Home
New Listings
Inventory Search
Catalogues
Shopping Cart
Contact Us
About
Netherlands:
(art) . ARTISTI OLANDESI E FIAMMINGHI IN ITALIA
Firenze 1946. Exhibition catalog. 8vo., 81pp., 46 plates (not colored), wraps. VG. (a24288)
$35.00
(designs) . HENGELO VELOURS DESSINS
Holland 1988 Hengelose Trijpweverij B. V. Fabric design, in Dutch. Octavo, 139pp., photo illustrations, wraps . VG, (a58671)
$45.00
(east indies) . YEARBOOK OF THE NETHERLANDS EAST INDIES 1920
Buitenzorg 1920. 4to., 275pp., monochrome photo illustrations, charts, ads, limp cloth. Title written in ink on spine. Good, light wear and soiling. (a41995)
$20.00
(economics) . SCOPE AND METHODS OF THE CENTRAL PLANNING BUREAU
Hague 1956. 8vo., 88pp., foldout charts, wraps. VG. (a55481)
$35.00
(guyana) . SYMPOSIUM ON THE THREE GUIANAS
1`954. Organized by the Royal Tropical Institute Amsterdam in collaboration with the Surinam Planning Board June 1954. Koninklijk Instituut voor de Tropen. In English. 8vo., 121pp., wraps. Good, monor wear. (a17903)
$30.00
(Lantsloot van Denemerken ] . A BEAUTIFUL PLAY OF LANCELOT OF DENMARK. HOW HE FELL IN LOVE WITH A LADY WHO WAITED UPON HIS MOTHER
The Hague 1924 Martinus Nijhoff. Translated from the middle Dutch by Dr. P. Geyl. 12mo., 49p., 1/2 cloth with paper boards (title label on front). Good, right margin of front cover stained, spine a bit soiled. (a51741)
$65.00
(low countries) . MANUSCRITS ET LIVRES IMPRIMES CONCERNANT L'HISTOIRE DES PAYS-BAS 1475-1600
Bruxelles 1962. In French. Large octavo, 111pp., full page monochrome plates, original illustrated wraps. Fine. (a75145)
$25.00
(marshall plan) . THE MARSHALL PLAN AND YOU
1949 1st. In English. 8vo., 17 leaves (printed on rectos only), color cartoon-like illustrations by Jo Spier (front and rear covers have color illustrations) and exceedingly simple text in English explaining to the Dutch why the Marshall Plan was good for them. Published by the Dutch government. Good. Scarce. (a46829)
$50.00
(netherlands antilles) . TOPOGRAFISCHE KAART 1:25000 BONAIRE
1963 Uitgave Nederlandse Antillen. 6 large foldout maps in cardboard case with printed title on front. VG. (a58489)
$85.00
(netherlands) . BIJDRAGEN EN MEDEDELINGEN VAN HET HISTORISCH GENOOTSCHAP DEEL 79
Groningen 1965. In Dutch. Octavo, 605pp., original printed wraps. VG. (a73954)
$39.00
(netherlands) . DE UNIE
The Hague 1940-1941. 48 issues, August 1940-July 1941, complete first year run of this weekly journal of the Dutch party, De Nederlandsche Unie. Under the leadership of L. Einthoven, J. Linthorst Homan and J.E. De Quay, this appears to have been a socialist (ie., national socialist) party of collaboration with the Germans. Folio, 1/2 cloth and marbled boards. VG, a few small yellow highlights. Scarce. (a30977)
$400.00
(netherlands) . GELIJKHEID, VRIJHEID, BROEDERSCHAP. AAN HET PROVINTIAAL BEFLUUR VAN HOLLAND
no author, place or date given (1796 pencilled in). In Dutch. Octavo, 32pp., wraps. Owner signed on first page. Good, light wear. (a34042)
$145.00
(netherlands) . INSTRUCTIE VAN DE HEEREN GENERALE STATEN DER VEREENIGHDE NEDERLANDEN
Gravenhage no date (c.1700) Scheltus. Voor de Collegien van de admiraliteyt in de respective provincien en Quartieren opgerecht, soo nopende de conduite en beleyt van de Convoyen en Licenten, Mitsgaders. 12mo. (3.5 x 5.5 inches), 91pp., stringbound, full vellum with flap designed to fit into pocket on front cover. VG, foxed on cover. Scarce. (a42070)
$2000.00
(porcelain) . ROYAL DELFT WARE 1653 - 1953
Delft1953. N. V. Royal Delft Ware Manufactory De Porceleyne Fles late Joost Throoft & Labouchere Delft, Holland 1653-1953. Sm.4to., 30pp., color and monochrome illustrations, original wraps. VG. (a63612)
$25.00
(social security) . EVOLUTION ET TENDANCES DE LA SECURITE SOCIAL : PAYS - BAS
Geneve 1959 Association Internationale de la Securite Sociale. Etude effecturee a la demande de la Haute Autorite del a Communaute Europeene d Charbon et de l'Acier. In French. Tall 4to., 316pp., wraps. Institute blind stamp and ink numbers on titlepage. Good. (a52538)
$85.00
(steamboat ephemera) . STOOMBOOTDIENST MARKEN - VOLENDAM STEIGER 8 DE RUYTERKADE AMSTERDAM
c. 1900. 17 x 11 cm. Stiff stock. 4 panels. Printed in full color on front and rear panels - lithography by Belderbos & Coesel of Amsterdam. Front panel illustration shows a Dutch man and woman on shoreline watching a steamboat in the water. Inner two panels give trip description in Dutch, German, English and French with times and prices. VG. (a73675)
$35.00
(the netherlands) . NEERLANDS HELDENDAADEN TER ZEE, VAN DE VROEGSTE DAGEN AF TOT OP DEN TEGENWOORDIGEN TYD (1200-1781) EERSTE DEEL BEGINNENDE MET DEN JAARE 1200 EN EINDIGENDE MET 1653; TWEEDE DEEL BEGINNENDE MEET DEN JAARE 1655 EN EINDIGENDE MET 1781
Amsterdam 1783 Petrus Conradi. In Dutch. Two hardcover volumes. Octavo, 880p. 1/2 leather and boards. Numbers at heel of spines, a few institution stamps. Ttilepage copperplate vignettes. Fair, cover worn and cracking along outer hinges, some spotting and soiling on pages.Spine ends worn down. Bookplates. Binding secure. Two volume history of Netherlands, complete. Scarce. Not a modern reprint. (a52414)
