Home
New Listings
Inventory Search
Catalogues
Shopping Cart
Contact Us
About
Minnesota:
Winchell, N. H. and Warren Upham . THE GEOLOGY OF MINNESOTA VOLUME I OF THE FINAL REPORT 1872-1882
Minneapoli 1884 Johnson, Smith & Harrison. Lg.4to., 697pp., 43 plates and 52 figures, original green cloth hardcover. Exlibrary with spine numbers, pocket, bookplate. Good plus, text clean and binding secure, rear hinge cracked. (a62804)
$115.00
Williams, J. F. . BIBLIOGRAPHY OF MINNESOTA
St. Paul 1879. Article (61pp.) included in the Collections of the Minnestoa Historical Society. Several other articles in on Minnesota history in this issue. 8vo., 138pp., original blue printed wraps with later paper spine. VG. (a58111)
$95.00
(minnesota) . TECHOES YEARBOOK OF TECHNICAL HIGH SCHOOL, SAINT CLOUD, MINNESOTA
St. Cloud 1925. Volume V. 4to., 115pp., photo illustrations, ads, stiff wraps. Many student signatures. Good, cover frayed on edges, bit of chipping on backstrip. Rare. (a55234)
$90.00
(catholic) . THE LEOPOLDINE SOCIETY
St. Paul 1914. Article (16pp.), in an issue of Acta et Dicta, A Collection of Historical Data Relating to the Origins and Growth of the Catholic Church in in the Northwest. Complete issue with several other articles. Lg.8vo., wraps. VG, very light wear. (a53503g)
$45.00
(catholic) . FATHER DESMET IN THE ECCLESIASTICAL PROVINCE OF ST. PAUL
St. Paul 1914. Article (15pp.), in an issue of Acta et Dicta, A Collection of Historical Data Relating to the Origins and Growth of the Catholic Church in in the Northwest. Complete issue with several other articles. Lg.8vo., wraps. VG, very light wear. (a53503f)
$45.00
(catholic) . THE MISSION AT ST. ANTHONY FALLS OR EAST MINNEAPOLIS
St. Paul 1914. Article (7pp.), in an issue of Acta et Dicta, A Collection of Historical Data Relating to the Origins and Growth of the Catholic Church in in the Northwest. Complete issue with several other articles. Lg.8vo., wraps. VG, very light wear. (a53503e)
$45.00
(catholic) . THE MISSION IN LONG PRAIRIE
St. Paul 1914. Article (7pp.), in an issue of Acta et Dicta, A collection of historical data relating to the origina and growth of the Catholic Church in in the Northwest. Complete issue with several other articles. Lg.8vo., wraps. VG, very light wear. (a53503d)
$45.00
(catholic) . NOTES ON THE EARLY HISTORY OF THE SISTERS OF ST. JOSEPH IN ST. PAUL; ADDITONAL NOTES ON THE SISTERS OF ST. JOSEPH IN ST. PAUL
St. Paul 1914. 2 articles (23pp.), in an issue of Acta et Dicta, A Collection of Historical Data Relating to the Origins and Growth of the Catholic Church in in the Northwest. Complete issue with several other articles. Lg.8vo., wraps. VG, very light wear. (a53503c)
$45.00
(catholic) . A SHORT ACCOUNT OF THE FOND DU LAC INDIAN MISSION
St. Paul 1914. Article (17pp.), in an issue of Acta et Dicta, A Collection of Historical Data Relating to the Origins and Growth of the Catholic Church in in the Northwest. Complete issue with several other articles. Lg.8vo., wraps. VG, very light wear. (a53503b)
$45.00
Reardon, Rev. James M. . THE BEGINNING OF THE CATHOLIC TOTAL ABSTINENCE MOVEMENT IN MINNESOTA
St. Paul 1908. Article (11pp.), in Acta et Dicta, in Acta et Dicta, A Collection of Historical Data relating to the Origins and Growth of the Catholic Church in the Northwest. Complete issue with several other articles. Lg.8vo., wraps. Good, light chipping on wraps. (a53502c)
$45.00
Oster, Rt. Rev. A. . THE FIRST MASS IN GRACEVILLE
St. Paul 1908. Article (5pp.), in Acta et Dicta, A Collection of Historical Data relating to the Origins and Growth of the Catholic Church in the Northwest. Complete issue with several other articles. Lg.8vo., wraps. Good, light chipping on wraps. (a53502b)
