Home
New Listings
Inventory Search
Catalogues
Shopping Cart
Contact Us
About
Logic:
Addison, J. W. (ed) et al . THE THEORY OF MODELS PROCEEDINGS OF THE 1963 INTERNATIONAL SYMPOSIUM AT BERKELEY
Amsterdam 1965 North-Holland. 8vo., 494pp. Hardcover. VG, no DJ. (a38668)
$85.00
Andrews, Frank M. and Robert C. Messenger . MULTIVARIATE NOMINAL SCALE ANALYSIS
Ann Arbor 1973 Univ. of Michigan. Sm4to., 108pp., wraps. "A report on a new analysis technique and a computer program." Near Fine. (a24950)
$40.00
Apt, Krzysztof R. (editor) . LOGIC AND MODELS OF CONCURRENT SYSTEMS
Berlin, NY 1985 Springer. NATO Advanced Study Institut. Lg.8vo., 498pp., original printed hardcover. Owner stamp at a few places, some ink note on front free blank. VG, scuff on fron (residue of label), no DJ. (a59556)
$50.00
Ayer, A. J. . PROBABILITY AND EVIDENCE
NY 1972 1st Macmillan. 8vo., 144pp., index, cloth. Fine in VG DJ, slight wear. (a28117)
$50.00
Bachelard, Suzanne . A STUDY OF HUSSERL'S FORMAL AND TRANSCENDENTAL LOGIC
Evanston 1968 Northwestern. 227pp., index. Near Fine, spine lightly faded, no DJ. (a20414)
$25.00
Baldwin, James Mark . THOUGHT AND THINGS VOLUME II EXPERIMENTAL LOGIC, OR GENETIC THEORY OF THOUGHT
London 1908 Swan Sonnenschein. Volume 1 was published in 1906, and Volume II in 1911. Each volume is complete in itself. Octavo, 436pp., maroon cloth hardcover. VG. A very nice copy of a scarce volume. (a64037)
$240.00
Banerji, Ranan B. . THEORY OF PROBLEM SOLVING AN APPROACH TO ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE
NY 1969 American Elsevier. 8vo, 189pp., index, hardcover. Owner signed on front end paper. Good, no DJ. (a49361)
$65.00
Beth, E. W. Destouches, Jean-Louis (ed) . E. W. BETH MEMORIAL COLLOQUIUM
Holland 1967 Reidel. Logic and Foundations of Science Paris, Institut Henri Poincare 19-21 May 1964. 137pp., frontis portrait of Beth. Fine in Good DJ, some wear. (a20783)
$45.00
Boden, Margaret A. . ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE AND NATURAL MAN
NY 1977 Basic. 8vo., 537pp., boards. VG in VG DJ. (a39056)
$27.00
Boscarol, M.; L. Carlucci Aiello, G. Levi (editors) . FOUNDATIONS OF LOGIC AND FUNCTIONAL PROGRAMMING - WORKSHOP TRENTO, ITALY, DECEMBER 1986 PROCEEDINGS
1988 Springer Verlag. Large octavo, 218pp., original wraps. VG, light wear. (a64597)
$26.00
Bowen, Francis . A TREATISE ON LOGIC, OR, THE LAWS OF PURE THOUGHT; COMPRISING BOTH THE ARISTOTELIC AND HAMILTONIAN ANALYSES OF LOGICAL FORMS, AND SOME CHAPTERS OF APPLIED LOGIC
Boston 1874 John Allyn. Eighth edition. Octavo, 450pp., original gilt printed cloth. A few marginal pencil marks. Trace of name written on lower fore-edge. Owner signed. VG, small closed tear on front free blank. (a63822)
$44.00
Braffort, P. and van Scheepen, F, (editors) . AUTOMATION IN LANGUAGE TRANSLATION AND THEOREM PROVING SOME APPLICATIONS OF MATHEMATICAL LOGIC
Luxembourg 1968. Lg.8vo., 295pp., printed cloth. VG in Fair DJ, chipped and worn. (a42161)
$90.00
Brkic, Jovan . NORM AND ORDER AN INVESTIGATION INTO LOGIC, SEMANTICS AND THE THEORY OF LAW AND MORALS
NY 1970. 8vo., 259pp., index, hardcover. VG, no DJ. (a36670)
