Home
New Listings
Inventory Search
Catalogues
Shopping Cart
Contact Us
About
Railroad:
Nestle, David F. and William R. Gordon . STEAM AND TROLLEY DAYS ON THE FONDA, JOHNSTOWN AND GLOVERSVILLE RAILROAD
New York c. 1958. Authors. Technical information and about 25 pages of old photos of these old New York Adirondack railroads. 4to., wraps. VG plus. (a81988)
$40.00
Whidden, Guy C. und Wilfred H. Schoff . PENNSYLVANIEN UND SEINE MANNIGFACHEN BETRIEBE
Philadelphia 1912 1st. Fur den XII. Internationalen Schiffahrtskongress. Herausgegeben von dem Lokalen Organisations-Komitee des Kongresses. Hardcover. Large octavo, 303pp., many photo illustrations, much on Pennsylvania mining, railroad, schools, etc., foldout color map of Pennsylvania, blue cloth with orange lettering. Good plus. (a81259)
$35.00
Parker, Richard Green . A SCHOOL COMPENDIUM OF NATURAL AND EXPERIMENTAL PHILOSOPHY...WITH A DESCRIPTION OF THE STEAM AND LOCOMOTIVE ENGINES (ORIGINAL BOOK, NOT A MODERN REPRINT)
New York 1848 1st Barnes. Hardcover. Small octavo, 382pp., frontis, 163 illustrations, full leather with mounted black leather spine label. Publisher's catalogue at end. All blank end pages gone. Good, light spotting in text, lower spine end, boards edges and corners have leather worn off. (a81237)
$44.00
Donovan, Frank P. . MILEPOSTS ON THE PRAIRIE
NY 1950 1st (stated) Simon-Boardman. Hardcover. Octavo, 310pp., photo illustrations, index, cloth. VG in VG DJ, price clipped, light wear. (a81071)
$33.00
Atlantic & North Carolina Railroad Company . REPORT OF THE OFFICERS OF THE A & N C R R CO. TO THE STOCKHOLDERS AT THEIR 79th MEETING...MOREHEAD CITY, N. C. ..AUGUST 10th, 1933 AND PROCEEDINGS OF LAST MEETINGS
1933. Octavo, 28pp., original wraps. VG. (a80945)
$20.00
(new york city) . THE ARTIST & THE EL
NY 1982. Exhibition Catalogue, Mary Ryan Gallery, August 11 - September 26, 1982. Oblong octavo, 29 monochrome illustrations, original illustrated wraps. VG. Exhibit of fine artwork which include the elevated trains of New York City. (a80185)
$23.00
Wilson, William . DESCRIPTION OF THE VICTORIA BRIDGE ON THE LINE OF THE VICTORIA STATION AND PIMLICO RAILWAY
London 1867. Octavo, pp. 55-122 with 6 engraved foldout plates, removed the Proceedings of the Institute of Civil Engineering and rebound in later wraps. VG. (a79883)
$85.00
Sandberg, Christer Peter . THE MANUFACTURE AND WEAR OF RAILS
London 1868. Octavo, pp. 320-408, 2 engraved plates, one foldout, removed the Proceedings of the Institute of Civil Engineering and rebound in later wraps. VG. (a79880)
$55.00
Barry, John Wolfe . THE CITY TERMINUS EXTENSION OF THE CHARING CROSS RAILWAY
London 1868. Octavo, pp. 410-442, 3 large foldout plates, removed the Proceedings of the Institute of Civil Engineering and rebound in later wraps. VG. (a79879)
$45.00
Wager, Daniel E. . THE SYRACUSE AND UTICA RAILROAD
Utica 1881. Octavo, pp. 144-155, removed from the Transactions of the Oneida Historical Society at Utica, and rebound in later wraps. VG, text evenly lightly toned. (a79575)
$25.00
Evans, Richard J. . COLLECTING AND RESTORING OLD STEAM ENGINES
Blue Ridge Summit 1980 1st TAB. ISBN 0-8306-9718-7. Hardcover. Octavo, 192pp., photo illustrations, cloth. Fine, no DJ. (a78907)
$24.00
(railroad) . AMERICAN RAILWAY MASTER MECHANICS' ASSOCIATION FIRST AND SECOND ANNUAL REPORTS
Cincinnati 1873 Wilstach, Baldwin. Conventions held at Cleveland in September and Ocober 1868 and in Pittsburgh September 1869. Octavo, 83pp., original blue printed wraps with later cloth spine. Signed by J. Snowden Dell on top of cover. Good. (a78725)
$35.00
(railroads) . AMERICAN RAILWAY MASTER MECHANICS' ASSOCIATION IN CONVENTION AT LOUISVILLE, KENTUCKY - FOURTH ANNUAL REPORT
Chicago 1889 Donnelley. Octavo, 107pp., original blue printed wraps with later cloth spine. Signed by J. Snowden Dell on top of cover. Good. (a78724)
$35.00
Fernie, John . ON THE MANUFACTURE OF DUPLICATE MACHINES AND ENGINES
London 1863. Octavo, pp.604-614, 2 illustrated foldout plates, removed from Minutes of Proceedings of the Institution of Civil Engineers and rebound in later wraps. VG. (a78679)
$40.00
Colburn, Zerah . AMERICAN IRON BRIDGES
London 1863. Octavo, pp.540-573 (final text page is a xerox copy of original), one very long illustrated foldout plates,a few text illustrations, removed from Minutes of Proceedings of the Institution of Civil Engineers and rebound in later wraps. VG. (a78678)
$75.00
Hayter, Harrison . THE CHARING CROSS BRIDGE
London 1863. Octavo, pp.512-539 (final text page is a xerox copy of original), 3 very long illustrated foldout plates, removed from Minutes of Proceedings of the Institution of Civil Engineers and rebound in later wraps. VG. (a78677)
$75.00
Brunton, John . DESCRIPTION OF THE LINE AND WORKS OF THE SCINDE RAILWAY
London 1863. Octavo, pp.451-496, 4 large foldout maps of the railroad in India, removed from Minutes of Proceedings of the Institution of Civil Engineers and rebound in later wraps. VG. (a78676)
$75.00
Fraser, James Grant . DESCRIPTION OF THE LYDGATE AND OF THE BUCKHORN WESTERN RAILWAY TUNNELS
London 1863. Octavo, pp.371-384, one foldout illustrated chart of rialway tunnes, removed from Minutes of Proceedings of the Institution of Civil Engineers and rebound in later wraps. VG. (a78673)
$65.00
McMaster, Bryce . ON THE WOODS USED FOR SLEEPERS ON THE MADRAS RAILWAY
London 1863. Octavo, pp.241-261, removed from Minutes of Proceedings of the Institution of Civil Engineers and rebound in later wraps. VG. (a78668)
$37.00
Preece, William Henry . ON RAILWAY TELEGRAPHS AND THE APPLICATION OF ELECTRICITY TO THE SIGNALLING AND WORKING OF TRAINS
London 1863. Octavo, pp.167-239, a few text illustrations, removed from Minutes of Proceedings of the Institution of Civil Engineers and rebound in later wraps. VG. (a78667)
$75.00
Crawford, Robert . THE RAILWAY SYSTEM OF GERMANY
London 1863. Octavo, pp.2-43, removed from Minutes of Proceedings of the Institution of Civil Engineers and rebound in later wraps. VG. (a78666)
$75.00
Makinson, Alexander Woodlands . ON SOME OF THE INTERNAL DISTURBING FORCES OF LOCOMOTIVE ENGINES
London 1863. Octavo, pp.65-112, two large folding charts, removed from Minutes of Proceedings of the Institution of Civil Engineers and rebound in later wraps. VG. (a78665)
$45.00
Taft, Marcus Lorenzo . STRANGE SIBERIA, ALONG THE TRANS-SIBERIAN RAILWAY
NY 1911 1st Eaton and Mains. A journey from the great wall of China to the skyscrapters of Manhattan. American artist traveling with wife and child, May-June 1909. Although his verbal sketches are rather pedestrian, he does substantiate his observations with historical background and includes excellent photographs (Nerhood 542 at pp. 126). Hardcover. 12mo., 260pp., index, green cloth. Paper spine label. VG, new endapers. (a78660)
$55.00
Fraser, John Foster . THE REAL SIBERIA
NY 1902 1st Appleton. Together with an Account of a Dash Through Manchuria. British critic of Russia journeys east on the nearly completed Trans-Siberian Railway, Autumn, 1901. He finds much to condemn but also sees a land capable of immense agricultural possibilities (Nerhood No. 480). Hardcover. Octavo, 279pp., photo illustrations including some of inside of Siberian prisons, map, yellow cloth. Good, cover soiled and a bit worn. (a78513)
$30.00
(railroads) . PROVIDENCE AND BRISTOL RAILROAD REPORT OF THE COMMITTEE APPOINTED BY THE CITIZENS OF PROVIDENCE, WARREN AND BRISTOL
Providence 1852 Knowles. Octavo, 16pp., original printed wraps. Near VG, light wear. (a77714)
$45.00
Brown, Edward P. . ELEVATED RAILROAD. CLOSING ARGUMENTOF EDWARD P. BROWN BEFORE THE STREET-RAILWAY COMMITTEE OF THE MASSACHUSETTS LEGISLATURE FEBRUARY 12, 1883
Boston 1883 Franklin Press. Octavo, 20pp., original printed wraps. Faint vertical crease throughout. Good plus. (a77713)
$49.00
New York, Lake Erie and Western Rail Road Company . CAR TRUST OF NEW YORK ARTICLES OF AGREEMENT 1878
1878. Copy of contract between John Lowber Welsh of Philadelpha; Homer Ramsdell, John A. Hardenbergh, George R. Blanchard of New York and Clemuel R. Woodin of Pennsylvania with the NY, Erie and Western Rail Road for the purpose of buying, selling and leasing railroad cars. Octavo, 13pp., original printed octavo wraps. Good, light wear. (a77712)
$75.00
(Leups, William G). . UNITED STATES CIRCUIT COURT FOR EASTERN DISTRICT OF WISCONSIN OCTOBER 1878 BRIEF FOR DEFENDANT CASE OF WILLIAM G. LEUPS VS. GARDNER COLBY
Concerns ownership of franchises and paper right of way of the Manitowoc and Mississippi Railroad Company; Consolidation of the Manitowoc and Minnesota Railroad Company with the Wisconsin Central Railroad Company (formerly the Portage, Winnebago and Superior Railroad Company) and various unpaid debts involved as a result. Square octavo, 45pp., original printed wraps. Near VG, light curling of outer edge of initial pages. (a77711)
$75.00
Canaday, W. P. and Goldsmith Bernard West (editors) . RAILWAY LAW AND LEGISLATION VOLUME ONE, ISSUE NUMBER ONE A NATIONAL WEEKLY MAGAZINE OF INFORMATION
Septeber 7, 1891. Publish in Washington D.C .by Canada, West, Gedney & Roberts. Articles include: The Nicaragua Canal Project, Canadian Competition and Disciminations, Postal Telegraph Bill, The Union Pacific Situation. Octavo, original wraps. Good, light wear. (a77710)
$45.00
Reizenstein, Milton . THE ECONOMIC HISTORY OF THE BALTIMORE AND OHIO RAIILROAD 1827-1853
Baltimore 1897 1st Johns Hopkins. Octavo, 89pp., later wraps with original cover remounted. Library name, numbers and blind stamp on titlepage. Good. (a77709)
$100.00
Erie Railroad Company . GROUP OF THREE SMALL INFORMATIONAL TECHNICAL BOOKLETS 1900-1907
Chicago and Erie Railroad Company; New Jersey & New York Railroad Co. Each booklet is 12mo., heavy stock cover, staple binding, two have black cloth spines. 1- Instructions for Operating the Westinghouse Quick-Action Automatic Air Brake, Air Train Signal, Steam Head and Pintsch Gas Lighting System, 53pp., owner signed (C. E. Fried); 2-Rates of Pay and Rules for Conductors, Trainmen and Yardmen effective March 1st 1902, 48pp.; 3-Rates of Pay and Rules for Condcutors and Trainsmen, February 1, 1907, 48pp. All VG. 3 items. (a77708)
$135.00
Boston & Worcester Rail Road Company . GROUP OF THREE REPORTS ON BOSTON & WORCESTER RAIL ROAD COMPANY 1841-1844
1-Report of the Directors of the Boston & Worcester Rail Road Corporation to the Stockholders June 7, 1841, 23pp.; 2-Twelfth Annual Report of the B & W RR 1844 by Wm R. P. Washburn, 4pp.; 3-Report of the Directors of the B & W to Stockholders, June 3, 1844, 28pp.Three reports, all removed from larger bindings.Good, light wear. 3 reports. (a77707)
$95.00
Haskoll, W. Davis . RAILWAY CONSTRUCTION: THE THE SETTING OUT OF THE CENTRE LINE TO THE COMPLETION OF THE WORLDS VOLUME 1
London c. 1850 Atchley & Co. 4to., 200pp., 16 figures and plates, some foldout, removed and rebound in later wraps. Good. Volume 1. (a77706)
$170.00
Phelps, Henry P. . THE WORLD'S FAIR VIA BALTIMORE & OHIO R. R. THE SIGHT-SEEING ROUTE TO CHICAGO THROUGH THE GREATEST CITIES, OVER THE GRANDEST MOUNTAINS, WHERE RAILWAY TRAVEL REACHES THE SUBLIME
Baltimore 1893 Passenger Department, Baltimore & Ohio RR. Square octavo, 92pp., maps and numerous text illustrations, original printed wraps. Good, edges a bit frayed, many corners bumped, most pages have crease line where corner was turned down. Complete, binding secure, and no ownership marks. Very Scarce in this original edition. (a77702)
$160.00
Ripley, E. P.; Walker D. Hines . THE RAILROADS AND THE PEOPLE; SHALL RAILWAY RATES BE RAISED?
