Home
New Listings
Inventory Search
Catalogues
Shopping Cart
Contact Us
About
Marx:
(law) . THE WATKINS DECISION OF THE UNITED STATES SUPREME COURT JUNE 17, 1957
NY (1957). Criminal indictment brought by The House Un-American Activities Committee is dismissed. Text of the decision published by the Emergency Civil Liberties Committee (a notorious front group). 8vo., about 35pp., wraps. Good, light soiling. (a47578)
$25.00
(marxism) . CHINA DEFENDS MARXISM-LENINISM
Brooklyn 1963 Progressive Labor Co. A reprint of More on the Differences between Comrade Togliatti and Us and a Statement by the CCP on the CPUSA May 1, 1963. 4to., 56pp., wraps. VG. (a32105)
$29.00
(marxism) . MARXIST STUDY COURSES HISTORY OF THE WORKING CLASS LESSONS 1-4
NY n.d. (c.1937). 4 pamphlets. Sm.8vo., about 50pp. per pamphlet, wraps. VG, a few small chips on wraps. Set of 4 pamphlets: (a32412)
$30.00
(radical) . NEW RADICAL HISTORIANS IN THE SIXTIES: A SURVEY
Madison 1970. Article at pp. 81-106 in Radical America. Included in a complete issue with several other articles. Octavo, original printed wraps. VG plus. (a74301c)
$25.00
(russia) . RUSSIA AND USSR MARXISM PART II: RUSSIAN LITERATURE
NY n.d. (c.1946). Burt Franklin Book Catalogue No. 20. 8vo., 39pp., wraps. Fair, wraps worn, chipped and split at seam. (a42445)
$27.00
Adler, Max . MARX ALS DENKER; ENGELS ALS DENKER
Wien 1921 Wiener. Zweite, umgearbeitete auflage. 2 titles bound in ine volume. In German. 8vo., 159pp., 77pp., 3/4 cloth with marbled boards. Good. (a10625)
$40.00
Ashley, Maurice, Max Beloff, Asa Briggs et al . THE USES AND ABUSES OF HISTORY, SPECIAL ISSUE OF ENCOUNTER OCTOBER 1969
Oct 1969. sm4to wraps. One complete issue of Encounter magazine. Articles and book reviews on the Uses and Abuses of History by D W Brogan, Peter Fryer, Walter Laqueur, Leonard Schapiro, Z Zeman and Melvin Lasky on Kant. Near Fine. (a74354)
$25.00
Benjamin, Walter . MOSCOW DIARY
Cambridge 1985. In October 35, Winter 1985, whole issue. Preface by Gershom Scholem, translated by Richard Sieburth. 8vo., 146pp., photo illustrations, wraps. VG. (a26839)
$40.00
Berner, Arnost . ZIVOT A SPISY FERNINANDA LASSALLA
Praze 1894 Tisk Ballenbergra. Lasalle, German disciple of Karl Marx, lived 1825-1864. Early appearance of Czechoslovak Communist movement.12mo., 45pp., hardcover. Near VG, leaves browned. (a10669)
$95.00
Bernstein, Samuel . MARX IN PARIS, 1848: A NEGLECTED CHAPTER
1939. Single article at pp. 323-355 in an issue of Science & Society, A Marxian Quarterly, Included in a complete issue with several other articles. Octavo, wraps. Good plus, tiny chip from front. (a74500b)
$29.00
Boudin, Louis . THE THEORETICAL SYSTEM OF KARL MARX IN THE LIGHT OR RECENT CRITICISM
NY 1907. 8vo., 286pp., hardcover. Good, cover stained, no DJ. (a24225)
$22.00
Buhle, Paul . AMERICAN MARXIST HISTORIOGRAPHY, 1900-1040
Madison 1970. Article at pp. 5-36 in Radical America. Included in a complete issue with several other articles. Octavo, original printed wraps. VG plus. (a74301a)
$25.00
Buhle, Paul et al (editors) . C.R. JAMES SPECIAL ISSUE OF RADICAL AMERICA
Madison 1970. Volume IV No. 4, May 1970 issue of Radical America. 8vo., 114pp., illustrations, wraps. Pen caption under frontis illustration of James, some underlines or marginal pen notes at various places. Good, light soiling. (a47317)
$35.00
Bullock, Marcus Paul . ROMANTICISM AND MARXISM THE PHILOSOPHICAL DEVELOPMENT OF LITERARY THEORY AND LITERARY HISTORY IN WALTER BENJAMIN AND FRIEDRICH SCHLEGEL
NY 1989 Peter Lang. 8vo., 276pp., printed boards. VG, small closed cut on edge of front board. (a47318)
$40.00
Cohen, Ira J. . IDEOLOGY AND UNCONSCIOUSNESS REICH, FREUD AND MARX
NY 1982. 8vo., 235pp., index, hardcover. Fine in near Fine DJ. (a30177)
$24.00
Cuddihy, John Murray . THE ORDEAL OF CIVILITY FREUD, MARX, LEVI-STRAUSS, AND THE JEWISH STRUGGLE WITH MODERNITY
