Home
New Listings
Inventory Search
Catalogues
Shopping Cart
Contact Us
About
Palestine/Mideast:
(holy land) . TREASURES OF THE HOLY LAND ANCIENT ART FROM THE ISRAEL MUSEUM
NY 1986. 4to., 51pp., monochrome photo illustrations, stiff wraps. Presentation card from Michele Tocci laid in. Good, light soiling on wraps. (a50381)
$26.00
(islam) . A BRIEF GUIDE TO THE DOME OF THE ROCK AND AL-HARAM AL-SHARIF
Jerusalem 1960 The Supreme AWQAF Council. . 12mo., 97pp., illustrations, original printed wraps. Good, some browning, spine a bit worn, chip on rear wrap. (a57539)
$25.00
(israel) . WHO ARE THE TERRORISTS? ASPECTS OF ZIONIST AND ISRAELI TERRORISM
Beirut 1972. 8vo., 74pp., wraps. VG, light soiling. (a36700)
$30.00
(middle east) . NATIONAL ACCOUNTS STUDIES OF THE ESCWA REGION. ISBN 92-1-128139-3.
1993. ISBN 92-1-128139-3. United Nations Bulletin No 13. Text in English and in Arabic. Statistics--gross national product, private final consumption expenditure, government expenditures, national savings, and so on-- for Bahrain, Egypt, Iraq, Jordan, Kuwait, Lebanon, Oman, Palestine, Qatar, Saudi Arabia, Syria, United Arab Emirates, Yemen. 4to., about 75pp., original printed wraps. VG. (a59597)
$85.00
(old testament) . BIBLE ATLAS AND GAZETTEER; CONTAINING SIX NEW AND ACCURATE MAPS, AND A LIST OF ALL GEOGRAPHICAL NAMES
NY 1862 American Tract Society. Hardcover. 4to., 29pp. plus 4 double page and 2 single page lightly colored maps plus 29 pages of text, original printed cloth. Good, light wear on covers and spine ends. (a57024)
$84.00
(old testament) . THE BOOK OF ESTHER
Jerusalem n.d (c.1945) Hamadpis Liphshitz Press. Paletine imprint. In Hebrew and English. 4to., about 35pp., illustrations by Dore, mounted with three holes at left margin in original stringbound printed hardcover folder. Reference stamp in margins on first and last pages, and inside covers. Good, leaves have separated from the string holding them, some light soiling on the folder. (a55871)
$75.00
(palestine) . A MEMORANDUM SUBMITTED BY THE ARAB HIGHER COMMITTEE TO THE ROYAL COMMISSION ON JANUARY 11th 1937
Jerusalem 1937 Modern Press. Octavo, 13pp., original wraps. VG. (a74934)
$80.00
(palestine) . ANNUAL REPORT OF THE DIRECTOR OF THE UNITED NATIONS RELIEF AND WORKS AGENCY FOR PALESTINE REFUGEES IN THE NEAR EAST COVERING THE PERIOD 1 JULY 1957 TO 30 JUNE 1958
NY 1958. 4to., 46pp., foldout map, wraps. VG. (a67878)
$45.00
(palestine) . JOURNALISM UNDER OCCUPATION: ISRAEL'S REGULATION OF THE PALESTINIAN PRESS
NY 1988. October 1988. 8vo., 224pp., wraps. Much ink notation throughout . Owner signed. Good. (a45653)
$35.00
(palestine) . PALESTINE LABOUR'S CASE BEFORE THE ROYAL COMMISSION
London 1937 Palestine labour Studies Group. 12mo., 124pp., original wraps. VG. (a74915)
$45.00
(palestinians) . DEPORTATION OF PALESTINIANS FROM THE OCCUPIED TERRITORIES AND THE MASS DEPORTATION OF DECEMBER 1992
Jerusalem 1993 B'Tselem. 8vo., 151pp., wraps. Fine. (a40563)
$35.00
(turkey) . INCIL MATTAYA GORE
Istanbul 1943 Kitabi Mukaddes Sirketi. Yunani Dilinden son Tashih EdilmisTercumedir. In Turkish. 12mo., 72pp., color illustration on front cover, map of Palestine on rear, wraps. Good, leaves a bit browned. Unusual imprint for this wartime year. (a7514)
$30.00
(zionism) . FICTION AND TRUTH A REPLY TO THE ATTACKS OF THE JEWISH BUNDISTS ON THE JEWISH CONFERENCE AND ZIONISM
NY no date (1940s) Proletarian Thought. In Yiddish with Hebrew script. 12mo. 93p., wraps. wraps. VG. (a74917)
$50.00
(zionism) . MEMORANDUM SUBMITTED BY THE ZIONIST ORGANIZATION TO THE SECRETARY-GENERAL OF THE LEAGUE OF NATIONS FOR THE INFORMATION OF THE PERMANENT MANDATES COMMISSION
London 1924. A full report by the Zionist Organisation of its work to date, undertaken as the Mandates Commision was about to review the situation in Palestine. 4to., 24pp., wraps. VG, minor wear. (a24119)
$220.00
(zionism) . POLICY IN PALESTINE DESPATCH ...1937..FROM THE SECRETARY OF STATE FOR THE COLONIES TO THE HIGH COMMISSIONER FOR PALESTINE
London 1938 HMO. Octavo, 12pp., wraps. VG. (a74935)
$45.00
(zionism) . THE LAST STAND JEWISH RESISTANCE IN NAZI EUROPE AND THE ROLE OF THE LABOR ZIONIST MOVEMENT
April 1944 Poale Zion Organization of America. Small octavo, 43pp., original wraps. Good plus, cover faded and toned, light bumping of a few corners. (a74919)
$43.00
(zionism) . THREE PALESTINIAN CONTEST SONGS
NY 1939. Yizchak Edel, Shepherd's Song; Moshe Rappaport, Hora and The Valley of Jezreel. Words in Hebrew, with Music. 4to., 5pp., wraps. VG. (k1133)
$35.00
Adler, Cyrus . I HAVE CONSIDERED THE DAYS
Philadelphia 1941 1st Jewish Publication of America. Autobiography of man who worked for Jewish causes, for several years was head of the Council of the Jewish Agency for Palestine and lived in Turkey, Palestine and Egypt. 8vo., 447pp., photo illustrations, cloth. Good, lower corner bumped, no DJ. (a9862)
$20.00
Amiran-Kallner, D.H. . A REVISED EARTHQUAKE-CATALOGUE OF PALESTINE 1
Jerusalem 1951. In the Israel Exploration Journal, Volume 1 Number 4 1950--51 at pp.223-246. Whole issue has several articles. 8vo., wraps. Good, cover a bit soiled, small chip at upper right hand corner of cover and first few pages. (a31127a)