Two articles bound as one. First article from The Atlantic Monthly of January 1910 and second from The Outlook of December 10, 1910. Octavo, 29pp., wraps. Good. (a77699)
$25.00
Degrand, P. P. F. . AN ADDRESS BY P. P. F. DERAND ON THE ADVANTAGES OF LOW FARES, AND LOW RATES OF FREIGHT PRACTICALLY ILLUSTRATED BY THE DEEP RESEARCHS OF THE BRITISH, FRENCH AND BELGIAN BOERNMENTS
Boston 1840 Dutton and Wentworth. Octavo, 39pp., original printed wraps with later paper spine. Good, light wear and soiling. (a77698)
$95.00
Laurie, James . REPORT ON THE SURVEYS OF THE PROVIDENCE AND PLAINFIELD RAILROAD
Providence 1848 Knowles. Octavo, 28pp., folout map, folout chart of Statistics Connected with the Proposed Route, wraps. Good, small bit of water stain on front. (a77697)
$50.00
(railroads) . COLLECTION OF 6 ITEMS ABOUT EARLY NINETEENTH CENTURY AMERICAN RAILROADS
1- House of Representatives Report No 23 Memorial of the Baltimore and Ohio Rail Road Company December 29, 1829, 2p.; 2-Resolution of Legislature of Indiana on subject of Survey of Route for a Railroad from Charleston, South Carolina to ...Ohio River February 1836 1p.; 3-Senate Report February 19, 1838 from Mr. Wright about New Castle and Frenchtown Railroad Company. 2p.; 4-House Report No. 793 about Alabama, Florida and Georgia Railroad Company July 24, 1846, 6p.; 5-Proceedings at a Meeting of the Citizens of Uniontown, Pennsylvania in favor of an appropriation in aid of the Baltimore and Ohio RR March 28, 1836, 2p.; 6- Senate Report, February 23, 1844, on The Committee on Public Lands to Which was Referred the Memorial of the Great Western Railway Company, 11pp. Each original wraps. Good. (a77695)
$75.00
(model railroads) . THE MODEL RAILROADER VOLUME ONE JANUARY-DECEMBER 1934
Facsimile of the original 1934 edition that was published in Wauwatosa Wisconsin in 1934 by Kalmbach. Hardcover. Sm.4to., about 150pp., illustrations, cloth. Near Fine. (a77693)
$21.00
(railroads) . REPORT OF THE COMMITTEE OF INVESTIGATION OF THE NORTHERN RAILROAD TO THE STOCKHOLDERS MAY 1850
Concord (New Hampshire) (1850) Asa McFarland. Octavo, 64pp., large foldout chart at rear, original printed tan wrapper. Good plus, some foxing. Scarce. (a77692)
$150.00
(railroads) . COLLECTION OF 9 ANNUAL REPORTS OF THE FITCHBURG RAILROAD COMPANY 1845 TO 1866
Boston 1845 - 1866. Nine separate Annual Reports. Octavos, about 12-15pp. eahc, all in original printed wraps. Good, each a bit worn. Group of 9 Annual Reports: (a77686)
$225.00
(railroad) . VERMONT AND CANADA RAILROAD COMPANY: REPORT OF DIRECTORS OCTOBER 1873 AT WHITE RIVER JUNCTION, VT
Boston 1873 Rockwell. Octavo, 17pp., original printed wraps. Old university stamp on front. Good. (a77685)
$29.00
(railroad) . VERMONT CENTRAL RAILROAD PROCEEDINGS OF STOCKHOLDERS' MEETING MAY 4th AND 5th 1852
Montpelier 1852 Walton. Octavo, 16pp., original front printed pink cover in later wraps (lacks original rear wrapper). Old university stamp on front. Good. (a77684)
$45.00
(railroad) . COLLECTION OF 10 DIRECTORS REPORTS OF THE BOSTON AND WORCESTER RAIL-ROAD CORPORATION FROM 1840 TO 1860
Boston 1840-1860. Ten reports. Octavos, about 30-40pp. each, original printed stringbound wraps. About half have a university library stamp on front. Good. Group of 10 reports. (a77682)
$330.00
(railroad) . EIGHTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE DIRECTORS OF THE WESTERN RAIL-ROAD CORPORATION TO THE STOCKHOLDERS 1843
Boston 1843. Octavo, 44pp., original printed stringbound green wraps. VG. (a77681)
$55.00
(railroad) . SEVENTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE DIRECTORS OF THE WESTERN RAIL-ROAD CORPORATION TO THE STOCKHOLDERS 1842
Boston 1842. Octavo, 34pp. , original stringbound wraps. University stamp on front. VG, light wear. (a77680)
$45.00
(railroad) . FIFTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE DIRECTORS OF THE WESTERN RAIL-ROAD CORPORATION TO THE STOCKHOLDERS 1840
Boston 1840. Octavo, 31pp., original printed green stringbound wraps. VG. (a77679)
$50.00
(railroad) . THE OPINION OF THE CHANCELLOR IN THE CASE OF BYRON STEVENS VS. THE RUTLAND AND BURLINGTON RAILROAD COMPANY AND OTHERS
Burlington 1851 Chauncey Goodrich. Octavo, 38pp., original stringbound wraps. VG, light foxing. Scarce. (a77678)
$400.00
Hepburn, Barton A. . REPORTS OF THE SPECIAL COMMITTEE ON RAILROADS, APPOINTED UNDER A RESOLUTION OF THE ASSEMBLY, FEBRUARY 28, 1879, TO INVESTIGATE ALLEGED ABUSES IN THE MANAGEMENT OF RAILROADS CHARTERED BY STATE OF NEW YORK
Albany 1880 Weed, Parsons. Octavo, 78pp., 25pp., later wraps. Near Good, first two leaves have margin chips (no loss of text.) (a77676)
$145.00
Western Rail Road Company . REPORTS OF THE ENGINEERS OF THE WESTERN RAIL ROAD CORPORATION MADE TO THE DIRECTORS IN 1836-7
Springfield 1838 Merriam, Wood and Co. Octavo, 120pp., numerous detailed charts, stringbound wraps. Lacks the two maps. Two internal pages have contemporary ink notation; University stamp on titlepage. Good. (a77675)
$50.00
Thorneycroft, George Benjamin . ON THE MANUFACTURE OF MALLEABLE IRON; WITH THE RESULTS OF EXPERIMENTS ON THE STRENGTH OF RAILWAY AXLES
London 1850. Octavo, pp. 294-320, removed the Institution of Civil Engineers Minutes of the Proceedings, rebound in later wraps. VG. (a77516)
$35.00
Barlow, William Henry . ON THE CONSTRUCTION OF THE PERMANENT WAY OF RAILWAYS; WITH AN ACCOUNTOF THE WROUGHT-IRON PERMANENT WAY, LAID DOWN IN THE MAIN LINE OF THE MIDLAND RAILWAY
London 1850. Octavo, pp.387-408, removed from the Institution of Civil Engineers Minutes of the Proceedings and rebound in later wraps. VG. (a77512)
$35.00
(railroads) . ERIE RAILROAD AND ITS SCENERY
NY 1925 1st Erie Railroad. Oblong octavo, 24 fullpage photo illustrations of scenes along the tracks, each fully identified, stringbound blue silk. Near Fine. (a77418)
$49.00
Smith, Wm. Prescott . THE BOOK OF THE GREAT RAILWAY CELEBRATIONS OF 1857 PARTS 1, 2 (IN ONE VOLUME)
New York 1858 2nd Appleton. Embracing a full account of the opening of the Ohio & Mississippi and the Marietta & Cincinnati Railroads, and the Northwestern Virginia Branch of the Baltimore and Ohio Railroad with histories and descriptions of the same; and an account of the subsequent excursion to Baltilmore, Washington and Norfolk (etc). Hardcover. Octavo, 264pp., 178pp., frontis foldout map, woodcut illustrations, numerous advertisements, original embossed brown cloth with professionally remounted original spine lettering. Good, later endpapers. (a77409)
$220.00
(railroads) . RAILROAD MAP OF OHIO PUBLISHED BY THE STATE
Columbus 1914 Columbus Lithograph Company. Map is 32 x 28 inches and is backed on heavy linen which folds up to a narrow octavo hardcover with black cloth cover and gilt lettering on front (4x8 1/2 inches). Color routes on map and nice woodcut of locomotive on the tracks pictured on the map. VG, light wear. (a77408)
$79.00
(canada) . BY TRAIN...THROUGH THE CANADIAN ROCKIES THE CANADIAN PACIFIC WAY
c. 1950 Canadian Pacific Railways. Sm.4to., 24pp., fully color photo illustrated, wraps. Laid in: Color illustrated brochure about Banff Springs Golf course. Near Fine. (a77407)
$30.00
(canada) Canadian Pacific railroad . WESTERN CANADA AND THE CANADIAN ROCKIES BY CANADIAN PACIFIC
c. 1950 Canadian Pacific Railways. Sm.4to., 16pp., color illustrations, wraps. VG plus. (a77405)
$20.00
(railroads) . PENNSYLVANIA RAILROAD TIMETABLES (CORRECTED TO FEBRUARY 1931)
1931. Sm.4to., 84pp. (two page numbers per page so actually only 42 pages), wraps. Good , folded in half. (a77404)
$45.00
(railroads) . SANTA FE - THE ATCHISON, TOPEKA & SANTA FE RAILWAY SYSTEM TIME TABLES CORRECTED TO FEBRUARY 7, 1926
1926. Sm, 4to, 112pp. (two page numbers per page so actually only 56 pages), maps. wraps. Good, folded in half. (a77403)
$45.00
Powers, J. M. . A SUMMER PARADISE, A DIRECTORY OF PLACES OF INTEREST HOTELS AND BOARDING HOUSES IN AMERICA'S MOST POPULAR VACATION LAND - LAKE GEORGE, LAKE CHAMPLAIN, THE ADIRONDACKS ON THE RAIL AND STEAMER LINES OF THE DELAWARE & HUDSON CO.
