Home
New Listings
Inventory Search
Catalogues
Shopping Cart
Contact Us
About
Ohio:
(archeology) . OHIO ARCHAELOGICAL AND HISTORIcAL PUBLICATIONS VOLUME XVI
Columbus 1907 Heer. 8vo., 528pp., photo illustrations, index, hardcover. Ex-library. Good, small chip in spine. (a3511)
$30.00
(art) . THE TOLEDO MUSEUM OF ART CATALOGUE OF THE INAUGURAL EXHIBITION..MCMXII
1912 1st. Limited to 1000 copies. Hardcover. Lg.4to., 163pp., monochrome illustrations, list of contributors. original gilt printed cloth. VG, light wear, light soiling. (a67191)
$48.00
(coal) . ONE VOLUME OF SEVERAL HUNDRED PAGES OF COAL MINE TESTS, INSPECTIONS, BUSINESS CORRESPONDENCE 1919-1925
Ivorydale, Ohio. One papercovered volume, 3 brass studs for binding. Mostly carbon and mineograph typescripts, a few original typed pages,a few handwritten notes. Good, clean and legible, cover soiled and lightly frayed. (a70322)
$300.00
(dental) . TRANSACTIONS OF THE NATIONAL DENTAL ASSOCIATION: AT THE 15TH ANNUAL MEETING; AT THE SOUTHERN BRANCH AT THE 14TH ANNUAL MEETING
Philadelphia 1912 Press of the Dental Cosmos. Sessions held at Cleveland July 25-28, 1911 and Atlanta April 4-6, 1911. 4to., 576pp., photo illustrations, hardcover. VG, new endpapers. (m322)
$35.00
(Gilbert and Sulivan) . THE PIRATES OF PENZANCE GIVEN BY THE MUSIC CLUBS OF MCKINLEY HIGH SCHOOL SAINT LOUIS, MISSOURI AT CLEVELAND HIGH SCHOOL FRIDAY EVENING, APRIL 25TH, 1919
Program for the performance. 8vo., 4pp. Lists student performers. Fine. (a57141)
$45.00
(Hildreth, S. P.) . MISCELLANEOUS OBSERVATIONS MADE DURING A TOUR IN MAY, 1835, TO THE FALLS OF THE CUYAHOGA, NEAR LAKE ERIE: EXTRACTED FROM THE DIARY OF A NATURALIST
1837. This is the lead article on pp. 1-84, 20 text illustrations, in The American Journal of Science and Arts edited by Benjamin Silliman. Focus of Hildreth article is on geology and mollusks of the American Northeast. Included in a complete volume of this journal with many scientific articles. Complete volume is octavo, 428pp., four plates in rear, 3 of which are foldout, bound in later wraps. VG, light wear and light toning. Scarce. (a76798)
$495.00
(music) . MEDIEVAL AND RENAISSANCE MUSIC MANUSCRIPTS
Toledo 1953. Exhibition catalogue, Toledo Museum of Art. 8vo., 4opp., plus 12 photo illustrated plates, wraps. Good, light wear. (a32421)
$30.00
(nursing) . 1962 COMMANDMENT YEARBOOK OF THE MOUNT SINAI SCHOOL OF NURSING CLEVELAND OHIO
Cleveland 1962. 4to., 82pp., monochrome photo illus., decorated boards. Owner signed inside front cover. VG, signatures at rear, very light wrinkling along top margin. (a43662)
$45.00
(nursing) . 1963 COMMANDMENT YEARBOOK OF THE MOUNT SINAI SCHOOL OF NURSING CLEVELAND OHIO
Cleveland 1963. 4to., 82pp., monochrome photo illus., decorated boards. Owner signed inside front cover. VG. (a43663)
$45.00
(ohio) . 1923 GRADUATION YEARBOOK OF MARY F. O'DOWD OF MARION COUNTY, OHIO.
