Home
New Listings
Inventory Search
Catalogues
Shopping Cart
Contact Us
About
Narcotics:
Terry, Charles E. M.D. and Mildred Pellens . THE OPIUM PROBLEM (ORIGINAL BOOK, NOT A REPRINT)
New York 1928 1st Committee on Drug Addicitons, Bureau of Social Hygiene. Hardcover. Large octavo, 1042pp., maroon cloth. Good plus, light wear, no DJ. No ownership marks. (a80823)
$110.00
(narcotics) . NARCOTIC IDENTIFICATION MANUAL
Washington 1988 revised Department of Treasury. 4to., 52pp., full color illustrations of all major narcotics, depressants, stimulants, controlled substances, hallucinogens, equipment used with the drugs, the plants involved, effects of each drug, guides in drug identification and discovery, testing, and so on, original illustrated wraps. Very light Depository Library marks. Near Fine. (a75761)
$22.00
(narcotics) . INTERNATIONAL NARCOTICS TRAFFICKING
Washington 1981 GPO. Hearings before the Permanent Subcommittee on Investigations of the committee on Governmental Affairs United States Senate. Octavo, 530pp., photo illustrations, original printed wraps. Depository library name stamp and numbers on cover and title, no bookplate, no spine numbers, no pocket. VG. (a75180)
$95.00
Kohler, Ivo . ÜBER AUFBAU UND WANDLUNGEN DER WAHRNEHMUNGSWELT, INSBESONDERE ÜBER BEDINGTE EMPFINDUNGEN
Wien 1951 Rohrer. Osterreichische Akademie Sitz 227, Band1. Kohler was one of first scientists to experiment with psychedelic drugs and once wore binocular prismatic eyeglasses to study distortion of vision - the topic of this work. In German. Octavo, 118pp., 21 Abbildungen und 8 Figuren im Text, wraps. VG slight rippling on lower edge of final few pages. (a72385)
$265.00
Mariani, Angelo . COCA AND ITS THERAPEUTIC APPLICATION
NY 1890 1st J. N. Jaros. Hardcover. Octavo, 78pp., drawings, one double page color plate, original gilt printed maroon cloth. Ten pages at end of book list many hundreds of doctors who endorse use of coca. All edges gilt. Presentation copy to Gregory Doyle signed by Mariani as The Author. Good, corners bumped, lower edges and spine ends lightly frayed. (a72381)
$299.00
Irish, James F. . DRUG ABUSE IN SUBURBIA: FOURTH INTERIM REPORT OF THE NASSAU COUNTY PROBATION DEPARTMENT'S CONTINUING RESEARCH STUDY OF DRUG ABUSE IN NASSAU COUNTY, NEW YORK
Mineola 1972 Nassau County Probation Department. 4to., 188 leaves, stapled wraps with new paper spine and rear wrap. Ex-library. VG. (a68791)
$85.00
Irish, James F. . DRUG ABUSE IN SUBURBIA: FIFTH INTERIM REPORT OF THE NASSAU COUNTY PROBATION DEPARTMENT'S CONTINUING RESEARCH STUDY OF DRUG ABUSE IN NASSAU COUNTY, NEW YORK
Mineola 1973 Nassau County Probation Department. 4to., 241 leaves, stapled wraps with new paper spine and rear wrap. VG, a few minor library stamps. (a68790)
$85.00
Irish, James F. . DRUG ABUSE IN SUBURBIA: AN INTERIM REPORT OF THE NASSAU COUNTY PROBATION DEPARTMENT'S CONTINUING RESEARCH STUDY OF DRUG ABUSE IN NASSAU COUNTY, NEW YORK
Mineola 1969. Nassau County Probation Department. 4to., 70 leaves, library bound hardcover. Ex-library, with usual library signs. VG. (a68789)
$75.00
Irish, James F. . DRUG ABUSE IN SUBURBIA: SECOND INTERIM REPORT OF THE NASSAU COUNTY PROBATION DEPARTMENT'S CONTINUING RESEARCH STUDY OF DRUG ABUSE IN NASSAU COUNTY, NEW YORK
Mineola 1970. Nassau County Probation Department. 4to., 134 leaves, library bound hardcover. Ex-library, with usual library signs. VG. (a68788)
$75.00
Kissin, Benjamin (editor) . RECENT DEVELOPMENTS IN CHEMOTHERAPY OF NARCOTIC ADDICTION (hardcover)
NY 1978. Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences. Octavo, 313pp., original printed hardcover. A few institution stamps, but no spine numbers and no pocket. Near Fine (a62839)
$25.00
(narcotics) . LEAGUE OF NATIONS ADVISORY COMMITTEE ON TRAFFIC IN OPIUM AND OTHER DANGEROUS DRUGS - MINUTES OF THE TWELFTH SESSION THROUGH THE NINETEENTH SESSION 1929 THROUGH NOVEMBER 1934 (9 volumes)
Geneva 1929 to 1934 League of Nations. Nine volumes. 4to., each volume approximately 100-300pp. each, original wraps. Volume 14 is in two parts. Good plus to VG. Nine volumes. (a58955)
$675.00
Johnson, Foster Macy . CRIME AMONG MY FRIENDS
Meriden 1968 1st Bayberry Hill Press. About LSD and drug use in Connecticut. Copy no. 86 of 100 printed. 8vo., 52pp., original printed hardcover. Signed presentation copy from Johnson ('Fos'). VG, light soiling, no DJ. (a57959)
