Home
New Listings
Inventory Search
Catalogues
Shopping Cart
Contact Us
About
Masonic/Freemasonry:
(anti-masonic) . ANTIMASONIC REPUBLICAN CONVENTION OF MASSACHUSETTS
Boston 1832 Perkins and Marvin .Octavo, 55pp., original wraps. good. (a6743)
$39.00
(knights templar) . 17TH AND 18TH ANNUAL CONCLAVES OF THE GRAND COMMANDERY OF KNIGHTS TEMPLAR OF WISCONSIN 1875 AND 1876
Milwaukee 1875, 1876. 2 items bound together. Octavo, 131pp., 112pp., wraps witn later paper spine. Good, a bit worn. (a6738)
$40.00
(knights templar) . PROCEEDINGS OF THE GRAND COMMANDERY KNIGHTS TEMPLAR FOR THE STATE OF WISCONSIN
Milwaukee 1874 Milwaukee News. Octavo, 142pp., wraps. Good, worn on edges. (a6736)
$35.00
(mason) . THE FREEMASON
Published in London by George Kenning. 47 weekly issues, a complete run from January 4, 1873 to November 22 1873. 4to., 12pp. per issue, held in cloth-covered folder with new paper spine/ VG. (a6761)
$175.00
(masonic) . A MANUAL FOR THE USE OF THE LODGES ...FREE AND ACCEPTED MASON OF THE STATE OF NEW JERSEY
NY 1891 Macoy. Hardcover. 12mo., 173pp., bright blue cloth with black and gilt decoration on frontl and spine. All edges brightly gilted. VG plus, lovely condition. (a76672)
$45.00
(masonic) . BOOK OF MARKS OF BUTLER CHAPTER NO. 38 ROYAL ARCH MASON ACKNOWLEDGING THE JURISDICTION OF THE GRAND CHAPTER OF THE STATE OF CONN.
Columbus n.d (c.1900). 4to., manuscript list of 100 names of Masons in this Connecticut Masonic Chapter followed by 100 hand colored illustrated marks (one per page on rectos only, each mark identified), bound in original decorated cloth hardcover. Unique item. Many well-known surnames: Marshall, Hegeman, Sturtevant, Irving, Warren, Harrington, Pennell, Talmadge, etc. Some pencil notation on front free blank. Good, short tear on spine. Scarce. (a60605)
$500.00
(masonic) . BOSTON MASONIC MIRROR
Boston 1831-1832. Weekly Masonic Journal, New Series Vol. 3 #1-52, July 2 , 1831 through June 23, 1832. 4to., 315pp., index, leather spine with mounted spine labels. Good, some water spotting and foxing throughout, front board present but detached, cover quite worn. (a42552)
$100.00
(masonic) . BRIEF REPORT OF THE DEBATES IN THE ANTI-MASONIC STATE CONVENTION OF THE COMMONWEALTH OF MASSACHUSETTS HELD IN FANEUIL HALL, BOSTON, DECEMBER 30, 31, 1829 AND JAN 1, 1830.
Boston 1830 Marsh. 8vo., 48pp., rebound in later wraps. Good. (ac214)
$29.00
(masonic) . BY-LAWS OF SPRINGVALE LODGE, # 190 OF FREE AND ACCEPTED MASONS
Portland 1886 Berry. 16mo. , 15pp., wraps. VG. (a6735)
$25.00
(masonic) . LITURGIAS PARA APRENDIZ, COMPANERO Y MAESTRO DE RITO ESCOCES ANTIGUO Y ACEPTADO SANCIONADAS POR EL SUPREMO CONSEJO DE LOS SOBERANOS GRANDES INSPECTORES GENERALES GRADO XXXIII PARA LA REPUBLICA DEL PERU Y SUS DEPNDENCIAS MASONICAS
Oriente de Lima 1903. Imprenta Y Litografia del Supremo Consejo Calle de Abancay No. 25. In Spanish. Large octavo, 144pp., wraps. Fair, wraps soiled, worn, a few chips, a few interior pages soiled, some overall light damp wrinkling, light soiling. (a29908)
$35.00
(masonic) . MEMOIRS OF LODGE NO. 51 F & A M OF PENNSYLVANIA
1941 1st. Copy No. 30 of 300. Begins with early history of Freemasonry in Pennsylvania but most of book is alphabetical listing with biographical information on hundreds of Pennsylvania Masons. Sm.4to., 125pp., index, full leather. Owner's name on front panel in gilt (Eugene C. Pressler) and his signature on front blank. VG, small snag on surface of rear cover, head of spine a bit worn. (a66749)
$145.00
(masonic) . THE VISIT OF R.W. BROTHER SIR ALFRED ROBBINS, P.G.W. CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD OF GENERAL PURPOSES UNITED GRAND LODGE OF ENGLAND IN THE JURISDICTION OF THE R.W. GRAND LODGE FREE & ACCEPTED MASONS OF PENNSYLVANIA
