Home
New Listings
Inventory Search
Catalogues
Shopping Cart
Contact Us
About
Opera:
(ballet) . BALLET OPERA THEATRE MUSIC-HALL PROJECTS DE COSTUMES ET DE DECORS
Samedi 1976. Sotheby Auction Catalogue. In French. Sm.4to., items 701-891, monochrome and color illustrations, stiff wraps with color illustration. Estimates and Bidding Slips laid in. VG (a79302)
$24.00
(ibm) . INSIDE OS/2 LAN SERVER 4.0
Austin 1995. IBM International Technical Support Centers. 4to., 445pp., index, wraps. Holes punched at left margin for binder. VG, light wear. (a44265)
$60.00
(mexico) . LEYES DE LA SOCIEDAD DE ARTESANOS 'EL PROGRESO'
Tegucigalpa 1913. 12mo., 51pp., wraps. VG. (a29122)
$50.00
(music) . HAMBURGISCHE STAATSOPER 1963/64 ZEITGENOESSISCHES MUSIKTHEATER 15-30. JUNI 1964
Hamburg 1964. In German. Programm der Hamburgischen Staatsoper 16. Heft 1963/64. Sq.8vo., pp.122-184, phot illustrations, wraps. Good, light soiling. (a40089)
$35.00
(music) . THE MONTHLY MUSICAL RECORD VOLUME VIII JANUARY - TO DECEMBER 1878
London 1878 Augener. Music concerts and opera reviews, articles on composers, music education, etc. 4to., 194pp., index, 3/4 cloth and marbled boards. Good, small snag on spine cloth, half front free blank gone, some foxing on endpapers. Scarce. (a66308)
$85.00
(music) . THE MONTHLY MUSICAL RECORD VOLUME XIV JANUARY - TO DECEMBER 1884
London 1884 Augener. Music concerts and opera reviews, articles on composers, music education, etc. 4to., 286pp., index, 3/4 cloth and marbled boards. Owner signed on the front free blank. VG, light foxing. Scarce. (a66365)
$99.00
(music) . THE MONTHLY MUSICAL RECORD VOLUME XIV JANUARY - TO DECEMBER 1874
London 1874 Augener. Music concerts and opera reviews, articles on composers, music education, etc. 4to.,174pp., index, 3/4 cloth and marbled boards. 1/2 of front free blank removed. Good, some stain on rear cover, light wear on edges and corners. (a66366)
$99.00
(opera) . DIRECTORY OF CONTEMPORARY OPERAS & MUSIC THEATER WORKS AND & NORTH AMERICAN PREMIERES 1980-1989
NY 1990. Central Opera Service 1990, Directory/Bulletin Volume 30, Numbers 2-4. Lg.8vo., 325pp., original printed wraps. VG, light wear. (a54359)
$35.00
(opera) . GLYNDBOURNE FESTIVAL OPERA PROGRAMME BOOK 1954
London 1954. 4to., 84pp., illus., wraps by Messel. VG, small closed tear on wraps. (a43116)
$30.00
(opera) . GLYNDBOURNE FESTIVAL OPERA PROGRAMME BOOK 1960
London 1954. 4to., 104pp., illus., wraps. VG, a few small stains. (a43117)
$30.00
(opera) . TEATRO ALLA SCALA. STAGIONE LIRICA 1936-1937 XV
Milan 1936. In Italian. Octavo, 156pp., photo illustrations, advertisements, original illustrated wraps. Good, a bit worn, small section of clear tape at each spine end. (a61246)
$50.00
(opera) . TEATRO ALLA SCALA. STAGIONE LIRICA 1937-1938 XVI
Milan 1937. In Italian. 8vo., 87pp., photo illustrations, advertisements, original illustrated wraps. A few short pencil notes inside front wrap and on rear wrap (easily erased). Good, a bit soiled and worn, a few leaves folded at corner, old clear tape re-inforcing lower section of spine. (a61247)
$75.00
(opera) . THE METROPOLITAN OPERA CLUB BY-LAWS AND RULES INCORPORATED OCTOBER 13, 1899
NY 1912 De Vinne Press. 12mo., 30pp. (includes Member list), original gilt printed hardcover. Good, cover and spine soiled. Scarce. (a59128)
$30.00
(opera) . ZEITGENOESSISCHE OPERNINTERPRETATION
Leipzig 1965. In German. Internationales Colloquim, Leipzig, 6-11 November 1965. Lg.8vo., 149pp., photo illustrations, wraps. Good, wraps a bit worn, lightly soiled. (a40091)
$35.00
(Pola, Paolo) . CARITEA REGINA DI SPAGNA CARITEA REINA DE ESPANA OPERA SERIA EN DOS ACTOS (1830 EDITION)
Madrid 1830 Sancha. Text only, no score. Spanish lyrics to opera by Saverio Mercadante.Hardcover. Octavo, 61pp., boards covered with reddish paper and mounted paper handwritten label on front. Pola and Mercadante names written in ink on title page; a few pages have lower blank margin cropped off (no loss of text). Good, label chipped on one edge. (a78945)
$150.00
(Rossini) . BOLLETTINO DEL CENTRO ROSSINIANO DI STUDI - NUMERO 1 ANNO 1972
Pesaro 1972. Articles in English and Italian. Tall 4to., 68pp., wraps. Near Fine. (a71364)
$28.00
(Rossini) . BOLLETTINO DEL CENTRO ROSSINIANO DI STUDI - NUMERO 3 ANNO 1973
Pesaro 1973. Articles in English and Italian. Tall 4to., 45pp., wraps. Near Fine. (a71363)
$28.00
Adam, Nicky (editor) . WHO'S WHO IN BRITISH OPERA
Aldershot 1993. Foreward by the Earl of Harewood. Lg.8vo., 339pp., boards. VG,corners lightly bumped, no DJ. (a39904)
$50.00
