Home
New Listings
Inventory Search
Catalogues
Shopping Cart
Contact Us
About
Louisiana:
(college yearbook) . CHACAHOULA 1968
Monroe 1968. Northeast Louisiana State College, Monroe, Louisiana. 4to., 336pp., illustrations, printed hardcover. VG. (a45766)
$50.00
(college yearbook) . LE DIABLE BLEU 1961 YEARBOOK OF DILLARD UNIVERSITY
1961 Yearbook for Dillard University, an Afroamerican university in New Orleans. Hardcover. 4to., photo illustrations, original boards. Good, corners and spine ends worn. (a76346)
$100.00
(Lafcadio Hearn) . HISTORICAL SKETCH BOOK AND GUIDE TO NEW ORLEANS AND ENVIRONS
NY 1885 1st Will H. Coleman. And containing exhaustive accounts of the traditions, historical legends and remarkable localities of the Creole City. 12mo., 324pp., illustrations, gilt printedd hardcover. No map present in this edition. Frontis has been professionally remounted, and the title page has been rebound in. Good, later spine, tiny rubbed spot on front. (a67039)
$250.00
(law) . IN MEMORIAM JUDGE ALVIN BENJAMIN RUBIN
Baton Rouge 1992. Complete issue of Louisiana Law Revew, Volume 52, No. 6, July 1992. Sm.4to., pp.1358 - 1606, wraps. VG. (a45051)
$40.00
(lottery tickets) . 10 ORIGINAL LOTTERY TICKETS FOR THE LOUISIANA STATE LOTTERY COM 1889 AND 1890
5-3/4 x 2 inches each, Colorful. VG. Group of 10: (a76691)
$90.00
(womer) . TRENDS IN LIBERAL ARTS EDUCATION FOR WOMEN
New Orleans 1954 1st Newcomb College, Tulane University. 8 articles by various authors including Avery Craven, Blanche Weaver, Lawrence Frank and Lynn White Jr.8vo., 144pp.., original printed wraps. VG. (a59103)
$45.00
Abbot, F. A. . SKETCHES IN ENGLAND, FRANCE AND SCOTLAND AS THEY ORIGINALLY APPEARED IN LETTERS TO THE NEW ORLEANS PICAYUNE
NY 1858 Wynkoop, Hallenbeck. 8vo., 116pp., original light bluegreen cloth. Owner signed. VG, minor foxing. Not in Smith. (a19546)
$200.00
Bornstein (Boernstein), Heinrich . FUNFUNSIEBZIG JAHRE IN DER ALTEN UND NEUEN WELT - MEMOIREN EINES UNBEDEUTSENDEN (1881) BAND 2. ISSN 0741-2096
NY 1986 Peter Lang. ISSN 0741-2096. Herausgegeben und mit einer Einleitung in englischer Sprache von Patricia A. Herminghouse. Travels by a German in the southern United States, especially Mississippi and Louisiana. In German. Octavo, 445pp., bright blue cloth hardcover. VG plus, very light browning begining around edges of pages, no DJ. Band 2 only. (a61090)
$39.00
Browne, Turner . LOUISIANA CAJUNS CAJUNS DE LA LOUISIANE
Baton Rouge 1977 1st Louisiana State. Introduction by William Wills. Text in English and in French. 4to., about 50 full page monochrome photo illustrations, hardcover in original clear acetate Dust Jacket with printed lettering in blue and yellow ink. Fine in VG DJ, a few tiny chips and one short closed tear. (a61854)
$19.00
Cadman, Charles Wakefield . DARK DANCERS OF THE MARDI GRAS, FANTASY FOR ORCHESTRA WITH PIANO
NY 1938 Affiliated. Study score (music only). Sm.4to., 51pp., printed wraps. Review copy. A few small ink numbers on front. VG. (a50002)
$75.00
Carter, Hodding . JOHN LAW WASN'T SO WRONG THE STORY OF LOUISIANA'S HORN OF PLENTY
Baton Rouge 1952. 8vo., 105pp., photo illus., stiff wraps. VG. (a31925)
$30.00
Cruise, Boyd. . SIGNOR FARANTAS'S IRON THEATRE
