Home
New Listings
Inventory Search
Catalogues
Shopping Cart
Contact Us
About
Quaker/Society Of Friends:
Sewall, Thomas M.D. . MEMOIR OF DR. JOHN D. GODMAN, PROFESSOR OF ANATOMY, ...WHO DIED AT PHILADELPHIA, APRIL 17, 1830.
NY n.d (. 1840) 150 Nassau Street. American Tract Society No. 370. 12mo., 24pp., original wraps. Good, worn along spine. (a2512)
$22.00
Penn, William . NOTICE BIOGRAPHIQUE SUR WILLIAM PENN
Philadelphie no date (19thc?) La Libraries des Amis. In French. 8vo., 64pp., cloth covered limp boards with gilt lettering. VG. (a3208)
$25.00
Bettle, Jane . EXTRACTS FROM THE MEMORANDUMS OF JANE BETTLE WITH A SHORT MEMOIR RESPECTING HER
Philadelphia 1843 1st Kite. Bettle was a member of the Society of Friends. Hardcover. Octavo, 116pp., original brown cloth binding with coppery gilt lettering. VG, lacks one free blank, spine ends worn a bit. (a3360)
$25.00
Kersey, Jesse . A TREATISE ON FUNDAMENTAL DOCTRINES OF THE CHRISTIAN RELIGION...OF THE SOCIETY OF FRIENDS
Philadelphia 1815 Emmor Kimber. 8vo., 120pp., attractive full tree calf with red spine label. Signed by Willet Robbins, Jericho 1835. Near VG, text quite foxed but legible. (a3421)
$75.00
(society of friends) . EXTRACTS FROM THE LETTERS OF ELIZABETH, LUCY AND JUDITH USSHER LATE OF THE CITY OF WATERFORD
Philadelphia 1829 3rd Thomas Kite. Society of Friends. Hardcover. 12mo., 102pp., 1/2 leather with leather spine label. VG. (a3593)
$35.00
Tanner, William . THREE LECTURES ON THE EARLY HISTORY OF THE SOCIETY OF FRIENDS IN BRISTOL AND SOMERSETSHIRE
London 1858 1st Bennett. Hardcover. Octavo,148pp., original green cloth. Small village library name on end paper. Near VG, nice condition. (a3987)
$39.00
Lloyd, Arnold . QUAKER SOCIAL HISTORY 1669-1738
London no date (mid 20thc) Longmans Green. Introduction by Herbert Wood. 8vo., 207pp., illustrations, index, hardcover. A few ink underlinings in text. Good in Good DJ. (a11313)
$25.00
(law) . REPORT OF THE CASE OF EARLE ET AL. VS. WOOD ET AL
Boston 1855 Little Brown. Argued and Determined in the Supreme Judicial Court for the Counties of Bristol, Plymouth, Barnstable and Dukes. Concerns legal dispute involving the Quakers. Octavo, pp.431-471, wraps. Good, a bit worn, some spots on cover. (a12840)
$28.00
Scott, Job . JOURNAL OF THE LIFE, TRAVELS AND GOSPEL LABOURS OF THAT FAITHFUL SERVANT AND MINISTER OF CHRIST JOB SCOTT
NY 1797 Isaac Collins. 8vo., 360pp., full leather, Signed by Henry Mitchell of New York in 1911. Good, some foxing throughout but quite legible, leather rubbed, rear outer hinge cracked, front board present but detached. (a16197)
$50.00
(quakers) . THE FRIENDS' MEETING-HOUSE FOURTH AND ARCH STREET PHILADELPHIA A CENTENNIAL CELEBRATION SIXTH MONTH FOURTH, 1904
Philadelphia 1904 Winston. Copy No. 344 of 500. 8vo., 141pp., photo illustrations, gilt decorated hardcover. Owner signed. Good, front hinge cracking, titlepage tipped in with thin strip of tape at left edge. (a22108)
$20.00
Stanton, Daniel . A JOURNAL OF THE LIFE, TRAVELS AND GOSPEL LABOURS OF A FAITHFUL MINISTER OF JESUS CHRIST
Philadelphia 1772 First edition. Joseph Crukshank. Octavo. Full leather. Nice calligraphic signature of H. H. Graham on top margin of titlepage. 184pp., 4pp., plus errata page. Near Good, covers rubbed and corners worn, outer hinges cracking but binding secure; some toning and light staining in text. (a22130)
$100.00
Scott, Job . JOURNAL OF THE LIFE TRAVELS AND GOSPEL LABOURS OF THAT FAITHFUL SERVANT AND MINISTER OF CHRIST
NY 1797 Isaac Collins. 8vo., 360pp., full leather. Owner signed (inscribed to Phebe P. Stokes from J. L. Elkinton, '88). Bookplate removed (a few pieces remain.) Good, most of spine chipped off, occasional light foxing . (a23409)
$80.00
Wood, George and Isaac Williamson . THE SOCIETY OF FRIENDS VINDICATED BEING THE ARGUMENTS OF THE COUNSEL OF JOSEPH HENDRICKSON ...
