Home
New Listings
Inventory Search
Catalogues
Shopping Cart
Contact Us
About
Mexican:
(aztec) . AZTEC STONE SCULPTURE
1977 Center for Inter-American Relations. Exhibition Catalogue, December 1976-January 1977. Preface by James Wolfe. Square octavo, about 25pp., 77 items described, photo illustrations, original wraps. VG, corners bumped. (a77206)
$22.00
(california) . POLITICAL PARTICIPATION OF MEXICAN AMERICANS IN CALIFORNIA
August 1971 1st GPO. A Report of the California State Advisory Committee to the U.S. Commission on civil Rights. 4to., 90pp., original printed wraps. A few ink numbers on top margin of cover. VG. (a75605)
$75.00
(mexican war) . THE WHIGS AND THE WAR
NY 1847. Mexican War. In The American Review, a Whig Journal, No. XXXIII, October 1847, at pp. 331-346. Whole issue comprises pp. 331-440, printed in double column. 8vo., wraps. Institution ownership stamp on front and rear wrap and on contents page. VG, some spine rubbing, small chip without loss on front. (a29141)
$35.00
(mexican-americans) . REPORT I. ETHNIC ISOLATION OF MEXICAN AMERICANS IN THE PUBLIC SCHOOLS OF THE SOUTHWEST MEXICAN AMERICAN EDUCATION STUDY; METHODOLOGICAL APPENDIX OF RESEARCH METHODS EMPLOYED IN THE MEXICAN AMERICAN EDUCATION STUDY
1970, 1972 United States Commission on Civil Rights. 2 volumes. 4to., 144pp., stapled wraps; 4to., about 200pp., wraps. Good, light soiling in the first volume. 2 volumes. (a52637)
$90.00
(mexico travel guides) . OFICIAL GUIDE GUIA OFICIAL 10 GUIDES
Collection of 10 travel guides to Mexico published by Istituto Nacional de Antropologia e Historia. c. 1950. 8 guides in English; 2 in Spanish. Titles: Palenque, Calixtlahuaca, Monte Alban Mitla, Tula, El Tajin, Mayan Hall, Teotihuacan, Copilco-Cuicuilco, Templo Mayor de Mexico. Essential for serious traveller in Mexico. 12mo., photo illustrated, diagrams, maps, wraps. VG. Collection of 10 guides. (a46175)
$45.00
(mexico) . EL CATALOGO GENERAL DE FONDO DE CULTURA ECONOMICA 1934-1974
1975 1st Grafica Panamericana. In Spanish. Hardcover. Sm.4to., about 600pp., hardcover with brass binding stubs. Mexican bookseller label inside front cover. Fine in Near Fine DJ. Scarce. (a71963)
$125.00
(mexico) . GUIDE TO MEXICO
Boston 1940 revised ed. Houghton Mifflin. 12mo., 625pp., 6 maps, 23 plans, index. Good, light wear. (a31305)
$35.00
(mexico) . KNOCKING ABOUT IN MEXICO
Thousand Oaks 1977 1st Cal Oaks Publishing. Octavo, 95pp., wraps. One publisher ink correction in text. VG, light wear. (a68183)
$45.00
(mexico) . MEXICO TRAVEL MANUAL
Mexico 1937 National Railways of Mexico. Lists hotels, rates, rooms, railway schedules, etc. Octavo, 36pp., photo illustrated brochure. Fairly Good, water wrinkled in places. (a5242)
$20.00
(mexico) . MINISTERIO DE GUERRA Y MARINA
1847. 4 page printed document, in Spanish, dated 1847 written by A. D. Ignacio Mora y Villamil and hand-initialed in ink beneath printed name, presumably by Mora. Documents the re-appointment of General Pedro Maria Anaya. Good plus, a bit wrinkled, (a77361)
$175.00
Arnold, Charles A. . FOLKLORE, MANNERS AND CUSTOMS OF THE MEXICANS IN SAN ANTONIO, TEXAS
1971 (1928). University of Texas. 8vo., 14pp., wraps. Good, some tearing along backstrip. (a18645)
$35.00
Baerlein, Henry . MEXICO THE LAND OF UNREST BEING CHIEFLY AN CCOUNTOF WHAT PRODUCED THE OUTBREAK IN 1910 TOGETHER WITH THE STORY OF THE REVOLUTIONS DOWN TO THIS DAY
Philadelphia (c. 1912) Lippincott. Excellent, thorough introduction to Mexico's history and culture. 8vo., 461pp., photo illustrations, hardcover. A few institution marks. Good, solid condition. (a58460)
$65.00
Ballou, M. M. . AZTEC LAND
Boston 1890 Houghton Mifflin. Hardcover. Small octavo, 355pp., cloth. VG. (a10663)
$44.00
Calderone de la Barca, Frances . LIFE IN MEXICO, DURING A RESIDENCE OF TWO YEARS IN THAT COUNTRY VOLUME 1 (OF 2)
Boston 1843 1st Charles C. Little and James Brown. Hardcover. Small octavo, 412pp., frontis woodcut illustration of street scene in Mexico City, original dark brown cloth. Good, chip on soine, slight foxing in text. Volume 1 only. (a76508)
$90.00
Campbell, Reau . CAMPBELL'S NEW REVISED COMPLETE GUIDE AND DESCRIPTIVE BOOK OF MEXICO.
