Home
New Listings
Inventory Search
Catalogues
Shopping Cart
Contact Us
About
Modern India - Government/ Politics:
(india) . SOCIO-ECONOMIC PROFILE OF MEMBERS OF RAJYA SABHA (1952-2002)
New Delhi 2003. Octavo, 63pp., illustrated wraps. Near Fine. (a61703)
$25.00
(india) . THE UNITED STATES AND INDIA IN THE POST-SOVIET WORLD
New Delhi 1993 1993 Institute for Defence Studies. Institute for National Strategic Studies. 4to., 197pp., original printed wraps. Depository library name and number on front and numbers on titleapge - no other library marks. Unused. Near Fine. (a72815)
$55.00
Aldred, Guy A. . REX V. ALDRED LONDON TRIAL, 1909, INDIAN SEDITION GLASGOW TRIAL, 1921
Glasgow 1948. Aldred's account of his trials for sedition, communist agitation etc. in India. 4to., 64pp., printed double column, plates, wraps. VG, minor wear, lower right corner bumped. (a20802)
$65.00
Banerjee, Anil Chandra . INDIAN CONSTITUTIONAL DOCUMENTS VOL III: 1917-1935
Calcutta 1961 Mukherjee. Volume 3 of 4 volume set. 364pp. Fine in Fair DJ. (a20422)
$45.00
Bettelheim, Charles . INDIA INDEPENDENT
NY 1968 1st MR Press. 8vo., 410pp., hardcover. VG plus in VG DJ, light wear. (a56797)
$26.00
Cooper, Clayton Sedgwick . THE MODERNIZING OF THE ORIENT
NY 1914 1st McBride. India. Octavo, 346pp., photo illustrations, hardcover. VG, light wear. (a67838)
$28.00
Dastur, Aloo J. and Usha Mehta . CONGRESS RULE IN BOMBAY 1952 - 1956
Bombay 1958 1st Popular Book Depot. Hardcover. Octavo, 205pp., cloth. VG in Good DJ. (a20553)
$20.00
Ganapathy, R. S. et al (editors) . PUBLIC POLICY AND POLICY ANALYSIS IN INDIA
New Delhi 1985 1st Sage. 8vo., 328pp., hardcover. VG in VG DJ. (a46340)
$25.00
Geoffrion, Moira Marti . RECENT SCULPTURES OF MOIRA MARTI GEOFFRION
Notre Dame 1978. Exhibition Catalogue, University of Notre Dame, Indiana. January-February 1978. 4to., 23pp., monochrome photo illustrations, stapled wraps. Inscribed and signed presentation copy from artist. VG. (a47059)
$45.00
Ghose, Sankar . SOCIALISM AND COMMUNISM IN INDIA
Bombay 1971 1st Allied. Octavo, 468pp., index, hardcover. Slight water effects on lower half inch of boards. Small water stain on fore-edges not affecting pages. Good in Good DJ. (a20361)
$35.00
Gogia, S. C. (ed) . THE FIGHT FOR PEACE THE LONG ROAD TO TASHKENT
New Delhi 1966 Hardy and Ally. 4to., 457pp., photos. Struggle for independence of India and Pakistan. Cover Good, lightly soiled, end papers have remnants of DJ glued down. (a20649)
$45.00
Nehru . JAWAHARLAL NEHRU IN THE SOVIET UNION
Moscow 1955 1st State fine Arts Publishing. Hardcover. 4to., 2 page text in both Russian and in English plus about 50 pages of monochrome photo illustrations of Nehru's trip to Soviet Union in 1955. VG. (a37610)
$39.00
Obhrai, Rai Bahadur Diwan Chand . THE EVOLUTION OF NORTH-WEST FRONTIER PROVINCE - BEING A SURVEY OF THE HISTORY AND CONSTITUTIONAL DEVELOMENT OF N. W. F. PROVINCE IN INDIA
Peshawar 1938 London Book Co. Detailed, scholarly work on history of what is now a critical province of Pakistan. Sm.4to., 362pp., photo illustrations, foldout map, maroon cloth hardcover. Near Fine in Good DJ, chipped. fairly good, chipped, dj. No ownership markings at all. (a67842)
$75.00
Ray, David and Amritjit Singh (editors) . INDIA AN ANTHOLOGY OF CONTEMPORARY WRITING
Kansas City 1982. Issue of New Letters, A Magazine of Fine Writing, Vol. 48 Nos. 3-4. 8vo., 266pp., photo illus., wraps. Owner stamp inside front wrap. VG. (a38084)
$30.00
Robinson, Marguerite S. . LOCAL POLITICS THE LAW OF FISHES DEVELOPMENT THROUGH POLITICAL CHANGE IN MEDAK DISTRICT ANDHRA PRADESH (SOUTH INDIA)
Delhi 1988 Oxford. 8vo., 345pp., index, hardcover. VG in VG DJ. (a21060)
$35.00
Sapru, P. N. . THE RELATION OF THE INDIVIDUAL TO THE STATE UNDER THE INDIAN CONSTITUTION
1959 University of Calcutta. 8vo., 72pp., index. Good plus. Rare. (a27789)
$45.00
Van Eekelen, W. F. . INDIAN FOREIGN POLICY AND THE BORDER DISPUTE WITH CHINA
The Hague 1967 Nijhoff 2nd edition revised. 8vo., 230pp., wraps. VG. (a30324)
$50.00