Trenton 1832. Includes the Court Decision. 8vo., 105pp., 90pp. Copy of Thomas Collins of Burlington N.J., signed by him on the title page. Good, lacks covers and backstrip, binding tight, minor foxing. (a24092)
$75.00
Jones, Rufus M. . ELI AND SYBIL JONES THEIR LIFE AND WORK
Philadelphia 1889 Coates. Sm.8vo.,Hardcover. 316pp. Quaker missionaries in Liberia, Europe and Syria . VG. (a37953)
$65.00
Griffith, John . A JOURNAL OF THE LIFE, TRAVELS AND LABOURS IN THE WORK OF THE MINISTRY, OF JOHN GRIFFITH
London 1779 James Phillips. Sabin 28825. 8vo., 427pp., later wraps. Good, top corner of titlepage cut off with no loss of text, a few light pencil lines and notes in margins, spots on fore-edges, a few pages have light brown spot in center (text still very legible.) (a37961)
$220.00
Stahelin, Marg. & Paul Wernle . GEORGE FOX
Tubingen 1908 Mohr. In German. 8vo., 321pp., wraps. Good, some light wear. (a38873)
$40.00
Society of Friends . MEMORIALS CONCERNING DECEASED FRIENDS BEING A SELECTION FROM THE RECORDS OF THE YEARLY MEETING FOR PENNSYLVANIA &c. FROM THE YEAR 1788 TO 1819 INCLUSIVE
Philadelphia 1850 3rd ed. Joseph Rakestraw. 8vo., 165pp., 96pp., 55pp. Cloth covered boards with mounted leather spine label. Signed by 'Hannah Gibbons 2nd mo. 1852.' Fair, occasional light foxing mostly along outer edges of margins, boards wormed along hinges. (a40583)
$40.00
Clarkson, Thomas . A PORTRAITURE OF QUAKERISM VOLUME III
Philadelphia 1808 2nd American from the Second London edition. Published by James P. Parke. Sm.8vo., 328pp. Full leather with mounted red leather spine label. Good, leaves very slightly browned, leather worn, rubbed and stained. Volume 3 (of 3) only: (a40584)
$25.00
Penington, Isaac . THE WORKS OF THE LONG-MOURNFUL AND SORELY-DISTRESSED ISAAC PENINGTON VOLUME III
London 1784 3rd Printed and sold by James Phillips. Whom the Lords, in his tender Mercy, at length visited and relieved by the Ministry of that despised People called Quakers...etc. 8vo., 500pp., full stamped leather with mounted red leather spine label. Contents include: Some Queries Concerning Christ and his Appearances, Concerning Certainty in Religion; Of the Church in its First and Sure State, in its Declining State, in its Declined State, and in its Recovery. Good, occasional foxing, front inner and outer hinges cracking. Volume 3 only. (a40585)
$75.00
Penington, Isaac . THE WORKS OF THE LONG-MOURNFUL AND SORELY-DISTRESSED ISAAC PENINGTON VOLUME I
London 1784 3rd Printed and sold by James Phillips. Whom the Lords, in his tender Mercy, at length visited and relieved by the Ministry of that despised People called Quakers...etc. 8vo., 585pp., full stamped leather with mounted red leather spine label. Contents include: The Way of Life and Death Made Manifest; Babylon the Great Described; The Jew Outward; The Axe Laid to the Root of the Old Corrupt Tree. Good, occasional foxing, front inner and outer hinges cracking, top inch of spine replaced with brown tape. Volume 1 only. (a40586)
$75.00
Janney, Samuel M. . THE LIFE OF GEORGE FOX
Philadelphia 1853 1st Lippincott Grambo. Hardcover. Large octavo, 499pp., frontis, cloth. Good, spine chipped, cover spotted, some scattered light spotting and foxing. (a41723)
$25.00
Hine, Reginald L. . A MIRROR FOR THE SOCIETY OF FRIENDS BEING THE STORY OF THE HITCHIN QUAKERS
London 1930 revised edition Allen and Unwin. 8vo., 150pp., plates, index, hardcover. Good, stains and wear on cover, no DJ. (a41731)
$75.00
Woolman, John . A JOURNAL OF THE LIFE, GOSPEL LABORS AND CHRISTIAN EXPERIENCES OF THAT FAITHFUL MINISTER OF JESUS CHRIST JOHN WOOLMAN
NY 1845 Collins, Brother & Co. 8vo., 309pp., original cloth. Owner signed. Good, light foxing througho, clothand spine faded. (a41771)
$50.00
Sewel, William . THE HISTORY OF THE RISE, INCREASE AND PROGRESS OF THE CHRISTIAN PEOPLE CALLED QUAKERS VOLUME ONE (OF 2)
Philadelphia 1811 Kite. 8vo., 603pp., full leather. Good, cover very rubbed and worn, outer hinges cracked, spine ends worn down. Volume 1 only. (a41772)
$55.00
Lynes, Sarah . A SELECTION FROM THE LETTERS OF THE LATE SARAH GRUBB FORMERLY SARAH LYNES
Sudbury 1848 J. Wright. Lg.8vo., 451pp., 3/4 leather with marbled boards and mounted red leather spine label. Owner signed. VG, some foxing. (a41774)
$70.00
Janney, Samuel M. . THE LIFE OF GEORGE FOX WITH DISSERTATIONS ON HIS VIEWS
Philadelphia 1855 Lippincott. Hardcover. Octavo, 499pp., original cloth. Owner signed. Fair, boards and spine chipped. (a41778)
$22.00
Chalkley, Thomas . A COLLECTION OF THE WORKS OF THOMAS CHALKLEY