$40.00
Anati, Emmanuel . PALESTINE BEFORE THE HEBREWS
NY 1963 1st Knopf. 8vo., 453pp., index. Fine in Good DJ, some tears and chips. (a30673)
$30.00
Auerbach, Elias . WÜSTE UND GELOBTES LAND. ERSTE BAND GESCHICHTE ISRAELS VON DEN ANFÄNGEN BIS ZUM TODE SALOMOS
Berlin 1938 zweite auflage. Ancient Middle Eastern history, especially of Israelites. Unusual topic to be published in Nazi Germany. In German. 4to., 287pp., 13 monochrome plates, large folding map in rear pocket, index, boards. Good, corners and spine ends worn. Volume 1 only. (a14244)
$45.00
Avi-Yonah, Michael (editor) . A HISTORY OF THE HOLY LAND
NY 1969 1st (stated). 4to., 323pp., illus., index, boards. VG, no DJ. (a39785)
$40.00
B., E. R. . A YARN OF WAR: PALESTINE AND FRANCE 1917-1918
Glasgow 1919 1st Maclehose, Jackson and Co. Printed for private circulation. 8vo., 251pp., photo illustrations, 5 foldout maps, original blue cloth with gilt lettering. Top edge gilt. Inscribed and signed by the author (with initials) to Lt. and Mrs. Dallas Wait. Largely uncut. Fine. (a51998)
$245.00
Babcock, Maltbie Davenport . LETTERS FROM EGYPT AND PALESTINE
NY 1902 1st Scribners. Hardcover. Small octavo, 157pp., photo illustrations, gilt printed green cloth. Bookplate of Katharine L. Brown. VG. (a47139)
$62.00
Baron, Salo w. (introduction) . JERUSALEM CITY, HOLY & ETERNAL
NY 1954 Hemisphere. Published in Commemoration of the Trimillenial Anniversary of the City of Jerusalem. 4to., 31pp. of text (in English) with about 50 lovely monochrome photo plates of Jerusalem with captions in English and Hebrew, printed linen. VG, light soiling and light wear, no DJ. (a43857)
$45.00
Bentwich, Margery . MICHAEL LANGE A MEMOIR
London 1928 Chiswick Press. Number 112 of 240 copies printed for private circulation. Hardcover. Octavo, 298pp., 1/2 cloth and boards. VG, a few small stains on boards, light soiling and wear. (a41475)
$35.00
Bentwich, Norman . PALESTINE OF THE JEWS PAST, PRESENT AND FUTURE WITH AN APPENDIX: THE REDEMPTION OF JUDAEA AND OTHER ARTICLES ON THE BRITISH ADVANCE
London 1919 1st Kegan Paul. Octavo, 288pp., hardcover. Good, new endpapers, cover unevenly faded. (a64022)
$59.00
Berger, Elmer . MEMOIRS OF AN ANTI-ZIONIST JEW
Beirut 1978 1st Institute for Palestine Studies. Octavo, 159pp., wraps. VG, light rubbing. (a69378)
$49.00
Bernatz, J. M . PALÄSTINA; NEW ALBUM OF THE HOLY LAND...FROM NATURE BY J M BERNATZ AND OTHER ARTISTS...WITH DESCRIPTIVE NOTES BY DR G. H. V. SCHUBERT, DR J. ROTH AND DR. O. FRAAS.
Stuttgart 1868 Steinkopf. Text in English, German and French. Oblong sm.4to., not paginated, 48 tinted lithograph illustrations almost all with tissues, 2 original photographs (Beirut and Damascus), descriptive letterpress, foldout map at end, original red stamped boards with gilt picture on front and later paper spine. Top edge gilt. Institution name and cancel stamp on title page-no other marks. Good, boards worn down a bit at corners, a few stains and spots, some occasional very light foxing. Scarce. (a41545)
$720.00
Bottome, Margaret . A SUNSHINE TRIP GLIMPSES OF THE ORIENT
NY 1897 Edward Arnold. Mediterranean cruise to Middle East and Egypt. Octavo, 215pp., nice frontis portrait of author, hardcover. Owner signed. VG, spine browned. (a67721)
$105.00
Boustany, W. F. . THE PALESTINE MANDATE INVALID AND IMPRACTICABLE - A CONTRIBUTION OF ARGUMENTS AND DOCUMENTS TOWARDS THE SOLUTION OF THE PALESTINE PROBLEM
Beirut 1936 1st American Press. Octavo, 168pp., original printed paper-covered hard boards with cloth spine. Owner signed inside cover. Light publishing stamp on front. Good, hinges tender, cover a bit worn. (a70264)
$50.00
Broshi, Magen . THE DIET OF PALESTINE IN THE ROMAN PERIOD INTRODUCTORY NOTES
Jerusalem 1986. in The Israel Museum Journal, Volume V, Spring 1986 at pp. 41-56, illus. Whole issue has several articles. 4to., 142pp., wraps. VG, light wear. (a39408a)
$30.00
Casparius, Hans . DAS PALASTINA-BILDER-BUCH
Leipzig 1934 Tal. Vorwort und Text zu den Bildern von Arthur Rundt. In German. Large octavo, 96 photographien by Casparius, paper covered boards with cloth spine. Good, cover stained, somewhat worn. (a13038)
$42.00
Chajes, Julius . PALESTINIAN NIGHTS HEBREW SONG VOICE AND PIANO
NY 1939. Words in Hebrew, with Music. 4to., 4pp., wraps. VG. (k1120)
$35.00
Chajes, Julius (arranger) . TEN PALESTINIAN FOLK SONGS
NY 1944. Words in Hebrew with Music. 4to., 10pp., wraps VG. (k1128)
$35.00
Cohen, Richard I. . VISION AND CONFLICT IN THE HOLY LAND
NY 1985 1st St. Martin's. Sm.4to., 310pp., hardcover. Near Fine in VG DJ, light rubbing on rear. (a62239)
$29.00
Conder, Claude Reignier . TENT WORK IN PALESTINE: A RECORD OF DISCOVERY AND ADVENTURE (2 vol set, complete)
London 1878 1st Bentley. 2 volume set, complete. 8vo., 381pp., 352pp., illustrations by J. W. Whymper, titlepages in red and black, map in volume w, nicely bound in 3/4 red leather with marbled boards. Bookplates of girls school in each volume and spot where library pocket torn out from rear end paper. VG, some light cover wear, internally clean and tight. 2 volumes. (a52033)
$750.00
De Saulcy, F. . LES DERNIERS JOURS DE JERUSALEM