$295.00
Alberts, W. J. . DE STATEN VAN GELRE EN ZUTPHEN TOT 1459
Groningen 1950. In Dutch. Octavo, 269pp., plates in rear flap. original printed wraps. VG, light wear. (a73209)
$38.00
Arnoldo, Fr. M. (A. N. Broeders) . GEKWEEKTE EN NUTTIGE PLANTEN VAN DE NEDERLANDSE ANTILLEN
Curacao 1954 Natuurwetenschappelinke Wergroep. In Dutch. 4to., 149pp., LXIII monochrome photo plates, hardcover. VG, no DJ. (a47510)
$45.00
Baedeker, Karl . BELGIQUE ET HOLLANDE Y COMPRIS LE LUXEMBOURG
1894 Baedeker. 12mo. Lacks front end paper. Good plus. (a14397)
$35.00
Baelde, Michel . ONUITGEGEVEN DOKUMENTEN BETREFFENDE DE ZESTIENDE-EEUWSE COLLATERALE RADEN (1533-1577)
Brussels 1965. In Dutch. Octavo, 101pp., removed and rebound in later wraps. Uncut. VG. (a73950)
$90.00
Becquart, Paul . MUSICIENS NEERLANDAIS A LA COUR DE MADRID. PHILIPPE ROGIER ET SON ECOLE, 1560-1647
Bruxelles 1967. In French. Octavo, 368pp., original printed wraps. Uncut. VG. Scarce. (a73097)
$130.00
Beekman, E. M. (editor) . THE OYSTER AND THE EAGLE: SELECTED APHORISMS AND PARABLES OF MULTATULI
Amherst 1974 1st University of Mass. Sm.8vo., 122pp. Fine in Good DJ. (a27586)
$25.00
Beijerman, Mr. Hugo . FEESTREDE TER GELEGENHEID ..VAN HET ATHENAEUM ILLUSTRE TE AMSTERDAM ON DE GROOTE GEHOORZAAL ALDAAR...1857
Lugduni-Batavorum 1857 Le Lau, Brill. 4to., pp.219-241, removed from Annales Academici and rebound in later wraps. VG. (a76831)
$45.00
Bernatzik, Hugo Adolf and Emmy Bernatzik . DE GEESTEN VAN DE GELE BLADEREN
Gravenhage no date (1938 Preface) Holle. Ontdekkingsreizen in achter-Indie. Mostly on Thailand. In Dutch. 8vo., 288pp., 104 photo illustrations, hardcover. Good, some wear, pages browning. (a31453)
$19.00
Bode, Johan Elert (1747-1826) . ALLMANNA BETRAFTELFER AFWER VERLDSBNGGNADEN AF JOHAN ELERT BODE
Lund 1804 Chr. Fr. Berling. Afwerfattning fran Tyskan af Carl Fredr. Viereck. A Swedish translation of this work by the Astronomer Bode. Small octavoi, 91pp., stringbound laid in plain binders wraps. Signed on title page by previous owner (Carl Reinkranth). Good, very light foxing throughout. (a59834)
$145.00
Borchgrave d'Altena, Graaf J. de . HET WERK VAN ONZE ROMAANSCHE & GOTHISCHE BEELDENAARS BEELDHOUWERS IVOORSNIJDERS GOUDSMEDEN BEELGIETERS SB ( signed)
Antwerpen 1944 1st Uitgeversmij. N. V. Standaard-Boekhandel. Limited to 1000 copies. Hardcover. Lg.4to., 96 plates with Dutch text, blue leather spine with blue cloth covered boards, gilt trim on spine. Madonna and Child on front. **Inscribed and Signed by Borchgrave**. Small college stamp on title page and front end paper and on top and bottom fore-edges. VG. tips lightly worn. (a74068)
$125.00
Borel, Henri . KWAN YIN EEN BOEK VAN DE GODEN EN DE HEL
Amsterdam no date (early 20thc?) P. N. Van Kampen & Zoon. Sm8vo., 185pp., frontispiece and a few line drawings, original maroon cloth. VG, slight browning in text. (a42464)
$50.00
Bos, J.; F. J. Hulst and P. Brood . HUIZEN VAN STAND. GESCHIEDENIS VAN DE DRENTSE HAVEZATEN EN ANDERE HERENHUIZEN EN HUN BEWONERS
Amsterdam 1989 Boom Meppel. Hardcover. In Dutch. 4to., 560pp., illustrations, cloth. Fine in Fine DJ. (a75175)
$150.00
Brasser, J. C. . SOLDATENLEVEN IN DE INDISCHE WILDERNIS
Zutphen 1930 Thieme. In Dutch. Borneo, New Guinea, Ceram. 8vo., 217pp., photo illustrations, hardcover. VG, lightly foxed, no DJ.. (a38912)
$26.00
Bruggeman, L. . INDISCH TUINBOEK
Amsterdam 1948 De Spieghel. Met reproducties naar aquarellen van Ojong Soerjadi. 4to., 314pp., color illus. Botany. In Dutch. VG, light wear on board edges. (a25715)
$55.00
Buning, J. W. F. Werumeus . STUKGOED
no date (mid 20thc?) Gedrukt bij N. V. Durkkerij en Uitgeberij V. H. C. de Boer Jr. Den Helder. Netherlands. In Dutch. Verzameld en Ingeleid door A. C. VanKampen. Met bandteekening en illustraties van J. B. Lambert Simon. Owner inscribed. Good. (a44442)
$35.00
Cook, Thomas . COOK'S TOURISTS' HANDBOOK FOR HOLLAND, BELGIUM, THE RHINE AND BLACK FOREST
London 1901 Thomas Cook. Hardcover. 12mo., 460pp., maps and plans, plus 63 pages of advertisements. Near VG, hinges tender but intact. (a27373)
$120.00
De Amicis, Edmondo . HOLLAND 2 VOLUMES
Philadelphia 1894. Translated from the 13th edition of the Italian by Helen Zimmern. 2 volume set, complete. Hardcover. Octavos, 273pp., 275pp., very fine photo illustrations, large folding map, white cloth with full gilt design. Top edges gilt. Fine in VG DJs (original red oil skin jackets, with light wear on spine ends and one small chip on head of spine on jacket for one volume). 2 volumes. Very attractive books. (a51967)
$35.00
De Amicis, Edmondo . HOLLAND 2 VOLUMES
Philadelphia 1894. Translated from the 13th edition of the Italian by Helen Zimmern. 2 volume set, complete. Hardcovers. Octavos, 273pp., 275pp., very fine photo illustrations, large folding map, white cloth with full gilt design. Top edges gilt. Fine in Near Fine DJs (original red oil skin jackets, with light wear on spine ends and one small chip on head of spine of jacket on one volume). 2 volumes. Very attractive books. (a62202)
$35.00
De Amicis, Edmondo . HOLLAND AND ITS PEOPLE
