Home
New Listings
Inventory Search
Catalogues
Shopping Cart
Contact Us
About
Oenophily:
(alcohol) . A VADE MECUM FOR MALT WORMS OR A GUIDE TO GOOD FELLOWS; A GUIDE FOR MALT-WORMS THE SECOND PART
London no date (c. 1850) Bickerton. Being a description of the Manners and Customs of the most Eminent Publick Houses in and about the cities of London and Westminster with a hint on the props (or principal customers) of each house in a method so plain that any Thirsty Persons (of the meanest capacity) may easily find the nearest way from one house to another. Entries written in rhyme.Two books bound in one volume. 8vo., 56pp., 48pp., one vignette on top of each page, original maroon cloth. Most pages still uncut. VG, just a small bit of occasional light foxing. (a36380)
$120.00
(alcohol) . PETER F. HEERING, A DANISH FIRM SINCE 1818
Copenhagen 1955. In English. 8vo., 39pp., photo illustrations, original printed wraps. VG. (a56395)
$25.00
(brewing) . BREWERS ALMANAC 1973
US Brewers Assoc. 4to., 127pp. Good, come cover spotting and staining, no DJ. (a28790)
$35.00
(brewing) . THE BREWING INDUSTRY IN THE UNITED STATES. THE BREWERS ALMANAC 1975
Washington 1974. 4to., 127pp., original gilt printed hardcover, Fine, no DJ. (a57713)
$35.00
(liquor) . TRADE PRICES CURRENT 1886 DIXON BROTHERS...BOSTON, MASS
Boston c. 1886. Small booklet for all liquor products sold by Dixon Bros. in 1886. Whiskeys, rum, wines, muscatel, port, California wines, etc. -all listed by product name. 12mo. (5.5 x 3.25 inches), 24pp., original blue printed wraps. Fine. (a73565)
$100.00
(wine) . BORDEAUX - LA SOURCE A BIBULOUS MEANDER THROUGH THE GIRONDE
NY 1973 1st Privately Printed. 43 Americans took wine trip through Bordeaux. Ltd to 250 copies. Sm.8vo., 56pp., photo illus., boards. Presentation copy from one of group, John Crawford. VG. (a40192)
$60.00
(wine) . THE GREAT WINES OF BORDEAUX CLASSED IN 1855
Bordeaux c.1930 Union des Crus de la Gironde. Oblong octavo, 88pp., original red velvet paper wraps. Each page is on a different wine showing the bottle, the label, the cork, the capsule, a photo image of the winery and a paragraph description of the wine and it's production (in English.) One leaf missing (p. 5/6), otherwise VG. Scarce. (a66769)
$45.00
Alwood, William B. . ENOLOGICAL STUDIES: THE OCCURRENCE OF SUCROSE IN GRAPES, THE SUGAR AND ACID CONTENT OF DIFFERENT VARIETIES OF GRAPES
Washington 1911 GPO. Octavo, 24pp., original wraps. Good. (a70428)
$25.00
Amerine, Maynard and L. Wheeler . A CHECK LIST OF BOOKS AND PAMPHLETS ON GRAPES AND WINE AND RELATED SUBJECTS 1938-1948
Berkeley 1951 University of California. Octavo, 240pp., hardcover. Fine, no DJ. (a14018)
$35.00
Bolitho, Hector . THE WINE OF THE DOURO
London 1956 1st Sidgwick and Jackson. 4to., 23pp., monochrome photo plates (printed on rectos only), original hardcover. VG, light foxing, in VG DJ, very light soiling, small stain on lower front corner. (a59343)
$30.00
Carpenter, William B. MD . ON THE USE AND ABUSE OF ALCOHOLIC LIQUORS IN HEALTH AND DISEASE
Philadelphia 1856 Blanchard and Lea. Preface by D. Condie, M.D. Hardcover. Small octavo, 178pp., cloth. **Signed by Jas Aitken Meigs, famous 19th century American physician. Small library stamp on title page and library bookplate. VG, head of spine lightly worn. (a18163)
