Home
New Listings
Inventory Search
Catalogues
Shopping Cart
Contact Us
About
Police:
(jails) . LOCAL JAILS A REPORT PRESENTING DATA FOR INDIVIDUAL COUNTY AND CITY JAILS FROM THE 1970 NATIONAL JAIL CENSUS
1973 Department of Justice. 4to., 481pp., wraps. Depository library name stamp and numbers on cover and name on titlepage. Residue of label on front. VG. (a50596)
$100.00
(london) . REPORT OF THE COMMISSIONER OF POLICE OF THE METROPOLIS FOR 1975. PRESENTED TO PARLIAMENT BY THE SECRETARY OF STATE FOR THE HOME DEPARTMENT BY COMMAND OF HER MAJEXT JUNE 1976
London 1976. 8vo., 19pp., original printed wraps. Slight paperclip residue and impression at top margin of first few leaves. Good, light wear. (a54585)
$30.00
(police study group) . POLICY RESEARCH AND EVALUATIONS STUDIES: A WORKING BIBLIOGRAPHY
Monticello (Illinois) 1976. Council of Planning Libraries, Exchange Bibliography 1186. 4to., 10pp., mimeo, bound in later transparent plastic. Ex library, with bookplate, discard stamp and label on front, a few stamps on pages. Good. (a42954)
$30.00
(police) . NASSAU COUNTY POLICE DEPARTMENT SIX ANNUAL REPORTS (1958, 1960, 1961, 1965, 1966, 1967)
Mineola. Six annual reports. 4to (1958, 1960, 1961) and 8vo., about 40-65pp. each, photo illustrations, wraps. VG, light wear, some discoloration on one or two covers. Six annual reports. (a49145)
$90.00
(police) . NEW ENGLAND ASSOCIATION OF CHIEFS OF POLICE 1948; 1951; 1953
8vo., about 335pp. per volume, photo illustrations, hardcovers. Good plus, no DJs.3 volumes: (a18377)
$45.00
(police) . POLICE BODY ARMOR STANDARDS AND TESTING VOLUME 1 REPORT; VOLUME II APPENDIXES
1992. Congress of the United States Office of Technology Assessment. OTA ISC 534 and 535. 2 volumes. 4to., 47pp., 114pp., illustrations, original printed wraps. Depository Library name and numbers on front and on title page. VG. 2 volumes. (a75139)
$75.00
(police) . POLICE HANDGUNS AND DEADLY FORCE A SPECIAL REPORT TO THE GOVERNOR OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK
1976. Hardcover. 4to., 176 leaves (rectos only), dark boards. Three binding holes throughout on inner margin. Near Fine. Very Scarce. (a75218)
$125.00
(polish dissidents) . 'AN EKS' KWARTALNIK POLITYCZNY 7-8
Uppsala 1975. Dissident journal, published in Uppsala Sweden, text entirely in Polish. This issue is devoted to the Soviet Gulag, with essays by A. Solzhenitsyn, A. Sakharov, Z. and R. Medvedev, V. Grossman, N. Mandelstam, V. Osipow, A. Amalrik, A. Byelinkov, Mikhail Mikhailov, E. Kuznetsov, M. Hirshovich etc., all translated into Polish. Small octavo, 320pp., wraps. VG light wear. (a24878)
$48.00
(public safety) . ALTERNATIVES TO TRADITIONAL PUBLIC SAFETY DELIVERY SYSTEMS -CIVILIANS IN PUBLIC SAFETY SERVICES AN ALTERNATIVE TO TRADITIONAL PUBLIC SAFETY SERVICE PROVIDED EXCLUSIVELY BY SWORN OR UNIFORMED PERSONNEL
