Home
New Listings
Inventory Search
Catalogues
Shopping Cart
Contact Us
About
Radar:
Ridenour, Louis . RADAR SYSTEM ENGINEERING
NY 1947 McGraw Hill. One of early books on the subject. Volume 1 in Radiation Laboratory Series. Hardcover. Octavo, 748pp. illustrations, index, cloth. Residue of label on spine. Good plus, new endpapers, cover a bit rubbed, no DJ. (a8049)
$25.00
Carpentier, M. . RADARS THEORIES MODERNES
Paris 1963 Dunod. 165p. Charts. Technical. Vg ex-library. (a13927)
$40.00
Wylie, Captain F. J. (editor) . THE USE OF RADAR AT SEA
NY 1958 3rd Van Nostrand. Hardcover. Octavo, 283pp., photo illustrations, index, blue boards, Owner stamp on end paper. Good plus in Fairly Good DJ. (a14542)
$27.00
Air Force . RADAR CIRCUIT ANALYSIS
AF Manual 52-8 1951 1st. Chapters 1-13. Sm.4to., limp boards, index. VG. (a15001)
$25.00
MIT . PRINCIPLES OF RADAR
NY 1946-2nd ed McGraw Hill. Owner signed. Technical. G-Vg. no dj. (a15036)
$30.00
Fink, Donald G. . RADAR ENGINEERING
NY 1947-1st Mc Graw. 644pp., index. Owner signed. Good, no DJ. (a15133)
$25.00
U.S. Air Force . APQ-24A OPERATOR'S MANUAL
Air Training Command. Manual 101-6. 1955. 4to., 185pp., foldout diagrams, illus., index, stiff wraps. Brass stud binding. 185p. Index. Near Fine. Operation manual for radar system. (a22239)
$95.00
Hornung, J.L. . RADAR PRIMER
NY 1948 1st. 8vo., 218pp., illus., index. Good, light water stain on bottom quarter of covers, slight damp wrinkling on text pages. Good DJ. (a24435)
$25.00
(electronics) . SPECIALIZED RADAR AND SERVO ELECTRONIC ENGINEERING TECHNOLOGY
Washington 1957. CREI (Capitol Radio Engineering Institute) Section 6, Technical Assignment Stability Criteria for Servomechanisms, Part II, Special Features and Examples of Servomechanisms, Introduction to Navigational Systems, Radar Timer and Indicating Circuits, Radar Transmitters Part I. Training manual in five sub-sections. Lg.8vo., 45pp., 59pp., 42pp., 68pp., 51pp., illustrations, foldout charts, exam questions at the end of some sub-sections, spiral bound stiff wraps. Exam questions filled in after sub-section 5. VG. (a36272)
$45.00
Atlas, David . ADVANCES IN RADAR METEOROLOGY
NY 1964. Octavo, 160pp., removed and rebound in wraps. VG. (a44021d)
$45.00
(radar) . TIMING CIRCUITS NAVSHIPS 900,013
1944 Bureau of Ships, Navy Department. 8vo., 68pp., wraps. Owner name stamp on cover. VG. (a45524)
$29.00
(radar) . TECHNICAL MANUAL FOR RADAR SET AN/SPS-51A 2 VOLUME SET
1975 Department of Transportation. Coast Guard, CG-273-134. 2 volumes, complete. Lg.4to., about 1800pp., printed vinyl-covered binders. Small depository library stamp on initial page of each volume. Near Fine. 2 volume set: (a51026)
$195.00
Ford, J.P. et al . SPACEBORNE RADAR OBSERVATIONS. A HANDBOOK FOR MAGELLAN RADAR-IOMAGE ANALYSIS
Pasadena 1989. 4to., 127pp., illustrations, wraps. Depository library stamp and numbers on front. Good, light damp wrinkling. (a51498)
$85.00
Kimbark, Edward W. (editor) . PRINCIPLES OF RADAR
1944 Massachusetts Institute of Technology. Lg.8vo., about 300pp., original printed hardcover. Declassified stamp on title page. Ink number on spine. Inscribed and signed by owners in pencil on front free blank. VG, no DJ. (a57640)
$75.00
Haykin, Simon S (editor) . DETECTION AND ESTIMATION APPLICATIONS TO RADAR
Stroudsburg 1975 Dowden Wiley. Benchmark Papers in Electrical Engineering and Computer Science 13. 4to, 397pp., hardcover. Ex-university library. VG. (a64521)
$65.00
Faulkner, William et al . RADAR SUBSYSTEM MANUAL
Boulder 1983 U. S. Department of Commerce. 4to., about 220pp., diagrams, original printed wraps. A few Depository Library stamps. VG. (a69318)
$85.00
Gabriele, T. L. . EFFECT OF MEASUREMENT-INDUCED PERTURBATIONS ON INFORMATION RATES IN RADAR, MECHANICS AND COMMUNICATION
Ohio 1968. Air Force Avionics Laboratory. 4to.,148pp., wraps. Owner signed. Good, light soiling, light wear. (a69879)
$75.00
Baker, C. H. . MAN AND RADAR DISPLAYS
1962 Pergammon. Hardcover. Octavo, 192pp., gilt printed blue cloth. Company stamp on fore-edges.Owner signature. VG, no DJ. (a72296)
$25.00
Marcum, J. I. and P. Swerling . STUDIES OF TARGET DETECTION BY PULSED RADAR
NY 1960. 2 studies bound in a singel issue of IRE Transactions on Information Theory. I. Marcum, A Statistical Theory of Target Detection by Pulsed Radar, 268pp., includes appendix; II. Swerling, Probability of Detection for Fluctuating Targets, pp. 269-308. 4to., original printed wraps with new paper spine. Two important papers on radar and information theory. Good, a bit worn, some soiling. Scarce. (a72304)
$140.00
Ridenour, Louis N. . RADAR SYSTEM ENGINEERING
NY 1947 McGraw Hill. Hardcover. Octavo, 748pp., index, cloth. Near VG. cover rubbed, bo DJ. (a72371)
$29.00