$27.00
Carnap, Rudolf . DER LOGISCHE AUFBAU DER WELT
Berlin 1928 1st Im Weltkreis. Important work on Logical Positivism. In German. Lg.8vo., 290pp, hardcover. Good plus, some cover browning, spine lettering beginning to fade. In protective glassine dust jacket. (a63717)
$400.00
Chwistek, Leon . THE LIMITS OF SCIENCE: OUTLINE OF LOGIC AND OF THE METHODOLOGY OF THE EXACT SCIENCES
NY 1948 Harcourt Brace. Translated from the Polish. Hardcover. Octavo, 347pp., cloth. VG, a bit dusty, no DJ. (a72363)
$35.00
Cohen, Morris R. and Ernest Nagel . AN INTRODUCTION TO LOGIC AND SCIENTIFIC METHOD
NY 1934 Harcourt Brace. Hardcover. Owner signatures on front free blank, one crosssed out. Octavo, 467pp., index, cloth. VG, light rubbing, no DJ. (a72379)
$25.00
Cooley, John C. . INTRODUCTORY NOTES ON FORMAL LOGIC
NY 1948 Columbia University. 4to., 84 leaves (mimeo on rectos only). original printed plastic spiralbound wraps. Good, light wear. (a38758)
$145.00
Copi, Irving M. . SYMBOLIC LOGIC
NY 1954 1st Macmillan. 8vo., 355pp., index, hardcover. Good, no DJ. (a16067)
$45.00
Cornman, James W. et al . STUDIES IN LOGICAL THEORY
Oxford 1968 American Philosophical Quarterly. Monograph No 2. 8vo., 152pp., wraps. Pencil underlining throughout first chapter. Good. (a53784)
$50.00
Cravallo, Michel . LOGIQUE A TROIS VALEURS; LOGIQUE A SEUIL
Paris 1968. 8vo., 152pp. Institution withdrawn stamp on front pastedown and on verso of title page. Cloth with original wraps bound in. Near Fine, pages lightly browned. (a29813)
$80.00
Crossley, J. N. and M. A. E. Dummett (editors) . FORMAL SYSTEMS AND RECURSIVE FUNCTIONS PROCEEDINGS OF THE EIGHTH LOGIC COLLOQIUM OXFORD 1963
Amsterdam 1965 North-Holland. 8vo., 320pp. University blindstamp on title page, name stamp on fore-edges. Good, new endpapers. (a33689)
$60.00
Curry, Haskell B. . A THEORY OF FORMAL DEDUCIBILITY
Indiana 1957 Notre Dame Mathematical Lectures Number 6. 8vo., 129pp., stiff wraps with cloth spine. VG. (a30637)
$35.00
Fenstad, J. E. (editor) . PROCEEDINGS OF THE SECOND SCANDINAVIAN LOGIC SYMPOSIUM
Amsterdam 1971. Studies in Logic and the Foundations of Mathematics Volume 63. Hardcover. Octavo, 405pp. , cloth. Near Fine in Good DJ, some soiling and small chips. (a32982)
$59.00
Fong, Elizabeth et al . GUIDE ON LOGICAL DATABASE DESIGN
Washington 1985. Computer Science and Technology NBS Special Pub. 500-122. 4to., about 100pp., wraps. Near VG. (a28710)
$45.00
Gandy, R. O. and C. M. E. Yates . LOGIC COLLOQUIUM '69
Amsterdam 1971 North-Holland. Proceedings of the summer school and colloquium in mathematical logic, Manchester, August 1969. 8vo., 452pp. VG, light soiling, no DJ. (a33848)
$45.00
Greenwood, Thomas . LES FONDEMENTS DE LA LOGIQUE SYMBOLIQUE 1: CRITIQUE DU NOMINALISME LOGISTIQUE
Paris 1938 Hermann. In French. 8vo., 66pp., wraps. VG. Volume 1. (a13998)
$30.00
Hamilton, Sir William . LECTURES ON METAPHYSICS AND LOGIC VOLUME 3 LOGIC PART ONE
Edinburgh 1860 Blackwood. Octavo, 468pp., original brown pebbled cloth hardcover. VG. Volume III (of 4) only. (a66021)
$95.00
Hamilton, Sir William . LECTURES ON METAPHYSICS AND LOGIC VOLUME 4 LOGIC PART 2
