Home
New Listings
Inventory Search
Catalogues
Shopping Cart
Contact Us
About
Occult/Metaphysics:
Davidson, Ronald and Richard Day. . SYMBOL AND REALIZATION: A CONTRIBUTION TO THE STUDY OF MAGIC AND HEALING
Berkeley 1974 University of California. Research Monograph No. 12. Center for South and Southeast Asia Studies. 4to., 135pp., some illustrations, wraps. VG. (a688)
$30.00
Russell, Jeffrey Burton . THE DEVIL, PRECEPTIONS OF EVIL FROM ANTIQUITY TO PRIMITIVE CHRISTIANITY
Ithaca 1977 1st Cornell. 8vo., 276pp., index, cloth. Fine in VG DJ. (a1507)
$35.00
Heber, Rev. Reginald . A BALLAD BY THE LATE BISHOP OF CALCUTTA. AN OLD AND APPROVED RECEIPT FOR RAISING THE DEVIL FOUNDED ON TRADITION AND NOW OFFERED TO THE PUBLIC BY AN AMATEUR OF THE BLACK ARTE
Chester n.d. (c.1830). Oblong 8vo (8x9-1/2 inches), 10 pages of poetry illustrated with 8 full page, somewhat grotesque lithographs by W. Crane, original wraps. Good, some light foxing throughout. (a2141)
$135.00
Khoshkish, A. . POWER OR AUTHORITY? THE ENTELECHY OF POWER
Lanham 1991 University Press of America. The concept of power: a potentio-kinetic approach. 8vo., 128pp., cloth. VG, no DJ. (a2149)
$25.00
Drummond, Henry . NATURAL LAW IN THE SPIRITUAL WORLD
NY 1884 James Pott. Hardcover. Author seeks to show that the supernatural is natural. 8vo., 414pp., hardcover. Good, a bit worn worn but solid. (a2155)
$25.00
Goldberg, B.Z. . THE SACRED FIRE, THE STORY OF SEX IN RELIGION.
London 1931 1st Jarrolds. The erotic motif in primitive and monthesistic religions. 8vo., 287pp., illus., index, cloth. Good, cover worn, no DJ. (a2166)
$25.00
Wells, Helen . COLLECTION OF WRITINGS OF HELEN WELLS
NY 1930s. Helen Wells was a Clairvoyant and Medium who lived 1854-1940. She took messages from Pythagorus, Ralph Waldo Emerson, Dickens, and others. Collection includes many clairvoyantly received messages as well as numerology, Instructions on Development of Mediumistic Powers, Laws of Mediums, etc. Wells believed in clairaudience - her ability to hear voices long dead. 50 issues (about 10 duplicates.) 4to., about 40pp. per issue, mimeo, wraps. Good, some wear, some spines quite chipped. Lot of 45 issues: (a2172)
$250.00
Jordan, Richard H. . IDE-O-MATIC, EINE ERFOLGS-METHODE ZUM SELBSTSTUDIUM
Regen/Bay c. 1960 Alois Ulrich. In German. 4to., about 50pp., stiff wraps. Good plus, bit of tearing along top spine end. (a2177)
$45.00
Anderson, Wing . PROPHETIC YEARS 1947-1953
Los Angeles 1946 1st Kosmon. 8vo., 234pp., hardcover. Good, small stain on front cover, no DJ. (a2196)
$29.00
Hynek, R. W. MD . SCIENCE AND THE HOLY SHROUD
Chicago 1936 1st Benedictine Press. Freely translated from the Czech by Dom Augustine Studeny. An examination into the sacred passion and the direct cause of Christ's Death.Hardcover. Octavo, 141pp., gilt decorated red cloth. Fine, no DJ. (a2202)
$35.00
Rhine, J.B. . NEW FRONTIERS OF THE MIND, THE STORY OF THE DUKE EXPERIMENTS
NY 1937 1st Farrar and Rinehart. 8vo., 275pp., photo illus., cloth. Owner bookplate. VG, no DJ. (a2260)
$25.00
Keller-Hoerschelmann, Dr. Med. . HEILUNG AUS EIGENER KRAFT
Budingen 1951 Lebensweiser. Anleitungen zur Suggestions-Technik. In German. 8vo., 132pp., wraps. VG. (a2265)
$22.00
Swedenborg, Emanuel . THE WORSHIP AND LOVE OF GOD
Boston 1914 Massachusetts New-Church Union. Revised and completed translations by A. Stroh and F. Sewall. Octavo, 292pp., hardcover. Owner signed on title page. Good, a bit worn. (a2274)
$25.00
Warren, Samuel . A COMPENDIUM OF THE THEOLOGICAL WRITINGS OF EMANUEL SWEDENBORG.
NY 1888-3rd rev ed. New Church Press. Portrait frontis of Swedenborg. 773p. Teg. Vg-Fine. (a2275)
$45.00
Swedenborg . WHO WAS SWEDENBORG AND WHAT ARE HIS WRITINGS, WITH CATALOGUE OF THEOLOGICAL WRITINGS OF EMANUAL SWEDENBORG.
NY n.d. (c.1900) American Swedenborg Printing. 12mo., 21pp. original printed wraps. Ink scribble on front. VG, light wear. (a2276)
$20.00
Schmielewski, Yogi Alfred . THE GOSPEL OF THE 20TH CENTURY
Ontario n.d.(c. 1960?) Yoga Forum of Canada. Author described as Siddha-Guru, pupil of Baba Ranchoddasji. This scripture constitutes a divine revelation of the law and will of the living God, a messiah born Feb 14, 1935. Narrow Folio., 103pp., stiff wraps. VG. (a2277)
$35.00
Steigner, Henry . MYSTICISM IN ACTION (SIGNED) (ORIGINAL BOOK, NOT A MODERN REPRINT)
Los Angeles 1941 1st Phoenix. Hardcover. Octavo, 87pp., cloth. **Signed by author. VG. (a2280)
$55.00
Godwin, John . THIS BAFFLING WORLD
NY 1968 1st Hart. 412pp., 150 photo illus., index. Book on "the great mysteries of history all of which "still defy solution" as the loss of 5 torpedo bombers on routine patrol in 1945 , the man in the iron mask, flame walkers, snake charming, and much unexplained natural phenomena. Fine in VG DJ. (a2289)
$26.00
Dole, George Henry . THE PHILOSOPHY OF CREATION
NY 1906 1st New Church Board of Publication. The system of philosophy from the standpoint of the Christian and of the Word. 8vo., 379pp., index, hardcover. Good. (a2291)
$33.00
Lodge, Sir Oliver J. . RAYMOND OR LIFE AND DEATH
NY 1916 Doran. With examples of the evidence for survival of memory and affection after death. Psychic communication with soldier son who died in WWI including a set of photographs of soldiers including Raymond in which the other soldiers are static but Raymond shifts his position slightly. Many seances and instances of automatic writing in which Raymond speaks to the living. 8vo., 404pp., photo illustrations, indes, hardcover. Good, two small chips on front cover and minor water wrinkle on final pages. (a2298)
$20.00
Churchward, James . THE CHILDREN OF MU
NY 1931 3rd Washburn. Author's theories of lost early civilizations. 8vo., 266pp., illus., cloth. Good, spine faded, no DJ. (a2300)
$25.00
Thomas, John F. Ph.D. . BEYOND NORMAL COGNITION
Boston 1937 1st Bruce Humphries. An evaluative and methodological study of the mental content of certain trace phenomena. A scientific study of mental mediumship. Octavo, 319pp., hardcover. A few pencil marks in text. VG, no DJ. (a2304)
$28.00
Heuer, Kenneth . MEN OF OTHER PLANETS
NY 1951 1st Pellegrini and Cudahy. Foreword by Prof. Charles H. Smiley. 8vo., 160pp., illustrations, cloth. Good, end papers spotted, no DJ. (a2310)
$25.00
Crosbie, Robert . UNIVERSAL THEOSOPHY
Alhambra 1963 1st Cunningham. 12mo., 171pp., wraps. VG. (a2312)
$20.00
Babcock, Oliver . COSMONICS OF THE UNITED STATES; CHICAGO IN A NEW LIGHT (2 TITLES BOUND IN ONE VOLUME)
Philadelphia 1893, 1891 Bailey. 2 titles bound in one volume. "A physical prophecy of North America and a forecast of our country, founded in creative law." Manifest Destiny--explanation and spiritualist justification for spread of American hegemony.Hardcover. 12mo., 128p., 3 color maps, two of which are foldout; 32p., cloth. This shorter book tells the future of Chicago, and "her true relations to other cities, the country and the World. Advance ideas on the course and center of coming empire for the Columbia Celebration and for all Time." Good plus, light wear. (a2318)
$85.00
Rieckhoff, Gunther P. . ASIATISCHE HEILUNG ENTHULLUNGEN
no date (20thc) no place, no publisher given. In German. Oblong 8vo., 448 leaves (mimeo), cloth spine with stiff wraps. near VG. (a2327)
$65.00
Cantrell, Grady . JOSEPH SLAVE OF MYSTERY
St. Louis 1949 1st Vulcan. Curious novel inscribed and signed by Cantrell to Harry Truman Our President who is not unlike the Hero of this Book. 8vo., 240pp., drawings by Harry Spraling III and A. McRae, hardcover. Blind stamp of Truman on titlepage. Truman Library discard sold by the Library of Congress, stamp on titlepage. Fine, no DJ. (a2330)
$35.00
Clarke, I. F. . THE PATTERN OF EXPECTATION 1644-2001
NY 1979 1st Basic Books. Many different utopias examined and analyzed. 8vo., 344pp., photo illustrations, index, hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (a2337)
$22.00
West, D.J. . PSYCHICAL RESEARCH TODAY
London 1954 1st Duckworth. 8vo., 144pp., index, boards. VG. (a2351)
$19.00
Moufang, Wilhelm . MAGIER, MACHTE UND MYSTERIEN
Heidelberg 1954 Keysersche. In German. Octavo, 402pp., photo illustrations, index, hardcover. Fine in Good DJ. (a2360)
$20.00
Kirk, Eleanor . THE INFLUENCE OF THE ZODIAC UPON HUMAN LIFE.