NY 1882 5th Putnam. Translated from Italian by Caroline Tilton. Octavo, 408pp., illustrations, attractive blue cloth hardcover with gilt windmill on front. VG. (a27417)
$20.00
de Clercq, G. . AMSTERDAM TIJDENS DE HONGERPERIODE
Amsterdam 1945 Van Soest. In Dutch. 12mo., 58pp., wraps. Good, leaves browned, some chips on wraps. (a15687)
$25.00
de Haan, Hilde and Ids Haagsma . DE DELTAWERKEN TECHNIEK, POLITIEK, ACHTERGRONDEN THE DELTA PROJECTS POLITICS, TECHNIQUE BACKGROUNDS DIE DELTA-WERKE POLIK, TECHNIK HINTERGRUNDE
Dalft 1984 Waltman. In Dutch with text summary in English and in German. Sm.4to., 136pp., monochrome and color illustrations, wraps. VG, light wear. (a49775)
$48.00
De Jong, Dr. L. . HET KONINKRIJK DER NEDERLANDEN IN DE TWEEDE WERELDOORLOG 6 TWEEDE HELFT JULI '42-MEI '43
'S-Gravenhage. 1975 1st Nijhoff. 8vo., photo illus. VG in Good DJ, slight soiling and chipping. (a30132)
$35.00
De Jong, Dr. L. . HET KONINKRIJK DER NEDERLANDEN IN DE TWEEDE WERELDOORLOG 7 EERSTE HELFT MEI'43 - JUNI '44
'S-Gravenhage. 1976 1st Nijhoff. 8vo., photo illus. Fine in VG DJ, small chips on rear of panel and heel of spine. (a30133)
$35.00
De Jong, Dr. L. . HET KONINKRIJK DER NEDERLANDEN IN DE TWEEDE WERELDOORLOG 2 NEUTRAAL
'S-Gravenhage. 1975 1st Nijhoff. 8vo., 540pp., photo illus. Owner signed on front blank. Fine in Good DJ, a bit soiled. (a30255)
$35.00
De Troeyer, P. B. . LAMORAAL VAN EGMONT. EEN CRITISCHE STUDIE OVER ZIJN ROL IN DE JAREN 1559 - 1564 IN VERBAND MET HET SCHULDVRAAGSTUK
Brussel 1961 Paleis der Academiën. Verhandelingen van de Koninklijke Vlaamse Academie voor Wetenschappen, Letteren en Schone Kunsten van België. In Flemish with a summary in Spanish. Sm.4to., 216pp., plates, original printed wraps. A few marginal pencil notations and one or two light pencil underlines. VG. (a74416)
$50.00
Degener, F. Schmidt . ADRIAEN BROUWER ET SON EVOLUTION ARTISTIQUE
Bruxelle 1908 Van Oest & Cie. In French. Sq.8vo., 60pp., monotone plates, wraps with red cloth spine. VG, light wear, (a50613)
$200.00
deJong, Theo P.M. . ATLANTIS 1780-1830
1968. Overdruk uit Acta Historiae Neerlandica III pp.189-214, wraps. The present article is to be regarded as an interpretative summary of the results of a research project called The Netherlands, the Caribbean Area and Latin America. Atlantis was one of the scenes of the myth in which wealth, noble morals and tolerance were compatible. In English. VG. (a5936)
$30.00
du Bois-Raymond, Manuela; Rene Diekstra; Klaus Hurrelmann and Els Peters (editors) . CHILDHOOD AND YOUTH IN GERMANY AND THE NETHERLANDS TRANSITIONS AND COPING STRATEGIES OF ADOLESCENTS
Berlin New York 1995. In English. Lg.8vo., 351pp., printed boards. VG, light soiling. (a39366)
$50.00
Dulberg, Franz . FRANS HALS EIN LEBEN UND EIN WERK
Stuttgart 1930 1st Paul Neff. In German. Sm.4to., 224pp., monochrome plates, index, hardcover. Good, no DJ. (f84)
$33.00
Edelman, Murray and R. W. Fleming . THE POLITICS OF WAGE-PRICE DECISIONS A FOUR-COUNTRY ANALYSIS
Urbana 1965 1st University of Illinois. Comparison of Italy, Germany , UK and the Netherlands. 8vo., 332pp. VG in VG DJ, light wear on edges. (a32817)
$30.00
Eeden, Frederik Van . DE KLEINE JOHANNES
's-Gravenhage 1893 Mouton & Co. Hardcover. In Dutch. Octavo, 192pp., met een portret van den auteur door Jan Veth, original grey cloth with gilt pictorial illustration and lettering on front and gilt spine lettering . VG, light wear, slightly shaken, end papers browned. In later removable protective glassine jacket. Scarce. (a76558)
$180.00
Erasmus . ERASMUS EN ZIJN TIJD I
Rotterdam 1969. Museum Boymans-van Beuningen Rotterdam, 3 Oktober - 23 November 1969. Tentoonstelling ingericht ter herdenking van de geboorte, 500 jaar geleden, van Erasmus te Rottderdam in de nacht van 27 op 28 Oktober. In Dutch. Catalogus 1. Lg.8vo., 77pp. plus about 200pp of 571 catalogued items, 8 color fullpage plates, wraps. Good, light cover wear. Volime I only/ (a48927)
$35.00
Feenstra, H. . ADEL IN DE OMMELANDEN : HOOFDELINGEN, JONKERS EN EIGENERFDERS VAN DE LATE MIDDELEEUWEN TOT DE NEGENTIENDE EEUW
Groningen 1988 Wolters-Noordhoff . In Dutch, Sm.4to., 215pp., illustrations, maps, original illustrated wraps. Fine. (a74650)
$45.00
Feenstra, H. . DE BLOEITIJD EN HET VERVAL VAN DE OMMELANDER ADEL 1600-1800
Groningen (1981). Dissertation In Dutch. Octavo, 485pp., original illustrated wraps. Near Fine,. (a73095)
$150.00
Feenstra, H. . DRENTSE EDELEN TIJDENS DE REPUBLIEK. EEN ONDERZOEK NAAR HUN ECONOMISCHE POSITIE
Netherlands 1985. In Dutch. Hardcover. Octavo, 76pp., illustrations, illustraated hardcover. Fine. (a73094)
$150.00
Focillon, Henri (introduction) . REMBRANDT PAINTINGS, DRAWINGS AND ETCHINGS
NY 1967 3rd Phaidon. Catalogue and Notes by Ludwig Goldscheider. 4to., 207pp., 128 plates, 35 in color, hardcover. VG in VG plus DJ. (f100)
$20.00
Francois, J. A. and C. T. Salomons . HET GAS ORGAAN VAN DE VEREENIGING VAN GASFABRIEKANTEN IN NEDERLAND
Rotterdam 1880-1884 Nijgh and Van Ditman. First four years bound in 4 volumes, June 1880 thru 1884. 4to., numerous large foldout plates of gas machinery. Tan buckram binding. Blind stamp of 'Chemist's Club' on titlepages and small number stamp on end papers, and gilt emblem on lower spines but otherwise no library markings. VG. Set of 4 volumes: (a38840)