Edinburgh 1860 Blackwood. Octavo, 510pp., original brown pebbled cloth hardcover. VG rear hinge tender. Volume IV (of 4) only. Text clean and binding secure. No ownership marks at all. (a66022)
$95.00
Hanna, Robert . LOGICAL COGNITION: HUSSERL'S PROLEGOMENA AND THE TRUTH IN PSYCHOLOGISM
Ann Arbor 1993. In Philosophy and Phenomenological Research, Vol. LIII, Number 2, June 1993 at pp. 251-276. Whole issue has several articles. 8vo., pp.251-498, wraps. Owner name stamp inside front wrap. VG, light soiling. (a38356a)
$35.00
Harre, Rom (editor) . COMPUTATION AND THE MIND
Newbury Park 1997. Single issue of American Behavioral Scientist, Vol. 40, No. 6, May, 1997. 8vo. pp. 683-841 (complete issue), wraps. VG. (a39182)
$39.00
Heath, Terrance . LOGICAL GRAMMAR, GRAMMATICAL LOGIC AND HUMANISM IN THREE GERMAN UNIVERSITIES
NY 1971. In Studies in the Renaissance, Volume XVIII at pp. 9-64. Whole issue has several articles. 8vo., 246pp., wraps. VG, lower corner bumped. (a39689a)
$35.00
Hedge, Levi . ELEMENTS OF LOGICK; OR A SUMMARY OF THE GENERAL PRINCIPILES AND DIFFERENT MODES OF REASONING
Boston 1821 3rd Cummings and Hilliard. Author Professor of Logick and Metaphysicks at Harvard College. 12mo., 178pp., full leather with leather spine label. Bookplate and printed slip describing book's donation to Culver Military Academy. Good plus, cover worn and a bit rubbed. (a4818)
$20.00
Hedge, Levi . ELEMENTS OF LOGICK; OR A SUMMARY OF THE GENERAL PRINCIPILES AND DIFFERENT MODES OF REASONING
Boston 1818 2nd Cummings and Hilliard. Author Professor of Logick and Metaphysicks in Harvard College. 12mo., 202pp., later wraps. Owner signed ( Martha Jane Woodbury. ) Good, foxing at on free fly leaves. (a25906)
$25.00
Hedge, Levi . ELEMENTS OF LOGICK; OR A SUMMARY OF THE GENERAL PRINCIPLES AND DIFFFERENT MODES OF REASONING
Boston 1824 Cummings, Hilliard & Co. Fourth Edition. Hardcover. Small octavo, 178pp., full leather. Good, some foxing, spine rubbed, chip on rear blank, front cover detached (present). (a66669)
$25.00
Heermann, D. W. and A. N. Burkitt . PARALLEL ALGORITHMS IN COMPUTATIONAL SCIENCE
Berlin 1991 Springer-Verlag. ISBN 3-540-53418-0; 0-387-53418-0. Hardcover. Octavo, 183pp., boards. Near Fine. (a29116)
$20.00
Henkin, L. . LA STRUCTURE ALGEBRIQUE DES THEORIES MATHEMATIQUES
Paris 1956 Gauthier-Villars. 8vo., 52pp., wraps. 52p. Good plus, minor cover wear. (a40108)
$55.00
Hermes, Dr. Hans . VERLESUNG UBER ENTSCHEIDUNGSPROBLEME IN MATHEMATIK UND LOGIK
Munster 1955 Aschendorffsche Verlagsbuchhandlung. Band XV. In German. 8vo., 140pp., index, plain cloth. VG, leaves lightly browned. (a46899)
$130.00
Hermes, Hans . LA TEORIA DA RETICULOS Y SU APLICACION A LA LOGICA MATEMATICA
Madrid 1963 Del Seminario Matematico de Zaragoza. In Spanish. 8vo., 56pp., wraps. Good, cover a bit wrinkled. (a6067)
$75.00
Huppe, Bernard F. and Jack Kaminsky . LOGIC AND LANGUAGE
NY 1956 1st Knopf. 12mo., 216pp., index, hardcover. Fine in VG DJ. (a52527)
$27.00
Iwanus, Boguslaw . A PROOF OF COMPLETENESS OF A THEORY OF ALGEBRAS OF SETS
Wroclaw 1980. In English with a summary in Polish. 4to., 48pp., original printed wraps. VG. (a64026)
