Home
New Listings
Inventory Search
Catalogues
Shopping Cart
Contact Us
About
Portugal/Portuguese-Fine,scarce,rare:
(banking) . MOVIMENTO BANCARIO DO BRASIL: JUNHO 1952-1953 (1 ISSUE); 1953-1957 (8 ISSUES); JUNHO 1957-1958 (1 ISSUE)
Junho 1952-Junho 1958. 10 separate issues of this semi-annual publication. In Portuguese. 4to., about 160pp. per issues, original printed wraps. Federal Reserve Library stamp on each front and on each title page, pocket inside each rear wrap, a few other library markings. VG, light soiling.10 issues. (a57110)
$150.00
(brazil) . AS CAMARAS MUNICIPAIS E A INDEPENDENCIA VOLUME II
1973. In Portuguese. Sm.4to., 399pp., wraps. VG, light wear. (a48812)
$50.00
(brazil) . ROTEIRO DE TODOS OS SINAIS NA COSTA DO BRASIL
Brasil 1968 Instituto Nacional do Livro. Edicao Comemorativa do V Centenario de Nascimento de Pedro Alvares Cabral. Dicionario da Lingua Portuguesa textos e vocabularios 10. Lg.4to. 183pp., hardcover. Good, one inch chip from backstrip, cover and corners worn, light soiling, no DJ. (a46091)
$50.00
(brazil) . SPOKEN BRAZILIAN PORTUGUESE BASIC COURSE UNITS 1-18
c. 1974. 4to. about 300pp., original wraps. Depository Library stamp on front and first page. Ink number on front. VG. (a75840)
$65.00
(japan) . DECLARACAO CONJUNTA DA GRANDE ASIA ORIENTAL
c. 1943 Legacao Imperial do Japao em Lisbao. Promoting Greater South Asia Co-Prosperity Scheme, with speeches and photos of heads of the Japanese puppet regimes in Manchoukuo, Philippines and Burma. Also Chandra Bose in India and Prince Varavan of Thailand. In Portuguese. 4to., 71pp., 10 photo plates, original wraps. Good with light soiling and wear on cover, spine frayed, light bumping of top corner throughout. (a72611)
$175.00
(Pedro alvares Cabral) . V CENTENARIO DO NASCIMENTO DE PEDRO ALVARES CABRAL 1468 - 1968 EXPOSICAO COMEMORATIVA
Rio de Janeiro 1968 Biblioteca Nacional. In Spanish. Octavo, 48pp., original pictorial wraps. VG, light foxing. (a68208)
$50.00
(Portugal) . DIARIO DA CAMARA DOS SENHORES DEPUTADOS - SESSAO LEGISLATIVE DE 1876 (2 VOLUMES COMPLETE)
Lisboa 1876 Imprensa Nacional. Hardcover. 2 volumes. Lg.4to.s, 902pp., hardcovers. Faint institute stamp on front endpaper. Good plus, some wear on edges and corners, leaves lightly toned. 2 volumes (complete). (a72705)
$500.00
(portugal) . DO DESCOBRIMENTO DOS DIAMANTES, E DIFERENTES METHODOS, QUE SE TEM PRATICADO NA SUA EXTRACCAO
1964. Volume 80 1960 of Anais, reprinted as a separate volume. Important for its picture "da evolucao economica, social e administrtive do Basil-colonia no seculo XVIII." In Portuguese. Sm.4to., 251pp., index, buckram. Some pencil notes throughout. VG. (a5570)
$55.00
(portugal) . DOCUMENTACAO ULTRAMARINA PORTUGUESA II
Lisboa 1962 Centro de Estudos Historicos Ultramarinos. In Portuguese. Sm.4to., 586pp., index, wraps. VG. (a68210)
$85.00
(portugal) . DOCUMENTACAO ULTRAMARINA PORTUGUESA III
Lisboa 1963 Centro de Estudos Historicos Ultramarinos. In Portuguese. Sm.4to., 392pp., index, wraps. VG. (a68215)
$85.00
(portugal) . MUSEU NACIONAL DE SOARES DOS REIS. CATALOGO OBRAS DIVERSAS
Porto 1956 Palacio dos Carrancas. Museu Nacional de Soares dos ReisIn Portuguese. Sq.8vo., about 60pp., color and monochrome photo illustrations, original wraps. VG. (a60440)
$50.00
(portuguese) . PAUTAS DAS ALFANDEGAS DO CONTINENTE DE PORTUGAL E ILHAS ADJACENTES
Lisboa 1887 Imprensa Nacional. In Portuguese. 8vo., 113pp., 3/4 green leather with marbled boards. VG, leaves lightly browned. (a58378)
$145.00
(religion) . SUPPLEMENTUM IN RECITANDUM OFFICIUM DIVINUM...TAM PRO ECCLESIA UNIVERSALI QUAM SPECIALITER PRO REGNO PORTUGALLIA
Ulyssipone (Lisbon) Occidentali 1700 Antonii Pedrozo Galram. In Latin. 8vo., 216pp., (8p)., double column text, full limp vellum. Small paper label on front. Good, end papers soiled and chipped, some tearing at head of spine, vellum wrinkled and lightly stained. (a3981)
$250.00
(Villa Lobos, Heitor) . PRESENC A DE VILLA-LOBO VOLUMES 3, 4, 5
1969 1st Museu Villa-Lobos. Numerous articles by different authors on Villa Lobos. In Portuguese. 3 volumes. Hardcovers. Large octavos, 219pp., 210pp., 159pp., cloth with different photo illustrations of Villa-Lobos on the fronts. VG plus. 3 volumes. Scarce. (a68231)
$270.00
Academia Portuguesa da Historia . ALEXANDRE HERCULANO A LUZ DO NOSSO TEMPO CICLO DE CONFERENCIAS
Lisboa 1927 1st. Academia Portuguesa da Historia. In Portuguese. 4to. (7-1/2 x 10 inches; 25.5 x 19.5 cm. ) , 388pp., wraps. VG plus. Twelve articles on Herculano by various writers, eg, Herculano Homen Romantico ou Liberal - Francisco da Gama Caeiro; Livros de Herculano - Isaias da Rosa Pereira; Herculano e a Historia social e economica - Humerto Banquero. (a5483)
$55.00
Aires De Casal, Manuel . COROGRAFIA BRASILICA OU RELACAO HISTORICO-GEOGRAFICA DO REINO DO BRASIL - TOMO II
