Home
New Listings
Inventory Search
Catalogues
Shopping Cart
Contact Us
About
Presbyterian:
Smith, Reverend Alexander . ORIGINAL MANUSCRIPT RECORD BOOK
c. 1880. Notebook with paper covered boards and leather spine. Record book of Rev. Smith, a Presbyterian Minister living in Paterson, New Jersey. Much on history of Presbyterians in Paterson; the longest section is a lengthy list of the 1278 books in his library; a short autobiography; recipes for sasparilla, cures for croup, lock jaw etc., facts about history and current world situation, detailed notes on some books he read, long list of Paterson marriages and more. Entry dates extend from 1867 to July 1901. Rev. Smith mentions that he was born in Derry, Ireland, August 22 1831; that he was ordained in 1866; took over as Pastor of Presbyterian Church in Paterson in late 1877. Rev. Smith's information on the Paterson Church and his appointment is confirmed in the book: History of Bergen and Passaic Counties, New Jersey by William Nelson (see pp. 494-498). Octavo, 104pp. (a few pages are blank). Good, writing quite legible, spine is mostly cracked through and boards are quite worn, becoming disbound. Still much interesting information - especially the library list and view into the mind, interests and concerns of a 19th century American minister. (a77961)
$850.00
Presbyterian . THE CONSTITUTION OF THE PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
Utica 1822 William Wililams. Includes: The Confession of Faith, the Catechism, and the Directory for the Worship of God together with the Plan of Government and dDscipline as amended and ratified by the General Assembly at their Sessions in May, 1821. 12mo. (6 x 3-1/2 inches), 466pp, full leather with mounted red leather spine label. Old owner signature of William Benedict. Lacks rear blanks. Good, somewhat worn. (a77181)
$65.00
Spear, Rev. Samuel T . IN MEMORIAN. MRS. MARIAMNE FITCH STRANAHAM
NY 1867 1st C. A. Alvord. Mrs. Stranahan was active member of Presbyterian Church of Brooklyn and very active in social work and philanthropy. Hardcover. Octavo, 112pp., original brown cloth. All edges gilt. Good, occasional light soiling, light wear, front hinge just beginning to crack. (a75046)
$175.00
Close, J. Edward . OUR CHURCH AND HER INTERESTS, BEING A SOUVENIR OF THE PAST HISTORY, AND A SURVEY OF THE PRESENT AND FUTURE INTERESTS OF THE FIRST PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH OF JORDAN, ONONDAGA CO. N. Y.
Syracuse 1877 1st Standard Publishing Company. Hardcover. Octavo, 143pp., original photo frontis of Close, brown cloth. VG, new endpapers, light cover wear. (a75011)
$220.00
Benedetto, Robert . GUIDE TO THE MANUSCRIPT COLLECTIONS OF THE PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH, U. S.
NY 1990 1st Greenwood. ISBN 0-313-27654-4. Hardcover. Large octavo, 570pp., cloth. Near Fine, very light bump to top outer corners. (a74635)
$200.00
Dickinson, Austin (editor) . THE AMERICAN NATIONAL PREACHER 6 separate issues 1829-1831
1829-1831. Six separate issues. Sermons by Shepard Kollock, Cyrus Yale, Justin Edwards, William J. Armstrong, Francis Wayland, Gardiner Spring, William B. Sprague. Octavos, stringbound wraps. Lacking covers (one front panel present.) Good, some fraying, light foxing and overall wear but bindings secure and quite usable. 6 issues. (a74529)
$95.00
Carpenter, E. (editor) . THE AMERICAN NATIONAL PREACHER JANUARY 1857
NY 1857. Three sermons: Sermon by Charles Rockwell; The Difficulties of a Death-Bed Conversion by Rev. Ledoux; Christ Knocking by Henry Ward Beecher. Octavo, original printed wraps. A few pages uncut. Good. (a74528)
$35.00
Bidwell, W. H. (editor) . THE NATIONAL PREACHER - 5 separate issues 1859-1864
Ny 1859-1864 Bidwell. Five issues of this Presbyterian Magazine. Octavos, about 20-24pp. per issue, original printed green wraps. Each issue has 2 or 3 sermons by Joseph F. Tuttle, J. H. Seelye, Thomas H. Skinner, A. Hartpence, William Goodrich, Charles Rockwell, Rufus Clark, Walter Clarke and others. Topics include: Christian Perfection, Christian Morals in Social Life, Powers of Darkness Have Their Hour, Life by Faith. Good, some wear, a few cover corners chipped. (a74527)
$65.00
(presbyterian) . GROUP OF 6 INDIVIDUAL ISSUES OF THE PRESBYTERIAN MAGAZINE 1821-1853
Published by E. Littell in Philadelphia and R. Norris Henry in New York. 6 issues. Octavo, wraps. Most are lacking covers but all are complete. Good, frayed and worn. No duplicates. Group of 6 issues: (a74504)
$29.00
(new york . CENTENNIAL HISTORY OF THE FIRST PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH AND SOCIETY WESTFIELD, N. Y.