Albany 1929 Passenger Department. Narrow small octavo, 324pp., photo illustrations, original wraps. VG, a few corners bumped. (a77180)
$50.00
Tyler, Henry Whately . ON THE FESTINIOG RAILWAY FOR PASSENGERS: AS A 2-FEET GAUGE, WITH SHARP CURVES AND WORKED BY LOCOMOTIVE ENGINES
London 1865. Removed from The Minutes of Proceedings of the Institution of Civil Engineers, pp. 335-390, one line drawing, rebound in later wraps. VG. (a76990)
$45.00
Mann, Godfrey Oates; William Jerry Walker Heath . ON THE DECAY OF MATERIALS IN TROPICAL CLIMATES AND THE METHODS EMPLOYED FOR ARRESTING AND PREVENTING IT
London 1865. Removed from The Minutes of Proceedings of the Institution of Civil Engineers, 36pp., rebound in later wraps. VG. (a76984)
$35.00
Fowler, George and Emerson Bainbridge . ON THE RELATIVE SAFETY OF DIFFERENT MODES OF WORKING COAL; ON COAL MINING IN DEEP WORKINGS
London 1870. Two articles on coal and safety removed from The Minutes of Proceedings of the Institution of Civil Engineers, pp. 323-407, two large foldout plates and numerous charts, rebound in modern wraps. VG. (a76960)
$75.00
Cowper, Edward alfred . ON RECENT IMPROVEMENTS IN REGENERATIVE HOT BLAST STOVES FOR BLAST FURNACES
London 1870. Removed from The Minutes of Proceedings of the Institution of Civil Engineers, pp. 309-322, one large foldout plate of blast stoves, rebound in later wraps. VG. (a76959)
$45.00
Briggs, Robert of Philadelphia . ON THE CONDITIONS AND THE LIMITS WHICH GOVERN THE PROPORTIONS OF ROTARY FANS
London 1870. Removed from The Minutes of Proceedings of the Institution of Civil Engineers, , pp. 276-308, 6 woodcut illustrations, rebound in modern wraps. VG. (a76958)
$45.00
Barlow, William Henry . DESCRIPTION OF THE SAINT PANCRAS STATION AND ROOF, MIDLAND RAILWAY
London 1870. Removed from The Minutes of Proceedings of the Institution of Civil Engineers, , pp. 78-93 (including discussion), 2 foldout plates, one woodcut, rebound in modern wraps. VG. (a76957)
$45.00
Kia-Ngau, Chang . CHINA'S STRUGGLE FOR RAILROAD DEVELOPMENT
New York 1943 1st John Day. Hardcover. Large octavo, 340pp., illustrations, cloth. Institution stamps on fore-edges, label at heel of spine, one or two marginal internal stamps. Good, new endpapers, spine faded, no DJ. (a76864)
$44.00
Train schedule . PENNSYLVANIA ROUTE BETWEEN NEW YORK, WASHINGTON AND RICHMOND - SCHEDULE OF THROUGH TRAINS
1887 18th edition. 12mo., 10pp., one 3/4 page woodcut engraving showing interior of train with African -American waiters and lavish food spread, accordion-fold wraps. Includes map of the route. Good. somewhat worn but all folds intact. (a76683)
$45.00
Goodrich, Carter . GOVERNMENT PROMOTION OF AMERICAN CANALS AND RAILROADS 1800-1890
NY 1960 1st Columbia University. Hardcover. Octavo, 382pp., printed cloth. Institution stamps on top and bottom fore-edges, label at heel of spine, no other markings. VG, new endpapers. (a76584)
$45.00
Atlantic & North Carolina Railroad Company . REPORT OF THE OFFICERS OF THE A & N C R R CO. TO THE STOCKHOLDERS AT THEIR 63rd ANNUAL MEETING...MOREHEAD CITY, N. C. ..AUGUST 9th, 1917 AND PROCEEDINGS OF LAST MEETINGS
1917. Octavo, 28pp., original wraps. VG plus. (a76068)
$20.00
Brucksch, John P. . HISTORIC FURNISHINGS REPORT - VARNUM'S QUARTERS VALLEY FORGE NATIONAL HISTORICAL PARK VALLEY FORGE, PENNSYLVANIA
1993 National Park Service. 4to., 111pp., photo illustrations, original illustrated wraps with metal spiran spine. LIght noncirculating library stamps and numbers on front, no other marks. Near Fine. (a75856)
$65.00
Caplinger, Michael W. . HISTORIC FURNISHINGS REPORT THURMOND PASSENGER DEPOT AND OFFICES NEW RIVER GORGE NATIONAL RIVER, THURMOND, WEST VIRGINIA
1993 National Park Service. 4to., 238pp., photo illustrations, original illustrated wraps with metal spiral spine. LIght noncirculating library stamps and numbers on front, no other marks. Near Fine. (a75846)
$75.00
Sandberg, Christer Peter . THE MANUFACTURE AND WEAR OF RAILS
1868. Octavo, pp. 302-408, 3 plates (2 foldout), removed from the Minutes of Proceedings of the Institution of Civil Engineers and rebound in later wraps. VG. (a75547)
$70.00
Wilson, William . DESCRIPTION OF THE VICTORIA BRIDGE ON THE LINE OF THE VICTORIA STATION AND PIMLICO RAILWAY
1868. Octavo, pp. 55-120, 7 plates (6 foldout), removed from the Minutes of Proceedings of the Institution of Civil Engineers and rebound in later wraps. VG. (a75545)
$125.00
Willis, Eric H.; Robert L. Maxwell and Lucia Turnbull . RAILROAD SAFETY - US - CANADIAN COMPARISON
Washington 1979. OTA-T-95. 4to. 104pp., photo illustrations, wraps. Depository Library stamp and ink numbers on front. VG. (a75200)
$39.00
Maxwell, Robert L. and Lemoine V. Dickinson, Jr . AN EVALUATION OF RAILROAD SAFETY
Washington 1978. OTA-T-61. 4to, 224pp., photo illustrations, wraps. Depository Library stamp and ink numbers on front. VG. (a75199)
$39.00
Thomson, Thomas Richard . CHECK LIST OF PUBLICATIONS ON AMERICAN RAILROADS BEFORE 1841
NY 1942 NYPL. A union list of printed books and pamphlets, including state and federal documents, dealing with charters, bylaws, legislative acts, speeches, debates, land grants, officers's and engineers' reports, travel guides, maps, etc. Large octavo, 250pp., original printed wraps. Signed by Thomson in presentation to Jack Levine. VG. slight cover soiling. (a75027)
$160.00
Andrews, Dr. J. B. . TRAUMATIC HYSTERIA FROM RAILROAD INJURY
1891. Octavo, pp.37-42, removed and rebound in later wraps. Three binding pinholes in inner margin. VG. (a74508)
$20.00
Mackenzie, John . RESISTANCE ON RAILWAY CURVES AS AN ELEMENT OF DANGER
London 1883. Article at pp. 1-57 in the Minutes of Proceedings of Institution of Civil Engineers. Removed and rebound in later wraps. VG. (a74235)
$45.00
Samuda, Jacob . THE ATMOSPHERIC RAILWAY
London 1844. Octavo, pp. 256-284, one foldout plate, in The Minutes of Proceedings of the Institution of Civil Engineers, removed and rebound in later wraps. VG. (a74230)
$85.00
Barlow, Peter W.; Berkeley, George . ON THE COMPARATIVE ADVANTAGES OF THE ATMOSPHERIC RAILWAY SYSTEM; THE PECULIAR FEATURES OF THE ATMOSPHERIC RAILWAY SYSTEM
London 1845. Two articles removed from the Institution of civil Engineers Minutes of the Proceedings. Octavo, pp. 114-150, pp. 251-190, seven foldout charts, each article rebound in later wraps. VG. 2 articles. (a73917)
$85.00
Bruce, George Barclay . DESCRIPTION OF THE METHOD OF BUILDING BRIDGES UPON BRICK WELLS, IN SANDY FOUNDATIONS; ILLUSTRATED BY THE VIADUCT OVER THE RIVER POINEY ON THE LINE OF THE MADRAS RAILWAY
London 1857 Minutes of Proceedings of the Institution of Civil Engineers. Article and discussion. Octavo, pp.449-457, text illustrations, removed and rebound in later wraps. VG. (a73885)
$35.00
Conder, Francis Roubiliac . ON THE LAYING OF THE PERMANENT WAY OF THE BORDEAUX AND BAYONNE RAILWAY THROUGH THE GRANDES LANDES
London 1857 Minutes of Proceedings of the Institution of Civil Engineers. Article and discussion. Octavo, pp.371-384, removed and rebound in later wraps. VG. (a73882)
$55.00
Adams, William Bridges . THE VARIETIES OF PERMANENT WAY PRACTICALLY USED OR TRIED ON RAILWAYS UP TO THE PRESENT PERIOD
London 1857 Minutes of Proceedings of the Institution of Civil Engineers. Article and discussion. Octavo, pp.226-300, one long engraved foldout plate, one foldout chart, removed and rebound in later wraps. VG. (a73880)
$95.00
Clark, Daniel Kinnear . ON THE IMPROVEMENT OF RAILWAY LOCOMOTIVE STOCK AND THE REDUCTION OF THE WORKING EXPENSES
London 1856 Minutes of Proceedings of the Institution of Civil Engineers.Article and discussion. Octavo, pp.3-43, one long foldout plate of railroad engine, removed and rebound in later wraps. VG. (a73877)
$85.00
Tremenheere, George Borlase . ON PUBLIC WORKS IN THE BENGAL PRESIDENCY
London 1858 Minutes of Institution of Civil Engineers. Octavo, pp. 483-538, removed and rebound in later wraps. VG. (a73876)
$50.00
Hood, Robert Jacomb . ON THE ARRANGEMENT AND CONSTRUCTION OF RAILWAY STATIONS
London 1858 Minutes of Institution of Civil Engineers. Octavo, pp. 449-482, numerous text illustrations, removed and rebound in later wraps. VG. (a73875)
$55.00
Brunless, James . DESCRIPTION OF THE IRON VIADUCTS ERECTED ACROSS THE TIDAL ESTUARIES OF THE RIVERS LEVEN AND KENT, IN MORECAMBE BAY FOR THE ULVERSTONE AND LANCASTER RAILWAY
London 1858 Minutes of Institution of Civil Engineers. Octavo, pp. 442-448, one large foldotu engraved plate, removed and rebound in later wraps. Good plus. (a73874)
$45.00
Henderson, James . ON METHODS GENERALLY ADOPTED IN CORNWALL IN DRESSING TIN AND COPPER ORES
London 1858 Minutes of Institution of Civil Engineers. Octavo, pp.195-220, two large engraved foldout plates, removed and rebound in later wraps. Good plus.VG. (a73871)
$75.00
Sawyer, Thomas Spencer . ON SHEARING, PUNCHING, RIVETING AND FORGING MACHINERY
London 1858 Minutes of Institution of Civil Engineers. Octavo, pp.173-194, one large engraved foldout plate, removed and rebound in later wraps. VG. (a73870)