Auber, D. F. E. . FRA DIAVOLO OU L'HOTELLERIE DE TERRACINE OPERA COMIQUE EN 3 ACTES
Mayence n.d. (c. 1871) Schott. Music and lyrics. Sm.folio, 236pp., 3/4 brown leather and marbled paper boards. A few tiny blue pencil lines in margins. Good, occasional light foxing, leather rubbed, corners worn. (a46836)
$65.00
Auden, W.H. and Chester Kallman . THE RAKE'S PROGRESS OPERA IN THREE ACTS LIBRETTO
1951 Boosey and Hawkes. Libretto only. The music was by Strawinsky. 8vo., 62pp., wraps. Good, corners genlty bumped, wraps a bit soiled, two small chips at top edge of rear wrap. (a50941)
$40.00
Beeson, Jack; Kenward Elmslie . LIZZIE BORDEN A FAMILY PORTRAIT IN THREE ACTS
NY 1966. Music by Jack Beeson, Libretto by Kenward Elsmlie, based on a scenario by Richard Plant. 8vo., 56pp., wraps. This is the Libretto only, no music. VG, top margin of front wrap slightly stained. (a38189)
$40.00
Belbin, Eunice et al . A COMPARISON BETWEEN THE RESULTS OF THREE DIFFERENT METHODS OF OPERATOR TRAINING
1957. Article at pp. 39-50 in Ergonomics Volume 1 Number 1. Included in a complete issue with several other articles. Good plus, light wear on cover. (a71354c)
$35.00
Bellini, V. . DIE NACHTWANDLERIN (LA SONNAMBULA) OPER IN 2 AKTEN
Leipzig n.d. (c.1910). Music, with Libretto in German. 4to., 171pp., 1/2 cloth with printed boards. Some minor pencil marks at various places. VG. (a52201)
$80.00
Benet, Stephen Vincent . WILDERNESS STONE
NY 1937 Gray. Set to music by Seth Bingham. Lg.8vo., 137pp., wraps. Score for Piano and 4 voices. VG. (a30247)
$55.00
Berlioz, Hector . GLUCK AND HIS OPERAS
London n.d. (1914 preface). Translated from the French. Sm.8vo., 167pp., frontis, 47pp. (publisher's catalogue), hardcover. VG, spine faded, light foxing on endpapers. (a33700)
$39.00
Berry, Romeyn (author) . OOLONG A CHINESE COMEDY IN TWO ACTS
NY 1909. Presented by the Cornell Masque. Music by Charles Previn, G.S. Hayden, R.K. Blanchard, H.F. Welch. G.C May and W.L. Wood. Lyrics by Romeyn. Complete vocal score. 4to., 66pp., original illustrated wraps. Small ink number on front. VG, light soiling. Scarce. (a49990)
$200.00
Brenner, Clarence D. . THE ITALIEN ITS REPERTORY 1716-1793 WITH A HISTORICAL INTRODUCTION
1961. University of California Publications in Modern Philology Volume 63. History of Theatre Italien in the 18th century, Bibliography, Register, Daily Performances of the Theatre, Index of Titles. Sm.4to., 531pp., original printed wraps. VG. (a55646)
$175.00
Buerm Nathaniel . OPERA IN ARCADIA
NY 1955. Article (26pp.) in the The Musical Quarterly. One of several articles included in a complete issue of this journal. 8vo., wraps. Good, light wear, light soiling. (a59961a)
$30.00
Cadman, Charles Wakefield (music); Nelle Richmond Eberhart (lyrics) . A WITCH OF SALEM GRAND OPERA IN TWO ACTS
Boston 1926 (copyright) Oliver Ditson. Lyrics andmusic. Sm.4to., 163pp., original printed wraps. Near Fine. (a76865)
$125.00
Carre, M. and J. Barbier . MIGNON OPERA COMIQUE EN TROIS ACTES ET CINQUE TABLEAUX
Paris n.d. (c.1900) Calmann-Levy. In French. Music by Ambroise Thomas. 12mo., 104pp., wraps. Unopened. VG, very light wear. (a41602)
$40.00
Cherubini . AUS DER OPER DER WASSERTRÄGER
Bonn c. 1800 Bei N. Simrock. No. 333. Oblong 4to., 9pp., wraps. Ouverture written in contemporary ink on top of title page, also price and No. 39 written in ink. VG, small piece of top edge of title page cut away. (a77099)
$250.00
Cilea, Francesco . L'ARLESIANA. DRAMMA LIRICO IN TRE ATTI (LIBRETTO)
Milan 1936. Libretto in Italian (no music) by Leopoldo Marenco. Sm.8vo., 48pp., original printed wraps. Owner signed inside front wrap. Some pencil (and one ink) notations in text. Good, light wear. Libretto only. (a61248)
$35.00
Clark, Sarah Grames (lyrics) and Winifred Moore . THE BAMBOO BOX A MUSICAL COMEDY IN TWO ACTS AND THREE SCENES
Boston and New York 1933. Music and lyrics. 8vo., 72pp., original illustrated wraps. "Reference Copy" stamped at lower margin of front. Fine. (a49965)
$120.00
Collins, Michael . THE LITERARY BACKGROUND OF BELLINI'S I CAPULETI ED I MONTECCHI
Richmond 1982. In the Journal of the American Musicological Society, Vol. XXXV Number 3, Fall 1982 at pp. 532-538. Whole issue has several articles. 8vo., pp. 409-595, wraps. VG. (a39514d)
$25.00
Crozier, Eric; Benjamin Britten . ALBERT HERRING COMIC OPERA IN THREE ACTS
London 1947 1st Boosey & Hawkes. Libretto by Crozier, music by Britten. Lyrics only, no music given at all in this volume. 8vo., 93pp., wraps. VG, light wear. (a32617)
$40.00
de la Vega, Don Ventura. . EL PLANETA VENUS, ZARZUELA FANTASTIC EN TRES ACTOS.
