Home
New Listings
Inventory Search
Catalogues
Shopping Cart
Contact Us
About
Philately:
(new hamsphire) . MAIL STORY OF THE FLOOD
Concord 1928 1st Concord Press. About damage to the postal service and mail during the New England Flood of 1927. Sm.4to., 80pp., photo illustrations, original hardcover. Good, two small chips in backstrip. (a57774)
$25.00
(philately) . EXPERIMENTAL DUPLEX CANCELLATIONS OF SCOTLAND
1963. Scottish Postmark Group Handbook No. 3. 8vo., 28pp., illustrations, hardcover. VG, no DJ. (a6560)
$20.00
(philately) . MEKEEL'S WEEKLY STAMP NEWS. VOLUME XIX 1935
Portland 1935. 52 issues bound in a single volume. Folio, 648pp., illustrations, index, hardcover. Owner bookplate. Fine.. (a69104)
$185.00
(philately) . MEKEEL'S WEEKLY STAMP NEWS. VOLUME XLVIII 1934
Portland 1934. 52 issues bound in a single volume. Folio, 624pp., illustrations, index, hardcover. Owner bookplate. Fine. (a69103)
$175.00
(philately) . SCOTS LOCAL NAMESTAMPS
1964. Scottish Postmark Group Handbook No. 4. 8vo., 56pp., hardcover. Fine, no DJ. (a6558)
$20.00
(philately) . THE AMERICAN JOURNAL OF PHILATELY 38 ISSUES
NY 1889-1892. 38 Issues of this monthly Journal. Vol. 2, No. 8, Vol. 3 Nos. 1-12, Vol. 4 Nos. 1-12, Vol. 5 Nos. 1-11, Vol. 7 No. 10 and Vol. 8 No. 5. 8vo., illustrions, wraps. Most VG, a few covers detached, some chipping, one issue lacking rear wrap and perhaps last one or two pages (Vol. 5 No. 11). Set of 38 loose individiual issues: (a29146)
$85.00
(philately) . THE AMERICAN PHILATELIST 29 ISSUES
1937-1946. Twenty nine issues of this journal plus the Cumulative Index for Volume 1 to 51 inclusive (1887-1938), and two other annual indices. Issues are: 1937, November Section II; 1938 April Section II, September, December Section I; 1939, May Section II, February, March, June, July, November Section I; 1940, May Section II, March, April, June, August, September Section I; 1941, April, September, November Section I; 1942, February Section II, May Section I; 1943, March Section II, February, March, September, November, December Section I; 1944, June Section I; 1946, June Section I. 8vo., wraps. Issues are Good, some soiling, foxing, a few wraps arfe detached. Twenty nine issues: (a46614)
$160.00
(philately) . TRINACRIA '87 MANIFESTAZIONE FILATELICHE
Palermo 1987. Nel 40th Anniversario dell'Unione Filatelica Siciliana. In Italian. 8vo., 102pp.. illustrations, stiff wraps. Fine. (a44418)
$40.00
(postal history) . 400 LAT POCZTY POLSKIEJ
Warsaw 1958 Wydawnictwa Komunikacyjne. Postal history of Poland. In Polish. 4to., 398pp., frontis includes 2 postal cancellations and 12 original stamps (6 mounted and 6 loose-all in mint condition), 6 mounted colorplates of engraved stamps and many monochrome photo illustrations of Poland. Near Fine, no DJ. (a45288)
$80.00
(postal) . AIR MAIL SCHEDULE TO AND FROM LOS ANGELES, CALIFORNIA MARCH 1, 1939
1939. 4to., 18pp., photo illustration of new U.S. Post Office and Court House, Los Angeles on front, wraps. VG. (a22242)
$19.00
(stamp collecting) . OFFICIAL PROGRAM 34TH ANNUAL CONVENTION 25TH EXHIBITION OF THE PRECANCEL STAMP SOCIETY
Worcerster 1955. Sponsored by the New England Precancel Club. Held at the Hotel Bancroft, Worcester Mass. on August 11 through August 14 1955. Octavo, 22pp., wraps. Good, some foxing. (a26890)
$25.00
(stamp collecting) . THE PRECANCEL FORUM
Indianapolis 1940-19455. 66 issues of this Journal, Volume 1 Number 1, January 1940 through Volume 6 Number 8, August 1945. Lacking only Volume 2 Numbers 18, 19, July, August 1941. Issues are octavos, about 20pp. each, wraps.The individual issues are VG. Set of 66 issues: (a26874)
$70.00
(stamps) . COLLECTION OF 204 ORIGINAL STAMP POSTERS FOR DISPLAY IN POST OFFICES.