Sao Paulo 1943 1st Edicoes Cultura. In Portuguese. 8vo., 280pp., original printed wraps. Paper label at heel of spine, discard stamp. Good plus, light fraying and wear on front, (a59548)
$75.00
Alves, Marieta . DICIONARIO DE ARTISTAS E ARTIFICES NA BAHIA
Salvador 1976. In Portuguese. Octavo, 210pp., original wraps. A few ink notes on front blank. VG. (a63472)
$50.00
Arnaud, Expedito and Ana Rita Alves . A TERMINOLOGIA DE PARENTESCO ENTRE OS INDIOS GALIBI O OUTROS GRUPOS KARIB
Brasil 1975. Conselho Nacional de Pesquisas, Instituto Nacional de Pesquisas da Amazonia, Boletim do Museu Paraense Emilio Goeldi. Antropologia No. 60, 15 Outubro 1975. In Portuguese. Sm.8vo., 18pp., foldout tables (2), wraps. VG. (k1235)
$50.00
Barreira, Dolor . HISTORIA DA LITERATURA CEARENSE
1948 Instituto do Ceara. Monograph No. 18 Tomo 1. In Portuguese. 8vo., 332pp., index, rebound in later wraps. Good. (a5873)
$55.00
Batista, Marta Rosseti, Tele Porto Ancona Lopez, Yone Soares de Lima . BRASIL: 1 TEMPO MODERNISTA 1917/29 DOCUMENTACAO
Sao Paulo 1972 1st Instituto de Estudos Brasileiros. In Portuguese. Sm.4to., 459pp., illustrations, indice, errat slip, pictorial wraps. VG. (a63464)
$175.00
Bender, Gerald J. . ANGOLA UNDER THE PORTUGUESE THE MYTH AND THE REALITY
Berkeley 1978 1st University of California. Perspectives on Southern Africa, 23. Octavo., 287pp., blue cloth hardcover. Fine in Near Fine DJ. (a61700)
$100.00
Bettencourt Ferreira, Jose manuel . DE PORTO ALEGRE A HAMBURGO
Lisboa 1973. In Portuguese. Sm.4to., 451pp., wraps. Inscribed and signed by Bettencourt Ferreira. Good light bumping of lower corner, light cover wear and light cover soiling; binding secure and text clean. Scarce. (a72074)
$85.00
Braga, Ferreira (redactor principal) . ECHO ( ECO) MUSICAL ORGAO DEFENSOR DOS MUSICOS PORTUGUEZES 1911-12
Lisboa 1911-1912. Ano 1, Numero 1 through Ano 2, Numero 94 (January 1911 - December 1912) of this Portuguese music journal. 4to., 8pp. per issue, some illustrations, half red leather with marbled boards. Inscription at top margin of first page of Issue 1. Good, text slightly and evenly browned, edges a bit worn. Very scarce. (a62752)
$750.00
Brasio, Antonio . D. ANTONIO BARROSO MISSIONARIO CIENTISTA MISSIOLOGO
Lisboa 1961 Centro de Estudos Historicos Ultramarinos. In Portuguese. Barrosso was missionary in Africa. Lg.8vo., 687pp., illustrations, wraps. Good, wraps a bit worn. (a45650)
$110.00
(brazil) . NAVIGATOR - SUBSIDIOS PARA A HISTORIA MARITIMA DO BRASIL 13 ISSUES
1970-1974. 13 separate issues in Portuguese: Numeros 1, 2, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 16, 18, 19. 4to., about 85pp. per issue, illustrations, original wraps. VG and VG plus. 13 issues. (a68351)
$95.00
Brigole, A. . SANTOS-DUMONT O PIONEIRO DO AIR
Rio de Janeiro 1941 1st Aero Clube do Brasil. Limited to 100 copies. History of early Brazilian aviation. In Portuguese. Hardcover. Octavo, 110pp., 3/4 leather. Paragraph presentation written on title page and signed by Brigole. Institution stamp on front endpapers, small slip removed from rear end paper. Good. (a13682)
$125.00
Camarate Franca, J . PRIMEIRA NOTA SOBRE A JAZIDA MAGOSIENSE DE VILA SERPA PINTO (ANGOLA) RESULTADOS DE UMA SONDAGEM
Lisboa 1960. In Portuguese. 4to, pp. 11-106, foldout charts, removed from Memorias da Junta de Investigaçoes do Ultramar, and rebound in later wraps. Uncut. Near Fine. (a66288)
$75.00
Candido de Melo Carvalho . NOTAS DE VIAGEM AO RIO PARU DE LESTE
1955 Publ Avulsas do Museu Nacional. Brazil. In Portuguese. Sm.4to. 82pp. plus 18 monochrome photo illus., wraps. VG. (a17670)
$50.00
Cardoso Pinto, Augusto . ALGUMAS CARTAS E PAPEIS DE ALEXANDRE HERCULANO
Lisboa 1929. Copy #95 of 150. In Portuguese. 4to., 38pp., wraps. Signed presentation copy from Cardoso. Good, wraps somewhat worn. (a5660)
$150.00
Cardozo, Mario . CITANIA E SABROSO NOTICIA DESCRITIVA PARA SERVIR DE GUIA AO VISITANTE
Guimaraes 1948 3rd. In Portuguese. Copy No. 947 of 2000 printed. Octavo, 90pp., numerous large foldout maps, photo illustrations, original wraps. VG, light wear. (a68963)
$75.00
Castello Branco, Camillo . OS BRILHANTES DO BRASILEIRO
Lisboa 1916 Parceria Antonio Maria Perfira. Fiction. Castello Branco lived 1826-90. In Portuguese. 8vo., 213pp. hardcover. VG, text lightly, evenly browned, spine label frayed on edges, no DJ.. (a5520)
$50.00
Castello Branco, Camillo . UM LIVRO
Porto 1866 3rd. edition. Corrected with a new preface by Thomaz Ribeiro. Epic poem in Portuguese. 12mo., 235pp., 1/2 leather and marbled boards. Good, boards worn on edges, heel of spine chipped. Scarce. (a55001)
$300.00
Clark, Fred M. . IMPERMANENT STRUCTURES SEMIOTIC READINGS OF NELSON RODRIQUES' VESTIDO DE NOIVA, ALBUM DE FAMILIA AND ANJO NEGRO