$270.00
Frank, Mr. L. D. en H. B. Wiardibeckman . GESCHIEDENIS VAN HET LEIDSCHE STUDENTENCORPS
Leiden 1927 1st van Doesburgh. In opdracht van het collegium civitatis academicae lugdunobatavae supremum beschreven. In Dutch. Sm.4to., 255pp., hardcover. VG, (a64349)
$39.00
Fuchs, Johanne W. . LEXICON LATINITATUS NEDERLANDICAE MEDII AEVI WOORDENBOEK VAN HET MIDDELEEUWS LATIJN VAN DE NOORDELIJKE NEDERLANDEN FASC. 55 (ROTUND-SCABINALUS), FASC 56 (SCABINATUS-ZELATRIX)
Leiden 2002 Brill. In Latin. Lg.4to., pp.4371-4450, 4451-4530, wraps. Unopened. Good, corners bumped, loght wear. Two parts of this series. (a44147)
$65.00
Fuchs, Rudi (introduction) . CLAOCLO BARRIE COOKE CLAOCLO
Moenchengladbach 1992. Exhibition catalogue, Haags Gemeentemuseum. 4to., 79pp., text in Dutch and English, 27 color plates printed on rectos only, wraps. VG, light wear. (a38542)
$35.00
Furnivall, J. S. . NETHERLANDS INDIA A STUDY OF PLURAL ECONOMY
Cambridge 1939 University Press. Introduction by Johkheer Mr. de Graeff. Large octavo, 503pp., foldout map, hardcover. Good, cover faded and rubbed, light foxing, no DJ. (a31680)
$39.00
Gerlagh, A. W. et al . PRONK MET PEN EN PENSEEL CORNELIS PRONK (1691-1759) TEKENT NOORD-HOLLAND
Amsterdam 1997 1st De Bataafsche Leeuw. 4to.,296pp., color and bw illus. In Dutch. Fine in Fine DJ. (a29225)
$45.00
Gerretson, Dr. C. . GESCHIEDENIS DER KONINKLIJKE III
Haarlem 1941 1st Joh. Enschide en Zonen. In Dutch. 4to., 454pp., illustrated with drawings, color charts and color maps, 3/4 black leather with black cloth covered boards. Good, cloth worn spotted and rubbed, lower spine end chipped. Volume 3 only. (a46902)
$45.00
Geyer, A. L. . DAS WIRTSCHAFTLICHE SYSTEM DER NIEDERLÄNDISCHEN OSTINDISCHEN KOMPANIE AM KAP DER GUTEN HOFFNUNG 1785-1795
München und Berlin 1923. In German. Octavo, 113pp., institution buckram with original wraps mounted on covers. Institution label at heel of spine, one or two interior stamps. VG, new endpapers. (a70721)
$30.00
Gorissen, Pieter . DE RAADKAMER VAN DE HERTOG VAN BOURGONDIË TE MAASTRICHT (1473-1477). (AVEC UN RÉSUMÉ EN FRANÇAIS)
Louvaion 1959 Nauwelarts. In Dutch. Large Octavo, 343pp., original printed wraps. Near Fine. (a72058)
$45.00
Greene, D. C. (editor) . OSADA'S LIFE OF TAKANO NAGAHIDE
1913. Complete volume of Transactions of the Asiatic Society of Japan, Volume XLI Part III August, 1913. Published in Tokyo by Asiatic Society of Japan. Hardcover. Octavo, pp. 379-492, double page plate illustrating Japanese celebration of Dutch New Year, arrge foldout map of of spread of Dutch learning in Japan before Perry, original printed boards. Takano, who was the first Japanese scholar of Dutch, died in 1850. VG, light cover wear. No ownership marks. Rare. (a72749)
$125.00
Grosse, Rolph . DIE HOLLANDISCHE LANDSCHAFTSKUNT 1600-1650.
Berlin 1925 1st Deutsche Verlags-Anstalt Stuttgart. In German. Sm.4to., 128pp. plus 96pp. of monochrome illustrations, hardcover. Good plus, minor foxing to front end pages. (a71)
$20.00
Gruys, J. (introduction) . THE AUCTION CATALOGUE OF THE LIBRARY OF DIRK CANTER. A FACSIMILE EDITION
Utrecht 1985 Hes Publishers. 8vo., 56pp., original wrap. Near Fine, light stain on front. (a58000)
$35.00
Haar, Bernardus ter . HISTORIAE ECCLESIASTICAE ET THEOLOGIAE MORALIS STUDIO, HIS MAXIME DIEBUS, ARCTE CONIUNGENDO
Lugduni-Batavorum 1859. 4to., pp.127-147, removed from Annales Academici and rebound in later wraps. VG. (a76839)
$45.00
Halma, Francois . DE CHRISTELYKE ZEDEKUNST, OF SCHRIFTUURLYKE EN NATUURKUNDIGE GRONDREGELS OM GODVRUCHTIG TE LEEVEN, EN ZALIG TE STERVEN
's Gravehage 1731 Pieter von Thol. In Dutch. 2 parts in in one volume. 4to., (6), 24pp., (8) 982pp., (40pp. index), double column text, title page in red and blac, full vellum. Several owner signature on front end papers. Good, some light browning of some page, front outer hinge beginnng to crack, inner hinges tender. (a62248)
$250.00
Hiss, Philip Hanson . A SELECTIVE GUIDE TO THE ENGLISH LITERATURE ON THE NETHERLANDS WEST INDIES WITH A SUPPLEMENT ON BRITISH GUIANA
NY 1943 Netherlands Information Bureau. 8vo., 129pp., wraps. VG. (a41172)
$29.00
Hiss, Philip Hanson . NETHERLANDS AMERICA THE DUTCH TERRITORIES IN THE WEST
NY 1943 1st Duell, Sloan. Curacao, Surinam and Aruba. 8vo., 225pp., monochrome photo illustrations, index, hardcover. Good, light wear, no DJ. (a10803)
$26.00
Hitchcock, Henry-Russell . NETHERLANDISH SCROLLED GABLES OF THE SIXTEENTH AND EARLY SEVENTEENTH CENTURIES
NY 1978 NYU. ISBN 0-8147-3383-2. Hardcover. 4to., 157pp., photo illustrations, gilt printed bright blue cloth. VG plus, no DJ. (a14458)
$20.00
Hood, C. I. . HOOD'S PHOTOS OF THE WORLD - HOLLAND
Lowell n.d. (c.1900). 10 photo views, all view identified with text on verso. Photos 4-1/2 x 6-1/2 inches and are individually printed on medium heavy stock and are cased in original printed envelope (printed on both sides.) Fine in Good envelope. (a51925)
$25.00
Jahn, Gustuv . DE OORLOG VAN 1870 AAN HET BUITSCHE VOLK VERHAALD
