Home
New Listings
Inventory Search
Catalogues
Shopping Cart
Contact Us
About
Mississippi:
Chase, Stuart . RICH LAND POOR LAND, A STUDY OF WASTE IN THE NATURAL RESOURCES OF AMERICA
NY 1936 1st Whittlesey. 8vo., 361pp., photo illustrations-most by Charles Krutch, a few by TVA Staff and Mississippi Valley committee, hardcover. Owner signed card tipped in. Good, backstrip soiled and browned, spine ends and corners worn, no DJ. (a1362)
$17.00
Humphreys, Benjamin G. . FLOODS AND LEVEES OF THE MISSISSIPPI RIVER
Washington 1914 1st Mississippi River Levee Association. Sm.4to., 349pp., tan cloth with gilt spine lettering. Good, cover rubbed and lightly soiled. (a4465)
$72.00
Waitley, Douglas . ROADS OF DESTINY THE TRAILS THAT SHAPED A NATION
Washington and NY 1970-lst Luce. 319p. "A unique study of the role 22 waterways trails and roads played in the expansion of Colonial AMerica to the Mississippi between 1635 and 1850." (dj) Library name stamp on top and lower page ends only, no other library marks at all. Good Dj-some wear. VG-Fine. (a5599)
$25.00
Turner, Carlton et al . COCAINE AN ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY VOLUME II AUTHOR AND SUBJECT INDEX
Jackson and London 1988 Research Inst of Pharmaceutical Science of Univ of Mississippi. 4to. pp. 799-1364. G-VG. (a10106)
$50.00
Smith, J. Frazer . WHITE PILLARS EARLY LIFE AND ARCHITECTURE OF THE LOWER MISSISSIPPI VALLEY COUNTRY
NY 1941 1st William Helburn. 4to., 252pp., line drawings by author, hardcover. Good, front hinge cracke, no DJ. (a11621)
$25.00
Jones, Laurence C. . PINEY WOODS AND ITS STORY
NY 1922 9th (revised) Revell. Author tells of his life and his establishment of school for impoverished Mississipians. 12mo., 154pp., photo illustrations, hardcover. Signed presentation copy by Jones. VG in Good DJ. (a12043)
$40.00
(prisons) . PROCEEDINGS OF THE 55TH ANNUAL CONGRESS OF THE AMERICAN PRISON ASSOCIATION 1925
NY 1925. Jackson, Mississippi November 7-14th. 414pp., index. VG, top edge soiled a bit. (a19997)
$35.00
Moore, Edith Wyatt . NATCHEZ UNDER-THE-HILL
Natchez 1958. 8vo., 131pp., illus. Signed by author. Near Fine in Good DJ. (a21718)
$35.00
Coleman, Mary DeLorse . LEGISLATORS, LAW AND PUBLIC POLICY POLITICAL CHANGE IN MISSISSIPPI AND THE SOUTH
Westport 1993 1st Greenwood. 8vo., 185pp. Fine, no DJ. (a28663)
$30.00
Spencer, ElIzabeth . SHIP ISLAND AND OTHER STORIES
NY 1968 1st (stated). Mississippi writer. Hardcover. Octavo, 175pp., cloth. VG in Good DJ, some edge wear. Jacket reinforced with tape on inside. (a29967)
$30.00
(civil war manuscript letter) . ALS LETTER FROM JOHN W. HINKLE
2 page original manuscript letter written in ink (one leaf, 4.5 inches by 7.5 inches, written on both sides), dated June 3, 1862 from Corinth Mississippi. Addressed to wife, Adeline Hinkle. Good content, much on recent engagement with Rebels, amputation of friend's arm, burning of the town, etc. Very legible. VG. (a33378)
$125.00
Glazier, Captain Willard . DOWN THE GREAT RIVER EMBRACING AN ACCOUNT OF THE DISCOVERY OF THE SOURCE OF THE MISSISSIPPI
Philadelphia 1889. 8vo., 443pp. plus appendix, foldout map, printed cloth. Fair, hinges cracked, some pages taped at inner hinge, cover worn. Sold as is, reading copy with good map. (a42759)
$30.00
(civil rights) . VOTING IN MISSISSIPPI A REPORT OF THE UNITED STATES CIVIL COMMISSION ON CIVIL RIGHTS
Washington 1965. 8vo., 74pp., wraps. VG, light soiling. (a44258)
$25.00
Greengo, Robert E. . ISSAQUENA: AN ARCHAEOLOGICAL PHASE IN THE YAZOO BASIN OF THE LOWER MISSISSIPPI VALLEY
Salt Lake City 1964. Memoirs of the Society for American Archaeology, Number 18. Excavations near Vicksburg, Mississippi. 4to., 130pp. (double column text), photo illustrations, printed wraps. VG, small closed tear on front wrap. (a50728)
$45.00
(southern review) . THE SOUTHERN REVIEW VOLUME II AUGUST & NOVEMBER, 1828
