Home
New Listings
Inventory Search
Catalogues
Shopping Cart
Contact Us
About
Napoleon:
(bourgogne) . THE MEMOIRS OF SERGEANT BOURGOGNE 1812-1813
NY 1899 Doubleday & McClure. Small octavo, 356pp., illustrations, original illustrated hardcover. VG, very light rubbing on spine. (a69724)
$60.00
(france) . REPERTOIRE ALPHABETIQUE DU I er OCTOBRE 1809 AU 6 FEVRIER 1812 DES MATIERES LES PLUS IMPORTANTES, CONTENUES DANS LA PREMIERE SERIE DU MEMORIAL ADMINISTRATIF (ET JOURNAL D'ANNONCER) DU DEPARTEMENT DE SAMBRE-ET-MEUSE
Namur 1810-1811. De l'Imprimerie de Dieudonne Gerard. Issues No. 67 (January 3, 1811) through No. 123 (January 30, 1812) of this weekly French legal journal, bound in one volume. Also includes several legal circulars with some contemporary margin ink notes. Octavo, about 850pp., 3/4 leather and boards with gilt printed spine. Some old institution stamps at lower margin of several pages. VG, light wear. Scarce. (a61358)
$750.00
(napoleon medal) . BRONZE MEDALLION OF NAPOLEON COINED TO CELEBRATE THE BATTLE OF LUTZEN MAY 2, 1813
Original medal, 1.5 inches in diameter. Dated on medal, May 2, 1813. One side shows 2 soldiers racing on horseback; other side is very bold raised portrait bust of Napoleon. Excellent condition. (a50971)
$375.00
(napoleon) . BULLETIN DE L'INSTITUT NAPOLEON 11 ISSUES
Boulogne sur Seine 1944-1958 Institut Napoleon. 11separate issues, various dtates betweeb 1944 and 1958. In French. Octavos, about 60pp., per issues, original printed green wraps. Issues uncut. VG. 11 issues. (a77018)
$75.00
(napoleon) . NAPOLEON ET SONS TEMPS COLLECTION EMILE BROUWET: AUTOGRAPHS; AUTOGRAPHS ET LIVRES 2 AUCTION CATALOGUES
Paris 1924, 1925.Two auction catalogues of Napoleonic material, bound together. The second catalogue has two parts, the first consisting of autographs and historical documents, the second of related books. 4to., 118pp., illustrations, index; pp. 1-89, illustrations, index, pp. 90-1-62, illustrations, brown buckram with leather label with original wraps bound in. VG, spine label chipped. (a41554)
$110.00
(napoleon) . ORAISON FUNÈBRE DE BUONAPARTE, PAR UNE SOCIÉTÉ DE GENS DE LETTRES
Paris 1814 Quatrieme edition, encoure augmentee, Chez Delaunay et al. In French. Octavo, 39pp. (1), original printed stringbound wraps with later paper spine. Good, somewhat soiled and worn, edges frayed, corners bumped. (a74610)
$50.00
(napoleon) . THE LIFE OF NAPOLEON BUONAPARTE EMPEROR OF THE FRENCH WITH A PRELIMINARY VIEW OF THE FRENCH REVOLUTION VOL 1
Philadelphia 1827 Carey, Lea and Carey. Volume one only (of 3). 8vo., 516pp., fine engraved portrait of Napoleon as frontispiece. Original blue paper-covered boards with cloth spine. Owner signed inside front and rear boards (A. Bartles) . Good, lightly foxed throughout, spine label chipped away. Volume 1 only: (a38094)
$75.00
(napoleon) . THE MYTH OF NAPOLEON
New Haven 1961. Complete issue on Napoleon. 15 articles in Yale French Studies Number 26. Octavo, 130pp., illustrations, wraps. VG, a bit soiled. (a40705)
$40.00
(napoleon) . THE SECRET HISTORY OF THE COURT AND CABINET OF ST. CLOUD, IN A SERIES OF LETTERS FROM A RESIDENT IN PARIS TO A NOBLEMAN IN LONDON WRITTEN DURING THE MONTHS OF AUGUST, SEPTEMBER AND OCTOBER 1805
New York 1807 4th American, Brisban and Brannan. Sm.8vo., 364pp., full leather. Signed by James Agnew 1824, on top of title page; signed by Stephen C. Agnew inside rear cover. Good, front cover detache, lacks blank end papers. (a62620)
$35.00