Graduate of Harding High School. Printed 8vo album with manuscript entries, original photos mounted, many letters, a dried crushed corsage, news articles and brochures mounted. One original photograph (of member of Warren G. Harding family) of Marion Abigail Harding who was an English teacher at Harding High. Good, cover beginning to tear. (ac250)
$75.00
(ohio) . OHIO ARCHAELOGICAL AND HISTORICAL PUBLICATIONS VOLUME VI
Columbus 1898 Trauger. 8vo., 463pp., photo illustrations, index, hardcover. Ex library. Good. (a30231)
$30.00
(ohio) . OHIO ARCHAEOLOGICAL AND HISTORICAL PUBLICATIONS VOLUME VIII
Columbus 1900. Lead article by E. O. Randall: Separatist Society of Zoar (106pp. ) Zoar was a community of Germans who formed a separatist, communal Christian society in 1832 in Tuscarawas County, Ohio. 8vo., 488pp., photo illustrations, maps, hardcover. VG. (a18582)
$60.00
(ohio) . PROGRESS OF THE OHIO PUBLIC SERVICE COMPANY IN 1925
Cleveland 1925 Ohio Public Service Company. 4to., 31pp., photo illustrations including power station machinery, railroad yard at Lorain and views of several other Ohio towns, wraps. VG. (a66897)
$35.00
(Presbyterian Church) . CENTENARY MEMORIAL OF THE PLANTING AND GROWTH OF PRESBYTERIANISM IN WESTERN PENNSYLVANIA AND PARTS ADJACENT
Pittsburgh 1876 1st Benjamin Singerly. Containing the historical discourses delivered at a convention of the Synods of Pittsburgh, Erie, Cleveland, and Columbus, held in Pittsburgh, Decemebr 7-9, 1875. 4to., 445pp., fine engraved frontis portrait of John McMillan, several engraved portraits (all with tissues) and woodcut illustrations, gilt printed green cloth hardcover. Several small blind stamps on initial pages. Residue of numbers at heel of spine. Owner signed. VG, front hinge tender. Scarce. (a67516)
$225.00
(railroads) . RAILROAD MAP OF OHIO PUBLISHED BY THE STATE
Columbus 1914 Columbus Lithograph Company. Map is 32 x 28 inches and is backed on heavy linen which folds up to a narrow octavo hardcover with black cloth cover and gilt lettering on front (4x8 1/2 inches). Color routes on map and nice woodcut of locomotive on the tracks pictured on the map. VG, light wear. (a77408)
$79.00
(religion) . TRIAL OF L. A. GOTWALD, D. D. PROFESSOR OF PRACTICAL THEOLOGY IN WITTENBERG THEOLOGICAL SEMINARY
Philadelphia 1893 1st Lutheran Publication society. Trial held in Springfield, Ohio. 1893. Gotwald was on trial upon charges of disloyalty to the doctrinal basis of said theological seminary. Hardcover. Octavo, 159pp., hardcover. Signed by Henry McLallen of Columbia City, Indiana on front blank endpaper and on top of title page, with his bookplates in the front. VG plus. (a70134)
$95.00
(stoves) . MONITOR OIL STOVE COMPANY: THE MONITOR OIL STOVE
1888 Cleveland and Bostonb. Brochure with product descriptions and prices. 12mo., 16pp., illustrations, original wraps. VG plus. (a76698)
$35.00
(traffic) . REPORT ON THE TRAFFIC AND EARNINGS OF OHIO TURNPIKE PROJECT O. 1
May 1952 Parsons, Brinckerhoff, Hall & Macdonald, Engineers. 4to. 44pp., 6 color foldout aps, plastic spiral binding. Owner signed. VG. (a75055)
$75.00
Aikin, Jesse . THE CITIZEN'S TUTOR, CONTAINING A VARIETY OF VALUABLE RECEIPTS FOR THE CURE OF THE DIFFERENT DISEASES OF MAN AND BEAST; ALSO, FOR COLOURING WOOL, COTTON, AND HATS
1831 Printed in Mountpleasant (Ohio). 8vo., 106pp., index, 3/4 leather with marbled boards. Some staining on top end of entire book. Much scribbling on end papers. Good, corners worn. Rare. (a51654)
$350.00
Alexander, William Henry . A CLIMATOLOGICAL HISTORY OF OHIO
Columbus 1923 1st Ohio State University Bulletin. Large octavo, 745pp., many charts, hardcover. VG, several small chips in cover cloth. (a66088)
$37.00
Baehr, Edmund M. . FRAGMENTS COLLECTED FROM HIS LETTERS AND HIS WRITINGS AND PRINTED PRIVATELY FOR HIS FRIENDS.