Philadelphia 1790 1st ames & Johnson.Two parts bound in one. 8vo., 608pp., full leather with mounted red leather spine label. Inscription (Presented by Rebecca White to Mary M. Wilson 1856) on the title page. Good, boards hanging by binding strings, spine ends worn down, cover very worn and rubbed. (a41788)
$145.00
Graham, John W. . THE FAITH OF A QUAKER
Cambridge 1920 1st University. 8vo., 444pp., index, hardcover. VG, no DJ. (a41803)
$38.00
Graham, Joh W. . THE FAITH OF A QUAKER
Cambridge 1920. 8vo., 444pp., index, cloth. Good, corners bumped, cover a bit won, no DJ. (k1112)
$30.00
Michener, Ezra . A RETROSPECT OF EARLY QUAKERISM BEING EXTRACTS FROM THE RECORDS OF PHILADELPHIA YEARLY MEETING AND THE MEETINGS COMPOSING IT TO WHICH IS ADDED AN ACCOUNT OF THEIR FIRST ESTABLISHMENT
Philadelphia 1860. Lg.8vo., 434pp., litho illustrations, cloth. Good, backstrip taped, cloth worn. (k1115)
$60.00
(Hodgson, Wm. B.) . AN EXAMINATION OF THE MEMOIRS AND WRITINGS OF JOSEPH JOHN GURNEY
Lacks title page, c.1830. 8vo., 145pp., later wraps. Author's name written in in pencil on title page. Good, light soiling, light wear. (a47838)
$50.00
(locust valley new york) . THE RED & BLACK FOURTH MONTH NINETEEN HUNDRED AND TWENTY-SEVEN
Locust Valley 1927. Student journal, published quarterly by the students of the Friends' Academy of Locust Valley, Long Island, New York. 8vo., 40pp., ads, wraps. VG. (a49063)
$40.00
(high school yearbook) . THE RED & BLACK SIXTH MONTH NINETEEN HUNDRED AND TWENTY-SEVEN (YEARBOOK FOR FRIENDS' ACADEMY, LOCUST VALLEY, NEW YORk)
Locust Valley 1927. Student journal, published quarterly by the students of the Friends' Academy of Locust Valley, Long Island, New York. This issue appears to the yearbook for 1927, as it has individual photo portraits of the senior class, and a variety of articles related to this class. 8vo.,106pp., photo illustrations, ads, wraps. VG, light wear to head of spine, light soiling. (a49077)
$50.00
Thornburg, Opal . EARLHAM - THE STORY OF THE COLLEGE 1847 - 1962
Richmond 1963 Earlham College. 4to., 484pp., illustrations, index, hardcover. Fine in Good DJ, some wear and tear. (a54451)
$26.00
Tuke, Henry . THE PRINCIPLES OF RELIGION AS PROFESSED BY THE SOCIETY OF CHRISTIANS CALLED FRIENDS
New York 1819 Samuel Wood. 12mo., 128pp. plus Table of Contents, 3/4 leather and original boards. Copy of Cromwell Willis. Good, front hinge neatly taped, binding quite worn, leaves browned. (a55027)
$130.00
Fowler, Albert . TWO TRENDS IN MODERN QUAKER THOUGHT A STATEMENT OF BELIEF
Wallingford 1961. Pendle Hill Pamphlet 112. 12mo., 32pp., original printed wraps. VG. (a55347)
$20.00
Taylor, Stephen . SIR ROBERT WALPOLE, THE CHURCH OF ENGLAND, AND THE QUAKERS TITHE BILL OF 1736
1985. Article (28pp). included in The Historical Journal. Complete issue has several other articles as well. 8vo., wraps. VG (a57705b)
$30.00
Allen, William C. . A QUAKER DIARY IN THE ORIENT
San Jose 1915 1st Wright-Eley Company. 8vo., 101pp., photo illustrations, hardcover. Good, cover very light warped. no dj. (a58109)
$27.00
(quakers) . THE FRIENDS' MEETING-HOUSE FOURTH AND ARCH STREET PHILADELPHIA A CENTENNIAL CELEBRATION SIXTH MONTH FOURTH, 1904
Philadelphia 1904 Winston. Copy No. 350 of 500. 8vo., 141pp., photo illustrations, gilt decorated hardcover. Near Fine. (a58495)
$24.00
Barclay, Robert . A TREATISE ON CHURCH GOVERNMENT FORMERLY CALLED ANARCHY OF THE RANTERS, &C. BEING A TWO-FOLD APOLOGY FOR THE CHURCH AND PEOPLE OF GOD, CALLED, IN DERISION, QUAKERS TO WHICH IS ADDED AN EPISTLE TO THE NATIONAL MEETING OF FRIENDS IN DUBLIN CONCERNING GOOD ORDER AND DISCIPLINE IN THE CHURCH BY JOSEPH PIKE
Philadelphia 1822 Conrad. 12mo., 124pp., original boards with later leather spine and raised bands and gilt lettering. Near VG, new end papers, some stains in text. (a59876)
$45.00
(african-american) . CLARINDA A PIOUS COLOURED WOMAN OF SOUTH CAROLINA WHO DIED AT THE AGE OF 102 YEARS
Philadelphia (c.1830). Published by the Tract Association of Friends No. 56. 12mo., 4pp., wraps (no cover, as issued). Good, somewhat worn, page tips chipped. There is no date or publisher information printed on the tract. (a62113)
$39.00
(society of friends) . MEMORIALS CONCERNING SEVERAL MINISTERS, AND OTHERS, DECEASED; OF THE RELIGIOUS SOCIETY OF FRIENDS, WITHIN THE LIMITS OF THE YEARLY SOCIETY OF NEW - YORK WITH SOME OF THEIR LAST EXPRESSIONS 3 VOLUMES BOUND IN ONE (1829 EDITION REPRINTED IN 1838, SEQUEL PUBLISHED IN 1836, AND MEMORIALS PUBLISHED IN 1841 CONVERNING ANNA M. THORBNE, SARAH M. UPTON, SARAH WARING. AND GIDEON SEAMAN)