Madrid 1858 Gonzalez. Musica d Don Emilio Arrieta. In Spanish. Act 1 and 2 take place in China, Act 3 takes place on Venus. Lyrics only - no music score. Small octavo, 85pp., wraps. VG. (mu88)
$39.00
Debussy, Claude . PELLEAS AND MELISANDE LIBRETTO
NY n.d Program Publishing Company. Live drama in five acts from the play of Maurice Maeterlinck. Libretto only in French and English-no music score. Lg.8vo., 54pp., wraps. VG. (a44050)
$25.00
Dibdin, Thomas . THE CABINET, A COMIC OPERA IN THREE ACTS AS PERFORMED AT THE THEATRES COVENT GARDEN AND NEW YORK
NY 1809 D. Longworth. 12mo. (5.5 x3/5 inches), 56pp., removed and rebound in later wraps. Good, (a73404)
$45.00
Donizetti, Gaetano . BELISARIO RIDOTTA PER PIANO-FORTE SOLO
Milano c. 1800. Piano score. Oblong 4to. 91p., original green printed wraps fully decorated with vignette illustrations of cherubim and dancing girls and interior of concert hall, etc . VG plus. Scarce in original wrapper. (a77112)
$450.00
Downes, Olin . TEN OPERATIC MASTERPIECES MOZART TO PROKOFIEFF
NY 1952 Scribners. Designed by Merle Armitage. 4to, 569pp., drawings by Alberta Sordina, printed hardcover. Good, small crease in front flyleaf, a few small chips along edges of pastedoesn, tiny chip at inner front hinge, no DJ. (a53540)
$35.00
Drone, Jeanette . INDEX TO OPERA, OPERETTA AND MUSICAL COMEDY SYNOPSES IN COLLECTIONS AND PERIODICALS
NJ 1978 Scarcecrow. 8vo., 171pp., hardcover. VG. (a7679)
$20.00
Einem, Gottfried . DANTONS TOD
Vienna 1947. Opera Libretto-no music score. In German. Sm.8vo., 35pp., wraps. VG. (a33698)
$35.00
Emanuel Schikaneder and Carl Ludwig Giesecke . THE MAGIC FLUTE
No date, no publisher. Studio duplicating service. Original text by Emanuel Schikaneder and Carl Ludwig Giesecke. Music by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart. English version by Charles Kondek. 4to., about 100 leaves, mimeo on rectos only, wraps with brass pins. VG. (a41416)
$75.00
Fannng, Cecil (text) with music by Francesco B. de Leone . ALGLALA AN INDIAN OPERA IN A PROLOGUE AND TWO SCENES - VOCAL SCORE
New York 1924 1st Schirmer. Opera about Chippewa indians in Arizona set in 1850. Music and Lyrics. 4to., 133pp., original printed wraps. VG, light wear. (a76914)
$125.00
Feliciotti, Giorgio . ADRIANA GUERRINI UNA VOCE CHE RITORNA
Bologna no date (c. 1960) Bongiovanni. Opera singer. In Italian. Square Sm.8vo., photo illustrations, wraps. VG. (a45734)
$35.00
Gagey, Edmond M. . BALLAD OPERA
NY 1968 Blom. Reprint of the 1937 edition. Hardcover. Octavo, 259pp., cloth. Priece stamp on half title page. VG in VG DJ. (a72951)
$30.00
Giazzotto, Remo . UMBERTO GIORDANO
Milano 1949 Teatro Alla Scala. In Italian. Sm.4to., 29pp., two photo illustrations (including portrait) and 2 facsimiles of Giazzotto manuscripts, original printed wraps. VG. Scarce. (a68548)
$65.00
Gilbert and Sullivan . H. M. S. PINAFORE OR THE LASS THAT LOVED A SAILOR
Philadelphia no date Presser. Music and Lyrics. 4to., 160pp., stiff paper wraps (possibly not original), qith black cloth spine. A few pencilled notations in text. Good pl, spine slanted. (a76915)
$38.00
Gilbert and Sullivan . PATIENCE OR BUNTHORNE'S BRIDE IN COMIC AESTHETIC OPERA IN TWO ACTS FULL SCORE
NY 1881 Hitchcok Publishing House. Copyright by J. M. Stoddart. Full score. Lg.4to., 127pp., original orange printed wraps. VG, small tear at head of spine. (a57132)
$145.00
Gilbert and Sullivan . THE YEOMEN OF THE GUARD OR THE MERRYMAN AND HIS MAID
London 1911 (copyright) Chappell. Lyrics only. Octavo., 48pp., wraps. VG plus (a58193)
$20.00
Gilbert, Sir W. S. . MIKADO OR THE TOWN OF TITIPU
London 1928 Macmillan. Octavo, 8 color plates by W. Russell Flint. pen and ink drawings by Charles Brock, hardcover.. Good plus, light cover wear, no DJ. (a78856)
$30.00
Gilbert, W.S. and Arthur Sullivan . H.M.S. PINAFORE OR THE LASS THAT LOVED A SAILOR
NY n.d. (c.1940) Schirmer. Music and lyrics. Authentic version edited by Bryson Trehane4to., 167pp., wraps. Good, wraps a bit worn and soiled. (a51594)
$35.00
Gilbert, W.S. and Arthur Sullivan . TRIAL BY JURY
NY 1941 Schirmers. Edited by Bryceson Treharne. Diaogue and music. 4to., 89pp., illustrated wraps. Good, light wear and soiling. (a53541)
$35.00
Gilbert. W.S and Arthur Sullivan . THE SORCERER A COMIC OPERA IN TWO ACTS
London n.d. J. B. Cramer. Vocal score, music and lyrics. 4to., 137pp., wraps. Good, large chip from rear cover. (a39730)
$50.00
Goldman, Richard Franko . THE MANDARIN AN OPERA BUFFA IN THREE ACTS
n.p. 1967. Based on the novella, O Mandarim, by Eca de Queiroz. Music by Jonathan Elkus. Libretto only, no music. 4to., 51 leaves, mimeo on rectos only, wraps. VG. (a39515)
$45.00
Hammelmann, H. A. . HUGO VON HOFMANNSTHAL.
