Home
New Listings
Inventory Search
Catalogues
Shopping Cart
Contact Us
About
Pacific Islands:
(British Solomon Islands and Gilbert and Ellice Islands) Defense Mapping Agency . BRITISH SOLOMON ISLANDS AND GILBERT AND ELLICE ISLANDS OFFICIAL STANDARD NAMES GAZETTEER
Washington 1974 Defense Mapping Agency. Oblong 4to., 202pp., original decorated wraps. Light non-circulating library marks, no spine numbers, no pocket, no bookplate. Near Fine. (a76235)
$65.00
(census) . ASIANS AND PACIFIC ISLANDERS IN THE UNITED STATES 1990 CENSUS OF POPULATION
1993. 1990 CP-3-5. 4to., 211pp.., appendices (about 100pp.), wraps. Light non-circulating library marks on front cover-no other marks. VG. (a75939)
$100.00
(climate) . EQUATORIAL PACIFIC OCEAN CLIMATE STUDIES (EPOCS) PROGRESS AND PLANS 1985
1985 U. S. Department of Commerce. 4to., 90pp., diagrams, original printed wraps. A few Depository Library stamps. VG. (a69323)
$75.00
(Forrest, Thomas) . REFLECTIONS ON THE PRESENT STATE OF THE EAST-INDIA TRADE; AND PROPOSALS TO RENDER IT OF MORE GENERAL BENEFIT TO THE BRITISH NATION WITHOUT CHANGING THE PRESENT SYSTEM
Reprint of original Edinburgh 1769 edition which text says was printed but not published. Since then the Author went again to the East-India, in 1770 and returned to England again in 1776; during which interval the method of circumnavigating recommended by him, has been successfully prosecuted by Captain Cook. Octavo, 16pp., later wraps. Some printed numbers on first page. Good. (a66607)
$145.00
(new zealand) . GUIDE TO THE HOT LAKE DISTRICT ROTORUA
Rotorua c.1910 Iles. New Zealand. Oblong octavo, 32pp., monochrome photo illustrations, wraps. VG. (a7004)
$39.00
(new zealand) . NEW ZEALAND PARADISE OF THE PACIFIC
1928 NZ Government Publicity Office. sqaure 8vo. 32pages of bw photo illustrations and color paintings of New Zealand, stringbound wraps. Good, minor wear. (a7162)
$25.00
(new zealand) . WHITES PICTORIAL REFERENCE OF NEW ZEALAND, REPRESENTATIVE AIRVIEWS OF NEW ZEALAND CITIES AND BOROUGHS.
Auckland 1952 1st Whites Aviation Ltd. Oblong sm.4to., 311pp., monochrome airview photos on every page with short text at bottom of page, hardcover. VG, no DJ. (lat250)
$26.00
(pacific islands) . KOE GAUE A OLEPIO
Suva 1932. In Polynesian language (Fijian?). Octavo, 46pp., a few photo illustrations, original wraps. Good, cover worn, some stains in the margins of a few pages. Rare. (a33767)
$75.00
(Panama-Pacific Exposition) . VIEWS OF THE PANAMA-PACIFIC EXPOSITION IN NATURAL COLORS
c. 1915. Lg.4to., 32 pages of mounted color illustrations, original stringbound brown wraps with mounted color illustration on front. VG, light fraying on wraps, one small closed tear on front.The color illustrations are Fine and have strong and bright colors. (a67623)
$85.00
(world trade) . DEVELOPMENT OF THE EXPORT ORIENTED ELECTRONICS GOOD SECTOR IN ASIA AND THE PACIFIC
NY 1995 United Nations. Economic and Social Commission for Asia and the Pacific, Studies in Trade and Investment 9. 8vo., 84pp., wraps. VG. (a33110)
$30.00
(ww2) . CAMPAIGNS OF THE PACIFIC WAR
1946 United States Strategic Bombing Survey. Naval Analysis Division. Sm.4to., 389pp., maps, charts, photo illustration, blue buckram with gilt lettering. Ex-library. Near Good, cover somewhat worn. (a11978)
$25.00
Allen, M. James and Gary B. Smith . ATLAS AND ZOOGEOGRAPHY OF COMMON FISHES IN THE BERING SEA AND NORTHEASTERN PACIFIC
1988 U.S. Department of Commerce. 4to., 151pp., wraps. Ex-university library. Good. (a64190)
$65.00
Ashley, Seymour and Lois . ATULAN MAGBACHA
1974 Summer Institute of Linguistics-Philippines.This workbook has been prepared as an aid ...in teaching the skill of reading to the Taussug people of Sulu, the Republic of the Philippines. Octavo, 88pp., wraps. VG. (a6096)
$45.00
Barnard, J. Laurens . DEEP-SEA AMPHIPODA (CRUSTACEA) COLLECTED BY THE R/V VEMA IN THE EASTERN PACIFIC OCEAN AND THE CARIBBEAN AND MEDITERRANEAN SEAS
NY 1964. Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History, Volume 127, Article 1. 4to., 46pp., original printed wraps. Fine. (a56918)
$35.00
Barstow, Frederic Duclos . FREDERIC DUCLOS BARSTOW FOUNDATION FOR AMERICAN SAMOANS
(1932) Private. Barstow, b. in 1895, lived among the Samoans off and on in the 1920s, taking numerous photos and films of the natives. He died in 1931 and a foundation was set up in his name to preserve the Samoan culture and help the Samoan people. Octavo, 70pp., photo illustrations, facsimile of a letter from a Samoan laid in, leather hardcover. Good, leather is very chipped and worn, (a8878)
$65.00
Becke, Louis and Waltr Jeffery . THE TAPU OF BANDERAH
