Home
New Listings
Inventory Search
Catalogues
Shopping Cart
Contact Us
About
Magic:
(magic) . GAMAGIC 1909 (MAGIC SUPPLY CATALOGUE)
London 1909 A. W. Gamage, Ltd. 4to., 94pp., numerous illustrations of tricks, costumes, masks, puzzles and other trade items, original color wraps (lacks rear wrap). Good, front wrap worn, chipped on edges, detaching. Scarce. (a61970)
$125.00
(magicians) . MEMBERSHIP LIST ISSUED BY THE NATIONAL COUNCIL. THE SOCIETY OF AMERICAN MAGICIANS AUGUST 1944
1944. 44o., 8pp., srapled. Good, chip at margin of last leaf that cuts of part of the membership list. (a55063)
$35.00
Annemann, Theo. . THE BOOK WITHOUT A NAME
NY 1931 1st Max Holden. Introduction by Al. Baker. Magic tricks. Hardcover. 12mo., 62pp., cubist-style portrait frontis by Baumgarten, cloth. Good plus, light cover wear. (a73522)
$60.00
Bila, Constantin . LA CROYANCE A LA MAGIE AU XVIII SIECLE EN FRANCE DANS LES CONTES, ROMANS & TRAITES
Paris 1925. In French. 8vo., 158pp., wraps. Unopened. Good, leaves a bit fragile, lightly chipped on edges at various places. (a47810)
$50.00
Casanowicz, I. M. . SHAMANISM OF THE NATIVES OF SIBERIA
Washington 1925. 8vo., 20pp., 2 plates, removed and rebound in later wraps. VG. (a54255)
$40.00
Davidson, Ronald and Richard Day. . SYMBOL AND REALIZATION: A CONTRIBUTION TO THE STUDY OF MAGIC AND HEALING
Berkeley 1974 University of California. Research Monograph No. 12. Center for South and Southeast Asia Studies. 4to., 135pp., some illustrations, wraps. VG. (a688)
$30.00
Dexter, Will . SECRETS OF THE CONJURER'S CRAFT
London n.d ( mid 20thc?) Abbey. Magic tricks. 8vo., 144pp., illustrated with drawings, hardcover. VG, no DJ. (a11112)
$29.00
Donaldson, Bess Allen . THE WILD RUE - A STUDY OF MUHAMMADAN MAGIC AND FOLKLORE IN IRAN
London 1938 1st Luzac. Octavo, 216pp., fronts, photo illustrations, orange cloth hardcover. . Good, small rubbed area on front, light edge wear, no DJ. (a65355)
$158.00
Dornfeld, W. (Dorny) . TRIX AND CHATTER A NOVELTY-SERIO-COMIC-MAGIC-OLOGUE
Chicago 1921 1st Felsman. Magic tricks and how to do them. 8vo., 286pp., small photo illustration of author mounted on front pictorial cover, some small illustrations, hardcover. VG, new endpapers, light browning of backstrip, some fading of cover. (a41805)
$80.00
Fleming, Paul . THE PAUL FLEMING BOOK REVIEWS VOLUME 1
Berkeley Heights 1944 Fleming. Appraisals of works on Sleight-of-Hand, Mind Reading, Pseudo-Spiritualism, Stage Illusions and Kindred Subjects. 8vo., 124pp., cloth. VG, no DJ. (a24374)
$21.00
Forsyth, J. S. ( J. S. F.) . DEMONOLOGIA; OR A NATURAL KNOWLEDGE REVEALED BEING AN EXPOSE OF ANCIENT AND MODERN SUPERSTITIONS, CREDULITY , FANATICISM, ENTHUSIASM, AND IMPOSTURE, AS CONNECTED WITH THE DOCTRINE, CABALLA, AND JARGON...
London 1827 1st John Bumpus. Fascinating text including chapters on: amulets, apparitions, astrology, charms, devils, dreams, effluvia, gypsies, hell, incantations, jugglers, magicians, nymphs, purgatory, relics, salamanders, second sight, signs before death, etc. 8vo., 438pp., foldout frontispiece, boards with later paper spine. Two owner signatures on top margin of title page. Good, light foxing on plates. Binding secure. (a51670)
$475.00
Frazer, Sir James George . BALDER THE BEAUTIFUL THE FIRE-FESTIVALS OF EUROPE AND THE DOCTRINE OF THE EXTERNAL SOUL ( 2 VOLUMES COMPLETE)
NY 1935 1st Macmillan. 2 volumes. Large octavo, 346pp., 389pp., green cloth hardcovers with gilt design. Owner signed. Near Fine, light bumping on one of 4 corners. 2 volume set. (a38141)
$75.00
Frazer, Sir James George . SPIRITS OF THE CORN AND OF THE WILD 2 VOLUMES (SET)
NY 1935 1st Macmillan. 2 volumes. Octavos, 319pp., 317pp., index, gilt decorated green cloth hardcovers. Owner signed. Near Fine, no DJs. (a38122)
$85.00
Frazer, Sir James George . THE GOLDEN BOUGH A STUDY IN MAGIC AND RELIGION ONE VOLUME EDITION
NY 1927 (later edition). 8vo., 752pp., index, hardcover. Good, minor staining, no DJ. (a23475)
$20.00
Frazer, Sir James George . THE MAGIC ART AND THE EVOLUTION OF KINGS 2 VOLUMES (COMPLETE)
NY 1935 1st Macmillan. Hardcover. Octavo, 426pp., 417pp., original gilt printed green cloth. Owner signed. Near Fine, no DJs. 2 volumes. (a38137)
$98.00
Gaultier, Camille . MAGIC WITHOUT APPARATUS A TREATISE ON THE PRINCIPLES, OLD AND NEW , OF SLEIGHT-OF-HAND WITH CARDS, COINS, BILLIARD BALLS AND THIMBLES (original first edition)
Berkeley Heights 1945 first edition. Fleming. Translated by Jean Hugard; edited by Paul Fleming. Hardcover. Large octavo, 527pp., illustrations by Frederick Braue and Donna Allen, printed cloth. Good plus, some wear, uneven browning of cover, spine browned, no DJ. Original printing. (a57087)
$43.00
Hall, Trevor H. . NOTHING IS IMPOSSIBLE
Croydon c. 1950? Academy of Recorded Crafts. Magic tricks. Octavo, 64pp, illustrations, orange cloth hardcover. Good, cloth rubbed off cover edges in several places, no DJ. (a69520)
$37.00
Thurston, Philip H. . SYSTEMS AND PROCEDURES RESPONSIBILITY....AN ADMINISTRATIVE VIEW OF THE DIVISION OF RESPONSIBILITY BETWEEN OPERATING PEOPLE AND SPECIALISTS FOR SYSTEMS AND PROCEDURES WORK.