1910. Being a Compilation of Historical Papers, Given During the Centennial Celebration, December, 1908. Sm.4to., 150pp., numerous photo portraits, original wraps. Good, cover edges frayed and chipped. (a73488)
$90.00
Hastings, Thomas (editor) . THE PRESBYTERIAN PSALMODIST; A COLLECTION OF TUNES ADAPTED TO THE PSALMS AND HYMNS OF THE PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
Philadelphia 1852 1st. Music and lyrics. Hardcover. Oblong sm.4to., 368pp., leather spine with gilt lettering on front.1-1/2 pages of ink mss music written on end papers. Owner inscribed by Saurin Elliot Lane, Galway, 1858, a minister and author. Good plus, occasional light foxing. (a73448)
$175.00
Murray, John . THE DILIGENT SERVANT EXCITED A SERMON PREACHED IN THE PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH IN NEWBURYPORT JANUARY 23, 1791
Newburyport 1791 1st John Mycall. Octavo, 42pp., stringbound wraps. Has skull and bones vignette on top of text. Lacks 10 page appendix, portrait and half title. Good, lightly toned, edges lightlty frayed. (a73342)
$85.00
Ford, Harry Pringle . A HISTORY OF THE HARRIET HOLLOND MEMORIAL PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH OF PHILADELPHIA, PA
Philadelphia 1899 Castel & Heilman. Hardcover. 12mo., 283pp., frontis photo illustration, text illustrations, gilt printed cloth. VG. (a70963)
$45.00
Ireland, Mary E. . THE SIBERIAN EXILE
Richmond 1894 1st Presbyterian Committee. Translated from the German of Gustav Nieritz. Christian life in Siberia. 12mo., 122pp., green cloth hardcover. VG, very slight spine slant, slight foxing on end papers. (a69382)
$39.00
Sprague, William B . AN ORATION COMMEMORATIVE OF THE LATE GENERAL LAFAYETTE...IN THE SOUTH DUTCH CHURCH JULY 24, 1834
Albany 1834 Packard and Van Benthuysen. Octavo, 34pp., original blue printed wraps. 34p. Good, wraps and a few text pages lightly foxed. (a68669)
$75.00
Blatchford, Samuel . SERMON DELIVERED TO THE UNITED PRESBYERIAN CONGREGATIONS OF LANSINGBURGH AND WATERFORD, APRIL 13, 1815; BEING THE DAY OF NATIONAL THANKSGIVING DIRECTED BY THE PRESIENT OF THE UNITED STATES
Albany 1815 Websters and Skinners. On gratitude and thanksgiving for life in Unuited States and the termination of the War in 1815. Sabin 5882. Octavo, 20pp., original printed yellow stringbound wraps. Good, slight water stain on cover and some text pages. (a68630)
$45.00
Strong, Nathan . A FAST SERMON, DELIVERED IN THE NORTH PRESBYTERIAN MEETINGHOUSE IN HARTFORD...1812
Hartford 1812 Peter B Gleason. Octavo, 19pp., original printed stringbound wraps. VG, corners bumped, edges a bit frayed. (a68587)
$25.00
Thornwell, J. H. . HEAR THE SOUTH! THE STATE OF THE COUNTRY: AN ARTICLE REPUBLISHED FROM THE SOUTHERN PRESBYTERIAN REVIEW
NY 1861 Appleton. A Northern reprint of a prominent secessionist tract, first published in Columbia, South Carolina. Octavo, 30pp., wraps. Goodm, front wrap chipped a at edges, lower left corner chipped throughout (no loss). (a68562)
$125.00
Merwin, George H. . YE CHURCH AND PARISH OF GREENFIELD, THE STORY OF AN HISTORIC CHURCH IN AN HISTORIC TOWN 1725-1913
Greenfield 1913. Octavo, 107pp., plus Supplement of 125pp., frontis, photo illustrations, hardcover. VG, frontis and title page foxed in margin. (a67834)
$60.00
McKinney, William Wilson . EARLY PITTSBURGH PRESBYTERIANISM TRACING THE DEVELOPMENT OF THE PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH...IN PITTSBURGH, PENNSYLVANIA FROM 1758 TO 1839
Pittsburgh 1938 1st Gibson. Lg.8vo., 345pp., illustrations, gilt printed blue cloth hardcover. VG,spine lettering a bit faded, no DJ. (a67831)
$34.00
Robinson, Rev. Charles S. . EVERY THURSDAY, AN ILLUSTRATED FAMILY JOURNAL VOLUME 1 and VOLUME 2-3 (VOLUME 1 NUMBER1 MARCH 1890 THROUGH VOLUME 3 NUMBER 5 APRIL 1891
NY 1890, 1891. Believed to be the complete run of this rare Presbyterian journal. 2 volumes. Lg.4to., rebound in later wraps. VG. (a67666)
$475.00
Kerr, Robert Pollok . THE LAND OF HOLY LIGHT: A BOOK OF TRAVEL THROUGH BIBLE COUNTRIES
Richmond 1891 1st Presbyterian Committee. Hardcover. Octavo, 346pp., photo illustrations, cloth. VG. (a67582)
$75.00
(Presbyterian Church) . CENTENARY MEMORIAL OF THE PLANTING AND GROWTH OF PRESBYTERIANISM IN WESTERN PENNSYLVANIA AND PARTS ADJACENT
Pittsburgh 1876 1st Benjamin Singerly. Containing the historical discourses delivered at a convention of the Synods of Pittsburgh, Erie, Cleveland, and Columbus, held in Pittsburgh, Decemebr 7-9, 1875. 4to., 445pp., fine engraved frontis portrait of John McMillan, several engraved portraits (all with tissues) and woodcut illustrations, gilt printed green cloth hardcover. Several small blind stamps on initial pages. Residue of numbers at heel of spine. Owner signed. VG, front hinge tender. Scarce. (a67516)