NY 1894 Idea Publishing. Sm.8vo., 179pp., cloth. VG. (a2362)
$20.00
Soal, S.G. and F. Bateman . MODERN EXPERIMENTS IN TELEPATHY
London 1954 1st Faber. 8vo., 425pp., photo illustrations, index, hardcover. Near Fine in VG DJ. (a2372)
$27.00
McGrath, William . GOD-GIVEN HERBS FOR THE HEALING OF MANKIND
1970 Author. 8vo., 87pp., wraps. Good. (a2378)
$20.00
Leo, ALan . HOW TO JUDGE A NATIVITY
London 1948 7th. L.N. Fowler. Sm4to., 336pp., cloth. Occasional minor ink lines or checks in text. Good, cover a bit scratched, no DJ. (a2382)
$20.00
Doane, Doris and King Keyes . TAROT-CARD SPREAD READER
West Nyack 1971 2nd Parker. 8vo., 207pp., cloth. 207p. Laid in: pamphlets on tarot cards. VG in Good DJ. (a2384)
$25.00
Leadbeater, C. W. . THE INNER LIFE THEOSOPHICAL TAKES AT ADYAR (FIRST SERIES)
Chicago 1927 Theosophical Press. 8vo., 409pp., index, hardcover. VG, top front corner bumped, no DJ. (a2386)
$32.00
Pitzer, George MD. . SUGGESTION IN THE CURE OF DISEASES AND THE CORRECTION OF VICES.
Los Angeles 1901 5th St. Louis School of Suggestive Therapeutics and Medical Electricity. Hardcover. 12mo., 137pp., unusually bright blue cloth with gilt lettering. Near Fine. no DJ. "Bad thoughts poison our bodies,"etc. (om152)
$35.00
Colville, W. J. . THE THRONE OF EDEN A PSYCHICAL ROMANCE
Boston 1903 (1902) Banner of Light. Didactic novel about travel to Australia and Egypt in which author imparts his theories on psychology, spiritual healing and the occult. Sm.8vo., 468pp., hardcover. Card with manuscript signature --Yours sincerely W. J. Colville Jan 30, 1909 tipped in on front blank end paper. VG, slight fading of cover. (a4843)
$40.00
Thompson, Robert J. (editor) . THE PROOFS OF LIFE AFTER DEATH A 20TH CENTURYSYMPOSIUM
Chicago 1902 Thompson. 8vo., 365pp., index, cloth. Owner signed. Good, cover rubbed. (a4845)
$55.00
Potter, Margaret Horton . ISTAR OF BABYLON
NY 1902 1st Harper. Hardcover. 494p. Gilt dec front board. Good-tight, clean. Occult science fiction. (a4849)
$35.00
Frost, Stanley Brice . OLD TESTAMENT APOCALYPTIC
London 1952 1st Epworth. Hardcover. Octavo, 8vo., 270pp., cloth. VG in Good DJ, a bit worn. (a4858)
$21.00
Bowker, William Rushton . BIZZY-QUIZZY THE GREAT AMAZING DETECTIVE MYSTICS
California 1942 1st Bowker. Humor? Mysteries involving diving rods and so on. Strange. 8vo., 150pp., cloth. Good, entire book shows some water wrinkling from moisture on top half, no DJ. (a4862)
$25.00
Johnson, Severance . DICTATOR AND THE DEVIL
NY 194 1st Ecnarever Press. 8vo., 322pp., illustrations, cloth. Signed. VG in Good DJ, light wear. (a4873)
$35.00
Meerloo, Joost . HIDDEN COMMUNION
NY 1964 1st Garrett. Studies in the communication theory of telepathy...An exploration of non-verbal communication between the unconscious minds of therapist and patient. 8vo., 118pp., cloth. Fine in VG DJ. (a4874)
$29.00
Globus, Alfred R. . VERITISM BOOKS 1-8 SCIENTIA EST VERITAS DEI
"First edition 1940-1985." Fine. Not paginated-about 300 pages. Book gives one page of thought to be meditated on at a time. (a4876)
$40.00
Meyer, Maurice . LE MYSTERE DE L'AMOUR PLATONIQUE ESSAE D'EROTISME ESOTERIQUE
Paris n.d. (early 20thc). Preface de M. Poinsot. In French. 8vo., 128pp., wraps. Good, wraps and spine a bit worn. (a4887)
$34.00
Howard, Robert E. . THE GARDEN OF FEAR AND OTHER STORIES OF THE BIZARRE AND FANTASTIC
Los Angeles 1945 Crawford. Octavo, 79pp., pictorial hardcover by Alva Rogers. Good, text lightly, evenly, browned, pinhole in final 6 or so pages. (a4910)
$35.00
D'Alviella, Count Goblet . THE MIGRATION OF SYMBOLS
NY 1956 University Books. Reprint of 1894 edition. Introduction by Sir Geo. Birdwood. Author, an important historian of religions in Brussels, here describes "the curious complexity of the phenomena, the mutual influence of the different civilizations that exchange their beliefs and their symbols, giving each of them an original interpretation.8vo., 277pp., index, hardcover. VG in Good DJ. (a4916)
$29.00
Campbell, Ramsey . THE HEIGHT OF THE SCREAM
Sauk City 1976 1st Arkham. Octavo, 229pp., hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (a4921)
$22.00
anon . REINCARNATION
"The true chronicles of rebirth of two affinities recorded by one of them." London 1921-lst Cecil Palmer. 207p. G-VG. (a4925)
$45.00
Rosenheim, Richard . THE ETERNAL DRAMA A COMPREHENSIVE TREATISE ON THE SYNGENETIC HISTORY OF HUMANITY, DRAMATICS AND THEATRE
NY 1952 1st Philosophical Library. Historical survey of mystery dramas. Author mentions Rudolf Steiner often in text. 8vo., 303pp., illustrations, index, boards. Presentation copy signed by wife of Rosenheim. VG, no DJ. (a4926)
$27.00
Barrie, Celia . LIVE BEYOND YOUR LIMITATIONS
London no date Regency. Octavo., 118pp., hardcover. VG in VG DJ. (a4927)
$20.00
Krishnamurti . KRISHNAMURTI AUTHENTIC REPORT OF TEN TALKS
Ojaif 1944 Krishnamurti Writings. 8vo., 73pp., wraps. Good. (a4928)
$25.00
Tagore, Rabindranath . DAS HEIM UNDE DIE WELT
Berlin 1921 Wolff. Fiction, in German.12mo., hardcover. Good. (a4931)
$22.00
Muzzy, Florence . BEYOND THE SUNSET
NY 1939 Author's International Pub. "Is there a conscious life after death? Does memory and love persist (sic)?" (dj) Fairly good DJ. Fine. (a4936)
$25.00
Goode, William J. . RELIGION AMONG THE PRIMITIVES
Glencoe, Illinois 1951-lst Free Press. Intro by Kingsley Davis. 321p. Index. Chaps: Religion as an object of Scientific Study, Religion and economics, Religion and family. Anthropological treatment of primitive beliefs, magic, ritual, etc. (a4939)
$50.00
Rhine, Louisa . THE INVISIBLE PICTURE A STUDY OF PSYCHIC EXPERIENCES
Jefferson 1981 1st McFarland. Octavo, 267pp., index, hardcover. Ex-library. Good. (a4942)
$22.00
Derleth, August (ed) . FAR BOUNDARIES 20 SCIENCE FICTION STORIES
NY 1951 1st Pellegrini. 8vo., 292pp., hardcover. Owner signed. Fine in Fair DJ, worn. (a4946)
$22.00
Miletich, John J. . STATES OF AWARENESS AN ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY
1988 1st Greenwood. Bibliographies and indexes in Psychology No. 5. Amnesia, thyroid disorders, anesthesia, depersonalization, sensory deprivation. In one volume diverse information about nine frequently experienced altered state of awareness--near death, out-of-body, sleepwalking, deja vu, etc. 8vo., 292pp., printed boards. Fine, no DJ. (a6492)
$190.00
Luce, J.V. . LOST ATLANTIS NEW LIGHT ON AN OLD LEGEND
NY 1969 1st McGraw Hill. Sm4to., 224pp., 14 color plates, 100 monochrome plates, 20 line drawings, index, hardcover. Fine in VG DJ. (a6605)
$19.00
(theosophy) . PRELIMINARY LIST OF THE SAMSKRT AND PRAKRT MANUSCRIPTS IN THE ADYAR LIBRARY THEOSOPHICAL SOCIETY