Boston 1959 Harvard. 8vo., 110pp., original printed wraps. Includes printed Abstract. VG. (a58045)
$40.00
Korim, Felix . SMALL BROADSIDE ADVERTISING FABULOUS FELIX KORIM WORLD FAMOUS MAGICIAN
c. 1930. Original New York - Chicago Production. The Man who Fools all of the People All of the Time...(etc). 4-1/2 x 6 inches, printed in red ink on recto only. Illustration showing the Magician and a Lady with her head beneath the blade of a very tall guillotine. Near Fine. (a74314)
$35.00
Lane, Frank . FUNNY TALK FOR MAGICIANS BEING A COMPLETE COMPILATION OF FRANK LANE'S 48 FUNNY TALK MAGAZINES REARRANGED IN AN ALPHABETICAL ORDER
Chicago 1942 Nelmar. 4to., 235pp., index, hardcover. Good, cover a bit worn on corners and ends, no DJ. (a7047)
$48.00
Moufang, Wilhelm . MAGIER, MACHTE UND MYSTERIEN
Heidelberg 1954 Keysersche. In German. Octavo, 402pp., photo illustrations, index, hardcover. Fine in Good DJ. (a2360)
$20.00
Pierce, Dr. J. E. (editor) . THE MAGIC WORLD JULY 1920 VOLUME 4 NOS. 3, 4 (ONE ISSUE)
Philadelphia 1920. One issue (Nos. 3, 4) of this Monthly about magic and magicians. Several articles on magicians including O. H. Jensen. Numerous magic tricks described and explained. Many advertisments for magic shows, magic trick supplies.Octavo, pp. 34-48, original illustrated wraps. Good, somewhat worn but no tears and binding secure. Scarce. (a61961)
$35.00
Pierce, Dr. J. E. (editor) . THE MAGIC WORLD JUNE 1922 VOLUME 6 NO. 3
Philadelphia 1922. One issue of this Monthly about magic and magicians. Article on magicians: The Australian Mr. and Mrs. Arthur Buckley. Several magic tricks described and explained. Many advertisments for magic shows, magic trick supplies. Octavo, pp. 34-, original illustrated wraps. Good, somewhat worn. (a61962)
$35.00
Read, Carveth . MAN AND HIS SUPERSTITIONS
Cambridge 1925 1st. On magic, animism, wizards, etc. Octavo, 278pp., original hardcover. VG, light wear. (a63092)
$45.00
Riley, Olive L. . MASKS AND MAGIC
NY 1955 1st Studio. 4to., 122pp., color frontis, monochrome illustrations, hardcover. Signed by Riley. VG, spine ends lightly frayed, no DJ. (a33207)
$36.00
Stanley, Paul C. . ORCHID COLLECTING IN CENTRAL AMERICA
Washington 1925. 8vo., 25pp., 26 plates, removed and rebound in later wraps. VG. (a54256)
$39.00
Tannen, Louis . LOU TANNEN'S NO. 11 CATALOGUE OF MAGIC
NY 1975 1st Tannen. 8vo., 648pp., index, illustrated hardcover. VG, no DJ. (a59871)
$20.00
Thompson, J G Jr. (editor) . MY BEST - A COLLECTION OF THE BEST ORIGINATIONS CONCEIVED BY EMINENT CREATORS IN THE INVENTIVE FIELD OF 20TH CENTURY MAGIC
Philadelphia 1945 Hopkins. Octavo, 384pp., hardcover. Good, lacks front free blank, light water stain in inner margin of first 20 pages, no DJ. (a69146)
$20.00
Weber, Herman L. . NAMREH'S NEW MAGIC
Chicago 1928 Weber. Oblong 8vo., 21pp. of magic tricks (the newest conjuring tricks of the day), each trick has small illustration, wraps. Good, light wear. (a41812)
$45.00
Yazzyk Magazine . YAZZYK MAGAZINE MOSTLY WRITING FROM EASTERN EUROPE ISSUE THREE: MAGIC MADNESS AND MYSTICISM
Prague 1994. In English. 4to., 75pp., illus., wraps. VG. (a42225)
$37.00
Zdrojewski, Marek . SZTUKMISTRZ TWARDOWSKI I POLONIJI ILUZJONISCI
Lublin 198 Krajowa Agencja. Polish magician. In Polish. 8vo., 135pp., illustrations, wraps. Good. (a44872)
$50.00