$225.00
(religion) . THE CHURCH OF THE PURITANS PRESBYTERIAN, 130TH STREET NEAR 5TH AVENUE NEW YORK
NY 1889 1st. History of Church plus list of Members. Sm.4to., 87pp., hardcover. Laid in: ephemera related to the 50th Anniversary of the Chuch in March of 1922. Book owned by Martha Hamilton, signed by her and dated 1889. VG plus. (a67247)
$75.00
Olds, Gamaliel S . THE SUBSTANCE OF SEVERAL SERMONS UPON THE SUBJECTS OF EPISCOPACY AND PRESBYTERIAN PARITY
Greenfield 1815 1st Denio & Phelps. Olds was Congregational minister in Greenfield. Hardcover. 12mo, 206pp., full leather with mounted red leather spine label. Some papers tipped and laid in on front end paper. Good, chipping and wear on cover, occasional spotting and soiling in text. (a66738)
$40.00
Watson, Andrew . THE AMERICAN MISSION IN EGYPT 1854-1896
Pittsburgh 1898 (1897) United Presbyterian Board. Sm.4to., 479pp., photo illustrations, original green cloth with gilt lettering and design. Good, new endpapers, some cover wear. (a66703)
$125.00
Bradford, Rev. Arthur B. . THE OFFICE OF THE CHRISTIAN MINISTRY: A SERMON
Pittsburgh 1846 M'Donald & Elliott. Octavo, 26pp., later wraps. Good, small stain on title page. (a66637)
$33.00
Spring, Gardiner . MOSES ON NEBO: OR DEATH A DUTY, A SERMON OCCASIONED BY THE DEATH OF THE REV. JOSEPH S CHRISTMAS
New-York 1830 Haven. Octavo, 47pp., wraps with later spine. Faint blue stamp on top of title page. Good, some foxing. (a66605)
$25.00
(presbyterian) . THE CONSTITUTION OF THE PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
Philadelphia 1896 Presbyterian Board of Publication. Octavo, 522pp., hardcover. Final page of index torn out. Owner signed. Good. (a66126)
$20.00
McCoy, Amasa . FUNERAL ORATION ON THE DEATH OF HON. DANIEL WEBSTER
Boston 1856 3rd Moody. Delivered at a commemoration in the Presbyterian Church, Ballston Spa, NY...1852. Octavo, 9pp., full black leather hardcover with gilt trim. Handwritten ink note presenting the book to John Porter signed by McCoy is tipped in. Good, some cover wear, some small chips from spine. (a65458)
$75.00
Jennings, S. C. . RECOLLECTIONS OF USEFUL PERSONS AND IMPORTANT EVENTS, WITHIN SEVENTY YEARS
Vancefort 1884 1st J. Dillon and Son. History of Presbyterian Church in Pittsburgh area 12mo., 152pp., frontis portrait, original hardcover with gilt spine. VG, light wear. (a65447)
$135.00
Heuser, Frederick J. Jr. . A GUIDE TO FOREIGN MISSIONARY MANUSCRIPTS IN THE PRESBYTERIAN HISTORICAL SOCIETY. ISBN 0-313-26249-7
NY 1988 1st Greenwood. ISBN 0-313-26249-7. Octavo, 108pp., illustrations, hardcover. Fine. (a65340)
$79.00
(china) . THE CHINESE RECORDER MAY 1915
Shanghai 1915. Single issue of this monthly journal of the American Presbyterian Mission Press, Shanghai. This issue includes: Jesus and Holy Spirit by Wilbert White, Saving China's Cities by R. M. Mather, Language Study by Pettus, Litang or Missionary Problems in the Highest Town on Earth by J. Huston Edgar, Missionary Work in China during the 17th Century by J. Verdier. Octavo, photo illustrations, original green printed wraps. Good some chipping on spine. (a65135)
$55.00
(china) . THE CHINESE RECORDER JUNE 1914
Shanghai 1914. Single issue of this monthly journal of the American Presbyterian Mission Press, Shanghai. This issue includes: In Memoriam Rev. George Owen of Peking, Mission Co-operation in West China by R. Davidson, Chinese Conception of Paradise by Lewis Hodous, the Miracle of the Kingdom by F. W. O'Neill. Octavo, photo illustrations, original green printed wraps. Good , backstrip chipped. (a65134)
$45.00
(china) . THE CHINESE RECORDER JUNE 1915
Shanghai 1915. Single issue of this monthly journal of the American Presbyterian Mission Press, Shanghai. This complete issue is dedicated to the Third Annual meeting of the China Continuation Committee, the Great Evangelistic Movement, Next Move in Theological Education, Training of Missionaries. Octavo, pp. 325-392, photo illustrations, advertisements, original green printed wraps. Good, lacks rear wrap. (a65126)
$55.00
Cuyler, Theodore Ledyard . RECOLLECTIONS OF A LONG LIFE, AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY
NY 1902 1st Baker & Taylor. Octavo, 356pp., original brown cloth hardcover with gilt. Full page ink inscription signedby Cuyler on the front end paper to Mrs. Purvell Culbert. Some owner ink notation on rear end paper. VG. (a64028)
$35.00
Adair, Robert . MEMOIR OF REV. JAMES PATTERSON, LATE PASTOR OF THE FIRST PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH, N. L. PHILAD WITH AN INTRODUCTION AND CHAPTER ON FIELD PREACHING BY REV. D. L. CARROLL.