New Haven 1957 1st Yale. 8vo., 64pp., hardcover. VG in VG DJ. (mu199)
$20.00
Hicks, Seymour and Harry Nicholls (authors); Lionel Monckton and Ivan Caryll (music) . RUNAWAY GIRL NEW MUSICAL PLAY
London 1898. Lyrics by Aubrey Hopwood and Harry Greenbank, music by Lionel Monckton and Ivan Caryll. Complete vocal score. 4to., 192pp., original illustrated wraps. Later rebinding with original color front panel remounted. Lacks original rear wrap and a final leaf or two of music -(the final song, Carmenita begins on page 189 and goes thru final page 192 but is not complete. VG Plus. (a49991)
$70.00
Hoare, Prince (Mazzinghi, Joseph, 1765-1844) . CHAINS OF THE HEART; OR, THE SLAVE BY CHOICE IN THREE ACTS AS PERFORMED AT THE NEW-YORK THATRE FROM THE PROMPT-BOOK.
New York 1804 D. Longworth. Libretto for opera about Moors, slaves and Europeans. 16mo., 96pp., later wraps with original title page. Good, foxed. Scarce. (a61254)
$225.00
Holderness, Marvin E. . CURTAIN TIME IN FOREST PARK A NARRATIVE OF THE ST. LOUIS MUNICIPAL OPERA 1919-1958 (signed)
St. Louis n.d. (1958?) Municipal Theatre Association. Hardcover. Octavo, 143pp., illustrations, cloth. **Inscribed and signed by Holderness. VG, front outer hinge just beginning to crack, no DJ. (a9886)
$35.00
Holland, H. S. and W. S. Rockstro . JENNY LIND IHRE LAUFBAHN ALS KUNSTLERIN 1820 BIS 1851 (2 volume set, complete)
Leipzig 1891 Brockhaus. Swedish opera singer. Two volumes. Hardcover. Octavos, 392pp., 418pp., illustrations, green cloth with gilt trim. Good, inner hinges beginning to crack, one outer hinge cracking, some cover staining. 2 volumes set. (a74450)
$55.00
Honegger, Arthur . JUDITH. DRAMA BIBLIQUE EN TROIS ACTES. PAROLES DE R. MORAX
Paris 1925 M. Senart. Lyrics (in French) and music. E.M.S. 6718. Lg.4to., 70pp., original printed wraps. Publisher stamp on title page and bookshop stamp on dedication page. Good, new paper spine, light wear to wraps. (a56926)
$125.00
Hopkinson, G. H. . BEST SYSTEM OF LEAKAGE FOR A COUNTRY CO-OPERATIVE STORE
Manchester n.d. (c.1900). 12mo., 8pp., original printed wraps. VG. (a57854)
$40.00
Hrebic, Rev. Alban OSB; Rev. Mathias Kucerd . A LIGHT FOR THE DARKNESS, A BALLETORIO FOR ORCHESTRA, CHORUS SOLOISTS AND BALLET
Copyright 1961 by St. Procopius College, Lille, Illinois. Music by Rev. Alban Hrebic, OSB. Lyrics adapted from the Bible by Rev. Mathias Kucerd OSB. Part 1: The Darkness; Part 2: The Light; Part 3: Crucifixion and Resurrection. Lg.4to., 289 leaves (rexograph of manuscript music score, wraps with plastic spiral binding. Near VG, few teeth on spiral binding chipped, light cover wear. Text is Fine. Very Scarce. (a78801)
$500.00
Hwang, Mei-Shu . PEKING OPERA: A STUDY ON THE ART OF TRANSLATING THE SCRIPTS WITH SPECIAL REFERENCE TO STRUCTURE AND CONVENTIONS
Ann Arbor 1994. UMI Dissertation Information Service. Dissertation at Florida State University, School of Theater. Octavo, 261 leaves (reproduced on rectos only), wraps. Near Fine. (a43330)
$49.00
Ikuma, Dan . TWILIGHT HERON
1955. Opera. 4to., 190pp., hardcover. Heavily annotated in pencil and pen. Ex-music library. Fair. (a9510)
$50.00
Kacmar, Charles J. . ON-LINE SYSTEMS DESIGN & IMPLEMENTATION USING COBOL COMMAND LEVEL CICS
Reston 1984. Sm.4to., 404pp., index. Fine. (a27109)
$50.00
Kobbe, Gustav . WAGNER'S RING OF THE NIBELUNG
NY 1894 6th Schirmer. Provides leading motives, stories and musical analysis. Hardcover. 12mo., 106pp., illustrations, gilt printed blue cloth. Owner signed (Alice D Weekes). VFG, light wear. (a70925)
$22.00
Kreibel, Henry Edward . CHAPTERS OF OPERA BEING HISTORICAL AND CRITICAL OBSERVATIONS AND RECORDS CONCERNING THE LYRIC DRAMA IN NEW YORK FROM ITS EARLIEST DAYS DOWN TO THE PRESENT TIME
NY 1909 2nd Holt. 8vo., 435pp., photo illustrations, boards. VG, minor spine end wear. (a10098)
$35.00
Krenek, Ernst . KARL V. BÜHNENWERK MIT MUSIK IN ZWEI TEILEN
Vienna (1933) Universal-Edition. Libretto (no music) in German. 12mo., 73pp., wraps. VG, light wear, lower corner gently bumped. (a49247)
$40.00
Land, Charlotte . OPERA MINIATURE SERIES 10 ISSUES