Mexico 1899 Sonora News Company. 12mo., 351pp., photo illustrations, folding map in rear, index, original maroon cloth with gilt design. Owner signed on title page. Good, cover spotted, light wear. (a57158)
$20.00
Campbell, Reau . CAMPBELL'S NEW REVISED COMPLETE GUIDE AND DESCRIPTIVE BOOK OF MEXICO.
Mexico 1904 Sonora News Company. Sm.8vo., 351pp., photo illustrations, folding map in rear, index, original maroon cloth with gilt design. Owner signed on title page. VG. (a60128)
$45.00
Carpenter, William W. . TRAVELS AND ADVENTURES IN MEXICO IN THE COURSE OF JOURNEYS OF UPWARD OF 2500 MILES, PERFORMED ON FOOT
New York 1851 Harper. Adventures of a soldier in the Mexican War. Hardcover. Octavo, 300pp., original green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Good, outer hinges worn, spine ends frayed, occasional light foxing. (a77410)
$150.00
Champlain, Samuel . NARRATIVE OF A VOYAGE TO THE WEST INDIES AND MEXICO IN THE YEARS 1599-1602 WITH MAPS AND ILLUSTRATIONS
NY c. 1970. Franklin reprint of original Hakluyt Society edition. Translated ...with biographical notices and notes by Alice Wilmere. Edited by Norton Shaw. Hardcover. Octavo, xcix, 48pp., illustrations, blue grey cloth. VG, light spotting on endpapers. (a58217)
$145.00
Curtin, L S M . BY THE PROPHET OF THE EARTH (signed)
Santa Fe 1949 1st San Vicente Foundation. Book designed by Merle Armitage and printed by Rydal Press. Native American Pima art and culture. Hardcover. Octavo, 158pp., photo illustrations, serigraph of Pimo Women, drawings by Gerri Chandler, original printed color paper on heavy cardboard cover. **Inscribed and signed by Curtin in presentation to Robert Ball. VG, head of spine bumped and a bit worn. (a77580)
$120.00
de Figueroa, leslie . TAXCO THE ENCHANTED CITY THE HANDBOOK FOR TOURISTS
Mexico 1950 Fischgrund. 86pp., photos. Hardcover. VG. no dj. (a11524)
$15.00
De Leon, Arnoldo . THEY CALLED THEM GREASERS, ANGLO ATTITUDES TOWARD MEXICANS IN TEXAS 1821-1900. ISBN 0-292-70363-5
Austin 1983 1st University of Texas. ISBN 0-292-70363-5. Octavo, 153pp., hardcover. Fine in VG DJ. (a67767)
$47.00
de Varona, Esteban A. . PUEBLA
Mexico 1959 1st Union Grafica. In Spanish. 12mo., 44pp., monochrome photo illustrationsm, original wraps in jacket. Near Fine in VG DJ. (a69793)
$20.00
Delano, Columbus . SPEECH OF MR. COLUMBUS DELANO OF OHIO ON THE MEXICO WAR DELIVERED IN THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES OF THE US FEB. 2, 1847
Washington 1847. Octavo, 15pp., later handsewn binding. Near Good, worn. (a78564)
$28.00
Dewey, John; Henry Goddard Leach (chairmen) . THE SEMINAR IN MEXICO - A CO-OPERATIVE STUDY OF MEXICAN LIFE AND CULTURE
Mexico City 1929. Fourth Annual Session, Under the auspices of the Committee on Cultural Relations with Latin America. Represented in Mexico by Waldo Frank, Hubert C. Herring, Chester Lloyd Jones, Catherine Waugh Mc McCulloch, J. Fred Rippy and Alva W. Taylor. 4to., 157 leaves (printed on rectos only), original printed wraps. VG, edges a bit frayed. Very Scarce. (a65912)
$285.00
Dix, John A. . THE WAR WITH MEXICO
Washington 1848. Speech of Hon. John Dix of New York in the Senate, January 26, 1848. Octavo, 15pp., later plains wraps. Near Good, somewhat worn, paperclip rust mark on front top margin, some very light water stains. (a78570)
$26.00