New Orleans 1982 1st Historic New Orleans Collection. True story of a ten-cent family theatre in New Orleans in 1880s. Ltd to 1000 copies. Sm.4to., 144pp., some photo illustrations, hardcover cloth. Fine, no DJ. (mu79)
$23.00
Durant, Thomas J. . LETTER TO HON. HENRY WINTER DAVIS, OCTOBER 1864
1864. Louisiana and the Civil War. 8vo., 30pp., later wraps. Small ink numbers on bottom of pages and smal stain on first page. Good. (a59152)
$25.00
Fortier, James J. A. . THE ST. LOUIS CATHEDRAL AND ITS NEIGHBORS
1938 2nd ed, revised and edited, Lousiana State Museum. Sm.8vo., 144pp., photo illus., wraps. Good, light wear. (a45058)
$25.00
Frost, Dan R. and Kou K. Nelson . THE LSU COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING VOLUME I ORIGINS AND ESTABLISHMENT 1860-1908
Baton Rouge 1995 1st. 8vo., 209pp., illus., index. Review copy, slip laid in. VG in VG DJ. (a35017)
$25.00
Goldman, Marcus I. . DEFORMATION, METAMORPHISM, AND MINERALIZATION IN GYPSUM-ANHYDRITE CAP ROCK SULPHUR SALT DOME, LOUISIANA
1952. Geological Society of America memoir 50. Octavo, 169pp., illustrations, red cloth hardcover. Inscribed and signed by Goldman. Good, corners bumped, no DJ. (a62715)
$22.00
Hammond, John Martin . WINTER JOURNEYS IN THE SOUTH
Philadelphia 1916 1st Lippincott. Pen and Camera impressions of men, manners, women, and things all the way from the Blue Gulf and New Orleans through fashionable Florida Palms to the pines of Virginia. 8vo., 262pp., photo illustrations, index, cloth.Top edge gilt. Fine. no ownership marks, no dj. (a3290)
$22.00
Hecht, R. S. . AROUND THE FACE OF THE GLOBE
New Orleans (c. 1952) Upton. World tour taken to Brazil, Argentina, Uruguay, Wet Africa, Egypt, Sudan, Afghanistan, Kashmir, Ceylong, India, Burma, Indo-China, Japan, Formosa . 8vo., 199pp., original wraps. Good plus, edges a bit frayed. (a58990)
$35.00
Howard, James Q. . HISTORY OF THE LOUISIANA PURCHASE
Chicago 1902-1st Callaghan. 170pp. Brooklyn historical Society blindstamp on titlepage and final text page. Small "withdrawn" stamp on verso--no other library marks at all. Good, spine ends worn down and just beginning to tear along rear outer hinge. (a20073)
$35.00
Johnston, Mr. of Lousiana . SPEECH (IN CONTINUATION) OF MR. JOHNSTON OF LOUISIANA: THE RESOLUTION OF MR. FOOT OF CONNECTICUT RELATIVE TO THE PUBLIC LANDS
Washington 1830 Gales & Seaton. Octavo, 76pp., original stringbound wraps. Good, edges curled, light soiling. (a78589)
$35.00
Konczal, Michael and Gerald Flannery . DEFAMATION LAW IN LOUISIANA, 1800-1988
1989 1st University Press of America. 8vo., 149pp, hardcover. Fine, no DJ. (a3251)
$35.00
Land, Mary . NEW ORLEANS CUISINE
NY 1969 Barnes. Hardcover. 4to., 301pp., cloth. Owner signed. VG in VG DJ. (a76394)
$31.00
Lester, John . I'LL TAKE NEW ORLEANS
New Orleans 1948 Bachelor House. Poetry about New Orleans. Sm.8vo., 126pp., illustrations by Tilden Landry, pictorial endpapers, hardcover. Book designed by Bob Riley. Inscribed and signed by Lester, Good, light wear to spine ends, no DJ. (a50882)
$40.00
Lynn, Stuart M. . NEW ORLEANS
NY 1949 Bonanza. Sm.4to., 168pp., 150 fine photo illustrations of New Orleans with text, index, cloth. VG, no DJ. (a8269)
$20.00
Mardesich, Joseph M. III . WHO SHOT HUEY LONG?