Philadelphia 1930. Samson and Delilah; Rigoletto; Thais; Cavalleria Rusticana; La Juive; Louise; I Pagliacci; Lucia di Lammermoor; Aida; Carmen.12mo., wraps. Two issues have owner name and address in ink on front, one has owner name and adress rubbed out. VG. Set of 10: (a24543)
$70.00
Leoncavallo, R. . PAILLASSE DRAME LYRIQUE EN DEUX ACTES PARTITION CHANT ET PIANO
Paris 1893 (copyright) Choudens Fils. Hardcover. 4to., 204pp., cloth. Owner signed on title page and next page. Fair, some pencil scribbling on rear blank end paper, hinges tender, cover a bit worn, corners and spine ends worn. (a41542)
$29.00
Lim, Pacifico Amarga . CICS/VS COMMAND LEVEL WITH ANS COCOL EXAMPLE
NY 1982. 8vo., 550pp., index. Fine in Fine DJ. (a27106)
$60.00
Lim, Pacifico Lim . CICS/VS COMMAND LEVEL WITH ANS COBOL EXAMPLES
NY 1986 Second Edition. 8vo., 582pp., index. Fine in Fine DJ. (a27114)
$45.00
Lion, Ferdinand; Paul Hindemith . CARDILLAC
Mainz 1926 1st. Opera, music by Hindemith. Libretto only. 12mo., 45pp., wraps. Good, light wear. (a35129)
$23.00
Lonsdale, Frederic and Gladys Unger; Rubens, Paul A. (composer) . BETTY A MUSICAL PLAY IN THREE ACTS
London n.d. (c.1915) Chappell & Co. Lyrics by Adrian Ross and Paul A. Rubens. Music by Paul A. Rubens. Additional numbers by Ernest Steffan. Music and lyrics. 4to., 138pp., in later cloth with original color illustrated wraps bound in. Paul Rubens copy, with his name in gilt on the front cover and his name stamped on the title page. A bit cropped in rebinding (not affecting any text). VG, light soiling on cloth. (a49929)
$90.00
Macdowell, Edward edited by W. J. Baltzell . CRITICAL AND HISTORICAL ESSAYS LECTURES DELIVERED AT COLUMBIA UNIVERSITY
Boston 1912 1st Arthur P. Schmidt. Lectures on the history of music-- music of Greece, China , India; Counterpoint; Opera; Folksong. 8vo., 293pp., printed hardcover. VG, light wear. (a50646)
$29.00
Machlis, Joseph . SET OF FIVE OPERA LIBRETTI TRANSLATED TO NEW ENGLISH VERSION BY MACHLIS: TOSCA, FIDERLIO, IL TABARRO, LA TRAVIATA, LA BOHEME
5 pamphlets in original printed wraps - each signed by Machlis. Each libretto 50-90 pages. All VG. Librettos only, no music. Set of 5: (a69737)
$75.00
Mascagni, Pietro . L'AMICO FRITZ. DRAMMA LIRICO IN TRE ATTI (LIBRETTO)
Milan 1933. Libretto in Italian (no music) by P. Suardon. Sm.8vo., 7pp., original printed wraps. Owner signed inside front wrap. Some pencil notations in text. Good, light wear. Libretto only. (a61249)
$25.00
Mehul . JOSEPH UND SEINE BRUDER - OUVERTURE UND GESÄNGE FUR DAS PIANO-FORTE AUS DER OPER
Wien (1820) im Verlage der k. k. pr. chemy Druckerey am Graben. No. 612. N. 2375. Oblong In German, 4to., Ouverture (7pp.), Ouverture auf vier Hande eingerichtet von M. I. Leidesdorf (15pp.), Recitativo und Arie Ach umsonst Pharao (7pp.), Romanze Einst Zog Ich an (5pp.), Romane Als Ihm der Tod (4pp.), Terzetto Es tont ein fernes Lied (8pp.), Duetto Du Meine einz ge Strutze (6pp.), original hardcover volume with orange gilt printed oval label on fron. Good, some cover wear, and light browning. (a61800)
$500.00
Metastasio, Pietro . RACCOLTA DI LETTERE SCIENTIFICHE, FAMILIARI E GIOCOSE DELL'ABATE PIETRO METASTASIO 4 VOLUMES
Roma 1784 Gioacchino Puccinelli. Prima edizione. In Italian. 4 volumes. 12mo., 441pp., 380pp., 455pp., 480pp., each 3/4 leather with marbled boards. Good, light wear. Set of 4 volumes: (a57689)
$495.00
Michel, Joseph A. . COLUMBUS (MANUSCRIPT MUSIC)
n.d. Author gives his address as Denver, Colorado. Original Ink Manuscript orchestral score of operetta about Christopher Columbus bound in hardcover. SIGNED by Michel. Small folio., 160pp., buckram binding with gilt lettering on front cover. VG. (mu322)
$295.00
Moore, Edward . FORTY YEARS OF OPERA IN CHICAGO
NY 1930 1st Liveright. Sm.4to., 530pp., lovely creamy white cover cloth with attractive bright blue corners. VG, rear hinge tender,text very clean and bright; in Good DJ, light fraying on top edge, some closed tears. (a55363)
$35.00
Nash, Elizabeth . PIECES OF THE RAINBOW
NY 1994. 8vo., 136pp., index. VG, cover a bit soiled, no DJ. (a22910)
$35.00
Nathan, A. Jr. et al (music) . THEY NEVER COME BACK A MUSICAL FARCE-COMEDY PRESENTED BY THE TRIANGLE CLUB OF PRINCETON UNIVERSITY