$65.00
Guerin, Edouard . ON RAILWAY BREAKS
London 1858 Minutes of Institution of Civil Engineers. Octavo, pp.153-172, one large engraved foldout plate, removed and rebound in later wraps. VG. (a73869)
$45.00
Bidder, George Parker . THE NATIONAL DEFENCES
London 1861 Minutes of Institution of Civil Engineers. The object of this paper is to bring under the consideration of the Institution of Civil Engineers, the National Defences of the Kingdom and the means that have been and ought to be adopted to provide for the safety of the country, in case of foreign invasion. Octavo, pp., 391-586, one large color foldout map of Portsmouth Dockyard and Spithead showing forts and plans of defense against ironclad boats, etc. and one very large color fold out map of all the railroads of England and Ireland, one foldout chart of statistics about Armstrong and Whitworth guns, removed and rebound in later wraps. VG. (a73864)
$250.00
Hall, William . ON THE FLOATING RAILWAYS ACROSS THE FORTH AND TAY FERRIES; IN CONNECTION WITH THE EDINBURGH, PERTH AND DUNDEE RAILWAY
London 1861 Minutes of Institution of Civil Engineers. Octavo, pp.376-390, one large foldout plate, removed and rebound in later wraps. Good plus. (a73863)
$125.00
Braithwaite, Frederick . ON THE RESULTS OF TRIALS OF VARIETIES OF IRON PERMANENT WAY
London 1861 Minutes of Institution of Civil Engineers. Octavo, pp.259-291, removed and rebound in later wraps. Good plus. (a73861)
$35.00
Brunlees, James . RAILWAY ACCIDENTS - THEIR CAUSES AND MEANS OF PREVENTION
London 1862 Minutes of Institution of Civil Engineers. Octavo, pp.345-425, 4 large foldout plates, removed and rebound in later wraps. VG. (a73852)
$115.00
Blyth, Edward Lawrence Ireland; Brereton, Robert Pearson . DESCRIPTION OF THE LOCH KEN VIADUCT, PORTPATRICK RAILWAY; DESCRIPTION OF THE CENTRE PIER OF THE SALTASH BRIDGE ON THE CORNWALL RAILWAY AND THE MEANS EMPLOYED FOR ITS CONSTRUCTION
London 1862 Minutes of Institution of Civil Engineers. 2 artcles. Octavo, pp.258-276, 2 large foldout plates, removed and rebound in later wraps. VG. (a73849)
$75.00
Longridge, Atkinson . THE HOOGHLY AND THE MUTLA
London 1862 Minutes of Institution of Civil Engineers. Octavo, 32pp., one large foldout map of the Hooghly and Mutla in India, removed and rebound in later wraps. VG. (a73845)
$50.00
Long Island Rail Road . THE LONG ISLAND RR TIME TABLE - TAKING EFFECT OCTOBER 1st 1889
Long Island City, NY. 1889 I. D. Barton, Gen'l Superintendent and H M Smith, Traffic Manager. 7.5 x 3.5 inches. Pictorial front panel. Long Island map on rear panel. Opens to 14 x 15 inches with full printed schedule. Torn along several of the fold lines but complete. (a73601)
$110.00
Ten Eyck, Mills . SCHENECTADY'S NONAGENARIAN INDUSTRY
NY (1938). A speech about the American Locomotive Company given at 90th anniversary dinner. Hardcover. Octavo, 23pp., cloth. Good, lightly soiled, no DJ. (a73450)
$30.00
Kennelly, A. E.; F. H. Achard and A. S. Dana . EXPERIMENTAL RESEARCHES ON THE SKIN EFFECT IN STEEL RAILS
1916. Article concerned with construction of electrical railroads at pp. 135-190, photo illustrations, charts, in Journal of the Franklin Institute. Included in a complete with several other articles. Sm.4to., wraps. Owner signed. Good, cover chipped. (a72836a)
$45.00
Rapier, Richard Christopher . ON THE FIXED SIGNALS OF RAILWAYS
1874. Octavo, pp. 142-248, 7 large foldout charts and engraved plates - many illustrations of various types of signals, removed from Minutes of Proceedings of the Institution of Civil Engineers and rebound in later wraps. VG. (a72824)
$125.00
Schlagintweit, Robert v. . DIE PACIFISCHEN EISENBAHNEN IN NORDAMERIKA
Gotha 1886 1st Jutus Perthes. Hardcover. 4to., 31p. of text in German (numerous blank pages also bound in) with large foldout map of all cross-country Railroad lines in U.S. and Canada in 1886, 3/4 maroon leather with blue marbled boards and later paper spine. Good, light wear. (a72203)
$110.00
Joanne, Adolphe . ATLAS HISTORIQUE ET STATISTIQUE DES CHEMINS DE FER FRANCAIS
Paris 1859 hachette. Text in French. 4to., 96pp., 8 cartes gravees sur Acier (in color), original red cloth with spine remounted on later paper spine. Good, new end papers. (a68458)
$350.00
(pennsylvania) . FACTS AND ARGUMENTS IN FAVOUR OF ADOPTING RAILWAYS IN PREFERENCE TO CANALS, IN THE STATE OF PENNSYLVANIA TO WHICH ARE ADDED A FEW REMARKS ON THE SUBJECTOF INTERNAL IMPROVEMENTS
1970. Arno reprint of original 1825 edition. Octavo, 68pp., illustrationns, salmon-colored hardcover with green decoration. VG, spine lightly soiled and faded. (a68291)
$65.00
Ingram, J. Forsyth . THE COLONY OF NATAL, AN OFFICIAL ILLUSTRATED HANDBOOK AND RAILWAY GUIDE
London 1895 1st Sir Joseph Causton and Sons. Octavo, 273pp., 20pp. (illustrated ads), phot illustrations, large color foldout map, one foldout chart, original red cloth hardcover with black lettering. Good, light cover wear, small chip at heel of spine. (a67966)
$140.00
Beebe, Lucius and Charles Clegg . VIRGINIA & TRUCKEE, A STORY OF VIRGINIA CITY AND COMSTOCK TIMES
Oaklanda 1949 1st Grahame Hardy. Octavi, 67pp., photo illustrations, hardcover. Signed by both Beebe and Clegg. Owner bookplate and owner name card clipped on front free blank. VG in VG DJ, price clipped. (a67618)
$33.00
(railroads, tramways) . REVUE GENERALE DES CHEMINS DE FER ET DES TRAMWAYS XXII - 1899 2e SEMESTRE
1899. Memoirs et documents concernant l'etablissement, la construction, et l'exploitation technique et commerciale des voies ferrees. Dunod( editor). In French, 4to., 418pp.,19 plates (several fodlout), half leather. VG, leather a bit rubbed, text very slightly browned. (a66464)
$180.00
Babson, Roger . THE FUTURE OF THE RAILROADS; HISTORIC AND ECONOMIC FACTS FOR RAILROAD MEN, SHIPPERS, AND INVESTORS
Boston 1914. Hardcover. 12mo., 129pp., ads, original gilt printed cloth. VG, very light wear to corners. Scarce. (a65711)
$110.00
Bourne, John . A CATECHISM OF THE STEAM ENGINE IN ITS VARIOUS APPLICATIONS TO MINES, MILLS, STEAM NAVIGATION, RAILWAYS, AND AGRICULTURE WITH PRACTICAL INSTRUCTIONS FOR THE MANUFACTURE AND MANAGEMENTS OF ENGINES OF EVERY CLASS
NY 1875 new and revised editions, Appleton. Small octavo, 419pp., illustrations, original hardcover. Near Fine, light cover wear. (a65697)
$175.00
(railroads) . ARGUMENTS OF MR JAMES E GOWEN (ET AL) ...IN THE CASE OF DINSMORE VS. THE RAILROAD CO. NOVEMBER 1883
Philadelphia 1884 Allen, lane & Scott. Octavo, 246pp., original printed wraps. Good, wraps chipped. (a65298)
$65.00
(long island railroad) . ORIGINAL PHOTOGRAPH MOUNTED ON CABINET CARD OF WILLIAM F. POTTER, PRESIDENT OF THE LONG ISLAND RAILROAD
early 20th century. Photo studio: Pessford. Photo 5-1/2 x 4 inches. Fine strong image. Near Fine. (a65274)
$75.00
(pennsylvania railroad) . PENNSYLVANIA RAILROAD TIME TABLES SOUTH AND WEST FOR 1934
1934. Boston, New York, Pennsylvania, Illinois, etc. Folding octavo, 39pp., original wraps. Good plus. (a65259)
$20.00
(new york central rail road) . BIG FOUR CCC & ST. L. RY. TIME TABLES CORRECTED TO NOVEMBER 11, 1928
1928. Railroad timetables for trains to Florida, Ohio, Missouri, etc. Folding octavo, 46pp., double page map, original wraps with picture of locomotive on front. Good plus. (a65257)
$35.00
Grand Canyon . GRAND CANYON OUTINGS
September 1929 Santa Fe Railroad. Narrow octavo, 62pp., photo illustrations. wraps. VG. (a65094)
$35.00
Hadley, Arthur T . RAILROAD TRANSPORTATION ITS HISTORY AND ITS LAWS
NY 1893 Putnam. 12mo., 269pp., hardcover.. Owner signed. VG. (a64935)
$35.00
Hampton, Taylor . THE NICKEL PLATE ROAD THE HISTORY OF A GREAT RAILROAD
Cleveland 1947 1st World. The New York, Chicago and St. Louis Railroad. Octavo, 366pp., photo illustrations, hardcover. VG, no DJ. (a64687)
$24.00
Vieira, Flavio . A ESTRADA DE FERRO DO PARANA E O ENG. GUILHERME WEINSCHENCK
1949. Article in Portuguese at pp. 819-829, photo illustrations, foldout map of this Brazilian railroad, in Boletim Geografico. Included in a complete issue with several other articles. Octavo, wraps. Good, leaves somewhat browned (not brittle). (a63482)
$35.00
Baedeker, Karl . GERMANY A HANDBOOK FOR RAILWAY TRAVELLERS AND MOTORISTS
Leipzig 1936 Baedeker. 12mo., 528pp., large foldout plan in rear pocket for the Olympic Reichssportfeld, 108 maps and plans, red cloth. VG, light wear, cover evenly darkened, spine lettering a bit faded. (a62428)
$295.00
Moore, John F. . THE STORY OF THE RAILROAD Y
NY 1930 1st Association Press. Christian outreach program for American Railroad workers. Octavo, 309pp., hardcover. Good, small stain on front end paper and light fraying at head of spine, no DJ. (a62363)
$20.00
(railways) . HIGH-SPEED TRAFFIC ON THE RAILWAY NETWORK OF EUROPE - REPORT OF THE INTERNATIONAL SEMINAR HELD IN HANOVER..1986
1986 ECMT. 4to., 123pp., printed wraps. Ex-university library. VG. (a62130)
$20.00
(india) . DARJEELING AND ITS MOUNTAIN RAILWAY, A GUIDE AND SOUVENIR PUBLISHED BY THE DARJEELING-HIMALAYAN RAILWAY CO.