Trenton 1964 1st Hermitage Press. Hardcover. Octavo, 56pp., illustrations, facsimiles. red cloth. Signed by Mardesich. Near Fine (a73402)
$75.00
Monroe, Mina . BAYOU BALLADS TWELVE FOLK-SONGS FROM LOUISIANA
New York 1921 1st Schirmer. Edited with the Collaboration of Kurt Schindler. Piano music. 4to., 55pp., striking and attractivey bold red and black plaid patterned wraps. VG plus, slight cover wear. (a80534)
$39.00
Nolte, Vincent . FIFTY YEARS IN BOTH HEMISPHERES OR, REMINISCENCES OF THE LIFE OF A FORMER MERCHANT
NY 1854 1st Redfield. Long chapters on a shipwreck, on New Orleans, Napoleon's Defeat at Waterloo and its effect on himself and other seafearers, the election of Andrew Jackson, the 1848 Revolt in France. 8vo., 484pp., original cloth hardcover. Howes 7440. Good, small bit of light foxing, wearing along spine ends and along one inch of outer hinge. (a3485)
$118.00
Roark, Garland . THE CRUEL COCKS
NY 1957 1st Doubleday. Fiction about cock fighting in Louisiana. 8vo., hardcover. Near Fine, inch depression on lower edge of front cover, in VG DJ, light wear and fraying of spine ends. (a59416)
$34.00
Robinson, Ray . CAJUN TALES OF THE LOUISIANA BAYOUS
Houma 1984. 8vo., 156pp., illus., wraps. VG. (a24127)
$30.00
Sanger, Donald Bridgman and Thomas Robson Hay . JAMES LONGSTREET I. SOLDIER; II. POLITICIAN , OFFICEHOLDER AND WRITER
Baton Rouge 1952 1st Louisiana State.Octavo, 460pp., hardcover. Signed by Hay on title page. VG, light wear, light soiling, no DJ. (a69966)
$65.00
Segura, Chris . BAYOU FORTY SHORT STORIES BY CHRIS SEGURA FORTY PAINTINGS BY GEORGE RODRIGUE
Baton Rouge 1984 1st Inkwell. 4to., 391pp., illustrations, hardcover. Owner signed on title page. Near Fine, slight spotting on fore-edges, in VG DJ, 1/4 inch closed tear at head of spine. (a52174)
$120.00
Tate, Donald J. . AS THEY SAY IN MISSOURI A CLOSER LOOK AT THE AMERICAN JUDICATURE SOCIETY'S PROGRAM FOR JUDICIAL SELECTION
New Orleans 1964. 8vo., 33pp., wraps.wraps. 33p. On the occasion of the 1964 Louisiana Conference on Judicial Selection and Tenure. Owner signed. Good, light soiling. (a40399)
$35.00
Voorhies, Felix . ACADIAN REMINISCENCES WITH THE TRUE STORY OF EVANGELINE
Opelousas 1907 Jacobs News Dept. Introduction by A. Thorpe. 8vo., 107pp., photo illustrations, hardcover. Good, some foxing. (a9250)
$35.00
Whitfield, Irene Therese . ACADIAN FOLK SONGS
Baton Rouge 1955. Music and lyrics. 12mo., 58pp., wraps. VG. (a50121)
$25.00
Wilcox, James . SORT OF RICH
NY 1989 1st (stated) Harper. Quirky, humorous novel of modern Southern manners. Fine in Fine DJ, price not clipped. (a22912)
$35.00
Wilds, John . JAMES W. PORCH AND THE PORT OF NEW ORLEANS
1984 1st Schwartz. 8vo., 133pp., photo illustrations, index, hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (a3257)
$23.00
Woods, Frances J. . VALUE RETENTION AMONG YOUNG CREOLES
Lewiston 1989 1st Mellon. Octavo, 146pp., hardcover. Fine. (a64409)
$90.00