Charleston 1828 A. E. Miller. Many interesting book reviews, e.g, Origin of Rhyme, A Rhyming Dictionary Answering at the Same Time the purposes of Spelling and Pronouncing the English Language, on a Plan not Hitherto Attempted, by J. Walker; Malaria by John MacCulloch; Recollections of the Last Ten Years Passed in Occasional Residences and Journeyings in the Valley of the Mississippi, by Timothy Flint; American Naval History, by Thomas Clark, C. Goldsborough; and others. Lg.8vo., 628pp., 3/4 leather. Fair, front board rubbed and worn, hanging by binding thread, some foxing throughout. (a51959)
$85.00
Tousley, Albert S. . WHERE GOES THE RIVER
Iowa City 1928 1st Tepee Press. Hardcover. A canoe trip from the source of the Mississippi River to the Gulf of Mexico, 2500 miles, in which its physical features, history, legends and people are portrayed with word and picture. Sm.4to., 296pp., decorations by Gustave Wigren, original green cloth. Near Fine, corner of title page chipped, light stain on corner of front blank end paper, in Good DJ, inch square chip from top end. (a51980)
$40.00
Thomas, Richard A. . THE STAR IN THE DUSK
Monroe (North Carolina) 1933. Poetry about life on the Mississippi near Memphis, written when Thomas was 17. 12mo., about 30pp., mounted photo illustration frontis of Thomas, small monochrome vignettes by Thomas, original printed wraps. Nice ink inscription to Louise Marshall signed by Thomas on the front blank, and signed by Thomas below the mounted frontis. VG. (a56528)
$75.00
Bornstein (Boernstein), Heinrich . FUNFUNSIEBZIG JAHRE IN DER ALTEN UND NEUEN WELT - MEMOIREN EINES UNBEDEUTSENDEN (1881) BAND 2. ISSN 0741-2096
NY 1986 Peter Lang. ISSN 0741-2096. Herausgegeben und mit einer Einleitung in englischer Sprache von Patricia A. Herminghouse. Travels by a German in the southern United States, especially Mississippi and Louisiana. In German. Octavo, 445pp., bright blue cloth hardcover. VG plus, very light browning begining around edges of pages, no DJ. Band 2 only. (a61090)
$39.00
Rau, Charles . THE STOCK-IN-TRADE OF AN ABORIGINAL LAPIDARY (MISSISSIPPI)
Washington 1878 GPO. Offprint from Smithsonian Report for 1877. Octavo, 9pp., 2 plates of carved Jasper Ornaments from Mississippi, original printed wraps. Good, wraps chipping on edges. (a62070)
$35.00
Fessler, Loren W. (editor) . CHINESE IN AMERICA STEROTYPED PAST, CHANGING PRESENT
NY 1983 1st Vantage. A history of Chinese-Americans from the late 18th century until the 1970s various Chinatowns, the Mississippi Delta Chinese and anti-Chinese racial prejudice. Octavo, 305pp., hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. Scarce. (a62367)
$75.00
Feldman, Stephen and Van Gordon Sauter . FABLED LAND/TIMELESS RIVER LIFE ALONG THE MISSISSIPPI
Chicago 1970 Quadrangle Books. Hardcover. Oblong 4to., 179pp., photo illustrations, cloth.Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. (a70890)
$30.00
Doubleday, Russell . A YEAR IN A YAWL, A TRUE TALE OF THE ADVENTURES OF FOUR BOYS IN A THIRTY-FOOT YAWL
NY 1914 1st Doubleday. A 7000 mile cruise down the Mississippi and up the Atlantic.Hardcover. Octavo, 365pp., photo illustrations, original illustrated grey cloth. Good plus, very light staining on initial blank and on half title, light wear. (a70990)
$44.00
Martineau, Harriet . RETROSPECT OF WESTERN TRAVEL VOLUME 2
London and New York 1838 1st Saunders and Otley/ Harper. Includes chapters on Voyage on Mississippi, Cincinnati, Massachusetts, Lake George. Small octavo, 239pp., 4pp., original binding in textured cloth with mounted paper spine label. Good, occasional light foxing throughout, cover somewhat worn and soiled, spine label worn. Volume 2 (of 2) only. (a73084)
$65.00
McCormick, Richard P. . SUFFRAGE CLASSES AND PARTY ALIGNMENTS: A STUDY IN VOTER BEHAVIOR
1959 Offprint from Mississippi Valley Historical Review. Octavo, pp. 397-410, original printed wraps. VG plus. (a74272)