London 1901 1st C. Arthur Pearson. Fiction about South Pacific. 8vo., 315pp., hardcover. Top edge gilt. VG, cover lightly worn and lightly stained, occasional very light spotting in text. (a47799)
$90.00
Beebe, William . GALAPAGOS WORLD'S END
NY 1924-3rd Putnam. 24 color plates, 83 photo illus. 4to. 443p. Index. VG. (a5648)
$65.00
Belshaw, Cyril . IN SEARCH OF WEALTH
1955. A study of the Emergence of Commercial Operations in the Melanesian Society of Southeastern Papua. American Anthropological Association, Volume 57 No. 1, Part 2 Memoir 80. 8vo., 84pp., wraps. near Fine. (lat32)
$22.00
Bickmore, Albert S. . TRAVELS IN THE EAST INDIAN ARCHIPELAGO
London 1869 (1868) Murray. Malaysia, Indonesia, Java, Celebes, Timor, Sumatra, Singapore, etc. Hardcover. Sm.4to., 533pp., 6pp. (ads), woodcuts, two folding maps, original brown cloth with gilt peasant on front board and large gilt palm tree on spine. Good plus, occasional light foxing. (a70965)
$185.00
Bjerre, Jens . LAST CANNIBALS
NY (1957) Morrow. Translated from the Danish by E. Bannister.Hardcover.8vo., 192pp., photo illustrations, hardcover. Fine in Good DJ. (a9708)
$20.00
Blakeslee, George H. . THE PACIFIC AREA AN INTERNATIONAL SURVEY
Boston 1929. Sm.8vo., 224pp., wraps. VG. (a26564)
$30.00
Boyce, William. . AUSTRALIA AND NEW ZEALAND ILLUSTRATED
Chicago 1922 1st Rand McNally. 8vo., 381pp., monochrome photo illustrations, gilt lettered cloth hardcover. VG. (lat47)
$19.00
Bristol, Horace . BALI IN PICTURES
Tokyo 1949 1st East-West at Toppan Press. Hardcover. Square octavo, brief text with about 100 full page photo illustrations of Bali, all with short explanatory text, fancy native patterned cloth cover. Owner bookplate. VG plus, very slight wear, in later removable glassine protective jacket. (a71889)
$175.00
Brookes, Jean Ingram . INTERNATIONAL RIVALRY IN THE PACIFIC ISLANDS 1800-1875
Berkeley 1941 1st University of California. An essential background to any understnding of present tendencies and events in the Pacific. Bookplate and owner signed. 453pp., folding map, index . VG, rear end papers soiled in browned, worn DJ. (a25554)
$90.00
Brookfield, H. C. . COLONIALISM, DEVELOPMENT AND INDEPENDENCE THE CASE OF THE MELANESIAN ISLANDS IN THE SOUTH PACIFIC
Cambridge 1972 1st University Press. 8vo., 226pp., hardcover. VG, no DJ. (a42156)
$35.00
Brossard, Capitaine de Vaisseau de . OCEAN DES FRANCAIS NOUMEA LE ROMAN CALEDONIEN
Paris 1963 Editions France Empire. In French. Sm.8vo., 302pp., photo illustrations, wraps. VG, light wear. (a38366)
$35.00
Brown, J. Macmillan . PEOPLES & PROBLEMS OF THE PACIFIC VOLUME ONE
NY n.d. (c. 1930) J. H. Sears. 8vo., 327pp., monochrome photo illustrations, map, index, dark blue clothhardcover with gilt spine lettering. VG, wrinkling on backstrip. Volume one only. (a54229)
$75.00
Butowsky, Dr. Harry A. . WARSHIPS ASSOCIATED WITH WORLD WAR II IN THE PACIFIC
Washington 1985. 4to., about 400pp., full page photo illustrations, wraps. Depository library stamp on the front and on the title page. A few ink numbers on the front and numbers and date stamped on the title page. VG. (a50407)
$39.00
Carpenter, Frank G . JAVA AND THE EAST INDIES
NY 1925 (1923 1st) Doubleday. Carpenter's World Travels series. Covers Java, Sumatra, Celebes, Moluccas, New Guinea, Borneo and Malay Peninsula. Hardcover. Large octavo, 272pp., photo illustrations, hardcover. Dark blue cloth with circular gilt picture on front board. Good plus, small tear at heel of spine, no DJ. (a58162)
$26.00
Clyde, Paul H. . JAPAN'S PACIFIC MANDATE
NY 1935 Macmillan. Octavo, 244pp., photo illustrations, original printed hardcover. Institution stamps on fore-edges, label at heel of spine. VG, new endpapers. (a70718)
$30.00
Coffee, Frank . FORTY YEARS ON THE PACIFIC, THE LURE OF THE GREAT OCEAN
NY 1920 1st Oceanic. Most of chapters are on South Pacific but Author also traveled to Alaska and Arctic. 8vo., 375pp., photo illustrations, index, hardcover. Inscribed and signed by Coffee. Good, light wear. (lat65)
$45.00
Colton, G. W. and C. B. . COLTON'S MAP OF THE PACIFIC RAILROAD ROUTE FROM THE MISSISSIPPI RIVER TO THE PACIFIC OCEAN
Published by Colton at 172 William St., New York City, so possibly published in 1870s. Folding pocket map in color cased in brown cloth-covered boards (like a book.) Boards are 6-1/2 inches high by 3-3/4 inches wide. Stamped cloth with gilt lettering on front. Map, which is in unusually bright and crisp condition, is 5-1/4 inches tall by 35 inches long. Map is in VG plus condition with browning on the first panel and part of the second panel. Cover is beginning to split at spine and about one inch of backstrip has chipped away. Scarce. (a49924)
$1500.00