Philadelphia 1840 1st Henry Perkins. Small octavo. 324pp., acrostic memorial poem to Patterson bound in, full gilt leather hardcover. Institution bookplate and title page blindstamp. All edges gilt. Good, leather rubbed. (a63777)
$55.00
Spear, Samuel T. . OUR COUNTRY AND ITS CAUSE. A DISCOURSE PREACHED..SOUTH PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH OF BROOKLYN
Brooklyn 1864 Union Steam. Octavo, 37pp., original peach printed wraps. Good, faint vertical crease. Good. (a62112)
$35.00
(Hubbard, Joseph Welton) . IN MEMORY OF JOSEPH WELTON HUBBARD
(c.1907), Funeral services and sermon held at Presbyterian Church in Mt.Vernon, Iowa. Octavo, 23pp., small frontis portrait of Hubbard, original printed wraps. Good, edges a bit frayed. (a62053)
$35.00
Murray, Nicholas . AMERICAN PRINCIPLES ON NATIONAL PROSPERITY. A THANKSGIVING SERMON PREACHED IN THE FIRST PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH, ELIZABETHTOWN ...1854
NY 1854 Harper. Quite a bit of anti-Catholicism in the sermon. Octavo, 32pp., later wraps. Good. (a62048)
$30.00
Symmes, Rev. Joseph G. . HISTORICAL SKETCH OF THE FIRST PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH OF CRANBURY, NEW JERSEY DELIVERED ON THANKSGIVING DAY, NOVEMBER 28, 1867
Trenton 1869 Murphy & Bechtel. Includes list of Subscribers. Octavo, 32pp., later wraps. Good. (a61953)
$35.00
(presbyterian) . THE PRESBYTERIAN MAGAZINEVOL. IV NO. 1 JANUARY 1854
Philadelphia 1854. Octavo, 48pp., frontis, later wraps (lacks original front wrap). VG. (a61926)
$25.00
(presbyterian) . FORTY-NINTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE BOARD OF EDUCATION OF THE PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA. PRESENTED TO THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY, AT ALBANY, N. Y., MAY, 1868
1868. Octavo, 79pp., original printed wraps. Historical Society stamps on front and a few other places. Good, small chip on front, light wear and soiling. (a61894)
$25.00
Culbertson, Rev. M . Simpson . DARKNESS IN THE FLOWERY LAND; OR RELIGIOUS NOTIONS AND POPULAR SUPERSTITIONS IN NORTH CHINA
New York 1857 Scribner. Culbertson, (1819–62) was a Presbyterian Missionary in China. He who was educated at West Point and at Princeton Theological Seminary, and worked on a Chinese Bible.12mo., 235pp., original grey cloth hardcover with gilt spine lettering. Owner bookplate. A few light pencil lines in margins. Good, cover lightly worn with a small bit of chipping on spine. Very scarce. (a61758)
$600.00
(baltimore) . ONE HUNDRED FIFTY YEARS 1803-1953 THE SECOND PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH OF BALTIMORE
Baltimore (c. 1954). Octavo., 62pp., hardcover. Fine, no DJ. (a61580)
$25.00
Marsh, Rev. Dwight W. . THE TENNESSEEAN IN PERSIA AND KOORDISTAN BEING SCENES AND INCIDENTS IN THE LIFE OF SAMUEL AUDLEY RHEA
Philadelphia 1869 1st Presbyterian Board of Publication. Author was missionary in Mosul, Iraq for 10 years. Rhea himself died in Persia 1865 at age of 38 just after his son died in Persia at age of one year. Three chapters on Armenia and one chapter on Nestorians. Small octavo, 381pp., illusstrations, green cloth with black trim and fancy bright gilt decoration on spine. Very interesting reading. Village library bookplate, pocket removed from rear end paper, several blind stamps and one Sunday school stamp but no spine numbers and text clean and unmarked. Binding secure with original dark brown end papers. VG. (a61433)
$275.00
Sprague, William B. . A DISCOURSE DELIVERED IN THE SECOND PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH ALBANY...ON THE DEATH OF MRS. JEMIMA PRENTICE
Albany 1865 Van Benthuysen's Steam Printing. Octavo, 33pp., original printed wraps. Good plus, some cover wear and light soiling on cover. no ownership markings. (a61290)
$35.00
Milledoler, Philip . DISCOURSE DELIVERED IN THE PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH IN WALL-STREET MARCH 23, 1806 FOR A SOCIETY OF LADIES INSTITUTED FOR THE RELIEF OF POOR WIDOWS WITH SMALL CHILDREN
NY 1806 T & F Swords. Octavo, 24pp, wraps. Stamped on front in red: microfiched. Good, light wear. (a61245)
$45.00
Clarke, Reverend L. Mason . SERMONS SELECTED AND PRINTED PRIVATELY BY A MEMBER OF HIS CONGREGATION
NY c. 1916. Sermons preached at the First Presbyterian Church, Brooklyn, New York, 1905-1916. Octavo, 150pp., full limp red leather with gilt lettering. Owner signed. Near Fine. Scarce. (a61108)
$140.00
(albany) . AN HISTORICAL SKETCH OF THE SUNDAY SCHOOL CONNECTED WITH THE SECOND PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH OF THE CITY OF ALBANY
Albany 1857 Van Bethuysen.This Sunday School evolved from the society to establish African Sunday Schools, organized in Albany in 1816. 8vo., 18pp., original printed wraps. Good, wraps stained and soiled, light wear, light chipping. (a60993)