Utrecht 1872 Kemmer. In Dutch. Franco-Prussian War. 8vo., 682pp., frontis, boards. Half leather. Good, new endpapeers, outer hinge repaired. (a40176)
$75.00
Jansen, J H . DE PHYSIOLOGIE IN HAREN INVLOED OP DE HEELKUNDE GESHETST
Lugduni-Batavorum 1854. 4to., pp. 233-55, removed from Annales Academici and rebound in later wraps. VG. (a76849)
$35.00
Kaempfer, Engelbert 1651-1716; Scheuchzer, John Gaspar 1702-1729) . HISTORY OF JAPAN, GIVING AN ACCOUNT OF THE ANCIENT AND PRESENT STATE AND GOVERNMENT OF THAT EMPIRE; OF ITS TEMPLES, PALACES, CASTLES AND OTHER BUILDINGS; OF ITS METALS, MINERALS, TREES,PLANTS, ANIMALS, BIRDS AND FISHES; OF THE CHORONOLOGY AND SUCCESSION OF THE EMPERORS, ECCLESIASTICAL AND SECULAR; OF THE ORIGINAL DESCENT, RELIGIONS, CUSTOMS, AND MANUFACTURERS OF THE NATIVES AND OF THEIR TRADE AND COMMERCE WITH THE DUTCH AND CHINESE. TOGETHER WITH A DESCRIPTION OF THE KINGDOM OF SIAM
Kyoto 1929. Originally written in Dutch, translated to English and published in 1727. This is the 1929 reprint by Koseikaku. Limited edition of 150 but this copy is stamped No. 186. 2 volumes in one. Lg.4to., title page in Volume 1: HIstoria Imperii Japanoice, Londini, MDCCXXVII, title page in English in red and black ink, 10pp., LII, 612pp., 75pp., 6pp., 45 plates many of which are foldout or doublepage, full leather with gilt decorated spine and mounted red leather spine label. Neat Fine internally (wrinkle on second title page and two small pieces of adhesive tape on initial pages. Binding is Fair, the covers are beginning to detach and the leather is beginning to separate, the spine is detached (in nice condition). Needs appropriate rebinding. Highly desirable and scarce history of Japan. (a60826)
$875.00
Keur, John Y. and Dorothy Keur . THE DEEPLY ROOTED A STUDY OF A DRENTS COMMUNITY IN THE NETHERLANDS
Assen 1955 lst Van Gorcum. Hardcover. Octavo., 208pp., 2 foldout maps, cloth. VG plus in VG DJ. (a35118)
$30.00
Kiehl, Ernestus Julius . ORATIO DE LITTERIS ANTIQUIS AD INSTITUENDAM IUVENTUTEM RETINENDIS
Lugduni-Batavorum 1859. 4to., pp.271-308, removed from Annales Academici and rebound in later wraps. VG. (a76841)
$35.00
Knap, Door Ger. H. . GEKROONDE KOOPVAART 1856-1956
Amsterdam no date c. 1956. "Reisresultaat von Honderd Jaar Zeevaart Door De Koninklijke Nederlandsche Stoomboot-Maatschappij N. V." De Bussy. Sm4to., 143pp., many photos, diagrams, etc. The ships of Holland. VG plus, cover a bit soiled, good. (a22220)
$45.00
Krieger, F. G. . FATORUM ACADEMIAE LUGDUNO-BATAVAE ANNO 1854-1855 ENARRATIO; ARTIS CHIRURGICAE NOSTRO TEMPORE RATIONE ET FINE
Lugduni-Batavorum 1859. Two articles. 4to., pp.7-18, 31-48, removed from Annales Academici and rebound in later wraps. VG. (a76837)
$70.00
Lindeboom, J. . AUSTIN FRIARS : HISTORY OF THE DUTCH REFORMED CHURCH IN LONDON 1550 - 1950
1950 1st Martinus Nijhoff, The Hague. Hardcover. Large octavo, 208pp., plates, original printed boards. Owner signed inside front cover, who also noted the places in the book where her ancestor, Paul Van Winghen is mentioned. These places are also underlined in pencil. VG, no DJ. (a53901)
$85.00
Loosjes, Mr. A. . STADSGEZICHTEN EN WOONHUIZEN STEDEN REEKS B
Amsterdam no date (c. 1927) Scheltema and Holkema. In Duthc. Large 4to., 1021 fine photo illustrations, attractive full gilt decorated hardcover. VG plus. Beautiful book. Volume 2 of 3 volume set of views of Netherlands. (a36411)
$45.00
Marquet . MARQUET
Rotterdam 1955. Exhibition catalogue. Museum Boymans. In Dutch. Sm.4to., unpaginated (about 45pp.) , monochrome illus., wraps. VG. (a24676)
$40.00
Meerloo, A.M. M.D. . TOTAL WAR AND THE HUMAN MIND
1945 1st International Universities Press. A psychologist's experiences in occupied Holland. 8vo., 78pp., hardcover. VG, no DJ. (a451)
$20.00
Michels, Jan . TERUGTOCHT BIJ NACHT
Amsterdam 1944 Van Bottenburg. Met Teekeningen van Jan Kampman en Paul van Eekhout. In Dutch. Octavo, 29pp., illustrated, original wraps. Good, cover soiled and chipping. (a71092)
$35.00
Motley, John Lothrop . History of the United Netherlands: From the Death of William the Silent to the Synod of Dort, VolumeS I and II
London 1860 Johh Murray. 2 volumes. Lg.8vo., 532pp., foldout plate, catalogue of publications, 503pp., original decorated cloth. Bookplate of Baron Wolseley of Cairo in Volume II. Good, hinges tender, cloth a bit rubbed and lightly worn. 2 volumes (of 4). (a52887)
$150.00
Muensterberger, W; Hella S Haasse; Jettie Olivier . LYRIEK DER NATUURVOLKEN
Arnhem 1947 1st Van Loghum Slaterus. Hardcover. In Dutch. Sm.4to., 100pp., tan cloth.Illustration from dj cut out and laid in book. VG, light browning of end papers, no DJ. (a72156)
$25.00
Nathusius, Marie-Sophie . DE PARTNER (signed)
Amsterdam 1954 1st De Arbeiderspers. 12mo., 56pp., wraps. *** Paragraph inscription signed by author on end paper. VG in Good DJ. Very Scarce. (a45289)
$85.00
Netherlands . NIEUWE NEDERLANDSCHE JAERBOEKEN OF VERVOLG DER MERKWAERDIGSTE GESCHIEDENISSEN
Amsterdam 1774 F. Houttuyn. Die voorgevallen ayn in de Vereenigde Provincien, de Generaliteits landen den de Volkplantingen van den Staet. In Dutch. Octavo, 622pp., 1/2 leather hardcover. Good, spine ends and boards worn. (a34041)