Cordere, Helen . FIGHTING WITH PROPERTY A STUDY OF KWAKIUTL POTLATCHING AND WARFARE 1792-1930
NY (1950) J.J. Augustin. Monographs of the American Ethnological Society XVIII. 8vo., 136pp., illustrations, map in rear pocket, boards. Fine, no DJ. (a43652)
$45.00
Corney, Peter . EARLY VOYAGES IN THE NORTH PACIFIC 1813-1818
Fairfield (Washington) 1965 Ye Galleon. Copy # 540 of 998. 8vo., 73pp. of introduction of background on Corney and his explorations plus facsimile reprint of 1896 book by Corney, 283pp., printed boards, VG, light soiling on cover, no DJ. (a42246)
$45.00
Craig, Beryl F. (comp.) . CENTRAL AUSTRALIAN AND WESTERN DESERT REGIONS: AN ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY
Canberra 1969 Australian Institute of Aboriginal Studies. 4to., 351pp., 2 line maps in rear showing location of aboriginal tribes, wraps. Good. (a6093)
$29.00
Crawford, David L. . THE JUMPING PLANT LICE OF THE PALEOTROPICS AND THE SOUTH PACIFIC ISLAND FAMILY PSYLLIDAE OR CHERMIDAE HOMOPTERA
1919. Article at pp. 139-208 in The Philippine Journal of Science. Included in a single issue of this journal with several addtional articles as well. Medical library stamp on front. Sm.4to., original printed wraps. Uncut. VG. (a72714)
$75.00
Crocker, Templeton . THE CRUISE OF THE ZACA
NY 1933 1st Harper. Sailing cruise in Pacific to Marquesas, Society Islands, Cook Islands, Samoa, Fiji, New Hebrides, New Guinea, Trobriand Islands, etc. Hardcover. Octavo, 328pp., photo illustrations, blue cloth. VG, light fading on spine, very light cover wear, a few short closed tears on top edge of half title, no DJ. (a75413)
$80.00
Deacon, A. Bernard . MALEKULA A VANISHING PEOPLE IN THE NEW HEBRIDES
London 1934 1st Routledge. Edited by Camilla Wedgwood and a preface by A.S. Haddon. Lg.8vo., 789pp., monochrome photo illus., index, blue cloth. VG, light rubbing, small stain on rear cloth, no DJ. (a42668)
$275.00
Dening, Greg . MR BLIGH'S BAD LANGUAGE PASSION, POWER AND THEATRE ON THE BOUNTY
1992 Cambridge University Press. 8vo., 445pp., hardcover. VG, no DJ. (a40537)
$25.00
Eriksson, JOhn . DJUPHAV OCH VULKANOAR
Stockholm 1953 Aktiebolaget Svensk Litteratur. 4to. Color and bw photo illus. 323p. Index. Foldout map. Voyage to Pacific including Galapagos, Tahiti, Hawaii, Java.VG, no dj. (a16042)
$55.00
Falconer, Dr. Bolivar Lang . FLYING AROUND THE WORLD
Boston 1937 1st Stratford. World tour from San Francisco to Hawaii to Guam, Philppines, Japan and China. Small octavo, 1904pp., photo illustrations, hardcover. Inscribed and signed by Falconer. VG, corners and spine ends a bit worn, no DJ. (a67418)
$44.00
Farrell, Andrew . JOHN CAMERON'S ODYSSEY
NY 1928 1st Macmillan. Voyager in Hawaiian and Pacific waters. 8vo., 461pp., drawings by C. Kuhn, photo illustrations, cloth. Good, rear hinge cracked, no DJ. (lat116)
$29.00
Firth, Raymond . ART AND LIFE IN NEW GUINEA
London 1936 first edition Studio. Hardcover. 4to., 126pp., color and monochrome illustrations, cloth. VG, spine faded, light discoloration on rear cover. In later removable protective glassine jacket . (a68253)
$49.00
Flint, James M. . CONTRIBUTION TO THE OCEANOGRAPHY OF THE PACIFIC
Washington 1905. Bulletin of the National Museum No, 55. Hardcover. Octavo, 62pp., 5 photo plates and 9 foldout maps and charts, green cloth. Good, light wear. (a13075)
$30.00
Force, Roland W. (editor) . INDUCED POLITICAL CHANGE IN THE PACIFIC A SYMPOSIUM
Honolulu 1965, Tenth Pacific Science Congress, Honolulu, 1961. Lg.8vo., 103pp., wraps. Near Fine. (a37674)
$25.00
Fox, C. E. . THE THRESHOLD OF THE PACIFIC AN ACCOUNT OF THE SOCIAL ORGANIZATION MAGIC AND RELIGION OF THE PEOPLE OF SAN CRISTOVAL IN THE SOLOMON ISLANDS
London 1924 1st Kegan Paul. Lg.8vo., 379pp., 14 plates, 39 text illustrations, a map, hardcover. VG, corners very gently bumped, no DJ. (a44739)
$175.00
Garduno, Judge Leonardo . RIZAL AND HIS ENEMIES PART ONE
Manila 1953 Author. Second Edition, 19 June 1953. Rizal, 1861-96, is a national hero of Philippines; author of Noli me Tangere, was shot by government for instigating native insurrection.This pamphlet heatedly defends Rizal for not being a Freemason as charged by the Catholic Church. 8vo., 32pp., wraps. VG. (a7160)
$25.00
Glennon, John P. (editor) . FOREIGN RELATIONS OF THE UNITED STATES 1949 VOLUME VIII THE FAR EAST: CHINA
Washington 1974 1st GPO. Hardcover. Sm.4to., 1353pp., reddish brown buckram. One small Depository Library stamp on end paper and on title page - no other ownership marks, no spine label, no bookplate, no pocket. VG. (a75524)
$115.00
Goetzfridt, Nicholals J and William L Wuerch . MICRONESIA 1975-1987 A SOCIAL SCIENCE BIBLIOGRAPHY. ISBN 0-313-26852-5.
