Home
New Listings
Inventory Search
Catalogues
Shopping Cart
Contact Us
About
Museum Of Modern Art (moma):
(architecture) . WARTIME HOUSING
NY 1942. Museum of Modern Art Bulletin, 2, Volume XI. Sm.4to., 24pp., monochrome illustrations, original illustrated wraps. Fine. (a68708)
$33.00
(architecture) . WHAT IS MODERN ARCHITECTURE
NY 1942 Museum of Modern Art. 4to., 36pp., photo illustrations, original printed wraps. Near Fine. (a71564)
$25.00
(art therapy) . THE ARTS IN THERAPY
NY 1943. Museum of Modern Art Bulletin, 2, Volume XI. Sm.4to., 23pp., monochrome illustrations, original illustrated wraps. Fine. (a68710)
$24.00
(art) . AMERICAN SOURCES OF MODERN ART
NY 1933 1st Museum of Modern Art. Exhibition Catalogue, New York City, Museum of Modern Art, May - June 1933. Hardcover. Sm.4to., 50pp. of text, about 224 monochrome plates (some several per page), original orange cloth. VG, spine slightly faded, no DJ. (a70538)
$40.00
(art) . AMERICAN SOURCES OF MODERN ART
NY 1933 1st Museum of Modern Art. Exhibition Catalogue, New York City, Museum of Modern Art, May - June 1933. Sm.4to., 50pp. of text, 224 monochrome plates (some several per page), original wraps. VG. (a71751)
$35.00
(art) . HAYTER AND STUDIO 17
NY 1943. Museum of Modern Art Bulletin, 2, Volume XI. Sm.4to., 15pp., monochrome illustrations, original illustrated wraps. Fine. (a68714)
$24.00
(art) . MUSEUM OF MODERN ART FIRST LOAN EXHIBITION NEW YORK NOVEMBER 1929 CEZANNE GAUGUIN SEURAT VAN GOGH
NY 1929 2nd. 4to., 98pp., monochrome illustrations, wraps. Owner signed. VG. (a42042)
$22.00
(art) . THE LIBRARY
NY 1944. Museum of Modern Art Bulletin 3,Volume XI. Sm.4to., 11pp., monochrome illustrations, original illustrated wraps. Fine. (a68715)
$28.00
(art) . THE MUSEUM AND THE WAR
NY 1942. Museum of Modern Art Bulletin, 2, Volume XI. Sm.4to., 20pp., monochrome illustrations, original illustrated wraps. Fine. (a68707)
$35.00
(folk art) . RELIGIOUS FOLK ART OF THE SOUTHWEST
NY 1943. Museum of Modern Art Bulletin, 2, Volume XI. Sm.4to., 15pp., monochrome illustrations, original illustrated wraps. Fine. (a68711)
$35.00
(photography) . MUSEUM OF MODERN ART ANNEX PHOTOGRAPHY CENTER
NY 1943. Museum of Modern Art Bulletin, 2, Volume XI. Sm.4to., 20pp., monochrome illustrations, original illustrated wraps. Fine. (a68713)
$24.00
Atget, Eugene (John Szarkowski; Maris Morris Hambourg) . DAS ALTE PARIS VOLUME II. ISBN 3-7913-0604-9 (HARDCOVER)
München 1982 Museum of Modern Art. ISBN 3-7913-0604-9. In German. Lg.4to., 190pp., maroon cloth hardcover. Fine, no DJ. (a61458)
$90.00
Bennett, Wendell . ANCIENT ART OF THE ANDES
NY 1954 Museum of Modern Art. Sm.4to., hardcover. VG, no DJ. (a10246)
$20.00
Bennett, Wendell C. . ANCIENT ARTS OF THE ANDES
NY 1954 Museum of Modern Art. Hardcover. Sm.4to., 168pp., illustrations, cloth. VG in Good DJ, some closed tears, chipping and light soiling on dj. (a53261)
$24.00
Callahan, Harry . HARRY CALLAHAN
NY 1967 Museum of Modern Art. Text by Sherman Paul. Square 8vo., 84pp., 61 illustrations, hardcover. Fine in VG DJ. (a10017)
$20.00
Giacometti, Alberto . ALBERTO GIACOMETTI.