(nazi) . LETTERS FROM THE CORSICAN A SERIES OF COMMUNICATIONS FROM NAPOLEON BONAPARTE TO ADOLF HITLER
NY 1940. 8vo., 179pp., cloth. Owner inscribed and signed (possibly by the anonymous author). VG, rear blanks soiled, no DJ. (a29172)
$55.00
Abis, Paolo . LA TEMI VENETA CONTENENTE MAGISTRATI, REGGIMENTI E ALTRO PER L'ANNO 1793
(Venice 1793) Appresso Paolo Colombani. Directory of names. In Italian. Hardcover, 12mo., 156pp., fully bordered title page, full page frontis engraving of woman holding a branch, original tan cloth. VG. Scarce. (a65006)
$500.00
Ames, Warren . THE MYSTERY OF MULLER HILL
De Ruyter 1902 (1899) Warren Ames. The 1808 exile of Count d'Artois (later Charles X, King of France) in the United States. 8vo., 76pp., wraps. VG, some small chip at heel of spine, light wear. (a33393)
$75.00
Arthur-Levy . NAPOLEON INTIME D'APRES DES DOCUMENTS NOUVEAUX - LES DISSENTIMENTS DE LA FAMILLE IMPERIALE
Paris 1932 Calmann-Levy. In French. 8vo., 216pp., original wraps bound in red hardcover buckram. VG. (a55862)
$35.00
Azais, H. . JUGEMENT IMPARTIAL SUR NAPOLEON OU CONSIDERATIONS PHILOSOPHIQUES
Paris 1820 Andre. Sur son Caractere, son Elevation, sa Chute, et les Resultats de Son Gouvernement. In French. Octavo, 304pp., 1/2 leather with red leather spine label and paper covered boards. Good plus, some light foxing throughout. (a4762)
$155.00
Barbieri, Gaetano . STORIA DEL DUCA DI REICHSTADT COMPILATA DAL SIG. DI MONTBEL
Milano 1833 Presso Ant. Fort. Stella e Figli. In Italian. 8vo., 484pp., frontis portrait of the Duke, 3 facsimile letters and a diagram, half leather with marbled boards. Good, front hinge just beginning to crack, occasional light foxing throughout, boards worn, outer hinge tender near head of spine. (a47107)
$95.00
Bertier de Sauvigny, Guillaume de . THE AMERICAN PRESS AND THE FALL OF NAPOLEON IN 1814
1954. Single article at pp. 337-376 in one complete issue of Proceedings of the American Philosophical Society. Several additional articles in issue as well. 4to., original printed wraps. VG. (a78412)
$35.00
Brier, Bob (curator) . NAPOLEON IN EGYPT
Brookville 1987. Exhibtion Catalogue, Hillwood Art Museum, C. W. Post , Brookville, Long Island, New York . Sm.4to., 48pp., color and monochrome illustrations, original illustratred wraps. Fine. (a58096)
$20.00
Broadley, A. M. . NAPOLEON IN CARICATURES 1795 - 1821 VOLUME 1 (of 2)
London 1911 1st John Lane. With introduction on pictorial satire as a factor in Napoleonic History by J. Holland Rose. Hardcover. Large octavo, 391pp., color illustrations, orange-Red cloth with gilt trim and decoration. Top edge gilt. VG, spine faded, occasional very light foxing. Volume 1 (of 2 ) only. (a79241)
$95.00
Caldwell, Ronald J . THE ERA OF NAPOLEON A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE HISTORY OF WESTERN CIVILIZATION 1799-1815 VOLUME 1
NY 1991 1st Garland. Hardcover. Lg.4to, 705pp., gilt printed green cloth. Near Fine, tiny almost imperceptable nick in edge of blank paper inside rear cover. Volume 1 (of 2) only. (a77034)
$275.00
Caprara, Monseigneur . CONCORDAT, ET RECUIEL DES BULLES ET BREFS DEL N. S. LE PAPE PIE VII
Paris 1802 Le Clere. In French. 8vo., 147pp., one foldout chart, 1/2 leather with marbled boards. Mounted red leather spine label. Good, one square inch chipped at head of spine. (a38886)
$145.00
Channing, William Ellery. . DISCOURSE, DELIVERED IN BOSTON AT THE SOLEMN FESTIVAL IN COMMEMORATION OF THE GOODNESS OF GOD IN DELIVERING THE CHRISTIAN WORLD FROM MILITARY DESPOTISM.