Berkeley 1977 Institute for Local Self Government. Sm.4to., 138 leaves (rectos only), wraps. VG. (a48956)
$33.00
Aaronson, David E. ; C. Thomas Dienes and Michael C. Musheno . PUBLIC POLICY AND POLICE DISCRETION PROCESSES OF DECRIMINALIZATION
NY 1984 1st Boardman. 8vo., 496pp., hardcover. VG, no DJ. (a40153)
$35.00
Atkin, Ronald . MAINTAIN THE RIGHT
NY 1973 John Day. The early history of the North West Mounted Police.Hardcover. Octavo, 400pp., photo illustrations, index, cloth. Fine in Fine DJ. (a7429)
$20.00
Belin, Jean . SECRETS OF THE SURETE THE MEMOIRS OF COMMISSIONER JEAN BELIN
NY 1950 1st Putnam. 8vo., 277pp., hardcover. Good, spine rubbed, no DJ. (a8289)
$19.00
Brodie, Thomas G. . BOMBS AND BOMBING A HANDBOOK TO DETECTION, DISPOSAL AND INVESTIGATION FOR POLICE AND FIRE DEPARTMENTS
Springfield 1973 Second Printing. 8vo., 183pp., boards. VG, new endpapers, in VG DJ. (a48006)
$75.00
Browne, Douglas G. . RISE OF SCOTLAND YARD A HISTORY
NY no date (mid 20th ?) Putnam. 8vo., 392pp., photo illustrations, index, hardcover. VG, light cover wear, no DJ. (a10591)
$20.00
Callan, George D and Richard Stephenson . POLICE METHODS FOR TODAY AND TOMORROW
Newark 1939 1st Duncan. Octavo, 361pp., hardcover. Signed and inscribed by Richard Stephenson. VG. (a9676)
$27.00
Davis, Lenwood G . THE POLICEWOMAN IN AMERICAN SOCIETY: A PRELIMINARY SURVEY
1976. Council of Planning Librarians Bibliography 1045. 4to., 15pp., original wraps bound in transparent plastic folder. Ex-university library. Good, large chip on rear wrap (a63262)
$22.00
Delehanty, M. J. . THE POLICEMAN'S LEGAL DIGEST
NY 1934. Sm.4to., about 250pp. (including addtions through 1937), loose leaf bound with metal screws and printed hardcover. Owner signed. VG, light wear, light soiling, (a54465)
$75.00
Farmer, Michael (editor) . DIFFERENTIAL POLICE RESPONSE STRATEGIES
Washington 1981. Police Executive Research Forum Birmingham Police Department. 8vo., wraps. VG. (a48947)
$30.00
Fosdick, Raymond B. . EUROPEAN POLICE SYSTEMS
NY 1915 Century. Hardcover. Octavo, 442pp.,. foldout charts, cloth. VG. (a74070)
$35.00
Galler, Meyer and Harlan E. Marquess (compilers) . SOVIET PRISON CAMP SPEECH - A SURVIVOR'S GLOSSARY SUPPLEMENTED BY TERMS FROM THE WORKS OF A. I. SOLZENICYN
1972 1st University of Wisconsin Press. Octavo, 216pp., hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ, price clipped. (a69370)
$35.00
Gerringer, Arthur E. . TREATISE ON TERRORISM
Bryn Mawr 1982 1st Dorrance. Sm.8vo., 39pp., black cloth, VG, slight stain on front, no DJ. (a48870)
$35.00
Graper, Elmer D. . AMERICAN POLICE ADMINISTRATION
NY 1921 first edition. Hardcover. Octavo, 337pp., index, cloth. Good, worn but intact and text clean. (a18972)
$28.00
Greer, Sarah . BIBLIOGRAPHY OF POLICE ADMINISTRATION AND POLICE SCIENCE