Chapel Hill 1991 North Carolina Studies in Romance Languages. Octavo, 129pp., original printed wraps. VG. (a65679)
$85.00
Commission of the European Communities . THE CAP AND ENLARGEMENT AGRIFOOD PRICE DEVELOPMENTS IN FIVE ASSOCIATED COUNTRIES
Luxembourg 1997. ISBN 92-826-0506-9. Reports and Studies Number 2. 4to., 206pp., glossy blue wraps. Institution stamp on titlepage. VG, one crease and a few small pen marks on cover. (a54224)
$55.00
Commission of the European Communities . THE WELFARE STATE IN EUROPE CHALLENGES AND REFORMS
Luxembourg 1997. ISBN 92-826-6918-1. Reports and Studies Number 4. 4to., 393pp., glossy blue wraps. Institution stamp on titlepage. VG, a few small pen marks on cover. (a54225)
$75.00
Correia, Dr. Alberto Carlos Germano da Silva . HISTORIA DA COLONIZACAO PORTUGUESA NA INDIA - VOLUME III (OF 6)
Lisboa 1951 Agencia Geral do Ultramar. In Portuguese. Sm.4to., 529pp., original printed wraps. Good, light cover soiling, light cover wear. Volume III only. (a71171)
$95.00
Correia, Dr. Alberto Carlos Germano da Silva . HISTORIA DA COLONIZACAO PORTUGUESA NA INDIA - VOLUME V (of 6)
Lisboa 1951 Agencia Geral do Ultramar. In Portuguese. Sm.4to., 529pp., original printed wraps. Good, light cover soiling, light cover wear. Volume V only. (a71172)
$95.00
Corria Telles, Jose Homem . MANUAL DO TABELLIAO OU ENSAIOS DE JURISPRUDENCIA EUREMATICA
Lisboa 1859 Imprensa Nacional. Portuguese law. In Portuguese. 8vo., 192pp, 1/2 leather with gilt. Owner signed on titlepage. VG, corners bumped, light wear. (a20384)
$95.00
Corte-Real, Manuel Henrique . A FEITORIA PORTUGUESA NA ANDALUZIA (1500-1532)
Lisboa 1967 Instituto de Alta Cultura. In Portuguese. 8vo., 295pp., wraps. VG. (a37901)
$50.00
Costa, Joaquim . ALMA PORTUGUEZA
Porto 1909 Magalhaes and Moniz. Sm.4to., 118pp., wraps. A few pen underlines in tex. Good, wraps worn and spine chipped and cracked. (a5545)
$130.00
Crabbe Rocha, Andree . A EPISTOLOGRAFIA EM PORTUGAL
Coimbra 1965 Livraria Almedina. In Portuguese. 8vo., 444pp., wraps. Good. (a5910)
$50.00
Crawfurd, Oswald . PORTUGAL OLD AND NEW (1881)
NY 1881 Putnam. Hardcover. Octavo, 386pp., illustrations, color foldout map original red cloth with gilt lettering and trim. Remains of small label at base of spine. Fair, new endpapers, cover soiled, corners and spine ends worn, foldout map repaired with tape. (a5387)
$35.00
Cunha, Alfredo . DISPAROS
Lisboa 1977 1st Terra Livre. Poemas de Manuel Alegre. Brief text in Portuguese. 4to., 146 photo illustrations, hardcover. VG, no DJ. (a65784)
$60.00
D'Oliveira Marreca, Antonio . PARECER E MEMORIA SOBRE A PROPOSTA QUE APRESENTOU O SR. ALEXANDRE HERCULANO
Lisboa 1854 Da Academia. Para Que A seccao do Sciencias Economicas e Administrativas Regidisse um Projecto de Estadistica. In Portuguese. 4to., 108pp., later wraps. Good. (a5846)
$225.00
Da Bisticci, Vespasiano ; Pompeo Arditi . DOCUMENTOS PARA O OSTDUO DAS RELACOES CULTURAES ENTRE PORTUGAL E ITALIA - VOLUME 2 : VITE DI PORTOGHESI ILLUSTRI; VIAGGIO ALL'ISOLA DI MADERA E ALLE AZZORRE (1567)
Firenze 1934-5 Alfani e Venturi. In Portuguese. 8vo., 39pp., two foldout plates, original printed wraps. Good, light wear, a few stains, one plate has small chip in middle. Volume 2 (of 4). (a59339)
$50.00
Da Costa Nunes, D. Jose . CARTAS AOS SACERDOTES DA ARQUIDIOCESE DE GOA EDICAO COMEMORATIVA DO SEU JUBILEU EPISCOPAL
Lisboa 1946. In Portuguese. 8vo., 343pp., photo portrait of author, wraps. Good, leaves browned but legible and not brittle. (a49747)
$65.00
Da Costa, C. R. . LES COMMUNAUTES DES VILLAGES A GOA
Lisbonne 1892. Memoire presente a la 10th session Congres International Des Orientalistes. In Portuguese. 8vo., 34pp., wraps. Good, pages a bit browned, wraps chipped. (a27521)
$100.00
Da Costa, J. Carrington . FISIOGRAFIA E GEOLOGIA DA PROVINCIA DA GUINE
Porto 1946 Imprensa Moderna. 8vo., 104pp., photo illus., wraps. Good. (a27406)
$50.00
Da Cunha, Euclydes . A MARJEM DA HISTORIA
Porto 1909 1st. In Portuguese. Sm.8vo., 390pp., photo illustrated frontis, 1/2 red leather and red marbled boards. Owner bookplate. Small institution stamp on half title. Some ink underlines and markings at a few places, almost all before page 30 but one or two after. Good, some marginal worm holes on first few leaves, edges rubbed and a bit worn. This First Edition is Rare. (a46880)
$85.00
da Silva, Armando bordallo . CONTRIBUICAO AO ESTUDO DO FOLCLORE AMAZONICO NA ZONA BRAGANTINA
1959. In Portuguese. Complete issue of Boletim do Museu Paraense Emilio Goeldi. No. 5 Julho de 1959. 8vo., 76pp., 14 photo illustrations, one page of music, map, later wraps. Good. (a45545)
$60.00
Da Silva, Inocencio . DICIONARIO BIBLIOGRAFICO PORTUGUEZ TOMO XXI: ALEXANDRE HERCULANO