Madras 1910 Oriental Publihing. Hardcover. Octavo, 279pp., hardcover. Good. (a7108)
$45.00
Wilkins, Hubert and Harold Sherman . THOUGHTS THROUGH SPACE
NY 1957 2nd C. and R. Anthony. A pioneering adventure in Long-Distance Telepathy. 8vo., 491pp., hardcover. VG in Good DJ. (a7224)
$35.00
Sarasvati, Swami Sivananda . LA PRATIQUE DE LA MEDITATION
Paris 1950 Michel. In French. Hardcover. Octavo, 444pp., cloth. VG, text a bit browned, no DJ. (a7620)
$25.00
Pearsall, Ronald . TABLE-RAPPERS
NY 1972 1st St. Martin's. Deals with all aspects of the Victorian occult. VG in VG DJ. (a7995)
$26.00
Rutledge, Dom Denys . IN SEARCH OF A YOGI
NY 1963 1st Farrar Straus. Preface by Thomas Merton. 8vo., 321pp., index, hardcover. VG in Good DJ. (a8947)
$20.00
Rhine, J.B. . REACH OF THE MIND
NY 1947 1st Sloane. Octavo, 234pp., photo illustrations, hardcover. Owner signed. Good, no DJ. (a8963)
$19.00
Frank, Henry . A VISION OF THE INVISIBLE AN ALLEGORY
NY 1898. A popular presentation of the principles of Idealism. 12mo., 33pp., wraps. Near VG, light wear. (a8981)
$29.00
Aurobindo, Sri . IDEAL OF HUMAN UNITY
NY 1950 1st Author. Hardcover. Octavo, 304pp., index, cloth. Good, spine faded, no DJ. (a9045)
$20.00
Hartmann, Dr. Fr. . WAS HAT DIE WELT ZU FÜRCHTEN VON DEM KOMETEN DES JAHRES 1834? ODER ÜBER DIE SECHSTE ERSCHEINUNG DES HALLEYSCHEN KOMETEN UND ÜBER KOMETEN IM ALLGEMEINEN. NEBST EINER EINLEITENDEN ÜBERSICHT UNSERS SONNENSYSTEMS
Quedlinburg und Leipzig 1831 zweyte auflage. In German. On Halley's Comet. 8vo., 75pp., one foldout diagram as frontis piece, wraps. Good, light wear. (a9349)
$45.00
Vitzius, Richard . PATHFINDER OF THE 20TH CENTURY
Rutherford 1944 Hagemann. Author's personal take on Christianity, religion, world history. Small octavo, 119pp., hardcover. VG, leaves browned but not brittle, no DJ. (a10219)
$39.00
Nikhilananda, Swami . VIVEKANANDA THE YOGAS AND OTHER WORKS
NY 1953 revised Ramakrishna Vivekananda Center. Vivekananda had a vision of a Universal Religion Which will not be Brahminical or Buddhist, Christian or Mohamnedan, but the sum total of all these. 8vo., 978pp., photo illustrations, index, hardcover. Owner blind stamp on title page. VG in Good DJ, a bit worn. (A10657)
$22.00
Kaura, Ruby . SEASONS OF THE AGES
Allendale, NJ 1948 SX Research Labs.56p. 4to. Reproduced typescript. Wraps. Good-cover a bit worn. Occult. (a11278)
$25.00
Tucker, Dr. William J. . IT IS IN THE STARS
Sidcup 1968 2nd Pythagorean Publications. The transcript of the public trial of Astrology heard at the bar of the United Nations when Astrology was indicted on charges of alse pretences, fortune telling, superstition...on information laid by the scientist Dr. Ludwig Reiners via his book Steht es in Den Sternen. 4to., 259pp., hardcover. Reproduced typescript. Good, front hinge cracked. (a11291)
$50.00
Ehrenwald, Jan MD . TELEPATHY AND MEDICAL PSYCHOLOGY
NY 1948 1st Norton. Foreword by Gardner Murphy. 8vo., 212pp., index, hardcover. Good, new end paper in front, no DJ. (a11881)
$24.00
Frederick, James and Olga Tildes . SILVER CORD OR LIFE HERE AND HEREAFTER
Boston 1946 Christopher. 8vo., 602pp., illustrations, hardcover. Good, no DJ. (a12298)
$29.00
Wallis, E. and M. . GUIDE TO MEDIUMSHIP AND PSYCHICAL UNFOLDMENT
Title page gives only title, no pub or date. (Appears to be c.1920.) Octavo, 303pp., hardcover. Some pencil notes on end paper. Good, rear hinge beginning to crac, a bit worn. (a12660)
$22.00
Bradley, Donald A. . PROFESSION AND BIRTH DATE
Los Angeles 1950 Llewellyn Foundation for Astrological Research. A statistical analysis of panetary positions at the birthdates of 2492 eminent clergymen. 8vo., 125pp., wraps. VG. (a12753)
$20.00
Wilkins, Harold T. . FLYING SAUCERS ON THE ATTACK
NY 1954 1st Citadel. Startling new revelations on the most incredible story of our age. Octavo, 329pp., photos, index, hardcover. VG, minor wear and very light soiling tofore-edges, in Good DJ, some soiling. (a12763)
$18.00
Wilkins, Harold T. . MYSTERIES OF ANCIENT SOUTH AMERICA
NY 1956 citadel. octavo. hardcover. Near Fine. no dj. (a13628)
$24.00
Loehr, Rev. Franklin . THE POWER OF PRAYER ON PLANTS BASED ON ASTONISHING FACTS AND EXTENSIVE LABORATORY EXPERIMENTS.
NY 1959 Doubleday. 8vo., 144pp., photo illustrations, hardcover. Near Fine, slight uneven browning of end papers, in VG DJ. (a14073)
$19.00
Sucher, W. O. . ISIS SOPHIA AN OUTLINE A NEW STAR WISDOM
Meadow Vista 1951 Astrosophy Research Center. 8vo., 141 leaves (rectos only), plastic clip binding. Good. (a15027)
$39.00
Shaftesbury, Edmund . OPERATIONS OF THE OTHER MIND
Cleveland 1950 Ralston. 445pp. Good, some wrinkling in backstrip. (a15125)
$39.00
Mayer, M. Benzenberg . LIVING
NY 1936-1938. Mimeograph copies of Monthly newsletter of the School of Applied Psychology, New York City. Occult and spiritualism, ESP, etc. Bound in one volume: Volume No.1 December 1936 thru December 1938. 4to., mimeo (rectos only), index, hardcover. Near Fine, very light wear. (a15841)
$75.00
Corliss, William R. . MYSTERIOUS UNIVERSE A HANDBOOK OF ASTRONOMICAL ANOMALIES
Glen Arm1979 1st Sourcebook project. 8vo., 710pp., hardcover. VG, narrow light stain on fore-edge (not affecting text), in VG DJ. (a15853)
$25.00
Peter, Josef . DIE STUNDE NACH DEM TODE VON STANDPUNFT DER OCCULTISTISCHEN FORSCHUNG
Pfullingen 1921 Johannes Baum. In German. 8vo., 32pp., wraps. Good, worn. (a16206)
$30.00
des Periers, Bonaventure . CYMBALUM MUNDI
NY 1965 Bookman. 8vo., 82pp., hardcover. VG in VG DJ (price clipped). (a16470)
$39.00
Hinton, C. H. . AN EPISODE OF FLATLAND: OR HOW A PLANE FOLK DISCOVERED THE THIRD DIMENSION WITH WHICH IS BOUND UP AN OUTLINE OF THE HISTORY OF UNAEA
London 1907 First edition. Sonnenshein. Hardcover. Small octavo, 81pp., maroon cloth. Owner signed. Near VG, backstrip faded to red. Rare. (a16638)
$500.00
Bond, Frederick Bligh . THE GATE OF REMEMBRANCE THE STORY OF THE PSYCHOLOGICAL EXPERIMENT WHICH RESULTED IN THE DISCOVERY OF THE EDGAR CHAPEL AT GLASTONBURY
Oxford 1921 4th Blackwell. The story of the psychological experiment which resulted in the discovery of the Edgar Chapel at Glastonbury. Hardcover. Octavo, 196pp, index, illustrations, cloth. Good plus, minor cover wear and soiling. (a17109)
$40.00
Eickemeyer, Carl . CENTER OF THE UNIVERSE
NY 1924. 8vo., 140pp., portrait frontis, cloth. Signed presentation from Pauline Eickemeyer to Madeline Hartman, 1930. Good, cover faded and spotted. (a18348)
$40.00
Shri Shri Swami Swandanda Ashram . DIVINE PLAYS ON DIVINE PATH IN YOGA
Delhi no date. 12mo., 48pp., photos, wraps. Good-some wear, a few ink marks. (a18806)
$20.00
Radhakrishnan, S. . IS THIS PEACE?
