Home
New Listings
Inventory Search
Catalogues
Shopping Cart
Contact Us
About
Numismatics:
(bank notes) . THE AMERICAN BANK NOTE COMPANY ARCHIVES UNITED STATE POSSESSIONS, LATIN AMERICA AND WORLDWIDE NEW YORK THURSDAY SEPTEMBER 12, 1990
NY 1990. Christies Auction Catalogue. 4to., 202pp., 837 lots, illustrations, original wraps. Some ink notations in margins. VG plus. (a81590)
$100.00
Clain-Stefanelli, E. E. . NUMISMATIC BIBLIOGRAPHY
Munchen 1985 1st Battenberg. ISBN 3-87045-938-7. Hardcover. Small octavo, 1848p., leatherette spine with coarse-weave cloth boards. VG Plus, slight bump on rear board board, faint soilng on cover. internally Fine and unused. no dj. (a79718)
$160.00
Burzio, Humberto F. . DICCIONARIO DE LA MONEDA HISPANOAMERICANA 3 VOLUMES (COMPLETE)
Santiago de Chile 1956, 1958 Fondo Historico y Bibliografico Jose Toribio Medina. In Spanihs, 3 volumes. Lg.4to. Volume I: A-LL, 327pp.; Volume 2: M-Z, 453pp.; Volume 3: 116 photo plates of coins y indice. VG plus, light covering soiling. Appears to be unused. Three volumes, complete. (a79381)
$340.00
Medals . MEDAGLIE ITALIANE DELL'ALTO RINASCIMENTO ITALIAN HIGH RENAISSANCE MEDALS
1983 Museo Nazionale del Bargello. Dual text in Italian and in English. Octavo, 32pp., monochrome photo illustrations, stiff pictorial wraps octavo. Near Fine. (a79246)
$20.00
(postage stamps) . AUCTION SALE THE WILLIAM WEST COLLECTION OF UNITED STATES POSTAGE STAMPS 1847 - 1942 SALE 10
New York 1943 Ward. Hardcover. Octavo, 175pp., monochome photo illustrations, blue cloth. Pamphlet with Prices Realized laid in. VG. (a77467)
$74.00
(postage stamps) . CONFEDERATE STATES POSTAL HISTORY
New York 1978 Sotheby Parke Bernet. Auction catalogue. Sm.4to., numerou photo illustrations, original wraps. VG, small smudge on front. (a77466)
$29.00
(coins) . COINS THE CARIBBEAN AREA CONTINENTAL NORTH AND SOUTH AMERICA THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA INCLUDING PROPERTY FROM THE ESTATE OF THE LATE LUTHER M. OTTO III
New York 1980 Sotheby Parke Bernet. Auction catalogue, Sale 4407. Sm.4to., 345 lots, numerou photo illustrations, original wraps. VG plus. (a77465)
$28.00
Sotheby . CATALOGUE OF ROMAN, ENGLISH AND FOREIGN GOLD COINS FORMED BY LATE J H BARNES
June 1974. Sm.4to., 396 coins photo illustrated, hardcover. VG plus. (a77441)
$30.00
Jacobs, Norman PhD and Cornelius Verneule III . JAPANESE COINAGE
NY 1953 1st Numismatic Review. Two parts and an Appendix. Hardcover. Octavo, 142pp., photo illustrations, price list laid in, cloth. VG plus, light cover wear, in Fair DJ, torn, worn and stained. (a72750)
$24.00
Carter, Martha L . NUMISMATIC RECONSTRUCTIN OF KUSHANO-SASANIAN HISTORY
NY 1985. Article at pp. 215-281 in Museum Notes 30 The American Numismatic Society. Included in a complete issue of this journal with numerous additional articles. Octavo, illustrations, wraps. VG. (a72140e)
$45.00
Karras, Ruth Mazo . EARLY 12th CENTURY BOHEMIAN COINAGE IN LIGHT OF A HOARD OF VLADISLAV I
NY 1985. Article at pp. 179-210 in Museum Notes 30 The American Numismatic Society. Included in a complete issue of this journal with numerous additional articles. Octavo, illustrations, wraps. VG. (a72140d)
$45.00
Albertson, Fred C. . MAXENTIAN HOARDS AND THE MINT AT OSTIA
NY 1985. Article at pp. 119-142 in Museum Notes 30 The American Numismatic Society. Included in a complete issue of this journal with numerous additional articles. Octavo, illustrations, wraps. VG. (a72140c)
$45.00
Kinns, Philip . MYRINA AND RELATED FORGERIES
NY 1985. Article at pp. 46-68 in Museum Notes 30 The American Numismatic Society. Included in a complete issue of this journal with numerous additional articles. Octavo, illustrations, wraps. VG. (a72140b)