Enock, C. Reginald . MEXICO ITS ANCIENT AND MODERN CIVILISATION HISTORY AND POLITICAL CONDITIONS, TOPOGRAPHY AND NATURAL RESOURCES (hardcover)
NY 1919 5th Scribners. "...Industries and General Development." Hardcover. Octavo, 75 illustrations, map, cloth. Fair, two inch chip from cloth along edge of spine. (a79492)
$20.00
Ferry, Gabriel (Eugene de Bellemore) . VAGABOND LIFE IN MEXICO
NY 1856 1st American. Author lived 7 years in Mexico. Sm.8vo., 344pp, plus Harpers book catalogue at end, original pressed cloth. Sabin 4534. Good, new endpapers, cover rubbed, corners and spine ends a bit worn. (a47505)
$82.00
Fortune Magazine . FORTUNE MAGAZINE - OCTOBER 1938
New York 1938. Single issue of Fortune magazine. Articles include: Fuller Brush Company, Inland Steel with illustrations by Zoltan Sepeshy, Elizabeth Arden, Mexico in Revolution with paintings by Diego Rivera. Lg.4to., cover color by Covarrubias, photo illustrations, original illustrated wraps. Good plus, spine slanted, light cover wear. (a77894)
$100.00
Frost, J. . MEXICAN WAR AND ITS WARRIORS; COMPRISING A COMPLETE HISTORY OF ALL THE OPERATIONS OF THE AMERICAN ARMIES IN MEXICO
New Haven and Philadelphia 1848 1st H. Mansfield. Hardcover, Octavo, 332pp., color frontis, text illustrations, plus 11pp. transcript of Treaty, rebound in half red leather with maroon cloth. Spine has raised bands and gilt borders, faint residue of personal spine label. Near VG, some foxing throughout, light wear. Binding very solid and secure. (a74605)
$90.00
Goodspeed, Bernice. . MEXICAN TALES, A COMPILATION OF MEXICAN STORIES AND LEGENDS WITH MAP. . . AND TRAVEL DIRECTORY.
Mexico 1943 2nd American Book and Printing. 8vo., 227pp., wraps with attractive two-color woodblook illustrations. Inscribed and signed by Goodspeed. Good, light wear. (lat145)
$15.00
Gorby, John S. and Guy Stevens . MANUSCRIPT LOG/ DIARY OF CRUISE FROM LOS ANGELES ABOARD SS ANTONIO TO MEXICO
January to March 1933. They traveled to Baja California and to San Juan, Mexico for bicycling. 12pp. in both ink and pencil. A bit messy, but can be read if one reads carefully and slowly. Rest of the 47p in the booklet are blank. Sm.4to., cardboard diary with cloth spine. Laid in: 21 page printed pamphlet Log of the Peninsula of Lower California and the Gulf of California, 1930 Good. (a69615)
$90.00
Hall, Captaine B. . VOYAGE AU CHILI, AU PEROU, ET AU MEXIQUE, PENDANT LES ANNEES 1820, 1821, AND 1822 2 VOLUMES (COMPLETE)
Paris 1825 1st Arthus Bertrand. In French. 2 volumes. 8vo., 358pp., large folding map, 313pp., lxxviii, wraps. Institution stamp on title and on one text page in each volume. Good, light fraying and curling of all page edges; some light chipping on backstrips; bindings secure; text has occasional light foxing. (lat155)
$225.00
Laughlin, James (editor) . NEW DIRECTIONS 9
Norfolk 1946 New Directions. Much on Mexican Poetry (pp. 121-139) including an essay by Lloyd Mallan and poems by Paz, Huerta, Chumacero, Alvarez, Guerrero, Beltran and Solana. 8vo., 411pp., hardcover. VG, light cover cloth a bit soiled and faded, very light creasing on head of spine, no DJ. (a53639)
$65.00
Margati, Jose . A TRIP TO THE CITY OF MEXICO