NY 1936 Institute of Public Adminstration. Octavo, 125pp., index, hardcover. VG, no DJ. (a12793)
$25.00
Harkness, Marjory Gane and Lilian C. McGrew (editors) . HIGH SHERIFF BEING THE REMINISCENCES OF JAMES WELCH FORMER SHERIFF OF CARROLL COUNTY, NEW HAMPSHIRE (SIGNED)
Tamworth (1960) Tamworth Historical Society. Hardcover. Octavo, 198pp., cloth. Signed by both Harkness and McGrew. Fine in VG DJ, lightly frayed and worn. (a74595)
$90.00
Harwich, Christopher . RED DUST MEMORIES OF THE UGANDA POLICE 1935-1955
London 1961. Introduction by H. H. The Kabaka of Buganda. Foreword by Lord Twining. Hardcover, Octavo., 158pp., illustrations by Sefania Tungini, cloth. VG plus, no DJ. (a57083)
$40.00
Heffron, Floyd N. . EVIDENCE FOR THE PATROLMAN
Springfield 1957. 8vo., 182pp., hardcover. Slight paperclip impression at top margin of a few leaves. Near Fine in VG DJ, small closed tear at top edge/ (a54407)
$30.00
Herling, Albert Konrad . THE SOVIET SLAVE EMPIRE
NY 1951 1st Wilfred Funk. Hardcover. Octavo, 230pp., cloth. **Inscribed and signed by Herling.VG plus, spine lettering legible but faded, in Good DJ, a few small chips. (a73844)
$110.00
Hickey, John J. (Officer 787) . OUR POLICE GUARDIANS. HISTORY OF THE POLICE DEPARTMENT OF THE CITY OF NEW-YORK AND THE POLICING OF SAME FOR THE PAST ONE HUNDRED YEARS. ALSO AN ACCOUNT OF MY TRAVELS THROUGH EUROPE AND AMERICA, VISITING ALL OF THE LARGEST CITIES, COVERING SOME SIXTY-FIVE THOUSAND MILES AS A POLICE PROPAGANDIST. WITH REMINISCENCES OF THE PAST FORTY YEARS... AND MUCH OTHER INTERESTING INFORMATION, TOUCHING ON AN APPERTAINING TO THIS HISTORY.
NY 1925. Sm,.4to., 250pp., photo illustrations, blue cloth with black lettering and black illustration of uniformed policeman on front board. Paperclip rust residue on first two pages. VG, light wear, no DJ (in new clear mylar protective jacket). Scarce . (a53281)
$125.00
Hingley, Ronald . RUSSIAN SECRET POLICE
NY 1970 1st (American) Simon and Schuster. Octavo, 313pp., index, hardcover. Owner name stamp. Fine in VG DJ. (a12799)
$20.00
Hoover, J. Edgar (director) . WAR DUTY SUGGESTIONS FOR POLICE
Washington July 1942. FBI. 4to., 44pp., wraps. Owner signed on front cover. Fai5, wraps worn and stained, some curling of corners. (a19705)
$30.00
Hynd, Alan . WITH THE PINKERTON ON THE CASE OF THE WHISTLING CLUE; THE PINKERTONS SMASH THE RACE-TRACK RINGERS; THE PINKERTONS MEET 'JIMMY VALENTINE'; THE PINKERTONS AND THE MURDEERING MASQUERADER; HELL'S EMISSARY AND THE 38 DEAD
1941-1943. 5 booklets on the exploits of the Pinkertons. Originally published in the magazine True Detective Mysteries. Octavos,, 18pp., 35pp., 44pp., 23pp., 27pp., a few photo illustrations, original wraps. Light paperclip impression on initial pages of issues. Near VG, a bit soiled, light wear. 5 issues. (a53486)
$70.00