Bombay 1950 Hind Kitabs. 12mo., 72pp., wraps. Good, some cover wear and light soiling. (a18808)
$20.00
Hawken, J. D. . UPA-SASTRA: COMMENTS, LINGUISTIC AND DOCTRINAL ON SACRED AND MYTHIC LITERATURE
Madras 1877 1st Hawken. Author attempts to reconcile Indian spiritualism with western thought. Chapters on Spiritualistic Communications, Symbolic meaning of Thought, etc. Hardcover. Octavo, 288pp., index, cloth. Some margin notes in text and writing on end papers in red ink. Fair, cover worn, chipped, leaves lightly evenly browned. (a20308)
$120.00
Nikhilananda, Swami . HOLY MOTHER BEING THE LIFE OF SRI SARADA DEVI
NY 1962 1st American. Wife of Sri Ramakrishna and helpmate in his Mission. Hardcover. Octavo, 334pp., index, cloth. Fine in Fine DJ. (a20325)
$25.00
Subuh, Muhammad . THE MEANING OF SUBUD
1960 Subuh Brotherhood. Four talks given in London August 1959. Hardcover. Octavo, 65pp., cloth. A few pencil notes in text. Good in VG DJ. (a20395)
$20.00
Tyrrell, G.N.M. . SCIENCE AND PSYCHICAL PHENOMENA; APPARITIONS
NY 1961. 2 volumes in one, 8vo., 379pp., index, 172pp, index, hardcover. Owner inscription and label on front flyleaf. VG, no DJ. (a20402)
$20.00
Johnson, Raynor . THE IMPRISONED SPLENDOUR
NY 1953 Harper. "An approach to Reality, based upon the significance of data drawn from the fields of Natural Science, Psychical Research and Mystical Experience." VG, minor cover wear in worn DJ. (a20607)
$35.00
Brunner, Constantin . SCIENCE SPIRIT SUPERSTITION A NEW ENQUIRY INTO HUMAN THOUGHT
London 1958 1st Allen and Unwin. Octavo, 585pp., index, hardcover. VG, fore-edges a but spotted, in Fair DJ, worn and chipped. (a20735)
$23.00
Budge, E. A. Wallis (translator) . THE BOOK OF THE DEAD
New Hyde Park NY 1960. 8vo., 704pp., illustrations, inde, hardcover. VG in VG DJ. (a22055)
$20.00
Dragon, Avendar . THE SCALES OF THE DRAGON
NY 1994. Mayan mysteries. 4to., 163pp., spiralbound wraps. VG. (a22583)
$23.00
Pereira, I. Rice . THE NATURE OF SPACE A METAPHYSICAL AND AESTHETIC INQUIRY
NY 1956 Private. 8vo., 62pp., wraps. Good, light soiling. (a22608)
$45.00
Hyslop, James H. . THREE ARTICLES: DAVID HUME, IMMANUEL KANT, CHRISTIANITY AND PSYCHICAL RESEARCH; RETROSPECTIVE STUDIES; EXPERIMENTS IN THE DORIS CASE
York Pa 1917. In the Journal of the American Society for Psychical Research, Volume XI, No. 4, April 1917, at pp; 181-186; 187-212; 213-237. 8vo., wraps. Near VG, head and tail of spine a bit chipped. (a22829)
$45.00
Fleming, Paul . THE PAUL FLEMING BOOK REVIEWS VOLUME 1
Berkeley Heights 1944 Fleming. Appraisals of works on Sleight-of-Hand, Mind Reading, Pseudo-Spiritualism, Stage Illusions and Kindred Subjects. 8vo., 124pp., cloth. VG, no DJ. (a24374)
$21.00
Morin, F. Alfred . THE SERPENT AND THE SATELLITE
NY 1953 Philosophical Library. Octavo, 465pp., hardcover. Fine in Good DJ, some wear, (a24460)
$22.00
Rao, K. Ramakrishna . CHARLES HONORTON AND THE IMPOVERISHED STATE OF SKEPTICISM ESSAYS ON A PARAPSYCHOLOGICAL PIONEER
Jefferson 1994 1st McFarland. 8vo., 229pp., frontis portrait of Honorton, index, hardcover. Fine, no DJ. (a25797)
$25.00
Cake, John Collins . THAT HUMAN RADIO OF YOURS
Harrisburg n.d. (c.1945) The Atlantean Telepathic Guild. 40 pamphlets (one duplicate) in this series, some with the label Series A, starting with the Get-acquainted Booklet, and ending with Lesson No.104. Not a complete run. Each booklet is Sq.8vo., about 8-11pp., wraps. Almost all VG, one with a few leaves dog-eared. Set of 40 booklets on how to cultivate telepathy: (a26374)
$145.00
Valentiner, Brigitta . DREAMS AND TALES
NY 1958 1st (stated). 8vo., 159pp. Exotic tales. VG in VG DJ. (a28963)
$50.00
Phylotus . ESOTERIC MASONRY OR THE STOREHOUSE UNLOCKED
Mokelumne Hill 1986. 4to., 77pp., ads, stapled mimeo. VG. (a29188)
$35.00
Baerwald, Dr. Richard . OKKULTISMUS, SPIRITISMUS UND UNTERBEWUSSTE SEELENZUSTANDE
Leipzig 1920 Teubner. 12mo., 125pp., paper-covered boards. Good, some browning of text. (a29320)
$20.00
Dennis, Geoffrey . THE END OF THE WORLD
NY 1930 1st Simon and Schuster. 12mo., 170pp., hardcover. Good, light soiling, no DJ. (a29339)
$35.00
Bjerregaard, C. H. A. . THE INNER LIFE AND THE TAO-TEH-KING
NY 1912 1st Theosophical Pub. Sm.4to., 225pp., cloth. Line of ink mss writing on title page. Good, moderate cover wear. (a29869)
$45.00
Bennett, J. G. . GURDJIEFF A VERY GREAT ENIGMA THREE LECTURES
Kingston Upon Thames 1966 Coombe Springs Press. 8vo., 77pp., wraps. Near VG, some light wear. (a31050)
$35.00
(occult) . WHAT THE GREAT RELIGIONS TEACH
Mokelumne Hill 1958 Health Research. 4to., 186pp., stapled wraps. VG. (a33388)
$45.00
F., Mrs. . FROM BEYOND EXTRACTS FROM MESSAGES OF COMFORT AND INSPIRATION, RECEIVED FROM A LOVED ONE WAITING ON THE OTHER SIDE
Boston 1930. Introduction by John Clair Minot. Sm.8vo., 97pp., hardcover. VG, no DJ. (a33810)
$30.00
Forthomme. Bernard and Jad Hatem . LA CHARITE DE L'INFINITESIMAL
Paris 1994. In French. Sm.8vo., 95pp., wraps. VG. (a36714)
$40.00
Mallinger, Jean . NOTES SUR LES SECRETS ESOTERIQUES DES PYTHAGORICIENS
Paris 1946. Lg.8vo., 96pp., wraps. Unopened. Good, pages browned and fragile, rear wrap chipped. (a36981)
$45.00
Vitvan . THE PROBLEM OF GOOD AND EVIL
San Marcos 1952. Sm.8vo., 88pp., index. VG, no DJ. (a37000)
$35.00
Carrington, Hereward . THE COMING SCIENCE
Boston 1908 1st. Spiritualism, telepathy etc. Sm.8vo., 393pp., index, hardcover. Owner signed on front blank. Near VG, light soiling. (a37232)
$25.00
(hegel) . G.W.F. HEGEL 1770-1970
Haverford 1970. Whole issue of The Review of Metaphysics, Vol. XXIII, No. 4, Issue 92, June 1970. 7 articles on Hegel, plus reviews, abstracts announcements. Lg.8vo., p.615-788, wraps.VG, black mark on front, light wear. (a38221)
$48.00
Battle, John J. . THE METAPHYSICAL PRESUPPOSITIONS OF THE PHILOSOPHY OF JOHN DEWEY
Fribourg 1951. Doctoral dissertation. 8vo., 128pp., bound in boards. Number on spine, university bookplate, library pocket in rear. (a38337)
$45.00
Aquila, Richard E. . THE CARTESIAN AND A CERTAIN 'POETIC' NOTION OF CONSCIOUNESS
Rochester 1988. In the Journal of the History of Ideas. 8vo., 20pp., wraps. Article included in a whole issue of this journal. 8vo., 165pp., wraps. Good, light soiling, a few pages folded at corner. (a38462a)
$35.00
Prokofieff, Serge O. . L'EST A LA LUMIERE DE L'OUEST
Alsace 1995. In French. 8vo., 194p., illustrations, wraps. VG. (a38588)
$38.00
Barthelemy-Saint-Hillaire, J. . DE LA METAPHYSIQUE SA NATURE ET SES DROITS DANS SES RAPPORTS AVEC LA RELIGION ET LE SCIENCE PUR SERVIR D'INTRODUCTION A LA METAPHYSIQUE D'ARISTOTE
Paris 1879. In French. Sm.8vo., 190pp., 3/4 cloth and marbled boards. University bookplate and smll bookshop label inside front cover, stamp on base of spine and on verso of title page. Near Good, spine ends worn and chipped, boards worn. (a38735)
$45.00
Bond, Frederic Bligh (editor) . JOURNAL OF THE AMERICAN SOCIETY FOR PSYCHICAL RESEARCH
NY 1931. Complete set of 12 loose issues (January-December) for 1931) 8vo., wraps. Subject Index pamphlet also included. ood, light wear, two binding holes cut in all issues near spine fold. Collection of 13 issues: (a38765)
$190.00
Barbedette, L. . CIEL PLEIN D'ETOILES RECHERCHES SUR LES FORCES INCONNUES LA FRATERNITE UNIVERSITAIRE
Limoges 1938 Rivet. In French. 12mo., 95pp., wraps. wraps. Largely unopened. Good, light wear. (a39669)
$45.00
Foster, Michael . ON THE PHYSICAL BASIS OF PSYCHICAL EVENTS (THE WILDE LECTURE)
Manchester 1898. Memoirs and Proceedings of the Manchester Literary and Philosophical Society 1897-98, Vol, 42 Part IV, No. 12. Octavo,, 46pp., later wraps. VG. (a40487)
$70.00
Adams, George P. et al (editors) . THE PROBLEM OF SUBSTANCE LECTURES DELIVERED BEFORE THE PHILOSOPHICAL UNION UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA 1926-1927