Boston 1814 Henry Channing. About Napoleon. 8vo., 19pp., later wraps. Good, light wear. (ac67)
$25.00
Colby, Elbridge . MASTERS OF MOBILE WARFARE
Princeton 1943. Warfare tactics of Marborough, Frederick, Napoleon, and WWI. 8vo., 155pp., maps, cloth. Good, a bit of wear, slight wrinkling on bottom, no DJ. (a23657)
$40.00
Colby, Reginald . THE WATERLOO DESPATCH
London 1965 HMSO. The story of the Duke of Wellington's Official Despatch on the Battle of Waterloo and its Journey to London. 12mo., 43pp., original illustrated wraps. Near Fine. (a64036)
$35.00
Delbecq, P. . CODE CRIMINEL D'AUTRICHE TRADUIT DE L'ALLEMAND PARTE I
Vienne 1805 de l'Imprimerie d'Antoine Pichler.Traduit de l'Allemand par P. Delbecq, conseiller-Fiscal de sa Majeste l'Empereur et Roi. C. Fonder, et A. Wessely. Small octavo, 90pp, (2), full red leather. All edges gilt. Good, leaves slightly wrinkled, head of spine chippped, very light spotting in tex, covers a bit stained and slightly warped. Scarce. Volume I only: (a61352)
$350.00
Denon, Vivant; Arthur Aikin . TRAVELS IN UPPER AND LOWER EGYPT DURING THE CAMPAIGNS OF GENERAL BONAPARTE IN THAT COUNTRY...TO WHICH IS PREFISED AN HISTORICAL ACCOUNT OF THE INVASION OF EGYPT BY THE FRENCH BY ARTHUR AIKIN - VOLUME II (OF 2)
NY 1803 Heard and forman. Denon's work is translated from the French. Hardcover. Octavo, 307pp., 5 plates (3 of which foldout), index, leather hardcover. Signed on top margin of title page by R. Stockton (of Princeton, New Jersey). Good, leather boards present but detached. Needs rebinding. Volume II only. (a71513)
$195.00
Dorpalen Andreas . THE GERMAN STRUGGLE AGAINST NAPOLEON: THE EAST GERMAN VIEW
Chicago 1969. Article in the The Journal of Modern History. Lg.8vo., 32pp. Whole issue has several articles. Lg.8vo., wraps. Good, light wear. (a48418b)
$40.00
Horne, R. H. . THE HISTORY OF NAPOLEON BONAPARTE
Philadelphia n.d. New edition, thoroughly revsied, with additions by S. R. Townshend Mayer. 8vo., 522pp., illustrated with several hundred designs by Vernet, hardcover. Good, new end papers, spine ends worn down, some cover wear and soiling. (a53962)
$35.00
K v. L . ADOLF LÜKOW'S FREIKORPS IN DEN JAHREN 1813 UND 1814
Berlin 1884 Verlag von Wilhelm Hertz. In German. Octavo, 86pp., original blue wraps rebound in later wraps. Good, original wraps chipped and worn, edges frayed, leaves lightly browned. Binding secure. Scarce. (a75440)
$125.00
Kessler, Joh. Heinrich . AUTHENTISCHE CORRESPONDENZ DES RÖMISCHEN HOFES MIT DER FRANZÖSISCHEN REGIERUNG SEIT DEM ...