Paris 1866 1st Hachette. In French. Hardcover. Sm.4to., 448pp., plates, one large foldout map of Siege de Jerusalem par Titus and two more foldout maps of Jerusalem, publisher's ads (8pp.), later buckram with institution stamp in gilt at heel of spine. Numbers at heel of spine, small blindstamp on title page. VG, new endpapers, occasional light foxing, slight marginal chipping of final leaf (not near text). (a73500)
$145.00
Dodd, Edward MD and Rose Dodd . MECCA AND BEYOND
Boston 1937 1st Missionary Education.Travels of two Christian missionaries in Arabia, Syria and Palestine. 8vo., 222pp., photo illustrations, wraps. Good, some wear, some cover soiling. (a18682)
$22.00
Duncan, Norman . GOING DOWN FROM JERUSALEM THE NARRATIVE OF A SENTIMENTAL TRAVELLER
NY 1909 1st Harper. Hardcover. Octavo, 211pp., photo illustrations, gilt decorat ed green cloth. Good, spine ends and cover corners worn. (A15078)
$65.00
Dunning, H. W. PhD . TO-DAY IN PALESTINE
NY 1907 1st James Pott. Hardcover. Octavo, 278pp., 190 photo illustrations, of which frontis is in color, one map, illustrated boards. Top edge gilt. Near Fine, corners lightly bumped, in new glassine cover. (a39209)
$175.00
Elmendorf, Dwight L. . A CAMERA CRUSADE THROUGHT THE HOLY LAND
NY 1912 1st Scribners. Sm.4to., 56pp. of text, 100 illustrations from photos, hardcover. VG, spine faded and has one tiny chip. (a59226)
$25.00
Ewald, Heinrich . THE HISTORY OF ISRAEL
London 1869-1886. Edited with preface and appendix by Russell Martineau. 8 matching maroon cloth hardcover volumes. octavo, about 400pp. per volume. Ex-college library, with usual spine numbers, stamps, bookplates and pockets. Good, wear to cloth; backstrips faded, spine ends worn; internally text is VG plus, clean and binding secure. (a34049)
$365.00
Feuer, Leon . WHY A JEWISH STATE (SIGNED)
NY 1942 1st Richard R. Smith. Intrduction by Abba Hillel Silver. Octavo, 94pp., red cloth hardcover. Inscribed and signed by Feuer. VG, no DJ. (a12826)
$30.00
Fosdick, Harry Emerson . A PILGRIMAGE TO PALESTINE
NY 1927 1st Macmillan. 8vo., 332pp., frontis folding map, index, hardcover. VG, spine faded, no DJ. (a37572)
$25.00
Fromm, Herbert . THREE PALESTINIAN POEMS FOR VOICE AND PIANO
NY 1946. Words in English and Hebrew, with Music. 4to., 11pp., wraps. Small bookshop stamp on front. VG. (k1132)
$40.00
Gansz, Alicia and John Wilner (editors) . 1996 POLICY CONFERENCE TOWARD 2000: MIDDLE EAST CHALLENGES FOR THE NEXT ADMINISTRATION
Washington 1996 Washington Institute for Near East Policy. With addresses by Israel Ambassador Eliahu Ben Elissar and PLO Representative Hasan Abdel Rahman. 4to., 70pp., original printed wraps. VG plus. (a73142)
$45.00
Geikie, Cunningham . THE HOLD LAND AND THE BIBLE , A BOOK OF SCRIPTURE ILLUSTRATIONS GATHERED IN PALESTINE (2 VOLUMES, COMPLETE)
London 1887 1st Cassell. Hardcover. Large octavo, 560p. 544p., very large color foldout map in volume one, cloth. Includes Index of Scripture passages referenced in text. Owner card tipped in Volume 2. Near Good, cover cloth rubbed on front board and rear board stained and worn; Volume 2, new endpapers, cracking along top outer hinges. Text clean and binding of text block is secure. Two volume set, complete. (a72987)
$140.00
Ghory, Mr. Emile . THE PALESTINE ARAB DELEGATION STATEMENT BEFORE THE SPECIAL POLITICAL COMMITTEE OF THE UNITED NATIONS
Union November 1960. Christian Educational Asociation. Lg.4to., 34 leaves (printed on rectos only), original stapled wraps. Good. Scarce. (a63449)
$85.00
Gillman, Henry . HASSAN: A FELLAH A ROMANCE OF PALESTINE
Boston 1898 Little, Brown. Fiction. 597pp. Good-cover worn, a few stains, hinges tight. (a12992)
$37.00
Gillon, Diana & Meir . VANQUISH THE ANGEL
London 1970 1st thus Howard Baker. Sm.8vo., hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. Signed by both Diana and Meir Gillon. Memorable and deeply-moving novel about people in Palestine during the British Mandate. (a57526)
$45.00
Glick, Edward B. . LATIN AMERICA AND THE PALESTINE PROBLEM
NY 1958 1st Herzl Foundation. Hardcover. Octavo., 199pp., index, hardcover. Fine in VG DJ. (a58467)
$50.00
Glick, Hirsch (words) and Pokrass (melody) . PARTIZANEN JEWISH PARTISAN SONG
NY 1947. Arranged for Voice and Piano by Michl Gelbard. Words in Yiddish with Music. 4to., 6pp., wraps. Good, light soiling. (k1121)
$40.00
Glubb, Sir John Bagot . A SOLDIER WTH THE ARABS
NY 1957 1st Harper. 8vo., 458pp., photo illustrations, end paper maps, cloth. VG, no DJ. (a49186)
$35.00
Golding, Louis . IN THE STEPS OF MOSES
Philadelphia 1944 2nd Jewish Publication Society. 8vo., 556pp., photo illustrations, hardcover. VG in Fair DJ, worn and chipped. (a58798)
$25.00
Grant, Eilhu . PALESTINE TODAY
Baltimore 1938. Sm.8vo., 48pp., wraps. Near VG. spot on front where price tag once affixed. (a50284)
$45.00
Greene, Harvey B. . PRESSED FLOWERS FROM THE HOLY LAND GATHERED AND PRESSED IN PALESTINE
Lowell (1898) Greene. Introduction by Rev. Smith Baker. Small octavo (6x5 inches) green paper wraps with gilt lettering and green string binding. Twelve mounted flowers each with a poem. In amazing condition. Near Fine, no faults, no ownership marks. (a73507)