1921 1st Darjeeling-Himalyan Railway. Sm.4to., 106pp., photo illustrations, maps, bright salmon cloth with gilt lettering and decoration on front. VG, some light cover wear and light cover staining. The Very Scarce first edition. (a61541)
$165.00
(shasta route) . A PICTURE JOURNEY OVER SHASTA ROUTE
San Francisco n.d (c. 1920?) Southern Pacific Lines. Being a series of 65 photos of the principal spots of scenic, romantic and historic interest between San Francisco and Portland and the Pacific Northwest. 4to., original illustrated wraps. Good plus, wraps a bit worn and soiled. (a61513)
$40.00
(railroads) . STATISTICS OF RAILWAYS IN THE UNITED STATES 1946 - 1950 (5 VOLUMES)
Washington 1946 - 1950. Prepared by the Interstate Commerce Commission, Bureau of Transport Economics. 5 volumes. Lg.4to., each volumes about 400pp., uniform hardcovers. Spine numbers and one research department stamp on one end paper. Good plus, light wear. 5 volumes. (a58985)
$275.00
Sebastian, John . THE GOLDEN STATE CALIFORNIA A GRATUITOUS GUIDE
Chicago 1903 Sebastian. Brochure selling railroad tours of California. Sm.8vo., 79pp., many small photos of California, original illustrated wraps. Good plus, slight water staining on top portion of pages. (a58967)
$35.00
(railways) . STATISTICS OF RAILWAYS IN THE UNITED STATES FOR YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31 1942
Washington 1944 GPO. 4to., 581pp., hardcover. Owner name stamp on end paper. Owner name blacked out on front end paper. VG, light wear, no DJ. (a58962)
$50.00
(railways) . STATISTICS OF RAILWAYS IN THE UNITED STATES FOR YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31 1938
Washington 1939 GPO. 4to., 279pp., hardcover. Owner name stamp on end paper. Owner name blacked out on front end paper. Good, front hinge cracking, no DJ. (a58961)
$50.00
(railroads) . RAILROAD CAR FACTS STATISTICS ON CAR BUILDING AND CAR REPAIRING 1954 - 1960 (6 ISSUES)
NY 1954-1960 American Railway Car Institute. Six issues of this annual report on Railroad Cars: 1954, 1955, 1956, 1958, 1959, 1960. 4to., about 100pp., per issues, original printed wraps (cloth or spiral spines). (lacking 1957). Label on front, some institution blindstamps, neat pocket at rear of each issue. VG. Six issues. (a58956)
$175.00
Kennan, George . E. H. HARRIMAN A BIOGRAPHY VOLUME II
NY 1922. 8vo., 421pp., illustrations, index, original cloth hardcover. Uncut. VG, a few spots on cover, some foxing, no DJ. Volume II only. (a57710)
$30.00
Poor's . POOR'S RAILROAD SECTION BANKS AND INSURANCE COMPANIES 1928
NY 1928. Lg.4to., 2413pp., 432pp., folding maps (one map quite wrinkled with a few taped tears), hardcover. Good, somewhat worn. (a56765)
$350.00
Poor's . POOR'S MANUAL OF RAILROADS OF THE UNITED STATES 1902
NY 1902. Sm.4to., 1632pp. Lacks covers and first 16 pages of advertisements but no text pages are missing. Remaining binding is secure. Text clean. Good. Sold as is. (a56755)
$160.00
Poor's . POOR'S RAILROAD VOLUME 1936
NY 1936. Lg.4to., 2334pp., original printed hardcover.Good, worn. (a56754)
$350.00
Poor's . POOR'S RAILROAD VOLUME 1933
NY 1933. Lg.4to., 2152pp., original printed hardcover. Good, worn. (a56752)
$350.00
Poor's . POOR'S RAILROAD SECTION BANKS AND INSURANCE COMPANIES 1927
NY 1927. Lg.4to., 2224pp., original printed hardcover. Good, worn. (a56751)
$350.00
Poor's . POOR'S RAILROAD VOLUME 1925
NY 1925. Lg.4to., 1888pp., original printed hardcover. Good, worn. (a56747)
$350.00
Poor's . POOR'S RAILROAD VOLUME 1931
NY 1931. Lg.4to.,1924pp., original printed hardcover. Good, worn. (a56743)
$350.00
Poor's . POOR'S MANUAL OF RAILROADS 1922
NY 1922. 55th Annual Number. Sm.4to., 2104pp., printed cloth. Good plus, lightly shaken, light rubbing. (a56737)
$300.00
Poor's . POOR'S MANUAL OF RAILROADS 1923
NY 1923. 56th Annual Number. Sm.4to., 2103pp., printed cloth. Small date stamp at top margin of first page (advertisement). Good plus, a bit shaken, light rubbing. (a56735)
$340.00
(electric railway) . PROCEEDINGS OF THE ELECTRIC RAILWAY ENGINEERING ASSOCIATION 1919 CONTAINING A COMPLETE REPORT OF THE SEVENTEENTH ANNUAL CONVENTION HELD AT YOUNG'S MILLION DOLLAR PIER, ATLANTIC CITY, N. J. OCTOBER 6, 7, 8 AND 9, 1919
NY 1919 Electric Railway Association. 8vo., 416pp., photo illustrated frontis, photo illustrations (power generators and equipment), many foldout charts and diagrams, index, errata, original hardcover. Owner signed inside front cover, old ink price on front free blank. VG, light soiling, old dry stain at margin (not near text) of first few leaves. (a56581)
$150.00
(railroads) . 8 SPEECHES ON GOVERNMENT OWNERSHIP AND CONTROL OF RAILROADS
Washington 1913-194. 8 speeches bound in one volume. Contains: Charles Booher, 'Railroads in Alaska' ; Clement Brumbaugh 'Railroads in Alaska'; Louis Crampton, 'Railroad Situation in General and the Pere Marquette in Particular' ; John Esch, 'Safety Through the Block-Signal System' ; Esch, 'Federal Control of Stock and Bond issues of Interstate Carriers' ; S. D. Fess, 'Railroads in Alaska' ; Frank T. O'Hair, 'Railroads in Alaska' ; Halvor Steenerson, 'Railroads in Alaska. 8vo., about 200pp., full leather, Good plus, cover lightly rubbed, some chipping of spine label. (a55880)
$50.00
(Percy, Randolph T.) . WHO WAS G. W. ? BEING A TRUTHFUL TAKE OF THE 7TH REGIMENT IN THE ARMORY DURING THE RAILROAD STRIKES IN JULY, 1877
New york 1879. Reprinted from The World. 12mo., 86pp., red cloth. Owner signed (Pierre St. John Gillespie. Good, hinges just beginning to crack, .5 inch chip at head of spine, corners worn, light soiling. (a55259)
$75.00
Marche, M. E. . NOTE SUR LA TRAVERSEE DES ALPES PAR UN CHEMIN DE FER
1861. In French. 8vo., 22pp., two foldout plates, removed from Bulletin de la Société Vaudoise des Sciences naturelles and rebound in later wraps. VG. (a55058)
$45.00
Poor's . POOR'S MANUAL OF THE RAILROADS OF THE UNITED STATES - 1905
NY 1905 . Sm.4to., 1620pp., printed hardcover. Good, lacks one page from the advertisement section at the front (p.24-5) - this was likely the titlepage, small closed tear on spine. (a54835)
$250.00
Poor's . POOR'S MANUAL OF PUBLIC UTILITIES STREET RAILWAY, GAS, ELECTRIC, WATER, POWER, TELEPHONE AND TELEGRAPH COMPANIES 1914
1914 . Hardcover. Large octavo, 2172pp., printed cloth. Good, inner hinges reinforced, rear outer hinge tearing. (a54744)
$280.00
Poor's . POOR'S MANUAL OF THE RAILROADS OF THE UNITED STATES 1909
NY 1909 . Sm.4to., 2178pp., printed hardcover. Thick sm4to. Hardcover. 2178p. Top corner of rear advertisement page is gone. Good , hinges cracked. (a54715)
$285.00
Poor's . POOR'S MANUAL OF RAILROADS AND CORPORATION SECURITIES - PUBLIC UTILITY SECTION 1923
NY 1923. Sm.4to., 2688pp., printed hardcover. Good, top corner of rear advertisement page chipped off, backstrip torn and repaired. (a54714)
$275.00
Shott, John G. . THE RAILROAD MONOPOLY - AN INSTRUMENT OF BANKER CONTROL OF THE AMERICAN ECONOMY
Washington 1950 Public Affairs Institute. 8vo., 250pp., hardcover. Spine numbers and pocket of Company library. Light residue of paperclip at top margin of initial leaves. Good, light wear and light soiling, no DJ. (a54454)
$25.00
Webb, Walter Loring . REPORT OF AN EXAMINATION OF THE PRESENT CONDITION AND THE REQUIREMENTS FOR COMPLETING THE SHORE LINE ELECTRIC RAILWAY IN CONNECTICUT
Philadelphia 1908. Webb was the American expert in Railroad construction in the early 20th century and the author of the standard work on the topic. Original carbon-copy typescript. 4to., 124 leaves (rectos only), foldout blue print map of proposd railroad track, limp red leather with gilt lettering. Signed by Webb with an original gold embossed seal. Good, leather worn on edges. Very scarce. (a53990)
$850.00
Poor's . POOR'S 1930 RAILROAD AND BANK SECTION
NY 1930 . Lg.4to., 2480pp., one large folding map, hardcover. Good, map frayed and chipped along one fold, covers worn on edges. (a51931)
$290.00
(stock market) . STANDARD STOCK RECORDS SEPTEMBER AND OCTOBER 1911 NEW CARDS AND REVISIONS
NY 1911. Folio, 276 leaves (rectos only), hardcover. VG, corners of cover chipped. (a51608)
$400.00
Poor's . POOR'S MANUAL OF RAILROADS 1901
NY 1901. 8vo., maps, ads, gilt printed cloth. Fair, some scuffing inside front cover, cloth rubbed, new end papers. (a51529)
$285.00
Poor's . POOR'S MANUAL OF RAILROADS 1915
NY 1915. 8vo., maps, ads, gilt printed cloth. Good, new end papers, re-cased with green cloth along outer hinges. (a51521)
$295.00
Poor's . POOR'S MANUAL OF RAILROADS 1904
NY 1904. Thirty-Seventh Annual Number. Thick 8vo., maps, ads, gilt printed cloth. Small bookseller label inside front cover. Good, hinges repaired inside, a few stains or scuff marks inside covers, corners gently bumped, short closed snag at head of spine. (a51425)
$295.00
Margati, Jose . A TRIP TO THE CITY OF MEXICO
Boston 1885 1st Putnam. Railroad trip taken by 30 people--well-known gentlemen, capitalists--some of whom are directors of the newly completed Mexican Central Railroad (p. 7)--most from Boston, some from Chicago and New York (passenger list given.) 12mo., 88pp., foldout map by Putnam, Messervy and Co, Bankers... Boston, original maroon cloth with gilt lettering. Good, some cover staining, a few light stains on endpapers. Scarce. (a51422)
$100.00
(new york city) . ROOSEVELT ISLAND TRAMWAY SYSTEM ASSESSMENT
Washington 1979. 4to., about 200pp. drawings, diagrams, a few small monochrome photo illustrations, wraps. Small depository library stamp on front and on first page. A few ink numbers on front. VG. (a50916)
$85.00
(rapid transit) . ROSTER OF NORTH AMERICAN RAPID TRANSIT CARS 1945-1976
Washington 1977. 4to., 191pp. plus 47 full page moochrome photo illustrations, wraps. Small depository library stamp on front and on first page. A few ink numbers on front. VG. (a50915)
$85.00
(railroads) . STOCK TRUST AGREEMENT BETWEEN THE ATCHISON, TOPEKA AND SANTA FE RAILWAY COMPANY, THE CHICAGO, ROCK ISLAND AND PACIFIC RAILWAY COMPANY, THE CHICAGO AND ALTON RAILROAD COMPANY, OF THE FIRST PART, AND THE ILLINOIS TRUST AND SAVINGS BANK, OF THE SECOND PART AND JOLIET UNION DEPOT COMPANY, OF THE THIRD PART RELATING TO THE STOCK OF JOLIET UNION DEPOT COMPANY
Cook County 1914. 8vo., 18pp., wraps. VG. (a50791)
$25.00
Colton, G. W. and C. B. . COLTON'S MAP OF THE PACIFIC RAILROAD ROUTE FROM THE MISSISSIPPI RIVER TO THE PACIFIC OCEAN
Published by Colton at 172 William St., New York City, so possibly published in 1870s. Folding pocket map in color cased in brown cloth-covered boards (like a book.) Boards are 6-1/2 inches high by 3-3/4 inches wide. Stamped cloth with gilt lettering on front. Map, which is in unusually bright and crisp condition, is 5-1/4 inches tall by 35 inches long. Map is in VG plus condition with browning on the first panel and part of the second panel. Cover is beginning to split at spine and about one inch of backstrip has chipped away. Scarce. (a49924)
$1500.00
Longini, Arthur . REGION OF OPPORTUNITY INDUSTRIAL POTENTIAL ALONG THE PITTSBURGH-YOUNGSTOWN AXIS
Pittsburgh 1961 The Pittsburgh And Lake Erie Railroad Company. 4to., about 700pp., photo illustrations, foldout charts, drawings, maps, printed red cloth. VG. (a49146)
$300.00
Moody, John . MOODY'S TRANSPORTATION RAILROADS-AIRLINES-SHIPPING-TRACTION, BUS AND TRUCK LINES 1952