NY 1989 1st Greenwood. ISBN 0-313-26852-5.Octavo, 194pp., hardcover. Fine, no DJ. (a64840)
$100.00
Gretor, Georg . ISLAND KULTUR UND SEIN JUNGE MALEREI
Jena 1928 Eugen Diederichs. In German. Octavo, 48pp., photos of artwork and artists, wraps. Good. (a22379)
$28.00
Griffith, George . IN AN UNKNOWN PRISON LAND AN ACCOUNT OF CONVICTS AND COLONISTS IN NEW CALEDONIA WITH JOTTINGS OUT AND HOME
London 1901 1st Hutchinson. Hardcover. Octavo, 324pp., photo illustrations, original gilt stamped cloth. Top edge gilt. Small instituition stamp on title page, a few small numbers on verso. Good, new endpapers, shadow of removed label at heel of spine, slightly toned on fore-edges, cover worn and soiled. Scarce. (a58629)
$255.00
Hall, James Norman and Charles Bernard Hordhoff . FAERY LANDS OF THE SOUTH SEAS
NY 1921 Harper. Illus by George Picken. Good-hinges tight; spine faded. (a14229)
$25.00
Herbert, George and George Kingsley . SOUTH SEA BUBBLES.
London 1872 Richard Bentley. Travel from Tahiti to Samoa complete with shipwreck. 8vo., 312pp., 3/4 leather. Ex-library, text clean and binding secure. Good. (lat52)
$24.00
Hogbin, H. Ian . LAW AND ORDER IN POLYNESIA A STUDY OF PRIMITIVE LEGAL INSTITUTIONS
London 1934 1st Christophers. Introduction by B. Malinowsky. 8vo., 296pp., hardcover. Fine, no DJ. (a44740)
$65.00
Holden, Edward S. . A CATALOGUE OF EARTHQUAKES ON THE PACIFIC COAST 1769 TO 1897
Washington 1898 Smithsonian. 8vo., 253pp., frontis map, rebound in later wraps. Good. (a25276)
$85.00
Ingamells, Rex . GREAT SOUTH LAND AN EPIC POEM
Melbourne 1951 1st Georgian. Ltd to 1000 copies. Poem about Australia. 8vo., 352pp., hardcover. Owner signed. Good, boards rubbed, no DJ. (a8188)
$26.00
Ivens, W. G. . MELANESIANS OF THE SOUTHEAST SOLOMON ISLANDS
London 1927 Kegan Paul. Hardcover. Sm.4to., 529pp., 3 color and 18 monochrome plates plus many text illustrations, cloth. Good, light cover wear and spotting, come foxing, faint water stain on top margin of a few pages, no DJ. (a13095)
$95.00
Jenkins, John S. . VOYAGE OF THE U.S. EXPLORING SQUADRON...IN 1838, 1839, 1840, 1841, AND 1842 TOGETHER WITH EXPLORATIONS AND DISCOVERIES MADE BY ADMIRAL D'URVILLE, CAPTAIN ROSS, AND OTHERS ...AND AN ACCOUNT OF THE EXPEDITION TO THE DEAD SEA UNDER LIEUTENANT LYNCH
Detroit 1853 Kerr, Doughty and Lapham. Travel throught the Pacific and all over the world. Hardcover. Octavo, 517pp., plates, full leather. Fair, quite worn; light foxing throughout, cracked on outer hinges, spine ends worn down. Binding secure. Useful research copy. (a33717)
$49.00
Jones, Roger M. . PT BOAT EPISODES AT GENERAL QUARTERS IN THE PACIFIC AND A FIVE-MONTH YACHING CRUISE IN THE ATLANTIC WITH A YOUNG MTB CAPTAIN
Bennington 2000 Merriam. 4to., p6pp., photo illustrations, hardcover. Owner inscribed and signed on titlepage. Fine in Fine DJ. (a45657)
$45.00
Josephy, Alvin M. Jr. . THE LONG AND THE SHORT AND THE TALL: THE STORY OF A MARINE COMBAT UNIT IN THE PACIFIC.