Cincinnati 1920. Dialogue and music. 4to., 87pp., illustrated wraps. Good, light wear, light soiling, two stains on front free fly. Scarce. (a53542)
$77.00
Nerval, Gerard De . NOTES D'ON AMATEUR MUSIQUE
Paris 1926. Le Cahiers de Paris, Deuxieme Serie Cahier 1. In French. Small octavo, 108pp. Reviews of Comic Opera. VG, slight wear to spine ends, in original glassine DJ. (a27097)
$38.00
Newton, R. Heber . CO-OPERATION IUN THE UNITED STATES
NY 1882. In the Princeton Review, September 1882, at pp. 201-214. Whole issue has 6 articles, 8vo., wraps. VG, minor soiling. (a29041a)
$45.00
Newton, R. Heber. . PARSIFAL, AN ETHICAL AND SPIRITUAL INTERPRETATION (signed by Newton)
Oscawana-on-Hudson 1904 1st Upland Farms Alliance. A response to charges that Wagner was anti-Christian. 8vo., 66pp., hardcover cloth. ** Inscribed and signed by Newton to Anna Hobart. Good, water stains in margins of initial and final pages, light cover soiling. (a31178)
$50.00
Paimgartner, Bernhard . DIE HÖHLE VON SALAMANCA OPERA BUFFA
Vienna 1923. Libretto in German for this opera, based up Don Quixote (no music score.) 12mo., 37pp., wraps. VG. (a33522)
$28.00
Peake, Richard Brinsley . MEMOIRS OF THE COLMAN FAMILY, INCLUDING THEIR CORRESPONDENCE WITH THE MOST DISTINGUISHED PERSONAGES OF THEIR TIMES 2 VOLUMES (COMPLETE)
Blom 1972. Reissue of original 1841 edition. Two volumes. Octavo, 432pp., 454pp., red cloth hardcovers. VG plus, covers very slightly rubbed and slight amount of soiling on top fore-edges. 2 volumes. (a67942)
$125.00
Penn, Arthur A. . THE LADIES AID, MUSICAL SATIRE IN ONE ACT FOR FEMALE CHARACTERS ONLY
NY 1917 Witmark. Vocal score and libretto. 4to., 44pp., wraps. Separate pamphlet, Libretto and Lyrics Only, (Sm.4to.,12pp., wraps), laid in. A few small ink numbers on front. VG, rear cover corners bumped a bit. Scarce. (a50007)
$100.00
Penn, Arthur A. (author, composer) . THE HERMIT OF HAWAII A COMIC OPERA IN TWO ACTS
Frankin (Ohio), Denver 1916. Music and lyrics. Complete vocal score. 4to., 124pp., original illustrated wraps. Small ink number on front. VG, very light wear at heel of spine, small chip at edge of rear wrap. (a49989)
$125.00
Piper, Myfanwy (Libretto) . DEATH IN VENICE AN OPERA IN TWO ACTS
NY 1973 Schirmer. Based on story by Thomas Mann, set to music by Benjamin Britten. 8vo., 41pp., wraps. VG. (a33497)
$25.00
Pixley, Frank and Gustave Luders . THE PRINCE OIF PILSEN A MUSICAL COMEDY
NY 1902 Witmark. 4to., 1434pp., wraps. Piano score with lyrics. Owner signed and stamped on front. VG. (a36544)
$75.00
Planquette, Robert . THE BELLES OF CORNEVILLE (LES CLOCHES DE CORNEVILLE) COMIC OPERA IN THREE ACTS
Boston 1907. Music and lyrics. Complete vocal score. 4to., 230pp., later plain wraps with mounted label on front. Small in number on front. Good, light wear. (a49987)
$90.00
Planquette, Robert . THE BELLES OF CORNEVILLE (LES CLOCHES DE CORNEVILLE) COMIC OPERA IN THREE ACTS
Boston 1907. Music and lyrics. Complete vocal score. 4to., 230pp., original decorated wraps. Spine chipped off, wraps worn at edges and detached. A working copy, with numerous pencil notes throughout, many old paper clips attached (with rust residue), a few leaves pinned together. Good, as described. (a49988)
$90.00
Pourvoyeur, Prof. Dr. Robert . OSCAR STRAUS
1993. In Dutch. Monografieenreeks Nummer 4. 4to., 46pp., illustrations, wraps. VG. (a45719)
$30.00
Pourvoyeur, Prof. Dr. Robert . FRANZ VON SUPPE
1994. In Dutch. Monografieenreeks Nummer 5. 4to., 45pp., illus., wraps. VG. (a45723)
$30.00
Pourvoyeur, Prof. Dr. Robert . OSCAR STRAUS
1993. In Dutch. Monografieenreeks Nummer 4. 4to., 46pp., illustrations, wraps. VG. (a45719)
$30.00
Rieck, Waldemar . OPERA PLOTS AN INDEX TO THE STORIES OF OPERAS, OPERETTAS, ETC. FROM THE SIXTEENTH TO THE TWENTIETH CENTURY
NY 1927 New York Public Library. Sm.4to., 102pp., original printed wraps. Good, slight bit of chipping and light wear on front. (a59690)
$50.00
Rindfleisch, Daniel H. . UTILIZING SYSTEM 360/370 OS AND VS JOB CONTROL LANGUAGE AND UTILITY PROGRAMS
NJ 1979 Prentice Hall. 4to., 403pp., boards. VG. (a39633)
$35.00
Roberts, Kenneth L. and Romeyn Berry . PANATELA: A POLITICAL COMIC OPERA IN THREE ACTS