NY 1952. 4to., printed cloth. Company name stamp and small pocket inside front cover. VG, slightly shaken. (a47709)
$250.00
Edwards, E.W. . GREAT BRITAIN AND THE MANCHURIAN RAILWAYS QUESTION, 1909-1910
London 1966. Article in The English Historical Review. Lg.8vo., 30pp., wraps. Whole issue of this journal with several articles. Good plus, some discoloration on the front, light wear; small bump on lower corner. (a47408a)
$35.00
Wheeler, Olin D. . WONDERLAND 1904 DESCRIPTIVE OF THE NORTHWEST ILLUSTRATED NORTHERN PACIFIC YELLOWSTONE PARK LINE
St. Paul 1904 Northern Pacific. Among the subjects treated are the Haunts of Wild Games, Lignite Coal area in North Dakota, Yellowstone Park, Irrigation in the Northwest and the Travels of Lewis and Clark. Sm.4to., 116pp., photo illustrations, original color cover bound in red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Light Yale University stamp on front wrap and bookplate of Yale (marked "withdrawn"). Good, cover unevenly faded, light wear on corners. (a46799)
$190.00
(egypt) . WINTER IN EGYPT ILLUSTRATED GUIDE OF THE EGYPTIAN STATE RAILWAYS
Cairo n.d. (c.1900). 8vo., 101pp., monochrome photo illustrations (Lekegian of Cairo), two foldout maps, stiff wraps. Good, later crude paper spine, front wrap chipped. (a45142)
$75.00
Innis, Harold A. . THE HUDSON BAY RAILWAY
NY 1930. Removed from the Geographical Review. 8vo., 30pp., illus., rebound in later wraps. Good, light wear. (a44400)
$30.00
Doyne, William Thomas . DESCRIPTION OF A WROUGHT-IRON LATTICE BRIDGE, CONSTRUCTED OVER THE LINES OF THE RUGBY AND LEAMINGTON RAILWAY
London 1850. Removed from the Institution of Civil Engineers, Minutes of the Proceedings Vol. IX, at pp. 353-359. one foldout plate. 8vo., rebound in later wraps. VG. (a42091)
$38.00
(railroads) . PROFILES OF AMERICAN RAILROADING
Chicago 1965. Prepared by the General Electric Company for the Annual Railroad Dinner Nov 17, 1965, Chicago, Illinois. Limited edition. Oblong 4to., 48pp., monochrome illus., boards. Copy of J. D. Lockton (name page bound in and name printed on front box. Fine in VG box. (a42048)
$40.00
Glaister, Stephen and Tony Travers . NEW DIRECTIONS FOR BRITISH RAILWAYS? THE POLITICAL ECONOMY OF PRIVATISATION AND REGULATION
1993 IEA. Octavo, 66pp., wraps. VG. (a41605)
$25.00
(korea) . YEARBOOK OF RAILROAD STATISTICS 1971
1971 Korean National Railroad. Mostly tables of data, in English and Korean. Thick sm4to., 1007pp., limp vinyl cover. VG, light wear. (a40436)
$75.00
(korea) . MONTHLY STATISITICS OF RAILROAD KOREAN NATIONAL RAILROAD
1967. 4 volumes of railroad statisitics for the Korean National Railorad in 1967. These volumes are numbered 4,5,6,8, 9, 10, 11,12 (presumably referring to months). In Koreana and English. 4to., about 150-300pp. per volume, wraps. VG. Set of 4 volumes: (a40306)
$75.00
Jones, Eliot . PRINCIPLES OF RAILWAY TRANSPORTATION
NY 1927 (1924). 8vo., 607pp., index, hardcover. Good, light wear and soiling. (a37796)
$40.00
Clark, Leonard . ALFRED WILLIAMS HIS LIFE AND WORK
Devon 1969 (1945). Railroad worker. 8vo., 206pp., photo illustrations, index, hardcover. VG in Good DJ, rubbed and worn, a few chips. (a36858)
$25.00
Berton, Pierre . THE GREAT RAILWAY ILLUSTRATED
Toronto 1972 1st McClellan and Stewart. 4to., 336pp., illustrated. Building of transcontinental Canadian railroad in 1871. Small owner stamp on front end paper. VG, no DJ. (a36227)
$35.00
(railroads) . LIST OF WORKS RELATING TO GOVERNMENT CONTROL OF THE RAILROADS, RATES REGULATIONS, ETC
NY 1906. In the Bulletin of the New York Public Library, Vol. X, No. 3. Lg.8vo., pp. 184-209, wraps. Institutional stamp on front, small pen numbers at left front margin. VG. (a28971)
$35.00
Bagwell, Philip . THE RAILWAY CLEARING HOUSE IN THE BRITISH ECONOMY 1842-1922
NY 1968 1st Kelley. 8vo., 320pp., illustrations, hardcover. Fine in VG DJ. (a28901)
$25.00
Williams, R. Price . THE MAINTAINENCE AND RENEWAL OF RAILROAD ROLLING STOCK
London 1870. Removed from The Minutes of Proceedings of the Institution of Civil Engineers, 1869-1870, pp. 136-214 (including discussion), 5 foldout plates, 6 woodcut text illustrations, rebound in modern wraps. VG. (a27255)
$50.00
(railroads) . IMPROVING RAILROAD PRODUCTIVITY FINAL REPORT OF THE TASK FORCE ON RAILROAD PRODUCTIVITY
Washington 1973. 4to., 329pp., mimeo, wraps. (a26587)
$45.00
Cuban Railroads . TRANSLATION OF THE LAW OF RAILROADS FOR THE ISLAND OF CUBA
Washington 1899 GPO. 8vo., 58pp., original yellow printed wraps. Good, some wear on backstrip. (a26010)
$45.00
Bell, Imrie . ON SINKING WELLS FOR THE FOUNDATIONS OF THE PIERS OF THE BRIDGE OVER THE RIVER JUMNA, DELHI RAILWAY
London 1869. Octavo, pp.325-338, one large foldout plate, removed from The Minutes of Proceedings of the Institution of Civil Engineers and rebound in later wraps. VG. (a24760)
$35.00
Fox, Charles Douglas . ON LIGHT RAILWAYS IN NORWAY, INDIA AND QUEENSLAND
London 1876. Removed from The Minutes of Proceedings of the Institution of Civil Engineers, Vol. XLVI, pp.49-79, 2 large foldout plates. VG, disbound, some pages loose. (a23136)
$65.00
Browne, Walter Raleigh . ON THE CONSTRUCTION OF RAILWAY WAGONS WITH SPECIAL REFERENCE TO ECONOMY IN DEAD WEIGHT
London 1876. Removed from The Minutes of Proceedings of the Institution of Civil Engineers, Vol. XXVII, pp.81-100, 2 large foldout plates. VG, a few pages loose. (a23135)
$45.00
Theroux, Paul . THE OLD PATAGONIAN EXPRESS
NY 1979 1st (stated). Lg.8vo., 404pp. VG in near VG DJ, a few minor chips and nicks. (a20399)
$25.00
Westcott, Linn et al . SMALL RAILROADS YOU CAN BUILD
Milwaukee 1954 Kalmbach. 4to., 3pp., photos, wraps. VG. (a19929)
$20.00
Armstrong, John . ATLAS CUSTOM LINE LAYOUTS HO SCALE RAILROADS
Hillside 1957 Atlas Tool. Model railroad plans. 4to., 48pp., illustrations wraps. VG. (a19928)
$20.00
Heyfelder, Dr. O. . TRANSKASPIEN UND SEINE EISENBAHN
Hannover 1889 zweite, unveranderte auflage. Nach Acten des Erbauers Gen M. Annenkow. In German. 8vo., 159pp., foldout photo frontis, two large foldout maps, one fullpage map, several fullpage woodcut illustrations and several photo foldout plates in text, 1/2 cloth and paer covered boards. Good, ancient water stain on lower and right edges (not affecting text) throughout. Very Scarce. (a19868)
$320.00
Jones, Harry E. . RAILROAD WAGES AND LABOR RELATIONS 1900-1952
1953. No publisher given. "An historical survey and summary of results." 375pp., wraps. Good-some tearing on backstrip. (a18020)
$35.00
Cole, Charles A. . POWER MODELS METALS CATALOG NO 16
Ventura 1956. Engines for model railroads, etc. Small octavo, 82pp., photo illustrations, wraps. Good. (a18010)
$20.00
(railroads) . DENVER AND RIO GRANDE WESTERN RAILROAD ROCKY MOUNTAIN VIEWS ON THE RIO GRANDE
Chicago n.d. date (c. 1920). 4to.,18 monotone photo views, each with short text, and a map of rail line through Rockies, original wraps with mounted illustration on front. VG plus, small closed tear on front cover. (a18002)
$45.00
Beaver, S.H. . RAILWAYS IN THE BALKAN PENINSULA
London 1941. Article in The Geographic Journal Volume at pp. 273-295, photo illustrations. Included in a complete issue of this journal. Octavo, wraps. VG plus. (a17875)
$35.00
Cherington, Charles . THE REGULATION OF RAILROAD ABANDONMENTS
Cambridge 1948 1st. Hardcover. Octavo, 271pp., cloth. VG, no DJ. (a16686)
$39.00
Heald, Jean Sadler . PICTORESQUE PANAMA THE PANAMA RAILROAD THE PANAMA CANAL
Chicago 1928 Curt Teich. Hardcover. Octavo, 126p., photo illustartions, large foldout map in rear, cloth. VG, light wear, no DJ. (a16611)
$20.00
(railroads) . LIST OF REFERENCES TO LITERATURE RELATING TO THE UNION PACIFIC SYSTEM
Crofton reprint 1922 original edition. Library Bureau of Railway Economics. Hardcover. 4to., 299pp., 213pp., blue cloth. Fine. (a13215)
$20.00
Kareisha, S. D. . NORTH AMERICAN RAILROADS
St. Petersburg 1896. Entirely in Russian. Small folio., numerous photo illustrations, 27 folding plates with a folding map (Rand McNally Railway Guide of the United States, printed in Kiev), buckram binding. On verso of the map is a very large printed advertisement for a St. Petersburg firm selling paints and varnishes. Institution blind stamp on title page and name stamped into front cover. From the library of the Baldwin Locomotive Works. VG, small crease in title page. A Rare Russian work on American railroads. (a12454)
$990.00
Wheelwright, William Bond . LIFE AND TIMES OF ALVAH CROCKER
Boston 1923 1st Privately Printed. Businessman born in Fitchberg, Mass, built the Fitchburg Railroad and founded Turners Falls. Limited to 2000 copies. Hardcover 4to., 114pp., gilt decorated blue cloth. VG, no DJ. (a11854)
$25.00
Katz, Daniel etal . PRODUCTIVITY, SUPERVISION AND MORALE AMONG RAILROAD WORKERS
Ann Arbor 1951 1st Survey Research Center, University of Michigan. Octavo, 61pp., cloth. Finem, no DJ. (a10945)
$23.00
(puzzle) . CHROMOLITHOGRAPH PUZZLE OF 2 FRIGHTENED HORSES RUNNING AWAY FROM SPEEDING LOCOMOTIVE IN BACKGROUND
n.d. (c.1850). Puzzle measures 7x9 inches, 14 pieces (complete), full color, stiff cardboard. Pieces not cut zigsaw, i.e, with interlocking tabs, but straight edge-geometric shapes. Good. (a9893)
$75.00
Heald, Jean Sadler . PICTURESQUE PANAMA, THE PANAMA RAILROAD , THE PANAMA CANAL
Panama 1928 Sadler. Printed in Chicago by Curt Teich. Hardcover. Octavo, 126pp., photo illustrations, large monochrome map of canal with inset of Canal Statistics on rear cover. Fine, no DJ. (a8779)
$40.00
Miller, Sidney et al . RATES OF RETURN CLASS I LINE-HAUL RAILWAYS OF THE US 1921-1948
1950 University of PIttsburgh. An analysis and an appraisal embodying a comparison with other industries regulated and unregulated. Octavo, 211pp., hardcover. Good, a bit worn, no DJ. (a7378)
$30.00
(mexico) . MEXICO TRAVEL MANUAL
Mexico 1937 National Railways of Mexico. Lists hotels, rates, rooms, railway schedules, etc. Octavo, 36pp., photo illustrated brochure. Fairly Good, water wrinkled in places. (a5242)
$20.00
Latham, Earl . THE POLITICS OF RAILROAD COORDINATION 1933-1936
Cambridge 1959 1st Harvard. 8vo., 338pp., inde, hardcover. VG, no DJ. (a4582)
$22.00
(manuscript) . ORIGINAL MANUSCRIPT SHIPPING COMPANY RECEIPT BOOK
NY 1857-1858 National Express Co. Manuscript entries on printed forms (4 forms blank). Octavo, (5.5 by 8.5 inches), 49pp., each form illustrated with image of railroad train, stiff cardboard. Most of the entries are 'one keg black' with sender and receiver names. Good, cover a bit worn, leaves have some creases. (a3523)
$125.00
(railroad) . ADDRESSES DELIVERED BEFORE THE WORLD'S RAILWAY COMMERCE CONGRESS
Chicago 1893 Railway Age. Held in Chicago, June 19-23, 1893. Octavo, 265pp., hardcover, Good. (a3141)
$45.00
(colorado) . ORIGINAL PHOTOGRAPH OF PIKES PEAK RR AT COLORADO SPRINGS, COLORADO.
4 1/2 X 7 inch photo mounted on card. Taken by W.E. Hook View Co. which was active in the 1870s and 80s. Image a bit faded and marred by an inch and one-half wide faded area along the left edge of image. Still a rare view of an old western RR. (ac266)
$35.00
Brown, Edward P. . CLOSING ARGUMENT BEFORE THE STREET-RAILWAY COMMITTEE OF THE MASSACHUSETTS LEGISLATURE FEB 12, 1883.
Boston 1883 Franklin Press. On elevated railroads. Octavo, 20pp., hardcover. Good, light wear. (ac49)
$29.00
Alvarado, Rafael. . DICTAMEN SOBRE LA CADUCIDAD DE LA CONTRATA HENDERSON.