Irish, James F. . DRUG ABUSE IN SUBURBIA: SECOND INTERIM REPORT OF THE NASSAU COUNTY PROBATION DEPARTMENT'S CONTINUING RESEARCH STUDY OF DRUG ABUSE IN NASSAU COUNTY, NEW YORK
Mineola 1970. Nassau County Probation Department. 4to., 134 leaves, library bound hardcover. Ex-library, with usual library signs. VG. (a68788)
$75.00
Irish, James F. . DRUG ABUSE IN SUBURBIA: AN INTERIM REPORT OF THE NASSAU COUNTY PROBATION DEPARTMENT'S CONTINUING RESEARCH STUDY OF DRUG ABUSE IN NASSAU COUNTY, NEW YORK
Mineola 1969. Nassau County Probation Department. 4to., 70 leaves (rectos only), stapled wraps. VG. (a53016)
$75.00
Irish, James F. . DRUG ABUSE IN SUBURBIA: AN INTERIM REPORT OF THE NASSAU COUNTY PROBATION DEPARTMENT'S CONTINUING RESEARCH STUDY OF DRUG ABUSE IN NASSAU COUNTY, NEW YORK
Mineola 1969. Nassau County Probation Department. 4to., 70 leaves, library bound hardcover. Ex-library, with usual library signs. VG. (a68789)
$75.00
Irish, James F. . DRUG ABUSE IN SUBURBIA: FIFTH INTERIM REPORT OF THE NASSAU COUNTY PROBATION DEPARTMENT'S CONTINUING RESEARCH STUDY OF DRUG ABUSE IN NASSAU COUNTY, NEW YORK
Mineola 1973 Nassau County Probation Department. 4to., 241 leaves, stapled wraps with new paper spine and rear wrap. VG, a few minor library stamps. (a68790)
$85.00
Irish, James F. . DRUG ABUSE IN SUBURBIA: FOURTH INTERIM REPORT OF THE NASSAU COUNTY PROBATION DEPARTMENT'S CONTINUING RESEARCH STUDY OF DRUG ABUSE IN NASSAU COUNTY, NEW YORK
Mineola 1972 Nassau County Probation Department. 4to., 188 leaves, stapled wraps with new paper spine and rear wrap. Ex-library. VG. (a68791)
$85.00
Johnson, Elmer H. and Carol H. . LINKING COMMUNITY AND CORRECTIONS IN JAPAN
Carbondale 2000 1st Southern Illinois University. Rehabilitation Bureau's responsibilities regarding probation, parole and aftercare. 8vo., 413pp., index. Fine in Fine DJ. (a44470)
$49.00
Kalpaschnikoff, Andrew . A PRISONER OF TROTSKY'S (signed)
NY 1920 1st Doubleday. Foreword by David R. Francis. Hardcover. Octavo, 287pp., cloth. ***Signed by Kalpaschnikoff. Good, some wear, portion of rear panel of DJ tipped in front endpaper, light fraying of head of spine. (a25207)
$48.00
Kerber, L. L. . STALIN'S AVIATION GULAG A MEMOIR OF ANDREI TUPOLEV AND THE PURGE ERA
Washington 1996 1st Smithsonian Institution Press. Edited by Von Hardesty. 8vo., 394pp., photo illustrations, index, hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (a31763)
$20.00
Knight, Paul Emerson and Alan M. Richardson . THE SCOPE AND LIMITATION OF INDUSTRIAL SECURITY
Springfield 1963 Thomas. 8vo., 106pp., index, hardcover. College library stamp on end paper. VG in Good DJ. (a49285)
$39.00
Kroes, William H. and Joseph H. Hurrell (editors) . JOB STRESS AND THE POLICE OFFICER: IDENTIFYING STRESS REDUCTION TECHNIQUES. PROCEEDINGS OF A SYMPOSIUM, CINCINNATI, OHIO MAY 8-9, 1975.