Cincinnati 1934 Byway Press. Baehr is described as a member of the faculty of the College of Medicine. Octavo, 52pp., hardcover. Beautifully printed and bound. Inscribed presentation copy from Martin Pincher (?) (presented to William M. Millar ). Card of Pincher laid in. Fine. (m12)
$29.00
Baldwin, Judge C. C. . HISTORY OF MAN IN OHIO A PANORAMA
189 Western Reserve Historical Society. Octavo, 27p., erratum, later wraps with original front wrap bound in. Good,. (a61954)
$25.00
Barns, George C. . DENVER, THE MAN THE LIFE, LETTERS AND PUBLIC PAPERS OF THE LAWYER, SOLDIER AND STATESMAN
Wilmington 1949 1st Barns. Hardcover. Octavo, 382pp., green cloth. Fine. (a73389)
$45.00
Belknap, Wm. W. . HYDRAULIC GATES AND DAMS IN THE OHIO RIVER LETTER FROM THE SECRETARY OF WAR RELATIVE TO A REPORT UNON THE APPLICABILITY OF MOVABLE HYDRAULIC GATES AND DAMS TO THE IMPROVEMENT OF THE OHIO RIVER
1875. 43d Congress, 2d Session. Ex. Doc. No.. 78. Octavo, 131pp., stringbound wraps. Good, final text leaf quite wrinkled. (a78597)
$75.00
Bluestone, Daniel M. (editor) . CLEVELAND AN INVENTORY OF HISTORIC ENGINEERING AND INDUSTRIAL SITES
1978 Department of Interior. 4to., 118pp., wraps. Depository library name and numbers on front cover. VG. (a50597)
$35.00
Bowers, Roy Edwin . OHIO CONGREGATIONAL CHRISTIAN STORY
Cleveland 1952. 8vo., 151pp., photo illustrations, stiff wraps. Some ink notes on title page, some pencil notes and underlines on few pages at rear. Good plus. (a30391)
$20.00
Bradburn, George . STATEMENT BY GEORGE BRADBURN OF HIS CONNECTION WITH THE TRUE DEMOCRAT AND JOHN C VAUGHAN
Cleveland 1853 1st The Author. Bradburn was a well known Anti-slavery orator. Octavo, 20pp., later wraps. Good, very light water stain on title page. (a61964)
$45.00
Brown, Percy W. . RE-APPRAISALS
Cleveland 1952 Privately Printed. 106pp. Essays. Signed presenation copy . Near Fine, spine sunned. (a22341)
$30.00
Burton, C. M. . A CHAPTER IN THE HISTORY OF CLEVELAND
1895 (preface). Octavo, 31pp., original pictorial printed wraps. Good, wraps chipped on edges. (a61934)
$22.00
Cockrell, Ron . AMIDST ANCIENT MONUMENTS THE ADMINISTRATIVE HISTORY OF MOUND CITY GROUP NATIONAL MONUMENT/HOPEWELL CULTURE NATIONAL HISTORICAL PARK, OHIO
Omaha 1999 1st National park Service. 4to., 378pp., photo illustrations, original illustrated wraps. Depository Library stamp and ink numbers on front. Near Fine. (a75202)
$74.00
Coyle, William (editor) . OHIO AUTHORS AND THEIR BOOKS 1796-1950
Cleveland 1962 1st World. 4to., 741pp., hardcover. Fine in Good DJ, chip at top edge of rear panel. (a68260)
$23.00
Craig, Neville B. . THE OLDEN TIME 2 VOLUMES (COMPLETE)
Cincinnati 1876 2nd Robert Clarke & Co. A monthly publication devoted to the preservation of documents and authentic information in relation to the early explorations and the settlement and improvement of the country around the head of the Ohio. Two volumes. Large octavos, 582pp., index, errata, 580pp., index, folding map, original green cloth. Howes 2386. VG, new endpapers in each volume, spines a bit frayed, corners a bit worn, one horizonal closed tear on one spine. Scarce. 2 volumes. (a70341)
$750.00
Delano, Columbus . SPEECH OF MR. COLUMBUS DELANO OF OHIO ON THE MEXICO WAR DELIVERED IN THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES OF THE US FEB. 2, 1847
Washington 1847. Octavo, 15pp., later handsewn binding. Near Good, worn. (a78564)
$28.00
Dell, George . THE EARTH ABIDETH
1986 Ohio State University Press. 8vo., 342pp. Historical fiction--life in 19th century rural Ohio. Fine in Fine DJ. (a30667)
$25.00
Earley, Duane E. et al (editors) . PROCEEDINGS OF THE SECOND NATIONAL CONFERENCE ENERGY AND THE ENVIRONMENT
College Corner 1974 Dayton and Ohio Valley Sections of the American Instutite of Chemical Engineers. November 13-15, 1974. Hardcover. 4to., 234pp., library binding. Ex-university library. VG. (a69023)
$45.00