$50.00
Gromyko, Andrei . A PALESTINE SOLUTION
NY 1947. Speech delivered at United Nations May 14, 1947. 12mo., 15pp., wraps. Good. (a40904)
$20.00
Guthe, Hermann . PALÄSTINA
Bielefield 1908 1st Velhagen & Klasing. In Geman. 4to., 167pp.,142 abbildungen mach photographischen Ausnahmen und einer farbigen Karte, large foldout map, cloth-covered stiff wraps in green and maroon with gilt trim. VG, map foxed on verso, end papers foxed. (a65150)
$30.00
Hammond, Rev. Edward Payson . SKETCHES OF PALESTINE DESCRIPTIVE OF THE VISIT OF THE REV. EDWARD PAYSON HAMMOND TO THE HOLY LAND
Boston n.d. (preface 1868) Hoyt. Introduction by Rev. Robt Knox. Entire travel memoir done in verse. 12mo.,180pp., frontis portraits of Hammond and wife, hardcover. VG, spine faded. (a29836)
$150.00
Hanauer, J. E. . WALKS IN AND AROUND JERUSALEM (ORIGINAL BOOKS, NOT A MODERN REPRINT)
1926 2nd, revised edition. Church Mission to Jews.12mo., 433pp., illustrations, hardcover. Owner signed. Good plus, cover faded, no DJ. (a63553)
$24.00
Hart, Jerome . A LEVANTINE LOG-BOOK
London 1905 Longmans Green. Travel in Egypt and Palestine. hardcover 8vo., 404pp., brown cloth cover with picture of men riding camels with blue sky and palm trees. Top edge gilt. VG owner inscribed on front free blank. no dj. (a53831)
$46.00
Hart, W. E. . DEFENCE OF THE MIDDLE EAST
London n.d (c.1947) Printed for the Author. Military strategy, urges reliance on Jews for Britsh defense of Middle East. 12mo., 16pp., stiff wraps. Good, slight browning of pages, verical fold on front. (a30314)
$45.00
Heizer, Oscar S; Bishop Baseleos . TWO ORIGINAL DOCUMENTS: TYPED LETTER SIGNED AND SEALED BY HEIZER DATED 25 JANAUARY 1927 attached to a MANUSCRIPT LETTER WRITTEN SIGNED AND SEALED BY BISHOP BASELEOS, GREEK ORTHODOX
One full page letter, typed, dated Januaury, 1927 and signed by Oscar S. Heizer, Consul of the USA, Jerusalem, Palestine written to certify that the attached letter from Bishop Baseleos is authentic. The Consul's letter has a 2 inch diameter red seal with a red ribbon tying it to the Bishop's letter. The attached letter of Bishop Baseleos, President of the Ecclesiastical Court of the Greek-Orthodox Patriarchate at Jerusalem, is one full page of Turkish (?) script signed by him with two of his seals attached. Content of the letter is not known. There are some fold lines on both letters but overall VG condition. (a76286)
$500.00
Heusser, Albert H. . THE LAND OF THE PROPHETS
NY 1916 Crowell. Hardcover. Large octavo, 316pp., photo illustrations, original decorated cloth. Ink number and varnish on spine, institution stamp on title page. VG, new endpapers. (a57541)
$30.00
Hunington, Ellsworth . THE CLIMATE OF ANCIENT PALESTINE PART II
NY 1908. Article ((10pp., plus map) in the Bulletin of the American Geographical Society. Included in compete issues. 8vo., original printed wraps. VG. Part II. (a60385a)
$45.00
Hurlblut, Jessie Lyman and Charles Foster Kent . PART I- A TRIP TO JERUSALEM THROUGH THE STEREOSCOPE
NY 1914 First Revised Edition, Underwood & Underwood. This is the text to accompany the stereocards. Sm.8vo., 99pp., 4 (Nos. 1, 2, 3 and 11) of 11 foldout maps in rear, boards. Map #11 is the large overall map of Palestine which indicates the areas covered by each of the other ten smaller maps. No stereocards. Good, new endpapers, light wear to boards, maps spit at folds without loss. (a39099)
$35.00
Hutton, Laurence . LITERARY LANDMARKS OF JERUSALEM
NY 1895 1st Harper. Small octavo, 74pp., numerous illustrations, index, hardcover. Good, moderate wear. (a19403)
$34.00
Jackson, Peter . THE CRISIS IN THE HOLY LAND IN 1260
1980. Article at pp. 481-513 in The English Historical Revie. Part of complete issue with several articles. Octavo, original printed wraps. VG. (a61355a)
$30.00
Jansen, G. H. . ZIONISM , ISRAEL AND ASIA NATIONALISM
Beirut 1971 Institute for Palestine Studies. 8vo., 347pp., boards. VG, light cover wear.Scarce. (a39454)
$55.00
Jenkins, John S. . VOYAGE OF THE U.S. EXPLORING SQUADRON...IN 1838, 1839, 1840, 1841, AND 1842 TOGETHER WITH EXPLORATIONS AND DISCOVERIES MADE BY ADMIRAL D'URVILLE, CAPTAIN ROSS, AND OTHERS ...AND AN ACCOUNT OF THE EXPEDITION TO THE DEAD SEA UNDER LIEUTENANT LYNCH
Detroit 1853 Kerr, Doughty and Lapham. Travel throught the Pacific and all over the world. Hardcover. Octavo, 517pp., plates, full leather. Fair, quite worn; light foxing throughout, cracked on outer hinges, spine ends worn down. Binding secure. Useful research copy. (a33717)
$49.00
Jerusalem . PHOTOGRAPH POSTCARDS
7 postcards with photo images of Jerusalem. c. 1910. Loose. VG. (a26139)
$60.00
Jerusalem . PICTORIAL PLAN (MAP) 1930
Zinc. Pikovsky. Copyright by S. Spiyridon, Jerusalem. Printed by Goldberg's Press, Jerusalem. Opens to 12x15 icnhes. Map folded up into paper wraps cover. Printed in yellow, green and black. Verso of map has facts about history, population, hotels, stores, services, etc. in Jerusalem. Fine in VG cover. (a12230)
$40.00
Jones, Rufus M. . ELI AND SYBIL JONES THEIR LIFE AND WORK
Philadelphia 1889 Coates. Sm.8vo.,Hardcover. 316pp. Quaker missionaries in Liberia, Europe and Syria . VG. (a37953)