$195.00
Numan, Cornelii Star . ORATIO DE DISCIPLINAE, QUAE IN IURIS NATURA EXPLICANDA VERSATUR, SIVE DE IURIS DOCTRINAE PHILOSOPHICAE AMBITU ET GRAVITATE
Lugduni-Batavorum 1859. 4to., pp.171-186, removed from Annales Academici and rebound in later wraps. VG. (a76840)
$35.00
Oorthuys, Cas and Evert Zandstra . DE SCHOONHEID VAN ONS LAND LAND EN VOLK HET WATER
Amsterdam 1950 Contact. In Dutch. Foli, 160 full page monochrome photo illustrations, hardcover. VG, no DJ. (a14930)
$45.00
Pelckmans, Paul . HEMSTERHUIS SANS RAPPPORTS CONTRIBUTION A UNE LECTURE DISTANTE DES LUMIERES
Amsterdam 1987 Rodopi. 129pp., wraps. 18th Dutch philologist. VG, (a23677)
$38.00
Philipse, J H . REDEVOERING VAN DEN RECTOR MAGNIFICUS DER HOOGESCHOOL
Lugduni-Batavorum 1854. 4to., pp. 147-182, removed from Annales Academici and rebound in later wraps. VG. (a76848)
$35.00
Phillips, Major Norman and J. Nikerk . NEDERLAND-CANADA
Amsterdam no date (c. 1946) Uitgeverij Contact. Tall 4to., 150 bw photos of Canadian Army in the Netherlands during WW2, 32 pp. text in Dutch but photo descriptions in English, spiral bound with paper-covered boards. VG text portion browned a bit but not brittle. (a26274)
$95.00
Pieterse, W. Chr. . INVENTARIS VAN DE ARCHIEVEN DER PORTUGEES-ISRAËLIETISCHE GEMEENTE TE AMSTERDAM 1614-1870
Amsterdam 1964 Gemeentelijke Archiefdienst. In Dutch. 8vo., 85pp., original printed wraps. Good, wraps a bit worn, lightly soiled. Scarce. (a55420)
$80.00
Ponder, H. W. . JAVA'S PRACHT EN PRAAL
Amsterdam 1937 Nederlandsche Keurboekerj. In Dutch. Hardcover. Sm.4to., 328pp., photo illustrations, index, cloth. VG, no DJ. (lat280)
$24.00
Pos, Mary . OP VLEUGELS NAAR ZUID-AFRIKA
Amsterdam 1941 1st Allert de Lange. Met een voorwoord van Prof. Dr. H. Burger. 8vo., 278pp., photo illus. Signed by Mary Pos. South Africa. In Dutch. Good, a few pages have light small water stain on lower corner, cover has ancient dry water stain at edges, no DJ. (a28486)
$38.00
Pos, Prof. Dr. H. J. (editor) . ANTI-SEMITISME EN JODENDOM EEN BUNDEL STUDIES OVER EEN ACTUEEL VRAAGSTUK
Arnhem-In 'T Jaar 1934 Van Loghum Slaterus. Articles by numerous authors. In Dutch. Sm.4to., 231pp., wraps. Good, a few light water stains on cover, some spots on fore-edges. (a49727 )
$50.00
Prisenhof Delft . PRISMA DER BIJBELSE KUNST
1952. Exhibition Catalogue. 17 Mei - 12 Augustus 1952. In German. Sm.8vo., 168pp., 58 photo illustrations, wraps. Good, light soiling. (a51832)
$35.00
Ray, John . BESCHOUWINGEN VAN DE WERKEN DER NATUUR
Amsterdam 1768 F. de Kruff. In Dutch. John Ray, English naturalist, and botanist, lived 1628-1705. 8vo., 645pp., index, full leather, hardcover. Good, leather worn and rubbed, outer hinges cracking. (a1615)
$85.00
Roeder-Baumbach, Dr. Irmengard von . VERSIERINGEN BIJ BLIJDE INKOMSTEN GEBRUIKT IN DE ZUIDELIJKE NEDERLANDEN GEDURENDE DE 16e EN 17e EEUW
Antwerpen 1943 De Sikkel. Met een hoofdstuk van Prof. Dr. H. G. Evers. In Dutch. Sm.4to., 199pp., illustrations, illustrated papercovered boards with brown cloth spine. Good, no DJ. (a56951)
$30.00
Romein, Jan et Annie . ERFLATERS VAN ONZE BESCHAVING. NEDERLANDSE GESTALTEN UIT ZES EEUWEN. 4 VOLUMES
Amsterdam 1947 Zesde Druck. In Dutch. 4 volumes. 8vo., 283pp., 284pp., 344pp., 321pp., illustrations, original printed hardcovers. Good, old dry water stain at lower margin in 3 volumes with some related wrinkling (not affecting any text or illustrations), no DJs. 4 volumes (complete). (a56124)
$45.00
Roos, Doeke . ZEEUWEN EN DE VOC
Middelburg 1987 Stichting Voc Publicaties. ISBN 90.70.17.42.94. In Dutch. Octavo, 186pp., color illustrations, wraps. VG. (a74949)
$39.00
Royaards, Herm. Joh. . ORATIO DE COMMUTATIONIS, QUAM SUBIIT THEOLOGIA IN NEDERLANDIA, SAECULO HOC UNDEVICESIMO VIA AC RATIONE
Lugduni-Batavorum 1854. 4to., pp. 59-88, removed from Annales Academici and rebound in later wraps. VG. (a76846)
$35.00
Salim, Leon . PRISONERS AT KOTA CANE
Ithaca 1986 1st Cornell Modern Indonesia Project. Eyewitness account of end of Dutch rule in Indonesia. Translated by Audrey R. Kahin. 4to., 112pp., original wraps. VG. (a70331)
$40.00
Salzmann, Dr. Walter H. . A MARKET TO EXPLORE
1994 1st The Netherlands Chamber of Commerce in the US. A history of public-private partnership in the promotion of trade and investment between the Netherlands and the United States. 4to., 276pp., color illus. Near Fine, a few pen marks in text margin, in Fine DJ. (a31023)
$39.00
Schoeffer, I. et al (editors) . ACTA HISTORIAE NEERLANDICAE STUDIES ON THE HISTORY OF THE NETHERLANDS VOLUME VIII
The Hague 1975 Nijhoff. 8vo., hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (a52411)
$40.00
Schoute, Dr. D. . OCCIDENTAL THERAPEUTICS IN THE NETHERLANDS EAST INDIES DURING THREE CENTURIES OF NETHERLANDS SETTLEMENT (1600-1900)
1937 Publications of Netherlands Indies Public Health Service. 4to., 214pp., hardcover. one Institute stamp on half title. Good, cover worn and a bit soiled, head of spine bumped, short tear on outer edges of the backstrip, lower corners gently bumped. Unusual and scarce-interesting content. (a53668)