Lisbon 1973. Recent reprint of 1914 edition. Biography of Alexandre Herculano and study of his work. In Portuguese. Octavo, 700pp., illustrations, errata, hardcover. Fine in VG DJ. (a5616)
$75.00
Da Silva, J. Gentil . MARCHANDISES ET FINANCES III LETTRES DE LISBONNE 1563-1578 VOLUME 3
Paris 1961. Affaires et Gens d'affaires XIV. In Portuguese and in French. 4to., 494pp., yllow-orange wraps. VG, spine a bit faded. Volume 3 only. (a66521)
$75.00
de Almeida Demarquet, Sonia . OS XOKLENG DE IBIRAMA (UNA COMUNIDADE INDIGENA DE SANTA CATARINA)
Rio de Janeiro 1983. Boletim do Museu Do Indio. Documentacao No. 3. In Portuguese. Sm.8vo., 64pp., stapled wraps. VG. (k1232)
$50.00
de Aquino, Flavio . ASPECTOS DA PINTURA PRIMITIVA BRAZILEIRA ASPECTS OF BRAZILIAN PRIMITIVE PAINTING
NY 1981 Alpine Fine Arts. Text in English and in Portuguese. Oblong Lg.4to., 195pp., color illustrations, hardcover. VG, very slight wear, slight bit of foxing on end papers, in Good DJ, a few closed snags and closed tears, lightly soiled. (a58586)
$50.00
de Azevedo, Visconte . ALGUMAS OBSERVACOES SOBRE A CARTA QUE ACERCA DA SCONFERENCIAS DO CASINO ESCREVEU O SNR. ALEXANDRE HERCULANO
Porto 1873 Palavra. 'e se Acha Inserta no Tomo 1. dos Opusculos do illustre Escriptor. In Portuguese. 12mo., 49pp., original wraps. Good, somewhat worn and becoming disbound. (a6059)
$100.00
De Brito, Bernardo . HITLER EA RELIGIAO
Lisboa 1943 Astoria. in Portuguese. 12mo., 141pp., wraps. Scarce. (a67982)
$125.00
De Brito, Gomes . UMA COLLECCAO DE CARTAS DE ALEXANDRE HERCULANO
Lisboa 1910. In Portuguese. 4to., 22pp., frontis, wraps. Good, wraps frayed, splitting along spine. Rare. (a5661)
$175.00
de Bulhao Pato, Raymundo Antonio . DOCUMENTOS REMETTIDOS DA INDIA OU LIVROS DAS MONCOES PUBLICADOS, DE ORDEM DA CLASSE DE SCIENCIAS MORAES, POLITICAS E BELLAS-LETTRES (TOMO IV)
Lisboa 1893. Collection of historical documents on Spanish and Portuguese affairs in Africa, India, Asia. In Portuguese. 4to., 384pp., index, errata, 3/4 maroon cloth with marbled boards. University bookplate and withdrawn stamp, pocket removed - no other institution markings. VG, text lightly and evenly browned but not brittle, some light cover wear. (a66484)
$195.00
de Castro, Aloysio . CHRISTUS
Rio de Janeiro 1955. In Portuguese. 8vo., 89pp., wraps. Inscribed and signed by de Castro.Laid in: Typed letter signed) by de Castro. VG, minor wear. (a29311)
$90.00
De Rivera, Bueno . ROTEIRO DE MINAS
Brazil 1984 1st Editora Itatiaia Limitada. History, art and culture of an area in Brazil. In Portuguese. Lg.4to., 97pp., color and monochrome photo illustrations, pictorial hardcover. VG, light wear, no DJ. (a47083)
$60.00
de Saint-Hilaire, Auguste . VIAGEM PELO DISTRITO DOS DIAMANTES E LITORAL DO BRASIL
Brasil 1974 1st Editora Itatiaia Limitada. Resumo Historico das Revolucoes do Brasil, da Chegada de D. Joao VI America Abdicacao de D. Pedro. Traducao de Leonam de Azeredo Penna. In Portuguese. Sm.4to., 233pp., original wraps. A few very light pencil checkmarks in margins. VG. (a63489)
$70.00
De Sylva, d. Miguel . DOCUMENTOS PARA O OSTDUO DAS RELACOES CULTURAES ENTRE PORTUGAL E ITALIA - VOLUME 4 - DOS CONDES DE PORTALEGRE BISPO DE VIZUE CARDEAL DE SANTA MARIA TRANSTIBERINA
Firenze 1934-5 Alfani e Venturi. In Portuguese. 8vo., 39pp., original printed wraps. Good, light wear, a few stains. Volume 4 (of 4). (a59338)
$50.00
Devoto . NOVEN EM OBSEQUIO DO SS.CORACAO DE JESUS
Lisboa 1763 Da Costa. Includes music in block notes and lyrics (in Latin.) 16mo., 79pp., full leather, gilt on spine. Good, light water stains on initial pages, rear end papers very stained, one blank end paper has large chip, final 3 text pages have minor spotting in margins. (a15321)
$240.00
Diniz, Edson Soares . OS KAYAPO-GOROTIRE ASPECTOS SOCIO-CULTURAIS DE MOMENTO ACTUAL
Brasil 1962. Conselho Nacional de Pesquisas, Instituto Nacional de Pesquisas da Amazonia, Boletim do Museu Paraense Emilio Goeldi. Antropologia No. 18, 13 Dezembro 1962. In Portuguese. Sm.8vo., 40pp. plus tables, photo plates, wraps. VG. (k1228)
$60.00
Doellinger, Johann-Josepf-Ignaz von . ELOGIO HISTORICO DE ALEXANDRE HERCULANO RECITADO EM MUNICH
Porto 1910 Historia de Portugal de Schaefer. Na sessao solemne da Real Academia das Sciencias da Baviera, a 28 de Marco de 1878. In Portugues. 8vo., 40pp., wraps. Good, worn but intact and binding secure. (a6060)
$65.00
Dos Santos, Nuno Beja Valdez Thomaz . O DESCONHECIDO NIASSA
Lisboa 1964 Junta de Investigacoes do Ultramar. In Portuguese. 4to., 240pp., photo illustrations, folding charts, original printed wraps. Uncut. VG. (a66711)
$195.00
Eca de Queiroz . PERFECTION A TRANSLATION FROM THE PORTUGUESE OF ECA DE QUEIROZ
London 1923 1st Selyn & Blount Ltd. Translated by Charles Marriott. Copy No. 24 of 250. Octavo,. 44pp., decorations by John Austen, paper covered boards. Good, later spine, corners a bit worn, cover unevenly browned and faded, rear board shows very light water effects. (a65797)