Boston 1885 1st Putnam. Railroad trip taken by 30 people--well-known gentlemen, capitalists--some of whom are directors of the newly completed Mexican Central Railroad (p. 7)--most from Boston, some from Chicago and New York (passenger list given.) 12mo., 88pp., foldout map by Putnam, Messervy and Co, Bankers... Boston, original maroon cloth with gilt lettering. Good, some cover staining, a few light stains on endpapers. Scarce. (a51422)
$100.00
Mascelloni, Enrico (introduction) . FERNANDO LEAL AUDIRAC
NY 1997. Exhibition Catalogue, M-13 Gallery. Mexican artist. 4to., 35pp., color plates printed on rectos only, wraps. VG. (a36342)
$35.00
McCann, Capt Irving Goff . WITH THE NATIONAL GUARD ON THE BORDER OUR NATIONAL MILITARY PROBLEM
St. Louis 1917 1st Mosby. Problems with the Mexican border and bandits, Francisco Villa, Mexican Campaign of 1916, etc. plus author's suggestions to improve National Guard. Sm.8vo., 271pp., photo illustrations, hardcover. Owner bookplate. Institution blindstamp on titlepage. Good, cover a bit soiled, light worn. (a12537)
$65.00
Mexican Art . 30 MEXICAN PAINTERS 100 PAINTINGS
Mexico 1958 Artes de Mexcio #22/23 Double Issue. Lg.4to., 100 bw illustrations, color wraps. VG. (a23396)
$100.00
Mora, Jose Maria Luis . ENSAYOS, IDEAS Y RETRATOS
Mexico 1941 Ediciones de la Universidad. In Spanish. 8vo., 121pp. wraps. VG. (a55405)
$24.00
Morales, Armando . ANDO SANGRANDO I AM BLEEDING: A STUDY OF MEXICAN AMERICAN - POLICE CONFLICT
Fair Lawn 1972 2nd Burdick. Foreword by Fred R. Harris. Hardcover. Octavo, 141pp., photo illustrations, cloth. Near Fine in VG DJ. (a68177)
$35.00
Novo, Salvador . DIALOGOS
Mexico 1956 1st Los Textos de la Capilla II. El Joven II. Adan y Eva, El Tercer Fausto. La Guera y la Estrella. Sor Juana y Pita. Mainche y Carolota. Diego y Bett. Cuauhtemoc y Eulalia. In Spanish. 12mo., 217pp., original printed wraps (rear wrap replaced with matching paper). VG. (a69794)
$200.00
O'Shaughnessy, Edith . DIPLOMATIC DAYS
NY 1917. 8vo., 335pp., photo illus., index. VG, some foxing, no DJ. (a30504)
$45.00
Pereznieto Castro, Fernando . CONVENTOS DEL SIGLO XVI VOLUME I, II
Mexico 1976 1st Joaqin Mortiz. Mexican architecture, floorplans and drawings with brief descriptive text in Spanish and in English. Copy No. 325 of 3000. 2 volumes. Lg.4to., blue cloth hardcover. Signed by the artist Pereznieto Castro. Fine in VG plus pictorial Box. 2 volumes in Box. (a58595)
$195.00
Prouty, Amy . MEXICO AND I
Philadelphia 1951 1st Dorrance. 8vo., 258pp., photo illus., hardcover. VG, no DJ. (a43105)
$25.00
Reed, Alma (introduction) . JOSE CLEMENTE OROZCO
New York 1932 Delphic Studios. 4to., about 100pp., portrait frontis of Orozco, black cloth hardcover with mounted paper label on front. Good, lightly worn, no DJ. (a63627)
$60.00
Rodman, Selden . THE ROAD TO PANAMA A JOURNEY THROUGH MEXICO AND CENTRAL AMERICA
NY 1966 1st Hawthorne. Hardcover. Octavo, 224pp., illustrations by Bill Negron, index, cloth. **Inscribed and signed by Selden. VG in VG DJ. (a14998)
$35.00
Romero de Terreros, Manuel . LOS DESCUBRIDORES DEL PAISAJE MEXICANO
Mexico 1959. Artes de Mexico No. 28 Vol. V Ano VII 1959. 4to., 15pp. of text plus numerous monochrome illustrations (some in color) of paintings, wraps. Good plus, top corner a bit bumped. (a23415)
$35.00
Rose, J. N. . GENUS TALINUM IN MEXICO: TWO NEW SPECIES OF HARPERELLA
Washington 1911 GPO. U.S. National Herbarium Vol. 13 Part 8. Octavo. pp. 281-290 (2), 2 photo plates, original printed wraps. University blind stamp on front. VG. (a76433)