NY 1974 Basic Books. Hardcover. Octavo, 212pp., cllth. 272p. Fine in VG plus DJ. (a72232)
$22.00
Debray, Regis . STRATEGY FOR REVOLUTION
NY 1969 1st Monthly Review. Edited with introduction by Robin Blackburn. 8vo., 256pp., hardcover. VG, no DJ. (a38365)
$26.00
DeGrood, David . THE NEW ERA
Amsterdam 1976. Special Issue of Revolutionary World, Vol. 16. 8vo., pp.1-62, wraps. Issue also includes two reviews and a bibliography. Marxist perspetive. Owner name stamp inside front wrap. VG. (a39640)
$40.00
Fiszman, Joseph R . THE APPEAL OF MAOISM IN PRE-INDUSTRIAL, SEMI-COLONIAL POLITICAL CULTURES
1959. Article (18pp.) in The Political Science Quarterly. Complete issue has several additional articles. 8vo., wraps. VG. . (a63128c)
$25.00
Gottlieb, Manuel . THE LAND QUESTION IN GEORGIA DURING RECONSTRUCTION
1939. Single article at pp. 356-388 in an issue of Science & Society, A Marxian Quarterly, Included in a complete issue with several other articles. Octavo, wraps. Good plus, tiny chip from front. (a74500c)
$29.00
Haimson, Leopold H. . THE RUSSIAN MARXISTS AND THE ORIGINS OF BOLSHEVISM
Cambridge 1955 1st Harvard. 8vo., 246pp., red cloth hardcover. VG in Fair DJ, worn. (a60381)
$19.00
Hobsbawm, Eric . WORKERS WORLDS OF LABOR
NY 1984 1st American Edition (stated). Marxist. Large octavo,369pp., index, hardcover. Remainder mark on top fore-edge. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. (a36836)
$25.00
Höglund, Z. . DEN KAPITALISTISKA PRODUKTIONEN OCH PROLETARIATET
Stockhom c. 1920 Frams Förlag. In Swedish. Small octavo, 56pp., original printed wraps. Good, wraps detached and worn at edges, (a67365)
$45.00
Kautsky, Karl . KRIEGSMARXISMUS EINE THEORETISCHE GRUNDELGUNG DER POLITIK DES 4. AUGUST
Wien 1918. Verlag der Winer Volksbuchhandlung Ignaz Brand & Co. In German. 8vo., 86pp., original printed wraps. Disbound, rear wrap detached and chipped, front wrap chipped, leaves browned (legible). Scarce. (a59736)
$75.00
Labriola, Antonio . ESSAYS ON THE MATERIALISTIC CONCEPTION OF HISTORY
Chicago 1904 1st Kerr & Co. Translated by Charles H Kerr. Two long essays- In Memory of the Communist Manifesto; Historical Materialism. Hardcover. Small octavo, 246pp., red cloth. Owner bokokplate. VG plus. (a24539)
$25.00
Lukacs, Gyorgy . AZ ESZ TRANFOSZTASA
Budapest 1965 1st Akademiai Kiado. In Hungarian. Sm.4to., 679pp., hardcover. VG, in Fair DJ, chipped. (a63027)
$75.00
Marx, Karl . KAPITAL (CAPITAL) VOLUME 1
This is Volume 1 of an early edition (probably late 19th century) of the two volume set by Karl Marx, Das Kapital. 4to., 680pp. in Russian, rebound in buckram with title in Russian on spine. No title page. Appears to be missing some leaves at end, unless it continues in the missing second volume. VG, a few leaves at end have light edge chipping. Sold as is. (a73511)
$100.00
McGill, V. J. . PRAGMATISM RECONSIDERED: AN ASPECT OF JOHN DEWEY'S PHILOSOPHY
1939. Single article at pp. 289-322 in an issue of Science & Society, A Marxian Quarterly, Included in a complete issue with several other articles. Octavo, wraps. Good plus, tiny chip from front. (a74500a)
$29.00
Munro, Thomas . THE MARXIST THEORY OF ART HISTORY SOCIO-ECONOMIC DETERMINISM AND THE DIALECTICAL PROCESS
1960. Offprint from Journal of Aesthetics. Octavo, pp.430-445. original printed blue wraps. VG, light wear. (a66869)
$30.00
Pryor, Frederick L. . THE RED AND THE GREEN THE RISE AND FALL OF COLLECTIVIZED AGRICULTURE IN MARXIST REGIMES
Princeton 1992 1st. 8vo., 550pp., index. Fine in Fine DJ. (a29198)
$35.00
Radek, Karl . PROLETARIAN DICTATORSHIP AND TERRORISM
Detroit (1921) The Marxian Educational Society. Translated by P. Lavin. 12mo., 60pp., original printed wraps. Good, old narrow stain along lower margin throughout (not near text), light wear and light soiling. (a60138)
