Home
New Listings
Inventory Search
Catalogues
Shopping Cart
Contact Us
About
Methodist:
(fillmore church) . FILLMORE UNITED METHODIST CHURCH ONE HUNDRED YEARS
Belmont NY 1989. 8vo., 78pp., photos, wraps. VG, minor wear. (a23332)
$30.00
(methodism) . DEUTSCHES GESANG UND MELODIENBUCH DER BISCHOEFLICHEN METHODISTEN-KIRCHE
Cincinnati and New York 1888 Methodist Book Concern. Hymns in German with music. Liturgy in German at the end. 8vo., 446pp., 15pp., printed cloth. Good, new endpapers, spine ends rubbed and lightly worn. (a48994)
$45.00
(Methodist Episcopal Church) . AN EXHIBIT OF THE INDUSTRIAL HOMES, MISSIONS AND DEACONESS HOMES OF THE WOMAN'S HOME MISSIONARY SOCIETY SOCIETY OF THE METHODIST EPISCOPAL CHURCH
Cincinnati 1900. Souvenir of the Twentieth Anniversary. Oblong Sm.4to., 144pp. (one page text, one full page photo illustration), blue cloth. Many photos of African-Americans. Photo illustrations and brief text for private homes and lodgings all across the U.S. from Alabama to New Jersey to California. Owner signed (Mary F. Fordyce). VG, light cover wear. (a37032)
$200.00
(methodist) . THE DOCTRINES AND DISCIPLINE OF THE METHODIST EPISCOPAL CHURCH
NY 1836 T. Mason and G. Lane. Small book (5 x 3 inches), 192pp., full leather with mounted red leather spine label. Owner signed. Good, outer hinges cracking. (a74939)
$125.00
(methodist) . THE METHODIST MAGAZINE FOR THE YEAR 1810 BEING A CONTINUATION OF THE ARMINIAN MAGAZINE - VOLUME XXXIII OR THE SEVENTH VOLUME OF THE NEW SERIES
London 1810 Printed by John Jones. All monthly issues for 1810. Octavo, 528pp., frontis engraved portrait of Philip Melancthon with another engraved portarit at beginning of each monthly issue, index, rebound in later wraps. Good, (a77629)
$120.00
(Urdu Poetry) . MASIHI GIT KI KITAB IBADAT KE LIYE
Lucknow 1873 3rd. Printed at the American Methodist Mission Press, Rev. T. Craven, Superintendent. Limited to 2000 copies. Urdu Christian poetry. 12mo., 208pp., plus Atfa'l Ke Baptisma Ki Tarti'B (34pp.), original thin hardcover with cloth spine. Good, a bit worn, spine chipped. Scarce. (a62663)
$200.00
Bristol, Frank Milton . THE LIFE OF CHAPLAIN McCABE BISHOP OF THE METHODIST EPISCOPAL CHURCH
NY 1908 Fleming H. Revell Compnay. Hardcover. Octavo, 416pp., frontis, gilt printed cloth. VG, light foxing, some spotting and light soiling on cover. Binding tight. (a76858)
$30.00
Brooklyn Methodist Home . A COOK BOOK SPONSORED BY THE MANAGERS OF THE METHODIST HOME BROOKLYN NEW YORK
1939 1st. Recipes in reproduced handwriting of donors, with donor's name given. 8vo., 320pp., illustrations, wraps with metal spiral binding. VG. (a52470)
$36.00
Clark, Elmer T. . WHAT'S THE MATTER IN CHINA?