$22.00
(coast survey) . REPORT OF THE SUPERINTENDENT OF THE COAST SURVEY SHOWING THE PROGRESS OF THE SURVEY DURING THE YEAR 1876
Washington 1879 GPO. 44th Congress, 2nd session. Ex. Doc. No. 37. 4to., 418pp., 37 plates and maps and diagrams, tan cloth. Plates and maps include: Stations and Connections of Electric Telegraph Between 1846 and 1877, Chesapeake Bay, Noarth Carolina Coast, Maryland and Georgia Baselines, Coast of Texas, Coast of California, Coast of Alabama Mississippi and Lousiana and much more. Collated complete. Institution name stamps on end papers-no other markings. No spine numbers or pocket. No stamps on plates. VG. (a75361)
$400.00
(military) . REPORT OF THE SECRETARY OF WAR - VOLUME II - PART 4 ONLY (of 4 parts) REPORT OF THE CHIEF OF ENGINEERS, U. S. ARMY
Washington 1889 GPO. Hardcover. Sm.4to., 2880pp.,. 20pp., many large foldout maps and charts, tan buckram. Includes: Wharf at Fort Monroe Virginia, Atlantic Coast and Gulf of Mexico, Western Rivers, Lake Harbors, Pacific Coast, Bridges, Aqueducts, Fortifications, Public Works, Mississippi and Missouri Rivers, and much more. A few depository library stamps on end papers no other markings, no pocket, no spine numbers. Serial Set 2719 in gilt on spine. VG, some slight internal browning.Part 4 (of 4 parts) only. (a75399)
$170.00
Wagstaff, Ronald A. and Arthur B. Baggeroer (editors) . HIGH-RESOLUTION SPATIAL PROCESSING IN UNDERWATER ACOUSTICS
Mississippi 1985 1st Naval Ocean Research. Hardcover. 4to., 431pp., green buckram with gilt trim and lettering. Light library name and number stamps on initial pages, no spine numbers, no pocket, no bookplate. VG. (a75669)
$185.00
Wells, James M. . THE CHISOLM MASSACRE: A PICTURE OF HOME RULE IN MISSISSIPPI
Washington 1878 3rd Chisolm Monument. In 1877 300 men slaughtered 3 men and 2 children, the family of a Judge for complicated political reasons. Mississippi Reconstruction. Hardcover. Octavo, 331pp., purple cloth with black lettering and decoration. Owner signed. School library bookplate, internal numbers and name stamp, no spine markings. Good, purple cloth is nearly faded to light tan. (a76776)
$84.00
Ford , Deborah . BRUSH STROKES, POEMS
Canton 1990 1st Singular Speech Press. ISBN 0-9607756-5-7. Ford is described on rear cover as a doctoral candidate in creative writing at the University of Southern Mississippi. 16mo, wraps. Signed with a brief note in ink by Dan (S.S. Press), which is Dr Don D Wilson, the owner of Singular Speech Press. A one page printed list of works published by the SS Press laid in. VG plus. (a77135)
$38.00
Smith, Wm. Prescott . THE BOOK OF THE GREAT RAILWAY CELEBRATIONS OF 1857 PARTS 1, 2 (IN ONE VOLUME)
New York 1858 2nd Appleton. Embracing a full account of the opening of the Ohio & Mississippi and the Marietta & Cincinnati Railroads, and the Northwestern Virginia Branch of the Baltimore and Ohio Railroad with histories and descriptions of the same; and an account of the subsequent excursion to Baltilmore, Washington and Norfolk (etc). Hardcover. Octavo, 264pp., 178pp., frontis foldout map, woodcut illustrations, numerous advertisements, original embossed brown cloth with professionally remounted original spine lettering. Good, later endpapers. (a77409)
$220.00
(Leups, William G). . UNITED STATES CIRCUIT COURT FOR EASTERN DISTRICT OF WISCONSIN OCTOBER 1878 BRIEF FOR DEFENDANT CASE OF WILLIAM G. LEUPS VS. GARDNER COLBY
Concerns ownership of franchises and paper right of way of the Manitowoc and Mississippi Railroad Company; Consolidation of the Manitowoc and Minnesota Railroad Company with the Wisconsin Central Railroad Company (formerly the Portage, Winnebago and Superior Railroad Company) and various unpaid debts involved as a result. Square octavo, 45pp., original printed wraps. Near VG, light curling of outer edge of initial pages. (a77711)