Tubingen 1814 1st G. Cotta'schen. Authentische Correspondenz des römischen Hofes mit der französischen Regierung: seit dem Einfalle in dem römischen Staat bis zur gewaltsamen Abführung des Abführung des Pabstes: aus dem Italienischen, Französischen und Lateinischen übersetztIn. In German. Octavo, 220pp., black patterned paper covered boards with gilt printed mounted leather spine label. German library or bookseller stamp on verso of title page. VG plus. excellent condition. Scarce. (a77645)
$350.00
Klaje, Prof. Dr. Hermann . POMMERN IM JAHRE 1813 EIN BEITRAG ZUR GESCHICHTE DER BEFREIUNGSKRIEGE IN EINZELNEN BILDERN
Kolberg 1915. Beitrage zum Jahresbericht des Kgl. Domund Realgnmnastiums zu Kolberg. In German. Small octavo, 111pp., wraps. Small bit of ink writing on cover. Good. Second volume only. (a75429)
$95.00
Lockhart, J.G. . LIFE OF NAPOLEON BUONAPARTE
NY 1855 Harper. The Family Library series. 2 volumes, 16mo. 330pp., 288pp., 2 steel engravings. Good, some some foxing, a few closed tears on leaves, cloth wrinkled, spine ends worn. (a4238)
$25.00
Maclean, Charles M.D. . AN EXCURSION IN FRANCE AND OTHER PARTS OF THE CONTINENT OF EUROPE FROM THE CESSATION OF HOSTILITIES IN 1801 TO THE 13TH OF DECEMBER 1803
London 1804 T. N. Longman and C. Rees. Including a narrative of the unprecedented detention of the English travellers in that country, as prisoners of war. 8vo., 304pp., full leather with mounted black spine label (label chipped on edges.) Owner bookplate (EDC). Good, leather worn. Scarce. (a41421)
$650.00
Maine, Henry C. . THE EXILE FROM FRANCE ON MULLER HILL-THE COUNT OF ARTOIS, AFTERWARD CHARLES X
12 page typescript of a paper read by Henry C. Maine before the Rochester Historical Society, Feb. 10, 1893, and published in the Magazine of American History in 1893. Much on intrigues in France under Napoleon. Included in addition is a 3 page typescript of an unpublished (so it is stated) typescript letter from Henry C. Main to the Post Express concerning this subject. Each typescript signed in type by Henry C. Maine. From a few references to dates in the typescripts, it is possible that they were prepared by Henry Main some years after 1893. 15 4to leaves typed on rectos only. VG, light browning, paper clipped at top, one horizontal fold in the middle. (a33394)
$120.00
Masson, Frederic . NAPOLEON AT ST. HELENA
NY 1950 1st Medill. Translated by L. Frewer. 8vo., 283pp., foldout map, Illus. VG in VG DJ. (a26240)
$45.00
Morris, Governeur . AN ORATION DELIVERED ON WEDNESDAY JUNE 29, 1814...IN CELEBRATION OF THE RECENT DELIVERANCE OF EUROPE FROM THE YOKE OF MILITARY DESPOTISM
NY 1814 1st Van Winkle and Wiley. Relief at seeing fall of Napolen. Octavo, 90pp., removed and rebound in later wraps. VG, slight cropping of top margin (not near text). (a73349)
$145.00
Napoleon . HISTORY OF JULIUS CAESAR VOLUME ONE
NY 1865 Harper. 4to., 463p., frontis, original green cloth with gilt spine lettering. VG, very light wear on corners and spine ends, light foxing on end papers. (a55236)
$39.00
Napoleon . NAPOLEONIC IDEAS DES IDEES NAPOLEONIENNES PAR LE PRINCE NAPOLEON LOUIS BONAPARTE
Trans by James A. Dorr. NY 1859-lst Appleton. 154p. Attractive stamped green cloth with 2 gilt bumblebees. Signed pres copy from the translator. (a9684)
$65.00
Nolte, Vincent . FIFTY YEARS IN BOTH HEMISPHERES OR, REMINISCENCES OF THE LIFE OF A FORMER MERCHANT