NY 1836, 1841. 3 titles bound in one volume, plus three other memorials. Small octavo, 76pp., 65pp., 28pp., plus three other memorials (11pp., 26pp., 12pp.), original gilt printed cloth. A total of 6 memorials, most of the deceased having resided in Long Island, New York. Bible school inscription inside front cover. VG, some foxing. (a64208)
$54.00
Tuke, Samuel . MEMOIRS OF GEORGE WHITEHEAD; A MINISTER OF THE GOSPEL IN THE SOCIETY OF FRIENDS BEING THE SUBSTANCE OF THE ACCOUNT OF HIS LIFE - VOLUME 1 (OF 2)
Philadelphia 1832 Nathan Kite. 12mo,. 248pp., full leather. Good, outer hinges cracking, some light foxing throughout. (a64213)
$49.00
Sewel, William . THE HISTORY OF THE RISE, INCREASE AND PROGRESS OF THE CHRISTIAN PEOPLE CALLED QUAKERS VOLUME 2 (OF 2)
London 1795 James Philips. Octavo, 691pp., index, full leather. Covers present but detached, binding broken. Needs rebinding. Volume 2 (of 2) only. (a64215)
$55.00
Foster, Jeremiah J. . AN AUTHENTIC REPORT OF THE TESTIMONY IN A CAUSE AT ISSUE IN THE COURT OF CHANCERY OF THE STATE OF NEW JERSEY BETWEEN THOMAS L. SHOTWELL, COMPLAINANT AND JOSEPH HENRICKSON AND STACY DECOW, DEFENDANTS 2 VOLUMES (COMPLETET)
Philadelphia 1831 J. Harding. Dispute between two Quaker groups. 2 volumes. Large octavos, 478pp., 504pp., hardcovers. Owner blind stamp on titlepages. Good, covers detached (all present), text mostly clean, lightly foxed. (a64218)
$175.00
Wilbur, John . A NARRATIVE AND EXPOSITION OF THE LATE PROCEEDINGS OF NEW ENGLAND YEARLY MEETING
New York 1845 1st Piercy & Reed. 12mo., 352pp., original brown cloth with bright gilt spine lettering. Owner signed (Thomas E Lee) and later owner stamp (Powell House. Good, lightly foxed throughout, corners a bit wonr (binding secure). (a64235)
$100.00
(Society of Friends) . MEMORIALS CONCERNING SEVERAL MINISTERS AND OTHERS, DECEASED, OF THE RELIGIOUS SOCIETY OF FRIENDS WIHIN THE LIMITS OF THE YEARLY MEETING OF NEW YORK WITH SOME OF THEIR LAST EXPRESSIONS
NY 1829 Mahlon Day. Sm.8vo., 77pp., later wraps. Good, some brown stains. (a64236)
$55.00
(John Jeffrys) . SOME PASSAGES OF THE LIFE OF JOHN JEFFRYS
NY 1802 Isaac Collins. Octavo, later wraps. Lacks titlepage and cover. Good. Scarce. (a64237)
$150.00
(Esther Griffin) . TESTIMONY OF PURCHASE MONTHLY MEETING, CONCERNING ESTHER GRIFFIN, DEC. A MINISTER IN THE RELIGIOUS SOCIETY OF FRIENDS
New York 1833 Mahlon Day. 12mo., 12pp., later wraps. Good, foxed. Scarce. (a64239)
$95.00
(Hannah Field) . TESTIMONY OF PURCHASE MONTHLY MEETING, CONCERNING HANNAH FIELD
New York 1830 Samuel Wood (M. Day Printer). 12mo., 12pp., later wraps. Good, some light foxing. Scarce. (a64240)
$95.00
Comly, John & Isaac . FRIENDS' MISCELLANY: BEING A COLLECTION OF ESSAYS AND FRAGMENTS, BIOGRAPHCAL, RELIGIOUS, EPISTOLARY, NARRATIVE, AND HISTORICAL - VOLUME VII
Philadelphia 1835 J. Richards. Small octavo, 380pp., full leather hardcover with mounted leather spine label. Owner name stamp on end paper (Andrew Skidmore.) Good, light foxing, cover a bit rubbed. Volume 7 only. (a64439)
$50.00
Tallcot, Joseph (comp.) . THE FRIENDLY VISITANT, FOR PARENTS AND CHILDREN VOLUME 1
Philadelphia c. 1850 second edition revised, Henry Longstreth. 12mo, 277pp., brown cloth covered hardcover with later spine. Bookplate of Friends Library with ink library name inside front coverVG, light wear. Volume 1 (of 2) only (a64441)
$45.00
Evans, William and Thomas (editors) . THE FRIENDS' LIBRARY: COMPRISING JOURNALS, DOCTRINAL TREATISES AND OTHER WRITING OF MEMBERS OF THE RELIGIOUS SOCIETY OF FRIENDS - VOLUME IV
Philadelphia 1840. 4to., 480pp., full leather hardcover. Tiny contemporary printed bookplate of Alfred Stover; signed on end paper Egbert Stover 1851. Good, lightly foxed throughout, cover quite rubbed. (a64442)
$29.00
Clarkson, Thomas . A PORTRAITURE OF QUAKERISM VOLUME III
Philadelphia 1806 1st American Samuel Stansbury. Octavo, 372pp., full leather with mounted red leather spine label. Owner signature (William H. Carpenter). Good, light spotting in text, cover quite rubbed, front hinge beginning to crack. (a64453)
$35.00
Clarkson, Thomas . A PORTRAITURE OF QUAKERISM VOLUME II
Philadelphia 1806 1st American Samuel Stansbury. Octavo, 382pp., full leather with mounted red leather spine label. Owner signature (William H. Carpenter). Good, light spotting in text, cover quite rubbed, front hinge beginning to crack. (a64454)
$35.00