Berkeley 1927. University of California Publications in Philosophy Volume 9. 8vo., 198pp., wraps. Good, wraps worn and chipped. (a41117)
$45.00
(parapsychology) . INTERNATIONAL JOURNAL OF PARAPSYCHOLOGY 1965, 1966, 1967 VOLUMES 7, 8, 9
NY 1965, 1966, 1967. 3 years of this quarterly journal. 3 volumes. Octavo (1965, 1966), 440pp., 615pp.; 4to. (1967), 264pp., each volume bound in blue buckram. Institution name stamps on fore-edges. VG. Set of 3 volumes: (a41305)
$170.00
Wilhelm, Richard (translator) . THE SECRET OF THE GOLDEN FLOWER A CHINESE BOOK OF LIFE
NY 1938 4th Harcourt Brace. European commentary by C. G. Jung. An ancient Chinese manuscript, a part of Chinese Yoga or mystical philosophy. Large octavo, 151pp., 11 plates and 4 text illustrations, hardcover. VG, front hinge tender, in Good DJ, faded. (a43045)
$45.00
Niel, Andre (editor) . L'AGE NOUVEAU IDEES LETTRES ET ARTS: ORIENT ET OCCIDENT DEVANT L'ULTIME REALITE
Paris 1960. Issue No. 110, July-Sept. 1960 of this journal. In French. Lg.8vo., 207pp., wraps. Unopened. Good, wraps a bit worn, leaves browned and a bit fragile/ (a43109)
$35.00
Pauwels, Louis et al (editors) . L'HOMME ET SON MESSAGE: RENE GUENON; HENRY MILLER; MOUNIER; G. JUNG; KRISHNAMURTI; ANTONIN ARTAUD
Paris 1970, 1971. 6 issues of Planete Plus, a monthy journal. April, June, October, December 1970 and February 1971. In French. 8vo., about 140pp. per issue, stiff wraps. VG. Set of 6 issues: (a43424)
$80.00
Garrett, Eileen J. (editor) . TOMORROW HAITI ISSUE
NY 1954. Entire issue of Tomorrow, a Quarterly Review of Psychic Research, Volume 3, Number 1, Autumn 1954. This issue has 10 articles on Haiti, plus a poem, book reviews and an excerpt from an novel on Haiti. Most of the articles are on Haitian religion, particularly Voodoo. 8vo., 160pp., a few text illustrations, wraps. VG, light soiling, one interior page has some offsetting from a news clipping that had been laid in. (a43673)
$65.00
Seeling, Otto and Dr. med. Franzmeyer (editors) . COUE UND DER COUEISMUS
Berlin 1925. Mit Bild und Motto von Coue. In German. 8vo., 43pp., wraps. Owner stamp on front. Good, wraps chipped, worn, detached. (a44580)
$25.00
Lazar . THE GHOST EPIGRAMS OF OSCAR WILDE AS TAKEN DOWN THROUGH AUTOMATIC WRITING (SIGNED)
NY 1928 1st Covici Friede. Hardcover. Limited edition, copy No. 80. Small octavo, 37pp., gilt decorated boards. **Signed by Lazar. Owner signed. VG, light wear, no DJ. (a45582)
$73.00
Spalding, Baird T. . LIFE AND TEACHING OF THE MASTERS OF THE FAR EAST VOLUME 3
Los Angeles 1937 De Vorss. Sm.8vo., 189pp., hardcover. VG. (a45705)
$22.00
Haindl, Hermann . HERMANN HAINDL UND SEINE WELT DES TAROT
Baum 1992. In German. Sq.8vo., 48pp., color illustrations, wraps. Inscribed and signed by Haindl. VG. (a45756)
$35.00
Thind, Dr. Bhagat Singh . SCIENCE OF UNION WITH GOD HERE AND NOW SAT-GURU KA MARAG
Brooklyn no date (c. 1950) Gaus' Sons. 8vo., 243pp., hardcover. Good, small tear iat head of spine, light soiling, no DJ. (a46514)
$40.00
Peck, Russell A. . NUMEROLOGY AND CHAUCER'S TROILUS AND CRISEYDE
1972. Article in Mosaic at pp.1-30. Included in a complete issue with several other articles. Complete issue is 204 pages. Octavo, wraps. VG, light cover soiling. (a46911a)
$29.00
Hamilton, Sir William . LECTURES ON METAPHYSICS VOLUME 1
Boston 1871 Gold and Lincoln. Edited by Rev. Henry Longueville Mansel and John Veitch. Volume one of Hamiton's collected lectures. Lg.8vo., 738pp. Binding copy, lacks front cover, backstrip detached (present). Good. Volume 1 only. Sold as is (binding copy). (a47108)
$27.00
Henry, Philip R. . BELIEF REPORTS AND THE STRUCTURE OF BELIEVING
Satnford 1998 Center For the Study of Language and Information. 8vo., 103pp., index, cloth. Fine, no DJ. (a47500)
$40.00
Boothby, Guy . DR. NIKOLA'S EXPERIMENT
NY 1899. Appleton's Town and Country Library No. 269. Sm.8vo., 308pp., printed wraps. No illustrations in this edition. Good, light wear to head of spine, small chip on lower corner on rear wrap. (a47664)
$40.00
Harvey, Rudolf John . THE METAPHYSICAL RELATION BETWEEN PERSON AND LIBERTY AND ITS APPLICATION TO HISTORICAL LIBERALISM AND TOTALITARIANISM
Washington 1942 Catholic University. 8vo., 207pp., wraps. Small ink number on title page. Good, a bit worn, front has a few chips and one fold. (a48072)
$35.00
Lodge, Sir Oliver . THE SURVIVAL OF MAN A STUDY IN UNRECOGNIZED HUMAN FACULTY
NY 1909 1st Moffat. Prevision, telepathy, automatism. 8vo., 361pp., index, green cloth. VG. (a48336)
$35.00
Lodge, Sir Oliver . SCIENCE AND IMMORTALITY
NY 1909 3rd Moffat. Religion, miracles, sin ,suffering soul immortality. 8vo., 294pp., index, green cloth. Good, rear hinge just beginning to crack. (a48337)
$30.00
Donnelly, Ignatius . RAGNAROK: THE AGE OF FIRE AND GRAVEL
NY 1883 (1882) Appleton. Seems to be first edition, but not first issue--the bluegreen cloth is a variant binding. 8vo., 452pp., illustrations, index, original decorated hardcover. Four pages of advertisements at the end. The front board shows the sun, earth, a meteor and two icebergs with a seal--all in gilt. Good, corners worn,spine ends worn down, small bump and chip in cloth on right edge of rear board. (a48552)
$95.00
Ingalese, Richard . THE HISTORY AND POWER OF MIND
NY 1929 11th Edition. 8vo., 329pp., index, printed cloth. VG, no DJ. (a48848)
$25.00
Gorham, Melvin . VALORIC FIRE
Rochester 1972 Sovereign Press. 12mo., 62pp., wraps. Institution name stamp on front and rear. VG. (a48867)
$30.00
Edgar, John and Morton Edgar . THE GREAT PYRAMID PASSAGES AND CHAMBERS - ITS SPIRITUAL SYMBOLISM. IN WHICH IS SHOWN HOW THE GREAT PYRAMID OF GIZEH SYMBOLICALLY CORROBORATES THE PHILOSOPHY OF THE DIVINE PLAN OF THE AGES AS CONTAINED IN THE HOLY SCRIPTURES. VOLUME I
Glasgow 1923 Second Edition. Hardcover. Octavo, 410pp., photo illustrations, foldout diagrams, index, decorated blue cloth. with gilt illustration on front. VG. Volume 1 (Parts 1 and 2, complete). (a49017)
$95.00
Voss, Lena . DER MENSCH UND SINE GOTTER
Berlin n.d. (circa 1923 ) Verlag fur Kultur un Menschenkunde. In German. 8vo., 94pp., 48 photo plates, decorated cloth. VG. (a49337)
$39.00
Schwab, Dr. med. F. . STERNENMACHTE UND MENSCH
Berlin 1923 Verlag fur Kultur un Menschenkunde. In German. Lg.8vo., 205pp., 20 plates, decorated cloth. VG. (a49338)
$39.00
Hood, Francis A. . REVELATIONS AND REPUDIATIONS OF GREAT MINDS DISCARNATE
La Crosse 1920. Sm.8vo., 277pp., printed cloth. VG. (a49573)
$60.00
Lovejoy, Rev. H.T. . TALKS WITH THE INVISIBLE
Sunderland 1930. 8vo., 68pp., frontis, printed cloth. Club name at top of title page. VG, light foxing. (a50308)
$40.00
Turner, Gladys Davis and Mae Gimbert St. Clair . INDIVIDUAL REFERENCE FILE OF EXTRACTS FROM THE EDGAR CAYCE RECORDS
Virginia Beach 1970. 4to., 208pp. plus index, plain black wraps. Owner label on front blank. One page supplement sheet laid in. VG. (a50378)
$30.00
Osis, Karliss and Edwin Bohert . ESP AND CHANGED STATES OF CONSCIOUSNESS INDUCED BY MEDITATION
NY 1971. Article in The Journal of the American Society for Psychical Research. 8vo., 49pp. Included in a whole issue of this journal. VG. (a50811)
$40.00
Tuieta . LETTERS FROM HOME BOOK III
1985 Portals of Light, Inc. "Given by Ones of the Ashtar Command under the Guidance of our Lord Sananda received thru Tuieta." 8vo., 156pp., plastic spiral binding. Good, plastic spiral has a few broken rings. (a51148)
$25.00
Forsyth, J. S. ( J. S. F.) . DEMONOLOGIA; OR A NATURAL KNOWLEDGE REVEALED BEING AN EXPOSE OF ANCIENT AND MODERN SUPERSTITIONS, CREDULITY , FANATICISM, ENTHUSIASM, AND IMPOSTURE, AS CONNECTED WITH THE DOCTRINE, CABALLA, AND JARGON...
