Home
New Listings
Inventory Search
Catalogues
Shopping Cart
Contact Us
About
Navy:
Southard Saml. L. . NAVY CONTRACTS FOR THE YEAR 1825 LETTER FROM THE SECRETARY OF THE NAVY
Washington 1826 Gales & Seaton. Octavo, 3pp., 1 singel page and 9 foldout charts, original stringbound wraps. Good, page edges frayed. Binding secure; no ownership marks. (a78603)
$95.00
Chew, Thomas I. . LETTER FROM THE NAVY DEPARTMENT TRANSMITTING THE INFORMATION REQUIRED...IN RELATION TO THE OFFICERS AND CREW OF THE FRIGATE CHESAPEAKE WHO WERE KILLED OR WOUNDED AT THE TIME OF HER CAPTURE
Washington 1826. Gales & Seaton. 19th Congress, 1st Session. Doc 110. Octavo, 21pp., rebound in later wraps. Two small binder holes in left margin throughout. VG. (a78578)
$85.00
Southard, Samuel L. . REPORT OF THE SECRETARY OF THE NAVY WITH A PLAN FOR A PEACE ESTABLISHMENT OF THE NAVY OF THE UNITED STATES
Washington 1824. Gales & Seaton. 18th Congress, 1st Session. Doc 30. Octavo, 27pp., large foldout chart of Navy Pay and Rations, rebound in later wraps. Good, some toning to text block. (a78577)
$55.00
Wainwright, Nicholas B. . AUGUSTUS KOLLNER, ARTIST
1960. Article at pp.325-351, 6 full page illustrations, in single issue of The Pennsylvania Magazine. Several additional articles in issue as well. Octavo, original printed wraps. Good, cover somewhat soiled. (a78092a)
$35.00
Clark, William Bell . THE SEA CAPTAINS CLUB
1957. Benevolent and philanthropic club for commanders and excommanders of ships from about 1765-1850, Philadelphia's most selective organization. Article at pp.39-68 in single issue of The Pennsylvania Magazine. Several additional articles in issue as well. Octavo, original printed wraps. Good, cover somewhat soiled. (a78091b)
$30.00
(navy) . CLOUD BUSTER VOLUME II
Chapel Hill 1943, 1944. Bound volume of this weekly journal published by the U.S. Navy pre-Flight School, Chapel Hill, N C . Volume 2 begins September 18, 1943 and ends September 9, 1944. Each issue is 4 pages. Hardcover. 4to., monochrome illustrations, cloth. Owner signed inside front cover by William O. Shanahan. VG, cover faded. (a77801)
$150.00
McMullen, Peggy Leadaman . SCHUYLER OTIS BLAND MEMORIAL LIBRARY CAPTAIN JOHN F. CAMPBELL COLLECTION, A BIBLIOGRAPHY
Kings Point 1989 1st Merchant Marine Academy. Collection of nautical books and manuscripts. Brief biography of Campbell included. 4to., 43 leaves (rectos only), original wraps with black cloth spine. Fine. (a77644)
$130.00
Johnson, Drake & Piper . MIDDLE EAST WAR PROJECTS OF JOHNSON, DRAKE & PIPER, INC. FOR THE CORPS OF ENGINEERS, U S ARMY 1942-1943
Ny 1943 1st Privately Printed. Hardcover 4to., 206pp., photo illustrations, drawings, cloth. Good, light fraying of corners, light cover wear. (a77217)
$50.00
Gowlland, Gladys M. O. . MASTER OF THE MOVING SEA: THE LIFE OF CAPTAIN PETER JOHN RIBER MATHIESON
Flagstaff 1959 1st Colton. Mathieson, who died in 1954, began his sailing career in the day of the wind ship and ended it in the infancy of nuclear powered ships.Hardcover. 4to., 340pp., 15pp., 46 photo illustrations,12 drawings and 1 plan, cloth. Spine numbers on jacket, a few university markings, stamps on forep-edges. VG, new endpapers, in Good DJ. (a77215)
$32.00
Puleston, Captain W. D. . THE INFLUENCE OF SEA POWER IN WORLD WAR II (CHESTER NIMITZ COPY)
New Haven 1947 1st Yale. Hardcover. Octavo, 310pp., 20 maps, endpaper maps, cloth. ****Chester Nimitz's copy, inscribed to him by Puleston in 1947. VG, spine a bit foxed, no DJ. (a77214)
$100.00
Rife, James P. and Rodney P. Carlisle . THE SOUND OF FREEDOM: NAVAL WEAPONS TECHNOLOGY AT DAHLGREN, VIRGINIA 1918-2006
Washington no date c. 2006. ISBN 0-16-077712-7. Hardcover. 4tio., 417pp., monochrome photo illustrations, cloth. Very light non-circulating library stamps on front end paper, no other markings, no pocket no spine number. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. (a76524)
$70.00
(photo album) . PHOTOGRAPH ALBUM WITH 160 ORIGINAL PHOTOGRAPHS TAKEN BY A SAILOR
Album 5-1/2 x 8 -1/2 inches and 1-1/2 inch thick of 160 original photographs. No photographer or album owner identification given. no date. c. 1880 - streets have horses and buggies but no cars. About half of the 160 photos are 3-1/2 x 4-1/2 inches; remaindert are about 1-1/2 inch square. Almost all photos are taken while photographer was onboard a ship - many views of coastlines, ports, other ships, ship interiors interspersed with occasional visits to land. Previous owner has inserted a magazine article entitled: The Old Great Lakes Militia Squadron, by William J. Welch which suggests the photographer might have served in this squadron - the pictures could easily be of the the Great Lakes area but we are not certain. Original front board of album is gone, remaining cover is very worn but binding is secure andmost photos are VG although the boards on which they are mounted are lightly soiled. Some of the photos are faded. (a76445)
$200.00
Wall, Andru E. . LEGAL AND ETHICAL LESSONS OF NATO'S KOSOVO CAMPAIGN
Newport 2002 1st Naval War College. International Law Studies Volume 78. Hardcover. Octavo, 571pp., gilt printed blue boards. Near Fine, no DJ. (a76279)
$115.00
(civil war) . CIVIL WAR NAVAL CHRONOLOGY 1861-1865 PLUS CUMMULATIVE INDEX VOLUMES 1-VI BOUND IN TWO HARDCOVER VOLUMES (COMPLETE)
Washington1966 Naval History Division. Six volumes originally came out in paperback. Here bound into two large 4to volumes in bright red buckram (faint color difference between two volumes). A few non-circulating library markings. Near Fine. 2 volume set. (a75831)
$88.00
Furer, Julius Augustus . ADMINISTRATION OF THE NAVY DEPARTMENT IN WORLD WAR II