$175.00
Schrijver, Dr. J. . LEERBOEK DER GRAPHOLOGIE
Amsterdam 1948 Kosmos. Met reporducties van de besproken handschriften in een bijlage. Hardcover. In Dutch. Octavo, 255pp., 32pp. supplement of examples, index. Owner bookplate. VG, pages browned but not brittle. (a21598y)
$40.00
Schroeff, Dr. H. J. Van der . DE LEER VAN DE KOSTPRIJS (THE ECONOMICS OF COST ACCOUNTING PROCEDURES)
Amsterdam no date (c.1956) Kosmos, Vierde druk. In Dutch, with an elaborate English summary. Lg.8vo., 536pp., index. Hardcover. VG in worn, chipped DJ. (a38404)
$40.00
Schwencke, Johan . OUD-DEN HAAG IN PRENT
Zaltbommel 1966 1st Europese Bibliotheek. In Dutch. 4to., 212pp., many monochrome phpto illustrations, limp papercovered boards.Good, corners slightly bumped; slight cover wear. (a55190)
$25.00
Slicher van Bath, B. H.; J. A. Kossmann, H. Balthazar (editors) . ACTA HISTORIAE NEERLANDICAE STUDIES ON THE HISTORY OF THE NETHERLANDS VOLUME VII
The Hague 1974 Nijhoff. 8vo., hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. In original publisher's sealed plastic. (a52138)
$40.00
Smit, W. A. P. . HOOFT EN DIA. EEN ONDERZOEK NAAR HOOFTS VERZEN-BOUQUET VAN 1608-1609 VOOR DIA, DE IDENTITEIT VAN DEZE GELIEFDE, ANDERE VERZEN VAN HOOFT VOOR HAAR DE DE IMPLICATIES VAN DIT ALLES
Amsterdam 1968 Polak & van Gennep. In Dutch. 8vo., 236pp., original hardcover. Name stamp (Modern Language Association) on front free blank. Inscribed to the Modern Language Association in ink and signed by Smit on the front free blank. VG, stain at lower blank portion of one leaf. (a60032)
$40.00
Smit, W. A. P. . VAN PASCHA TOT NOAH, EEN VERKENNING VAN VONDELS DRAMA'S NAAR CONTINUITEIT EN ONTWIKKELING IN HUN GRONDMOTIEF EN STRUCTUUR DEEL I: HET PASCHA - LEEUWENDALERS
Zwolle 1956. In Dutch. 8vo., 519pp., original gilt decorated white cloth hardcover. Name stamp (Modern Language Association) on front free blank. Inscribed to the Modern Language Association in ink and signed by Smit on the front free blank. VG in Good DJ, chipped on edges. (a60031)
$40.00
Snapper, Johan and Thomas Shannon (editors) . DUTCH POETRY IN MODERN TIMES
1997 University Press of America. Berkeley Conference on Dutch Literature 1995 #11. 8vo., 230pp. Fine, no DJ. (a26176)
$30.00
Speyert van der Eyk, Simonis . CARMEN DE NATURA
Lugduni Batavorum 1810 first edition. Apud S. et J. Luchtmans. Poem in Latin. Speyert van der Eyck was a Dutch scientists who corresponded with Ampere. Sm.4to., 4, 75pp., 3 small tail vignettes, original pigskin covered boards. VG, cover a bit rubbed and worn and discolored. Scarce. (a64644)
$580.00
Straatslypio y Pluggio, Don Gio dy . STAAT EN INVENTARIS VAN DE NALATENSCHAP
(c.1700) Gedrukt in Arabien, midden op de Sand-Zee, in 't vervalle Kasteel van den Rasenden. in Dutch. 12mo., 56pp., tree calf boards with brown leather spine(with 5 raised bands) and corners. Alleged list of the library of Straatslypio y Pluggio, according to Blumenthal this is a fake. VG, lacks front and rear free blanks, leaves browned (not brittle). Scarce. (a59238)
$450.00
Thijssen-Schoute, C. L. . UIT DE REPUBLIEK DER LETTEREN
Gravenhage 1967 Nijhoff. "Elf studien op Het Gebied der Ideeengeschiedenis van de Gouden Eeuw." 276pp., index. Fine in VG DJ. (a20754)
$45.00
Tobin, R. M. . DUTCH PAINTING IN THE 17THC.
NY 1940 1st Raymond and Raymond. 8vo., 49pp., 3 mounted color illustrations. Good in worn Box. (f333)
$25.00
Troelstra, P.J. en P. H. de Groot . NIJ FRYSK LIETEBOEK
Utjown 1905 Van Der Velde. Op'e nij biwirke en neigien fen T. E. Halbertsma. Music of the Netherlands. Music and lyric in Dutch. Sm.4to, 180pp., hardcover. Good, cover a bit worn, some stains. (a16041)
$45.00
Trose?e, J. A. G. C. . HET EERSTE TIJDVAK VAN HET VERRAAD VAN GRAAF WILLEM VAN DEN BERGH
Arnhem 1929 S. Gouda Quint. In Dutch. Octavo, 336pp., index, original printed wraps. Good, wraps a bit worn. (a74329)
$35.00
van Bezooijen, Renee and Rene Kager (eds) . LINGUISTICS IN THE NETHERLANDS 1999
Amsterdam 1999 1st John Benjamins. 8vo., 231pp., wraps. VG. (a46895)
$45.00
van de Laar, Felix . THE PROSPECTS OF DESCENT FESTIVE ENCOUNTERS
no date (c. 1994) no publisher given. 8vo., 149pp., color photo illustrations. Promotional book for KLM Airways. **Copy inscribed and signed by KLM President P. Bouw. VG, slight scratch on front cover. (a40941)
$30.00
Van den Broek, A. J. P. ; J. Boeke en Dr. Barge . SPLANCHNOLOGIE KLIEREN MET INWENDIGE AFSCHEIDING
Utrecht 1940 vierde druk. 8vo., 259pp. Hardcover. VG, light wear. (a38257)
$30.00
van den Sigtenhorst Meyer, B. . JAN P. SWEELINCK EN ZIJN INSTRUMENTALE MUZIEK
Den Haag 1946 Servire. Met een aantal verluchtingen en Ruim 200 Muziek-Voorbeelden. Scholarly study of Dutch organist and composer 1581?-1621. 2 volumes. 8vo., 303pp., 200pp., numerous musical examples and a few photo plates. Good, pages browned but not brittlein worn DJs. Set of 2 volumes: (a31694)
$55.00
van der Capellen, Johan . VRYE GEDACHTEN VAN EEN JONG WELMEENEND PATRIOT, OVER HET BERUGTE ADVYS VAN JONKHEER JOHAN DERK VAN DER CAPELLEN TOT DEN POL. BENEFFENS EENIGE AANMERKINGEN OVER DEN BRIEF VAN EEN VYAND VAN KWAADSPREEKENDHEID.