$55.00
Runyon, Richard P PhD and William J. Turner, M.D. . A STUDY OF THE EFFECTS OF DRUGS ON THE SOCIAL BEHAVIOR OF WHITE RATES
Greenval 1964 C.W. Post. Drugs tested were reserpine, trifluoperazine, chlorpromazine, ethyltryptamine, methylphenidate, chlordiazepoxide. 4to., 105pp., plastic spiral binding. VG. (a55418)
$65.00
MacFarlane, Peter Clark . THOSE WHO HAVE COME BACK
Boston 1914 1st. Small octavo, 269pp., illustrations, printed hardcover. VG. (a54549)
$45.00
Martinson, Robert . A TRAINING PROGRAM FOR AGENTS OF THE BUREAU OF DRUG ABUSE CONTROL: AN EVALUATION
1966 University of California Berkeley. 4to., 110pp., plastic spiral wraps. VG. (a53600)
$125.00
Oursler, Will and Laurence Dwight Smith . NARCOTICS: AMERICA'S PERIL
1952 1st Doubleday. 8vo., 284pp., hardcover. VG in Good DJ. (a53090)
$25.00
Irish, James F. . DRUG ABUSE IN SUBURBIA: AN INTERIM REPORT OF THE NASSAU COUNTY PROBATION DEPARTMENT'S CONTINUING RESEARCH STUDY OF DRUG ABUSE IN NASSAU COUNTY, NEW YORK
Mineola 1969. Nassau County Probation Department. 4to., 70 leaves (rectos only), stapled wraps. VG. (a53016)
$75.00
(drugs) . DRUGS IN OUR SCHOOLS. 6 VOLUMES. NEW YORK CITY; MIAMI, FL.; CHICAGO, ILL.; SAN FRANCISCO, CALIF.; KANSAS CITY, KANS.; LOS ANGELES, CALIF.
Washington 1972. Hearings Before the Select Committee on Crime, House of Representatives, Ninety-Second Congress, Second Session. 6 separate volumes. Octavos, 2291pp. (paginated consecutively without break), wraps. Depository library stamp on front and on title page, a few ink numbers on front, for each volume. VG. 6 volumes. (a51698)
$150.00
Bowden, R. Rennee . ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY OF LITERATURE ON NARCOTIC ADDICTION
NY 1968. New York State Narcotic Addiction Control Commission and the Federal Bueau of Prisons. 4to., 76pp., original wraps taped into plain cardboard covers. Ex University reference library, with usual markings including large Discard stamps on front wrap, rear wrap and final text page. Good, large chip on rear wrap, light soiling, light wear. (a51461)
$45.00
Marks, Jeannette . GENIUS AND DISASTER STUDIES IN DRUGS AND GENIUS
New York 1926 1st Adelphi. Sm.8vo., 193pp., hardcover. VG, no DJ. (a50656)
$25.00
Klein, Michael et al (editors) . INSTRUMENTAL APPLICATIONS IN FORENSIC DRUG CHEMISTRY. PROCEEDINGS OF THE INTERNATIONAL SYMPOSIUM, MAY 29-30, 1978
Washington 1978. 4to., 290pp., wraps. Depository library stamp and a few ink numbers on front. VG. (a50514)
$90.00
Bullock, F. J. et al . A SURVEY OF ANALYTICAL METHODS FOR DETERMINATION OF CONTROLLED DRUGS IN BODY FLUIDS
Washington 1972 Bureau of Narcotics & Dangerous Drugs. 4to., 237pp., foldout pages, spiral wraps. Depository library stamp and a few ink numbers on front. VG. (a50512)
$100.00
(narcotics) . BLACK TAR HEROIN USE IN THREE SOUTHWESTERN CITIES
Rockville 1992. 4to., 62pp., wraps. Depository library stamp, a few ink numbers and date stamp on front. VG. (a50321)
$45.00
Sharp, Charles Wm. and L. Thomas Carroll (editors) . VOLUNTARY INHALATION OF INDUSTRIAL SOLVENTS
Rockville 1978. 8vo., 404pp., wraps. Depository library stamp and a few ink numbers on front. Owner label on title page. VG. (a50320)
$75.00
Khanna, J. M. Y. Israel and H. Kalant (editorss) . ALCOHOLIC LIVER PATHOLOGY
Toronto 1975 1st. Alcoholism and Drug Addiction Research Foundation of Ontario. Sm.4to., 369pp., illustrations, index, wraps. Lacks front free blank (opens to title page). Good, light wear. (a49055)
$75.00
Aberle, David F. . THE PEYOTE RELIGION AMONG THE NAVAHO NAVAJO
NY 1966. Viking Fund Publications in Anthropology Number Forty-Two. 4to., 454pp., photo illustrations, wraps. VG. (a48437)
$35.00
(narcotics) . ESTIMATED WORLD REQUIREMENTS FOR DANGEROUS DRUGS IN 1940
Geneva 1939. Convention for Limiting the Manufacture and Regulating the Distribution of Narcotic Drugs if July 13th, 1931. Statement Issued by the Supervisory Body under Article 5. Series of League of Nations Publications XI, Opium and Other Dangerous Drugs, 1939, XI, 9. English. Lg.4to., 57pp. (7pp. of text plus tables or charts), wraps. VG. (a47298)
$85.00
Snyder, Solomon H. and Leslie Iversen . THE OPIATE RECEPTOR; HOW DO ANTIPSYCHOTIC DRUGS WORK?