$65.00
Joseph, Bernard . BRITISH RULE IN PALESTINE
Washington 1948 Public Affairs Press. 8vo., 279pp., index, cloth. Two light owner stamps on end papers. VG in Fair DJ, very worn. (a48993)
$45.00
Joyeux, Maurice . LES ANARCHISTES ET LA GUERRE EN PALESTINE
Paris 1974 LaRue. In French. 8vo., 62pp., wraps. Fine. (a30619)
$35.00
Kadi, Leila S. . ARAB SUMMIT CONFERENCES AND THE PALESTINIAN PROBLEM 1936-1950, 1964-1966
Beirut 1966. Research Centre Palestine Liberation Organisation. Palestine Books #4. Lg.8vo., 221pp., wraps. VG, light wear, a few small stains from paperclips that were clipped to some margins. (a47196)
$195.00
Kanewsky, Dr. I. . THE ACTIVITIES OF THE KUPAT-HOLIM
Chicago 1940. A 15 page article in Medical Leaves, A Review the Jewish Medical World and Medical History. A whole issue of this journal, with several artcles. 4to., wraps. Good, spine rubbed, wraps a bit worn and soiled, some internal foxing. (a51352b)
$40.00
Katibah, H. I. . THE NEW SPIRIT IN ARAB LANDS
NY 1940. Privately Published by the Author. Hardcover. Octavo, 320pp., original printed cloth. Inscribed and signed to a staunch friend of the Arabs - Benjamin Freedman. Freedman was a leading anti-Zionist. VG plus in Good DJ. (a56854)
$55.00
Katibah, H. I. . THE NEW SPIRIT IN ARAB LANDS
NY 1940. Privately Published by the Author. Hardcover. Octavo, 320pp., original red printed cloth. VG plus, no DJ. (a72882)
$24.00
Kerr, Robert Pollok . THE LAND OF HOLY LIGHT: A BOOK OF TRAVEL THROUGH BIBLE COUNTRIES
Richmond 1891 1st Presbyterian Committee. Hardcover. Octavo, 346pp., photo illustrations, cloth. VG. (a67582)
$75.00
Khalidi, Walid (editor) . FROM HAVEN TO CONQUEST READINGS IN ZIONISM AND THE PALESTINE PROBLEM UNTIL 1948
Beirut 1971 1st Institute for Palestine Studies. Lg.8vo., 914pp., hardcover. VG, some spotting on rear end papers, no DJ. (a58022)
$145.00
King, Rev. James . RECENT DISCOVERIES ON THE TEMPLE HILL
London 1888 Third Edition. Religious Tract Society. Bypaths of Bible Knowledge. Hardcover. Small octavo, 192pp., illustrations, foldout map, illustrated boards. VG, new rear endpaper. (a48537)
$45.00
Kitto, John . PALESTINE FROM THE PATRIARCHAL AGE TO THE PRESENT TIME
NY 1900 Collier. Hardcover. Octavo, 426pp., illustrations, red cloth. Top edge gilt. VG plus. (a22551)
$20.00
Klebanow, Ella Danowitz . ELKA, DUST BIST DU? (ELLA, IS THAT YOU)
New Rochelle 1975. 8vo., 136pp., hardcover. Name stamp of Ella Klebanow inside front cover. Inscribed and signed by Klebanow on the front blank. A few pen annotations (likey by Kebanow). VG in VG DJ. (a55072)
$40.00
Liebenstein, E . THE TRUTH ABOUT REVISIONISM INCLUDING A REVISIONIST SELF-PORTRAIT BY ITS OWN LEADERSHIP
NY 1935 1st Zionist Socialist Party (Poale Zion). Octavo, 54pp., wraps. VG. (a74921)
$55.00
Lindheim, Irma . IMMORTAL ADVENTURE (signed)
NY 1928 Macaulay. Introduction by Stephen Wise. Travel in Palestine. 8vo., 279pp., photo illustrations, hardcover. **Signed by Lindheim. Good, light wear, no DJ. (a12790)
$35.00
Locker, Berl . THE JEWS AND PALESTINE HISTORICAL CONNECTION AND HISTORIC RIGHT
London 1938. Translated from Yiddish by joseph Leftwich. 12mo., 31pp., wraps. VG. Scarce. (a74920)
$89.00
Lowdermilk, Walter Clay . PALESTINE LAND OF PROMISE
NY 1944 3rd Harper. Signed by author's wife and book's dedicatee, Inez Lowdermilk. 236pp., map, photo illus., index. Near Fine, light browning on end papers, no DJ. (a24859)
$45.00
Luke, Harry Charles . THE TRAVELLER'S HANDBOOK FOR PALESTINE AND SYRIA
London 1925 (1924) 2nd Thomas Cook. With appendix by J. Garstang. 12mo., 520pp., frontis folding color map, one very large foldout map in rear pocket, limp red cloth. VG, two inch closed tear on half title, small tear on frontis map. (a58364)
$100.00
MacCurdy, George Grant . PREHISTORIC MAN IN PALESTINE
1936. Article at pp. 523-542, photo plates and drawings, in single issue of Proceedings of American Philosophical Society. Other articles by different writers in same issue. Sm.4to., original green printed wraps. VG. (a77129d)
$35.00
Macgregor, J. . THE ROB ROY ON THE JORDON, NILE, RED SEA & GENNESARETH &C. A CANOE CRUISE IN PALESTINE AND EGYPT, AND THE WATERS OF DAMASCUS
London 1870 3rd John Murray. 8vo., 474pp., 8 maps, some foldout, 4 color plates, many woodcuts, 3/4 leather with beige cloth. A truly superb original photograph (3x4 inces) tipped in, showing Macgregor in full canoe regalia with paddle and rope in hand and canoe behind him. Also tipped in is 3 page signed manuscript letter from Macgregor, about the Rob Roy and canoeing. Printed article about author is tipped in on rear end paper. Macgregor was a worldclass canoeist but also a spirited clever and amusing writer. End papers signed and stamped twice by previous owner. Good,backstrip has four small chips, head of spine worn down, corners worn, some wear along outer hinges. (a51999)
$600.00
Marks, Aminta . A PIETA FOR THE DISPOSSESSED THE GRACE OF PALESTINIANS
Princeton 1993 1st Grindstone Press. Poetry and prose. 8vo., 172pp., wraps. Typed letter signed by author laid in. VG, crease on rear cover. (a50681)
$45.00