Washington 1959 GPO. Foreword by Charles Edison. Hardcover. Sm.4to., 1042pp., illustrations, boards. Ex-university library. VG, no DJ. (a75796)
$85.00
Anspacher, William et al . THE LEGACY OF THE WHITE OAK LABORATORY - ACCOMPLISHMENTS OF NOL/NSWC (THE WHITE OAK LABORATORY)
Dahlgren 2000 Naval Surface Warfare Center. Hardcover. Sm.4to., 503pp., illustrations, cloth. A few Depository Library numbers and stamps, no other markings. Small number label on jacket. Near Fine in VG DJ. (a75786)
$40.00
Walker, Jeanie Mort . LIFE OF CAPT. JOSEPH FRY THE CUBAN MARTYR
Hartford 1875 1st Burr. Full title: Being a faithful record of his remarkable career from childhood to the time of his heroic death at the hands of Spanish executioners; recounting his experience as an officer in the US and Confederate Navies and revealing much of the inner history and secret marine service of the late Civil War in America. Hardcover. Octavo, 589pp., frontis portraity, text illustrations, original maroon cloth with gilt spine lettering. Small owner name stamp on title page and half title. Good, spine faded to tan but spine lettering still legible, two snags in cloth on front board, rear outer hinge just beginning to crack. (a75751)
$59.00
Lillich, Richard B. and John Norton Moore (editors) . U. S. NAVAL WAR COLLEGE INTERNATIONAL LAW STUDIES VOLUME 62 (VOLUME II OF READINGS) THE USE OF FORCE, HUMAN RIGHTS AND GENERAL INTRNATIONAL LEGALISSUES
Newport 1980 1st Naval War College. International Law Studies volume 62. Hardcover. Octavo, 758pp., gilt printed blue cloth. Very light non-circulating library markings; stamps on end papers and title page, no other library marks, no spine label, no bookplate, no pocket. Near Fine, corners almost imperceptably bumped. (a75747)
$34.00
Waugh, John G. and G. W. Stubstad . HYDROBALLISTICS MODELING
San Diego (1972) Naval Undersea Center. Hardcover. 4to., 348pp., gilt printed turquoise cloth Non-circulating library name and number stamps on end paper and title page, no other library marks, no spine numbers, no pockets. VG plus. (a75711)
$270.00
Blake, William K. . AERO-HYDROACOUSTICS FOR SHIPS VOLUME II CHAPTERS 7 TO 10
June 1984 GPO. David Taylor Naval Ship Research and Development Center. Hardcover. 4to., pp.623-1221, gilt printed blue cloth. Non-circulating library name and number stamps on end paper and title page, no other library marks, no spine numbers, no pockets. VG. Volume II only. (a75710)
$220.00
Grossnick, Roy A. . DICTIONARY OF AMERICAN NAVAL AVIATION SQUADRONS VOLUME I: THE HISTORY OF VA, VAH, VAK, VAL, VAP AND VFA SQUADRONS
Washington 1995 1st Naval Historical Center. ISBN 0-16-045296-1. Hardcover, 4to. 562pp., printed cloth. Faint non-circulating library name stamp on front end paper. VG. (a75709)
$49.00
Walker, George K. . THE TANKER WAR, 1980-88: LAW AND POLICY
Newport 2000 1st Naval War College. ISBN 1-884733-14-X. International Law Studies Volume 74. Hardcover. Octavo, 607pp., gilt printed blue cloth. Near Fine, small faint tiny smudge on fore-edge. (a75706)
$125.00
Schmitt, Michael N. (editor)) . INTERNATIONAL LAW ACROSS THE SPECTRUM OF CONFLICT: ESSAYS IN HONOUR OF PROFESSOR L C GREEN ON THE OCCASION OF HIS EIGHTIETH BIRTHDAY
Newport 2000 1st Naval War College. International Law Studies Volume 75. Hardcover. Octavo, 607pp., gilt printed blue cloth. Very light non-circulating library stamps on end paper and title page, no other library marks, no spine label, no bookplate, no pocket. Near Fine. (a75699)
$400.00
Grunawalt, Richard J. (editor) . INTERNATIONAL LAW STUDIES 1993 TARGETING ENEMY MERCHANT SHIPPING
Newport 1993 1st Naval War College. International Law Studies Volume 65. Hardcover. Octavo, 383pp., gilt printed blue cloth. Very light non-circulating library stamps on end paper and title page, no other library marks, no spine label, no bookplate, no pocket. VG plus. (a75697)
$350.00
Lillich, Richard B. and John Norton Moore (editors) . U. S. NAVAL WAR COLLEGE INTERNATIONAL LAW STUDIES VOLUME 61 (VOLUME I OF READINGS) ROLE OF INTERNATIONAL LAW AND AN EVOLVING OCEAN LAW
Newport 1980 1st Naval War College. International Law Studies volume 61. Hardcover. Octavo, 699pp., gilt printed blue cloth. Very light non-circulating library markings - stamps on end papers and title page, no other library marks, no spine label, no bookplate, no pocket. Near Fine, corners gently bumped. (a75696)
$33.00
Amato, Ivan . PUSHING THE HORIZON - SEVENTY-FIVE YEARS OF HIGH STAKES SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY AT THE NAVAL RESEARCH LABORATORY
no date (1997?) GPO. ISBN 0-16-049579-2. Hardcover. Large octavo, 409pp., cloth. Light Depository Library stamps on end papers and title page, no other library marks. Fine in ear Fine DJ. (a75695)
$39.00
Mallison, W. T. Jr. . STUDIES IN THE LAW OF NAVAL WARFARE: SUBMARINES IN GENERAL AND LIMITED WARS
Washington 1968 GPO. Naval War College NAVPERS 15031 Vol. LVIII. Hardcover. Octavo, 230pp., blue cloth. A few institution markings. Near Fine. (a75681)
$30.00
Hattendorf, John B.; B Mitchell Simpson III and John R .Wadleigh . SAILORS AND SCHOLARS THE CENTENNIAL HISTORY OF THE U.S. NAVAL WAR COLLEGE
Newport 1984 1st Naval War College Press. Hardcover. Large octavo, 354pp., illustrations, cloth. Light Depository Library name and number stamps on end papers only, no other marks. Fine in Good DJ, a bit worn. (a75666)
$65.00
Siegel, Captain Jay M. . ORIGIN OF THE NAVY JUDGE ADVOCATE GENERAL'S CORPS A HISTORY OF LEGAL ADMINISTRATION IN THE UNITED STATES NAVY 1775 - 1967
Washington (1997) GPO. ISBN 0-16-049135-5. Hardcover. Sm.4to., 687pp.,illustrations, appendices (about 450pp.), cloth. Near Fine, no DJ. (a75660)
$139.00
(naval) . UNITED STATES SHIP SCORPION (SSN-589) IN MEMORIAM