Tegucigalpa 1911. 8 folio pages--fully manuscript, very legible, rendering legal opinion of author on case of Govierno v. James P. Henderson of Delaware. Henderson's company, The North and South Sud et Oceanic Rail Road Company of the Republic of Honduras contracted with the government in 1908 to build railroads and apparently violated the terms of the agreement. Interesting reading. Loose sheets, unbound. Good. (ac13)
$45.00
Boston and Maine Railroad . ALONG NEW ENGLAND SHORES
1916 1st Passenger Traffic Department, Boston and Main Railroad. Souvenir brochure. Square 12mo., 72pp., illustrated with sepia-toned photo illustrations, wraps. Good plus, light wear. (a82364)
$35.00
Fraser, John Foster . THE REAL SIBERIA
NY 1904 Appleton. Together with an Account of a Dash Through Manchuria. Hardcover. Octavo, 279pp., photo illustrations, including some of inside of Siberian prisons, cloth. "British critic of Russia journeys east on the nearly completed Trans-Siberian Railway, autumn, 1901. He find much to condemn but also sees `a land capable of immense agricultural possibilities.'" (Nerhood 480 p. 113.) VG, light cover soiling. (a1929)
$45.00
Alvarado, Rafael. . DICTAMEN SOBRE LA CADUCIDAD DE LA CONTRATA HENDERSON.
Tegucigalpa 1911. 8 folio pages--fully manuscript, very legible, rendering legal opinion of author on case of Govierno v. James P. Henderson of Delaware. Henderson's company, The North and South Sud et Oceanic Rail Road Company of the Republic of Honduras contracted with the government in 1908 to build railroads and apparently violated the terms of the agreement. Interesting reading. Loose sheets, unbound. Good. (ac13)
$45.00
Brown, Edward P. . CLOSING ARGUMENT BEFORE THE STREET-RAILWAY COMMITTEE OF THE MASSACHUSETTS LEGISLATURE FEB 12, 1883.
Boston 1883 Franklin Press. On elevated railroads. Octavo, 20pp., hardcover. Good, light wear. (ac49)
$29.00
(colorado) . ORIGINAL PHOTOGRAPH OF PIKES PEAK RR AT COLORADO SPRINGS, COLORADO.
4 1/2 X 7 inch photo mounted on card. Taken by W.E. Hook View Co. which was active in the 1870s and 80s. Image a bit faded and marred by an inch and one-half wide faded area along the left edge of image. Still a rare view of an old western RR. (ac266)
$35.00
(railroad) . ADDRESSES DELIVERED BEFORE THE WORLD'S RAILWAY COMMERCE CONGRESS
Chicago 1893 Railway Age. Held in Chicago, June 19-23, 1893. Octavo, 265pp., hardcover, Good. (a3141)
$45.00
(manuscript) . ORIGINAL MANUSCRIPT SHIPPING COMPANY RECEIPT BOOK
NY 1857-1858 National Express Co. Manuscript entries on printed forms (4 forms blank). Octavo, (5.5 by 8.5 inches), 49pp., each form illustrated with image of railroad train, stiff cardboard. Most of the entries are 'one keg black' with sender and receiver names. Good, cover a bit worn, leaves have some creases. (a3523)
$125.00
Latham, Earl . THE POLITICS OF RAILROAD COORDINATION 1933-1936
Cambridge 1959 1st Harvard. 8vo., 338pp., inde, hardcover. VG, no DJ. (a4582)
$22.00
(mexico) . MEXICO TRAVEL MANUAL
Mexico 1937 National Railways of Mexico. Lists hotels, rates, rooms, railway schedules, etc. Octavo, 36pp., photo illustrated brochure. Fairly Good, water wrinkled in places. (a5242)
$20.00
Miller, Sidney et al . RATES OF RETURN CLASS I LINE-HAUL RAILWAYS OF THE US 1921-1948
1950 University of PIttsburgh. An analysis and an appraisal embodying a comparison with other industries regulated and unregulated. Octavo, 211pp., hardcover. Good, a bit worn, no DJ. (a7378)
$30.00
Heald, Jean Sadler . PICTURESQUE PANAMA, THE PANAMA RAILROAD , THE PANAMA CANAL
Panama 1928 Sadler. Printed in Chicago by Curt Teich. Hardcover. Octavo, 126pp., photo illustrations, large monochrome map of canal with inset of Canal Statistics on rear cover. Fine, no DJ. (a8779)
$40.00
(puzzle) . CHROMOLITHOGRAPH PUZZLE OF 2 FRIGHTENED HORSES RUNNING AWAY FROM SPEEDING LOCOMOTIVE IN BACKGROUND
n.d. (c.1850). Puzzle measures 7x9 inches, 14 pieces (complete), full color, stiff cardboard. Pieces not cut zigsaw, i.e, with interlocking tabs, but straight edge-geometric shapes. Good. (a9893)
$75.00
Katz, Daniel etal . PRODUCTIVITY, SUPERVISION AND MORALE AMONG RAILROAD WORKERS
Ann Arbor 1951 1st Survey Research Center, University of Michigan. Octavo, 61pp., cloth. Finem, no DJ. (a10945)
$23.00
Wheelwright, William Bond . LIFE AND TIMES OF ALVAH CROCKER
Boston 1923 1st Privately Printed. Businessman born in Fitchberg, Mass, built the Fitchburg Railroad and founded Turners Falls. Limited to 2000 copies. Hardcover 4to., 114pp., gilt decorated blue cloth. VG, no DJ. (a11854)
$25.00
Kareisha, S. D. . NORTH AMERICAN RAILROADS
St. Petersburg 1896. Entirely in Russian. Small folio., numerous photo illustrations, 27 folding plates with a folding map (Rand McNally Railway Guide of the United States, printed in Kiev), buckram binding. On verso of the map is a very large printed advertisement for a St. Petersburg firm selling paints and varnishes. Institution blind stamp on title page and name stamped into front cover. From the library of the Baldwin Locomotive Works. VG, small crease in title page. A Rare Russian work on American railroads. (a12454)
$990.00
(railroads) . LIST OF REFERENCES TO LITERATURE RELATING TO THE UNION PACIFIC SYSTEM
Crofton reprint 1922 original edition. Library Bureau of Railway Economics. Hardcover. 4to., 299pp., 213pp., blue cloth. Fine. (a13215)
$20.00
Heald, Jean Sadler . PICTORESQUE PANAMA THE PANAMA RAILROAD THE PANAMA CANAL
Chicago 1928 Curt Teich. Hardcover. Octavo, 126p., photo illustartions, large foldout map in rear, cloth. VG, light wear, no DJ. (a16611)
$20.00
Cherington, Charles . THE REGULATION OF RAILROAD ABANDONMENTS
Cambridge 1948 1st. Hardcover. Octavo, 271pp., cloth. VG, no DJ. (a16686)
$39.00
Beaver, S.H. . RAILWAYS IN THE BALKAN PENINSULA
London 1941. Article in The Geographic Journal Volume at pp. 273-295, photo illustrations. Included in a complete issue of this journal. Octavo, wraps. VG plus. (a17875)
$35.00
(railroads) . DENVER AND RIO GRANDE WESTERN RAILROAD ROCKY MOUNTAIN VIEWS ON THE RIO GRANDE
Chicago n.d. date (c. 1920). 4to.,18 monotone photo views, each with short text, and a map of rail line through Rockies, original wraps with mounted illustration on front. VG plus, small closed tear on front cover. (a18002)
$45.00
Cole, Charles A. . POWER MODELS METALS CATALOG NO 16
Ventura 1956. Engines for model railroads, etc. Small octavo, 82pp., photo illustrations, wraps. Good. (a18010)
$20.00
Jones, Harry E. . RAILROAD WAGES AND LABOR RELATIONS 1900-1952
1953. No publisher given. "An historical survey and summary of results." 375pp., wraps. Good-some tearing on backstrip. (a18020)
$35.00
Heyfelder, Dr. O. . TRANSKASPIEN UND SEINE EISENBAHN
Hannover 1889 zweite, unveranderte auflage. Nach Acten des Erbauers Gen M. Annenkow. In German. 8vo., 159pp., foldout photo frontis, two large foldout maps, one fullpage map, several fullpage woodcut illustrations and several photo foldout plates in text, 1/2 cloth and paer covered boards. Good, ancient water stain on lower and right edges (not affecting text) throughout. Very Scarce. (a19868)
$320.00
Armstrong, John . ATLAS CUSTOM LINE LAYOUTS HO SCALE RAILROADS
Hillside 1957 Atlas Tool. Model railroad plans. 4to., 48pp., illustrations wraps. VG. (a19928)
$20.00
Westcott, Linn et al . SMALL RAILROADS YOU CAN BUILD
Milwaukee 1954 Kalmbach. 4to., 3pp., photos, wraps. VG. (a19929)
$20.00
Theroux, Paul . THE OLD PATAGONIAN EXPRESS
NY 1979 1st (stated). Lg.8vo., 404pp. VG in near VG DJ, a few minor chips and nicks. (a20399)
$25.00
Browne, Walter Raleigh . ON THE CONSTRUCTION OF RAILWAY WAGONS WITH SPECIAL REFERENCE TO ECONOMY IN DEAD WEIGHT
London 1876. Removed from The Minutes of Proceedings of the Institution of Civil Engineers, Vol. XXVII, pp.81-100, 2 large foldout plates. VG, a few pages loose. (a23135)
$45.00
Fox, Charles Douglas . ON LIGHT RAILWAYS IN NORWAY, INDIA AND QUEENSLAND
London 1876. Removed from The Minutes of Proceedings of the Institution of Civil Engineers, Vol. XLVI, pp.49-79, 2 large foldout plates. VG, disbound, some pages loose. (a23136)
$65.00
Bell, Imrie . ON SINKING WELLS FOR THE FOUNDATIONS OF THE PIERS OF THE BRIDGE OVER THE RIVER JUMNA, DELHI RAILWAY
London 1869. Octavo, pp.325-338, one large foldout plate, removed from The Minutes of Proceedings of the Institution of Civil Engineers and rebound in later wraps. VG. (a24760)
$35.00
Cuban Railroads . TRANSLATION OF THE LAW OF RAILROADS FOR THE ISLAND OF CUBA
Washington 1899 GPO. 8vo., 58pp., original yellow printed wraps. Good, some wear on backstrip. (a26010)
$45.00
(railroads) . IMPROVING RAILROAD PRODUCTIVITY FINAL REPORT OF THE TASK FORCE ON RAILROAD PRODUCTIVITY
Washington 1973. 4to., 329pp., mimeo, wraps. (a26587)
$45.00
Williams, R. Price . THE MAINTAINENCE AND RENEWAL OF RAILROAD ROLLING STOCK
London 1870. Removed from The Minutes of Proceedings of the Institution of Civil Engineers, 1869-1870, pp. 136-214 (including discussion), 5 foldout plates, 6 woodcut text illustrations, rebound in modern wraps. VG. (a27255)
$50.00
Bagwell, Philip . THE RAILWAY CLEARING HOUSE IN THE BRITISH ECONOMY 1842-1922
NY 1968 1st Kelley. 8vo., 320pp., illustrations, hardcover. Fine in VG DJ. (a28901)
$25.00
(railroads) . LIST OF WORKS RELATING TO GOVERNMENT CONTROL OF THE RAILROADS, RATES REGULATIONS, ETC
NY 1906. In the Bulletin of the New York Public Library, Vol. X, No. 3. Lg.8vo., pp. 184-209, wraps. Institutional stamp on front, small pen numbers at left front margin. VG. (a28971)
$35.00
Berton, Pierre . THE GREAT RAILWAY ILLUSTRATED
Toronto 1972 1st McClellan and Stewart. 4to., 336pp., illustrated. Building of transcontinental Canadian railroad in 1871. Small owner stamp on front end paper. VG, no DJ. (a36227)
$35.00
Clark, Leonard . ALFRED WILLIAMS HIS LIFE AND WORK
Devon 1969 (1945). Railroad worker. 8vo., 206pp., photo illustrations, index, hardcover. VG in Good DJ, rubbed and worn, a few chips. (a36858)
$25.00
Jones, Eliot . PRINCIPLES OF RAILWAY TRANSPORTATION
NY 1927 (1924). 8vo., 607pp., index, hardcover. Good, light wear and soiling. (a37796)
$40.00
(korea) . MONTHLY STATISITICS OF RAILROAD KOREAN NATIONAL RAILROAD
1967. 4 volumes of railroad statisitics for the Korean National Railorad in 1967. These volumes are numbered 4,5,6,8, 9, 10, 11,12 (presumably referring to months). In Koreana and English. 4to., about 150-300pp. per volume, wraps. VG. Set of 4 volumes: (a40306)