$45.00
(catholic) . JOURNAL OF TRIP TO RED RIVER 1861; LETTER OF REV. L. GALTIER TO BISHOP GRACE
St. Paul 1908. 2 articles (26pp.), in Acta et Dicta, A Collection of Historical Data relating to the Origins and Growth of the Catholic Church in the Northwest. Complete issue with several other articles. Lg.8vo., wraps. Good, light chipping on wraps. (a53502a)
$45.00
Oster, Mgr. A. . PERSONAL REMINISCENCES OF BISHOP CRETIN
St. Paul 1907. Article (16pp.), in Acta et Dicta, A Collection of Historical Data relating to the Origins and Growth of the Catholic Church in the Northwest. Complete issue with several other articles. Lg.8vo., wraps with new paper spine. Good, front wrap chipped, inchlong tear in outer margin (not into text) on initial 10 leaves. (a53501e)
$36.00
McNulty, Rev. A. . THE CHAPEL OF ST. PAUL
St. Paul 1907. Article (13pp., illustrations), in Acta et Dicta, A Collection of Historical Data relating to the Origins and Growth of the Catholic Church in the Northwest. Complete issue with several other articles. Lg.8vo., wraps with new paper spine. Good, front wrap chipped, inchlong tear in outer margin (not into text) on initial 10 leaves. (a53501d)
$36.00
(catholic) . LETTERS OF DANIEL J. FISHER, A SEMINARIAN IN ST. PAUL
St. Paul 1907. Article (12pp.), in Acta et Dicta, A Collection of Historical Data relating to the Origins and Growth of the Catholic Church in the Northwest. Complete issue with several other articles. Lg.8vo., wraps with new paper spine. Good, front wrap chipped, inchlong tear in outer margin (not into text) on initial 10 leaves. (a53501b)
$36.00
(catholic) . LETTERS OF RT. REV. MATHIAS LORAS, FIRST BISHOP OF DUBUQUE
St. Paul 1907. Article (16pp., illustration), in Acta et Dicta, A Collection of Historical Data relating to the Origins and Growth of the Catholic Church in the Northwest. Complete issue with several other articles. Lg.8vo., wraps with new paper spine. Good, front wrap chipped, inchlong tear in outer margin (not into text) on initial 10 leaves. (a53501a)
$36.00
Schaeffer, Rev. Francis J. . PARISH OF THE HOLY REDEEMER, ST. PAUL, MINN. FOR THE CATHOLICS OF ITALIAN DESCENT
St. Paul 1910. Article (16pp), in an issue of Acta et Dicta, A Collection of Historical Data Relating to the Origins and Growth of the Catholic Church in the Northwest. Complete issues with several other articles. Lg.8vo., wraps. VG, very light wear. (a53484c)
$45.00
Schaeffer, Rev. Francis J. . GROSEILLIERS AND RADISSON THE FIRST FRENCH TRAVELLERS AND LAY MISSIONARIES IN MINNESOTA
St. Paul 1910. Article (22pp., 2 illustrations), in an issue of Acta et Dicta, A Collection of Historical Data Relating to the Origins and Growth of the Catholic Church in the Northwest. Complete issues with several other articles. Lg.8vo., wraps. VG, very light wear. (a53484b)
$45.00
McNally, William J. . TALE OF AN ASSIGNMENT BEING A HISTORY OF MINNESOTA TRIBUNE COMPANY FROM FEBRUARY 14, 1940 TO MAY 31, 1956
1956 MTC Properties. 8vo., 182pp., photo illustrations, hardcover. Fone, no DJ. (a52088)
$39.00
Mulrooney, C. J. . RECOLLECTIONS THE STORY OF THE JAMES MURPHY FAMILY AND ITS ASSOCIATION WITH THE MINNESOTA TRIBUNE COMPANY AND RELATED EVENTS
1978 1st MTC. 8vo., 197pp., 2 large foldout genealogy charts of Murphy and McGraw families., photo illustrations, hardcover. Fine, no DJ. (a52081)
$25.00
Bockelman, Wilfred . CULTURE OF CORPORATE CITIZENSHIP MINNESOTA'S BUSINESS LEGACY FOR THE GLOBAL FUTURE
Lakeville 2000 1st Galde. 8vo., 181pp., hardcover. Fine in VG DJ. (a51825)
$39.00
Cotter, R.D and J.E. Rogers . EXPLORATORY DRILLING FOR GROUND WATER IN THE MOUNTAIN IRON-VIRGINIA AREA ST. LOUIS COUNTY, MINNESOTA