$45.00
Sacks, Kenneth S. . THE WREATHED COINS OF AEOLIAN MYRINA
NY 1985. Article at pp. 1-45 in Museum Notes 30 The American Numismatic Society. Included in a complete issue of this journal with numerous additional articles. Octavo, illustrations, wraps. VG. (a72140a)
$45.00
(coins) . MUNZEN UND MEDAILLEN GOLD UND SILBER ROMISCH-DEUTSCHES REICH
Frankfurt 1962 Munzenhandlung Dr. Busso Peus. Katalog 263. In German. Sm.4to., 79pp., 36 plates, wraps. VG, cover a bit browned. (a71320)
$29.00
(coins) . ANTIKE MUNZEN NUMISMATISCHE LITERATUR SAMMLUNG PROF. DR. ALFRED NOSS MUNZEN DER PFALZ 2. TEIL: DIE NEBENLINIEN
Frankfurt 1957 Munzenhandlung Dr. Busso Peus. Katalog 256. In German. Sm.4to., 54pp., 22 plates, wraps. VG, cover a bit browned. (a71319)
$29.00
(coins) . GOLDMUNZEN UND MEDAILLEN REICHSMUNZEN IN GOLD UND SILBER, MUNZEN DER ANTIKE GRIECHEN UND ROMER
Frankfurt 1960 Munzenhandlung Dr. Busso Peus. Katalog 261. In German. Sm.4to., 44pp., 17 plates, wraps. VG, cover a bit browned. (a71318)
$25.09
Elliot, Sir Walter . COINS OF SOUTHERN INDIA
Varanasi 1970. Reprint of original 1886 edition. Lg.4to., 159pp., 4 phot plates of coins, hardcover. VG in Good DJ, light wear. (a70452)
$50.00
(coins) . CATALOGUE OF GREEK & ROMAN COINS, ETC.
NY 1936 Sotheby. Sm.4to., 44pp., 9 plates of coins, original wraps. VG (a70169)
$65.00
(coins) . THE RUSSELL BURRAGE COLLECTION PART II - RARE EGYPTIAN GREEK AND ROMAN COINS
NY 1934 Morgenthau and Co. Octavo, 27pp., 9 pages of photo plates, original printed wraps. = VG. Part II only. (a70168)
$35.00
Wallace, William and Mary . CATALOGUE OF GREEK AND ROMAN COINS AT THE UNIVERTITY OF COLORADO
Boulder 1938. Article (44pp., plates) in The University of Colorado Studies. Included in a complete issue with several articles. Octavo, original printed wraps. Good, front wrap chipped and worn, some soiling. (a69513a)
$35.00
Woide, Carolum Godofredum (Woide, Charles Godrey, 1725-1790) . NUMMI PALMYRENI ILLUSTRATIO
no date, c. 1776 (as was removed from a collection of reports in the Society of Antiquaries for 1776). Sm.4to., 3 pages of text in Latin with one full page copperplate (on somewhat heavier stock paper) showing front and verso of 14 coins titled: Numismatia Hebraica, &c,. two additional coins pictured in box above the beginning of the text, removed and laid in later wraps. Good. Scarce. (a68380)
$300.00
Traeger, Friedrich Moritz . UNENTBEHRLICHES TASCHENBUCH FUR GOLD UND SILBERARBEITER, GURTLER UND PLATTIRER
Stuttgart 1844 Adolph Krabbe. Eine sammlung pratisch erpropter Recepte mit Abhandlung uber die Eignschaften und den Giebrauch sammtlicher Metalle. In German. 12mo., 147pp., original marbled boards. Pencil scribble on end papers. Lacks rear free blank. Good, spine and cover worn, light foxing. Scarce. (a65670)
$350.00
Evans, George G. . ILLUSTRATED HISTORY OF THE UNITED STATES MINT
Philadelphia 1893 George G. Evans. New Revised edition. Octavo., 179pp., (5), photo illustrations, original reddish-brown cloth hardcover with gilt decoration. VG. (a61409)
$40.00
Knobloch, Frederick S. . NR. 16 GREEK AND ROMAN COINS RELATED LITERATURE
NY 1959. Fixed Price List Number 16. 8vo., 16pp. (429 items listed without illustrations), original printed wraps. Original order card laid in. Fine. (k1503)
$25.00
Clain-Stefanelli, Vladimir and Elvira . MEDALS COMMEMORATING BATTLES OF THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION
Washington 1973 National Museum of History and Technology. Lg.8vo., 43pp., illustrations, original stiff paper folder with title in silver. In original slip case. Included is a blue felt-covered board designed to hold 11 medals, each 1-1/2 inch in diameter. One pewter medal is included: The Department of the Treasury 1789. Fine in VG slipcase. (a58085)