Martin, William W. . BIBLE LANDS ILLUSTRATED: SYRIA, PALESTINE, EGYPT A PANORAMA OF THE LAND OF CHRIST... A PHOTOGRAPHIC COMMENTARY UPON THE WORD OF GOD (signed)
Cincinnati 1896 1st Cranston & Curts. Hardcover. Oblong 4to., over 200" photographic views of Palestine and Middle East, all views identified with a page of text, maps, original gilt printed dark green cloth. All edge gilt. Signed by Martin (signature is a bit smudged.) Faint owner signature on front endpapers. VG plus, very slight wear, a few slight smudges in text. Beautiful book! Hard to find, especially in this condition. (a76288)
$750.00
Matson, G.Olaf . THE AMERICAN COLONY PALESTINE GUIDE
Jerusalem 1930 Third Edition. 12mo., 333pp., photo illustrations, folding map in rear pocket, hardcover. VG, no DJ. (a24650)
$80.00
Meistermann, Father Barnabas . GUIDE TO THE HOLY LAND
London 1923 Burns Oates. Translated from the new, revised and re-arranged French edition. 12mo., 744pp., 23 maps, 17 colored plans, 101 plans of buildings, limp hardcover. Good, cover and spine unevenly faded. (a64860)
$29.00
Milner, Moshe and Yehudas Salomaon . JERUSALEM OF THE HEAVENS THE ETERNAL CITY IN BIRD'S EYE VIEW
Israel 1993 lst Alfa. Hardcover. 4to., 192pp., fully illustrated in color photography on glossy stock, cloth. Fine in VG DJ, light wear. Attractive book. (a39660)
$35.00
Muenzner, G. . JEWISH LABOUR ECONOMY IN PALESTINE
London 1945 1st Gollancz. Detailed information on "extraordinary" success of Jewish cooperative agricultural enterprises in the area. 12mo., 231pp., charts, index, boards. Owner bookplate. VG, slight residue and small closed tear from paperclip on initial pages (including title page), in VG DJ, light soiling and light edge wear. (a48064)
$65.00
Muenzner, Gerhard . LABOR ENTERPRISE IN PALESTINE: A HANDBOOK OF HISTADRUT ECONOMIC INSTITUTION S
NY 1947 Sharon. 8vo.,, 83pp., photo chart in rear pocket, cloth. Inscribed and signed "compliments of the Histadrut". VG in VG DJ, a few light stains. (a48066)
$45.00
Munk, S. . PALESTINE DESCRIPTION GEOGRAPHIQUE, HISTORIQUE ET ARCHEOLOGIQUE
Paris 1863 Didot Freres. In French. Hardcover. Octavo, 704pp., steel engravings, maps, later cloth. Numbers at heel of spine. Good, new endpapers, occasional foxing. Scarce. (a73505)
$110.00
Niv, David . THE IRGUN ZVAI LEUMI PART FIVE (IN HEBREW)
Tel Aviv 1976. In Hebrew. Lg.8vo., 415pp., illus., boards. Good, new endpapers, in Good DJ, some wear. (a40081)
$45.00
Olmstead, A. T. . HISTORY OF PALESTINE AND SYRIA TO THE MACEDONIAN CONQUEST
NY 1931 1st Scribners. Impressive and detailed study by University of Chicago Professor. Hardcover. Sm.4to., 664pp., color frontis, photos, index, attractive bright gilt decorated cloth. Top edge gilt. Owner signed. Near Fine, light browning of end papers, in original clear cellophane DJ with printed paper flaps. DJ a bit wrinkled and shrunken. (a19616)
$89.00
Palestine . PALESTINE ECONOMIQUE 1936
Paris 1936. Numero Special des Cahiers Juifs. In French. Natural resources, kibbutz, labor, tourism, agriculture, industry. Octavo, 444pp., photos, foldout map, wraps. A few library stamps in text. VG, light wear. (a22018)
$55.00
Palestine Almanac . MOLEDETH PALESTINE ALMANAC 1946/7
Tel Aviv 5707 Lion. Edited by I. Tchernovitz; English editor Sylvia Satten. 12mo., 127pp., wraps. Good, minor wear. (a21239)
$26.00
Palmer, Lucia A. . ORIENTAL DAYS
NY 1897 1st Baker and Taylor. Travel in Egypt Jerusalem, Palestine and Jordon. Hardcover. Sm.4to., 252pp., photo illustrations, original gilt decorated bright green cloth. Top edge gilt. VG plus, front hinge beginning. (a71123)
$75.00
Pierotti, Ermete . CUSTOMS AND TRADITIONS OF PALESTINE ILLUSTRATING THE MANNERS OF THE ANCIENT HEBREWS
Cambridge 1864 Deighton, Bell. Translated by T.G. Bonney. 8vo., 280pp., original bright blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Bookplate and withdrawn stamp from Scottish library. VG, corners of about 5 pages creased, slight foxing on a few pages. Rare. (a53695)
$1150.00
Preiss, Ludwig and Paul Rohrbach . PALESTINE AND TRANSJORDANIA
NY 1926 (1925) Macmillan. 4to., 214 photogravures with 21 colored plates. Orbis Terrerum type presentation with full page plates and titles in French German and English beneath each image. Institution bookplate, numbers on spine removed (slight residue). VG, light cover wear. no DJ. (a12952)
$110.00
Rees, Thomas . EGYPT AND THE HOLY LAND TO-DAY (signed)
Springfield 1922 1st State Register Company. Travel from Egypt to Middle East then on to Italy, Germany and France. Hardcover. Octavo, 404pp., illustrations, cloth. **Signed by Rees. Owner signed. VG plus. (a66714)
$45.00
Rice, Frank A. and Majed F. Sa'id . JERUSALEM ARABIC
Washington 1953 Institute of Language and Lingustics Georgetown University. Hardcover. 4to., unpaginated (about 250pp.), cloth. Pencil notes on front pastedown and front free blank. Owner name on heel of spine. Occasional notes in pen or pencil in margins of text. Good, last leaf (unit 30) has bottom half torn off with apparent loss. (a32843)
$33.00
Rosenfelt, Henry H. . THIS THING OF GIVING THE RECORD OF A RARE ENTERPRISE OF MERCY AND BROTHERHOOD