$75.00
Bailey, Ben E. . LINED-HYMN TRADITION IN BLACK MISSISSIPPI CHURCHES
New York 1978. Article at pp. 3-18 in single complete issue of the journal The Black Perspective in Music, edited by Eileen Southern. Several other articles in same issue. Octavo, original wraps. VG plus. (a79362)
$29.00
Reynolds, Miss Naomi of Memhis, Tennessee . LETTER COLLECTION OF NAOMIE REYNOLDS OF MEMPHIS, TENNESSEE AFRICAN-AMERICAN MAID
Collection of Manuscript letters, Christmas Cards and assorted paper ephemera owned by Naomie Reynolds of Memphis Tennessee. Letters date from 1893 to 1947. Contents: 15 handwritten letters, 28 Christmas cards (22 of which are in their original stamped and cancelled envelopes); 2 original photographs presumably of Naomi Reynolds; and 13 pieces of paper ephemera. Naomie Reynolds worked as a maid for Mrs. George B. Peters of Memphis for 35 years until 1941 when Naomi seems to have moved to Chicago briefly then moved back to Memphis. All of the Christmas cards are addressed to Naomi. Five of the 15 letters are written to Naomi; 3 are written to Clementine Pipes (who married Wayne B. King in Memphis in 1946. King likely was related to the famous B. B. King as one piece of emphera is a dated stamped envelope with a diabetes medicine advertisement addressed to "B B King in Tishomingo, Mississippi" dated 1925 which was the hometown of the famous musician but cannot be him as the famous BB was born in 1925 (Clementine was a student at Fisk University in 1941.) Three letters are written by J. C. Fox, 1944 to his wife and boys, while he was in Army training in Camp Forest Tennessee (relationship to Naomi is unknown.) Four additional letters are to/from assorted family members and dated 1893 to 1937. Letters are addressed to Ida Garrett, Bettie Pulliam, B. C. M. Carley, and M. L. Pipes. Naomi and Mrs. Laura Williams lived at same address and some of the letters are addressed to both of them. Interesting collection - how very much one wishes there were many more letters. (a81771)
$850.00
Ladner, Heber . MISSISSIPPI BLUE BOOK 1945 -1949
1949. Issued by Ladner, Secretary of State. Very detailed description, listing , directory and reference for Mississippi. Thousands of persons listed by name. Large octavo, 432pp., photo illustrations, original printed wraps with blue and white pictorial front. Near VG, a few creases on rear cover panel. (a81804)
$250.00
Kern, D. M. . THE DIXIE MAFIA
no date, no publisher given. Hardcover. Octavo, two photo illustrations, bright red cloth with gilt lettering on front. Fine, no DJ. Appears to be unread. Rare! (a82194)
$2700.00
Griffith, Helen . DAUNTLESS IN MISSISSIPPI THE LIFE OF SARAH A. DICKEY 1838-1904 (signed)
Northampton 1965 1st Metcalf. An educator of freedmen, Dickey attended Mount Holyoke in South Hadley and dreamed of establishing a similar school in the South. This is the only full-length biography of Dickey. Limited to 500 copies. Octavo, 173pp., original wraps. ** Signed by Grifftith on title page. VG. (a82340)
$35.00
New Orleans . A REGAL VOYAGE TO MARDI GRAS AT NEW ORLEANS SATURDAY FEBRUARY 13th 1909 BROCHURE
1909 Pittsburgh and Cincinnati Packet LIne. Original advertising brochure and souvenir of Steamer Queen City on Ohio River into the Mississippi. Octavo, 14pp., small photo illustrations, original wraps. Fair, creased in half vertically, a bit soiled, text lightly wrinkled, corner chipped from rear cover panel. (a82348)
$35.00
Swackhamer, Conrad (editor) . UNITED STATES DEMOCRATIC REVIEW NEW SERIES APRIL 1858
1858. One single complete issue.Octavo, pp. 257-335, some advertisements. original green printed wrapswith new paper spine. Brief biographies with individual steel engraved portrait plates of Hon. Arthur W. Austin; Hon. Jacob Thompson of Mississippi and Governor Rodman M. Price of New Jersey. Good, cover worn and a few chips. (a83765)
$35.00