Phlladelphia 1924. Octavo, 49pp., illustrations, wraps. Good, wraps a bit rubbed, worn. (a29979)
$35.00
(masonic) . TUBAL CAIN. THE IRON WORKER AND KING SOLOMON
NY no date (c. 1890) Macoy Publishing. Printed pamphlet describing the story behind an engraving based on original painting by Prof. C. Schussele. 12mo., 16pp., original printed wraps. Owner signed on final page (John Scott). VG. (a65627)
$45.00
(masonic) . UNIVERSAL MASONIC RECORD: OR, LINKS IN THE GOLD CHAIN OF BROTHERHOOD
Phila 1859 1st Leon Hyneman. Containing the name, business, profession and residence of subscribers; the name of the lodge...to which each one is attached...the rank position and degree attained...containing also a list of Masonic Lodges in America and Europe and the place where each lodge is held. Octavo, 183pp., gilt decorated hardcover. Good, lacks free blanks, cover and spine ends worn, front outer hinge cracked. (a6760)
$75.00
Batham, Cyril N. (editor) . ARS QUATUOR CORONATORUM TRANSACTIONS OF QUATUOR CORONATI LODGE NO. 2076 VOLUME 95
Hertfordshire 1983 Council of Q. C. Correspondence. Hardcover. Octavo, 244pp., printed boards. VG plus, slight spot on end paper where price was written, corners slightly worn. (a39696)
$25.00
Bradwell, James B. . REPRINT OF ANCIENT MASONIC ROLLS OF CONSTITUTIONS
Chicago 1895 Legal News. Copied exactly from the original mss in the possession of The York Lodge No. 236 with an appendix. 110 pages containing 50 half-tone illustrations of Masonic scenes in York, England, and portraits of prominent members of ancient Ebor Preceptory No. 101, etc. VG, top front board bumped on corner. (a26252)
$45.00
Broadley, A. M. . HISTORY OF ST. MARY'S LODGE NO. 707 BRIDPORT 1857-1907
Bridport 1907 1st Frost. English Masonist history. Octavo, 79pp., hardcover. Good, worn, shaken. (a8641)
$25.00
Craig, James E. . A HISTORY OF FREEMASONRY
New York 1935 2nd Board of General Activities. Hardcover. Octavo, 349pp., grey cloth with gilt logo on lower corner of front. VG, cloth faded, spine a bit browned, no DJ. (a75172)
$22.00
Dallaway, Rev. James . A SERIES OF DISCOURSES UPON ARCHITECTURE IN ENGLAND
London 1833 John Williams. From the Norman era to the close of the reign of Queen Elizabethwith an appendix of notes and illustrations and an historical account of Master and Free Masons. Lg.8vo., 447pp., title page in red and black, marbled edges. Original boards with later paperbackstrip. Binding secure. Good plus. (a26008)
$110.00
Domingue, Robert A. (compiler) . FREEMASONRY IN PHILATELY
1966 Copyright by author. 4to., 138 leaves, mimoe on rectos only, wraps. Some Addenda pages laid in. Author from St. Matthew's Lodge, Andover, Massachusetts. Rare, never published as far as we can tell. (a42547)
$170.00
Evans, SamueI (editor) . THE MASONIC MONTHLY VOL. III NO. 26 DECEMBER, 1865
Boston 1865. Octavo, pp.41-80, original printed wraps (lacks original rear wrap). Good, new paper spine, light wear and light soiling. (a61744)
$30.00
Evans, Samuel (editor) . THE MASONIC MONTHLY VOL. III NO. 25 NOVEMBER, 1865
Boston 1865. Octavo, pp.1-40, original printed wraps. Several owner signatures on front. Good, new paper spine, light wear and light soiling. (a61745)
$40.00
Fisher, Paul A., . THEIR GOD IS THE DEVIL PAPAL ENCYCLICALS AND FREEMASONRY
Baltimore 1991. Explanation of the Catholic Anti-Masonic position. Small octavo., 81pp., index., wraps. VG. (a36427)
$29.00
Fowler, J. Windle . HISTORICAL ADDRESS DELIVERED BEFORE ZEREDATHA LODGE NO. 483
NY 1866.12mo., 56pp., gilt decorated cloth hardcover. Good. (a6740)
$40.00