$89.00
Estermann, Padre Carlos . ETNOGRAFIA DO SUDOESTE DE ANGOLA
Porto 1956 Ministerio do Ultramar. Memorias Serie Antropologica Ethnologica IV. In Portuguese. 2 volumes bound in one,. 4to., 265pp., 299pp., maps, photo illustrations, diagrams, finely bound in 3/4 leather hardcover with mounted leather spine label. VG, a few tiny chips on spine leather. (a8054)
$195.00
Ferrao, Antonio . A REFORM POMBALINA DA UNIVERSIDADE DE COIMBRA
Coimbra 1926 da Universidade. E a sua apreciacao por alguns eruditos Espanhois. In Portuguese. 8vo., 122pp., rebound in new wraps. Good. (a46085)
$65.00
Fleg, Edmond . PORQUE E QUE EU SOU JUDEU
Rio de Janeiro 1939. Adaptado ao Portugues por Gikatilla. Octavo, 119pp., original printed wraps. Owner signed (Helena Yurgel). Good, leaves toned, cover worn and bit stained. (a74878)
$75.00
Francisco da Coasta Alvarenga, Dr. Pedro . SYMPTOMATOLOGIA, NATUREZA E PATHOGENIA DO BERIBERI
Lisboa 1878. Memorias da Academia Real Das Sciencias De Lisboa, Nova Serie, Tomo V, Parte II. 4to., 138pp, wraps. In Portuguese. Lacking rear wrap. Good, original purple front wrap chipped and frayed. (a36601)
$120.00
Freitas Soares, Jose Pinheiro de . MEMORIAS ACERCA DO ESTADO EM QUE SE ACHA O MERCURIO NOS UNGUENTOS E OUTRAS PREPARACOES MERCURIAES FEITAS POR MEIO DA TRITURACAO AO A'R LIVRE
Lisboa 1814 Na Impressao Regia. Freitas Soares, 1760-1832, was chief physician to King of Portugal. In Portuguese. 8vo., 68pp., later blue wraps. Good, some old dry stains on pages, small chip in front lower corner. Rare. (a57121)
$135.00
Frikel, Protasio . OS XIKRIN EQUIPAMENTO E TECNICAS DE SUBSISTENCIA
Belem Para Brasil 1968 Museu Paraense Emilio Goeldi. Pub. No. 7. In Portuguese. 4to., photo illustrations, wraps. Good, backstrip chipped, top corners bumped. (a45652)
$75.00
Gentil Correa, Conceicai. . ESTATUETAS DE CERAMICA NA CULTURA SANTARE CLASSIFICACAO E CATALOGO DAS COLE-COES DO MUSEU GOELDI.
Beleml 1965. Museu Paraense Emilio Goeldi, Publicacoes Avulsas No. 4. In Portuguese. 4to., 88pp. plus 10 photo plates, wraps. Good, corners bumped. (a45645)
$47.00
Goncalves de Moraes e Castro, Armando Augusto . ANNUARIO DA PROVINCIA DA GUINE
Lisbon 1925 Imprensa Nacional. 8vo., 209pp., wraps. Good. (a27411)
$65.00
Goncalves Pereira, Maria Stela Afonso and Mario Alberto Nunes costa . CATALOGO DA COLECCAO DE DESENHOS AVULSOS DO ARQUIVO HISTORICO DO MINISTERIO DA HABITACAO E OBRAS PUBLICAS
Lisboa 1980 Secretaria-Geral do Minisdterio. In Portuguese. 4to., 76pp., 34 plates, wraps. Some ink writing on front. Good, light wear. (a68197)
$80.00
Goncalves, Jose Julio . SINTESE BIBLIOGRAFICA DE GOA - I VOLUME
Lisboa 1966 Agencia Geral do Ultramar. In Portuguese. Lg.8vo., 315pp., wraps. Good, cover a bit soiled. Volume I only. (a28397)
$90.00
Goodolphim, Costa . VISITA A MADRID
Lisboa 1871 Universal. In Portuguese. Large octavo, 83pp., wraps. Handwritten title printed on front. Good, wraps frayed, worn. (a5521)
$110.00
Gusmao, Armando (editor) . LIVROS IMPRESSOS NO SECULO XVI EXISTENTES NA BIBLIOTECA PUBLICA E ARQUIVO DISTRITAL DE EVORA I TIPOGRAFIA PORTUGUESA
1962. In Portuguese. Sm.4to., 266pp., illustrated, wraps. Good, some wear. (a5757)
$75.00
Herculano, A. . AO PARTIDO LIBERAL PORTUGUEZ ASSOCIACAO POPULAR PROMOTORA DA EDUCACAO DO SEXO FEMENINO
Lisboa 1858 Imprensa Uniao Typographica. In Portuguese. 8vo., 43pp., original wraps. Good, wraps spotted and frayed, splitting at seam. (a5658)
$185.00
Herculano, A. . EU E O CLERO CARTA AO EM. CARDEAL-PATRIARCHA
Lisboa 1850 2nd Imprensa Nacional. In Portuguese. 8vo., 20pp., later wraps. Good, a bit worn. (a6061)
$75.00
Herculano, Alexandre . ALGUMAS REFLEXOES EM RESPOSTA A REACCAO ULTRAMONTANA EM PORTUGAL OU A CONCORDATA DE 21 DE FEVEREIRO
Lisboa 1859 Marques da Silva. In Portuguese. 8vo., 86pp., original printed wraps. Good, wraps have several chips and tears, becoming disbound. (a5878)
$150.00
Herculano, Alexandre . PRIMEIRO CENTENARIO DE ALEXANDRE HERCULANO - NOTA DAS OBRAS IMPRESSAS E MANUSCRIPTAS DO EGREGIO ESCRIPTOR...EXPOSTAS NO ARCHIVO DA CAMARA MUNCIPAL DE LISBOA...1910
Lisboa 1910 Libanio da Silva. In Portuguese. 8vo., 23pp., wraps. Owner bookplate. Good. (a5876)
$75.00
Horch, Rosemarie Erika . SERMOES IMPRESSOS DOS AUTOS DA FE
Rio de Janeiro 1969 Divisao de Publicacoes. In Portuguese. Small octavo, 110pp., indices, original wraps. VG. (a63488)
$65.00
Jose de Souza, Bernardino . DICIONARIO DA TERRA E DA GENTE DO BRASIL
Sao Paulo 1961 Companhia Editora Nacional. Sm4to., 346pp., wraps. Owner bookplate. Good, some wrinkling on backstrip. (a30452)
$55.00
Joy, Annamma . ETHNICITY IN CANADA SOCIAL ACCOMMODATION AND CULTURAL PERSISTENCE AMONG THE SIKHS AND THE PORTUGUESE. ISBN 0-404-19461-3.