Evans, William and Thomas (editors) . PIETY PROMOTED IN A COLLECTION OF DYING SAYINGS OF MANY OF THE PEOPLE CALLED QUAKERS - VOLUME SECOND
Philadelphia 1854 Friends' Book Store. Octavo, 452pp., full leather hardcover with mounted black leather spine label. Good, boards rubbed and worn, cracking on outer hinge, light foxing. Volume 2 (of 4) only. (a66189)
$45.00
Evans, William and Thomas (editors) . PIETY PROMOTED IN A COLLECTION OF DYING SAYINGS OF MANY OF THE PEOPLE CALLED QUAKERS - VOLUME THIRD
Philadelphia 1854 Friends' Book Store. Octavo, 452pp., full leather hardcover with mounted black leather spine label. Good, boards rubbed and worn, cracking on outer hinge, light foxing. Volume 3 (of 4) only. (a66190)
$45.00
Battey, Thomas C. . THE LIFE AND ADVENTURES OF A QUAKER AMONG THE INDIANS
Boston 1875 1st Lee and Shepard. Octavo, 339pp., illustrations, original green cloth hardcover with black trim and later paper spine (original spine label remounted.) Good, new endpapers. (a66717)
$160.00
Bevan, Joseph Gurney . MEMOIRS OF THE LIFE OF ISAAC PENINGTON; TO WHICH IS ADDED A REVIEW OF HIS WRITINGS
Philadlephia 1831 Thomas Kite. 12mo., 208pp., later wraps. VG. (a67140)
$43.00
Comly, John & Isaac . FRIENDS' MISCELLANY: BEING A COLLECTION OF ESSAYS AND FRAGMENTS, BIOGRAPHCAL, RELIGIOUS, EPISTOLARY, NARRATIVE, AND HISTORICAL - VOLUME VIII
Philadelphia 1836 J. Richards. Small octavo, 380pp., full leather hardcover with mounted leather spine label. Owner name stamp on end paper. Good, light foxing, cover a bit rubbed. Volume 8 only. (a67142)
$50.00
Comly, John & Isaac . FRIENDS' MISCELLANY: BEING A COLLECTION OF ESSAYS AND FRAGMENTS, BIOGRAPHCAL, RELIGIOUS, EPISTOLARY, NARRATIVE, AND HISTORICAL - VOLUME V
Philadelphia 1834 J. Richards. Small octavo, 380pp., full leather hardcover with mounted leather spine label. Owner signed. Good, light foxing, cover a bit rubbed. Volume 5 only. (a67144)
$50.00
Comly, John & Isaac . FRIENDS' MISCELLANY: BEING A COLLECTION OF ESSAYS AND FRAGMENTS, BIOGRAPHCAL, RELIGIOUS, EPISTOLARY, NARRATIVE, AND HISTORICAL - VOLUME III
Philadelphia 1844 2nd J. Richards. Small octavo, 400pp., full leather hardcover with mounted leather spine label. Owner signed. VG, light foxing. Volume 3 only (a67146)
$50.00
Comly, John & Isaac . FRIENDS' MISCELLANY: BEING A COLLECTION OF ESSAYS AND FRAGMENTS, BIOGRAPHCAL, RELIGIOUS, EPISTOLARY, NARRATIVE, AND HISTORICAL - VOLUME XII
Philadelphia 1839 J. Richards. Small octavo, 388pp., full leather hardcover with mounted leather spine label. Owner signed on verso of title page. Good, light foxing, cover a bit rubbed.Volume 12 only. (a67147)
$50.00
Penn, William . A BRIEF ACCOUNT OF THE RISE AND PROGRESS OF THE PEOPLE CALLED QUAKERS
Philadelphia 1803 Solomon w. Conrad. Octavo, 95pp., paper covered boards with later paper spine. Owner signed. Good, light wear. (a67149)
$95.00
Hall, Rufus; Isaac Martin . A JOURNAL OF THE LIFE , RELIGIOUS EXPERIENCES AND TRAVELS IN THE WORK OF THE MINISTRY OF RUFUS HALL ; A JOURNAL OF THE LIFE, TRAVELS , LABOURS...OF ISAAC MARTIN
Byberry 1840 1st John and Isaac Comly; Philadelphia 1834 Gibbons. 2 books bound as one. Hall travelled all over New York and Martin travelled the Northeast from Virginia to New Jersey. 12mo., 176pp.; 160pp., full leather with mounted spine label. Good, occasional light foxing. (a67152)
$135.00
(quakers) . A CATECHISM AND CONFESSION OF FAITH, WHICH CONTAINETH A TRUE AND FAITHFUL ACCOUNT OF THE PRINCIPLES AND DOCTRINES OF THE PEOPLE CALLED QUAKERS TO WHICH IS ADDED THE ANCIENT TESTIMONY
Philadelphia 1773 Printed by Joseph Crukshank. Two volumes bound as one. 12mo., (8), 147pp., (3), 64pp., Crukshank book catalogue at end, original leather boards with later paper spine. Good, boards worn. (a67156)
$150.00
Thorp, John . LETTERS OF THE LATE JOHN THORP OF MANCHESTER...TO WHICH IS PREFIXED A MEMOIR OF THE LIFE OF THE WRITER
NY 1821 Samuel Wood. Octavo, 252pp., original leather boards with later paper spine. Seminary library bookplate. Good plus. (a67157)
$44.00
(quakers) . DISCIPLINE OF THE SOCIETY OF FRIENDS OF NEW-YORK YEARLY MEETING
NY 1859 Samuel and William Wood. Tall octavo, 133pp., full leather with mounted spine label. Owner signed.VG, light waer, occasional spotting in text. (a67158)
$34.00
(quakers) . DISCIPLINE OF THE YEARLY MEETING OF FRIENDS, HELD IN NEW-YORK FOR THE STATEOF NEW-YORK AND PARTS ADJACENT: AS REVISED AND ADOPTED ...1810
NY 1810 1st Collins & Perkins. Octavo, 107pp., full suede leather. Some contemporary ink annotation correcting the text. A few sections of printed infrmation tipped into tex. Owner signed. Good, binding secure; cover not very worn. Owner signed. (a67159)