Easton, Loyd D. . HEGEL'S FIRST AMERICAN FOLLOWERS THE OHIO HEGELIANS: J. B. STALLO, PETER KAUFMANN, MONCURE CONWAY, AUGUS WILLICH
1966 1st Ohio University Press. 8vo., 353pp., index, hardcover. VG in Good DJ. (a47545)
$26.00
Falstaff, Jake (pseudonym of Herman Fetzer 1899-1935) . THE SONGS AND BALLADS OF REINI KUGEL
1926 Mumaugh Press. Fetzer, 1899-1935, was Ohio resident, columnist for Cleveland Press, poet and writer. Author's first book. Copy No. 166 of only 199 printed. Printed on Dutch Charcoal paper and bound in French Ingres. Small Octavo, 34pp., original grey wraps with mounted printed title rectangle on front. Near VG, cover gently frayed around all edges. No ownership marks. Scarce. (a72433)
$159.00
Fitzgerald, Elizabeth M. et al . AMEN, MEMOIRS BY BESSA, MICKI AND BOY
Evansville 1996. Includes brief genealogy. 8vo., 228pp. Signed by Fitzgerald on the title page. Fine. (a37681)
$40.00
Ford, Paul Leicester . THE MANY-SIDED FRANKLIN (BRAILLE EDITION)
Cincinnati n.d (c.1910) Printed for the Library of Congress by Clovernook Printing House for the Blind, Mt. Healthy, Cincinnati. Braille version (Grade 1-1/2) 4 volumes, complete. Hardcover. Lg.4to., boards. Institution stamps and marks. Good, light wear. 4 volumes. (a22637)
$385.00
Frydland, Rachmiel . JOY COMETH IN THE MORNING THE LIFE STORY OF RACHMIEL FRYDLAND
Cincinnati n.d. (c.1970). Holocaust memoir of Polish Jew who later accepted Jesus as the Messiah. 8vo., 52pp., photo illustrations, original wraps. VG, (a58701)
$20.00
Fuller, M. L. and F. G. Clapp . UNDERGROUND WATERS OF SOUTHWESTERN OHIO
Washington 1912. With a discussion of the chemical character of the waters. U.S.G.S. Water Supply Paper 259. 8vo., 228pp., photo illustrations, folding map, wraps. Light owner name stamp on front. VG. (a19166)
$22.00
Gallagher, Eugene F. (editor) . THE MAKE-UP, PUBLISHED BY THE OHIO AND WEST VIRGINIA INSPECTION BUREAUS
1942. January-February 1932. Vol IX, No. 2. Octavo, 38pp., photo illustrations, wraps. VG, light wear. (a65100)
$35.00
Gholson, Edwin . NOTES ON THE GENEALOGY OF THE GHOLSON FAMILY
no date. Hardcover. Gholson was Librarian at Cincinnati Law Library. Information on Gholsons, Taylor,Yates, Degraffenried, Caruthers families. Octavo, 62pp., photo illustrations, cloth. VG plus. (a75060)
$200.00
Gladden, Rev. Washington . THE GREAT COMMONER OF OHIO DISCOURSE IN MEMORY OF RUTHERFORD BIRCHARD HAYES DELIVERED IN THE FIRST CONGREGATIONAL CHURCH COLUMBUS, OHIO, JANUARY 22, 1903
1903 Press of NItschke Brothers. Square octavo, 46pp., original stiff printed wraps. VG, light cover soiling, a few ink spots on rear cover. (a59111)
$45.00
Gunn, Alexander . THE HERMITAGE-ZOAR NOTE-BOOK AND JOURNAL OF TRAVEL
NY 1902 1st William C. Whitney. Author traveled to Europe , Greece, Turkey and down the Nile. He had an estate in Ohio called the Hermitage with a famous garden. **Copy No. 176 of a limited edition printed on hand-made paper. Octavo, 261pp., illustrations, full leather hardcover with one (of 2) mounted spine label and raised bands. Good, light wear, some chipping and repairs on spine. (a68984)
$120.00
Harrold, Stanley. . GAMALIEL BAILEY AND ANTI-SLAVERY UNION.
Kent 1986 1st Kent State. 8vo., 301pp., hardcover. Fine in VG DJ. (ac157)
$20.00
Hughes, Lois E. (comp.) . WILLS FILED IN PROBATE COURT HAMILTON COUNTY, OHIO 1791 - 1901 VOLUME II: L-Z
1991 1st Heritage Books. ISBN 1-55613-542-4. 4to., about 300pp., original wraps. VG, light wear. (a79585)
$75.00
Hulbert, Archer Butler . THE OLD NATIONAL ROAD - THE HISTORIC HIGHWAY OF AMERICA
Columbus 1901. Article at pp. 405-519,illustrations, in Ohio Archaeological Publications. Included in a complete volume with many additional articles on Ohio history. Octavo, 533pp., cloth. VG, light rubbing. (a71454b)
$75.00
Hurley, E. T. . IMPRESSIONS OF CINCINNATI PRINTS FROM THE ETCHINGS OF E. T. HURLEY