Wadhington 1969. Hardcover. 4to., 64pp., original gilt decorated boards. Depository library stamps on front free blank and on title page, residue of label at heel of spine. Near Fine. (a75657)
$40.00
McClure, John and Raymond, Lieut. Colonel C. W. . ANALYTICAL AND TOPICAL INDEX TO REPORTS OF THE CHIEF OF ENGINEERS AND OFFICERS OF THE CORPS OF ENGINEERS, UNITED STATES ARMY 1866-1900 - VOLUME I: RIVERS AND HARBORS
Washington 1902 1st GPO. Hardcover. Octavo, 638pp., cloth.Tiny Documents library stamp on end paper and on title page - no other library marks at all. VG (a75451)
$75.00
McClure, John and Raymond, Lieut. Colonel C. W. . ANALYTICAL AND TOPICAL INDEX TO REPORTS OF THE CHIEF OF ENGINEERS AND OFFICERS OF THE CORPS OF ENGINEERS, UNITED STATES ARMY 1866-1900 - VOLUME III: FORTIFICATIONS AND MISCELLANEOUS TOPICAL INDEX
Washington 1903 1st GPO. Hardcover. Octavo, pp. 1373-1788, cloth. Tiny documents library stamp on title page - no other library marks at all. VG (a75450)
$75.00
O'Brien, Thos. M & Oliver Diefendorf . GENERAL ORDERS OF THE WAR DEPARTMENT, EMBRACING THE YEARS 1861, 1862 AND 1863 ADAPTED SPECIALLY FOR THE USE OF THE ARMY AND NAVY OF THE UNITED STATES. CHRONOLOGICALLY ARRANGED IN TWO VOLUMES WITH FULL ALPHABETICAL INDEX. VOLUME II
New York 1864 1st Derby & Miller. Hardcover. Octavo, 711pp., original dark green cloth and bright yellow endpapers. Good plus, light soiling and light wear, faint spot on lower spine end where paper label once affixed, slight water mark on top quarter inch at margin in final hundred pages. Volume II only. Scarce. (a75449)
$300.00
(navy) . REPORT OF THE SECRETARY OF THE NAVY - VOLUMES 1 AND 2
Washington 1883 1st GPO. 48th congress, 1st Session, Ex. Doc. 1. Two volumes bound in one Hardcover. Large octavo, 433pp., 622pp., included Medical and Sanitory Reports, many foldout charts and maps, tan buckram. A few institution stamps-no spine numbers, no pocket, no markings on maps or plates. VG plus. (a75408)
$175.00
Welles, Gideon, Secretary of the Navy . PRIZE CASES IN NEW YORK
Washington 1864 House Executive Documents volume 14, No 74 . of 38th Congress 1st Session 1863 -64. Concerns sale and possible fraud in cases of seized cargo during the Civil War.Hardcover. Octavo, 595pp., tan buckram. Slight depository library marks, but no spine numbers and no pocket, no title page stamps and no fore-edge stamps. VG plus. (a75312)
$145.00
Kendall, Park and Johnny Viney (comp) . A DICTIONARY OF ARMY AND NAVY SLANG
NY 1941 1st Mill. Hardcover. 12mo., about 30pp., red cloth. Near Fine in VG DJ. (a75149)
$95.00
(ww2) . OUR PENELOPE
NY 1942 Scribners. Hardcover. Small octavo, 119pp., photo illustrations, cloth. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. (a75144)
$25.00
Merrill, James M. . STRATEGY MAKERS IN THE UNION NAVY DEPARTMENT 1861-1865
1962 Article at pp. 19-32 in Mid -America. Several additional articles in this single issue as well. Octavo, wraps. VG. (a73927)
$25.00
Un Homme de Rien . GALERIE DES CONTEMPORAINS ILLUSTRES - L'AMIRAL DUPERRE
Paris 1842 A. Rene et Cie. In French, 12mo., 36pp., engraved portrait frontis of Duperre, original printed wraps. Initials A. M. H. on front top margin. Good plus, light wear. (a73664)
$75.00
Barrett, Edward, Lieut.-Commander U S N . DEAD RECKONING; OR, DAY'S WORK
NY 1863 1st Author. Hardcover. Tall octavo, 56pp., 4pp. of tables, original pictorial green cloth with gilt lettering on front. Of special interest: bound between pages 36-37 is stiff page with circular compass that has a movable red pointer mounted in center. Good, a bit worn, opens to title page, front hinge cracked. (a73648)
$200.00
(navy) . OFFICE OF NAVAL RESEARCH FORTY YEARS OF EXCELLENCE IN SUPPORT OF NAVAL SCIENCE - 40th ANNIVERSARY 1946 - 1980
Arlington 1980. A group of outstanding papers illustrating the breadth of ONR supported research. Hardcover, Lg.4to., 589pp., light blue and pale khaki green cloth. Depository library name stamp and numbers on forward page. Fine. Like New. (a72659)
$35.00
Bobber, Robert J. . UNDERWATER ELECTROACOUSTIC MEASUREMENTS
Washington 1970 Naval Research Laboratory. Hardcover. Octavo, 333pp., green cloth. 333p. Depository library name stamp on end paper-no other library marks at all. Near Fine, no DJ. (a72654)
$60.00
Washburn, Alan R. . SEARCH AND DETECTION
1981 2nd. Octavo, about 100pp., wraps. Business name stamps on fore-edges, tiny ink numbers and purchase information on edge of title page. VG. (a72417)
$90.00
Cooper, Ralph D. and Stanley W. Doroff (editors) . NAVAL HYDRODYNAMICS - SIXTH SYMPOSIUM: PHYSICS OF FLUIDS, MANEUVERABILITY AND OCEAN PLATFORMS, OCEAN WAVES, AND SHIP-GENERATED WAVES AND WAVE RESISTANCE
Washington 1966 Office of Naval Research. Hardcover. Sm.4to., 793pp., blue cloth. Small company owner stamps on end papers and all fore-edges, VG, no DJ. (a72343)
$27.00
Breckner, Norman V. et al . THE NAVY AND THE COMMON SEAS
Washington 1972 1st Office of Naval Research. Territorial arrangements, oceanography, conflicts over territory disputes with other institutions working in the oceans. Small octavo, 225pp., printed wraps. A few Depository Library name stamp and numbers on front. VG plus. (a71987)
$40.00
(navy) . UNITES STATES NAVY CHAPLAINS 1957-1972 (HARDCOVER); 1972-1981 (WRAPS). (TWO VOLUMES)
1974, 1984. 2 volumes. 4to., 237pp., blue cloth; 4to., 226pp., original blue wraps. Small scuff on front free blank, label at top corner of front on first volume; a few Depository Library stamps on second volume. VG. 2 volumes. (a71799)
$40.00
Kroll, C. Douglas . A HISTORY OF NAVY CHAPLAINS SERVING WITH THE U. S. COAST GUARD
1983 U. S.S Navy. Octavo, 37pp., original printed wraps. Depository library stamp and numbers on front cover and title page. Near Fine. (a71776)