1966-1971. Each poster shows a stamp or envelope with 3-4 paragraphs of text about the issue. Each poster is 8x10-1/2 inches. Most have a couple of duplicates. Unbound, loose as issued. Fine. Lot: (a1912)
$35.00
(stamps) . THE ROYAL PHILATELIC SOCIETY LONDON 1869-1969
Glasgow 1969 1st Maclehose. 4to., 192pp., index, color frontis, monochrome illustrations, hardcover. VG, no DJ. (a1918)
$19.00
Arthur Hind . THE POSTAGE STAMP COLLECTION OF THE LATE ARTHUR HIND OF UTICA, NEW YORK - BRITISH EMPIRE - CATALOGUE AND PLATES (2 VOLUMES)
1934. Auction held March, 1934 at Waldorf Astoria Hotel, Walter S. Scott, Auctioneer. 2 volumes. 4to., 145pp., 3506 lots in sale, bid sheet laid in, 726 items photo illustrated in plate volume (plate sheets unbound as originally issued), original wraps. VG plus, tiny spot of wear at head of spine. No owner marks. (a73000)
$185.00
Bachrach, Susan . DAMES EMPLOYEES THE FEMINIZATION OF POSTAL WORK IN NINETEENTH-CENTURY FRANCE. ISBN 0-86656-205-2
1984 1st Institute for Research in History. ISBN 0-86656-205-2. Octavo, 134pp., hardcover. Fine. Like New. (a70011)
$34.00
Boerger, Alfred G. . HANDBOOK ON U.S. LUMINESCENT STAMPS
Ft. Lauderdale 1975. wraps. 8vo., 145pp., wraps. VG, small ink line on rear cover. (a44468)
$35.00
Brazer, Clarence W. . AN HISTORICAL CATALOG OF U.S. STAMP ESSAYS AND PROOFS 12 PARTS
Federalsburg 1938-1944.Twelve parts of this catalog in twelve issues of the Collectors Club Phalatelist. The beginning of the catalog is in Vol. XVII No. 2, and it continues without interruption through Volume XVII Nos. 2, 3, 4 and Volume XVIII Nos. 1, 2, 3. The pagination at this point is somewaht confusing, but the catalog appear to continue with Volume XIX No. 2, Volume XX Nos. 1 and 2. Thenthere is a break until Vol. XXII No. 4 and Vol. XXIII No. 1. The catalog continues for at last one more issue (not part of this set). Two additional issues (with nio catalog articles) Volume XXIV No3. 3 and 4, are included as part of this lot. Issues are Lg.8vo., wraps. VG, light wear. Set of fourteen issues (twelve issues including parts of the Brazer catalog): (a46613)
$150.00
Chien, E. K. . PRIZE SELECTIONS FROM THE ROCPEX TAIPEI '81
Tapiei 1981. Sm.4to., pp.1-448 all color plates of Chinese stamps, captions in English and Chinese, pp. 449-709 of text are in English and Chinese, hardcover. Includes foldout map and separate booklet in Chinese (List of Post Stations...) A gorgeous book. Fine in Fine DJ. (a33324)
$100.00
collection . COLLECTION OF 117 WAX LETTER SEALS
Actual wax seals mounted in stringbound wraps album of 5 leaves. A few have ink notations telling city of origin. One seal dated 1831, rest appear of similar date. Most red wax, a few black and green. Most seals cracked but all pieces present, some are whole and uncracked. Many seals from New York but some from Mobile, Holland, Calcutta, Trinidad, etc. Unique item as far as we know. (a1924)
$300.00
Dachauer, Wihelm . WILHELM DACHAUER
Wien 1963 Osterreichischer Bundesverlag. Oblong sm.4to., 8pp. of text (in German) plus color plates and many monochrome illustrations of his postage stamp paintings. Fine in Fine later glassine DJ. (a25336)
$33.00
Dehn, Roy A. . DICTIONARY OF ENGLISH AND ITALIAN PHILATELIC TERMS DIZIONARIO ITALIANO E INGLESE DI FERMINI FILATELICI
1994 1st. Sm.8vo., 64pp., wraps. Some related material stapled to front cover. Good, light wear. (a44810)
$40.00
Domingue, Robert A. (compiler) . FREEMASONRY IN PHILATELY
1966 Copyright by author. 4to., 138 leaves, mimoe on rectos only, wraps. Some Addenda pages laid in. Author from St. Matthew's Lodge, Andover, Massachusetts. Rare, never published as far as we can tell. (a42547)
$170.00
Ey, Eduard . DIE BRIEFMARKEN DER DEUTSCHEN POSTANSTALTEN IM AUSLANDE UND DER DEUTSCHEN SCHUTZGEBIETE
Munchen 1964 3. Auflage. Sowie ihre Entwertungen mit einem Anhange uber die Post der Auslandskreuzer 1914/18. In German. Hardcover. Octavo, 235pp., cloth. Good plus, cover unevenly faded, all pages lightly yellowed in margins, no DJ. (a71315)