$45.00
Woodhull, George S. and Isaac V. Brown (editors, some of the ministers fo the gospel) . THE NEW-JERSEY PREACHER: OR, SERMONS ON PLAIN & PRACTICAL SUBJECTS VOLUME I
Trenton 1813 D. Fenton. 8vo., 464pp., full leather. Title states Volume 1 but apparently this was the only volume published. Book has 25 sermons by Presbyterian ministers including Samuel Smith, John M'Dowell, Robert Finley, harles Wharton, James Richards, Enoch Burt. Mounted leather spine label. Good, outer front hinge cracked along one inch, cover and corners worn, leaves a bit foxed and browned. (a59911)
$100.00
van Rensselaer, Cortlandt . FUNERAL ORATION DELIVERED IN THE PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH IN WASHINGTON ON THE SABBATH AFTER THE DECEASE OF WILLIAM HENRY HARRISON THE LATE PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES IN PRESENCE OF PRESIDENT TYLER AND MEMBERS OF THE CABINET
Washington 1841. 8vo., 95pp., silhouette portrait of Harrison as frontispiece. appendix which includes much information on Harrison's funeral, commemorative services, ceremonies, condolence letters, and so on, original printed salmon color wraps with black line border. VG, occasional light foxing. (a59120)
$95.00
Boardman, Henry A. . THE AMERICAN UNION A DISCOURSE DELIVERED ... DECEMBER 12, 1850, ...IN TENTH PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH, PHILADELPHIA
Phildelphia 1851 1st Lippincott. Fifth Thousand. Octavo, 56pp., original printed grey wraps. Signed by Rev. I.(?) N. Campbell. Good plus, light creasing and soiling on front. (a59076)
$55.00
Anderson, Emma Dean and Mary Jane Campbell . IN THE SHADOW OF THE HIMALAYAS A HISTORICAL NARRATIVE OF THE MISSIONS OF THE UNITED PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH OF NORTH AMERICA AS CONDUCTED IN THE PUNJAB, INDIA 1855-1940
Philadelphia 1942 United Presbyterian Board of Foreign Missions. Octavo, 372pp., photo illustrations, index, original red cloth hardcover. Near Fine, no DJ. (a58394)
$29.00
(panoplist) . PANOPLIST AND MISSIONARY MAGAZINE UNITED VOLUME IV JUNE 1811 THOUGH MAY 1812
Boston 1812 Farrand, Mallory. Journal seems to have served both Congregationalists and Presbyterians. Many interesting articles. Full year of this monthly journal. 8vo., full calf. Good, covers very worn, boards detaching, occasional spots in text. (a57453)
$125.00
(Woodhead, Abraham) . A BRIEF ACCOUNT OF ANCIENT CHURCH-GOVERNMENT WITH A REFLECTION ON SEVERAL MODERN WRITINGS OF THE PRESYTERIANS...AND D. BLONDEL'S APOLOGIA PRO SENTENTIA HIERONYMI AND OTHER TOUCHING THIS SUBJECT
London 1685 Second Edition Benj. Tooke. Sq.8vo., (7 x 6 inches), rebound in later wraps. VG. (a52078)
$250.00
Wright, Julia McNair . AMONG THE ALASKANS
Philadelphia 1883 Presbyerian Board of Publication. Hardcover. 12mo., 351pp., woodcuts, two maps, original mustard yellow cloth with black decoration. Fairly Good, new endpapers, spine ends worn down 1/4 inch. (a50990)
$45.00
Sweet, Julia Goodyear (editor) . SEVENTY-FIVE YEARS OF PRESBYTERIANSIM
Santa Rosa 1930. Sm.8vo., 80pp., photo illustrations, wraps. VG, light wear. (a50338)
$28.00
Jones, Dudley . HISTORY OF PURITY PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH OF CHESTER, SOUTH CAROLINA 1787 - 1937
Charlotte 1938 1st Standard Printing Co. 8vo., 186pp., hardcover. Owner signed. One ink note in margin of text. VG, no DJ. (a45711)
$55.00
Owen, Rev. John . OF TEMPTATION, THE NATURE AND POWER OF IT, THE DANGER OF ENTERING INTO IT, AND THE MEANS OF PREVENTING THAT DANGER
Philadelphia n.d. (mid 19thc) Presbyterian Board. With a resolution of sundry cases thereunto belonging. Sm.8vo., 306pp., fine steel engraved portrait of Owen as frontispiece, original purple cloth with large bright gilt design on front board. VG, spine somewhat faded, one inch of worming along lower outer hinge. (a37940)
$75.00
Milligan, James . A PLEA FOR INFANT BAPTISM IN SEVEN PARTS
Danville 1818 Ebenezer Eaton. 12mo., 297pp., errata page, index, full leather. Good, old water stain on initial pages, corner chipped on rear blank, front endpapers wrinkled, small chip at head of spine. (a37938)
$100.00
(new york) . A BRIEF HISTORY OF THE FIFTH AVENUE PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH
NY 1877 Anson Randolph. From its organization in Cedar Street in 1808 with a list of the present offices and members November 1877. 12mo., 67pp., cloth cover with gilt and black lettering and trim. Owner signed. VG. (a30861)
$65.00
Montgomery, John Fleshman . HISTORY OF OLD STONE PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH 1783-1983
Lewisburg 1983. Hardcover. Octavo, 347pp., illustrations, cloth. **Signed by Fleshman. Also Owner signature on front endpaper. VG, no DJ. (a26934)