$77.00
Joergensen, Joergen . THE DEVELOPMENT OF LOGICAL EMPIRICISM
1951 1st University of Chicago. International Encyclopedia of Unified Science Volume 2 Number 9. Octavo, 100pp., wraps. Good, cover beginning to split at fold. (a13996)
$20.00
Kaila, Eino . ÜBER DAS SYSTEM DER WIRKLICHKEITSBEGRIFFE, EIN BEITRAG ZUM LOGISCHEN EMPIRISMUS
Helsini 1936. Acta Philosophica Fennica Fasc. 2. In German. 4to., 101pp., wraps with new paper spine. Owner signed on front. Inscribed and signed on the front: with the authors compliments. Near VG, 3 short pieces of old scotch tape at left margin of front. (a71210)
$200.00
Kalmar, Laszlo (editor) . COLLOQUIUM ON THE FOUNDATIONS OF MATHEMATICS, MATHEMATICAL MACHINES AND THEIR APPLICATIONS TIHANY 11-15 SEPTEMBER 1962
Budapest 19656 Akademiai Kiado. Articles in English, Russian and German. 8vo., 317pp., index, printed hardcover. Good plus, light top spine end fraying, light cover soiling. (a49664)
$95.00
Kneale, William . PROBABILITY AND INDUCTION
Oxford 1949 Clarendon. 264p. Index. Vg-Fine in good DJ. (a13909)
$45.00
Koutsoudas, Andreas . WRITING TRANSFORMATIONAL GRAMMARS: AN INTRODUCTION
NY 1966 1st. 8vo., 368pp., index. VG, no DJ. (a23614)
$30.00
Kurmit, A. A. . INFORMATION-LOSSLESS AUTOMATA OF FINITE ORDER
NY 1972 Wiley. Translated from the Russian by D. Louvish. 8vo., 186pp., hardcover. Good, head of spine worn, no DJ. (a27590)
$50.00
Lambert, Karel and Bas. C. van Fraasen . DERIVATION AND COUNTEREXAMPLE AN INTRODUCTION TO PHILOSOPHICAL LOGIC
Encino 1972. Hardcover. Octavo, 227pp., index, cloth. Fine in Fine DJ. (a49451)
$20.00
Lancelot, Claude and Antoine Arnauld . GRAMMAIRE GENERALE ET RAISONNEE 1660
1967 Scolar Press reprint. Small octavo, 147pp., 13pp., blue cloth hardcover. VG, no DJ. (a65955)
$50.00
Langholm, Tore . PARTIALITY, TRUTH AND EXISTENCE
Menlo Park 1988. CSLI Lecture Notes Number 15. 8vo., 151pp., wraps. Good, chip at top corner of rear wrap, light soiling, light wear. (a44026)
$25.00
Levy, H. and L. Roth . ELEMENTS OF PROBABILITY
Oxford 1936 1st Clarendon. 8vo., 200pp., hardcover. VG, spine very sunned, no DJ. (a54440)
$25.00
Lightstone, A. H. . SYMBOLIC LOGIC AND THE REAL NUMBER SYSTEM
NY 1965 Harper. An introduction to the Foundations of Number Systems. Hardcover. Octavo, 225pp., cloth. Owner signed and stamped on end paper. Fine in Good DJ, head of spine chipped. (a23528)
$22.00
Lloyd, J. W. . SYMBOLIC COMPUTATION FOUNDATIONS OF LOGIC PROGRAMMING
Berlin 1984 Springer Verlag. Hardcover. Octavo, 124pp., decorated boards. Institution stamps on fore-edges, small label on front, a few small stamps on endpapers--no other marings, no bookplate or pocket, VG. (a75327)
$25.00
M'Cosh, REv. James . THE INTUITIONS OF THE MIND INDUCTIVELY INVESTIGATED
London 1865 Macmillan. New and revised edition. Author prof of logic and metaphysics in Queen's College. 8vo., 448pp., original hardcover. Owner name stamp and signature. Good, new endpapers, edges and corners worn. (a13606)
$125.00
Maley, Gerald A. . MANUAL OF LOGIC CIRCUITS