$25.00
Rose, J. N. . STUDIES OF MEXICAN AND CENTRAL AMERICAN PLANTS: NO. 7
Washington 1911 GPO. U.S. National Herbarium Vol. 13 Part 9. Octavo. pp. 291-312, 22 photo plates, original printed wraps. University blind stamp on front. VG. (a76431)
$29.00
Ryssekk, Phillips . RED TIGER ADVENTURES IN YUCATAN AND MEXICO
NY 1929. Lg.8vo., 335pp., illustrated by Leon Underwood, hardcover. VG, light wear, a few small stains on boards, no DJ. (a36957)
$40.00
Soustelle, Jacques . DAILY LIFE OF THE AZTECS ON THE EVE OF THE SPANISH CONQUEST
Trans from French by Patrick O'Brian. NY 1968 Macmillan. Owner signed. VG in fairly good DJ. (a10999)
$35.00
Steinbeck, John . FORGOTTEN VILLAGE LIFE IN A MEXICAN VILLAGE
NY 1941-2nd Macmillan. Sm4to. 136 photo illus from motion picture directed by Herbert Kline. 143p.VG top corner of front blank end page cut off. End papers browned. DJ has some big chips. (a10487)
$25.00
Stewart, Mr. . SPEECH OF MR. STEWART OF PENNSYLVANIA ON THE THREE MILLION APPROPRIATION BILL AND THE MEXICAN WAR
Washington 1847 Gideon. Delivered in the House of Representatives. 8vo., 15pp., later wraps. Good. (a63123)
$25.00
Terry, T. Philip . TERRY'S MEXICO HANDBOOK FOR TRAVELLERS
Boston 1927 Houghton Mifflin. 12mo., 597pp., 3 maps, 27 plans, index, limp cloth. VG plus. (a65286)
$39.00
Terry, T. Philip . TERRY'S MEXICO HANDBOOK FOR TRAVELLERS
London 1911 Second Edition, Revised. 12mo., 595pp., two maps, 25 plans, index, limp cloth. VG. (a39253)
$65.00
Toor, Frances . FRANCES TOOR'S MOTORIST GUIDE TO MEXICO
Mexico City 1938 1st Toor Studios. Sm.8vo., maps and drawings by Carlos Merida and A. Cervante, decorated cloth. Owner signed. Two pages have small ink notes in margins. V, no DJ. (a45642)
$27.00
Tuckman, William . SOURCE MATERIALS FOR THE CORRELATION OF MEXICAN MUSIC WITH OUR SECONDARY SCHOOL CURRICULUM
NY 1945. Workshop in Inter-American Education. 8vo., 69pp., illustrations, wraps. Owner signed on front. VG, light wear. (a33926)
$20.00
Vea, Alfredo Jr. . LA MARAVILLA
NY 1993 1st Dutton. Fiction about Mexican Americans. Hardcover. Octavo, 305pp., cloth. Inscribed and signed in Spanish by Vea on the title page. Fine in Near Fine DJ, very light soiling. (a71034)
$25.00
Wallace, Dillon . BEYOND THE MEXICAN SIERRAS
Chicago 1910 1st McClurg. Travel in Mexico. 8vo., 301pp., 75 photo illustrations, large foldout color map, index, hardcover. Owner signed. Good, some wear and soiling, especially on rear cover. (a49743)
$39.00
Westheim, Paul; Tamayo . EL ARTE DE TAMAYO UNA INVESTIGACION ESTETICA
Mexico 1956. Artes de Mexico. Issue No. 12, Ano IV May-Junio 1956. 4to., 20pp of text in English and Spanish plus many monochrome and some color illustrations, original wraps. VG . (a23413)
$35.00
Wheeler, Howard T. . TALES FROM JALISCO MEXICO
Philadelphia 1943 1st American Folk-Lore society. Hardcover. Sm.4to., 562pp., red cloth. 562p. VG, light cover wear, cloth on worners worn, no DJ. (a71387)
$39.00
Y Puga, Guillermo B. . RESENA DE UNA EXCURSION A LA CAVERNA DE CACAHUAMILPA Y A LA GRUTA CARLOS PACHECO
Mexico 1891. In Spanish. 8vo., pp.113-210, removed from Revista Cientifica y Bibliografica (1891-1892), and rebound in later wraps. Defective, in that it lacks the final 14 pages which are part of the Appendice. Good. Sold as is. (a50777)
$35.00