$27.00
Burr, Rev. E. F. . ECCE TERRA; THE HAND OF GOD IN THE EARTH
Philadelphia 1883 Presbyterian Board. Sm.8vo., 320pp., hardcover. VG, some cover wear. (a25218)
$40.00
Edgington, Frank . HISTORY OF THE NEW YORK AVENUE PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH 1803-1961
1962 Edgington. 8vo., 369pp., hardcover. Fine, no DJ. (a22321)
$25.00
(presbyterian) . THE CONSTITUTION OF THE PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
Philadelphia n.d. (1839). 12mo., 549pp., index, full leather. Good, worn, outer hinges cracking, one signature becoming loose. (a21000)
$40.00
Presbyterian Church . THE CENTENNIAL OF THE NEW YORK AVENUE PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH WASHINGTON DC 1803-1903
1903 Church. 8vo., 172pp., illustrations, hardcover. Original souvenir program tipped in on rear end paper (8 pages in dark blue decorated wraps.) Good, front blank end paper torn out, some cover wear. (a20759)
$38.00
McCook, John J. (comp.) . THE APPEAL IN THE BRIGGS HERESY CASE
NY 1893 Rankin. Before the General Assembly of the Presbyterian Church in the U.S. of America. 8vo., 378pp., hardcover. VG, front hinge cracked. (a20307)
$145.00
Sturtevant, J.M. . THERON BALDWIN
Boston 1875 Mudge. Lg.8vo., 52pp., engraved portrait of Baldwin as frontis, original wraps. Good, cover fraying and splitting at spine. (a12239)
$65.00
Hawes, Jel . ADDRESS DELIVERED AT THE REQUEST OF THE CITIZENS OF HARTFORD
"On the 9th of Nov, 1835, The close of the Second Century from the first settlement of the City." Hartford 1835 Belknap and Hamersley. 80p. In Green cloth with gilt lettering. 12mo. Good-a bit of soiling on cover. signed by " Cortlandt van Renssalaer,1835." (Van Rensselaer was very wealthy NY Presbyterian minister who lived 1808-60.) End papers foxed. Good. (a10457)
$150.00
Trace, Edw'd and B. Randolph . STATEMENT OF FACTS IN RELPLY TO THE ALLEGATIONS OF CERTAIN PRESBYTERS OF ST. LOUIS AGAINST THE REV. E. CARTER HUTCHINSON AND HIS FRIENDS, IN REGARDS TO THE AFAIRS OF KEMPER COLLEGE AND OTHER MATTERS
St. Louis 1847 New Era Office. 8vo., 64pp., rebound in later wraps. Good. Scarce. (a8480)
$175.00
Crosby, Howard . GOD'S VIEW OF REBELLION--A SERMON PREACHED IN THE FOURTH AVENUE PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH ON...THE NATIONAL THANKSGIVING SUNDAY SEPT. 11, 1864
NY 1864 French. 8vo., 16pp., original printed wraps. Good, wraps around all edges. (a8424)
$24.00
Negley, Georgina G. (comp.) . EAST LIBERTY PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH WITH HISTORICAL SETTING AND A NARRATIVE OF THE CENTENNIAL CELEBRATION APRIL 12-20, 1919
Pittsburgh 1919 1st Murdoch, Kerr. 8vo., 255pp., photo portraits, hardcover. Good. (a7230)
$24.00
(panoplist) . PANOPLIST, AND MISSIONARY MAGAZINE UNITED VOLUME II JUNE 1809 THROUGH MAY 1810
Boston 1810 Farrand, Mallory. Journal seems to have served both Congregationalists and Presbyterians. Many interesting articles. Full year of this monthly journal. 8vo., full calf. Good, covers very worn, boards detaching, occasional spots in text. (a3931x)
$125.00
Strong, Nathan . THE DOCTRINE OF ETERNAL MISERY RECONCILABLE WITH THE INFINITE BENEVOLENCE OF GOD
Hartford 1796 Hudson and Goodwin. Author pastor of the North Presbyterian Church in Hartford. 8vo., 408pp., full leather with red leather spine label. Owner signed (G. W. Hancock,1845). Good, binding secure and not much cover wea just some rubbing on leather; one front blank end pages gone (one remains), some leaves lightly browned. Some contemporary ink marginal notation. On Calvinism and whether all men will be saved or not. (a3323)
$165.00
Walsh, Rev. HJ. Johnston . A MEMORIAL OF THE FUTTEHGURH MISSION AND HER MARTYRED MISSIONARIES: WITH SOME REMARKS ON THE MUTINY IN INDIA
Philadelphia 1858 1st James Nesbit. American Presbyterian missionaries in India. 8vo., 338pp., portrait engravings, map, hardcover. Good, spine ends worn and torn and outer hinges beginning to tear. (a3228)
$43.00
(presbyterian) . THE WESTMINSTER SHORTER CATECHISM
Richmond. Ratified by the General Assembly of the Presbyterian Church in the US at Augusta, Georgia 1861. 16mo., pp.375-433, original grey printed wraps. Good. some wormholing on final and next to last leaf. (a3081)
$35.00
new york city . BRIEF HISTORY OF THE 5TH AVENUE PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH FROM ITS ORGANIZATION IN CEDAR STREET IN 1808 WITH A LIST OF THE PRESENT OFFICERS AND MEMBERS
NY 1878 Randolph. Sm.8vo., 67pp., woodcut illustrations, limp boards. VG. (ny474)
$35.00
Wylie, David Phzz. D. . OUR JUBILEE. THE 150TH ANNIVERSARY OF THE SCOTCH PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH, NY 1756-1906.