Ithaca 1907 1st. The Cornell Masque of Cornell University. Music by T. J. Lindorfd, H. C. Schuyler and H. E. Childs. Music and lyrics. Complete vocal score. 4to., 54pp., original illustrated wraps. This work by Roberts precedeed the publication of Europe's Morning After, which is described as Roberts' first book. Tiny ink number at top left of front. Near Fine, slight fading of wraps. An exceptional copy of a rare publication. (a49984)
$950.00
Rogers, Francis . ADOLPHE NOURRIT
1939. Article at pp.11-25 in The Musical Quarterly. French Opera singwer born in 1902. Included in a complete issue with several articles. Octavo, original printed wraps. Good. (a72700a)
$35.00
Romano, Armand (Libretto) and Ernest Stramiello (Music) . MAGGIO FIORENTINO OPERA BUFFA IN TWO ACTS
1938 Authors. "Action takes place in the courtyard of a Girl's College near Florence, Italy, in the year 1300." 4to., 173pp., spiral bound stiff wraps. Some manuscript notations added throughout. A few ink notes on title page. Good, wrap a bit worn. (a6806)
$65.00
Rossini . GUGLIELMO TELL - WILLIAM TELL (score)
London and NY n.d. (c. 1900) Boosey and Co. The Royal Edition of Operas. Piano and vocal score, with Italian and English Words. Sm.4to., 538pp., wraps. Good, light chipping on cover edges, light soiling on spine. (a49992)
$45.00
Rossini . SEMIRAMIDE
London and NY n.d. (c. 1900) Boosey and Co. The Royal Edition of Operas. Voice with piano score, with Italian and English Words. Brief introductory text. Sm.4to., 402pp., wraps. Good, light chipping on cover edges, light soiling on spine; just a few marginal notes in text. (a49993)
$75.00
Salazar, Adolfo . METATASIO, 'LA NITETI' ESPANOLA Y LA PROSAPIA DE 'AIDA'
Mexico 1952. In Nuestra Musica Revista Trimestral Editada en Mexico, Ano VII, Num. 27-28 at pp. 198-207. In Spanish. Whole issue has several articles. 8vo., wraps. Good, wraps soiled, lower corner bumped, (a37530d)
$40.00
Schuller, Gunther . THE VISITATION OPERA IN THREE ACTS
NY 1967. 8vo., 23pp. (libretto only, based upon Kafka, no music), wraps. VG. (a30311)
$30.00
Seltsam, William H. (comp.) . METROPOLITAN OPERA ANNALS. A CHRONICLE OF ARTISTS AND PERFORMANCES,
NY 1947 1st. Hardcover. Sm.4to., 751pp., illustrations, index, cloth. Owner signed on front free blank. VG, no DJ. (a48317)
$40.00
Simmons, Al . SO THIS IS PARIS A MUSICAL COMEDY IN TWO ACTS
Mineola 1964. Lyrics by Elsie Simmons, music by Larry Wagner. Lyrics only (no music scores). 4to., 50pp., wraps. VG. (a26437)
$25.00
Smetana, Friedrich . DIE VERKAUFTE BRAUT KOMISCHE OPER IN DREI AKTEN VON K SABINA
Leipzig c. 1900 Breitkopf & Hartel. Deutsche Ubersetzung von Max Kalbeck. Klavierauszug mit Text. Music with lyrics in German. 4to., 274pp., 3/4 grey cloth hardcover. Owner's name crossed out on title page. VG, light cover wear. (a64602)
$75.00
Solie, C . CHAPITRE SECOND OPERA COMIQUE EN UN ACTE
Paris. Favart, le 29 Prairial l'an 7. Opera first performed 17 June 1799. Sm.folio., 109pp., paper-covered boards. Numbers on paper label on lower spine. Good, light wear. (a4785)
$200.00
Songling, Pu . THE WALL A FOLK OPERA IN FOUR ACTS TRANSLATED AND ANNOTATED WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY CHIANG LI-CHING AND VICTOR H MAIR
thaca 1986 Cornell. In Chinoperl Papers No. 14, at pp.97-152. Entire issue has several articles. 4to., 182pp., wraps. VG (a46241c)
$65.00
Stambler, Bernard; Giannini, Vittorio . THE SERVANT OF TWO MASTERS OPERA IN 2 ACTS
NY 1967 Colombo. This is the libretto. Laid in: announcement of performance. No music score. Octavo, 26pp., wraps. Near Fine. (a32682)
$20.00
Stange, Stanislaus (book) and Julian Edwards (music) . DOLLY VARDEN, AN ORIGINAL COMIC OPERA IN 2 ACTS - VOCAL SCORE
NY 1901 Copyright Witmark. As produced by the Lulu Glaser Opera Co. Lyrics and piano score. 4to., 191pp., original pictorial printed wraps with black cloth spine. Good, some soiling on cover, some chipping on spine. (a72860)
$95.00
Stevens, David (libretto) and Arthur Bergh (music) . IN ARCADY AN OPERETTA IN TWO ACTS
Boston 1924 Birchard. Music and lyrics for voices and piano. Sm.4to., 111pp., wraps. Good, front cover has a few closed tears and the lower corner of front is chipped. (a53234)