Washington 1961. U.S.G.S Water-Supply Paper 1539-A. 8vo., 13pp., diagrams plus 2 plates in rear pocket. A few ink numbers on front. VG. (a50224)
$40.00
Sydor, Michael (et al) . RED CLAY TURBIDITY AND ITS TRANSPORT IN LAKE SUPERIOR
Chicago 1979 Great Lakes National Program. EPA-905/9-79-004. 4to. , 128pp., wraps. Depository library stamp on cover and title. A few ink numbers on cover. VG. (a49659)
$65.00
(minneapolis) . FIRST MORTGAGE REAL ESTATE LOANS AND PRIME COMMERCIAL PAPER PINE LANDS BOUGHT AND SOLD BY C.C. GARDLAND AND CO. INVESTMENT BANKERS
Minneapolis 1884 Klein. 12mo., 32pp., large color foldout map of Minnesota, woodcut illustrations of some of the property for sale, descriptions of parcels of property for sale, original printed wraps. Good, map is near fine, front warp detached and chipped on all edges, rear wraps missing (a47088)
$60.00
Duenk, Lester G. . A STUDY OF THE CONCURRENT VALIDITY OF THE MINNESOTA TESTS OF CREATIVE THINKING, ABBR. FORM VII, FOR EIGHTH GRADE INDUSTRIAL ARTS STUDENTS
1966. Report on Project No. 118, Department of Industrial Education, University of Minnesota. 4to., 216pp., wraps. VG. (a45090)
$65.00
Bailey, Alice D. . PERSONAL GENEALOGY
4to., about 50 leaves, mimeo (or duplication) on rectos only, photo illus., spiral wraps. Very interesting text-numerous fine stories about encounters with Indians and similar adventures. Includes families: Kunz, Schacher, Sholl, Brand, Unsold, Lemp. Generally located in Minnesota including Fort Snelling in mid 19thc. Good. (a38963)
$85.00
Simon, Sidney (introduction) . GERHARD MARCKS
Minneapolis 1953. Exhibtion Catalogue, Walker Art Center, October 11 through November 14 1953. Sm.4to., 23pp., photo illus., wraps. VG. (a38634)
$25.00
Stanchfield, Bessie M. . THE BEAUTY OF THE WEST A MINNESOTA BALLAD
Minnesota 1946. Reprint from Minnesota History, Sept. 1946. 8vo., pp. 179-189, wraps. VG. (a33063)
$20.00
Parker, John and Carol Urness . THE JAMES FORD BELL COLLECTION A LIST OF ADDITIONS 1960-1964
Minneapolis 1967 Univ of Minn. Lg.8vo., 207pp. Good, some soiling and wear. (a32194)
$32.00
Sweetman, John . THE SWEETMAN CATHOLIC COLONY OF CURIE MINNESOTA: A MEMOIR
St. Paul 1911. In Acta et Dicta, Vol. III no. 1 July 1911, at pp. 41-65. 8vo., wraps. Whole issue has 4 articles plus notes etc. VG. (a29897a)
$45.00
Schaefer, Francis J. . THE HISTORY OF THE DIOCESE OF ST. PAUL
St. Paul 1915. In Acta et Dicta, Vol. IV, no. 1 July 1915, at pp. 32-71. 8vo., wraps. Whole issue has 4 articles plus notes etc. VG, corner bumped. (a29896a)
$40.00
Lawson, Andrew C. . THE ANORTHOCYTES OF THE MINNESOTA COAST OF LAKE SUPERIOR; THE LACCOLITIC SILLS OF THE NORTH-WEST COAST OF LAKE SURPERIOR
Minneapolis 1893. Bulletin No. 8, Geological and Natural History Survey of Minnesota. Includes The Norian of the Northwest by N.H. Winchell. 8vo., xxxiv, 48pp., photo plates, original wraps. Good, some chipping on wraps, old water stain along bottom one inch throughout. (a25274)
$25.00
Simpson, Eugene E. . A HISTORY OF ST. OLAF CHOIR
MInneapolis 1921 Augsburg. 188pp., photos, index. Choir of St. Olaf's College. Good, some very light yellowing on top half inch of margin of all pages. (a21307)
$85.00
Lampson, Herbert G. . A STUDY OF THE SPREAD OF TUBERCULOSIS IN FAMILIES
Minneapolis 1913. University of Minnesota Studies in Public Health No. 1. Lg.8vo., 50pp., diagrams, wraps. VG. (a17879)
$35.00
Hallenbeck, George MD PhD . THE HALLENBECK FAMILY OF SOUTHEASTERN MINNESOTA THEIR LIFE AND TIMES
July 1988 George Hallenbeck, Jr. 4to., 145pp., photo illus., buckram with gilt lettering. VG, no DJ. (a14516)
$50.00
Commons, Marie Andrews . LOG OF TANAGER HILL