Garduno, Judge Leonardo . RIZAL AND HIS ENEMIES PART ONE
Manila 1953 Author. Second Edition, 19 June 1953. Rizal, 1861-96, is a national hero of Philippines; author of Noli me Tangere, was shot by government for instigating native insurrection.This pamphlet heatedly defends Rizal for not being a Freemason as charged by the Catholic Church. 8vo., 32pp., wraps. VG. (a7160)
$25.00
Macdonald, Samuel J. (comp.) . HISTORICAL HIGHLIGHTS OF POLAR STATE LODGE NO. 245...OF NEW YORK
1927 Polar Star Lodge. To commemorate its Diamond Jubilee 1852-1927. A New York City Lodge. Owner signature and bookplate. Good, some foxing. (a6731)
$33.00
(masonic) . BRIEF REPORT OF THE DEBATES IN THE ANTI-MASONIC STATE CONVENTION OF THE COMMONWEALTH OF MASSACHUSETTS
Boston 1830 John Marsh. December 1829 and January 1830. Octavo, 48pp., removed and rebound in later wraps. Good. (a6751)
$65.00
(masonic) . BULLETIN DU GRAND ORIENT DE FRANCE SUPREME CONSEIL 1874-1876
1874-1876. Publication Mensuell, 3e serie-29 annee, Janvier 1874 No. 11 thru to Octobre 1876 No. 8. In French. Octavo, boards present but detaching. Binding breaking in middle. (a12965)
$50.00
(masonic) . PROCEEDINGS COUNCIL OF DELIBERATION STATE OF NEW YORK ANCIENT ACCEPTED SCOTTISH RITE NORTHERN MASONIC JURISDICTION 1912
NY 1912 Kellogg. Octavo, 328pp., photo illustrations, hardcover. Good, corners worn. (a6759)
$38.00
(masonic) . PROCEEDINGS OF THE GRAND LODGE OF FREE AND ACCEPTED MASONS OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK
NY 1902, 1903, 1904, 1905. 4 volumes. Hardcovers. Octavo, 166pp., 200pp., 192pp., 191pp., steel engraved frontis in each, matching dark blue cloth with gilt trim. VG. 4 volumes. (a6748)
$190.00
Masonic . ROSTER JANUARY 1921 MASSAPEQUA LODGE NO. 822 FREE AND ACCEPTED MASONS
Rockville Centre 1921. 24mo., (4-1/4 x 2-3/4 inches), about 12pp., original wraps. VG. (a63237)
$20.00
(masonic) . COLLECTION OF ORIGINAL PHOTOGRAPHS OF MASONIC TEMPLE IN WAVERLY NEW YORK
No date, circa 1900. 4X6 inches. Photographs mounted on heavy stock. One exterior view, 5 interior views. Photos are Fine, sharp views. Boards on which photos are mounted are detached from binding. Cardboard album cover held together with 3 brass studs is very chipped and worn. Boards on which photos are mounted are clean and not chipped but are very slightly warped. One nice view of main "altar" where three top Masons sit. Name "Macdonald" on cover is probably the photographer. (a6744)
$95.00
Moore, Charles W. (editor) . THE FREEMASON'S MONTHLY MAGAZINE VOLUME XII 1853
Boston 1853. 8vo., 384pp., 1/2 leather and marbled boards. Owner name stamp and institution stamp on title page. Good, new endpapers, leather worn, (a43750)
$110.00
Moore, Charles W. (editor) . THE FREEMASON'S MONTHLY MAGAZINE VOLUME XVIII 1859
Boston 1859. 8vo., 384pp., 1/2 leather and marbled boards. Owner name stamp on title page. Good, later spine. (a43751)
$75.00
Moore, Charles W. (editor) . THE FREEMASON'S MONTHLY MAGAZINE VOLUME XIX 1860
Boston 1860. 8vo., 384pp., rebound in later wraps. Owner name stamp on title pages of each monthly issue. Good. (a43754)
$60.00
Moore, Charles W. (editor) . THE FREEMASON'S MONTHLY MAGAZINE VOLUME XX 1861
Boston 1861. 8vo., 384pp., rebound in 1/2 leather and decorated paper covered boards. Owner name stamp on title pages of each monthly issue. Good. (a43755)
$85.00
Moore, Charles W. (editor) . THE FREEMASON'S MONTHLY MAGAZINE VOLUME XVII 1858
Boston 1858. 8vo., 382pp., 3/4 leather. Owner name stamp on title pages of each monthly issue. Good, leather rubbed and worn, hinges tender, chipped at spine ends. (a43814)
$55.00
Moore, Charles W. (editor) . THE FREEMASON'S MONTHLY MAGAZINE VOLUME XV 1856