$25.00
(navy) . BLACK AMERICANS IN THE NAVY
Washington c. 1990. Oblong octavo, 45pp, (3), photo illustrations, original illustrated wraps. Label on front and a few Depository Library stamps. VG. (a71775)
$30.00
Clarke, Sir George Sydenham . RUSSIA'S SEA-POWER PAST AND PRESENT OR THE RISE OF THE RUSSIAN NAVY
London 1898 1st John Murray. Hardcover. Octavo, 202pp., color foldout map, text illustrations, hardcover. Institution blindstamp on title page, residue of label at heel fo spije. Good, new endpapers. (a70516)
$135.00
United States Naval Academy . UNITED STATES NAVAL ACADEMY MASTER PLAN UPDATE ANNAPOLIS, MARYLAND, AUGUST 1979
Washington 1979 Department of the Navy. Contract N62477-77-C-0225. Warnecke/Ewing Joint Venture. Lg.4to., 92pp., illustrations, diagrams, original wraps. VG. (a70251)
$85.00
Chauvenet, William . BINOMIAL THEOREM AND LOGARITHMS FOR THE USE OF THE MIDSHIPMEN AT THE NAVAL SCHOOL, PHILADELPHIA
Philadelphia 1843 1st Perkins & Purves.Octavo, 92pp., original brown cloth hardcover with mounted paper label on front. Owner signed (S. C. Mish). A few pencil annotations in text; pencil notes on end papers. Good, cover worn. (a69901)
$150.00
Marsh, C. C. . OFFICIAL RECORDS OF THE UNION AND THE CONFEDERATE NAVIES IN THE WAR OF THE REBELLION SERIES II: VOLUME 1 (PARTS I-IV), VOLUME 2
Harrisburg 1987 The National Historical Society. Reprints of original 1921 edition. 2 volumes. Octavos, 979pp., 864pp., hardcovers. Fine. 2 volumes. (a69891)
$50.00
Bacon, Admiral R. H. . LIFE OF LORD FISHER OF KILVERSTONE ADMIRAL OF THE FLEET 2 VOLUMES (COMPLETE)
London 1929 1st Hodder and Stoughton. 2 volumes. Octavo, 312pp., 328pp., plates, foldout map, index, hardcover. A small bit of pencil notation in text; much pencil notation on one blank end paper. Owner name boldly inked out on end papers. Good, a few small chips on cover, rubbed and a bit faded, no DJs. 2 volumes. (a68847)
$55.00
(england) . THE LONDON GAZETTE - FRIDAY JUNE 7, 1850
London 1850. Issue number 21102. Contains 4 page list Of the Masters and Mates in the Merchant Service who have voluntarily passed an examination and obtained certificates of Qualification for month of May, 1850 , as well as a few other articles. Small octavo, 8pp., folded twice. VG, light soiling, light wear. (a68394)
$45.00
Connery, Robert H. . THE NAVY AND THE INDUSTRIAL MOBILIZATION IN WORLD WAR II
Princeton 1951 1st Princeton University. Octavo, 527pp., hardcover. Bookplate of the Council on Foreign Relations, numbers at heel of spine, small number stamp at margin on one page. Good. (a68293)
$60.00
Clements, J. A. and Louise Clements . TWO 19th CENTURY HANDWRITTEN DIARIES IN ONE BOUND VOLUME (FATHER AND DAUGHTER)
One hardcover volume with leather spine and marbled boards, 21.5 x 34 cm; 8.5 x 13 inches. The diary of J. A. Clements, the father, begins January 1, 1865 and continues to February 1867, when he is 20 and 21 years old. It is in female handwriting and appears to be a copy by his wife of Clement's original. The diary is 42 pages long and easily legible. After about 20 blank pages, the original handwritten diary of 91 pages of his daughter, Louise, begins in January of 1887 when she is 15 years old and continues until November 1895 when she is 24. Both diaries are fascinating. J A's diary begins as he is living with his father at a boarding house in Charlestown, Massachusetts. He works in a clothing store and his father in a machine shop. The Civil War has just ended ("Richmond and Peterburg captured. Great Excitement" April 65) and he and his friends discuss politics most every evening after work or go out frequently to parties and dances. After a few months he joins the US Navy as Pay Steward Officer on the USS Guard. He sails July 12, 1865 for Cadiz, Spain and gets sea sick as the devil. The supply ship is on a nearly 3 year mission to the Mediterranean although the diary ends abruptly in the middle of the second year. Overall he has a wonderful time on the cruise ("am happy as a clam" )and many exciting things happen: sailors desert (with painful punishments), some crewmen stab a Portuguese native to death on shore one evening in a fight causing a small diplomatic furor; theft of supplies; sightseeing in Europe; attendance at numerous operas and plays in Spain and Portugal. J A writes with ease and candor though entries tend to be only a few lines each day. The diary of Louise is mostly written in pencil and begins in an engagingly childlike handwriting which over the 8 year period becomes year-by-year more mature and adult in appearance. When the diary begins Louise is a student at a teacher training Academy in St. Johnsbury, Vermont and earning her board by helping out the Pettigrew family. The diary is for the most part the story of her search for a husband although apparently she excelled in her classes and does eventually get a teaching degree and by the end of the diary is finishing up her third year of teaching. She also attends the ME Church almost daily and clearly religion plays a very important role in her life. As always with manuscript diaries there are lots of intriguing mysteries and these diaries are no exception. There is no mention of J A's mother in his diary at all except for one sole mention of a single letter from her received while he is in Europe. Where was she and why is she never mentioned? especially as J A's father has been going out with the owner of the boarding house. Louise's diary does tell us something about J A : Papa would be 42 years old today if he were living (July 14, 1887) and a cryptic note that Mamma started for Brooklyn a year ago today (January 1887) but her mother is never mentioned at all ever again in the diary, not even when L graduates from the Academy. Louise's diary is full of details of her daily life--sugar parties, fireworks, trips to dentist, parlour games, tricks and pranks, band concerts, dating etiquette, figures of speech (dark as a pocket). And one gets to know some of her friends as Perley Prior and James Somers. Louise's diary is easily legible although she (or someone) lightly glued newspaper articles on top of the written pages. Someone else has removed most of these articles but a few remain which could be removed but the articles are about Louise and her school. As a result of the gluing a few words in the diary are illegible but could be recovered if glue were to be carefully soaked off. Album itself is in near VG condition with just light wear and the binding is quite secure. Recommended! (a68031)