NY 1989 1st AMS. ISBN 0-404-19461-3. 4to., 282pp., black cloth hardcover. Fine, no DJ. (a64680)
$72.00
Klintowitz, Jacob . TRANCADO BRASILEIRO
Sao Paulo 1985. Brazilian basketry. In Portuguese. Oblong Lg.4to., 215pp., color plates, cloth hardcover. Fine in VG DJ, minor wear. (a28033)
$100.00
Lacombe, M. . ESPECTACULO DAS BELLAS ARTES, OU CONSIDERACOES A'CERCA SUA NATUREZA, DOS SEUS OBJECTOS, DOS SEUS ESSEITOS, E DAS SUAS REGRES PRINCIPAES, COM OBSERVACOES.
1786 Antonio Alvarez Riberio. Theatre, poetry and music. In Portuguese. 12mo., 311pp., full leather, red spine label with gilt lettering and horizontal line trim. Good plus, a few pinholes and cracks in leather on spine, head of spine worn, some toning on edges of end papers. Binding secure, no ownership marks. (lat203)
$750.00
Lady Jackson, Catherine Charlotte . FAIR LUSITANIA
London 1874 Bentley. Portugal and western Spain. Hardcover 4to., 406pp., 20 monochrimne photo illustrations, cloth. Good, new end papers, some cover wear, heel of spine worn. (a41927)
$95.00
Lambrino, Scarlat . LES INSCRIPTIONS LATINES INEDITES DU MUSEE LEITE DE VASCONCELOS
Lisbonne 1951. Offprint from L'Arq. Port Nouv Ser. I, 1951. 4to., 71pp., photo illus., wraps. VG. (a26172)
$60.00
Lang, Henry R. . DAS LIEDERBUCH DES KONIGS DENIS VON PORTUGAL
Halle 1894 Niemeyer. Zum ersten mal Vollstandig Herausgegeben und mit Einleitung, Anmerkungen und Glossar Versehen. 8vo., 174pp., rebound in black buckram with gilt spinetrim. Owner signed. VG. (a23549)
$110.00
Lavigne, A. Germond de . ESPAGNE ET PORTUGAL VOYAGES CIRCULAIRES
Paris 1879 3rd Librairie Hachette. In French. 12mo., 397pp., appendice (88pp., 1879-1880 Renseignements Utiles aux Voyageurs Livrets et Indicateurs, etc., 4 foldout maps, hardcover. Lacks map in rear pocket. Good, one map has several tears along fold lines, cover rubbed. (a69939)
$85.00
Leitao de Figueirdo, Antonio . HERCULANO E DOLLINGER
Coimbra 1938 Instituto Alemao de Universidade de Coimbra. In Portuguese. 12mo., 103pp., rebound in later wraps. Good, (a5870)
$60.00
Leitao, Humberto com Jose Vicente Lopes . DICIONARIO DA LINGUAGEN DE MARINHA ANTIGA E ACTUAL
Lisoba 1963 Estudos Historicos Ultramarinos. In Portuguese. Sm.4to., 431pp., wraps. Good, a bit worn. (a5485)
$70.00
Lipiner, Elias . BAI DI TAIJN FUN PORTUGAL (JUNTO A LOS RIOS DE PORTUGAL)
Buenos Aires 1949 1st Instituto Cientifico Judio. In Hebrew. Octavo, 209pp., wraps. VG, light wear. Scarce. (a67568)
$95.00
Lopes de Almeida, M. . ARTES E OFICIOS EM DOCUMENTOS DA UNIVERSIDADE III SECULO XVIII 1726-1753
Coimbra 1974. In Portuguese. Sm.4to., 516pp., wraps. VG. (a48364)
$75.00
Lopes de Almeida, M. . ARTES E OFICIOS EM DOCUMENTOS DA UNIVERSIDADE I SECULO XVII 1726-1753
Coimbra 1970. In Portuguese. Sm.4to., 404pp., wraps. near VG, light cover wear; internally Fine. (a68207)
$75.00
Lopes de Almeida, M. . MEMORIAL DE PERO ROIZ SOARES I
1953 1st Acta Universitatis Conimbrigensis. In Portuguese. Lg.4to., 508pp., wraps. Good, a bit worn. (a68212)
$125.00
Loring, George Bailey M.D. . A YEAR IN PORTUGAL 1889-1890
NY 1891 1st Putnam. Octavo, 313pp., frontis, original printed hardcover. VG, light foxing, very slight rippling of some pages. (a65989)
$195.00
Lousada, Wilson (editor) . CORRESPONDENCIA PASSIVA DO SENADOR JOSE MARTINIANO DE ALENCAR
1968. Anais da Biblioteca Nacional Vol. 86. In Portuguese. 4to., 467pp., wraps. Good, wraps a bit worn. (a29081)
$75.00
Lund, Christopher C. and Mary Ellis Kahler . THE PORTUGUESE MANUSCRIPTS COLLECTION OF THE LIBRARY OF CONGRESS A GUIDE
Washington 1980 1st Library of Congress. ISBN 0-8444-0329-6. Hardcover. Octavo, 187pp., blue cloth. Light non-circulating library internal stamps, no spine number, no pocket. Near Fine, no DJ, (a76344)
$48.00
Macabello, Francisco Antonio . ALPHABETUM EUCHARISTUM
Lisbon 1725. In Latin. 12mo., 333pp, full leather. VG. (a29599)
$200.00
Macedo, Jose Agostinho de . CARTA PRIMEIRA, ESCRIPTA AO SENHOR PEDRO ALEXANDRE CAVROE
Lisboa 1821 Imprensa Nacional. In Portuguese. Jose Agostinho de Macedo, 1761-1831, Portuguese writer was an Augustinian monk later expelled from the order because of irregularities of his life. (Webster.) 8vo., 23pp., wraps. Attractive bookplate of Luiz Pastor de Macedo. Good, final 2 pages have small chip from lower margin not affecting text and two circular brown stains, rear wraps worn with chips and much wear. (a5436)