Baltimore 1938-lst Waverly. 244p. Biography of famous birdwatcher and bird bander and his bird watching station at Tanager Hill near Lake Minnetonka, Minnesota. Map in rear pocket. Some photo illus. Red cloth. Vg. no dj. (a12738)
$47.00
della Malva, Joseph . SPECIAL ASSIGNMENT CONTROVERSIAL COMMENTARIES
Minneapolis 1960 1st. Foreword by Bill Stewart, President and General Manager of Radio Station WPBC. 8vo., 86pp., wraps. Laid in: 2 page autograph letter signed by della Mava about places refusing to sell his book due to Catholic pressure against it. Author broadcasted radio shows on Loyalty Oaths, Church-State Relations, American-Soviet Relations, Overpopulation etc. Good, front wrap had been folded in half. (a10964)
$75.00
Egilsrud, Johan . DIKTE
Minneapolis 1926 1st Augsburg. Poetry in Norwegian. 8vo., about 50pp., wraps. Signed presentation copy from Egilsrud. Good, light stain on inner margin of all pages, in Fine later glassine DJ. (a8123)
$50.00
(Minnesota). . CATALOGUE OF BRECK SCHOOL AND BUSINESS COLLEGE 1899-19
and CATALOGUE for 1900-1901. Breck School, Wilder, Minnesota. 18, 20pg. Photo illus. 1899 volume water-wrinkled throughout; 1900 G-VG. Wraps. Two catalogues: (ac230)
$25.00
(minnesota) . UNIVERSITY OF MINNESOTA BULLETIN, AUGUST 1, 1898
Minneapolis 1898. Octavo, 337pp., original wraps. Course change slip laid in. Good plus. (a63910)
$75.00
(census) . 1970 U. S. CENSUS OF HOUSING BLOCK STATISTICS MINNEAPOLIS-ST. PAUL MINNESOTA URBANIZED AREA
1970 U.S. Census of Housing. 4to., 235pp., printed wraps. Included with the accompanying folded maps in original yellow folder. A few small university library stamps. VG. (a64876)
$75.00
Brook, Michael (comp.) . REFERENCE GUIDE TO MINNESOTA HISTORY - A SUBJECT BIBLIOGRAPHY OF BOOKS, PAMPHLETS AND ARTICLES IN ENGLISH
1974 Minnesota Historical Society. 4to., 132pp., wraps. VG. (a66033)
$22.00
Stoltman, James B. . THE LAUREL CULTURE IN MINNESOTA
St Paul 1973 Minnesota Historical Society. 4to., 146pp., wraps. VG. (a66034)
$40.00
Lucas, Lydia A. (comp.) . MANUSCRIPT COLLECTIONS OF THE MINNESOTA HISTORICAL SOCIETY GUIDE NUMBER 3
1977 Minnesota Historical Society. 4to., 189pp., wraps. VG. (a66042)
$25.00
Orfield, Matthias Nordberg . FEDERAL LAND GRANTS TO THE STATES WITH SPECIAL REFERENCE TO MINNESOTA
Minneapolis 1915 Bulletin of University of Minnesota. Sm.4to., 275pp., original printed wraps. Good, some wear but binding secure and text clean. (a69863)
$75.00
Decker, Maud Keyes . CHARLES HENRY KEYES A BIOGRAPHY
Minneapolis 1937 1st University Printing. Hardcover. Octavo, 216pp., photo illustrations, large foldout genealogy chart, cloth. VG, no DJ. (a74433)
$75.00
Witzig, Fred T. . EIGHTY YEARS IN THE MAKING A LEGISLATIVE HISTORY OF VOYAGEURS NATIONAL PARK
2000 1st National Park Service. A park in Northern Minnesota.4to., 223pp., original printed wraps. Light non-circulating library marks. Near Fine. (a75768)
$75.00
Wallace, David H. . HISTORIC FURNISHINGS REPORT - KETTLE FALLS HOTEL VOYAGEURS NATIONAL PARK, INTERNATIONAL FALLS, MINNESOTA
1988 U. S. Department of Interior. Lg.4to., 103pp., photo illustrations, original illustrated wraps. Very light non-circulating library stamp and numbers on front - no other library marks, no spine numbers, no pocket. VG plus. (a75908)
$75.00
Upham, Warren . MOUNDS BUILT BY THE SIOUX IN MINNESOTA
Chicago 1905. Article at pp.217-222 in one single issue of American Antiquarian and Oriental Journal. Several additional articles in the issue as well. Octavo, original wraps with later paper spine. Historical Society stamp on cover. Good plus, light cover wear. (a76789)
$29.00
Fisher, Richard Charles (editor) . WHO'S WHO IN MINNESOTA ATHLETICS