London 1827 1st John Bumpus. Fascinating text including chapters on: amulets, apparitions, astrology, charms, devils, dreams, effluvia, gypsies, hell, incantations, jugglers, magicians, nymphs, purgatory, relics, salamanders, second sight, signs before death, etc. 8vo., 438pp., foldout frontispiece, boards with later paper spine. Two owner signatures on top margin of title page. Good, light foxing on plates. Binding secure. (a51670)
$475.00
Teillard, Ania . SPIRITUAL DIMENSIONS
London 1961 1st English edition, Routledge. On dream and vision, premonitory dreams, apparitions of the dead, man in relation to the celestial worlds. Sm.8vo., 146pp., photo illustrations, hardcover. Fine in VG DJ. (a52724)
$25.00
Wickland, Carl A. M.D. . THIRTY YEARS AMONG THE DEAD
London 1971 Spiritualist Press. Reprint of the 1924 first edition. 8vo., 230pp., hardcover. Owner label on front free blank. VG in Fair DJ, worn and chipped. (a52897)
$30.00
Spence, Lewis . THE HISTORY OF ATLANTIS
Philadelphia n.d McKay. 8vo., 238pp., 16 plates, red cloth. Good, lightly soiled overall, no DJ. (a53132)
$20.00
Varvello, Rev. Francis . METAPHYSICS
San francisco 1933 1st University of San Francisco.Translated and supplemented by Arthur D. Fearon. Lg.8vo., 341pp., index, wraps. Good, light wear. (a53431)
$35.00
Crowley, Alistair . THE SPIRIT OF SOLITUDE. AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY, SUBSEQUENTLY RE-ANTICHRISTENED THE CONFESSIONS OF ALEISTER CROWLEY 2 VOLUMES
London 1929 Mandrake Press. 4to., 284pp., 307pp., illustrations, errata slip, original white buckram with gilt spine lettering and large black pictorial self-portrait on front boards. Top edge gilt. VG, one tiny (1/4 inch diameter) puncture hole in paper at inner front hinge on volume 1 (hinge itself unaffected and completely tight), some foxing on pastedowns. Text clean and bright. Cover has very light wear and very light bits of soiling. 2 volumes in new clear mylar protective jackets. Very scarce and desirable. (a53794)
$2500.00
Ouspensky, P.D. . A NEW MODEL OF THE UNIVERSE. PRINCIPLES OF THE PSYCHOLOGICAL METHOD IN ITS APPLICATION TO PROBLEMS OF SCIENCE, RELIGION, AND ART
London 1938 3rd Routledge and Kegan Paul. Lg.8vo., 554pp., index, hardcover. Light paperclip rust residue on initial pages. VG in Fair DJ, chipping and fraying. (a53977)
$30.00
Flowers, Sarah . METAPHYSICAL THESAURUS AND METAPHYSICAL DICTIONARY
Los Angeles 1946 2nd. Author. Includes chronological history of the metaphysical religious movements from 500 BC to date. 8vo., 93pp., wraps. Owner bookplate. Good, a few tiny stains. (a55012)
$29.00
Nair, Kododth Narayanan . GUIDE TO THE FUTURE (A TREATISE ON JUDICIAL ASTROLOGY)
Kasaragod 1961 1st Srinivas Printing Works. Sm.8vo., 105pp., hardcover. Good. (a55031)
$45.00
Økland, Fridthjof . THE STRUCTURE OF NATURE
Oslo 1950. In English. 8vo., 12pp., later wraps with original title page. Good, old dry stain at lower corner (not affecting text). (a55756)
$35.00
Schmeidler, Gertrude (editor) . EXTRASENSORY PERCEPTION
NY 1969. 8vo., 166pp., index, hardcover. Owner signed. Light paperclip effects on top of initial pages. VG, no DJ. (a55769)
$23.00
Owen, Robert Dale . FOOTFALLS ON THE BOUNDARY OF ANOTHER WORLD WITH NARRATIVE ILLUSTRATIONS
London 1861 Trubner. Fascinating text: on mysteries, animal magnetism, scepticism, Arago, Babbage's Calculating machine, circulation of the blood, miracles, insanity, sleep, dreams, ghosts, pneumatology of the Bible' the Jewish Sheol, what becomes of the soul immediately after death, etc. Also numerous narrations of actual experiences with the supernatural. 8vo., 392pp., index, original blue cloth. Owner signed. Good, cover somewhat worn, spine darkened and lettering rubbed off, occasional light soiling in text. (a56243)
$175.00
Greenhouse, Herbert . SO SAY THE STARS A MUSICAL PLAY
NY (c.1960). 4to., 117 leaves (memeo on rectos only), original blue paper folder with title label on front. Author's business card clipped to front free blank. VG, light wear to edges of folder.u (a56783)
$150.00
Sudre, Rene . PARA-PSYCHOLOGY PARAPSYCHOLOGY
NY 1960 1st American edition Citadel. 8vo., 412pp., hardcover. Good plus, wrinkle on cloth of front board, no DJ. (a57259)
$22.00
Frazer, James George . GOLDEN BOUGH
NY 1928 Macmillan. One volume abridged edition. 8vo., 753pp., frontis, index, hardcover. Good, some foxing, no DJ. (a57260)
$25.00
Shirley, Hon. Ralph . THE MYSTERY OF THE HUMAN DOUBLE THE CASE FOR ASTRAL PROJECTION
New Hyde Park1965 1st University Books. 8vo., 189pp., hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (a57654)
$25.00
Dods, John Bovee . SPIRIT MANIFESTATIONS EXAMINED AND EXPLAINED. JUDGE EDMONDS REFUTED; OR AN EXPOSITION OF THE INVOLUNTARY POWERS AND INSTINCTS OF THE HUMAN MIND
New York 1854 1st De Witt & Davenport. Chapters on: Involuntary Finger Tapping, Quaker Trembling, Mediumship, Tests for Truth of Spiritualism Claims, Reichenbach's Odic-force, Swedenborg, etc. 12mo., 252pp., original brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. Good, narrow cipi at head of spine, some foxing throughout. (a57656)
$90.00
Leaf, Horace . AHMED'S DAUGHTER A NOVEL
London no date (c. 1933) 1st Wright & Brown. Sm.8vo., 286pp., blue cloth hardcover. Blue cloth. Signed and inscribed by Horace Leaf to his brother Claude. Good, a few pages soiled, small chip on top corner of front free blank, no DJ. (a57775)
$75.00
Slater, William . WILLIAM SLATER YOGA BOOKSTORE OCCULT AND YOGA CATALOGUE FOR SPRING 1962.
1962. Octavo, 24pp., wraps. Some pencil notations. Good, somewhat worn. (a57909)
$20.00
Catoe, Lynn . UFOs AND RELATED SUBJECTS: AN ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY
Washington 1969 Air Force. AFOSR 68-1656. 4to., 401pp., some cartoons, index, original wraps. VG, wraps a bit faded. (a58185)
$45.00
Hall, Trevor H. . THE MEDIUM AND THE SCIENTIST THE STORY OF FLORENCE COOK AND WILLIAM CROOKES
NY 1984 1st Prometheus. Cook was famous spiritualist/medium and in 1874 was investigated and declared to be genuine by William Crookes, an eminent British chemist. 8vo., 188p., illustrations, index, hardcover. Fine in VG DJ. (a58522)
$25.00
(occult) . SOLAR PARADISES OF GOD A TREATISE SHEWING THAT THE SUNS OR FIXED STARS OF HEAVEN ARE ORDAINED TO BE THE FINAL ETERNAL ABODES OF ALL MEN, ANGELS, AND SPIRITS: ALSO THAT A HEAVENLY SARAH OR EVE MUST BE RAISED UP OUT OF THIS EARTH ...