NY 1946 1st (stated). 8vo., 221pp., photo illustrations, cloth. VG, in Fair DJ, worn and soiled. (a47990)
$28.00
Kane, Amy (preface) . TALES OF PIONEER WOMEN
Christchurch 1940 1st Whitcombe and Tombs. Sm.8vo., 337pp., photo illustrations, index, hardcover. **Signed by Amy Kane. VG, light soiling and wear on cover, no DJ. (lat390)
$25.00
Karig, Walter . THE FORTUNATE ISLANDS
NY 1948 1st Rinehart. Micronesia. 8vo., 226pp., photo illustrations, hardcover. Owner bookplate. Good, no DJ. (a5219)
$27.00
Kellum-Ottino, Marimari . ARCHEOLOGIE D'UNE VALLEE DES ILES MARQUISES EVOLUTION DES STRUCTURES DE L'HABITAT A AHANE, UA HUKA
Paris 1971. Societe dse Oceanistes No. 26 Musee de l'Homme. In French. Sm.4to., 192pp., photo illustrations, 4 foldout maps., wraps. Inscribed and signed by Kellum-Ottino. VG. (a45592)
$90.00
Kennedy, Raymond PhD . ISLANDS AND PEOPLES OF THE SOUTH SEAS AND THEIR CULTURES
Philadelphia 1945. Jayne Memorial Lectures delivered at American Philosophical Society. 8vo., 88pp., photo illus., wraps. Good, wraps soiled. (a8564)
$45.00
Knights, Captain Arthur E. . NOTES BY THE WAY IN A SAILOR'S LIFE
San Francisco 1905 Robertson. Nineteenth century Pacific Ocean/ California maritime. 12mo., 61pp., hardcover. Signed presentation copy from author. VG plus. (a41663)
$66.00
Kutakov, Leonid N. . JAPANESE FOREIGN POLICY ON THE EVE OF THE PACIFIC WAR A SOVIET VIEW
Tallahassee 1972 Diplomatic Press. Edited with foreword by George Alexander Lensen. 8vo., 214pp., hardcover. Fine, no DJ. (a43478)
$40.00
La Farge, Christopher . FATIGUE A STORY
NY 1943. Short Story in Harpers Magazine, October 1943, Number 1121 at pp.405-412. One of a collection of short stories, East by Southwest, Stories of the Pacific that appeared in Harpers. Whole issue has several articles. 8vo., pp.450-560., illus., ads, wraps. Good, wraps a bit soiled and worn, spine worn, chipped in middle and at ends. (a43578b)
$35.00
Langmore, Diane . MISSIONARY LIVES PAPUA 1874-1914
Honolulu 1989 1st University of Hawaii. Pacific Islands Monograph Series No 6. 8vo., 408pp., photo illustrations, index. Hardcover. VG plus, one small puncture hole in spine, no DJ. (a6048)
$22.00
Laville, Jean and J. Berkowitz . PACIFIC ISLAND LEGENDS
Noumea 1944 1st Librairie Pentecost. Life and Legends in the South Pacific Islands. 8vo., 167pp., illustrations, hardcover. Owner name and inscription crossed off with black marker lines. Good, no DJ. (a5404)
$30.00
Longacre, Robert E. . HIERARCHY AND UNIVERSALITY OF DICOURSE CONSTITUENTS IN NEW GUINEA LANGUAGES: DISCUSSION
Washington 1972. 8vo., 176pp., index, wraps. Good, wraps rubbed and lightly worn. (a47462)
$35.00
Luke, Harry . QUEEN SALOTE AND HER KINGDOM
NY 1954 2nd Putnam. Queen of Tonga. Hardcover. Octavo, 133pp., photo illustrations, red cloth. Fine, no DJ. (a10747)
$32.00
Lysnar, Fraces Brewer 'Gipsy' . NEW ZEALAND THE DEAR OLD MAORI LAND
Auckland 1928 3rd Brett. Sm.8vo., 268pp., photo illustrations, hardcover. VG, no DJ. (a57755)
$25.00
MacQuarrie, Hector . TAHITI DAYS
NY 1920 1st Doran. 8vo., 266pp., photo illustrations, cloth. Ex-library. Good. (lat217)
$25.00
Minowa, Shigeo and amadio Antonio Arboleda (editors) . SCHOLARLY PUBLISHING IN ASIA
1973 University of Tokyo Press. Proceedings of the Conference of University Presses in Asia and the Pacific Area. 8vo. , 172pp., errata slip, hardcover. VG, no DJ. (a44494)
$40.00
Moore, T. Inglis (editor) . FROM THE BALLADS TO BRENNAN, POETRY IN AUSTRALIA
Berkeley 1965 1st University of California. 8vo., 313pp, index, hardcover. Fine in VG DJ. (lat243)
$20.00
Moorehead, Alan . THE FATAL IMPACT AN ACCOUNT OF THE INVASION OF THE SOUTH PACIFIC 1767-1840.