Boston 1975. F. O. Schmitt Lecture in Neuroscience 1974. Neurosciences Research Program Bulletin Volume 13, Supp. August 1975. 8vo., 51pp., wraps. Good, light rubbing, light wear. (a47132)
$35.00
Cooperstock, Ruth (editor) . SOCIAL ASPECTS OF THE MEDICAL USE OF PSYCHOTROPIC DRUGS
Toronto 1974.Addiction Research Foundation of Ontario. Lg.8vo., 179pp., index, wraps. Good, wraps a bit soiled. (a46644)
$45.00
Siragusa, Charles . THE TRAIL OF THE POPPY BEHIND THE MASK OF THE MAFIA
NJ 1966 1st Prentice Hall. 8vo., 235pp., glossary, end paper maps, hardcover. Signed by Siragusa, former Agent of Federal Bureau of Narcotics. Good, inch wide stain on verso of title and on half title, no DJ. (a45441)
$26.00
Seixas, Frank A., Kenneth Williams and Suzie Eggleston (editors) . MEDICAL CONSEQUENCES OF ALCOHOLISM
NY 1975. Annals of NY Academy of Sciences, Vol. 252, April 25, 1975. Octavo, 399pp., wraps. VG. (a44985)
$20.00
Miller, L and S. Einstein (editors) . DRUG ABUSE AND SOCIAL ISSUES CLINICAL ASPECTS
Basel 1975. Second International Symposium on Drug Abuse, Jerusalem May 1972. Sm.4to., 259pp., 12 figures and 34 tables, wraps. Good, light soiling and wear on cover. (a44963)
$55.00
Rittenhouse, Joan Dunne (editor) . THE EPIDEMIOLOGY OF HEROIN AND OTHER NARCOTICS
1977. NIDA Research Monograph 16. Octavo, 249pp., wraps. Owner signed. VG, light cover soiling and wear. (a44939)
$35.00
Edwards, G. and a. Arif (editors) . DRUG PROBLEMS IN THE SOCIOCULTURAL CONTEXT A BASIS FOR POLICIES AND PROGRAMME PLANNING
Geneva 1980 1st. World Health Organization Public Health Papers 73. Sm.8vo., 258pp., index, wraps. VG, (a44916)
$45.00
Williams, Melvin H. Ph.D. . DRUGS AND ATHLETIC PERFORMANCE
Springfield 1974. ISBN 0-398-03064-2. Hardcover. Octavo., 199pp., index, cloth. VG, in Good DJ, light wear at edges. (a44094)
$35.00
Fine, Norman Lowy . COCA CHEWING: SOCIAL VERSUS NUTRITIONAL INTERPRETATION
NY 1960 Columbia University. 4to., 38 leaves mimeo on rectos only, stapled wraps. Report prepared as when author was part of the Cornell Peru Project in Vicos Peru. Institution stamp at bottom of front wrap. Good, light wear, one or two leaves have small rust stain (from paperclip) at top. (a43990)
$90.00
Kast, E. . LSD AND THE DYING PATIENT
Chicago 1966. Article at pp. 80-87, diagrams, in The Chicago Medical School Quarterly. Whole issue has several articles. Large octavo, wraps. Good, light wear and soiling. (a43341)
$35.00
Aronoff, Leah S. . DRUG ABUSE: A NEW CHALLENGE FOR THE PLANNER
Monticello (Illinois) 1970. Council of Planning Libraries, Exchange Bibliography 163. 4to., 21pp., mimeo, bound in later boards. Ex library, with bookplate, discard stamp and label on front, a few stamps on pages, large chip on rear wrap. Good. (a42940)
$30.00
Beauvais, Fred and Joseph Trimble (editors) . SOCIOCULTURAL PERSPECTIVES ON VOLATILE SOLVENT USE
NY 1997 1st Harrington. 8vo., 113pp., printed boards. VG. (a36280)
$36.00
Paterson, Ellen R. (comp.) . ANABOLIC STEROIDS AND SPORTS AND DRUG TESTING 1991-1997 AN ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY
Troy 1998. 8vo., 90pp., printed boards. Fine. (a33946)