London 1858 2nd revised and enlarged, J. S. Hodson. "...Who will give a New Bodily Birth to all these and in this manner People the Universal Canaan. " Hardcover. Small octav, 113pp., full red leather with gilt trim. All edges gilt. Owner booklate (Farnham Yardley). Good plus, spine ends worn down a bit, corners lightly worn, outer hinges wearing. Scarce. (a59233)
$395.00
Mackenzie, Alexander . THE PROPHECIES OF THE BRAHAN SEER (COINNEACH ODHAR FIOSAICHE)
Stirling 1948 Mackay. Introductory chapter by Andrew Lang. 12mo., 92pp., hardcover. VG plus. (a59799)
$22.00
Flournoy, Th. . FROM INDIA TO THE PLANET MARS A STUDY OF A CASE OF SOMNAMBULISM WITH GLOSSOLALIA
New York 1900 1st Harper. Translated by Daniel B. Vermilye. Sm.8vo., 447pp., original green cloth hardcover. Near VG, 3 inches of worming in iner and outer hinges. (a60248)
$50.00
Trine, Ralph Waldo . IN THE FIRE OF THE HEART
New York 1906 1st Mc Clure, Phillips. 8vo., 336pp., original hardcover. Top edge gilt. Near Fine. (a60255)
$49.00
Peeke, Margaret B. . ZENIA, THE VESTAL. A STORY OF OCCULT LIFE
London 1897 English Edition, George Redway. Sm.4to., 356pp., blue cloth hardcover. VG, light cover wear and occasional light soiling; 'sent for review ' professionally puncture-stamped inmargin on titlepage. (a60257)
$69.00
Beighle, Dr. Nellie . BOOK OF KNOWLEDGE PSYCHIC FACTS
1903 first edition. Published for the Author by Alliance Publishing. Hardcover. Sm.4to., 534pp., frontis portrait of the author. Good, rear hinge tender, spine a bit browned, light cover soiling. Binding quite secure and text clean. Original book not a modern remake. (a60258)
$24.00
Braun, Prof. P. . THE MASTERY OF FATE...VOLUME I
Beloit 1897 New Man Publishing. Chapters on God, Disease, Suggestion, Thought Healing, Internal Bath. Octavo, 111pp., original wraps. Near Fair, text browned and brittle, becoming disbound. Volume I. Scarce. (a60260)
$45.00
Beck, L. Adams (E. Barrington) . THE WAY OF POWER STUDIES IN THE OCCULT
NY 1928 Cosmopolitan. 8vo., 285pp., hardcover with mounted title label on front and on spine. Blind stamp of book seller on top margin of titlepage. Near VG, light cover wear, no DJ. (a60265)
$25.00
Kraft, F. A. M.D. . DORIO - A PRACTICAL AND TIMELY EXPOSE OF SPIRITUALISM
Milwaukee 1926 1st Memorial Publishers. 12mo. 144pp., photo frontis, hardcover. VG light cover wear, no DJ. (a60268)
$20.00
Heard, Gerald . DOPPELGANGERS AN EPISODE OF THE FOURTH, THE PSYCHOLOGICAL, REVOLUTION, 1997
London 1948 1st Cassell. 12mo., 256pp., hardcover. Signed presentation copy from Hear to Jan Forman. Near VG, spine faded to brown, no DJ. (a60269)
$45.00
Savage, Minot J. . CAN TELEPATHY EXPLAIN? RESULTS OF PSYCHICAL RESEARCH
NY 1902 1st Putnam. 12mo., 243pp., hardcover. VG. (a60270)
$19.00
Thomas, Northcote W. . THOUGHT TRANSFERENCE - A CRITICAL AND HISTORICAL REVIEW OF THE EVIDENCE FOR TELEPATHY WITH A RECORD OF NEW EXPERIMENTS 1902-1903
New York 1905 1st Dodge. Sm.8vo., 214pp., gilt decorated hardcover. Owner signed. VG. (a60276)
$25.00
(astrology) . RARE AND EARLY BOOKS ON ASTROLOGY
NY 1952 Swann. Octavo, 42pp., wraps. VG. (a60519)
$25.00
McConnell, Lincoln . THE GREAT PYRAMID ITS MYSTERY SOLVED
Boston 1935 3rd Beauchamp. About Egyptian pyramids-asks who built them, do they interpret Bible prophecy, foretell world war, warn of impending events that will affect mankind etc. Sm.8vo., 48pp., original printed wraps. Good. (a61226)
$20.00
Read, Carveth . MAN AND HIS SUPERSTITIONS
Cambridge 1925 1st. On magic, animism, wizards, etc. Octavo, 278pp., original hardcover. VG, light wear. (a63092)
$45.00
Newman, Ralph A. . THE EVOLUTION OF CONSCIENCE
San Francisco Calif 1981 1st Alchemy Books. Octavo, 280pp., red cloth hardcover. VG, no DJ. (a63702)
$24.00
Maurino, Sara . EL RAYO COSMICO MAGNETICO SUPERIOR INVISIBLE
Buenos Aires 1946 1st. Obrando en la desintegracion de los cuerpos sin danarlos accionando en el cerebro humano como elementos de la Psiquis. Estudio teorico-expe. In Spanish. Hardcover. Octavo, printed blue cloth. VG light soiling, no DJ. (a63713)
$85.00
Klyce, Scudder . SINS OF SCIENCE
Boston 1925 1st Marshall Jones. Author attempts to reconcile Science with Religion. Large octavo, 432pp., hardcover. VG, some foxing on fore-edges, in Good DJ, a bit worn. (a63714)
$49.00
Deussen, Paul . DIE ELEMENTE DER METAPHYSIK. ALS LEITFADEN Z. GEBRAUCHE BEI VORLESUNGEN. NEBST EINER VORBETRACHTUNG ÜBER DASS WESEN DES IDEALISMUS
Leipzig 1907 vierte auflage. In German. Octavo, 284pp., original printed hardcover. VG, very light wear at spine ends, some foxing on endpapers. (a63855)
$45.00
Rolfe, Mona . INITIATION BY THE NILE
London 1976 Spearman. Octavo, 192pp., hardcover. VG in VG DJ. (a65391)
$20.00
Hamilton, Sir William . LECTURES ON METAPHYSICS AND LOGIC VOLUME 1
Edinburgh 1859 Blackwood. Octavo, 444pp., original brown pebbled cloth hardcover.VG. Volume I (of 4) only. (a66020)
$95.00
Hamilton, Sir William . LECTURES ON METAPHYSICS AND LOGIC VOLUME 3 LOGIC PART ONE
Edinburgh 1860 Blackwood. Octavo, 468pp., original brown pebbled cloth hardcover. VG. Volume III (of 4) only. (a66021)
$95.00
Hamilton, Sir William . LECTURES ON METAPHYSICS AND LOGIC VOLUME 4 LOGIC PART 2
Edinburgh 1860 Blackwood. Octavo, 510pp., original brown pebbled cloth hardcover. VG rear hinge tender. Volume IV (of 4) only. Text clean and binding secure. No ownership marks at all. (a66022)
$95.00
Myers, Frederic W. H. . HUMAN PERSONALITY AND ITS SURVIVAL OF BODILY DEATH 2 VOLUMES (COMPLETE)
London 1903 2nd printing of 1st edition (1903) Longmans Green.Hardcovers. 2 volumes. Large octavos, 700pp., 660pp., blue cloth. Owner bookplates. Good, water stain in margins and rear board is somewhat discolored in Volume 2. (a66451)
$135.00
Brunton, Paul Ph.D. . QUEST OF THE OVERSELF
NY 1946 6th Dutton. Practical mysticism for everyman. Octavo, 304pp., hardcover. Good, owner signed, no DJ. (a66665)
$27.00
Ryan, Paul . BIRTH AND DEATH AND CYBERNATION - CYBERNETICS OF THE SACRED
NY 1973 Interface. Author believes cybernation requires a transvaluation of all prior experiences...the implications of electronic feedback systems on these processes are presented here. Octavo, 175pp., illustrations, hardcover octavo. Fine in Good DJ, a bit worn. (a67201)
$25.00
Senior, John . THE WAY DOWN AND OUT: THE OCCULT IN SYMBOLIST LITERATURE
New York 1968 Greenwood. Book first published by Cornell in 1959. Octavo, 217pp., hardcover. Fine. (a67386)
$145.00
Hill, J. Arthur . SPIRITUALISM ITS HISTORY, PHENOMENA AND DOCTRINE
NY 1919 1st Doran. Introduction by Conan Doyle. Octavo, 316pp., hardcover. Fine. (a68010)
$42.00
Iriondo y de la Vara, Vicente . LAS LEYES DE LA REPULSIÓN UNIVERSAL Y LA EVOLUCIÓN DE LOS MUNDOS
Habana 1915. In Spanish. Octavo, 193pp., index, later cloth hardcover with original wraps mounted on covers. (a68267)
$55.00
Luckiesh, M. and A. Pacini . LIGHT AND HEALTH
Baltimore 1926 1st Williams and Wilkins. Octavo, 302pp., illustrations, index, blue cloth hardcover. Owner bookplate. VG, no DJ. (a68493)
$25.00
Davis, Andrew Jackson . THE HARMONIAL MAN; OR THOUGHTS FOR THE AGE
Bboston 1858 4th Bela Marsh. Octavo, 129pp., original printed wraps. Lacks rear wrap. Good, light staining on cover, spine chipped. Very scarce work by this American Occultist. (a68636)
$135.00
Radcliffe, Charles Bland M.D. . PROTEUS OR UNITY IN NATURE
London 1877 1st Macmillan. Fascinating text with chapters on unity in plant world; unity between plants and animals; traces of unity in phenomena of memory, imagination , volition and intelligence, and so on. Octavo, 214pp., hardcover. Two previous owner bookplates. Lacks front blank end page-opens to half title. VG, new endpapers, 1/4 inch closed tear at head of spione, corners a bit worn. Scarce. Esoteric. (a68935)
$180.00
Guthrie, Kenneth Sylvan Launfal . THE HYMNS OF ZOROASTER THE GATHAS
Yonkers 1914 Platonist Press. This is not merely a translation, but an Epochal Discovery that the two Yasna Sections are not a chaotic sequence but parallel biographies. 12mo., 125pp., original pale green pictorial wraps. VG, light wear, Scarce. (a69037)
$85.00
Madden, R. R. . PHANTASMATA OR ILLUSIONS AND FANATACISMS OF PROTEAN FORMS PRODUCTIVE OF GREAT EVILS 2 VOLUMES (COMPLETE)
London 1857 T. C. Newby. Mass hysterias, manias, sorcery, flagellation, magic, and so on.Octavo, 504p. 588p., brown cloth hardcover. Signed by well known 19thc American Physician, James Arthur Meigs. Bookplate of Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia indicating this volume was part of the Library of Meigs bequeathed to the Academy. Good. cracking along outer hinges, cover and corners worn. 2 volumes, complete. (a69064)