NY 1854 1st Redfield. Long chapters on a shipwreck, on New Orleans, Napoleon's Defeat at Waterloo and its effect on himself and other seafearers, the election of Andrew Jackson, the 1848 Revolt in France. 8vo., 484pp., original cloth hardcover. Howes 7440. Good, small bit of light foxing, wearing along spine ends and along one inch of outer hinge. (a3485)
$118.00
Park, Julian . NAPOLEON IN CAPTIVITY THE REPORTS OF COUNT BALMAIN RUSSIAN COMMISSONER ON THE ISLAND OF ST HELENA 1816-1820
NY 1927 -1st Century. illus. 243pp., index. Owner signed on title. Bookplate. Good, worn. (a20277)
$27.00
Peltier, M. (editor) . L'AMBIGU, VARIÉTÉS ATROCES ET AMUSANTES, JOURNAL DANS LE GENRE ÉGYPTIEN. NOS. 1 THROUGH 30 : (10 AVRIL 1803 - 31JANVIER 1804)
A Londres 1803 -1804 de l'Imp. de Cox, Fils et Baylis. Virulently anti-Napoleon journal. In French. The first thirty issues, bound in one hardcover volume. Folio, about 800pp., hardcover with cloth spine. Previous owner glued plain paper over original marbled boards. Text Fine, clean and bright and no spotting or foxing. Cover Good, edges worn and frayed. Rare French satirical political and cultural journal. (a64749)
$2500.00
Sheehan, Edward R. F. . NAPOLEON AND PIUS
1975. Drama. 4to., 139 leaves (mimeo on verso only), stiff wraps. Paper label on front cover. Good, titlepage and list of characters page detached but present. (a45047)
$95.00
Sirey, J. B. . TABLE ALPHABETIQUE ET RAISONNEE DU RECUEIL GENERAL DES LOIS ET DES ARRETS EN MATIERE CIVILE, CRIMINELLE ET COMMERCIALE; OU NOTICES DECENNALES DE LEGISLATION ET DE JURISPRUDENCE
Paris 1811 Chez le Libraire quai des Fleurs ou Desaix. ...Depuis l'avenement de Napoleon (1800-1810). In French. Sm.4to., vii, 842pp., (double column), hardcover with later paper spine and original spine label. Two light owner name stamps on title page. Good, (a66342)
$450.00
Svinine, Paul . SOME DETAILS CONCERNING GENERAL MOREAU AND HIS LAST MOMENTS FOLLOWED BY A SHORT BIOGRAPHICAL MEMOIR. TO WHICH IS ADDED A FUNERAL ORATION
Boston 1814 1st Rowe and Hooper. Pronounced at St.Petersburg in honor of General Moreau Translated from the French to English. Jean Victor Moreau, b. 1763, had an interesting life. He was a French soldier of Revolutionary and Napoleonic armies until 1800 when he headed a Republican and Royalist conspiracy against Napoleon and was exiled. He then lived near Trenton, New Jersey, from 1805-13, when he entered the Russian service (!) and was killed at the Battle of Dresden in August, 1813.12mo., 156pp., marbled boards with later(?) cloth spine. Ink numbers on spine. Fair, opens to title page which has a few tears (one taped), numerous ink numbers and one signature in ink, some water staining throughout, final leaf chipped and missing a few words, tearing along outer hinge. (a7945)
$75.00
Valynseele, Joseph . LA DESCENDANCE NATURELLE DE NAPOLEON Ier LE COMTE LEON, LE COMTE WALEWSKI
Paris 1964 1st. Preface du doceur Paul Ganiere. In French. Sm.4to., 88pp., illustrated, wraps.Inscribed and signed by Valynseele. VG. (a74634)
$130.00
Vandal, Albert . L'AVENEMENT DE BONAPARTE VOLUME I LA GENESE DE CONSULAT BRUMAIRE LA CONSTITUTION DE AN VIII
Paris 1902 2nd edition. Volume I only. Lg.8vo., 600pp. In French. 1/2 leather. Good, some wear, rubbing. (a25893)
$55.00
Vitzthum von Eckstadt, Karl Graf . DIE HAUPTQUARTIERE IM HERBSTFELDZUG 1813 AUF DEM DEUTSCHEN KRIEGSSSCHAUPLÄTZE
Berlin 1910 Ernst Siegried Mittler und Sohn. In German. Octavo, 101pp., original printed wraps. Good, spine chipped. (a75428)
$145.00
Zaeslin, Peter Leonhard . DIE SCHWEIZ UND DER LOMBARDISCHE STAAT IM REVOLUTIONSZEITALTER 1796-1814
Basel 1960 Basler Beitrage Band 77. In German. Sm.4to., 179pp., original printed wraps. VG. (a62659)
$75.00