Nashville 1927 1st Methodist Episcopal Church. Hardcover. Small octavo, 96pp., yellow cloth. VG, light wear. Scarce. (a71088)
$60.00
Conkin, Paul K. . GONE WITH THE IVY: A BIOGRAPHY OF VANDERBILT UNIVERSITY
Knoxville 1985 1st University of Tennessee. ISBN 0-87049-452-X. Hardcover. Octavo, 810pp., cloth. Fine in VG plus DJ, a few scratches on back panel. (a75999)
$55.00
German, Orrin . METHODIST NIKUMOOWINA A MESKOOCHE ITUSINUHUK
Toronto 1885 Methodist Mission Rooms. A Methodist Hymnal in English and Cree. 12mo,, 665pp., Cree index. Owner stamped on title page. Good, lacking front blank flyleaf, hinges cracked, some foxing, one half inch chip across base of spine. (a29451)
$275.00
Griffith , Lucille (editor) . I ALWAYS WORE MY TOPI THE BURMA LETTERS OF ETHEL MABUCE 1916-1921
1974 1st University of Alabama. Edited, preface and introductions by Lucille Griffith. Methodist missionary in Burma. Hardcover. Octavo, 336pp., photo illustrations, blue cloth. VG plus, slight cover soiling, no DJ. (a70788)
$40.00
Holland, John . MEMOIRS OF THE LIFE MINISTRY OF REV. JOHN SUMMERFIELD
NY 1846 9th J. K. Wellman. Methodist. Hardcover. Octavo, 460pp., original gilt-decorated boards re-backed in cloth with original spine laid down. Good, some foxing throughout, corners worn. (a9090)
$35.00
Johnston, J. Wesley (Annan Dale) . DWELLERS IN GOTHAM, A ROMANCE OF NEW YORK.
NY 1898-lst Eaton and Mains. 392p. Text VG with only minor foxing of end papers but cover is only fairly good, darkened and shelf worn altho no tears, front hinge cracked. Author who usually used pseudonym of Annan Dale, was a Methodist Episcopal minister (see Mohr. ) (ny191)
$25.00
Kellogg, Nora Evelyn . NORA EVELYN KELLOGG A MEMORIAL
NY c. 1935 Methodist Book Pub. Kellogg was nurse and missionary in China. 8vo., wraps with original photograph mounted on front. VG. (a26286)
$45.00
MacKenzie, Kenneth M. . THE ROBE AND THE SWORD THE METHODIST CHURCH AND THE RISE OF AMERICAN IMPERIALISM
Washington 1961 1st Public Affairs. 8vo., 128pp., inde, hardcover. Inscribed and signed by Mackenzie. Fine in Fair DJ, a bit worn, chipped. (a20456)
$35.00
Mathews, James K. . SOUTH OF THE HIMALAYAS ONE HUNDRED YEARS OF METHODISM IN INDIA AND PAKISTAN
Nashville 1955. Introduction by E. Stanley Jones. Sm.8vo., 155pp., hardcover. Inscribed and signed by Matthews on the title page. VG plus, slight fading of spine lettering, no DJ. (a57473)
$35.00
McElreath, Walter . METHODIST UNION IN THE COURTS
NY 1946 Abingdon-Cokesbury. Introduction by Bishop Clare Purcell. 8vo., 318pp., index, hardcover. VG, no DJ. (a16866)
$45.00
Milburn, William Henry . THE RIFLE, AXE AND SADDLE-BAGS AND OTHER LECTURES
NY 1857 1st Derby & Jackson. Introduction by Rev. J. McClintock. Methodist minister who spread his faith while traveling all over the U.S. Octavo, 309pp., steel enraved frontis, original pressed faded maroon cloth hardcover. Good, light wear and occasional spotting. (a67001)
$40.00
Mitchell, Edward . CHRISTIAN UNIVERSALIST
NY 1833 1st Clayton and Van Norden. Methodist. 8vo., 216pp., wraps. Inscribed and signed by the author presenting the book to his daughter with later bookplate of daughter's brother. In cloth folder in attractive custom-made box with leather label. Good, a bit worn with some contemporary pencil notes in text. (a3940)
$125.00
Nichol, C.R. . A STUDY IN METHODIST DISCIPLINE
Clifton n.d. 8vo., 64pp., wraps. VG, small closed tyear at top near spine. (a46733)
$35.00