Cincinnati 1924 1st St. James Press. Foreword by Russell Wilson. Thin sm8vo., 21 very nice view, stiff cardboard covered with printed brown paper. Near Fine. (a50687)
$45.00
Hutchinson, William Thomas . THE BOUNTY LANDS OF THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION IN OHIO
NY 1979 Arno. Reprint of 1927 University of Chicago Department of History Dissertation. Octavo, 275pp., 12pp., hardcover. Owner bookplate. Near Fine, no DJ. (a66768)
$90.00
James, Alfred P. . BENJAMIN FRANKLIN'S OHIO VALLEY LANDS
1954. Article at pp. 255-265 in Proceedings of the American Philosophical Society. Included in complete issue with several articles. 4to., original printed wraps. VG. (a70465b)
$45.00
Johnson, George A. . REPORT ON SEWAGE PURIFICATION AT COLUMBUS, OHIO
Columbus 1905 Cott. Hardcover. Octavo, 499pp., frontis photo illustration Sewage plant, 7 foldout maps and plans, buckram. VG, cover browned and a bit soiled. (a76754)
$38.00
Keeler, Lucy Elliot . OLD FORT SANDOSKI OF 1745 AND THE SANDUSKY COUNTRY
1908. Article at pp. 357-430, photo illustrations, of Ohio Archaeological and Historical Quarterly. There are two additional short articles in same issue. This is the original appearance of this history of Old Fort Sandoski. Octavo, original wraps. Fine. (a74275)
$45.00
Kellogg, D.O. (ed) . YOUNG SCHOLAR'S LETTERS BEING A MEMOIR OF BYRON CALDWELL SMITH
NY 1897 Putnam. 370p. Index. Portrait frontispiece. Mostly of brilliant boy's university years in Europe. Smith was born in Steubenille, Onio and later was Prof of Greek at Univ of Kansas, at Lawrence who died in his early thirties of a lung hemorrage.Red cloth. VG. (a12041)
$65.00
Lohmeyer, Frances Christine and William H. J. Mc Pharlin . RECOLLECTIONS OF CLEVELAND AND DETROIT SET DOWN ...FOR THEIR FAMILIES AND FRIENDS ON THE OCCASION OF THEIR GOLDEN WEDDING ANNIVERSARY 29 JUNE 1948
1948. 8vo., 77pp., gold end papers, hardcover. Owner bookplate. VG. (a14752)
$20.00
Long, D. David and Michael R. Burr . JOHN CROWE RANSOM ...A TRIBUTE FROM THE COMMUNITY OF LETTERS
Gambier 1964 Kenyon College. 4to., wraps. VG, light wear. (a65337)
$29.00
MacLean, J. P. . THE SOCIETY OF SHAKERS, RISE PROGRESS AND EXTINCTION OF THE SOCIETY AT CLEVELAND
Columbus 1901. Article at pp. 32-116 including drawings and photo illustrations in Ohio Archaeological Publications. Included in a complete volume with many additional articles on Ohio history. Octavo, 533pp., cloth. VG, light rubbing. (a71454a)
$75.00
Martineau, Harriet . RETROSPECT OF WESTERN TRAVEL VOLUME 2
London and New York 1838 1st Saunders and Otley/ Harper. Includes chapters on Voyage on Mississippi, Cincinnati, Massachusetts, Lake George. Small octavo, 239pp., 4pp., original binding in textured cloth with mounted paper spine label. Good, occasional light foxing throughout, cover somewhat worn and soiled, spine label worn. Volume 2 (of 2) only. (a73084)
$65.00
Martzolff, Clement L. . OHIO UNIVERSITY: THE HISTORIC COLLEGE OF THE OLD NORTHWEST
1910. Article pp. 411-445 in single complete issue of Ohio Archaeological and Historical Quarterly. Other articles in same issue as well. Octavo, original printed wraps. Good , spine slanted. (a78312)
$29.00
Martzolff, Clement L. . REMINISCENCES OF A PIONEER
1910. Article pp. 191-228 in single complete issue of Ohio Archaeological and Historical Quarterly. Other articles in same issue as well. Octavo, original printed wraps. Near Fine. (a78313)
$29.00
McArthur, Duncan . LETTER FROM DUNCAN MCARTHUR ...ACCOMPANIED WITH DOCUMENTS, CALCULATED TO SUSTAIN HIS CLAIM TO LANDS BETWEEN THE LINES OF LUDLOW & ROBERTS FEBRURARY 12, 1828
Washington 1828 Gales & Seaton. Land dispute in Ohio. 20th Congres, 1st Session House Doc. No. 137. Octavo, 86pp., stringbound wraps. Contemporary ink note on front page. Good, some wrinkling and fraying of page edges. (a78560)
$45.00
McKinley, Charles . A VOYAGE TO THE BRITISH ISLES BEING THE JOURNAL OF CHARLES MCKINLEY