1975 U.S. Department of Health, Education, and Welfare. 4to, 248pp., wraps. Ex Depository library, with a few stamps and ink numbers, Good,very lightly damp wrinkled (a51455)
$24.00
Loukopoulos, L. . THE DETROIT POLICE DEPARTMENT
Detroit 1970. A Research Report on Previous Studies, Criminal Statistics, Police Technology, Productivity and Competence. 4to., 74pp., 60pp. of graphs, 6 appendices, mimeographed, wraps. VG. (a23873)
$75.00
Martin, J.I. et al . ANTHROPOMETRY OF LAW ENFORCEMENT OFFICERS. LAW ENFORCEMENT STANDARDS PROGRAM
1976 United States Department of Justice. 4to., 269pp., wraps. Depository library stamp and a few ink numbers on front. VG. (a50479)
$90.00
Miles, John G. Jr. . FROM 'TERRY' TO 'MIMMS' : THE UNACKNOWLEDGED EROSION OF FOURTH AMENDMENT PROTECTIONS SURROUNDING POLICE-CITIZEN CONFRONTATIONS
1978. Lg.8vo., 35pp., removed and rebound in later wraps. VG. (a55386)
$35.00
Montague, Sydney R. . NORTH TO ADVENTURE
NY 1940 4th McBride. Adventures of Canadian Mounted Police. 8vo., 284pp., maps on end papers, hardcover. Signed by Montague. Good Plus, spine discolored, no DJ. (a2114)
$21.00
Morales, Armando . ANDO SANGRANDO I AM BLEEDING: A STUDY OF MEXICAN AMERICAN - POLICE CONFLICT
Fair Lawn 1972 2nd Burdick. Foreword by Fred R. Harris. Hardcover. Octavo, 141pp., photo illustrations, cloth. Near Fine in VG DJ. (a68177)
$35.00
Moynahan, J. McCauslin . POLICE SEARCHING PROCEDURES
Springfield 1963. 8vo., 70pp., monochrome photo plates, hardcover. VG, new endpapers, in VG DJ. (a48148)
$35.00
Murphy, John J. . ARREST BY POLICE COMPUTER THE CONTROVERSY OVER BAIL AND EXTRADITION
Masschusetts 1975 Heath. Hardcover. Octavo, 140pp., printed cloth. VG plus, no DJ. (a20451)
$25.00
Nekipelov, Victor . INSTITUTE OF FOOLS NOTES FROM THE SERBSKY
NY 1980 1st Farrar Straus Giroux. Edited and translated from the Russian by M.Carynnyk and M. Horban. 8vo., 292pp., index, hardcover. Fine in VG DJ. (a10400)
$21.00
O'Sullivan, Maurice . TWENTY YEARS A-GROWING
NY 1933 1st Viking. Hardcover. Translated from the Irish by Moya Davies and George Thomson. Foreword by E. M. Forster. Fiction by Dublin policeman who grew up in the Blasket Islands off west coast of Ireland. Hardcover. Octavo, 303pp., cloth. VG plus in Good DJ, light fraying on spine ends and a few tiny chips and stains elsewhere, price not clipped. (a31399)
$45.00
Ostrom, Elinor , Roger Parks and Gordon whitaker . PATTERNS OF METROPOLITAN POLICING
Cambridge 1978 Ballinger. 8vo. 343pp. Near Fine in near VG DJ, some slight wear. (a26676)
$45.00
Oursler, Will and Laurence Dwight Smith . NARCOTICS: AMERICA'S PERIL
1952 1st Doubleday. 8vo., 284pp., hardcover. VG in Good DJ. (a53090)
$25.00
(police) . OFFICIAL MANUAL OF NEW YORK STATE PATROLMEN'S ASSOCIATION
July 1914. Containing History of the Association, Benefits to be derived therefrom, portraits of officers...illustrations of reformatories, prisons, etc. and other interesting reading matter. Numerous contemporary advertisements for shirt collars, motorcycles, cheese, restaurants and many more. Hardcover. 4to., 112pp., photo illustrations, cloth. A few pen notes on title page and one pen mark in index. Date written in pen inside front cover. Good, some cover fading and spine ends worn, some rubbing on edges. Scarce. (a25673)