$45.00
Ricci, Serafino . CORPUS NUMMORUM ITALICORUM DI S. M. IL RE VITTORIO EMANUELE III
Rome 1911. Article (24pp., illustrations) in Italian included in Nuova Antologia, Revista di Lettere, Scienze ed Arti. This is part of the entire issue, which has several articles. Near Good, spine chipped, a bit brittle, a few pages have small marginal chips. (a57722a)
$45.00
Holmes, Urban T. Jr. . COINS OF OLD FRENCH LITERATURE
Cambridge 1956. Article (5pp. plus photo plates), included in issue of Speculum, A Journal of Mediaeval Studies. Whole issue with several articles. Lg.8vo., wraps. VG, light bumper at top corner. (a53212b)
$35.00
Alef, Gustave . THE POLITICAL SIGNIFICANCE OF THE INSCRIPTIONS ON MUSCOVITE COINAGE IN THE REIGN OF VASILI II
Cambridge 1959. An article (20pp.) in Speculum, A Journal of Mediaeval Studies. Whole issue with several articles. Lg.8vo., wraps. Two small ink circles on contents page. VG, light soiling. (a52476a)
$35.00
Houssay, Luis Alberto Leoni . ICONOGRAFIA DE CARLOS PELLIGRINI
1981 Banco de la Nacion Argentina. Copy No. 1207. In Spanish. 4to., 159pp., color illustrations, hardcover. Near Fine in VG DJ, very light edge wear, some wrinkling on rear panel. (a51616)
$175.00
(monograms) . CREST AND MONOGRAM ALBUM - COLLECTION OF 250 MOUNTED CRESTS
London 1889 (dated from one of the crests which had handwritten date on it) mounted in professional album made William S. Lincoln company specially made for collections of crest and mongrams.These crests and monograms were cut by the collector from envelopes and letter heads. Most are embossed and many are quite attractive. The crests are of military regiments, university colleges, arms and crests of peers, etc. Album title is printed on front board in gilt. 34 album pages, each page of which has a delicate one or two color design format creating the spaces into which the crests are to be mounted. Sq.8vo, hardcover, maroon and black ink decoration cover. Album opens to first page of the collection--if there was a titlepage originally, it is now gone. Fullpage photo illustrations of Lincoln store in rear along with 24pp. of illustrated advertisrments for albums, stamps, crests, coins collections and related materials. Hinges intact, inside and out. Cover worn at ends and corners, some light staining on boards, occasional tiny spots of soil on album pages. Collection is not complete, maybe one third of spots for crests are as yet unfilled. First page of album somewhat browned. Overall Good condition. A real period piece. (a50854)
$400.00
Mayer, Lewis . CATALOGUE OF THE MANUSCRIPTS, MAPS, MEDALS, COINS, STATUARY, PORTRAITS AND PICTURES; AND AN ACCOUNT OF THE LIBRARY OF THE MARYLAND HISTORICAL SOCIETY
Baltimore 1854 Maryland Historical Society. Octavo, 49pp., rebound in later wraps. VG. (a49902)
$40.00
(gold coins) . THE DALLAS BANK COLLECTION HIGHLY IMPORTANT UNITED STATES GOLD COINS FORMED BY THE LATE H. JEFF BROWNING
NY 2001. Auction Catalogue, Sotheby's. 4to., 296pp., monochrome and color illustrations, wraps. VG. (a43928)
$26.00
Seaby, H. A. and J. Kozolubski . GREEK COINS AND THEIR VALUES
London 1959 Seaby. 8vo., 157pp., illustrations, hardcover. VG in Good DJ. (a41045)
$20.00
Pine, Iohannes. Horace . QVINTI HORATII FLACCI OPERA VOLUME ONE
Londinii 1733 Iohannes Pine. In Latin. 8vo., 264pp, numerous beautiful illustrations from ancient coins and other monuments, ornamental initials, vignettes and tailpieces, all in very fine impressions throughout, full leather with gilt deorated borders and emblem. Good, slight staining and brown, front board detached, final two leaves have old dry water stain. Volume one only: (a40371)