Mt. Vernon (Ohio) 1940 1st edition, 2nd printing, Author. Prefatory remarks by John Crowe Ransom. 12mo., 94pp., wraps. Owner signed.Good, spine ends and corner of one page chipped. (a74623)
$24.00
Merriam, Andrew B. and W. I. Whiteman (presidents) . YOUNG MEN'S MERCANTILE LIBRARY ASSOCIATION OF THE CITY OF CINCINNATI 22ND ANNUAL REPORT
Cincinnati 1857 Mercantile Library. Octavo, 29pp., full page frontis illustration of Statue by J. Mozier, original printed wraps. Good, light chipping on cover. (a62100)
$35.00
Miller, Dusty . UNCLE BILL
Wilmington (Ohio) 1st Wilmington Publishing. Memoir of Ohioan named William Hampton Miller born in 1863. Octavo, 79pp., hardcover. Inscribed and signed by Miller. Near Fine in Good DJ. (a68243)
$38.00
Miller, Paul W. (editor) . BRAND WHITLOCK'S THE BUCKEYES POLITICS AND ABOLITIOINISM IN AN OHIO TOWN 1836-1845
Athen 1977. 8vo., 273pp., illus., indes. VG in Fair DJ, a few large chips. (a24311)
$30.00
Monica, Sister . THE CROSS IN THE WILDERNESS A BIOGRAPHY OF PIONEER OHIO
London 1930 Longmans. Octavo, 290pp., illustrations, hardcover. Ex-convent library. VG, no DJ. (a70080)
$22.00
Moorehead, Warren K. . THE INDIAN TRIBES OF OHIO
Columbus 1900 1st Heer. Article at pp. 1-109, one map, in Ohio Archaeological Publications. Included in single volume with a few additional shorter articles. VG, cover a bit rubebd. (a72288)
$44.00
Morgan, Arthur E. . THE MIAMI CONSERVANCY DISTRICT
NY 1951 1st McGraw Hill. Ohio history--efforts control flooding of major Ohio rivers especially the Miami River. Of particular interest to those interested in conservation and engineering. 8vo., 504pp., many monochrome photo illustrations, index, hardcover. VG in Good DJ. (a3061)
$22.00
Muir, Karen L S . THE STRONGEST PART OF THE FAMILY: A STUDY OF LAO REFUGEE WOMEN IN COLUMBUS, OHIO
New York 1988 1st AMS. ISBN 0-404-19427-3. Hardcover. Octavo, 191pp., black cloth. Fine. As new. (a76064)
$70.00
Ohio . TRANSACTIONS OF THE 33 ANNUAL MEETING OF THE OHIO MEDICAL SOCIETY ...1878
Columbus 1878 Cott and Hann. 228pp. Ex-library. VG. (a22048)
$35.00
Pearson, F.B. and J. Harlor (editors) . OHIO HISTORY SKETCHES
Columbia 1903 1st Heer. Famous people and events in Ohio history by a wide variety of authors. Sm.8vo., 342pp., illustrations, index, gilt decorated red cloth. VG, tiny tear in cloth on front board. (a3253)
$33.00
Philipson, Rabbi David, D.D. . THE OLDEST JEWISH CONGREGATION IN THE WEST BENE ISRAEL CINCINNATI ONE HUNDRETH ANNIVERSARY 1824-1924 ROCKDALE AVENUE TEMPLE CINCINNATI
Cincinnati 1924. 4to., 111pp., illustrations, wraps. Copy of Rabbi Albert T. Bilgray, with his signature on the title page, and a Bilgray Collection bookplate laid in. Good, wraps worn, a few chips on edges. (a50361)
$145.00
Piatt, John James . IDYLS AND LYRICS OF THE OHIO VALLEY
Cincinnati 1881 (1880-lst) Dibble. 133p. Frontis illus. Front hinge tender. Two bookplates. Gilt dec purple cloth. Good-worn. (a10535)
$75.00
Piercy, Caroline B. . THE VALLEY OF GOD'S PLEASURE A SAGA OF THE NORTH UNION SHAKER COMMUNITY
NY 1951 1st Stratford House. Octavo, 247pp., photo illustrations, index, hardcover. Inscribed presentation copy from Piercy. VG, no DJ. (a20967)
$29.00
Polster, Gary E. . TO LOVE WORK AND DISLIKE BEING IDLE - THE ORIGINS AND AIMS OF THE CLEVELAND JEWISH ORPHAN ASYLUM 1868-1878
1987. Article at pp. 127-156 in an issue of American Jewish Archives. Several additional articles in same issue as well. VG plus. (a74271a)
$35.00
Polster, Gary Edward . INSIDE LOOKING OUT THE CLEVELAND JEWISH ORPHAN ASYLUM 1868-1924
Kent 1990. Lg.8vo., 240pp., illus., index. Fine in Fine DJ. (a24327)
$30.00
Post, Charles A. . THE CUYAHOGA THE CROOKED RIVER THAT MADE A CITY GREAT
1941 Private. Sm.8vo., 44pp., illus., wraps. Cleveland, Ohio, History. Fine. (a27760)
$35.00
Powell, Esther Weygandt. . ST. MICHAEL'S EVANGELICAL LUTHERAN CHURCH HISTORY 1830 -1930.