NJ 1970 Prentice Hall. 301p. Index. G-Vg DJ. Book is fine. "Presents carefully designed switching networks for the most often encountered switching problems ...eliminates wasteful repetition in design effort." (dj) (a15674)
$40.00
Mally, Ernst . LOGISCHE SCHRIFTEN GORSSES LOGIKFRAGMENT GRUNDGESETZE DES SOLLENS
Dordrecht 1971 Reidel. Herausgegeben von Karl Wolf und Paul Weingartner. In German. 8vo., 347pp., index, hardcover. Good, some wear on edges and spine ends, no DJ. (a41439)
$35.00
Menne, Albert (editor) . LOGICO-PHILOSOPHICAL STUDIES
Dodrecht 1962. 8vo., 136pp., boards. VG in Good DJ, a bit worn, a few chips, closed tears. (a40690)
$40.00
Morresi, Ruggero . ARGOMENTAZIONE ET DIALETTICA TRA LOGICA HEGELIANA E "NOUVELLE RHETORIQUE"
Roma 1995 Il Calamo. In Italian. 8vo., 131pp., wraps. VG. (a38251)
$39.00
Myers, Glenford . DIGITAL SYSTEM DESIGN WITH LSI BIT-SLICE LOGIC
NJ 1980 Wiley. Hardcover. Octavo. 338pp., cloth. VG in Near VG DJ. (a27035)
$20.00
Naish, Lee (editor) . LOGIC PROGRAMMING
Cambridge 1997 MIT. Proceedings of the Fourteenth International Conference on Logic Programming. Lg.8vo., 426pp. wraps. VG. (a41603)
$75.00
Neurath, Otto . EMPIRISCHE SOZIOLOGIE DER WISSENSCHAFTLICHE GEHALT DER GESCHICHTE UND NATIONALOEKONOMIE
Wien 1931 Julius Springer. Schriften Zur Wissenschaftlichen Weltauffassung Band 5. In German. First edition of this classic work of Logical Positivism. 8vo., 151pp., wraps. Ernest Nagel's copy, signed by him in ink on the title page. A few pencil marks in margins, some pencil notes at the lower margin of final page. Good, heel of spine chipped, light wear. (a49518)
$250.00
Newsom, Carroll . MATHEMATICAL DISCOURCES THE HEART OF MATHEMATICAL SCIENCE
NJ 1964 Prentice Hall. 8vo., 121pp., index, hardcover. Fine in VG DJ. (a13539)
$29.00
Niiniluoto, Ilkka (guest editor) . FINNISH-SOVIET LOGIC COLLOQUIUM
Dodrecht 1986 D. Reidel. Complete issue of Synthese an International Journal for Epistemology, Methodology and Philosophy of Science. Octavo, 198pp., original printed wraps. Fine. (a63167)
$50.00
Nisbet, Rev.d Charles Nisbet D.D. of Dickinson College . EDWIN AUG. ATLEE'S COPY OF LECTURES ON LOGIC TAKEN FROM THE MOUTH OF THE REV'D. CHARLES NISBET
Carlisle 1793. Atlee was born in Lancaster County, Pennsylvania in November of 1776 and died in Philadelphia in 1852. Charles Nisbet, born in 1736 and died in 1804, came to Pennsylvania in 1785 to become the first Principal of Dickinson College. While Principal, Nisbet was also professor of Philosophy and Logic. Manuscript in English. 12mo., 348pp., full leather with mounted red spine label. Good, leaves clean and legible. (a50982)
$950.00
Novikov, P.S. . ELEMENTS OF MATHEMATICAL LOGIC
Edinburgh 1964. Translated from the Russian. 8vo., 296pp., index, boards. Good, boards a bit soiled, small water stain affecting lower front and bottom fore-edges (barely into pages), in Fair DJ, stained on the inside, some wear and chipping. (a39535)
$35.00
O'Donnell, Michael J. . EQUATIONAL LOGIC AS A PROGRAMMING LANGUAGE
Cambridge 1985 MIT. 8vo., 296pp., index. Owner signed. Fine, no DJ. (a26724)
$39.00
Peabody, Andrew P, . RELIGIOUS ASPECTS OF THE LOGIC OF CHANCE AND PROBABILITY