$95.00
Magalhaes Basto, A. de . ALGUNS DOCUMENTOS DO ARQUIVO MUNICIPAL DO PORTO QUE FORNECEM SUBSIDIOS PARA A HISTORIA DA CIDADE DE LISBOA
Porto (1947). Documentos e Memorias para a Historia do Porto XVII. Extracto do Vol. I de Duas Cidades ao Serviço de Portugal. In Portuguese. Sm.4to., 104pp., wraps. Small pen notation in margin of table of contents. Good, spine rubbed, light soiling and wear. (a38020)
$55.00
Maggessi Tavares, Antonio Lucio . A VOZ DO PROPHETA RESPONDIDA PELA VOZ DA VERDADE
Lisboa 1848 Semmedo. In Portuguese. 8vo., 42pp., original wraps. Good, a bit worn. (a6057)
$100.00
Manuel, Paul Christopher . THE CHALLENGES OF DEMOCRATIC CONSOLIDATION IN PORTUGAL POLITICAL, ECONOMIC AND MILITARY ISSUES 1976-1991
Westport 1996 1st Praeger. Hardcover. Octavo, 103pp., cloth. Fine. (a40151)
$54.00
Marquez do Funchal (de Sousa Coutinho, Rodrigo Domingos antonio) . O CONDE DE LINHARES DOM RODRIGO DOMINGOS ANTONIO DE SOUSA COUTINHO
Lisboa 1908 Typographia Bayard. In Portuguese. Original wraps bound in Hardcover. Large octavo. 366pp. Frontispiece; illustrations of documents. Signed by 'The Autor'. Text browned but not brittle, otherwise VG. (a5583)
$175.00
Martins, Judith . DICIONARIO DE ARTISTAS E ARTIFICES DOS SECULOS XVIII E XIX EM MINAS GERAIS PRIMEIRO VOLUME ; SEGUNDO VOLUME
Rio de Janeiro 1974 Departamento de Assuntos Culturais 27. In Portuguese. 4to., 407pp., 335p. wraps. Good plus, light cover wear, spine slanted on Volume 2. Two volume set, complete. (a5746)
$170.00
Martins, Rocha . O ULTIMO VICE REI DO BRASIL
Lisboa no date (preface 1922) ABC. In Portuguese. Lg.8vo., 242pp., photo illustrations, wraps. Good, leaves browned, some what worn, cover soiled. (a5944)
$50.00
Mauro, Frederic . ETUDES ECONOMIQUES SUR L'EXPANSION PORTUGAISE 1500 -1900
Paris 1970 Gulbenkian. In French. Sm.4to., 284pp., illus., wraps. VG. (a45797)
$65.00
(africa) . COMMUNICATIONS AND HYDRAULIC DEVELOPMENTS IN GUINEA, ANGOLA AND MOCAMBIQUE
Lisbon 1961 General Overseas. Ministry for Overseas Provinces. Hardcover. Octavo, 81pp., cloth. Good, some wear, no DJ. (a27817)
$45.00
Mourisca Beaumont, Maria Alice . DOMINGOS ANTONIO DE SEQUEIRA DESENHOS
Lisboa 1975 Instituto de Alta Cultura. Catalogue raisonne. In Portuguese. 4to., 286pp, hardcover. Remnant of price tag on endpaper. Near Fine in VG DJ, inch closed tear. (a6104)
$150.00
Museu Paraense Emilio Goeldi . PROGRAMA NACIONAL DE PESQUISAS ARQUEOLOGICAS 5 RESULTADOS PRELIMINARES DO QUINTO ANO 1969-1970
1974 Belem Para Brasil. In Portuguese. Sm.4to., 188pp., 56 plates, original printed wraps. Good, light wear. (a63216)
$50.00
Nery Delgado, Joaquim Feilippe . TERRENOS PALEOZOICOS DE PORTUGAL SOBRE A EXISTENCIA DO TERRENO SILURIANO NO BAIXO ALEMTEJO
Lisboa 1875. Memorias da Academia Real Das Sciencias De Lisboa. In Portuguese. 4to., 56pp., 2 plates and foldout map, wraps., Bound in later wraps, Good. (a36602)
$90.00
O'Malley, Brother E. Austin . TELLO AND THEOTONIO, THE TWELFTH-CENTURY FOUNDERS OF THE MONASTERY OF SANTA CRUZ IN COIMBRA
Washington 1954 Dissertation for Catholic University of America. Octavo, 178pp., original printed wraps. VG plus, light wear. (a69397)
$80.00
Pap, Leo . THE PORTUGUESE IN THE UNITED STATES: A BIBLIOGRAPHY
1976 Center for Migration Studies. Octavo, 80pp., wraps. VG. (a63470)
$50.00
Paxeco, Oscar . PINHEIRO CHAGAS MINISTRO DA MARINHA E ULTRAMA
Lisboa 1948. Pelo Imperio. No. 120. In Portuguese. Small octavo, 95pp., wraps. VG, lightly browned. (a68203)
$65.00
Pieterse, W. Chr. . INVENTARIS VAN DE ARCHIEVEN DER PORTUGEES-ISRAËLIETISCHE GEMEENTE TE AMSTERDAM 1614-1870
Amsterdam 1964 Gemeentelijke Archiefdienst. In Dutch. 8vo., 85pp., original printed wraps. Good, wraps a bit worn, lightly soiled. Scarce. (a55420)
$80.00
Pinheiro da Veiga, Thome (Turpin) (preface) . FASTIGIMIA
1911 Bibliotheca Publica Municipal do Porto. Colleccao de Manuscriptos ineditos Agora Dados a Estama III. In Portuguese. Sm.4to., 374pp., errata, indice, original printed wraps with later paper spine. Small institution stamp on half title. Good, light wear, light browning, Scarce. (a68225)
$350.00
Pinho, Wanderley . HISTORIA DE UM ENGENHO DO RECONCAVO 1552-1944