1967 Published Privately by the Author. Ohio Church. 4to., 86pp., photo illustrations, buckram hardcover. Fine, no DJ. (ac272)
$75.00
Price, Harry S. Jr. . NOTES...FROM MOSCOW TO SAMARKAND
Dayton 1966 1st Price Brothers. Author was one of eight Americans who represented the US concrete industry on a special trip to the USSR in 1965. 8vo., 96pp., 8 pages of color photo illustrations, wraps. VG. (a33626)
$22.00
Rafinesque, C. S; Richard Ellsworth Call . ICHTHYOLOGIA OHIENSIS, OR NATURAL HISTORY OF THE FISHES INHABITING THE RIVER OHIO AND ITS TRIBUTORY STREAMS
Cleveland 1899 Burrows Brothers. Limited to 250 copies. A verbatim et literatim reprint of the original (1820) edition, with a Sketch of the Life, the Ichthyologic Work, and the Ichthyologic Bibliography of Rafinesque by Richard Ellsworth Call. Octavo, 175pp., dark blue cloth hardcover with mounted paper spine label. Small bookplate of Samuel W. Lambert. VG, spine label soiled, faint vertical wrinkle in cloth on front, light wear on corners. Scarce in such excellent condition. (a64308)
$650.00
Randall, E. O. . HISTORY OF THE ZOAR SOCIETY FROM ITS COMMENCEMENT TO ITS CONCLUSION A SOCIOLOGICAL STUDY IN COMMUNISM
Columbus 1899 3rd Randall. Printed at Press of Fred. J. Heer. German-American religious community founded in Ohio. Hardcover. Octavo, 105pp., frontis portrait of Louis Zimmerman, photo illustrations, large foldout map in rear, gitl printed red cloth. VG, light cover rubbing. (a78324)
$55.00
Reizenstein, Milton . THE ECONOMIC HISTORY OF THE BALTIMORE AND OHIO RAIILROAD 1827-1853
Baltimore 1897 1st Johns Hopkins. Octavo, 89pp., later wraps with original cover remounted. Library name, numbers and blind stamp on titlepage. Good. (a77709)
$100.00
Richardson, Robert H. . TILTON TERRITORY A HISTORICAL NARRATIVE WARREN TOWNSHIP JEFFERSON COUNTY, OHIO 1775-1838. ISBN 0-8059-2362-4
Philadelphia 1977 1st Dorrance. ISBN 0-8059-2362-4. Hardcover. Octavo, 300pp., cloth. Fine in Fine DJ. (a71485)
$25.00
Rightor, Chester E. . CITY MANAGER IN DAYTON, FOUR YEARS OF COMMISSION-MANAGER GOVERNMENT, 1914-1917, AND COMPARISONS WITH FOUR PRECEDING YEARS UNDER THE MAYOR-COUNCIL PLAN 1910-1913
NY 1919 1st Macmillan. Small octavo, 271pp., frontis portrait of John H. Patterson, blue cloth hardcover. Blind stamp on title page: Advanced Copy for Review. VG. (a68286)
$44.00
Rolinski, Edmund J. et al (editors) . ENERGY AND THE ENVIRONMENT: PROCEEDINGS OF THE THIRD NATIONAL CONFERENCE, NOV. 29, 30 AND OCT. 1, 1975, HUESTON WOODS STATE PARK LODGE, OHIO
Dayton 1975 American Institute of Chemical Engineers. 4to., 404pp., illustrations, hardcover. Ex-university library with usual stamps and labels. No underlines, text clean. VG, no DJ. (a60293)
$35.00
Sapp, D. C. . HONEY JAR A RECEPTACLE FOR LITERARY PRESERVES VOLUME II 1899
Columbus 1899 Champlin Press. Monthly journal with much about bookplates. April to November 1899, bound in one volume with original journal covers. 12mo., hardcover. Each issue has some fine bookplates illustrated, and has some tissue-thin leaves with advertisements at the end. Very nice artistic style in covers and layout. Good condition, a bit worn, some of the advertisement pages at the end have become very dark and brittle. Scarce. (a9167)
$85.00
Smith, C. Henry . THE EDUCATION OF A MENNONITE COUNTRY BOY
Bluffton 1943. Foreword states: This story of childhood recollections was written some years ago when the writer was fifty years old....Bluffton, Ohio. January 1, 1943. Probably not published. Smith was president of the Citizens National Bank, an authority on Mennonite History and longtime professor at Bluffton College. Limited to 50 copies. 4to., 169 leaves (rectograph on rectos only), eleven mounted original photographs (3 x 5 inches), including one of author at age 50 (about half of the photos are later photographs of old photographs), printed blue cloth. Inscribed and signed by Smith in presentation to Harry G. Good. Two newspaper articles laid in along with a Christmas card with long paragraph in ink manuscript from author to Good and a telegram announcing Dr. Smith's death. VG, light bumping on corners. Rare. (a49919)