$45.00
(quakers) . DISCIPLINE OF THE YEARLY MEETING OF FRIENDS, HELD IN NEW-YORK FOR THE STATEOF NEW-YORK AND PARTS ADJACENT: AS REVISED AND ADOPTED ...1810
NY 1836 Mahlon Day. Octavo, 106pp., full leather with mounted spine label. Some contemporary ink annotation correcting the text. VG. (a67160)
$49.00
Bownas, Samuel . A DESCRIPTION OF THE QUALIFICATIONS NECESSARY TO A GOSPEL MINISTER
Philadelphia 1847 Parrish. 16mo., 144pp., full leather with mounted red leather spine label. Owner signed. Good, both outer hinges cracked. (a67164)
$35.00
Sewel, William (Sewell) . THE HISTORY OF THE RISE, INCREASE AND PROGRESS OF THE CHRISTIAN PEOPLE CALLED QUAKERS WITH SEVERAL REMARKABLE OCCURENCES INTERMIXED
Burlington 1774 The Third Edition, corrected., printed and sold by Isaac Collins. Lg.4to., xii, 812pp., 16pp. (index), full leather with raised bands. Leather cover has been handsewn on over original cover. Copy of Elizabeth Dow (Given me by my Father Jeremiah Green in the year 1776) One originally blank end page is covered front and back with mss handwritten family history. Book opens to title page. Title page and the page of genealogy are both detached and very crushed and wrinkled.Good, pages moderately browned and spotted throughout. (a67165)
$200.00
Sewel, William (Sewell) . THE HISTORY OF THE RISE, INCREASE AND PROGRESS OF THE CHRISTIAN PEOPLE CALLED QUAKERS WITH SEVERAL REMARKABLE OCCURENCES INTERMIXED
Burlington 1774 The Third Edition, corrected., printed and sold by Isaac Collins. Lg.4to., xii, 812pp., 16pp. (index), full leather with mounted spine label. Good, label chipped, cover worn, some soiling and foxing. (a67166)
$185.00
Sewel, William (Sewell) . THE HISTORY OF THE RISE, INCREASE AND PROGRESS OF THE CHRISTIAN PEOPLE CALLED QUAKERS WITH SEVERAL REMARKABLE OCCURENCES INTERMIXED
Burlington 1774 The Third Edition, corrected., printed and sold by Isaac Collins. Lg.4to., xii, 812pp., 16pp. (index), full leather with mounted spine label. Owner stamp on title page. Front cover contemporarily sewn back onto book. Lacks front blanks (opens to title page). Good, spine label split, spine ends worn, spines, chipped, text somewhat browned and spotted. (a67167)
$135.00
Dudley, Mary . THE LIFE OF MARY DUDLEY, INCLUDING AN ACCOUNT OF HER RELIGIOUS ENGAGEMENTS AND EXTRACTS FROM HER LETTESR WITH AN APPENDIX CONTAINING SOME ACCOUNT OF THE ILLNESS AND DEATH OF HER DAUGHTER HANNAH DUDLEY
Philadelphia 1825 Benjamin and Thomas Kite. Octavo, 327pp., full leather. Small contemporary church bookplate. Good, lacks original mounted spine label, some foxing. (a67171)
$55.00
Bates, Elisha . THE DOCTRINES OF FRIENDS: OR, PRINCIPLES OF THE CHRISTIAN RELIGION AS HELD BY THE SOCIETY OF FRIENDS COMMONLY CALLED QUAKERS
Mountpleasant 1831 3rd The Author. Octavo, 320pp., original cloth on boards with later paper spine. A few pencil notations in margins. Good, a few spots of soiling in text, boards worn. (a67172)
$44.00
Hersey, John . THE IMPORTANCE OF SMALL THINGS; OR, A PLAIN COURSE OF SELF-EXAMINATION TO WHICH IS ADDED, SIGNS OF THE TIMES
Baltimore 1833 1st Armstrong & Plaskitt. 12mo., 264pp., original boards with later paper spine. Near Good, boards worn, some spots of soiling in text. One of the scarcer Quaker titles. (a67173)
$225.00
Clarkson, Thomas . A PORTRAITURE OF QUAKERISM TAKEN FROM A VIEW OF THE EDUCATION AND DISCIPLINE...OF THE SOCIETY OF FRIENDS VOLUME 1
New York 1806 Stansbury. Octavo, 368pp., frontis, full leather with mounted red leather spine label. Signed by William H. Conrell. Good, some old dry stains throughout. Volume 1 only. (a67188)
$45.00
Woodward, Walter C . FRIENDLY TALES OF FOREIGN TRAILS
Richmond Indiana) 1923 1st Friends Publication Board Octavo, 233pp., hardcover. Good plus, small chip spine, no DJ. (a67293)
$22.00
Hicks, Edward . MEMOIRS OF THE LIFE AND RELIGIOUS LABORS OF EDWARD HICKS LATE OF NEWTOWN, BUCKS COUNTY, PENNSYLVANIA
Philadelphia 1851 Merrihew and Thompson. Written by himself. Hardcover. Small octavo, 365pp., original brown cloth. Includes: "A Word of Exhortation to Young Friends". Small church stamp on end paper. Good , spine ends worn down, occasional very light foxing, eight pages have closed tears which have been professionally repaired. (a68221)
$100.00
(Society of Friends) . RULES OF DISCIPLINE OF THE YEARLY MEETING OF FRIENDS HELD IN PHILADELPHIA