Rio de Janeiro 1946 Livraria Editora Felio Valverde. In Portuguese. Hardcover. 4to., 340pp., photo illustrations, folding maps, index, full leather with gilt lettering on spine amd original covers bound in. Unusual and detailed historical study of plantations of the fertile agricultural district surrounding the bay around Sao Salvador, capital of the Baia state. VG. (a5425)
$195.00
Poggii Florentini, Joh. Francisci . DOCUMENTOS PARA O OSTDUO DAS RELACOES CULTURAES ENTRE PORTUGAL E ITALIA - VOLUME 1: EMANUELIS PORTUGALLIAE REGIS ELOGIUM
Firenze 1934-5 Alfani e Venturi. In Portuguese. 8vo., 39pp., original printed wraps. Good, light wear, a few stains. Volume 1 (of 4).) (a59337)
$50.00
Portugal . INDICE E SUMARIOS POR ORDEM CRONOLOGICA DE TODOS OS DOCUMENTOS DE INTERESSE GERAL HISTORICO DESDE OS MAIS ANTIGOS ARTE O ANO DE 1847 EXISTENTES NO ARQUIVO MUNICIPAL DO PORTO
1916 Camara Municipal do Porto. Renascenca Portuguesa. In Portuguese. Folio, 116pp., rebound in later wraps. Good. (a46112)
$150.00
Racine . ATHALIA: TRAGEDIA
Lisboa 1783 Na Officina da Academia das Sciencias. In Portuguese. 12mo., xxxii, 223pp., full leather, blue marbled endpapers, raised bands with gilt trim and mounted red leather spine label. Fore-edges rouged. Light owner name in ink on titlepage - no other ownership marks. VG, top margin of front blank end paper professionally repaired, light wear. (a72537)
$500.00
Ribeiro, Joao Pinto . NOTAS E DOCUMENTOS INEDITOS PARA A BIOGRAPHIA DE JOAO PINTO RIBEIRO
Lisboa 1882 Mattos Moreira and Cardosos. In Portuguese. 8vo., 93pp., wraps. Good, some wear on cover, some light foxing in text. (a5571)
$130.00
Ribeiro, Leonidio . ARCHIVOS DE MEDICINA LEGAL E IDENTIFICACAO ANNO VIII NO. 15
Rio de Janeiro 1938. 8vo., 333pp., photo illustrations, wraps. Includes 'Cidade Penitenciaria Do Rio De Janeiro', a 41 page article with photo illustrations and floor plans of the Rio city jail. In Portuguese. Good, wraps, worn, pages fragile. (a16915)
$70.00
Ruschel, Nilo . O GAUCHO A PE
Porto Alegre (1959) Livraria Sulina. In Portuguese. Large octavo, 191pp., original pictorial wraps. VG, light wear. (a68809)
$60.00
Santarem, Segundo visconde de . NOTICIA DOS MANUSCRIPTOS PERTENCENTES AO DIREITO PUBLICO EXPERNO DIPLOMATICO DE PORTUGAL E A HISTORIA E LITTERATURE DO MESMO PAIZ
Lisboa 1863 2nd Academia Real das Sciencias. Que existem na bibliotheca real de Paris e outras da mesma capital, e nos archivos de franca. In Portuguese. 8vo., 128pp., later wraps. Ink title written on front wrap and spine. Good. (a5582)
$100.00
Sergio, Antonio . A SKETCH OF THE HISTORY OF PORTUGAL
Lisbon 1928. A translation from the Portuguese by Constantino Jose dos Santos. Hardcover. 12mo., 204pp., photo illustrations, blue cloth. Good plus, light wear, no DJ. Scarce. (a71719)
$75.00
Skovgaard, Peter Nicolai (translator) . SPANIENS OG PORTUGALSER AMERICANSKE BESIDDELSER. ET GEOGRAFSK BIDRAG.
Aalborg (Denmark) 1812 A. Borch. In Danish.This book appears to be a guide of sorts, with brief information about climate, geography, history, minerals etc. of the Spanish and Portuguese colonies in America, including Mexico and Florida. 12mo., 85pp., leather spine with paper-covered boards. Opens to title page. Good, boards a bit rubbed, tiny chip off lower front corner. Scarce. (ac304)
$100.00
Spanudis, Theon . JOSE ANTONIO DA SILVA
Rio 1976 Livraria Cosmos Editora. In Portuguese and English. 4to., 160pp., color illustrations, hardcover. Unattractive 2 x 3 inch rectangular residue of label or other object that had been affixed to the front decorated flyleaf. VG (except for defect as noted) in VG DJ. In VG Box. (a56186)
$90.00
Tavares, Salette . ESPELHO CEGO
Lisboa 1957. Poetry in Portuguese. 8vo., 81pp., wraps. Inscribed and signed by Tavares on the front blank. Unopened. VG. (a48732)
$150.00
Vasconcellos, Dora . SURDINA DO CONTEMPLADO
Rio de Janeiro 1958 1st Jose Olympio. Poetry in Portuguese. Octavo , 174pp., wraps. 174p. Text Inscribed and signed by Vasconcellos. VG, a bit worn, spine very browned. (a61488)
$150.00
Verissimo Serrao, Joaquim (introduction) . A POPULACAO DE PORTUGAL EM 1798. O CENSO DE PINA MANIQUE
Paris 1970 Fundacao Calouste Gulbenkian. In Portuguese. 8vo., 144pp., printed paper-covered boards. VG, light cover soiling and wear. (a37911)
$60.00
Wappaeus, J.E. . GEOGRAPHIA PHYSICA DO BRASIL REFUNDIDA (EDICAO CONDENSADA. )
Rio de Janeiro 1884 Leuzinger. In Portuguese. 8vo., 470pp., folding chart , hardcover. A few pencil lines in margins. Near Good, boards very worn. (lat370)
$60.00