London 1966 1st Hamish. 8vo., 230pp., illus., index, boards. Fine, no DJ. (a44210)
$25.00
Mordaunt, Elinor . VENTURE BOOK
NY 1926 1st Century. Travel in Indo-China and South Pacific. Hardcover. Octavo, 328pp., illustrations, attractive orange and black pictorial clorh. VG, some spots on pages, in Good DJ. (a11067)
$24.00
Morse, Captain Hiram G. . ROBERT LOUIS STEVENSON AS I FOUND HIM IN HIS ISLAND HOME
1902 Morse. Otavo, 20pp., frontis portrait of Stevenson, original blue wraps with map of islands including Apia on front. VG. (a67916)
$25.00
Murray, Rev. Thos. Boyles; revised by Rev. C. C. Elcum . PITCAIRN OR THE MUTINY OF THE BOUNTY. PITCAIRN: THE ISLAND, THE PEOPLE AND THE PASTOR TO WHICH IS ADDED A SHORT NOTICE OF THE ORIGINAL SETTLEMENT AND PRESENT CONDITION OF NORFOLK ISLAND
London 1909 Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge. Revised and brought up to date by Rev C. C. Elcum. Hardcover. Small octavo, 368pp., frontis of John Adams, pictorial front board with John Adams, the ship Bounty, ocean, rope, rocks, and so on. VG light wear. (a71953)
$120.00
Norman-Taylor, W. . ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY ON MEDICAL RESEARCH IN THE SOUTH PACIFIC
Noumea 1963. South Pacific Comission Technical Paper #142. Copy of typescript. 4to., 371pp., wraps. Good, light wear. (lat254)
$65.00
Othman, Abdul Halim and Amir Awang (editors) . COUSELING IN THE ASIA-PACIFIC REGION
Westport 1993 1st Greenwood. Sm8vo., 157pp., hardcover. Fine. (a42318)
$59.00
Paluka, Frank . THREE VOYAGES OF CAPTAIN COOK
1974 Beta Phi Mu. 8vo., 80pp., index, cloth. Fine, no DJ. (a11917)
$25.00
Parson, Prof Frank PhD . STORY OF NEW ZEALAND
Philadelphia 1904 Equity. Edited and published by C.F. Taylor. 8vo., 836pp., portraits, boards. Good, new endpapers, cover rubbed, small hole in backstrip. (a10632)
$145.00
Paton, John G. . JOHN G. PATON MISSIONARY TO THE NEW HEBRIDES AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY
NY (c. 1900) Robert Carter. Edited by Paton's brother. 8vo., 375pp., 382p. frontis, booklist at end, gilt decorated hardcover. Top edge gilt. Two bookplates inside front cover. Good, foxing and old dry stain on frontis. 2 volumes in one. (a58396)
$45.00
Paton, Maggie Whitecross . LETTERS AND SKETCHES FROM THE NEW HEBRIDES
NY 1895 Armstrong. Hardcover. Octavo, 382pp., monochrome photo illustrations, printed boards. Good, new endpapers, spine ends a bit worn. (a41949)
$45.00
Paton, Maggie Whitecross . LETTERS AND SKETCHES FROM THE NEW HEBRIDES
London 1905 5th Hodder and Stoughton. Hardcover. Octavo, 382pp., monochrome photo illustrations, original gilt pictorial ime green cloth. Owner signed. VG, very slight fraying of top spine end. (a71917)
$55.00
Perkins, Edward T. . NA MOTU: OR, REEF-ROVINGS IN THE SOUTH SEAS. A NARRATIVE OF ADVENTURES AT THE HAWAIIAN, GEORGIAN AND SOCIETY ISLANDS
New York 1854 Pudney & Russell. Large octavo., 456pp., 12 tinted full page litho illustrations (including frontis), original brown boards. Title page calls for maps, but none are in the book. Narrative account of Perkins's trip as a crew member on a whaling ship in the Pacific. Detailed and technical appendix contains: Present Condition of Polynesia, The Island Kingdom of the North Pacific, The French in the Pacific and American Whaling Interests in the Pacific. Good, front cover detached, corners worn, spine very worn and chipped. Should be recased. Scarce. (a61551)
$370.00
Pinchot, Gifford . TO THE SOUTH SEAS
NY 1930 Blue Ribbon. The cruise of the schooner Pinchot to the Galapagos, Marquesas and the Tuamotu Islands, and Tahiti. 8vo., 370pp., photo illustrations, hardcover. Good, no DJ. (lat277)
$20.00
Ponder, H. W. . JAVA'S PRACHT EN PRAAL
Amsterdam 1937 Nederlandsche Keurboekerj. In Dutch. Hardcover. Sm.4to., 328pp., photo illustrations, index, cloth. VG, no DJ. (lat280)
$24.00
Pratt, Fletcher . SUBMARINES PACIFIC AMERICANS IN BATTLE NO. 7
NY 1943. Essay in Harpers Magazine, October 1943, Number 1121 at pp.385-396. Whole issue has several articles. 8vo., pp.450-560., illus., ads, wraps. Good, wraps a bit soiled and worn, spine worn, chipped in middle and at ends. (a43578d)
$35.00
