c)
$35.00
Francis, Henry Sayles . LITHOGRAPHS OF GEORGE WESLEY BELLOWS
1940. Article at pp. 139-166, illustrations, in single complete issue of Print Collector's Quarterly, Vol. 27 No. 2, April 1940. Several additional articles in this issue as well. 12mo., original printed wraps. VG (a82151a)
$45.00
Tietze-Conrat, E . . WHEN WAS THE FIRST ETCHING MADE?
1940. Article at pp. 167-178, illustrations, in single complete issue of Print Collector's Quarterly, Vol. 27 No. 2, April 1940. Several additional articles in this issue as well. 12mo., original printed wraps. VG (a82151b)
$45.00
Mauroner, Fabio . MICHIEL MARIESCHI; CATALOGUE OF THE ETCHINGS OF MICHIEL MARIESCHI
1940. Article at pp. 179-216, illustrations, in single complete issue of Print Collector's Quarterly, Vol. 27 No. 2, April 1940. Several additional articles in this issue as well. 12mo., original printed wraps. VG (a82151c)
$45.00
Rusk, William Sener . DRY TECHNIQUES OF VICTOR HAMMER
1940. Article at pp. 239-246, illustrations, in single complete issue of Print Collector's Quarterly, Vol. 27 No. 2, April 1940. Several additional articles in this issue as well. 12mo., original printed wraps. VG (a82151d)
$45.00
Dodgson, Campbell . EARLY WOODCUTS IN THE GUILDHALL LIBRARY
1936, Article at pp. 243-260, illustrations, in single complete issue of Print Collector's Quarterly, Vol. 23 No. 4 April 1936. Several additional articles as well. 12mo., original printed wraps. VG. (a82152a)
$34.00
Sawicka, Stanislawa . JAN ZIARNKO
1936, Article at pp. 279-302, illustrations, in single complete issue of Print Collector's Quarterly, Vol. 23 No. 4 April 1936. Several additional articles as well. 12mo., original printed wraps. VG. (a82152b)
$34.00
Roger-Marx, Claude . MANET
1936, Article at pp. 303-322, illustrations, in single complete issue of Print Collector's Quarterly, Vol. 23 No. 4 April 1936. Several additional articles as well. 12mo., original printed wraps. VG. (a82152c)
$34.00
Kinney, Troy . TROY KINNEY AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY
1938, Article at pp. 265-284, illustrations, in single complete issue of Print Collector's Quarterly, Vol. 25 No. 3 October 1938. Several additional articles as well. 12mo., original printed wraps. VG. (a82153a)
$35.00
Wright, Harold J. L. . ETCHINGS OF ARTHUR BRISCOE
1938, Article at pp. 285-312, illustrations, in single complete issue of Print Collector's Quarterly, Vol. 25 No. 3 October 1938. Several additional articles as well. 12mo., original printed wraps. VG. (a82153b)
$35.00
Poole, Emily . ETCHINGS OF FRANK DUVENECK
1938, Article at pp. 313-332, illustrations, in single complete issue of Print Collector's Quarterly, Vol. 25 No. 3 October 1938. Several additional articles as well. 12mo., original printed wraps. VG.. (a82153c)
$35.00
Tietze, Hans . TITIAN'S WOODCUTS (Part One)
1938, Article at pp. 333-360, illustrations, in single complete issue of Print Collector's Quarterly, Vol. 25 No. 3 October 1938. Several additional articles as well. 12mo., original printed wraps. VG. (a82153d)
$35.00
Tietze, Hans . TITIAN'S WOODCUTS SECOND (and final) PART
1938, Article at pp. 465-478, illustrations, in single complete issue of Print Collector's Quarterly, Vol. 25 No. 4 December 1938. Several additional articles as well. 12mo., original printed wraps. VG. (a82154a)
$35.00
Stechow, Wolfgang . LUDOLPH BUESINCK
1938, Article at pp. 393-420, illustrations, in single complete issue of Print Collector's Quarterly, Vol. 25 No. 4 December 1938. Several additional articles as well. 12mo., original printed wraps. VG. (a82154b)
$35.00
Hardie, Martin . ETCHED WORK OF JAMES MC BEY
1938, Article at pp. 421-432, illustrations, in single complete issue of Print Collector's Quarterly, Vol. 25 No. 4 December 1938. Several additional articles as well. 12mo., original printed wraps. VG. (a82154c)
$35.00
Poole, Emily . CATALOGUE OF ETCHINGS OF FRANK DUVENECK
1938, Article at pp. 433-464, illustrations, in single complete issue of Print Collector's Quarterly, Vol. 25 No. 4 December 1938. Several additional articles as well. 12mo., original printed wraps. VG. (a82154d)
$35.00