Boston 1856. 8vo., 384pp., rebound in later wraps. Owner name stamp on title pages of each monthly issue. Good. (a43815)
$55.00
Moore, Charles W. (editor) . THE FREEMASON'S MONTHLY MAGAZINE VOLUME XIV 1855
Boston 1855. 8vo., 384pp., 3/4 leather. Owner name stamp on title pages of each monthly issue. Good, heel of spine chipped, leather a bit worn. (a43816)
$55.00
Moore, Charles W. (editor) . THE FREEMASON'S MONTHLY MAGAZINE VOLUME XIII 1854
Boston 1854. 8vo., 384pp., rebound in later wraps. Owner name stamp on title pages of each monthly issue. Good. (a43817)
$55.00
Nekton, R. W. and Toivo H. . MORTON LODGE NO. 63 OF THE FREE AND ACCEPTED MASONS OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK ITS HISTORY 1797-1947
Hempstead 1949 1st Morton Lodge. 8vo., 238pp., index. VG, no DJ. (a33769)
$35.00
Oakleaf, Brother Joseph Benjamin . THE GREAT TASK ASSUMED BY ABRAHAM LINCOLN AND THE BURDEN HE HAD TO BEAR
Cedar Rapids 1925 1st. Privately Printed Iowa by the Masonic Library. Address delivered before the Grand Lodge of Iowa, AF & AM...Davenport, Iowa, June 9-11, 1925. Lg.8vo., 14pp., original printed wraps with circular photo illustration in center. VG. (a55020)
$30.00
Phylotus . ESOTERIC MASONRY OR THE STOREHOUSE UNLOCKED
Mokelumne Hill 1986. 4to., 77pp., ads, stapled mimeo. VG. (a29188)
$35.00
Prober, Kurt . CADASTRO GERAL DAS LOJAS MACONICAS DO BRASIL
Rio de Janeiro 1975. Limited to 1500 copies. General index of Masonic Lodges in Brazil. In Portuguese. Octavo, 256pp., errata sheet laid in, wraps. VG, light wear. (a29191)
$35.00
Prober, Kurt . INDICE DAS CIDADES BRASILEIRAS ONDE TRABALHAM OU JA HOUVE LOJAS MACONICAS
Rio de Janeiro c. 1950. Masonic Halls in Brazil. In Portuguese. Octavo, 32pp., wraps. VG. (a79163)
$29.00
Rhode Island . HISTORY OF SAINT JOHNS COMMANDERY NO.1 KNIGHT TEMPLARS PROVIDENCE, RHODE ISLAND FROM 1802 TO 1902
Providence 1902. 8vo., 294pp., portraits and illustrations, dark green-grey hardcover. Signed by one of members of Commandery, Charles T. Baxter. VG plus, spine ends a bit worn. (a11632)
$50.00
Rylands, W.H. and W.J. Songhurst (editors) . ARS QUATUOR CORONATORUM BEING THE TRANSACTIONS OF THE QUATUOR CORONATI LODGE NO. 2076 LONDON VOLUME XXVII; ST. JOHN'S CARD OF THE QUATUOR CORONATI LODGE NO. 2076 LONDON - 1914
London 1914. Masonic. 4to., 236pp., 106pp., many illustrations, printed bluegrey cloth. Ernest H. Shackleton's copy, with his name label and bookplate on the front pastedown. VG plus, light foxing on the endpapers, light soiling on cover. (a43718)
$195.00
Sadler, Henry . MASONIC REPRINTS AND HISTORICAL REVELATIONS INCLUDING ORIGINAL NOTES AND ADDITIONS
London 1898 George Kenning. With an introductiory chapter by W. J. Chetwode Crawley. Hardcover. Octavo, about 200pp., original green cloth with gilt lettering. Top edge gilt. Bookplate of a Masonic Lodge. Faint residue of spine numbers, blind stamp on title page and pocket in rear. VG. (a76571)
$60.00
Sheldrake, Sparham . CHRISTIANITY, FREEMASONRY AND EASTERN PHILOSOPHY ADDRESSED TO FREEMASONS
c. 1890. Octavo, 13pp., original wraps. Good, a few tear in wraps. (a6746)
$25.00
Stratton, William D. (comp.) . DEDICATION MEMORIAL OF THE NEW MASONIC TEMPLE, BOSTON
Boston 1868 1st Lee and Shepard. Sm.4to., 267pp., original mounted photograph of the Temple as frontis, green cloth hardcover with gilt calligraphy on front and bright full gilt decoation on spine. Good plus, cover corners a bit worn, some light soiling on rear endpapers. Nice copy. (a59460)
$80.00
Whitehead, Wm. Silas . THE TRADITION OF ST. ALBAN AN ADDRESS...ON THE OCCASION OF THE 6TH ANNIVERSARY
1871. Octavo, 8pp., original blue wraps. Good. (a62117)
$25.00