NY 1924. Jewish philanthropy during and after WW1. Lg.8vo., 399pp., photo illustrations, printed cloth. Good, light wear to edges. (a47955)
$29.00
Rotthier, Mary B. . ANCIENT AND MODERN PALESTINE 2 VOLUMES (COMPLETE)
NY 1898 4th, revised and enlarged, Meany. From the French of Brother Lievin de Hamme, O. S. F., who lived in Jerusalem for 40 years. Two volumes. Hardcovers. 12mo. 417pp., 531pp., illustrations, foldout maps, red cloth. Spine labels removed. VG, new end papers. No ownership marks. 2 volumes. (a73156)
$145.00
Ruedy, John; Abu-Lughod, Janet . DYNAMICS OF LAND ALIENATION (IN PALESTINE); THE DEMOGRAPHIC TRANSFORMATION OF PALESTINE
Evanston 1971. Two articles from the Transformation of Palestine, bound in one offprint. 8vo., pp.119-163, wraps. Good, lightly wrinkled throughout, small light stain on front. (a41282)
$35.00
Salaman, Malcolm C. . MR. JAMES MCBEY'S NEW PALESTINE ETCHINGS
London 1921. In The Studio, A Magazine of Fine & Applied Art, Volume 81, Number 338 May 13 1921 at pp. 178-183, illustrations. Whole issue has several articles. VG, light soiling. (a32009b)
$29.00
Schwarz, Julius . GLIMPSES OF PALESTINE
NY 1927 1st Author, Ashland Press. 12mo., 71pp., photo illustrations, errata slip, printed hardcover. Inscribed and signed in Hebrew, possibly by author. VG. Scarce. (a47049)
$195.00
Seaton, Robert . A COMPANION TO SEATON'S MAP OF PALESTINE AND EGYPT
London n.d (c.1850) James Neele. Hardcoiver. Octavo, 121pp., steel engraved frontis of Jerusalem, cloth. The separately issued map is not present. Good, cover chipped and worn. (a18894)
$60.00
Slyomovics, Susan . TO PUT ONE'S FINGER IN THE BLEEDING WOUND: PALESTINIAN THEATRE UNDER ISRAELI CENSORSHIP
Cambridge 1991. Article at pp. 18-38 in a single issue of TDR. Included in a complete issue of this journal with several other articles. Square octavo, original illustrated wraps. VG. (a74975a)
$30.00
Stein, Leonard . MEMORANDUM ON THE REPORT OF THE COMMISSION ON THE PALESTINIAN DISTURBANCES OF AUGUST 1929
London 1930 The Jewish Agency for Palestine. 8vo., 111pp., wraps. VG, minor fading, soiling. (a24118)
$120.00
Storrs, Sir Ronald . THE MEMOIRS OF SIR RONALD STORRS
NY 1937 1st G. P. Putnam's. Large octavo, 563pp., photo illustrations, index, hardcover. Uniquely inscribed (Mazel Tov) to William T. Stone and signed by Storrs on the half title. VG, very narrow chip at head of spine, no DJ. (a66011)
$300.00
Sumner, Mrs. George . OUR HOLIDAY IN THE EAST
London 1882 2nd Hurst and Blackett. Edited by Rev. George Henry Sumner. Travel to Egypt, Syria, Holy Land, Jersualem, Damascus, Beyrout, Lebanon. Hardcover. Octavo, 323pp., (4), original brown cloth decorated with black and gilt trim and lettering. All edges gilt. VG, new endpapers, light foxing on initial pages. (a65984)
$145.00
Tavor, Roger (introduction) . THIRTEEN PALESTINIAN WRITERS
College Park 1989. Section included in Delos, 56pp. Complete issue has 141pp. 8vo., wraps. VG. (a51183)
$45.00
Temple, Sir Richard . ORIENTAL EXPERIENCE: A SELECTION OF ESSAYS AND ADDRESSES DELIVERED ON VARIOUS OCCASIONS
London 1883 1st John Murray. Hardcover. Topics addressed by Temple: Geography of Asia During Last Fifty Years; Central Plateau of Asia, Eastern Tibet, Railway from Indus Towards Candahar; Chinese History; Local Self-government in India, Religious Missions in East, Effect of Religious Thought Among Indian Natives, Palestine in 1883, Indian Forestry, Monetary Practice Amongst Natives of India, etc. Royal 8vo. xx, 518pp., 6 folding maps and many text illustrations, cloth. Owner bookplate. Good, some foxing on end papers, some discoloration on cover. (a70810)
$250.00
Thomas, J. M.D. . TRAVELS IN EGYPT AND PALESTINE
Philadelphia 1853 1st Lippincott Grambo. Hardcover. 8vo., 173pp., full pressed dark blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Owner signed on title page. VG, foxing on final pages of advertisement. Nice copy. (a41419)
$140.00
Thomas, Sidney J. . SIX AND ONE ABROAD
1914 1st E. L. Steck.Travel to Middle East, Holy Land, Egypt and Europe. Hardcover. Octavo, 281pp., photo illustrations, gilt printed green cloth. Inscribed and signed by Wellen S. Thomas in 1936. VG, some rubbing of cover cloth. (a70279)
$140.00
Thomsen, P. . KOMPENDIUM DER PALÄSTINISCHEN ALTERTUMSKUNDE
Tübingen 1913. In German. Octavo, 1109pp., photo illustrations, gilt printed hardcover with original wraps bound in. VG, some spotting on covers, light edge wear., (a63021)
$25.00
Thomson, W. M. . THE LAND AND THE BOOK - SOUTHERN PALESTINE AND JERUSALEM
NY 1880 1st Harpers. Hardcover. Sm.4to., 592pp., illustrations, maps, attractive gilt and red decorated green cloth. Owner signed. Good, new endpapers, text lightly toned, spine ends a bit worn. (a72092)
$35.00
Thomson, W. M. . THE LAND AND THE BOOK OR BIBLICAL ILLUSTRATIONS DRAWN FROM THE MANNERS AND CUSTOMS, THE SCENES AND SCENERY OF THE HOLY LAND
NY 1860 Harper. 2 volumes, complete. Hardcovers. Small octavos, 560pp., 602pp., numerous woodcut illustrations, foldout maps of Holy Land and of Jerusalem, original brown cloth with gilt trim. Good, some wear, occasional light foxing, spine ends frayed. Nice solid set. 2 volumes: (a45290)
$125.00