Price, Willard . ADVENTURES IN PARADISE TAHITI AND BEYOND
NY 1955 1st John Day. Hardcover. Octavo, 309pp., 24 photo illustrations and 7 maps, cloth. Fine in Good DJ, a few small chips and one two inch closed tear at fold line. (a74042)
$24.00
Raabe, Captain H. E. . CANNIBAL NIGHTS THE REMINISCENCES OF A FREE-LANCE TRADER
New York 1927 2nd Payson. Australia and South Pacific. Octavo, 324pp., illustrations, end paper maps, orange cloth hardcover with black diagonal stripe design. VG plus, wrinkling on spine cloth, no DJ. (a67215)
$39.00
Rand McNally . RAND-MCNALLY ATLAS OF CHINA CONTAINING MAPS AND DESCRIPTIVE MATTER
1900 1st Rand, McNally. Lg.4to., (14 x 11 inches), 16pp., monochrome photo illustrations, 8 color maps, wraps with later paper spine. VG, wraps a bit chipped on edges. (a68283)
$120.00
Robson, R. W. . THE PACIFIC ISLANDS HANDBOOK 1944 NORTH AMERICANA EDITION
NY 1946 Macmillan. 371pp., index. Owner bookplate. VG plus in VG DJ, spine browned. (a23803)
$30.00
Robson, William . JAMES CHALMERS MISSIONARY AND EXPLORER OF RAROTONGA AND NEW GUINEA
Kilmarnock (probably early 1900s) John Ritchie. 12mo., 176pp., portrait frontis, text illustrations, hardcover, Owner signed. Good plus. (a10545)
$22.00
Ruhen, Olaf . TANGAROA'S GODCHILD A MEMOIR OF THE SOUTH SEAS
Boston 1962 1st Little Brown. Memoir of Trobriand Islands written by a New Zealander. 8vo., 346pp., hardcover. Fine in VG DJ. (a8716)
$23.00
Scholefield, Guy . THE PACIFIC, ITS PAST AND FUTURE AND THE POLICY OF THE GREAT POWERS FROM THE EIGHTEETH CENTURY
NY 1919 1st Scribners. 8vo., 346pp., 5 maps (2 of which are large foldout color maps), index, hardcover. Ex-library. VG, text clean. (lat314)
$35.00
Scholefield, Guy H. . NEW ZEALAND IN EVOLUTION INDUSTRIAL ECONOMIC AND POLITICAL
NY 1909 Scribners. Hardcover. Octavo, 363pp., photo illustrations, large color foldout map in rear, cloth. Top edge gilt. Owner name stamp on front end page. Good, occasional minor foxing, cover worn. (a6087)
$25.00
Skinner, H. D. . THE MORIORIS OF CHATHAM ISLANDS
Honolulu 1923 1st Bishop Museum. Memoirs of the Bernice Pauahi Bishop Museum Volume IX - Number 1. Bayard Dominick Expedition Publication Number 4. Lg.4to., 139pp., plates I-XXXV, original printed wraps. Near Fine, one horizontal closed tear on spine. Scarce. (a68179)
$500.00
Spry, W. J. J. R.N. . THE CRUISE OF HER MAJESTY'S SHIP 'CHALLENGER' VOYAGES OVER MANY SEAS, SCENES IN MANY LANDS
London 1876 1st Sampson Low Marston Searle & Rivington. 8vo., 388pp., 24pp., large foldout map, text illustrations, original green cloth with gilt ship on front board and gilt soldier and publisher's logo on backstrip. VG, some slight spotting on fore-edges, slight wear on lower spine end and corners. (a51920)
$600.00
Steichen, Edard (editor) . U.S. NAVY WAR PHOTOGRAPHS
(c. 1945). 4to., 108pp., photo illustrations, original blue wraps. VG, light wear. (a59789)
$30.00
Stevenson, Janet . WOMAN ABOARD
NY 1969 Crown. Three men and a woman in a sailboat on a 6-month journey to the south Sea Islands. Lg.8vo., 312pp., photo illustrations, index, cloth. VG in Good DJ. (a13627)
$25.00
Still, John . THE JUNGLE TIDE
NY 1930. 8vo., 230pp., photo illus. VG, some foxing, no DJ. (a25401)
$30.00
Stubbs, Laura . STEVENSON'S SHRINE THE RECORD OF A PILGRIMAGE (original book not reprint)
Boston 1903 1st Page. Author travels to Samoa, Friendly Islands, Tongo and Fiji. Octavo, 58pp., photo illustrations, hardcover. Some pencil notes on free blanks. Good, light cover wear, occasional light foxing in text. (a45153)
$25.00
Tangye, Richard . NOTES OF MY FOURTH VOYAGE TO THE AUSTRALIAN COLONIES, INCLUDING AUSTRALIA, TASMANIA AND NEW ZEALAND, 1886
Birmingham 1886 1st White and Pike (For Private Circulation). 8vo., 158pp., wraps with later paper spine. Uncut. Good, wraps worn with a few small chips. (a5316)
$210.00
Taylor, Merlin Moore . HEART OF BLACK PAPUA
NY 1926 1st McBride. Octavo, 266pp., photo illustrations, hardcover. VG, no DJ. (a15120)
$28.00
Theroux, Paul . HAPPY ISLES OF OCEANIA PADDLING THE PACIFIC
NY 1992-1st Putnam. 528pp. Signed by Theroux. Fine in Fine DJ. (a11344)
$40.00
Thomson, Basil . DIVERSIONS OF A PRIME MINISTER, LIFE IN THE FRIENDLY ISLANDS 1887-1891