$30.00
Fields, William S. (editor) . BRAIN MECHANISMS AND DRUG ACTION
Springfield 1957. 8vo., 147pp., diagrams. Owner signed on front pastedown. VG in soiled, rubbed DJ. (a32613)
$30.00
De Leeuw, Hendrik . FLOWER OF JOY
NY 1944 1st Willey. 241pp. Non-fiction about opium use worldwide. Owner translated title to Latin in ink on titlepage and signed his name on top margin of titlepage. VG in Fair DJ, Fair DJ-chipped and worn. (a22699)
$37.00
Horsley, J. Stephen . NARCO-ANALYSIS
NY 1946 (1943) First American Edition, Oxford Medical Publication. 12mo., 124pp., index, hardcover. Owner signature. Good plus, cover has some stains. (a16831x)
$22.00
Rolin, Jean . POLICE DRUGS
London 1955 1st Hollis and Carter. Translated with foreword by J. Bendit. With an appendix on marcoanalysis by Edward Saher. Truth drugs, stupefying drugs, barbiturates, amphetamines, etc. 12mo., 194pp., hardcover. Good, small spots on front cover and rear cover creased lengthwise, no DJ. (a14836)
$20.00
Nahas, Gabriel MD . MARIHUANA - DECEPTIVE WEED
NY 1973 first edition Raven. Hardcover. Octavo, 334pp., index, cloth. Fine, no DJ. (a13252)
$20.00
Fay, Peter Ward . OPIUM WAR 1840-1842
Chapel Hill 1975 Univ of North Carolina. Hardcover octavo. 406p. VG. in fair dj. (a10408)
$22.00
Turner, Carlton et al . COCAINE AN ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY VOLUME II AUTHOR AND SUBJECT INDEX
Jackson and London 1988 Research Inst of Pharmaceutical Science of Univ of Mississippi. 4to. pp. 799-1364. G-VG. (a10106)
$50.00
O'Connell, John A. PhD . NARCOTIC ADDICTS IN KENTUCY
Chevy Chase, MD 1969-lst Dept of Health, Ed and Welfare. 297p. Text Fine, cover VG.-a slight bit soiled. Buckram with black printing. (a8284)
$30.00
Miletich, John J,. (comp.) . TREATMENT OF COCAINE ABUSE AN ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY
NY 1992 first edition Greenwood. Hardcover. Octavo., 234pp., index., cloth. Near Fine. (a7756)
$29.00
Middlemiss, H. S. (editor) . NARCOTIC EDUCATION, EDITED REPORT OF THE PROCEEDINGS OF THE FIRST WORLD CONFERENCE ON NARCOTIC EDUCATION PHILADELPHIA PENNSYLVANIA JULY 5-9 1926.
Washington 1926 1st. Includes Constructive Plan of Prevention for Addiction, and Narcotic Education in Institutions of Higher Learning. 8vo., 403pp., index, hardcover. VG, light cover wear, no DJ. (m560)
$40.00
Johanson, Chris-Ellyn Ph.D. . COCAINE, THE NEW EPIDEMIC
New Haven 1986 1st Chelsea House. Volume in The Encyclopedia of Psychoactive Drugs, edited by Solomon Snyder, M.D. 8vo., 107pp., photos, index, paper-covered boards. VG, no DJ. (a2685)
$25.00
Abel, Ernest L. (comp) . NARCOTICS AND REPRODUCTION A BIBLIOGRAPHY
Westport 1983 1st Greenwood Press. 8vo., 215pp., printed cloth. Fine. (a2572)
$50.00
Blum, Richard . UTOPIATES, THE USE AND USERS OF LSD 25
NY 1965 Atherton. Foreward by Nevitt Sanford. A publication of the Institute for the Study of Human Problems, Stanford University. 8vo., 303pp., index, hardcover. Good in Good DJ. (a1712)
$20.00
Hesse, Erich MD. . NARCOTICS AND DRUG ADDICTION.
NY 1946 1st Philosophical Library. 8vo., 219pp., index, hardcover. VG, no DJ. (a986)
$20.00