Tiffany, Francis . THIS GOODLY FRAME THE EARTH: STRAY IMPRESSIONS OF SCENES, INCIDENTS AND PERSONS IN A JOURNEY TOUCHING JAPAN, CHINA, EGYPT, PALESTINE AND GREECE
Boston 1895 Houghton Mifflin. 8vo., 361pp., cloth hardcover. Good, shelf worn, cover a bit rubbed. (a10422)
$30.00
Tompkins, Edward Staats Degrote . THROUGH DAVID'S REALM
Troy 1889 1st Nims & Knight. Hardcover. Octavo, 363pp., 200 drawing illustrations by author, half green cloth with gilt decoration and lettering. Top edge gilt. Owner signed. VG. (a72373)
$35.00
Trietsch, Davis . PALAESTINA HANDBUCH
Berlin/Wien 1922 funfte auflage Benjamin Harz. Includes history of Jewish settlement in Palestine. In German. 12mo., 388pp., printed boards. Good, spine ends a bit worn and a few creases in front board. (a41725)
$45.00
Trumbull, H. Clay . KADESH-BARNEA ITS IMPORTANCE AND PROBABLE SITE WITH THE STORY OF A HUNT FOR IT
NY 1884 1st Scribners. Including studies of the route of the Exodus and the Southern Boundary of the Holy Land. Hardcover. Large octavo, 478pp., frontis illustration and foldout map, a few monochrome photo illustrations, 2 large folding maps in rear pocket, original green cloth with gilt and black trim. Top edge gilt. Good, new end papers, light rubbing. (a42830)
$135.00
Vandervelde, Emil . SCHAFFENDES PALÄSTINA DER JÜDISCHE AUFBAU HEUTE UND MORGEN VON EINEM SOZIALISTEN
Dresden 1930 Reissner. Sm.8vo., 235pp., monochrome photo illustrations, hardcover. Good, new end papers, occasional spotting and soiling in text, outer hinge repaired, no DJ. (a41743)
$28.00
Viteles, Harry and Khalil Totah (editors) . PALESTINE A DECADE OF DEVELOPMENT
NY 1932 The Annnals of American Academy of Political and Social Science. Vol. 164. 8vo., 283pp., index, wraps. Good, some chipping, tearing and wear on cover. (a18635)
$35.00
Voss, Carl Hermann . THE PALESTINE PROBLEM TODAY; ISRAEL AND ITS NEIGHBORS
Boston 1953 The Beacon Press. 8vo., 64pp., original decorated hardcover. inscribed and signed by Voss on the front free blank. Good, a bit soiled, head of spine lightly worn, no DJ. (a58391)
$30.00
Voss, Charles Herman . ANSWERS ON THE PALESTINE QUESTION
NY 1947. 8vo., 31pp., wraps. VG. (a50285)
$40.00
Wagner, Senator Robert F. (foreword) . REPORT ON PALESTINE REPORT TO THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY BY THE UNITED NATIONS SPECIAL COMMITTEE ON PALESTINE
NY 1947 1st Somerset. Octavo, 213pp., hardcover. Fine in VG DJ, one inch closed tear on front, light wear on spine ends. (a67858)
$38.00
Wallace, Edwin Sherman . JERUSALEM THE HOLY
NY 1898 1st Revell. A brief history of ancient Jerusalem; with an account of the modern city and its conditions political, religious and social. Hardcover. Octavo, 359pp., photo illustrations, 4 maps, cloth. Paper number label at spine heel. VG, new endpapers, light wear. (a65717)
$85.00
Warburton, Eliot . THE CRESCENT AND THE CROSS OR TRAVELS IN EGYPT AND THE HOLY LAND - 2 PARTS BOUND TOGETHER
Philadelphia 1888 (later edition). Hardcover. Octavo, 268pp., 173pp., 3 woodcut illustrations, bright blue cloth with black and gilt decoration--attractive book. VG, a bit of wear, pages browned. (a23480)
$75.00
Weatherhead, Leslie . IT HAPPENED IN PALESTINE
London 1936 1st Hodder and Stoughton. Religious travel. octavo., 289pp., photo illustrations, hardcover. Good, no DJ. (a12124)
$26.00
Weizmann, Dr. Chaim . THE JEWISH PEOPLE AND PALESTINE
Jerusalem 1936. Statement made before the Palestine Royal Commission in Jerusalem on Nvemeber 25th 1936. Lg.8vo., 30pp., wraps. Good, a few chips on wraps. (a41755)
$45.00
Wharton, H. M. . A PICNIC IN PALESTINE
Baltimore 1892 1st Wharton & Barron. Hardcover. Octavo, 380pp., cloth. Good, two inch chip from cloth on spine (repaired but still visible.) (a68574)
$40.00
White, Alma . JERUSALEM EGYPT: PALESTINE : SYRIA (TWO PARTS IN ONE VOLUME)
Zarephath 1938 (1936) Pillar of Fire. Octavo, 208pp., photo illustrations, hardcover. Near Fine, no DJ. (a64839)
$25.00
White, Alma . JERUSALEM EGYPT: PALESTINE : SYRIA PART ONE
Zarephath 1938 (1936) Pillar of Fire. Sm,8vo., 143pp., photo illustrations, hardcover. Near Fine in Fair DJ, worn and chipped. (a57536)
$20.00
White, Alma . JERUSALEM PART I
Zarephath 1936. Sm.8vo., 143pp., photo illustrations, original printed hardcover. VG, light rubbing, light soiling, no DJ. (a58770)
$25.00
Williams, Albert N. . THE HOLY CITY
NY 1954-lst Duell, Sloan, Pearce. Illus by June Kirkpartrick. 424p. Index. "30 Centuries of the fasincating history of the world's most glorious city."(dj) Fair DJ-worn, torn. Book is VG-F. (a12857)
$29.00
Worsfold, W. Basil . PALESTINE OF THE MANDATE
London 1925 1st Fisher Unwin. Hardcover. Octavo, 275pp., photo illustrations, 3 maps, original red cloth. Numbers at heel of spine, small blindstamp on title page. VG, new endpapers, no DJ. (a73499)
$125.00
Zilberts, Z. . NES ZIYONO (PALESTINIAN MARCH SONG)
NY n.d. (probably 1931) Metro. Words by N. Rosenbloom. Sheet music for 4 voices. Sm.4to., 8pp., printed wraps. VG. (a45924)
$35.00
Ziman, Joshua . REVIVAL OF PALESTINE
NY 1946 Sharon. Small octavo, 192pp., charts, tables, maps on endpapers, hardcover. Good, leaves a bit browned, light wear, no DJ. (a12825)
$23.00