$49.00
Constantin-Weyer . L'AME DU VIN
Paris 1932 Rieder. In French. Sm.8vo., 340pp., wraps. Good plus , a few pages crudely opened, slight bumping of corners. (a55157)
$34.00
Delavan, E. C. . THE ENQUIRER VOLUME 1 NO. 2 CONTAINING CORRESPONDENCE AND DISCUSSION RELATIVE TO THE PROPER KIND OF WINE TO BE USED AT THE COMMUNION AND THE WINE QUESTION GENERALLY
Albany December 1842 Van Benthuysen and Co. Correspondents include B. Silliman, Gerrit Smith, Wm. H. Seward, Erastus Corning, J. W. Draper, Theo. Frelinghuysen. Sm.folio, pp.49-96, printed green wraps. With an appendix. Some ink notations on front cover. Good, some wear, light brown spotting throughout. (a30811)
$55.00
Duplais, M M., Aine et Jeune . A TREATISE ON THE MANUFACTURE AND DISTILLATION OF ALCOHOLIC LIQUORS
Philadelphia 1871 1st Henry Carey Baird. To which are added the United States Internal Revenue Regulations for the assessment and collection of taxes on distilled spirits. Comprising accurate and complete details in regard to alcohol from wine, molasses, beets, grain, rice, potatoes, sorghum, asphodel, fruits, etc. with the distillation and rectification of brandy, whiskey, rum, gin, swiss absinthe, etc ; the preparation of aromatic waters, volatile oils or essences, sugars, syrups, aromatic tinctures, liquers, cordial wines, effervescing wines, etc, the aging of brandy, etc. Translated and edited from the French of Duplais by M. McKennie, M.D. Large octavo, 743pp., 14 large folding plates and several text woodcuts, original cloth hardcover with later spine with original title remounted. Good, corners worn, inner hinges cracked, lacks front and rear blanks butoverall solid and usable. Scarce. (a69482)
$400.00
Felt, E P . GRAPEVINE ROOT WORM FIDIA VITICIDA WALSH ORD. COLEOPTERA FAM. CHRYSOMELIDAE
Albany 1905 University of State of New York. Article, 55pp., 1 color plate, 11 photo plates of worms and vineyards, in New York State Museum Annual Report. Entire volume has several other articles as well. Octavo, hardcover. VG. (a69909a)
$39.00
Forsander, Olof and Kalervo Eriksson . INTERNATIONAL SYMPOSIUM BIOLOGICAL ASPECTS OF ALCOHOL CONSUMPTION 27-29TH SEPTEMBER 1971 HELSINKI
Helsinki 1972. The Finnish Foundation for Alcohol Studies Volume 20. Sm.4to., 291pp., diagrams, white cloth hardcover. Good, one or two pen marks on front fore-edge, cloth soiled, no DJ. (a46618)
$40.00
Glenlivet . GLENLIVET BEING THE ANNALS OF THE GLENLIVET DISTILLERY FOUNDED BY GEORGE SMITH IN 1824
1959 Scotland. Lg.8vo., 40pp. a few illustrations. Good, light wear, no DJ. (a31513)
$30.00
Holter, H. and K. Max Moller (editors) . THE CARLSBERG LABORATORY 1876 1976
1976 Rhodos. Carlsberg Brewery. 4to., 445pp., hardcover. Signed presentation copy from Diter von Wettstein, one of the Laboratory Directors. Near Fine, light edge wear in Near Good DJ, a few chips at head of spine. (a33428)
$35.00
Horusitzky, Heinrich . DIE AGRO-GEOLOGISCHEN VERHÄLTNISSE DES III. BEZIRKES (O-BUDA) DER HAUPT- UND RESIDENZSTADT BUDAPEST MIT BESONDERER RUCKSICHT AUF DIE WEINCULTUR