$145.00
Rolin, Jean . POLICE DRUGS
London 1955 1st Hollis and Carter. Translated with foreword by J. Bendit. With an appendix on marcoanalysis by Edward Saher. Truth drugs, stupefying drugs, barbiturates, amphetamines, etc. 12mo., 194pp., hardcover. Good, small spots on front cover and rear cover creased lengthwise, no DJ. (a14836)
$20.00
Romanowicz, Zofia . PASSAGE THROUGH THE RED SEA
NY 1962. Translated from the French. Originally written in Polish. Gulag experiences of young Polish woman. Octavo, 151pp., hardcover. VG in VG DJ. (a22468)
$30.00
Roosevelt, Theodore . THE NEW YORK POLICE FORCE
Boston 1897. In The Youth's Companion, May 13, 1897 at pp. 224-225. Complete issue, 4to., wraps. Fair, starting to split along horizontal fold, a few stains and marginal chips. (a43948)
$40.00
Rousset, David . POLICE STATE METHODS IN THE SOVIET UNION
Boston 1953. Beacon Studies in Soviet Tyranny and Power. Translated by Charles R. Joy. Hardcover. Octavo, 64pp., illustrated boards. VG. (a31796)
$25.00
Schultz, Donald O. . POLICE TRAFFIC ENFORCEMENT
Dubuque1975 1st Brown. 8vo., 208pp., printed hardcover. VG, no DJ. (a44934)
$40.00
Skehan James J. . MODERN POLICE WORK INCLUDING DETECTIVE DUTY A BOOK FOR POLICE OFFICERS OF ALL RANKS
NY 1947 Basuino. Revised Edition. 12mo., 657pp., index, gilt printed flexible hardcover. Goont cover has verticle ripples from careless bending, no DJ. (a74071)
$25.00
Spielbrger, Charles D. (editor) . POLICE SELECTION AND EVALUATION ISSUES AND TECHNIQUES
Washington 1979 1st Hemisphere. 8vo., 313pp., index, hardcover. VG. (a44904)
$39.00
Vali, Rose . BLACK NIGHTSHADE THE HUNGARIAN PRISON MEMOIRS OF ROSE VALI
NY 1965 1st Morrow. Narrated in English by T. de Kerpely. Author arrested by Hungarian Communists in 1951. Fine in VG DJ. (a12022)
$35.00
Van Meter, C. H. . PRINCIPLES OF POLICE INTERROGATION
Springfield 1973 Thomas. 8vo., 133pp., hardcover. Slight paper clip effects on top of initial pages. VG, covers very slightly bowed, in VG DJ. (a54710)
$39.00
Whitehouse, Jack E. . A POLICE BIBLIOGRAPHY
NY 1980 1st. Published and unpublished sources through 1976, with an Addendum. 4to., 525pp. Near Fine, no DJ. (a25555)
$45.00
Wickersham, George (Chairman) . WICKERSHAM REPORT: NATIONAL COMMISSION ON LAW OBSERVANCE AND ENFORCEMENT.15 VOLUMES BOUND IN 14 (INCLUDING THE MOONEY-BILLINGS REPORT). 1968 REPRINT
Montclair 1968 Patterson Smith. Originally published by the U.S. Government in 1931, this is a facsmile reprint of the Wickersham Report. Hardcovers. 15 volumes bound in 14. Vol. 1, 2 (2 separate volumes), Prohibition; Vol. 3 - Criminal Statistics; Vol. 4 - Prosecution; Vol. 5 - Deportation; Vol. 6 - Child Offender; Vol. 7-8 (bound in one volume), Criminal Procedure; Vol. 9, Penal Institutions and Probation and Parole; Vol. 10, Crime and the Foreign Born; Vol. 11, Lawlessness in Law Enforcement; Vol 12, 13a, 13b (3 separate volumes), Cost of Crime; Vol. 14, Police, Vol. 15, Mooney-Billings. Octavos, uniform maroon cloth. Light library marks: paper number label on front covers, small name stamp on title pages and fore-edges. Near Fine. 15 volumes bound in 14, complere. (a75531)
$350.00