$650.00
(naval) . ADDRESS OF THE HON. JOSEPHUS DANIELS SECRETARY OF THE NAVY TO THE GRADUATING CLASS OF MIDSHIPMEN AT THE NAVAL ACADEMY, ANNAPOLIS, MD. THURSDAY MORNING, JUNE 3, 1920
Washington 1920. Octavo, 14pp., original wraps. VG. (a67600)
$25.00
Smith, David R. . THE MONITOR & THE MERRIMAC A BIBLIOGRAPHY
Los Angeles 1968. 4to., 35pp., original printed wraps. (a66666)
$27.00
Markham, Clements R. (editor) . LIFE OF CAPTAIN STEPHEN MARTIN 1666-1740
1895 1st Navy Records Society. Octavo, 223pp., half dark blue cloth hardcover with gilt lettering and white cloth. Good, cover stained, corner shipped, edges worn. (a65577)
$29.00
(navy) . COMPARISON OF FUNDAMENTALS OF NAVAL ANTIAIRCRAFT FIRE CONTROL SYSTEMS
May 1948 Massachusetts Institute of Technology. 4to., original printed wraps. Good, cover frayed, one large chip. (a64352)
$45.00
Meyers, G. J. . STEAM TURBINES - A TREATISE COVERING U. S. NAVAL PRACTICE
Annapolis 917 US Naval Institute. 4to., 246pp., hardcover. Good, new endpapers, some chips on cover. (a62951)
$45.00
(war of 1812) . AN ESSAY ON THE MEANS OF MAINTAINING THE COMMERCIAL AND NAVAL INTERESTS IN THE UNITED STATES
1815 (dated in ink). A item of interest regarding the War of 1812. Octavo, 24pp., original printed wraps (as issued, without separate title page), rebound in later wraps. Inscribed in ink on cover: To Mr. Hammond from his h'ble serv't Sc (?) W. Some contemporary ink annotations and underlinings. Good, circular closed tear on blank lower margin of final text page. Scarce. (a61195)
$125.00
Chesney, Earle D. . EGGBURT AND OTHER NAVY CARTOONS
Washiungton 1945 1st Anderson House. 4to., about 50pp., original printed color wraps. Owner signed on cover and titlepage (Lt. E. O. Glesne of Washington D.C.) VG, light wear, front slightly browned. (a59795)
$23.00
Steichen, Edard (editor) . U.S. NAVY WAR PHOTOGRAPHS
(c. 1945). 4to., 108pp., photo illustrations, original blue wraps. VG, light wear. (a59789)
$30.00
Healy, Lauren Hall and Luis Kutner . THE ADMIRAL
Chiacago 2944 Ziff Davis. Biography of Admiral Dewey. 8vo., 338pp., frontis, photo illustrations, hardcover. VG, light soiling on cover, no DJ. (a59487)
$25.00
Read, Captain C. W. . REMINISCENCES OF THE CONFEDERATE STATES NAVY
Richmond 1876. From the Southern HIstorical Society Papers. 8vo., pp. 333-362, rebound in later wraps. Good. (a58539)
$35.00
(United States Navy) . KEEL UNITED STATES NAVAL TRAINING CENTER GREAT LAKES, ILLINOIS COMPANY - COMPANY 307 1st REGIMENT 19TH BATTALION
1962. 4to., about 80 leaves, photo portraits and names of all members of the Company, many other color and monochrome photo illustrations, decorated leatherette boards. Group commenced training 27 July 1962 and completed 2 October 1962. VG. (a58329)
$50.00
Gordy, C. B. . M E 35 NOTES. FACTORY MANAGEMENT
n.d. (c.1940) University of Michigan Naval Training Unit. Notes for course at the University of Michigan Department of Mechanical Engineering. 4to., about 200 leaves (mimeo printed on rectos only), original printed wrapswith portion of title in ink, cloth spine with title in chalk. Good, light wear, light soiling. Scarce. (a58055)
$125.00
Chen, Gideon . LIN TSE-HSU PRIONEER PROMOTER OF THE ADOPTION OF WESTERN MEANS OF MARITIME DEFENSE IN CHINA
Paragon Book Gallery 1961. Lithograph reprint of original 1934 edition. Octavo, 65pp., wraps. VG. (a55626)
$39.00
(oceanography) . DEVELOPMENT OF TELEMETERING OCEANOGRAPHIC BUOY PROGRESS REPORT
1963 General Dynamics. 4to., 103pp., diagrams, original wraps. Some institution stamps or numbers on front and on a few pages. Good, light wear. (a54424)
$85.00
(naval) . DICTIONARY OF AMERICAN NAVAL FIGHTING SHIPS VOLUME I. A-B
Washington 1959. 4to. (10-1/2 x 8 inches, maroon cloth), 349pp., illustrations, printed boards. VG, no DJ. (a53287)
$35.00
(naval) . DICTIONARY OF AMERICAN NAVAL FIGHTING SHIPS VOLUME II. C-F, CARRIERS CONFEDERATE FORCES
Washington 1963. 4to. (10-1/2 x 8 inches , maroon cloth), 791pp., illustrations, printed boards. VG, no DJ. (a53284)
$40.00
Duncan, Robert C. . AMERICA'S USE OF SEA MINES
Silver Spring 1962 United States Naval Ordnance Laboratory. 8vo., 173pp., photo illustrations, printed cloth. VG, no DJ. (a51543)
$50.00
Kane, John R. . THE SPEED OF THE S.S. UNITED STATES
1977 The Society of Naval Architects and Marine Engineers, Hampton Roads Section. Paper presented at the Hampton Roads SNAME Meeting, November 16, 1977. 4to., 60 leaves (rectos only), diagrams, illustrations, wraps. VG. (a51536)
$75.00
Purkrabek, P.V. (captain) . MEDITERRANEAN CRUISE USS UVALDE AKA - 88 APRIL-SEPT 1967
Marceline (1967?). 4to., 64pp., photo illustrations, decorated boards. VG. (a51534)
$85.00
Minorsky, N. . INTRODUCTION TO NON-LINEAR MECHANICS (IN 4 PARTS)