NY 1965 1st Museum of Modern Art. Introduction by Peter Selz. Octavo, 119pp., 112 illustrations, (16 in color), cloth. VG in VG DJ. (a68)
$23.00
Goossen, E. C. . ELLSWORTH KELLY
NY 1973 Museum of Modern Art. 4to., 127pp., monochrome and color illustrations, wraps. VG. (a47494)
$36.00
Miller, Dorothy C. (editor) . LYONEL FEININGER MARSDEN HARTLEY
NY 1944 Museum of Modern Art. Hardcover. Sm.4to., 96pp., 89 plates, hardcover. Near Fine, end papers browned, in Good plus DJ. (a19879b)
$29.00
Jones, Carolin A. . MANUEL NERI PLASTERS
San Francisco 1989. Museum of Modern Art. Sm.4to., 66pp., color illustrations, stiff wraps. VG plus, slight spot on front cover. (a53900)
$25.00
Lange, Dorothea . DOROTHEA LANGE
NY 1966 Museum of Modern Art. Introductory essay by George Elliott. 8vo., photo illustrations, wraps. VG, light cover wear and soiling. (a21527)
$15.00
Lange, Dorothea . DOROTHEA LANGE (HARDCOVER)
NY 1966 Museum of Modern Art. Introductory essay by George Elliott. 8vo., photo illustrations, hardcover. Near Fine in VG DJ. (a63915)
$28.00
Longwell, Dennis . STEICHEN THE MASTER PRINTS 1895-1914 THE SYMBOLIST PERIOD
NY 1978 Museum of Modern Art. 4to.m 179pp., photo illustrations, hardcover. Near Fine, imperceptible bump on lower front corners, in VG DJ. (a57676)
$45.00
Matisse. . ETCHINGS BY MATISSE.
NY 1954 Museum of Modern Art. Sm.4to., 23pp., wraps. Good plus, minor discoloring on boards, no DJ. (a151)
$20.00
McShine, Kynaston (editor) . BERLINART 1961-1987
NY 1987. 4to., 282pp., 415 illustrations, 86 in color, index. Fine in Fine DJ. (a10126)
$55.00
Miller, Dorothy (ed). . 12 AMERICANS.
NY 1956-1st Museum of Modern Art. Sm4to., 96pp., color and bw illus., wraps. Near VG. (a140)
$25.00
Miller, Dorothy C. (editor) . AMERICANS 1942 - 18 ARTISTS FROM 9 STATES (hardcover)
NY 1942 1st Museum of Modern Art. Hardcover. Sm.4to., 128pp., 123 plates, cloth. VG in Good DJ, a bit worn, bit browned. (a71538)
$29.00
Newhall, Nancy . PAUL STRAND PHOTOGRAPHS 1915-1945
NY 1945 Museum of Modern Art. Sm.4to., 32pp., monochrome photo illustrations, hardcover. Fine in Good DJ, a bit soiled, and small chip at head of spine. (a11059)
$45.00
Newhall, Nancy . PAUL STRAND PHOTOGRAPHS 1915-1945
NY 1945 Museum of Modern Art. Sm.4to., 32pp., monochrome photo illustrations, hardcover. Good plus, spine faded. (a71551)
$24.00
Penrose, Roland . SCULPTURE OF PICASSO
NY 1967 Museum of Modern Art. Chronology by Alicia Legg. 4to., monochrome illustrations, hardcover.. Near Fine, a few very light scratches and marks on cover, no DJ. (a13373)
$25.00
Penrose, Roland . THE SCULPTURE OF PICASSO
NY 1967 Museum of Modern Art. Chronology by Alicia Legg. 4to., 231pp., mounted color frontis, monochrome illustrations, hardcover. Fine in VG DJ. (a15306)
$30.00
Penrose, Roland. . SCULPTURE OF PICASSO.