Budapest 1901 Franklin-Verein. Mittheilungen aus dem Jahrbuche der Kön. Ungar. Geologischen Anstalt. In German. 4to., pp. 339-366, large color foldout map, original printed wraps. Unopened. VG, bump at outer margin of a few leaves. (a56443)
$95.00
Lehmann, M. . THEY WHO MAKE OUR WINES
Paris 1955. Octavo, about 40pp., illustrations, wraps. Good, a few chips on edges of wraps, a few spots on front (of wine?), (a38482)
$25.00
Oinophilus, Boniface . EBRIETATIS ENCOMIUM OR THE PRAISE OF DRUNKENNESS
Cedar Rapids 1910 Torch Press. Reprint from the scarce London edition of 1723. Lewis M. Thompson, editor. Limited to 204 copies. 8vo., 189pp., original leather boards (worn) rebacked professionally with brown buckram. VG, new endpapers. (a50265)
$65.00
Papo, Luigi e Anna Pesenti . IL MARSALA
1991 Fabri. 4to., 145pp., photo illus. Wine. In Italian. Printed pictorial hardcover. VG, light wear. (a27916)
$30.00
Peixotto, Ernest . A BACCHIC PILGRIMAGE - A JOURNEY THROUGH THE WINE PROVINCES OF FRANCE
NY 1932 1st Scribners. 8vo., 201pp., illustrations by Ernest Peixotto and Staats Cotsworth, hardcover. Near Fine, some uneven browning of end paper, in Good DJ, spine browned and one long closed tear along outer hinge. (a58514)
$24.00
Ponchon, Raoul . LA MUSE AU CABARET
Paris 1938 Editions Rieder. Humorous poetry in French, mostly on eating and drinking. Copy No. 960 of 2000. In French. Large octavo, 318pp., color and monochrome illustrations de Lucien Boucher, original wraps bound in hardcover with red leather spine and very attractive handpainted paper covered boards. Top edge gilt. Small bookplate of Fr. R. Cebis. VG, light wear to corners and boards. In new glassine cover. (a40355)
$100.00
Roubinet, Jacqueline . JEAN-REMY MOET UN SEIGNEUR DU CHAMPAGNE ET UN POLITIQUE DE TALENT
Paris 1996 1st Stock. 4to., color illus. In French. VG in VG DJ. (a32125)
$25.00
Simon, Andre . A DICTIONARY OF WINES, SPIRITS AND LIQUEURS
London 1961-2nd Jenkins. 167p. Fine in good DJ. (a14400)
$25.00
Simon, Andre L. . PARTNERS A GUIDE TO THE GAME OF WINE & FOOD MATCH-MAKING; LET MINE BE WINE THE PHILOSOPHY OF WINE THE ANATOMY OF WINE THE GEOGRAPHY OF WINE THE CHOICE OF WINE THE SERVICE OF WINE
London n.d, 1958. The Wine and Food Society. Two pamphlets, 12mo., 20pp., 24pp., wraps. VG. Set of 2 pamphlets: (a39298)
$40.00
Simon, Andre L. . THE ART OF GOOD LIVING
London 1929 2nd impression. Constable. A contribution to the better Understanding of food and drink together with a Gastronomic Vocabulary and a wine dictionary. Octavo., 201pp., hardcover. Good, cover browned and worn, no DJ. (a14301)
$21.00
Vazquez, Mario C. . CHICHA IN THE CENTRAL ANDEAN COUNTRIES
Ithaca 1965. Cornell University, Department of Anthropology, Comparative Studies of Cultural Change. 4to., 24 leaves (recots only), stapled wraps. Institution stamp on front. Review Draft. VG, a few leaves becoming loose, stain on rear blank. (a54045)
$85.00
Zezzos, Rossano . AL BACCO ROMANO GUIDA STORICO-SENTIMENTALE DEL BEVITORE
Roma 1958 Luigi Scialpi Editore. In Italian. 8vo., 284pp., illustrations, decorated hardcover. Institution stamps on fore-edges, label at heel of spine, number stamped at lower margin of one page. Good, new endpapers, light soiling. (a59405)
$30.00