Part I - Topological Methods of Non-Linear Mechanics (December 1944, Report 534, 133pp.); Part II - Analytical Methods of Non-Linear Mechanics (September 1945, Report 546, 113pp.); Part III - Non-Linear Resonance (May 1946, Report 558, 132pp.); Part IV - Relaxation Oscillations (September 1946, Report 564, 80pp.) Each Report 4to., blue wraps. Owner signed on covers. All sponsored by the David W. Taylor Model Basin, United States Navy. Four separate volumes, complete. VG. 4 parts. (a46152)
$65.00
(radar) . TIMING CIRCUITS NAVSHIPS 900,013
1944 Bureau of Ships, Navy Department. 8vo., 68pp., wraps. Owner name stamp on cover. VG. (a45524)
$29.00
Mahan, Captain A. T. . THE LIFE OF NELSON THE EMBODIMENT OF THE SEA POWER OF GREAT BRITAIN 2 VOLUMES
Boston 1897 Little Brown. 2 volumes. 8vo., 454pp., 427pp., illustrations, index, blue cloth. Nice gilt portrait cameo of Nelson on front. Good, new endpapers, spine ends worn. 2 volumes. (a45204)
$45.00
Walters, Robert E. . SEA POWER AND THE NUCLEAR FALLACY A REEVALUATION OF GLOBAL STRATEGY
NY 1975 Holmes & Meier. 8vo., 215pp., index, hardcover. VG in Good DJ. (a44811)
$35.00
Mahan, Captain A. T. . THE LIFE OF NELSON THE EMBODIMENT OF THE SEA POWER OF GREAT BRITAIN
Boston 1899 2nd revised LIttle Brown. 8vo., 742pp., foldout map of Nelson's Cruisings, index, cloth. Top edge gilt. Good, new endpapers, some cover wear and soiling. 1 volume edition. (a44618)
$27.00
Seim, Commander H.B. . THE NAVY AND FRINGE WAR
Menasha 1951. In the United States Naval Institute Proceedings. 4to., 8pp., illus., wraps. Whole issue has several articles. Good, foxing on the front. (a44421b)
$35.00
King, Capt. Joseph E. . THE FORT FISHER CAMPAIGNS, 1864-1865
Menasha 1951. In the United States Naval Institute Proceedings. 4to., 14pp., illus., wraps. Whole issue has several articles. Good, foxing on the front. (a44421a)
$35.00
(machine tools) . MACHINE TOOL REPLACEMENT MANUAL FOR MACHINE TOOLS (SCC 3411-3419) WOOWORKING MACHINERY (SCC 3562-3569) SECONDARY METAL FORMING EQUIPMENT (SCC 3441-3449)
Washington 1957 Bureau of Ships. Navships 250-790-6. 4to., 49pp. (mimeo), stiff wraps, metal clasp binding. VG. (a44316)
$50.00
Bunts, Frank Emory . LETTERS FROM THE ASIATIC STATION 1881-1883
Cleveland 1938 Caxton. Limited to 350 copies. Author was Cadet-Midshipman, USN, in Japan. 8vo., 219pp., hardcover. VG, backstrip faded. (a42746)
$75.00
(naval architecture) . TRANSACTIONS OF THE SOCIETY OF NAVAL ARCHITECTS AND MARINE ENGINEERS VOLUME 57
London 1949. 4to., 599pp., illustrations, printed boards. VG, light wrinkling in title page. (a42574)
$50.00
Wright, Phyllis Thompson . A NAVY WIFE'S LOG
Washington 1978 1st Andromeda. 4to., 141pp., monochrome photo illus. VG plus in Good DJ, light wear. (a42043)
$35.00
Harris, Thomas M.D. . MANUSCRIPT: THE LIFE AND SERVICES OF COMMODORE WILLIAM BAINBRIDGE, UNITED STATES NAVY
Original manuscript in the hand of the author Thomas Harris. Lg.4to., Leaves 1-327, each in legible ink manuscript on one side only. Lacking perhaps a few leaves at the end but these final pages, if missing, are just copies of letters to and from Bainbridge which are at the end of the text. Includes a 5 page (12mo.) autograph letter signed from Thomas Harris's granddaughter (and Commodore Bainbridge's great granddaughter) on the provenance of this manuscript. In Good condition, quite legible, with some browning and edge wear and minor edge curling on the leaves. (a40658)
$750.00
(medicine) . NOTES ON MEDICAL ENTOMOLOGY
Bethesda 1942 Department of Tropical Medicine and Parasitology, Naval Medical School, National Naval Medical Center. 4to., about 250pp, photo illustrations, bound in accro binder.Title inked on spine. Good, slight soiling and wear. (a40577)
$39.00
(navy) . ALL HANDS NAVY V-12 UNIT
Geneva (NY) 1944. Hobart College, Geneva, New York. 4to., about 40pp. of monochrome photo illus., pictoria spiralbound boards. VG, minor edge wear. (a40437)
$65.00
Parkinson, C. Northcote . PORTSMOUTH POINT THE NAVY IN FICTION 1793-1815
London 1948. 8vo., 154pp., illustrations, index, hardcover. Good, light wear, no DJ. (a40199)
$28.00
Kurasawa, Etsujiro (A Japanese Farmer) . NAVAL DISARMAMENT QUESTION THE PACIFIC
Tokyo n.d. (1926). Thin 8vo., photo portrait frontis, wraps. VG, a few stains on rear pages, (a36906)
$30.00
Jenkins, John S. . VOYAGE OF THE U.S. EXPLORING SQUADRON...IN 1838, 1839, 1840, 1841, AND 1842 TOGETHER WITH EXPLORATIONS AND DISCOVERIES MADE BY ADMIRAL D'URVILLE, CAPTAIN ROSS, AND OTHERS ...AND AN ACCOUNT OF THE EXPEDITION TO THE DEAD SEA UNDER LIEUTENANT LYNCH
Detroit 1853 Kerr, Doughty and Lapham. Travel throught the Pacific and all over the world. Hardcover. Octavo, 517pp., plates, full leather. Fair, quite worn; light foxing throughout, cracked on outer hinges, spine ends worn down. Binding secure. Useful research copy. (a33717)
$49.00
Collins, Holdridge Ozro (editor) . ANNUAL DINNER BROCHURE CALIFORNIA SOCIETY SONS OF THE REVOLUTION
Los Angeles 1908. Annual Dinner Commemorating the 15th year of the Establishment of the California Society of Sons of the Revolution and Reception to Officers and of the Atlantic Fleet. Lg.8vo., about 45pp., photo portraits, wraps. Atlantic Fleet was under the command of Rear-Admiral Charles M. Thomas. Good. (a30846)
$50.00
Ellis, William A. . TORPEDOES A LIST OF WORKS IN THE NEW YORK PUBLIC LIBRARY
NY 1917. In the Bulletin of the New York Public Library Vol. 21, No. 10 at pp. 657-726. Whole issue has several articles. Lg.8vo., wraps. Institutional ownership stamp on front. Good, spine worn. (a30458)
$50.00
Puleston, Captain W. D. USN . MAHAN THE LIFE AND WORK OF CAPTAIN ALFRED THAYER MAHAN USN
New Haven 1942 3rd Yale. 8vo., 380pp., photo illustrations, index, hardcover. VG, no DJ. (a29382)
$25.00
Schley, Winfield Scott USN . FORTY-FIVE YEARS UNDER THE FLAG (original hardcover)