Edinburgh 1894 1st Blackwood. Life in Tongo Islands. 8vo., 407pp., large folding map, drawings and some photo illustrations, index, boards. Institution bookplate on front pastedown and blindstamp on front blank. VG, lower corner of front board a bit worn, some light foxing on endpapers. (lat349)
$200.00
Tillier, Roger J. . IN THE MARIANAS: COLLECTED LETTERS OF ROGER J. TILLIER
NY 1946. Roger Tillier was born in 1923 and died June 9, 1945. 4to., about 50 leaves (original carbon copies) of letters that Tillier wrote from the Pacific where he lost his life, 2 photo illustrations, bound in 3/4 leather hardcover. Near Fine. Attractive book. (a66792)
$275.00
Turner, E. S. . NATION BUILDING (signed)
Manila 1965. History of Philippine YMCA. Hardcover. Octavo., 221pp., photo illustrations, cloth. Lengthy inscription and signature from Turner to Dr. Ethan T Colton Sr. VG, no DJ. (lat354)
$29.00
Ullman, James Ramsey . WHERE THE BONG TREE GROWS
Cleveland 1963 2nd World. The log of one man's journey in the South Pacific. 8vo., 318pp., maps, hardcover. Fine in VG Plus DJ. (a8924)
$19.00
Verbeek, Dr. R. D. M. et R. Fennema . DESCRIPTION GEOLOGIQUE DE JAVA ET MADOURA - TOME II
Amsterdam 1896 1st Joh. G. Stemler. Hardcover. Sm.4to., pp. 539-1183, photo illustrations, cloth. Academy stamp on front end paper and light residue of label on spine. Good, hinges tender, spine faded but spine lettering still strong and bright, cover worn. Tome II. (a71267)
$140.00
Ward, R. Gerard (editor) . AMERICAN ACTIVITIES IN THE CENTRAL PACIFIC 1790-1870 8 VOLUMES
Ridgewood 1966, 1967. 8 volumes. Lg.8vo., several hundred pages per volume, illustrations, foldout maps, illustrated cloth. Number labels on each spine. Institution name, bookplate and discard stamps on all endpapers. Name stamp on all fore-edges, number stamp on one or two interior pages of each volume. Volume 1 in Box with only 3 of the 9 folding maps. Sold as is. Eight volumes. (a48012)
$150.00
Watson, E.L. Grant . DEPARTURES
London 1948 1st. 4to., 131pp., illustrations by John O'Connor, printed cloth. VG, light soiling on rear, no DJ. (a48319)
$40.00
Weinstein, Franklin B. . INDONESIA ABANDONS CONFRONTATION (ORGINAL PRINTING, NOT A MODERN REPRINT)
Ithaca 1969 South East Asia Program, Cornell University. An inquiry into the functions of Indonesian Foreign Policy. 4to., 94pp., wraps. VG. (a7496)
$40.00
White, Rev. Gilbert . THIRTY YEARS IN TROPICAL AUSTRALIA
London 1918 Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge. 8vo., 264pp., photo illustrations, maps, hardcover. Owner signature and bookplate. Good, cover a bit worn and soiled. (a8614)
$45.00
Wilkinson, Hugh . SUNNY LANDS AND SEAS A VOYAGE IN THE SS. 'CEYLON' NOTES MADE DURING A FIVE MONTHS' TOUR IN INDIA, THE STRAITS SETTLEMENTS, MANILA, CHINA, JAPAN, THE SANDWICH ISLANDS AND CALIFORNIA
London 1883 1st John Murray. Hardcover. Octavo, 324pp., frontis folding map, illustrations, attratcive blue cloth cover with gilt and black decoration and lettering. Good, new end papers, cover a bit worn. Good solid copy of Scarce book. (a71131)
$390.00
Williams, John . A NARRATIVE OF MISSIONARY ENTERPRISES IN THE SOUTH SEA ISLANDS
London 1837 Snow & Leifchild. First edition, Third Thousand. With Remarks Upon the Natural History of the Islands, Origin, Languages, Traditions and Usages of the Inhabitants. Hardcover. Octavo, 589pp., color frontis of Chief of Raratonga, foldout map, illustrations, 3/4 leather with marbled boards. Owner signed on verso of the frontis. Fairly Good, leather worn, rounding of corners, cracking on leather on spine; some foxing on a few pages. Binding secure. Original printing, not a modern reissue/ (a66086)
$170.00
Withington, Antoinette. . GOLDEN CLOAK (signed)
Honolulu 1953 1st Hawaiiana Press. An informal history of Hawaiian Royalty. 8vo., 312pp., many monochrome photo illustrations and drawings, index.** Inscribed and signed by Withington. VG, no DJ. (ac382)
$20.00
Wood, Thomas. . COBBERS, A PERSONAL RECORD OF A JOURNEY. . . TO AUSTRALIA TASMANIA AND SOME OF THE REEFS. . . IN THE CORAL SEA.
London 1934 Oxford. 8vo., 256pp., photo illustrations, index, hardcover. Near VG, no DJ. (lat391)
$20.00