1880. Article at pp. 303-320 in single issue of Princeton Review, March 1880. Complete issue has other articles as well. Sm.4to., original printed wraps. Good plus, fraying of cover edges. (a77656d)
$29.00
Petrick, S. R. (editor) amd Robert G. Tobey (introduction) . PROCEEDINGS OF THE SECOND SYMPOSIUM ON SYMBOLIC AND ALGEBRAIC MANIPULATION
Los Angeles 1971. 4to., 464pp., wraps. Signed by Tobey. Some pencil notation on Table of Contents. VG. (a54340)
$65.00
Phister, Montgomery Jr. . LOGICAL DESIGN OF DIGITAL COMPUTERS
NY 1961 6th Wiley. 8vo., 408pp., index, hardcover. VG, no DJ. (a10417)
$20.00
Phister, Montgomery Jr. . LOGICAL DESIGN OF DIGITAL COMPUTERS
NY 1967 10th Wiley. 408pp., indexI. Institution stamp on front blank. Owner signed. VG in VG DJ. (a43918)
$45.00
Polya, G. . INDUCTION AND ANALOGY IN MATHEMATICS
Princeton 1973 8th. A guide to the art of plausible reasoning. Octavo, 280pp., hardcover. Fine in Good plus DJ. (a5064)
$20.00
Polya, G. . INDUCTION AND ANALOGY IN MATHEMATICS
Princeton 1973 8th printing. A guide to the art of plausible reasoning. 8vo., 280pp., cloth. Owner signed. VG in VG DJ. (a50327)
$25.00
Polya, G. . INDUCTION AND ANALYOGY IN MATHEMATICS ; PATTERNS OF PLAUSIBLE INFERENCE - GUIDE TO THE ART OF PLAUSIBLE REASONING (2 volume set)
1954 1st Princeton. Hardcovers. 2 volumes. Octavos, 280pp., 190pp., cloth. Fine in VG DJs. 2 volumes. (a13942a)
$54.00
Polya, G. . PATTERNS OF PLAUSIBLE INFERENCE
Princeton 1954 1st. Volume II of Mathematics and Plausible Reasoning. 8vo., 190pp., hardcover. VG, no DJ. (a30169)
$20.00
Rothig, Oscar . DIE PROBLEME DER BRECHUNG UND REFLEXION
Leipzig 1876 Teubner. In German. 8vo., 112pp., 3/4 cloth. Owner signed. Good, cover worn. (a16364)
$90.00
Rynin, David (editor) . ALEXANDER BRYAN JOHNSON'S A TREATISE ON LANGUAGE
Berkeley 1947 1st University of Caliornia. Hardcover. sm4to. Edited with a critical essay on his philosophy of language. One of the few original philosophical classics produced in America. A Treatise on Language anticipated by a 100 years the most important results of modern semantics as well as...logical empiricism. First published in 1828...it has remained almost unknown (dj). 443pp., index. VG plus, extreme tips bent inward. in Good DJ. (a1441)
$20.00
Salomaa, Arto . ON ESSENTIAL VARIABLES OF FUNCTIONS, ESPECIALLY IN THE ALGEBRA OF LOGIC
Helsinki 1964. Annales Academia Scientiarum Fennicae, Series A. I. Mathematica 339. 4to., 11pp., original printed wraps with new paper spine. Owner name stamp on front. VG. (a49445)
$45.00
Schmitt, Carl Friedrich (editor) . DIE LESE-SYNTHESE
Franfurt 1966. In German. 8vo.,114pp., stiff wraps. VG. (a50371)
$45.00
Sigwart, Christoph . LOGIK ZWEITER BAND DIE METHODENLEHRE
Tubingen 1924 Funfte Auflage. In German. Octavo, 886pp., original gilt printed hardcover. Good, lightly dampstained and water wrinkled thoughou but good as reading copy. (a64046)
$20.00
Sigwart, Dr. Christoph . LOGIK ERSTER BAND. DIE LEHRE VOM URTEIL, VOM BEGRIFF UND VOM SCHLUSS
Tubingen 1904 dritte durchgesehene Auflage. In German. Octavo, 498pp., 3/4 leather with grey-green cloth. Slight bit of pencil notation. Good plus, light wear. Volume 1 only. (a67282)