Philadelphia 1806 Kimber, Conrad. Octavo, 126pp., index (13pp.), full suede calf hardcover. Includes 13 pages of manuscript writing on rear blank end papers which are Minutes of the Women's Meeting, Minister and Elders, Certificates of Removal, Marriages, Rights of Children, Extracts from 1815, Meeting for Sufferings 1829. Manuscript pages are in brown ink and quite legible. Good, leather rubbed, occasional light foxing and soiling in text,rear hinge cracking inside and out. (a68626)
$175.00
(quaker) . A JOURNAL OF THE LIFE, TRAVELS AND LABOURS AND RELIGIOUS EXERCISES OF ISAAC MARTIN, LATE OF RAHWAY IN EAST JERSEY, DECEASED
Philadelphia 1834 William P. Gibbons. Hardcover. Octavo, 160pp., errata, leather boards with later paper spine. Signed by Allen and Anne Gauthrop. Church library bookplate. Good, light foxing. (a71514)
$45.00
Evans, William and Thomas (editors) . THE FRIENDS' LIBRARY: COMPRISING JOURNALS, DOCTRINAL TREATISES AND OTHER WRITINGS OF MEMBERS OF THE RELIGIOUS SOCIETY OF FRIENDS - VOLUME VII
Philadelphia 1843 Rakestraw. Hardcover. 4to., 480pp., full leather with two spine labels. This volume contains: Memoirs of Daniel Wheeler, Life of Thomas Ellwood, Memoranda of Mary Hagger, Memoir of Ann Crowley, and a Short account of William Leddra. VG, light wear. (a71700)
$75.00
Evans, William and Thomas (editors) . THE FRIENDS' LIBRARY: COMPRISING JOURNALS, DOCTRINAL TREATISES AND OTHER WRITINGS OF MEMBERS OF THE RELIGIOUS SOCIETY OF FRIENDS - VOLUME X
Philadelphia 1846 Rakestraw. Hardcover. 4to., 480pp., full leather with two spine labels.This volume contains: Life of Thomas Story, Original and Present State of Man; Life of Patience Brayon. VG, light foxing, very light wear. (a71701)
$60.00
Evans, William and Thomas (editors) . THE FRIENDS' LIBRARY: COMPRISING JOURNALS, DOCTRINAL TREATISES AND OTHER WRITINGS OF MEMBERS OF THE RELIGIOUS SOCIETY OF FRIENDS - VOLUME XIV
Philadelphia 1850 Rakestraw. Hardcover. 4to., 492pp., 3/4 leather with two spine labels. This volume contains: Memoir of John Croker, Life of Oliver Sansom, Life of Stephen Crisp, Life of Mary Dudley and Memoir of Edward Burrough. Owner signature on front endpaper. Good, light foxing, light wear. (a71702)
$80.00
Evans, William and Thomas (editors) . THE FRIENDS' LIBRARY: COMPRISING JOURNALS, DOCTRINAL TREATISES AND OTHER WRITINGS OF MEMBERS OF THE RELIGIOUS SOCIETY OF FRIENDS VOLUME XI
Philadelphia 1847 Rakestraw. Hardcover. 4to., 480pp., full leather with two spine labels. This volume contains: Lives of Samuel Neale, Mary Neale, John Burnyeat, Catharine Phillips, Memoirs of William Crouch, Letters of Early Friends, Memoirs of Elizabeth Collins, Thomas Aldam, William Ames and Samuel Fisher. Good, opens to titlepages, occasional light foxing. (a71703)
$72.00
Janney, Samuel M. . CONVERSATIONS ON RELIGIOUS SUBJECTS BETWEEN A FATHER AND HIS TWO SONS
Philadelphia 1835 2nd T. Ellwood Chapman. Hardcover. 16mo., 169pp., original maroon cloth withl mounted yellow printed paper spine label. Good, lightly foxed throughout. (a71706)
$46.00
Smith, Robert (editor) . THE FRIEND A RELIGIOUS AND LITERARY JOURNAL VOLUME XXIII
Philadelphia 1850 Kite and Walton. Hardcover. 4to., 416pp., 3/4 leather. Good, lacks one of the two mounted leather spine labels, cover rubbed and worn, beginning to crack along outer hinges. (a71763)
$65.00
Jackson, John . SERMONS BY JOHN JACKSON
Philadelphia 1851 1st Ellwood. Quaker. Hardcover. Small octavo, 120pp., blue-gray cloth with gilt spine letteing. VG, small chip at head of spine. (a73538)
$45.00
Civil War . AN ACCOUNT OF THE SUFFERINGS OF FRIENDS OF NORTH CAROLINA YEARLY MEETING, IN SUPPORT OF THEIR TESTIMONY AGAINST WAR FROM 1861 TO 1865
New Vienna 1872 3rd Peace Association of Friends in America. Octavo, 24pp., later wraps. Lacks original wraps but is the original document. First two pages have chipping in corners, not affecting text at all. Near Good. (a73651)
$250.00
Penn, William and George Whitehead . THE CHRISTIAN QUAKER, AND HIS DIVINE TESTIMONY STATED AND VINDICATED TO WHICH ARE PREFIXED...THE LIGHT AND LIFE OF CHRIST WITHIN; THE SANDY FOUNDATION SHAKEN; AND INNOCENCY WITH HER OPEN FACE
Philadelphia 1824 Joseph Rakestraw. Hardcover. Octavo, 555pp., (2), full leather with mounted red leather spine label. Owner signed twice (Charles Stokes, Medford). A very few pages have light pencil underlining. Good, light fraying at head of spine, small chip in bottom spine end, light foxing throughout. Binding secure. (a73839)
$100.00
Gough, John . A HISTORY OF THE PEOPLE CALLED QUAKERS FROM THEIR FIRST RISE TO THE PRESENT TIME (4 VOLUMES COMPLETE)