NY 1906 1st ed. Thomas Nelson. Original hardcover book. octavo., 92pp., monochrome photo illustrations, hardcover. All edges gilt. Good, some light wear and light soiling. (ny445)
$25.00
(brooklyn) . JUBILEE MEMORIAL OF THE THROOP AVENUE PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH AND MISSION.
Brooklyn 1899 1st Devinne Press. Hardcover. Small octavo, 190pp., 5 fine photo illustrations, gilt printed maroon cloth. Top edge gilt. Good plus, spine faded, light soiling on cover. (ny320)
$45.00
(presbyterian) . HANDBOOK OF THE PRESBYTERY OF NEW YORK 1913-1914.
1913. 8vo., 76pp., illustration of University Heights Presbyterian Church as frontis, original wraps. Good, loose in wraps, bottom corners of initial 8 leaves and final two leaves are chipped. (ny319)
$25.00
FIRST CHURCH, ORANGE, N. J. . 150TH MEMORIAL.
Newark 1879 1st Jennings. Presbyterian Church. 8vo., 174pp., hardcover.mm Good, spine ends worn down. (ac119)
$35.00
Kennedy, D. . A SERMON ON OCCASION OF THE DEATH OF THOMAS W. BLATCHFORD, MD.
Troy 1866. Delivered in the 2nd St. Presbyterian Church, Troy, January 28, 1866. 8vo., 58pp., original wraps. Good, wraps worn, front wrap detached. (a893)
$26.00
(church) . EAST LIBERTY PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH
Pittsburgh 1935 1st. Printed by Caxton Company. Sm.folio., brief text with many photo illustrations, some floorplans, hardcover. Owner signed. Good. (a12)
$21.00
Loetscher, Lefferts A. . PRESBYTERIANISM AND REVIVALS IN PHILADELPHIA SINCE 1875
1944. Article at pp.54-92 in single issue of The Pennsylvania Magazine. Several additional articles in issue as well. Octavo, original printed wraps. Good, cover somewhat soiled. (a78093c)
$35.00
Murray, John . THE DILIGENT SERVANT EXCITED A SERMON PREACHED IN THE PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH IN NEWBURYPORT JANUARY 23, 1791
Newburyport 1791 1st John Mycall. Octavo, 42pp. (10pp. Apendix.), removed from larger binding. Has skull and bones vignette on top of text. Tiny contemporary owner signature in ink on top of title page. Lacks portrait and half title. Good, later wraps, some soiling and toning throughout. (a80436)
$90.00
Anderson, Rev. Robert Campbell . THE STORY OF MONTREAT FROM ITS BEGINNING 1897 - 1947 (SIGNED)
Montreat 1949 1st Anderson. Hardcover. Sm.4to., 237pp., photo illustrations, maroon cloth. **Signed by Anderson in presentation to Mrs. Irma Lambert. Fine, no DJ. In later removable protective glassine jacket. (a80627)
$150.00
Prentiss, G. L. . THE BRIGHT SIDE OF LIFE GLIMPSES OF IT THROUGH FOURSCORE YEARS A FAMILY STORY (2 VOLUMES, COMPLETE)
1901 Printed for Private Distribution. Autobiography of New York City Presbyterian minister, his work at Union Seminary, travel and family. Hardcovers. Large octavos, 453pp., 590pp., several portraist, dark green cloth with gilt spine labelling. Good, hinges just beginning to crack, spine ends frayed, a few pages have light water stains. 2 volume set. Scarce. (a80872)
$350.00
Fitch, G F; Frank Rawlinson (editors) . THE CHINESE RECORDER COLLECTION OF 66 ISSUES FROM JANUARY 1910 TO JUNE 1927
Shanghai 1910-1927. Monthly journal published by the American Presbyterian Mission Press, Shanghai, China. Text in English. 66 individual issues. Octavos, 50-70pp. per issue, photo illustrations, numerous advertisements, original green printed wraps. Unusual to find even individual issues of this journal, a large collection such as this is a valuable resource for research on Westerners in China in first quarter of 20th century. This Journal is noteworthy for having a wide range of substantial articles on contemporary China: Leprosy in China by T. C. Wu; Chinese History as the Religion of Emperor Wu of Han by C. Waidtlow; Saving China's Cities by R. M. Mather; Missionary Problems in the Highest Town on Earth by J. Edgar; Missionary Work in China During the 17th century by J. Verdier; Sun Yat Sen and Jesus' Principles by Frank Millican; How Can Missionaries Help the Chinese Church toward Independence? by J Stuart; and more. Issues are in Very Good condition except for a few which are Good plus with light cover wear. 66 issues. (a81305)
$2300.00
Fitch, Rev. G. F. (editor) . THE CHINESE RECORDS AND MISSIONARY JOURNAL JANUARY 1910
Shanghai January 1910. Volume XLI No. 1. Single complete issue of this monthly journal of the American Presbyterian Mission Press, Shanghai, China. Articles include: The Future of the Mission School in China by Rev. A J Bowen; China and the Christian Message by Ernest Box. In English. Octavo, 124pp., two photo plates, many advertisement before and after text. Stamped "duplicate" on front. Good, spine mostly chipped away. (a81306)
$45.00
Rawlinson, Frank (editor) . THE CHINESE RECORDS AND MISSIONARY JOURNAL APRIL 1927