NY 1904 first edition. Appleton. Hardcover. Blue cloth with gilt and silver lettering and decoration. Author served with Farragut and others all over the world and was a lighthouse inspector for a number of years. He had many exciting experiences including being a member of the Greely relief expedition. Nice maritime bookplate (of Conant.) octavo, 439pp., monochrome photo illus, long foldout chart. top edge gilt. VG inner hinges just beginning to give but not cracked yet. owners bookplate. No other ownershp marks. no dj. (a26753)
$68.00
Bryant, Arthur . SAMUEL PEPYS THE SAVIOUR OF THE NAVY
NY Cambridge 1939 1st. 8vo., 452pp., illus., index. Owner bookplate. VG, no DJ. (a26663)
$30.00
Beck, Horace P. . THE AMERICAN INDIAN AS A SEA-FIGHTER IN COLONIAL TIMES
Mystic 1959. Lg.8vo., 92pp., wraps. Good, cover a bit worn, soiled. (a26627)
$22.00
Makaroff, Vice Admiral B. (Imperial Russian Navy) . ON SOME OCEANOGRAPHIC PROBLEMS
Edinburgh 1899. Removed from the Proceedings of the Royal Society of Edinburgh, Vol. XXII, Sessions 1897-98, 1898-99. 8vo., pp.391-408, 10 plates (one foldout), later wraps. Plates are mostly technical, one woodcut illustration of Makaroff's ship, two showing water temperature and specific gravity in the Straits of Formosa, another is line drawing of some maritime thermometer. Mostly on straits, such as in the Arctic Sea, Bosphorus, the Straits of Formosa etc. VG, one page loose. (a24691)
$45.00
Bywater, Hector C. . NAVIES AND NATIONS A REVIEW OF NAVAL DEVELOPMENTS SINCE THE GREAT WAR
NY 1927 1st (stated). 8vo., 285pp. Owner signed on front blank. Near VG, rear hinge starting to crack. (a24540)
$100.00
Depew, Albert N. . GUNNER DEPEW
Chicago March 26 1918 Third Printing (March 1 1918). 8vo., 3212pp., photo illus. US seaman serves in the French Foreign Legion during WWI. VG, no DJ. (a24520)
$40.00
(world war one) . A LIST OF NEUTRAL SHIPS SUNK BY THE GERMANS FROM AUGUST 8, 1914 TO APRIL 26, 1917
no author, place or publisher given. Lists by Country the names of the ships, gross tonnage, and date of loss. Small octavo, 32pp., wraps.Good. (a23556)
$25.00
Clymer, George M.D. Surgeon of the African Fleet . NOTICES OF THE AFRICAN SITUATION
Philadelphia 1859. Extracted from two Communications to the Medical Bureau, during the cruise of the U.S. Ship Jamestown in the years 1855, 1856, and 1857. Communicated by Wm. Whalen, M.D., Chief Bureau of Medicine and Surgery, U.S. Navy. In The American Journal of the Medical Sciences, October 1859 at pp. 366-389. Included in a complete volume with many articles. 8vo., wraps. Good, wraps soiled, worn and chipped. (a22888c)
$39.00
Hagg, Erik . ADMIRAL JACOB HAAG HANS LIV OCH HANS VERK
Stockholm 1934 Pettersons. In Swedish. 8vo., 157pp., illustrations, hardcover. Owner bookplate. Good, cover worn on edges, no DJ. (a22344)
$25.00
Herrick, Robert Waring . SOVIET NAVAL STRATEGY
Annapolis 1976 3rd (1968). 8vo., 197pp., index, hardcover. Near Fine, no DJ. (a21795)
$25.00
Morgan, Charles Langbridge . THE GUNROOM
London 1919 First edition, First Issue (missing 'n' p. 78), Black.Hardcover. Octavo, 488pp., blue cloth. Morgan served as a midshipman in the British Atlantic Fleet and in China. He also served in the British Navy during WW1. According to Kunitz this book, a candid account of conditions among midshipmen in the Navy, was not officially suppressed, but was mysteriously withdrawn soon after publication and hence is quite rare. Signed by Morgan on the titlepage (in 1933). Two bookplates--Scott Cunningham and Frederic Prokosch. VG, but some fading on very top edge of spine, lacks illustrated DJ. (a19241)
$550.00
Vigoureux, P. . ULTRASONICS
London 1952-2nd Chapman and Hall. 163pp., index. Fine in worn DJ. (a18642)
$28.00
Boyd, Dean . LIGHTER THAN AIR A NOVEL
NY 1961 1st (stated) Harcourt. Military fiction--U.S. Navy. 8vo., hardcover. Fine in VG DJ. (a18431)
$20.00
(navy) . HANDBOOK OF AIRCRAFT INSTRUMENTS VOLUME II
1944. NAVAER 05-1-500A. 4to., stiff wraps. Good. Volume II only. (a18129)
$50.00
Wylie, Captain F. J. (editor) . THE USE OF RADAR AT SEA
NY 1958 3rd Van Nostrand. Hardcover. Octavo, 283pp., photo illustrations, index, blue boards, Owner stamp on end paper. Good plus in Fairly Good DJ. (a14542)
$27.00
(german navy) . ORIGINAL PHOTOGRAPH OF GERMAN NAVY OFFICERS 1935
7x10 inches glossy. Picture taken on board a ship. Signed individually by all 8 officers shown. Handwritten in ink on top of image is written: Unserm allverchrsen Kameraden Commander Marion Eppley zar fodl. Erinnerung an di Weltreise mit dem D. Resolute. 1935. Fine. (a13422)
$25.00
Hollandersky, Abe . LIFE STORY OF ABE THE NEWSBOY WITH US NAVY
Los Angeles 1936 Abe the Newsboy. Famous boxer's experiences in the US Navy. 8vo., hardcover. 218pp., photo illustrations, hardcover. SIGNED by Abe. near VG, no DJ. (a13314)
$20.00
Lewis, Com. David D. USN . THE FIGHT FOR THE SEA
Cleveland 1961 1st World. 8vo., 350pp., photo illustrations, index, hardcover. VG in VG DJ. (a13286)
$25.00
Kerns, G.H. USNR . THE PLEASURE'S ALL MINE
1945 Author. US Navy WWII poems. 8vo., 57pp., paper covered boards (nice color pictorial cover of Pacific island). Inscribed and signed by Kerns. Good, light wear. (a12956)
$39.00
(ww2) . CAMPAIGNS OF THE PACIFIC WAR
1946 United States Strategic Bombing Survey. Naval Analysis Division. Sm.4to., 389pp., maps, charts, photo illustration, blue buckram with gilt lettering. Ex-library. Near Good, cover somewhat worn. (a11978)
$25.00
Mattingly, Garrett . ARMADA
Boston 1959 3rd Houghton. 8vo., 443pp., illustrations, index, hardcover. VG in VG DJ. (a11663)
$22.00
Albion, Robert Greenhalghand R. Connery . FORRESTAL AND THE NAVY
NY 1962 1st Columbia University. 8vo., 359pp., index, hardcover. VG in Good DJ. (a10788)
$24.00