Rhodes, M. L. . CLIFFORD B. BARRETT THE HAPPY ALLEGHENIAN
Chicago 1919 W. B. Rose. Introduction by Bishop Walter A. Sellew. Methodist minister.Hardcover. Octavo, 192pp., frontis portrait, cloth. Good, light wear, frayed along top edge of front. (a73702)
$40.00
Rogers, Mrs. Hester Ann . A SHORT ACCOUNT OF THE EXPERIENCE OF MRS. HESTER ANN ROGERS
New York 1806 Ezekiel Cooper and John Wilson. Written by herself with a brief extract from her diary. 12mo., 176pp., full leather. Good, leather rubbed, outer hinges cracked, leaves a bit browned and soiled, some ink doodles on end papers. (a44507)
$100.00
Rudolph, L.C. . FRANCIS ASBURY
Nashville 1966. 8vo., 240pp., index. VG in VG DJ. (a32016)
$30.00
Sabin, Elijah R. . A JOURNEY FROM EGYPT TO JERUSALEM OR THE ROAD TO HAPPINESS
Boston 1811 Edward Oliver. Sabin was prominent New Englant Methodist. 8vo., 204pp., full leather. Fair, lacks free blanks, titlepage has very a long closed tear which is neatly sewn togethe, leaves lightly browned and soiled, spine and outer hinges worn. Very old library name in manuscript ink (later crossed out with one ink line), inside front cover. Very scarce. (a57273)
$350.00
Smith, Edwin W. . AGGREY OF AFRICA A STUDY IN BLACK AND WHITE
NY 1930 (1929). 292pp., frontis portrait, index. Biography of African who received a PHD from Columbia and became major figure in Methodist Church in Africa. Good, no DJ. (a14567)
$35.00
Southey, Robert . THE LIFE OF WESLEY; AND THE RISE AND PROGRESS OF METHODISM 2 VOLUMES (COMPLETE)
NY 1820 Gilley. Hardcovers. 2 volumes. Octavos, 405pp., 436pp., full leather. Owner bookplate and a few owner signatures. Lacks spine labels. Near Good, leather rubbed and worn; some foxing and spotting in text, some chipping at spine ends. Binding secure. Set of 2 volumes: (a75474)
$75.00
St. John, Burton . OUTLINES FOR THE EPWORTH LEAGUE MISSIONARY STUDY COURSE 1900-1901 CHINA
1901. A prospectus containing instructions for class organization and class study...Missionary Society of the Methodist Episcopal Church. 16mo., 29pp., original wraps. Fine. (a67581)
$40.00
Thoburn, Bishop J. M. . INDIA AND MALAYSIA
Cincinnati 1892 Cranston and Curts. Author was 33 years a Methodist Episcopal missionary in India. Large octavo, 562pp., photo illustration, hardcover. VG. (a29834)
$95.00
von Burkalow, James Turley Ph.D . ST. JOHN'S PENTATEUCH
Pittsburgh 1993 1st Dorrance. An interpretation of the Fourth Gospel, the Three Johannine Epistles and the Revelation. Book answers the question "Who wrote the New Testament's 5 Johannine books?" Author was a Methodist minister. 8vo., 386pp., cloth. VG in VG DJ. (a3266)
$22.00
Watts, I. . HORAE LYRICAE POEMS CHIEFLY OF THE LYRIC KIND. IN THREE BOOKS SACRED - VOLUME 1: TO DEVOTION AND PIETY
Philadelphia 1792 R. Aitken. 16mo., 277pp., full leather. Signed by owner (Geo. Coles Schenectady, Pastor of the Methodist Episcopal Church 1826). Ink mss note on rear end paper. Evans 34966. Fair, text browned (legible), front board hanging on by binding strings. (a62538)
$65.00
Young, Egerton Ryerson . OOWIKAPUN OR HOW THE GOSPEL REACHED THE NELSON RIVER INDIANS (signed)
New York 1896 1st Eaton & Mains. Fictional account apparently based on true stories of Methodist missionaries to Native American Indians. Hardcover. 12mo., 240pp., illustrations, red cloth with gilt lettering and full gilt head of growling wolf. Signed by Young in presentation to Faith Gates, on front end papers. VG. (a76467)
$75.00