Shanghai April 1927. Volume LVIII No. 4. Single complete issue of this monthly journal of the American Presbyterian Mission Press, Shanghai, China. Articles include: The Principles of Sun Yat Sen and the Principles of Jesus as Seen Through Chinese Eyes by Frank Millican; What the Chinese are Doing to Rid China of Leprosy by T. C. Wu. In English. Octavo, pp. 227-298, photo plates, many advertisement before and after text. Stamped "duplicate" on front. VG plus. (a81307)
$55.00
Rawlinson, Frank (editor)) . THE CHINESE RECORDS AND MISSIONARY JOURNAL JULY 1924
Shanghai July 1924. Volume LV No. 7. Single complete issue of this monthly journal of the American Presbyterian Mission Press, Shanghai, China. Articles include: Training of Social Workers in China by J. S. Burgess; The Religion of Emperor Wu of Han by C. Waidtlow. In English. Octavo, pp. 417-484, foldout photo plate, foldout drawing, many advertisement before and after text. Stamped "duplicate" on front. VG. (a81309)
$55.00
Rawlinson, Frank (editor) . THE CHINESE RECORDS AND MISSIONARY JOURNAL DECEMBER 1925
Shanghai December 1925. Volume LVI No. 12 Single complete issue of this monthly journal of the American Presbyterian Mission Press, Shanghai, China. Articles include: Chinese Poetry by Sophie S. Lanneau; Dr. C. Y. Cheng's Thoughts on the Indigenization of the Chinese Church by D. Willard Lyon. In English. Octavo, pp. 769-844, many advertisement before and after text. School library stmap on front. VG. (a81310)
$55.00
Rawlinson, Frank (editor) . THE CHINESE RECORDS AND MISSIONARY JOURNAL MAY 1923
Shanghai May 1923. Volume LIV No. 5. Single complete issue of this monthly journal of the American Presbyterian Mission Press, Shanghai, China. Articles include: Popular Theology in China ; Joy and Bitterness by Wang Tzu Yuen. In English. Octavo, pp. 249-309, many advertisement before and after text. VG. (a81311)
$59.00
Rawlinson, Frank (editor) . THE CHINESE RECORDS AND MISSIONARY JOURNAL JULY 1922
Shanghai July 1922. Volume LIII, No. 7. Single complete issue of this monthly journal of the American Presbyterian Mission Press, Shanghai, China. In English. Articles include: The Appeal of the Modern Mind to China by F. Shepherd; Bible Distribution by Carleton Lacy. Octavo, pp. 437-4932, many advertisements before and after text., photo illustrations, original printed wraps. Library stamp on front. VG, light wear. (a81312)
$59.00
Rawlinson, Frank (editor) . THE CHINESE RECORDS AND MISSIONARY JOURNAL SEPTEMBER 1922
Shanghai September 1922. Volume LIII, No. 9. Single complete issue of this monthly journal of the American Presbyterian Mission Press, Shanghai, China. In English. Articles include: A Study of the Relgious Beliefs and Practices of the Common People of China by Albert George Parker; Moderninzing an Old Style Country Hospital by Anna L. Christiansen. Octavo, pp. 557-614, many advertisements before and after text., photo illustrations, original printed wraps. VG, light wear. (a81313)
$59.00
Rawlinson, Frank (editor) . THE CHINESE RECORDS AND MISSIONARY JOURNAL NOVEMBER 1922
Shanghai November 1922. Volume LIII, No. 11. Single complete issue of this monthly journal of the American Presbyterian Mission Press, Shanghai, China. In English. Articles include: Work Among the Miao in Southwest China by W. H. Hudspeth; Biola Preaching Bands by Edith Conche. Octavo, pp. 677-732, many advertisements before and after text., photo illustrations, original printed wraps. Duplicate stamp on front. VG, light wear. (a81314)
$55.00
Rawlinson, Frank (editor) . THE CHINESE RECORDS AND MISSIONARY JOURNAL JUNE 1922
Shanghai June 1922. Volume LIII, No. 6. Single complete issue of this monthly journal of the American Presbyterian Mission Press, Shanghai, China. In English. Articles include: The Church of Christ in China by R. K. Evans; National Christian Conference by J. H. Oldham.Octavo, pp. 363-433, many advertisements before and after text., photo illustrations, original printed wraps. Duplicate stamp on front. VG, light wear. (a81315)
$55.00
Rawlinson, Frank (editor) . THE CHINESE RECORDS AND MISSIONARY JOURNAL MAY 1922
Shanghai May 1922. Volume LIII, No. 5. Single complete issue of this monthly journal of the American Presbyterian Mission Press, Shanghai, China. In English. Articles include: Christian Education in China by Luella MIner; Making the Christian Church in China Indigenous by T. T. Lew. Octavo, many advertisements before and after text., photo illustrations, original printed wraps. Duplicate stamp on front. VG, light wear. (a81316)
$55.00
Rawlinson, Frank (editor) . THE CHINESE RECORDS AND MISSIONARY JOURNAL FEBRUARY 1922
Shanghai February 1922. Volume LIII, No. 2. Single complete issue of this monthly journal of the American Presbyterian Mission Press, Shanghai, China. In English. Articles include: The Ministry of Women in the Chinese Church by A. Mildred Cable; Place of Women in the Church by Jane Shaw Ward. Octavo, pp. 75-144, many advertisements before and after text., photo illustrations, original printed wraps. Duplicate stamp on front. VG, light wear. (a81317)
$55.00