The Hague (1776) J. Thirry [etc.] This publication precedes Capellen's famous To The People of The Netherlands, which formed the political base of the failed Patriot's Revolution. This was, however, the first political revolution of late 18th century Europe. A copy of this pamphlet giving the date is listed in the Bell Catalog at the University of Minnesota. Octavo, 19pp., wraps. VG. Rare. (a49871)
$1900.00
Van Der Mey, G. . DETERMINANT VAN SYLVESTER
Amsterdam 1949 Noord-Hollandsche Uitgevers. Verhandelingen der Koninklijke Nederalndsche adad van Weterschappen eerste sectie, deel XIX #3. 39pp., wraps. VG. (a17779)
$40.00
Van der Wee, Dr. Herman . DE HANDELSBETREKKINGEN TUSSEN ANTWERPEN EN DE NOORDELIJKE NEDERLANDEN TIJDENS 14E, 15E EN 16E EEUW
1966. Article (19pp.) in Dutch in Bijdragen Voor de Gerschiedenis der Nederlanden. Included in a comple issue with other articles and reviews. Owner signed on front. Octavo, original printed wraps. VG. (a73952)
$30.00
Van Goudoever, L. C. . ORATIO DE CHIRURGICAE ET OBSTETRICIAE DISCIPLINAE IN ACADEMIA RHENO-TRAJECTINA
Lugduni-Batavorum 1854. 4to., pp. 95-113, removed from Annales Academici and rebound in later wraps. VG. (a76847)
$35.00
Van Hall, F. J. . F. J. VAN HALL 1899-1945 BEELDHOUWWERK TEEKENINGEN
Amsterdam 1946 1st Uitgeversbedrijk de Spieghel. Modern Dutch Sculptor. In Dutch. 4to., 131pp., monochrome photo illustrations, printed hardcover. VG, very slight wrinkling in text, no DJ. (a54621)
$50.00
Van Hesteren, J. N. . HET LAND VAN KRUGER EN STEIJN, TRANSVAAL EN ORANJE-VRIJSTAAT
Utrecht 1901 Van Der Stal. In Dutch. De Geschiedenis der Boeren van Hun Vestiging aan de Kaap de Goede Hoop Tot Heden. Octavo, 407pp., photo illustrations, drawings, pictorial grey cloth hardcover with gilt lettering. Good, text faintly browned, light overall wear. (a70065)
$45.00
van Lennep . ORATIO DIE NOVEMBRIS MDCCCXLIX
Lugduni-Batavorum 1854. 4to., pp. 301-321 removed from Annales Academici and rebound in later wraps. VG. (a76850)
$35.00
Van Rhijn, Dr. M. . WESSEL GANSFORT
Gravenhage 1917 1st Martinus Nijhoff. Wessel was Dutch theologian 1419-1489. Text in Dutch. Hardcover. Sm.4to., 263pp., facsimile protrait, cloth. Unsigned presentation copy, inscribed to Edward W. Miller, Minister of the Reformed Church in Locust Valley, Long Island, New York. VG. (a7813)
$55.00
Van Schendel, Dr. A. . OOG IN OOG MET MEESTERWERKEN DER HOLLANDSE SCHILDERKUNST
Amsterdam 1948 Meulenhoff. 4to.,152 works illustrated. Owner inscribed and signed. Good, front board gently warped, spine faded. (a32767)
$35.00
Van Veen, Dr. Johan. . DREDGE DRAIN RECLAIM.
The Hague 1955 4th Martinus Nijhoff. Dutch hydraulic engineering and land reclamation. Sm.4to., 200pp., maps, photo illustrations, hardcover. VG, DJ. (s247)
$28.00
Van Winter, Dr. P. J. . VERKENNING EN ONDERZOEK: BUNDEL AANGEBODEN AAN DE SCHRIJVER BIJ ZIJN AFTREDEN ALS HOOGLERAAR AAN DE RIJKS-UNIVERSITEIT TE GRONINGEN
Groningen 1965. In Dutch. Hardcover. Octavo, 451pp., gilt printed cloth. VG, no DJ. (a74117)
$40.00
Veldhuijzen, G. . NIEUWE HEEREN, NIEUWE KUSSENS. HET REGENTPATRICIAAT VAN DORDRECHT 1672-1685
Dordrecht 1988. 4to., 106pp., illustrations, original illustrated wraps. Near Fine. (a73955)
$65.00
Veth, Cornelis . DE BEELDHOUWERES GRA RUEB
'S-Gravenhage 1946 Stols. Zeven-en-veertig reproducties. In Dutch. Copy #633 of 1000. 4to., 51pp., paper covered boards. Owner inscribed and owner blind stamp on front end paper. Good plus. Scarce. (a54043)
$65.00
Veth, Cornelis . GEZELLIGHEID EN ONGEZELLIGHEID IN DE NEDERLANDSCHE EN VLAAMSCHE SCHILDERKUNST
Amsterdam n.d. (c.1950) Van Holkema and Warendorf. In Dutch. Hardcover. Octavo, 64pp., illustrations, cloth. VG, light wear, in Good DJ. (f349)
$25.00
Vinke, Henrici Egberti . VERA FIDEI CHRISTIANAE NOTIONE, NOSTRIS PRAESERTIM TEMPORIBUS, MEMORIA TENENDA ETIN OMNIUM ANIMIS IMPRIMENDA
Lugduni-Batavorum 1859. 4to., pp.79-122, removed from Annales Academici and rebound in later wraps. VG. (a76838)
$50.00
Vogel, Dr. J Ph. . JOURNAAL VAN J J KETELAAR'S HOFREIS NAAR DEN GROOT MOGOL TE LAHORE 1711 - 1713
's Gravenhage 1937 1st Nijhoff. In Dutch. Sm.4to., 454pp., photo illustrations, foldout map,blue cloth hardcover. VG plus. (a69076)
$69.00
Voget, Albertus . ONTLEEDENDE VERKLAARING VAN DEN EERSTEN ALGEMEENEN ZENDBRIEF DES APOSTELS JOHANNES EERSTE DEEL
Utrecht 1772 Gisbertus Timon van Paddenburg en Albraham van Paddenburg. Eerste deel only. In Dutch. 8vo., 686pp., titlepage in red and black, decorations at chapter ends, full leather. Good, spine labels missing, some browning and very light spotting on leaves, corner of front blank end paper cut off, corners worn, outer hinges cracked. Volume 1 only. (a21885)
$175.00
Weber, E P . GEDENKBOEK VNA HET ORANJEHOTEL CELMUREN SPREKEN GEVANGENEN GETUIGEN
Rotterdam 1946 1st Nijgh & Van Ditman. About use of Hotel Orange as a prisoner of war camp during World War II. List of prisoners at end of text. In Dutch. Hardcover. Sm.4to., 345pp., 6 illustrations, pictorial cloth cover of prisoner in his cell. Good, somewhat worn, text toned. (a73520)
$150.00
Westermann, J. H. and J. Zonneveld . PHOTO-GEOLOGICAL OBSERVATIONS AND LAND CAPABILITY AND LAND USE SURVEY OF THE ISLAND OF BONAIRE (NETHERLAND ANTILLES)
1956. Uitgave van Het Koninklijk Inst voor de tropen. Mededeling No. CXXIII No. 47. Octavo, 101pp., 5 figs, 7 tables, 61 photo illustrations, maps in rear pocket, papercovered boards. Good. (a17335)
$70.00
Williams, Sir Roger . THE ACTIONS OF THE LOW COUNTRIES
Ithaca 1966 Published for the Folger Shakespeare Library for Cornell. Edited by D. W. Davies. 169pp. Fine in near Fine DJ. (a23595)
$40.00
Wright, I. A. . THE DUTCH AND CUBA
1921. Article at pp. 597-634 in a single issue of The Hispanic America Historical Review. Several additional articles in the issue as well. Good plus, some fraying of cover edges. (a76750a)
$29.00