$500.00
Spadone, John G. . CATALOG OF MODERN JAPANESE KOREAN MANCHUKWO COINS
Tokyo 1960 1st Phoenix. 12mo., 88pp., illus. Inscribed and signed by Spadone on the title page. Autograph letter signed from Spadone laid in. VG. (a37576)
$45.00
Spassky, I. and E. Schukina (compiled, introduced) . MEDALS AND COINS OF THE AGE OF PETER THE GREAT
Leningrad 1974. Text in Russian and English. Lg.4to., unpaginated (about 100pp.), photo illustrations, hardcover. Institution ownership stamp on front blank and on the two title pages (Russian, English). VG. (a32004)
$23.00
Mozsolics, Amalia . DER GOLDFUND VON VELEM-SZENTVID
Basel 1950 Prometheus. Ein Beitrag zur Metallkunst der alteren Hallstaffzeit. Eastern European prehistoric gold jewelry. In German. 4to., 44pp., 17 photo plates, wraps. Good, some spine wear. (a30880)
$35.00
Yeoman, R. S. . MONEYS OF THE BIBLE
NY 1982 (1961) Durst. Octavo, 60pp., illustrations, stiff wraps. VG. (a30553)
$20.00
Clain-Stefanelli, Elvira Eliza . NUMISMATICS AN ANCIENT SCIENCE
Washington 1965. Contributions from the Museum of History and Technology, Paper 32. 4to., 102pp., illustrations, index, wraps. VG. (a30550)
$29.00
(numismatics) . BERNARD QUARITCH LTD CATALOGUE 591
London 1941. Octavo, 55pp. (pp.24-42 are Numismatics books), original wraps. Good, wraps browned with a few chips. (a30287)
$25.00
Oman, Charles . THE COINAGE OF ENGLAND
Oxford 1931 1st Clarendon. Octavo, 395pp., 45 plates, index, hardcover. Owner bookplate. VG, no DJ. (a25319)
$25.00
Mata, Andres M. . MONETARIO URUGUAYO
Montevideo 1954. In Spanish. Small octavo,, 53pp., Illustrations, wraps. Good, lower corner of cover chipped. (a22509)
$30.00
Brown, C. J. . THE COINS OF INDIA (ORIGINAL BOOK, NOT A MODERN REPRINT)
Calcutta 1922 Association Press. Octavo, 120pp., 12 plates, wraps. Good, top and lower corners bumped. (a22361)
$25.00
Hosch, Charles R. . WORLD PROOF AND SPECIMEN ISSUES SINCE 1950
1971 Hosch. Large octavo, 264pp. , wraps. Good, light wear. (a12765)
$20.00
Hawkins, Edward . SILVER COINS OF ENGLAND ARRANGED AND DESCRIBED WITH REMARKS ON BRITISH MONEY PREVIOUS TO THE SAXON DYNASTIES (ORIGINAL BOOK, NOT A MODERN REPRINT)
London 1861 Lumley. Hardcover. Octavo, 387pp., illustrations, index, rebound in later wraps. Good, pages foxed. (a6544)
$70.00
Lopez-Chaves y Sanchez, Leopoldo . CATALOGO DE LA MEDIA ONZA O DOBLON DE A CUATRO
Madrid 1962 Iber-Amer. Copy No. 871/1000. In Spanish. 4to., 139pp., coins photo illustrated in goldtone, hardcover. Attractive book. Fine in Good DJ. (lat213)
$25.00
Orcutt, William Dana. . MIRACLE OF MUTUAL SAVINGS
NY 1934 1st Bowery Savings Bank. As illustrated by 100 years of The Bowery Savings Bank. Hardcover. Octavo, 127pp., illustrations, attractive bright gilt cover decoration on black cloth. Fine. (ny296)
$24.00
Prescott, Marjorie Wiggin . NEW ENGLAND SON
NY 1949 1st Dodd Mead. Biography of Albert Henry Wiggin of Marlboro, Mass. the man who ...built the largest bank in the world. (p. vii). 8vo., 276pp., photo illustrations, hardcover. Good, spine lettering faded, no DJ. (a2891)
$20.00
Lopez-Chaves y Sanchez, Leopoldo . CATALOGO DE LAS ONZAS DE AMERICA INDEPENDIENTE
Madrid 1962 Iber-Amer. Copy No. 843/1000. Attractive book on Latin American coins with the coins photo illustrated in goldtone. In Spanish. 4to., 88pp., hardcover. Good in Good DJ. (a1926)
$37.00
Scott, J.W. and Company . CATALOGUE OF AMERICAN AND FOREIGN COPPER COINS WITH THE PRICES AT WHICH THEY CAN BE PURCHASED OF THE PUBLISHERS
NY (c.1878) 27th edition. 8vo., 16pp., illustrations, wraps. Good. (a1914)
$20.00