NY 1967 1st Museum of Modern Art. Chronology by A. Legg. 4to., 231pp., mounted color frontis, monochrome illustrations, wraps. Good, top corner of cover wrinkled. (f251)
$20.00
Ritchie, Andrew Carnduff . FRANKLIN C. WATKINS
NY 1950 Museum of Modern Art. American painter 1894-1972. Sm.4to., 49pp., illustrations, wraps. VG. (a20404)
$25.00
Rubin, William (editor) . PICASSO AND PORTRAITURE REPRESENTATION AND TRANSFORMATION. ISBN 0-87070-143-6.
NY 1996 1st Harry Abrams, Museum of Modern Art. ISBN 0-87070-143-6. Lg.4to., 496pp., illustrations (216 in color), original hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. Beautiful book. (a69987)
$44.00
Shahn, Ben . A PARTRIDGE IN A PEAR TREE
NY 1951 Mus of Modern Art. Octavo, illustrations, original wraps. VG plus. (a10286)
$21.00
Soby, James Thrall . BEN SHAHN
NY 1947 The Museum of Modern Art. Modern Penguin Painters. Oblong octavo, 20pp. (text), color and monochrome illustrations, errata slip, original printed wraps. VG, light soiling. (a68684)
$25.00
Steichen, Edward . LIFE IN PHOTOGRAPHY
NY 1963 Doubleday/ Museum of Modern Art. Hardcover. 4to., 249pp., photo illustrations, cloth. Near Fine, lightly rubbed spot on rear cover, in Fine DJ. (a11330)
$20.00
Szarkowski, John and Maria Morris Hambourg (Atget) . THE WORK OF ATGET VOLUME II. THE ART OF OLD PARIS. ISBN 0-87070-212-2
NY 1982 1st Museum of Modern Art. ISBN 0-87070-212-2. Springs Industries Series on the Art of Photography. Lg.4to., 190pp., photo illustrations, hardcover. Absolutely beautiful photography. Fine, unused, like new, no DJ. (a69256)
$120.00
Szarkowski, John and Maria Morris Hambourg (Atget) . THE WORK OF ATGET VOLUME II. THE ART OF OLD PARIS. ISBN 0-87070-212-2
NY 1982 1st Museum of Modern Art. ISBN 0-87070-212-2. Hardcover. Lg.4to., 190pp., photo illustrations, hardcover. Absolutely beautiful photography. Near Fine,tiny faint stain in front gutter, no DJ. (a71752)
$110.00
Szarkowski, John . IRVING PENN
NY 1984 1st Museum of Modern Art. Hardcover. Large square 4to., 216pp., 156 photo plates, 21 in color, 35 reference illustrations of which 7 are in color, cloth. Impressive book. Fine in Near Fine DJ, faint amount of yellowing along one edge. (a70871)
$85.00
Szarkowski, John (introduction) . WALKER EVANS
NY 1971 Museum of Modern Art. Hardcover. Sm.4to., 189pp., monochrome photo illustrations, hardcover. Fine in near VG DJ, several closed tears . (a14513)
$28.00
Szarkowski, John and Maria Morris Hambourg (Atget) . THE WORK OF ATGET VOLUME I OLD FRANCE
NY 1981 Museum of Modern Art. 4to., 177pp., photo illustrations, hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. Unused. (a57677)
$145.00
Szarkowski, John and Maria Morris Hambourg (Atget) . THE WORK OF ATGET VOLUME I OLD FRANCE
NY 1981 Museum of Modern Art. 4to., 177pp., photo illustrations, hardcover. Near Fine, almost invisible spot of soiling on front coverd (about one inch in diameter), no DJ. (a69622)
$120.00
Wrede, Stuart . THE MODERN POSTER
NY 1988 Museum of Modern Art. Hundred of posters shown in 301 full color and 37 monochrome illustrations. 4to., 264pp., wraps. Near Fine. (a42029)
$29.00