Dublin 1790 Robert Jackson. Four volumes. Hardcovers. Octavos, 542pp., 557pp., 526pp., 573pp., full leather with spine labels. Owner signed in one volume, Good, some occasional stains and foxing in text, some cover wear, volume 4 has vertical crack on spine. Set of 4 volumes: (a73840)
$185.00
Gough, John . A HISTORY OF THE PEOPLE CALLED QUAKERS FROM THEIR FIRST RISE TO THE PRESENT TIME (4 VOLUMES COMPLETE)
Dublin 1790 Robert Jackson. Four volumes. Hardcovers. Octavos, 542pp., 557pp., 526pp., 573pp., full leather. Boards detached or detaching (all boards present) and covers are very worn. 3 of the 4 red leather spine labels are present. Fair, a Good reading set. 4 volume set. (a73841)
$175.00
Kerman, Cythia Earl and Richard Eldridge . THE LIVES OF JEAN TOOMER A HUNGER FOR WHOLENESS
Baton rouge 1987 1st Lousiana State University. Toomer was fiction writer, follower of Gurdjieff and later a Quaker. Hardcover. Large octavo, 411pp., cloth. Near Fine in VG DJ. (a74873)
$20.00
(Hodgkin, George Lloyd) . GEORGE LLOYD HODGKIN 1880-1918
1921 1st Printed for Private Circulation. Biography, Diary and Letters of a Quaker who travelled to Middle East, Australia and other places. Hardcover. Oactavo, 268pp., portrairs, illustrations, foldout map, cloth. VG plus. (a77731)
$25.00
Society of Friends . RULES OF DISCIPLINE OF THE YEARLY MEETING OF FRIENDS, HELD IN PHILADELPHIA
Philadelphia 1843 John Richards. small octavo. Full leather. 108p. plus index. One short note in ink on rear end paper and a few ink lines in text margins. Good, binding secure, cover not very worn; mounted spine label gone and text lightly foxed. (a78015)
$28.00
Cadbury, Henry F. . INTERCEPTED CORRESPONDENCE OF WILLIAM PENN 1670
1946. Article on pp. 349-372 in single issue of The Pennsylvania Magazine. Several additional articles in issue as well. Octavo, original printed wraps. Good. (a78061a)
$25.00
Hamilton, Henry W. . THE AFTERMATH OF WAR: EXPERIENCES OF A QUAKER RELIEF OFFICER ON THE POLISH-RUSSIAN BORDER, 1923-1924
Dayton 1982 1st Morningside House. Hardcover. 4to., 257pp., photo illustrations, red cloth. Fine in Near Fine DJ. (a78359)
$22.00
Janney, Samuel M. . THE LIFE OF GEORGE FOX WITH DISSERTATIONS ON HIS VIEWS
Philadelphia 1855 (1853) Lippincott. Hardcover. Octavo, 499pp., original brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. Owner bookplate. Good plus, light cover wear, some moderate foxing throughout. (a79115)
$32.00
Braithwaite, William C. . THE SECOND PERIOD OF QUAKERISM
London 1919 Macmillan. Hardcover. Large octavo, 668pp., index, blue boards with gilt printed spine. Label at heel of spine, institution stamps on to and bottom fore-edges, one interior number stamp. VG, new endpapers, some spotting on boards. (a79203)
$30.00
Bettle, Jane . EXTRACTS FROM THE MEMORANDUMS OF JANE BETTLE WITH A SHORT MEMOIR RESPECTING HER
Philadelphia 1843 1st Kite. Bettle was a member of the Society of Friends. Hardcover. Octavo, 116pp., original blue cloth. Contemporary owner signed (Elisabeth Underhill.) VG, light wear, slight foxing. (a79655)
$25.00
Society of Friends . FOREIGN MISSION WORK OF AMERICAN FRIENDS A BRIEF HISTORY OF THEIR WORK FRO THE BEGINNING TO THE YEAR 1912 (ORIGINAL BOOK, NOT A MODERN REPRINT)
1912 1st eAmerican Friends. Hardcover. Small octavo, 255pp., photo illustrations, folding map of Cuba, green cloth. Presented to J. Perry Hadley of Long Island (NY) by his mother. Good. (a81121)
$80.00
DeGarmo, James M. . THE HICKSITE QUAKERS AND THEIR DOCTRINES (ORIGINAL EDITION, NOT A MODERN REPRINT)
New York 1897 1st Christian Literature. Hardcover. Small octavo, 157pp., frontis portrait of author, cloth with mounted printed paper labels on spine and front. Good, both labels a bit stained and spine label chipped and worn. (a81699)
$32.00
Heiss, Willard (editor) . ABSTRACTS OF THE RECORDS OF THE SOCIETY OF FRIENDS IN INDIANA PART TWO
Indianapolis 1965 1st Indiana Historical Society. Encyclopedia of American Quaker Genealogy Volume VII. 4to. 431pp., original wraps. This volume covers the following cities: New Garden, Arba, Newport, Springfield, Economy, Dover, Cherry Grove, White River, Sparrow Creek, Dunkirk and Camden in the counties of Wayne, Randolph, and Jay. VG. (a81816)
$143.00
Gurney, Joseph John . A LETTER TO THE FOLLOWERS OF ELIAS HICKS IN THE CITY OF BALTIMORE AND ITS VICINITY
Balitmore 1839 Woods and Crane. Octavo, 26pp., original string bound green printed wraps. Faint indication of long ago vertical fold. Good, light wear. (a81935)
$95.00