Forester, C.S. . AGE OF FIGHTING SAIL THE STORY OF THE NAVAL WAR OF 1812
NY 1956 1st Doubleday. In Mainstream of America Series edited by Lewis Gannett. 8vo., 248pp., index, hardcover. Owner signed. VG in Good DJ, a bit worn. (a10589)
$25.00
Fettridge, William Harrison (editor) . ABBOT HALL U.S.N.R. THE RECORD OF THE UNITED STATES NAVAL RESERVE MIDSHIPMEN'S SCHOOL, ABBOTT HALL, NORTHWESTERN UNIVERSITY SEPTEMBER 1940 - AUGUST 1945
Chicago 1946 2nd Abbott Hall. 8vo., 170pp., photo illustrations, hardcover. Bookplate of Lt JG O.J. West. VG, no DJ. (a9408)
$35.00
Robertson, E. Arnot . SPANISH TOWN PAPERS SOME SIDELIGHTS ON THE AMERICAN WAR OF INDEPENDENCE
London 1959 Cresset. 8vo., 199pp., photo illustrations, hardcover. Good, two small hole in outer hinge, in Good DJ. (a8522)
$28.00
Alt, Fred . SYSTEMS APPROACH TO OCEANOGRAPHIC INSTRUMENTATION
1967 Instrument Society of America. 8vo., 113pp., hardcover. Fine, no DJ. (a7636)
$45.00
Mountbatten, Louis (foreword) . COMBINED OPERATIONS THE OFFICIAL STORY OF THE COMMANDOS
NY 1943 1st Macmillan. "This is an astonishing, absolutely absorbing account of the accomplishments of those picked men from the Royal Navy, the British Army, and the royal Air Force, who work with the US Rangers and others of the United Nations in ...Combined Operations." 8vo., 155pp., hardcover. VG in Good DJ. (a7532)
$20.00
Jones, John Paul . JOHN PAUL JONES COMMEMORATION AT ANNAPOLIS APRIL 24, 1906
Washington 1907 1st GPO. 4to., 210pp., photo illustrations, drawings, charts, hardcover. Good, cover worn, light spotting on edges. (a3297)
$29.00
Lovette, Lt Com. Leland P. . NAVAL CUSTOMS TRADITIONS AND USAGE
Annapolis 1939 3rd. Naval Institute. Much of interest-naval expressions, superstitions, curious ceremonies, etc.Hardcover. Lg.8vo., 404pp., illustrations, index, hardcover. Good, no DJ. (a3288)
$26.00
Minton, Telfair . HISTORY OF THE FIRST BATTALION NAVAL MILITIA, NY 1891-1911 (signed)
NY 1911 1st Knickerbocker. Sm.8vo., 188pp., monochrome photo illus., hardcover. Blue cloth. Gilt ship on front board. ***Signed by all 43 members of the Battalion on front end papers! Good plus, spine ends frayed. (ny244)
$175.00
Buell, Augustus. . PAUL JONES FOUNDER OF THE AMERICAN NAVY 2 VOLUMES
NY 1906 Scribners. 2 volumes. 8vo., 328pp., 438pp., hardcover. Top edge gilt. VG. 2 volumes. (ac55)
$25.00
Stirling, Lieutenant Commander Yates Jr. . A U. S. MIDSHIPMAN IN CHINA (1909)
Philadelphia 1909 First edition Penn. Hardcover. Octavo, 356pp., iIllustrated by Ralph L Boyer, pictorial boards. VG, one vertical crease in cloth on spine. In removable protective glassine jacket. (a80054)
$175.00
(military) . OFFICIAL REGISTER PERSONS IN THE CIVIL, MILITARY, AND NAVAL SERVICE OF THE UNITED STATES AND LIST OF VESSELS 1911 - VOLUME I DIRECTORY (A-Z)
Washington 1911 GPO. Hardcover. Lg.4to., 878pp., cloth. Good, two pages have large closed tear with no loss of text, light wear on outer spine edge. This volume is a complete listing of persons A through Z. Volume 2 is the Postal Service. (a81410)
$85.00
Morgan, William James . NAVAL DOCUMENTS OF THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION VOLUME 7 1776-1777
Washington 1976 Department of Navy. Hardcover. Sm.4to., 1463pp., blue cloth. Two faint depository library stamps on front end papers - no other library marks; no spine numbers, no pocket. VG plus. (a81947)
$45.00
Morgan, William James . NAVAL DOCUMENTS OF THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION VOLUME 8 1777
Washington 1980 Department of Navy. Hardcover. Sm.4to., 1184pp., blue cloth. Two faint depository library stamps on front end papers - no other library marks; no spine numbers, no pocket. VG. (a81948)
$75.00
Crawford, Michael J. (editor) . NAVAL DOCUMENTS OF THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION VOLUME 10 AMERICAN THEATER OCTOBER 1, 1777- DECEMBER 31 1777; EUROPEAN THEATER OCTOBER 1, 1777- DECEMBER 31, 1777
Washington 1996 Department of Navy. ISBN 0-16-045286-4. Hardcover. Sm.4to., 1350pp., blue cloth. Two depository library stamps and a few numbers on front end papers - no other library marks; no spine numbers, no pocket. Near Fine. (a81953)
$290.00
Clark, Charles E; James Morris Morgan and Jon Philip Marquand . PRINCE AND BOATSWAIN, SEA TALES FROM THE RECOLLECTION OF REAR-ADMIRAL CHARLES E CLARK
Greenfield 1915 1st E. A. Hall. Hardcover. Octavo, 105pp., light blue cloth. VG, faded and lightly worn. (a82646)
$65.00
Smith, Myron J. Jr. . NAVIES IN THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION: A BIBLIOGRAPHY
Metuchen 1973 1st Scarcrow. ISBN0-8108-0569-3. American Naval Bibliography Volume. I. Hardcover. Octavo, 219pp., blue cloth. Fine. (a82648)
$20.00
Faille, J. S. C. . DE L'INSTITUTION D'UNE ECOLE DU COMMISSARIAT DE LA MARINE
Douai 1845 Crepeaux. In French. Small octavo, 104pp., errata, original green printed front cover mounter on later wraps. Tipped in: original one page handwritten letter from Faille dated 13 Oct 1845. Letter written to Le Duc de Montpensier. VG. (a82682)
$175.00
Meany, William Barry MD . COMMODORE JOHN BARRY THE FATHER OF THE AMERICAN NAVY (1911)
New York 1911 First edition Harpers. Hardcover. 12mo., 75pp., portrait frontis, original dark blue cloth with gilt lettering. VG plus. (a82997)
$45.00
Schroeder, Seaton . A HALF CENTURY OF NAVAL SERVICE
New York 1922 First edition Appleton. Hardcover. Octavo, 44pp., blue cloth. Good plus, spine lettering faded, not much wear. (a83015)
$20.00
Baarslag, Karl . SOS TO THE RESCUE (signed)
New York 1935 First edition Oxford. Maritime adventures. Hardcover. Octavo, 310pp., photo illustrations, cloth. **Presentation copy signed by Baarslag. VG plus, half inch worn spot on edge of one board, no DJ. (a83017)
$49.00