Minneapolis 1941 1st Who's Who. Hardcover. 4to., 220pp., monochrome photo illustrations, red cloth with black lettering. Good, slight foxing on fore-edges, some some smearing of cover lettering and a few tiny holes in front outer hinge. Very Scarce. (a77569)
$125.00
Powell, Dr. Ernest D. . AROUND THE WORLD IN ELEVEN DAYS (SIGNED)
St. Paul 1949 1st Author. Airplane trip around the world. Hardcover. 12mo., 42pp., text illustrations, cloth. **Signed by Powell. VG , cover unevenly faded, no DJ. Scarce. (a80300)
$50.00
Noyes, Charles P. . NOYES-GILMAN ANCESTRY BEING A SERIES OF SKETCHES, WITH A CHART OF THE ANCESTORS OF CHARLES PHELPS NOYES AND EMILY H. (GILMAN) NOYES, HIS WIFE
St. Paul 1907 1st Printed for the Author by the Gillis Press, New York. Copy No. 13, Presented to Josephine Noyes Ludington. Hardcover. Lg.4to., 467pp., photo illustrations, foldout chart, tan buckram cloth. A very few pencil additions and checkmarks in text. VG plus. Binding secure and text clean. Scarce. (a81732)
$550.00
(minneapolis) . TRIBUNE HAND-BOOK OF MINNEAPOLIS, WITH MAP AND ILLUSTRATIONS
Minneapolis 1884 1st Tribune company. Book includes History of Minneapolis, geology, statistics of population, railroads, roads, bridges, sanitary system, police, church directory, hospitals, tourist attractions, etc. Octavo, 178pp., very detailed description of Minneapolis with numerous illustrations, mostly of important buildings and homes, original blue printed wraps. Original laid-in directory map is not present. VG plus. Rare. (a81891)
$110.00
(college) . CATALOGUE OF GUSTAVUS ADLOPHUS COLLEGE FOR THE YEAR 1898-1899 AND ANNOUNCEMENTS FOR THE YEAR 1899-1900
St. Peter 1899 College. Lists students. Octavo, 92pp., original wraps. VG. Scarce. (a82113)
$95.00
(college) . CATALOGUE OF ST. OLAF COLLEGE, NORTHFIELD, MINN. FOR ITS TWENTY-FIFTH YEAR 1898-99
Northfield 1899 College. Lists graduates. Octavo, 32pp., original wraps. VG. Scarce. (a82114)
$95.00
(minnesota) . ORIGINAL PAMPHLET ADVERTISING HOTEL LAFAYETTE, MINNETONKA BEACH, MINNESOTA
c. 1870. Advertisment touting the educational advantages and physical benefits of visit to Minnesota in the summer. Octavo, 4pp., engraved picture of Dana's Grove Devils Lake and of Hotel Lafayette, original wraps. Good, a bit frayed around edges, a few short closed tears. (a82116)
$35.00
(religion) . CATALOGUE OF AUGSBURG SEMINARY MINNEAPOLIS, MINNESOTA 1899
Minneapolis 1899. Octavo, 18pp., original wraps. VG. (a82122)
$45.00
Minnesota . THE LEGEND OF BIG ISLAND MINNETONKA
Minneapolis c, 1900 Published by Leonard, Thompson and Bates. Octavo, 40pp., original pictorial wraps. Good. Scarce. (a82124)
$50.00
Upham, Warren . THE GEOLOGY OF CENTRAL AND WESTERN MINNESOTA A PRELIMINARY REPORT
St. Paul 1880 1st Pioneer Press. Octavo, 58pp., original lilac wraps. Near Good, light cover wear, chipping on spine. (a82125)
$55.00
McCulloch, F. H. . PRACTICAL SPECIMENS NO. 5 JULY ISSUE 1894
Austin (Minn) 1894. Oblong octavo, original printed stringbound wraps. Printer/Publisher Sample book showing wide variety of printed forms for business, advertising, banking, with variety of type fonts and styles. Good. cover a bit worn and lightly stained. (a82126)
$45.00
Anderson, Torgny . THE CENTENNIAL HISTORY OF LYON COUNTY MINNESOTA (signed)
Marshall 1970 1st Henle. Hardcover. Lg.4to., 309pp., photo illustrations, blue cloth. Signed presentation copy from Anderson. A few ink notes on title page. Near Fine, no DJ. (a82146)
$120.00
(census) . 1970 U. S. CENSUS OF HOUSING BLOCK STATISTICS - SELECTED AREAS IN MINNESOTA
1971 U.S. Census of Housing. 4to., 34p., printed wraps. Included with the accompanying folded maps in original yellow folder. A few small university library stamps. VG. (a83877)
$35.00