$295.00
(parapyschology) . INTERNATIONAL JOURNAL OF PARAPSYCHOLOGY 1962 4 QUARTERLY ISSUES BOUND IN ONE VOLUME
1962. 4 issues of this quarterly journal for 1962. Octavo, blue buckram hardcover. Institution stamps on fore-edges. VG. (a69556)
$65.00
(parapyschology) . INTERNATIONAL JOURNAL OF PARAPSYCHOLOGY 1961 3 QUARTERLY ISSUES BOUND IN ONE VOLUME
1961. 3 issues of this quarterly journal for 1962 (Nos. 2, 3, 4), bound in one volume. Octavo, blue buckram hardcover. Institution stamps on fore-edges. VG (a69624)
$45.00
(parapyschology) . INTERNATIONAL JOURNAL OF PARAPSYCHOLOGY 1960 3 QUARTERLY ISSUES BOUND IN ONE VOLUME
1960. 3 issues of this quarterly journal for 1962 (Nos. 2, 3, 4) bound in one volume. Octavo, blue buckram hardcover. Institution stamps on fore-edges. VG. (a69625)
$45.00
Levy-Bruhl, Lucien . LE SURNATUREL ET LA NATURE DANS LA MENTALITE PRIMITIVE
Paris 1931 Felix Acan. Trosieme mille. In French. Octavo, 526pp., half red gilt printed cloth hardcover with pink and red marbled boards. Fine. (a69804)
$95.00
Velikovsky, Immanuel . AGES IN CHAOS FROM THE EXODUS TO KING AKHNATON VOLUME I
NY 1952 1st (stated) Doubleday. Octavo, 350pp., plates, index, endpaper maps, original hardcover. Near Fine (text slightly browned) in VG DJ (dj spine a bit faded, price not clipped.) (a69975)
$75.00
Gauquelin, Michel & Francoise . THE MOON TEMPERMENT & WRITERS LE TEMPERAMENT LUNE & LES ECRIVAINS
Paris 1977 1st Laboratoire d'Etudes des Relations Entre Rythmes Cosmiques et Psychophysiologiques. Psychological Monographs Series C volume 5. In English. Lg.4to., 252pp., wraps. VG plus. (a70930)
$155.00
Weill, Ellas . THE PROGRESS OF PILGRIM FROM MATERIAL SENSE TO THE SPIRITUAL SENSE OF GOD, MAN AND THE UNIVERSE
NY 1922 1st Putnam. Hardcover. Square octavo, 84pp., purple silk cloth with gilt lettering. All edges gilt. Owner signed. VG, some unequal fading of cover cloth. (a71588)
$140.00
Curtis, Lionel . WORLD ORDER (CIVITAS DEI)
NY and Toronto 1939 1st Oxford. Foreword by A. Lawrence Lowell. Hardcover. Octavo, 985pp., maps on endpapers, cloth. Near Fine in VG DJ, a few small closed tears on edges, light sunning of dj backstrip. (a71951)
$390.00
Steiner, Rudolf . L'ORIENT A LA LUMIERE DE L'OCCIDENT (LES ENFANTS DE LUCIFER ET LES FRERES DU CHRIST)
1930. In French. Octavo, 164pp., original printed wraps. Good, light toning. (a71954)
$40.00
Heywood, Rosalind . THE INFINITE HIVE A PERSONAL RECORD OF EXTRASENSORY EXPERIENCES
London 1964 Chatto & Windus. Hardcover. Octavo, 224pp., cloth. A few light pencil marks in text. Good, new endpapers, no DJ. (a72083)
$30.00
Taylor, Anya (editor) . THE WORDSWORTH CIRCLE VOLUME VIII, NUMBER 2 SPRING 1977
Philadelphia 1977 Temple University. Numerous articles including: The Occult and Romanticism by Taylor; Frankenstein and Alchemy by Irving Buchen; Adonais and the Angel by Martha Banta, Coleridge, the Wordsworths and the State of Trance by John Beer; The Daemonic in Peter Bell by Charles Patterson; Blake and the Occult by Howard Brogan, etc. . 4to., pp. 97-192, wraps. VG. (a72137)
$40.00
Smith, Carolyn Scofield . THE SOLUTION: A STORY OF THE NEW MEDICATION
Boston 1922 First edition. Richard G. Badger, The Gorham Press. A psychical novel. Hardcover. Small octavo, 134pp., cloth. VG a bit of wrinkling on spine cloth, indentation on rear cover and tiny snag in cloth on rear edge of rear board, in Fair DJ, several small chips. No ownership marks. In Scarce. (a72790)
$275.00
Myers, Frederic W. H. . HUMAN PERSONALITY AND ITS SURVIVAL OF BODILY DEATH
London 1913 new impression, Longmans Green. Edited and abridged by Leopold Hamilton Myers. Hardcover. Octavo, 470pp., brown cloth. VG plus, slight wear. No ownership marks. Scarce. (a73108)
$120.00
Hanish, Dr. O Z . AVESTA IN SONG
Los Angeles 1909 Mazdaznan. Songbook-music and lyrics for Mazdaznan services. Hardcover. Small octavo, 289pp., blue cloth..Full page manuscript poem written on front blank by E. Higginson. VG plus. (a73327)
$45.00
Hanish, Dr. Otoman Zar-Adusht . AVESTA IN SONG
Los Angeles 1946 Mazdaznan. Songbook-music and lyrics for Mazdaznan services.Hardcover. Small octavo, 338pp., portrait of Hanish, blue cloth. Near Fine. (a73328)
$39.00
Hanish, Dr. O. Z. . MASDASNAN RASSENLEHRE
Leipzig 1933 Mazdaznan. Hardcover. Octavo, 240pp., limp full gilt cloth with broad stripes of color on front and colorful marbled end papers. Beautiful book: Mint. Fine. (a73329)
$45.00
(Editors of the Shrine of Wisdom) . THE DIVINE PYMANDER OF HERMES TRISMEGISTUS
Surrey 1953 Fourth Edition, The Shrine of Wisdom. Hardcover. Octavo, 53pp., original gilt printed cloth. Institution stamps on fore-edges, residue of label on front, label covering number stamp at lower margin of one page. Good, new endpapers, stain along top of front, light wear to head of spine, light residue of paper clips on verso of half title. (a76031)
$35.00
Drummond, Henry . NATURAL LAW IN THE SPIRITUAL WORLD
NY 1886 James Pott. Hardcover. Author seeks to show that the supernatural is natural. 8vo., 414pp., hardcover. Owner signed on end paper. VG, light wear. (a77333)
$38.00
Phllips, Delbert D. . SPOOK OR SPOOF? THE STRUCTURE OF THE SUPERNATURAL IN RUSSIAN ROMANTIC TALES
1982 1st University Press of America. ISBN 0-8191-2223-8. Hardcover. Octavo, 164pp., red cloth. Near Fine, two minor scratches on rear cover, no DJ. (a78038)
$45.00
Hudson, Thomson Jay . THE LAW OF PSYCHIC PHENOMENA
Chicago 1905 13th McClurg. A working hypothesis for the systematic study of hypnotism, spiritism, mental therapeutics, etc. Hardcover. Small octavo, green cloth. Good plus, light chipping on spine ends. (a79023)
$25.00
Lazenby, Charles . THE SERVANT
Edinburgh 1920 1st Orpheus. Octavo, original printed wraps bound in green cloth. Good, somewhat worn. Scarce. (a79031)
$95.00
Steiner, Rudolf . DIE SPIRITUELLEN HINTERGRUNDE DER AUSSEREN WELT
Dornach 1941 Neu-Auflage. Philosophisch-Anthroposophischer Verlag. Acht Vortrage gehalten zwischen dem 29. September und 13. Oktober 1917, Dornach. Nach einer vom Vortrgenden nicht durchgeshenen Nachschrift herausgegeben von Marie Steiner. In German. 4to., 201pp., (3), wraps. Good plus, light cover wear and light cover soiling. (a79045)
$49.00
Smith, Catharine Cook . MOON PHASES
1945 1st Author. Printed in Mexico. ***Limited to 200 copies. Unusual, essays and stories about women.: As she sat sorrowfully in her sea palace the conviction grew upon Undine that she would not lose her soul. Her soul was the gift, the creation of Huldbrand. Huldbrand had given Undine a few hours of happiness and many of grief and mortification, but those hours had not been lost, for Undine was an elemental and for her the past did not burn itself to ashes...(p.5)4to., original wraps. Good plus, light wear. (a79046)
$140.00
Afnan, Ruhi Muhsen . ZOROASTER'S INFLUENCE ON ANAXAGORAS, THE GREEK TRAGEDIANS AND SOCRATES
NY 1969 Philosophical Library. Hardcover. Small octavo, 161pp., cloth. Fine in VG plus DJ, a bit wrinkled. (a79623)
$29.00
Swedenborg, Emanuel . ON THE INTERCOURSE BETWEEN THE SOUL AND THE BODY WHICH IS SUPPOSED TO TAKE PLACE EITHER BY PHYSICAL INFLUX OR BY SPIRITUAL INFLUX OR BY PRE-ESTABLISHED HARMONY
NY 1865 New Jerusalem. Small octavo, 35p., original printed pamphlet bound in later wraps. Good, a bit brittle. (a79832)
$25.00
Barrett, B. F. (Swedenborg, Emanuel) . SWEDENBORG AND HIS MISSION; OR, A SKETCH OF THE CHARACTER, CLAIMS AND TEACHINGS OF THE GREAT SEER
Philadelphia 1867 2nd Lippincott. Small octyavo, 48pp., later wraps. Good. (a79833)
$29.00
Podmore, Frank . MESMERISM AND CHRISTIAN SCIENCE A SHORT HISTORY OF MENTAL HEALING (ORIGINAL BOOK, NOT A REPRINT)
London 1909 1st Methuen. Hardcover. Octavo, 306pp., 57pp. (Methuen Catalogue), original pink cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Owner bookplate. Good, spine and cover faded, end papers foxed. (a80721)
$65.00
Coffey, P. . EPISTEMOLOGY OR THE THEORY OF KNOWLEDGE : AN INTRODUCTION TO GENERAL METAPHYSICS, VOLUME TWO
Gloucester 1958 Peter Smith. Reprint of 1917 edition. Hardcover. Octavo, 376pp., index, cloth. VG, no DJ. (a81127)
$35.00
Sagidna, Yaelle . SEVEN HERMENEUTICAL RULES
NY 1979 1st Vantage. Hardcover. Small octavo, 132pp., black cloth. Fine in VG DJ. (a81404)
$190.00
Blavatsky, H. P. . ISIS UNVEILED: A MASTER-KEY TO THE MYSTERIES OF ANCIENT AND MODERN SCIENCE AND THEOLOGY VOLUME I: SCIENCE; VOLUME II: THEOLOGY (2 TITLES BOUND IN ONE)
Los Angeles 1931 Theosophy Company. Hardcover. Large octavo, 628pp., 708pp., red cloth. Good plus, light wear, no DJ. (a81446)
$45.00