$45.00
Rapp, Friedrich . GESETZ UND DETERMINATION IN DER SOWJETPHILOSOPHIE
Dordrecht 1968 1st D. Reidel. 'Zur Gesetzeskonzeption des dialektischen Materialismus unter besonderer Burcksichtigung der Diskussion uber dynamische und statistische GesetzmaBigkeit in der zeitgenossischen Sowjetphilosophie.' In German. 8vo., 174pp. Hardcover. VG in Good DJ, light wear and soiling. (a38361)
$38.00
Richards, Paul . W. E. B. DUBOIS AND AMERICAN SOCIAL HISTORY: EVOLUTION OF A MARXIST
Madison 1970. Article at pp. 37-66 in Radical America. Included in a complete issue with several other articles. Octavo, original printed wraps. VG plus. (a74301b)
$25.00
Rubinow, I. M. . WAS MARX WRONG? THE ECONOMIC THEORIES OF KARL MARX TESTED IN LIGHT OF MODERN INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT
1914 The Marx Institute of America. Small octavo, 62pp., original printed wraps. VG. (a67452)
$29.00
Schultz, Hartwig et al . BETTINE VON ARNIM. ROMANTIK UND SOZIALISMUS (1831-1859)
Germany 1987. Schriften aus dem Karl-Marx-Haus In German. 8vo., 65pp., wraps. VG. (a43124)
$35.00
Shapovalov, Aleksandr Sidorovich . NA PUTI K MARKSIZMU PO DOROGE K MARKSIZMU (ON THE ROAD TO MARXISM)
Leningrad 1926 Priboi. In Russian. 3 parts in one volume. 8vo., 269pp., nicely rebound in 3/4 cloth with marbled boards. VG. (a14332)
$85.00
Spargo, John . KARL MARX HIS LIFE AND WORK
NY 1910 New and Revised Edition. Lg.8vo., 359pp., photo illustrations, hardcover. Fair, cover y soiled and worn, spine has tiny hole, front hinge cracked. (a23399)
$20.00
Sprinker, Michael . MARXISM AND NATIONALISM: IDEOLOGY AND CLASS STRUGGLE IN PREMCHAND'S GODAN
1989. Article at pp.59-82 in Social Text. Included in a complete issue which has numerous other articles by different writers. Large octavo, wraps. VG plus. (a70913b)
$30.00
Tholfsen, Trygve R. . IDEOLOGY AND REVOLUTION IN MODERN EUROPE AN ESSAY ON THE ROLE OF IDEAS IN HISTORY
NY 1984 Columbia. 8vo., 287p., index. Stamp of Columbia Press Editorial Department Library on front flyleaf and top edge. VG in VG DJ. (a28721)
$30.00
Trapeznikov, S. . AT THE TURNING POINTS OF HISTORY SOME LESSONS OF THE STRUGGLE AGAINST REVISIONISM WITHIN THE MARXIST-LENINIST MOVEMENT
Moscow 1972. 8vo., 293pp. Trapeznikov was a notorious Stalinist hardline hack. 3 lines of trivial content at the end underlined in pencil. Sold as a curiosity, suitable for a Museum of Bolshevik gibberish. VG, final blank leaf torn out, in VG DJ. (a33479)
$35.00
Truitt, Willis H. . MAINSTREAMS IN AMERICAN AESTHETICS A MARXIST ANALYSIS
NY 1991 1st Haven. From lectures delivered at Moscow State University Spring Semester 1986. In English. 8vo., 154pp., hardcover. Fine, no DJ. (a42324)
$50.00
Van Leeuwen, Arend Th. . Critique of Earth: the Second Series of the Gifford Lectures Entitled 'Critique of Heaven and Earth'
NY 1974 Scribners. 8vo., 295pp., hardcover. Bookstore stamp on front blank. VG, no DJ. (a52555)
$30.00
Wilson, Sir Roland K. . THE PROVINCE OF THE STATE
London 1911. Political economy, legal role of the State, Socialism, Marxism etc. 8vo., 321pp., index, hardcover. VG. (a22172)
$39.00
Wolter, Ulf . DIE LINKE OPPOSITION IN DER SOWJETUNION 1923 -1928 BAND III 1925-1926
Westberlin 1976 Olle & Wolter. Edition Prinkipo. In German, 8vo., 610pp., original decoarted wraps. VG. Volume 3 (of 5) only. (a59625)
$25.00
Yurick, Sol . HOW THE ATHENIANS PLANNED TO COLONIZE THE MIND OF THE WEST AND IMMORTALIZE THEMSELVES
1989. Article at pp. 29-58 in Social Text. Included in a complete issue which has numerous other articles by different writers. Large octavo, wraps. VG plus. (a70913a)
$30.00
Zarodov, K. I. (editor) . LENINISM AND THE REVOLUTIONARY PROCESS
Prague 1970 Peace and Socialism Publishers. 8vo., 390pp., portrait frontis of Leni, hardcover. Owner signed. VG, no DJ. (a54925)
$25.00