$75.00
Stevens, David (libretto) and Charles Repper (music) . THE DRAGON OF WU FOO AN OPERETTA IN TWO ACTS FOR MIXED VOICES
Boston 1927 Birchard. Score for piano and voice. Sm.4to., 83pp., illustrated wraps. A few small ink numbers on front. VG. Scarce. (a50003)
$95.00
Strantz, Ferdinand von . ERINNERUNGEN AUS MEINEM LEBEN
Hamburg c. 1901 Richter. In German. Small octavo, 272pp., frontis photo illustrations of Strantz, 3/4 blue cloth hardcover. VG, small stain on rear cover. Scarce. (a67761)
$85.00
Stravinsky, Igor (composer) and Leopold Spinner (vocal score) . THE RAKE'S PROGRESS AN OPERA IN THREE ACTS VOCAL SCORE
1951 Boosey & Hawkes. Fable by W. H. Auden and Chester Kallman. Music with text. Lg.4to., 240pp., original yellow printed wraps. Working copy, with pencil notations throughout. Good, light wear, light soiling, corners bumped. (a54361)
$140.00
Thomas, Ambroise (music) . MIGNON OPERA EN TROIS ACTES
Paris n.d. (c.1890). Paroles de Michel Carre & Jules Barbier. Deutsch von Ferdinand Gumbert. Music for piano accompaniement and voices with lyrics in German and in French. 4to., 417pp. plus two extraneous pages taped onto final two text pages, black cloth. A very few pencil notations in text. Fair, covers soiled, tearing along outer hinges, binding beginning to give and signatures becoming loose. (a55178)
$65.00
Thomas, Ambrose . MIGNON OPERA EN TROIS ACTES
Paris n.d. (c.1890). Music, with lyrics in French and Italian. 4to., 238pp., rebound in later wraps. Good, some foxing and soiling. (a50877)
$35.00
Thompson, Randall . SOLOMON AND BALKIS (THE BUTTERFLY THAT STAMPED) OPERA IN ONE ACT
1942 Schirmer. Music for voice and piano. Libretto adapted from the Just So Stories of Kipling. 4to., 87pp., original illustrated yellow wraps. Owner signed. Good, light wear. (a68455)
$29.00
Traversi, Camillo Antona . ELEONORA DUSE SUA VITA, SUA GLORIA, SUO MATIRIO
Pisa 1928 2nd Nistri Lischi. In Italian. Sm.4to., 483pp., frontis photo illustration of Duse, wraps. Good, backstrip a bit worn. (a9681)
$26.00
Tyler, Harry L. . THE TUNEFUL LIAR A MEDICO-MUSICAL DECOCTION IN TWO DOSES
Corning 1914 Grinn and Barret. An original musical opera of 29 humorous songs about medicine and doctors with cast of 18 characters and a chorus. Music and lyrics. 8vo., 228pp., 1/2 cloth with stiff paper cover. Good, paper on spine chipped, cover a bit worn. (a16056)
$75.00
Von Weber, C.M. . EURYANTHE
Berlin n.d. Textliche und musikalische Neurberbeitung von Kurt Honolka. 4to., mimeo, wraps. VG, leaves browned. (a16039)
$65.00
Wagner, Richard . THE FLYING DUTCHMAN A ROMANTIC OPERA IN THREE ACTS
NY n.d. The English version by Rev. J. Troutbeck and Dr. Theo. Baker. With an essay on the History of the Opera by W. J. Henderson. Music and score. Sm.4to., 248pp., wraps Owner signed on front. Good, light wear, some folds on wraps. (a53972)
$35.00
Wagner, Richard. . GOTTER-DAMMERUNG.
NY n.d. Schirmer. Vocal score. 4to., 340pp., wraps. VG. (mu599)
$20.00
Wang, Ben (translator) . THE RIVER VIEW PAVILION A FOUR ACT BEIJING OPERA BY GUAN HANQING (1240-1320)
NY n.d. (c.1995) China Institute of America. In English. 8vo., 38pp., wraps. VG. (a43601)
$35.00
Wilson, Robert . UNE LETTRE POUR LA REINE VICTORIA UN OPERA EN QUATRE ACTES
Paris NY Byrd Hoffman Foundation. Scenario in French and in English for opera performed at Theatre des Varietes in December and January of 1974-75. 8vo., 157pp., wraps. VG slight cover soiling. (a27263)
$100.00
Wipfler, Arlene . CICS APPLICATION DEVELOPMENT AND PROGRAMMING
NY 1987. Lg.8vo., 414pp., index. Fine in Fine DJ. (a27112)
$50.00
Wipfler, Arlene . DISTRIBUTED PROCESSING IN THE CICS ENVIRONMENT A GUIDE TO MRO/ISC
NY 1989 1st. 8vo., 466pp., index. Fine. (a27113)
$50.00
Wislon, Robert . A LETTER FOR QUEEN VICTORIA, AN OPERA
Paris 1974. In English and French. Small octavo, 152pp., wraps. Program for the Opera at the Anta Theatre (folded) laid in VG. (a50752)
$35.00
Woolf, Benjamin Edward . THE DOCTOR OF ALCANTARA OPERA BOUFFE IN TWO ACTS
Boston 1862 Ditson. Libretto by Woolf, music by Julius Eichberg. 8vo., 27pp., green printed wraps. Words only, no music given. Good, one corner of pages folded down. (a28952)
$75.00