$650.00
Smith, William E. and Ophia D. . A BUCKEYE TITAN
Cincinnati 1953 Historical and Philosophical Society of Ohio. Biography of Colonel John Hough James. Lg.8vo., 558pp., photo frontis, hardcover. Near Fine, no DJ. (a58968)
$25.00
Stout, Wilbur and R.A. Schoenlaub . THE OCCURRENCE OF FLINT IN OHIO
Columbus 1960. Reprint of 1945 edition. Geological Survey of Ohio, Fourth Series, Bulletin 46. 8vo., 110pp., wraps. A few pencil uderlines or marginal notes. Some handwritten ephemera laid in. Some names and page references written in ink on front. VG, a few liight stains, light soiling. (a50286)
$50.00
Tight, W.G. . DRAINAGE MODIFICATIONS IN SOUTHEASTERN OHIO AND ADJACENT PARTS OF WEST VIRGINIA AND KENTUCKY
Washington 1903 GPO. 4to. Wraps. Dept of Interior US Geo Survey Prof paper #13. 111p. Index.Many photo illus, maps, several foldout . G-VG. (a16760)
$45.00
Toliver, Suzanne Shipley . IN EXILE: THE LATIN AMERICAN DIARIES OF KATJA HAYEK ARENDT
1987. Article at pp. 157-188 in an issue of American Jewish Archives. Several additional articles in same issue as well. VG plus. (a74271b)
$35.00
Waldecki, Michael E; Kittell, Ronald Edward . MIKE'S PLACE: EVERY MONDAY; RAW SIENNA. ISBN 0-933087-05-5.
Huron 1986 1st Bottom Dog Press. ISBN 0-933087-05-5. Limited to 300 copies. 12mo. 22pp., original wraps. Bound with Raw Sienna, also 22p. The two books are bound as one with beginning on the front board and the other beginning with the rear board turned upside down. Signed by both Waldecki and Kittell. VG plus. (a73207)
$25.00
Ward, James W . WOMAN A POEM
Cincinnati 1852 Ward and Taylor. "Read before the Grduating class of the Female Colleg eof Ohio at their commencement exercises July 17, 1852."41p. Original cloth on paper wraps. Gilt lettering. Good. (a9226)
$75.00
Waring, J. F. . JAMES W. ELLSWORTH AND THE REFOUNDING OF THE WESTERN RESERVE ACADEMY
Hudson, Ohio 1961 Western Reserve Academy. 88pp., photo illus., wraps. Fine. (a23992)
$38.00
Warner, Hon. A. J. of Ohio . RETIREMENT OF THE TRADE-DOLLAR AND THE CONTINUANCE OF SILVER COINAGE
Washington 1884. Speech given in House of Representatives, Tuesdy April 1, 1884. Octavo, 15pp., original printed wraps. VG. (a78539)
$35.00
Wettengel, Karl E. . GHOST OF PADDY'O AND OTHER POEMS
Wilmington 1954. Hardcover. Octavo, 127pp., cloth. Signed by author. VG, no DJ. (a17473)
$27.00
Williams, Loring . ONLY THE POET
Cleveland 1958 1st Author. Poetry. 12mo., 32pp., stiff wraps. Signed by Williams. VG, no DJ. (a73513)
$30.00
Wintermute, Mrs. Martha . ELEVEN WOMEN AND THIRTEEN MEN AND OTHER WORKS
Newark (Ohio) 1887 first edition. Lyon & Ickes. Prose and poetry. Hardcover. 4to., 350pp., original brown cloth with gilt lettering. Eight-line ink inscription signed by Wintermute. VG, cover a bit rubbed and worn. Hinges secure and text clean. Scarce. (a73414)
$350.00
Zeisberger, David; Archer Butler Hulbert; William Nathaniel Schwarze (eds) . DAVID ZEISBERGER'S HISTORY OF NORTHERN AMERICAN INDIANS
1910. Original appearance of this work. Single complete issue of Ohio Archaeological and Historical Quarterly. Octavo, 189pp., index, original printed wraps. VG, light wear. No ownership marks. Original paperback book, not modern reprint. (a78314)
$59.00
Zuro, Owen and Marshall Wright . THE HISTORY OF EATON CORPORATION 1911 - 1985
Cleveland 1985 1st. Large manufacturing company. 4to., 94pp., color and monochrome photo illustrations, hardcover. VG, small nick in top edge of front, no DJ. (a67437)
$25.00