$24.00
Grobe, Hans . ALTDEUTSCHLAND SPEZIAL-KATALOG UND HANDBUCH
Mainz 1959 2. auflage, Oscar Schneider. Hardcover. In German. Octavo, 278pp., cloth. Good, cover faded and a bit browned, no DJ. (a71208)
$35.00
Grobe, Hans . ALTDEUTSCHLAND SPEZIAL-KATALOG UND HANDBUCH 5. AUFLAGE
Hannover 1975 Grobe. Hardcover. In German. Octavo, 717pp., illustrations, gilt printed blue cloth. VG, spotting on top fore-edge, no DJ. (a71329)
$95.00
Kyle, R. A. MD and M. A Shampo Ph.D. . MEDICINE AND STAMPS
1970 Amer Medical Association. 8vo., 216pp., illustrations, hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (a19677)
$20.00
Lowell, Juliet . DUMB BELLES-LETTRES LALLAPALOOZAS FROM THE MORNING MAIL
NY 1933 1st Simon and Schuster. Hardcover. Small octavo, illustrations by Soglow, red cloth with mounted printed paper spine label. Good plus, slight bit of red stain on spine label. (a72229)
$30.00
Marchese, Giuseppe et al . 1945 DALLA GUERRA ALLA PACE CRONACA FILATELICA
Trapani 1995 Studio Filatelico Nico. In Italian. 8vo., 387pp., illustrations, wraps. VG. (a44652)
$34.00
Meyer, K. F. PhD, MD . DISINFECTED MAIL
Holton 1962 1st Gossip Printery. Fine reading--traces history of fears that diseases spread through the mail. Includes info on quarantinable diseases, listings of known and recorded disinfected letters and covers; fumigation equipment. Essential reading for philatelic enthusiasts. Hardcover. 4to., 341pp., illustrations, index, original printed cloth. Tiny owner name stamp on endpaper. VG, slight cover wear, no DJ. (a11625)
$135.00
Miller, Niels A. . ENCYCLOPEDIA OF MUSIC PHILATELY
Milwaukee 1963 American Topical Assoc. 8vo., 90pp., illustrations, wraps. VG, light wear, soiling. (a32834)
$40.00
Morin, Cimon . CANADIAN PHILATELY BIBLIOGRAPHY AND INDEX 1864-1973
Ottawa 1979 National LIbrary. Sm.4to., 281pp., wraps. VG. (a16074)
$20.00
Mueller, Edwin . EDWIN MUELLER'S CATALOG OF THE IMPERFORATE CLASSIC POSTAL STAMPS OF EUROPE AND CONTEMPORARY POSTAL ENVELOPES, LETTER SHEETS AND WRAPPERS
Wien 1958 1st Geitner.Text in English. Hardcover. Octavo, 151pp., blue cloth 151p. Good plus, corners and spine ends lightly worn. (a71314)
$140.00
Muller-Mark, Ewald . BREVIER KLAFFISHER MARKEN
Berlin 1956 6. auflage. Im Selbstverlag. Zugleich permanenter Nachtrag zu dem Standardwerk Altdeutschand unter der Lupe. In German. 12mo. 96pp., illustrated, wraps. VG, light wear. (a71311)
$22.00
Richter, John Henry . JUDAICA ON POSTAGE STAMPS: AN ANNOTATED CHECKLIST OF STAMPS ISSUED THROUGH DECEMBER 31, 1972
Ann Arbor 1974. Sm.4to., 181pp., illustrations, printed blue cloth. Near Fine, no DJ. (a51683)
$40.00
Shoemaker, Floyd C. . THE PONY EXPRESS COMMEMORATION, STABLES AND MUSEUM
1950. Article at pp.343-363 with photo illustrations in Missouri Historical Review. Whole issue has several other articles. octavo., wraps. VG. (a53646)
$29.00
Stange, Arnold M. . A LIST OF BOOKS ON THE POSTAL HISTORY, POSTMARKS AND ADHESIVE POSTAGE AND REVENUE STAMPS OF GREAT BRITAIN
1965 Breat Britain Philatelic Society. 8vo., 32pp., wraps. VG. (a6520)
$20.00
Strohofer, Hans . HANS STROHOFER
Wien 1961 Osterreichischer Bundesverlag. In German. Oblong sm.4to., 14pp. of text plus color plates and monochrome illustrations including many of of his postage stamp designs. Fine in Fine glassine DJ. (a25337)
$29.00
Thompson, H.K. M.D. . UNITED STATES COUNTY AND POSTMASTER POSTMARKS
Jamaica 1949 Billig. Billig's Handbook on Postmarks Vo. 8. 8vo., 179pp., illustrations, hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ (blank as issued.) (a6559)
$26.00
von Lenthe, A. . HANNOVER POSTANSTALTEN UND POSTSTEMPEL
1971. Hardcover. In German. 4to., 220pp., illustrations, 5 plates laid in rear, gilt printed orange cloth. Near Fien, no DJ. (a71330)
$125.00
Zanetti, Agostino . I FRANCOBOLLI DI VITTORIO EMANUELE II RE D'ITALIA
Milano 1981 Sirotti. Philately. In Italian. 8vo., 139pp., color illustrations, errata slip laid in, wraps. VG (a44509)
$45.00