$45.00
Smith, Michael H. et al (editors) . 1996 BIENNIAL CONFERENCE OF THE NORTH AMERICAN FUZZY INFORMATION PROCESSING SOCIETY-NAFIPS
NY 1996. June 19-22, 1996 Berkeley, California. Lg.4to., 601pp., wraps. Near Fine, a few light scratches. (a43609)
$125.00
Smullyan, Raymond M. . FIRST-ORDER LOGIC
1971 2nd ed. Springer Verlag. 8vo., 158pp. VG, no DJ. (a36867)
$65.00
Sung, Z.D. . THE SYMBOLS OF YI KING OR THE SYMBOLS OF THE CHINESE LOGIC OF CHANGES
Shanghai 1934. Sm.8vo., 159pp., index, red cloth. VG, very light stains. (a43397)
$60.00
The Monist . THE MONIST, DEVOTED TO THE PHILOSOPHY OF SCIENCE VOLUME 40 (JANUARY - DECEMBER 1930)
Chicago 1930 Open Court. Articles by leading scientists, theorists and philosophers including: Schiller- Psychology and Psychical Research, Knight-Aesthetic Experience in Pictorial art, Northrup-Einstein and the Unitary Field Theory, Schaub-Neo-Ptolemaism in Religion, etc . Full year, January - December 1930, bound in one volume. Octavo, 639pp., index, green buckram. VG plus. (a63634)
$145.00
Thomson, Sir Godfrey H. . THE GEOMETRY OF MENTAL MEASUREMENT
1954 University of London Press. 12mo., 60pp., boards. VG in Good DJ. (a39051)
$39.00
Torng, H.C. . INTRODUCTION TO THE LOGICAL DESIGN OF SWITCHING SYSTEMS
Reading, Mass 1966 -2nd Addison Wesley. 286pp., index. Fine in Good DJ, some tears. (a20588)
$30.00
van Dallen, D. et al . LOGIC AND FOUNDATIONS OF MATHEMATICS DEDICATED TO PROF. A HEYTING ON HIS 70TH BIRTHDAY
Netherlands 1968 first edition Wolters-Noordhoff. Hardcover. Octavo, 248p., red cover. Chapters include: Equivalence of Two Definitions of Elementary Formal System by Curry, A Note on Spread-Cardinals by Van Dalen, Existence in Mathematics by Goodstein, Functional Interpretation of Bar Induction by Howard, Constructive Mathematics as a Philosophical Problem by Lorenzen, Binary Generators for the m-valued by Rose, Lawless Sequences of Natural Numbers by Kreisel, etc. VG in Good DJ, a bit worn. (a33876)
$39.00
Veitch, John . INSTITUTES OF LOGIC
Edinburgh and London 1885 Blackwood. Hardcover. Small octavo, 551pp., green cloth. Some light pencil underlining in text. Good, new endpapers. (a71529)
$44.00
Warfield, John N. . PRINCIPLES OF LOGIC DESIGN
Boston 1963. 8vo., 291pp., index, printed hardcover. Owner stamp inside front and rear covers. VG, light soiling, no DJ. (a54551)
$25.00
Weinberg, Julius Rudolph . AN EXAMINATION OF LOGICAL POSITIVISM
London 1950 (1936) Second Impression. 8vo., 311pp., index, original hardcover. Slight paperclip impression at top margin of first few leaves. VG, light foxing, light soiling, no DJ. (a55150)
$25.00
Weise, Prof. Dr. O. . KURZER ABRISS DER LOGIK UND DER PSYCHOLOGIE FUR HOERE KEHRANSTALTEN
Leipzig 1911 Teurners. In German. 8vo., 30pp., wraps. Good, residue of label on front, wraps chipped. (a46120)
$35.00
Wrobel, Stefan (editor) . PROCEEDINGS OF THE FOURTH INTERNATIONAL WORKSHOP ON INDUCTIVE LOGIC PROGRAMMING (ILP-94)
1994. September 12-14, 1994, Bad Honnef/Bonn Germany. In English. 4to., 403pp., wraps. VG, light soiling. (a43435)
$125.00