$75.00
(korea) . YEARBOOK OF RAILROAD STATISTICS 1971
1971 Korean National Railroad. Mostly tables of data, in English and Korean. Thick sm4to., 1007pp., limp vinyl cover. VG, light wear. (a40436)
$75.00
Glaister, Stephen and Tony Travers . NEW DIRECTIONS FOR BRITISH RAILWAYS? THE POLITICAL ECONOMY OF PRIVATISATION AND REGULATION
1993 IEA. Octavo, 66pp., wraps. VG. (a41605)
$25.00
(railroads) . PROFILES OF AMERICAN RAILROADING
Chicago 1965. Prepared by the General Electric Company for the Annual Railroad Dinner Nov 17, 1965, Chicago, Illinois. Limited edition. Oblong 4to., 48pp., monochrome illus., boards. Copy of J. D. Lockton (name page bound in and name printed on front box. Fine in VG box. (a42048)
$40.00
Doyne, William Thomas . DESCRIPTION OF A WROUGHT-IRON LATTICE BRIDGE, CONSTRUCTED OVER THE LINES OF THE RUGBY AND LEAMINGTON RAILWAY
London 1850. Removed from the Institution of Civil Engineers, Minutes of the Proceedings Vol. IX, at pp. 353-359. one foldout plate. 8vo., rebound in later wraps. VG. (a42091)
$38.00
Innis, Harold A. . THE HUDSON BAY RAILWAY
NY 1930. Removed from the Geographical Review. 8vo., 30pp., illus., rebound in later wraps. Good, light wear. (a44400)
$30.00
(egypt) . WINTER IN EGYPT ILLUSTRATED GUIDE OF THE EGYPTIAN STATE RAILWAYS
Cairo n.d. (c.1900). 8vo., 101pp., monochrome photo illustrations (Lekegian of Cairo), two foldout maps, stiff wraps. Good, later crude paper spine, front wrap chipped. (a45142)
$75.00
Wheeler, Olin D. . WONDERLAND 1904 DESCRIPTIVE OF THE NORTHWEST ILLUSTRATED NORTHERN PACIFIC YELLOWSTONE PARK LINE
St. Paul 1904 Northern Pacific. Among the subjects treated are the Haunts of Wild Games, Lignite Coal area in North Dakota, Yellowstone Park, Irrigation in the Northwest and the Travels of Lewis and Clark. Sm.4to., 116pp., photo illustrations, original color cover bound in red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Light Yale University stamp on front wrap and bookplate of Yale (marked "withdrawn"). Good, cover unevenly faded, light wear on corners. (a46799)
$190.00
Edwards, E.W. . GREAT BRITAIN AND THE MANCHURIAN RAILWAYS QUESTION, 1909-1910
London 1966. Article in The English Historical Review. Lg.8vo., 30pp., wraps. Whole issue of this journal with several articles. Good plus, some discoloration on the front, light wear; small bump on lower corner. (a47408a)
$35.00
Moody, John . MOODY'S TRANSPORTATION RAILROADS-AIRLINES-SHIPPING-TRACTION, BUS AND TRUCK LINES 1952
NY 1952. 4to., printed cloth. Company name stamp and small pocket inside front cover. VG, slightly shaken. (a47709)
$250.00
Longini, Arthur . REGION OF OPPORTUNITY INDUSTRIAL POTENTIAL ALONG THE PITTSBURGH-YOUNGSTOWN AXIS
Pittsburgh 1961 The Pittsburgh And Lake Erie Railroad Company. 4to., about 700pp., photo illustrations, foldout charts, drawings, maps, printed red cloth. VG. (a49146)
$300.00
Colton, G. W. and C. B. . COLTON'S MAP OF THE PACIFIC RAILROAD ROUTE FROM THE MISSISSIPPI RIVER TO THE PACIFIC OCEAN
Published by Colton at 172 William St., New York City, so possibly published in 1870s. Folding pocket map in color cased in brown cloth-covered boards (like a book.) Boards are 6-1/2 inches high by 3-3/4 inches wide. Stamped cloth with gilt lettering on front. Map, which is in unusually bright and crisp condition, is 5-1/4 inches tall by 35 inches long. Map is in VG plus condition with browning on the first panel and part of the second panel. Cover is beginning to split at spine and about one inch of backstrip has chipped away. Scarce. (a49924)
$1500.00
(railroads) . STOCK TRUST AGREEMENT BETWEEN THE ATCHISON, TOPEKA AND SANTA FE RAILWAY COMPANY, THE CHICAGO, ROCK ISLAND AND PACIFIC RAILWAY COMPANY, THE CHICAGO AND ALTON RAILROAD COMPANY, OF THE FIRST PART, AND THE ILLINOIS TRUST AND SAVINGS BANK, OF THE SECOND PART AND JOLIET UNION DEPOT COMPANY, OF THE THIRD PART RELATING TO THE STOCK OF JOLIET UNION DEPOT COMPANY
Cook County 1914. 8vo., 18pp., wraps. VG. (a50791)
$25.00
(rapid transit) . ROSTER OF NORTH AMERICAN RAPID TRANSIT CARS 1945-1976
Washington 1977. 4to., 191pp. plus 47 full page moochrome photo illustrations, wraps. Small depository library stamp on front and on first page. A few ink numbers on front. VG. (a50915)
$85.00
(new york city) . ROOSEVELT ISLAND TRAMWAY SYSTEM ASSESSMENT
Washington 1979. 4to., about 200pp. drawings, diagrams, a few small monochrome photo illustrations, wraps. Small depository library stamp on front and on first page. A few ink numbers on front. VG. (a50916)
$85.00
Margati, Jose . A TRIP TO THE CITY OF MEXICO
Boston 1885 1st Putnam. Railroad trip taken by 30 people--well-known gentlemen, capitalists--some of whom are directors of the newly completed Mexican Central Railroad (p. 7)--most from Boston, some from Chicago and New York (passenger list given.) 12mo., 88pp., foldout map by Putnam, Messervy and Co, Bankers... Boston, original maroon cloth with gilt lettering. Good, some cover staining, a few light stains on endpapers. Scarce. (a51422)
$100.00
Poor's . POOR'S MANUAL OF RAILROADS 1904
NY 1904. Thirty-Seventh Annual Number. Thick 8vo., maps, ads, gilt printed cloth. Small bookseller label inside front cover. Good, hinges repaired inside, a few stains or scuff marks inside covers, corners gently bumped, short closed snag at head of spine. (a51425)
$295.00
Poor's . POOR'S MANUAL OF RAILROADS 1915
NY 1915. 8vo., maps, ads, gilt printed cloth. Good, new end papers, re-cased with green cloth along outer hinges. (a51521)
$295.00
Poor's . POOR'S MANUAL OF RAILROADS 1901
NY 1901. 8vo., maps, ads, gilt printed cloth. Fair, some scuffing inside front cover, cloth rubbed, new end papers. (a51529)
$285.00
(stock market) . STANDARD STOCK RECORDS SEPTEMBER AND OCTOBER 1911 NEW CARDS AND REVISIONS
NY 1911. Folio, 276 leaves (rectos only), hardcover. VG, corners of cover chipped. (a51608)
$400.00
Poor's . POOR'S 1930 RAILROAD AND BANK SECTION
NY 1930 . Lg.4to., 2480pp., one large folding map, hardcover. Good, map frayed and chipped along one fold, covers worn on edges. (a51931)
$290.00
Webb, Walter Loring . REPORT OF AN EXAMINATION OF THE PRESENT CONDITION AND THE REQUIREMENTS FOR COMPLETING THE SHORE LINE ELECTRIC RAILWAY IN CONNECTICUT
Philadelphia 1908. Webb was the American expert in Railroad construction in the early 20th century and the author of the standard work on the topic. Original carbon-copy typescript. 4to., 124 leaves (rectos only), foldout blue print map of proposd railroad track, limp red leather with gilt lettering. Signed by Webb with an original gold embossed seal. Good, leather worn on edges. Very scarce. (a53990)
$850.00
Shott, John G. . THE RAILROAD MONOPOLY - AN INSTRUMENT OF BANKER CONTROL OF THE AMERICAN ECONOMY
Washington 1950 Public Affairs Institute. 8vo., 250pp., hardcover. Spine numbers and pocket of Company library. Light residue of paperclip at top margin of initial leaves. Good, light wear and light soiling, no DJ. (a54454)
$25.00
Poor's . POOR'S MANUAL OF RAILROADS AND CORPORATION SECURITIES - PUBLIC UTILITY SECTION 1923
NY 1923. Sm.4to., 2688pp., printed hardcover. Good, top corner of rear advertisement page chipped off, backstrip torn and repaired. (a54714)
$275.00
Poor's . POOR'S MANUAL OF THE RAILROADS OF THE UNITED STATES 1909
NY 1909 . Sm.4to., 2178pp., printed hardcover. Thick sm4to. Hardcover. 2178p. Top corner of rear advertisement page is gone. Good , hinges cracked. (a54715)
$285.00
Poor's . POOR'S MANUAL OF PUBLIC UTILITIES STREET RAILWAY, GAS, ELECTRIC, WATER, POWER, TELEPHONE AND TELEGRAPH COMPANIES 1914
1914 . Hardcover. Large octavo, 2172pp., printed cloth. Good, inner hinges reinforced, rear outer hinge tearing. (a54744)
$280.00
Poor's . POOR'S MANUAL OF THE RAILROADS OF THE UNITED STATES - 1905
NY 1905 . Sm.4to., 1620pp., printed hardcover. Good, lacks one page from the advertisement section at the front (p.24-5) - this was likely the titlepage, small closed tear on spine. (a54835)
$250.00
Marche, M. E. . NOTE SUR LA TRAVERSEE DES ALPES PAR UN CHEMIN DE FER
1861. In French. 8vo., 22pp., two foldout plates, removed from Bulletin de la Société Vaudoise des Sciences naturelles and rebound in later wraps. VG. (a55058)
$45.00
(Percy, Randolph T.) . WHO WAS G. W. ? BEING A TRUTHFUL TAKE OF THE 7TH REGIMENT IN THE ARMORY DURING THE RAILROAD STRIKES IN JULY, 1877
New york 1879. Reprinted from The World. 12mo., 86pp., red cloth. Owner signed (Pierre St. John Gillespie. Good, hinges just beginning to crack, .5 inch chip at head of spine, corners worn, light soiling. (a55259)
$75.00
(railroads) . 8 SPEECHES ON GOVERNMENT OWNERSHIP AND CONTROL OF RAILROADS
Washington 1913-194. 8 speeches bound in one volume. Contains: Charles Booher, 'Railroads in Alaska' ; Clement Brumbaugh 'Railroads in Alaska'; Louis Crampton, 'Railroad Situation in General and the Pere Marquette in Particular' ; John Esch, 'Safety Through the Block-Signal System' ; Esch, 'Federal Control of Stock and Bond issues of Interstate Carriers' ; S. D. Fess, 'Railroads in Alaska' ; Frank T. O'Hair, 'Railroads in Alaska' ; Halvor Steenerson, 'Railroads in Alaska. 8vo., about 200pp., full leather, Good plus, cover lightly rubbed, some chipping of spine label. (a55880)
$50.00
(electric railway) . PROCEEDINGS OF THE ELECTRIC RAILWAY ENGINEERING ASSOCIATION 1919 CONTAINING A COMPLETE REPORT OF THE SEVENTEENTH ANNUAL CONVENTION HELD AT YOUNG'S MILLION DOLLAR PIER, ATLANTIC CITY, N. J. OCTOBER 6, 7, 8 AND 9, 1919
NY 1919 Electric Railway Association. 8vo., 416pp., photo illustrated frontis, photo illustrations (power generators and equipment), many foldout charts and diagrams, index, errata, original hardcover. Owner signed inside front cover, old ink price on front free blank. VG, light soiling, old dry stain at margin (not near text) of first few leaves. (a56581)
$150.00
Poor's . POOR'S MANUAL OF RAILROADS 1923
NY 1923. 56th Annual Number. Sm.4to., 2103pp., printed cloth. Small date stamp at top margin of first page (advertisement). Good plus, a bit shaken, light rubbing. (a56735)
$340.00
Poor's . POOR'S MANUAL OF RAILROADS 1922
NY 1922. 55th Annual Number. Sm.4to., 2104pp., printed cloth. Good plus, lightly shaken, light rubbing. (a56737)
$300.00
Poor's . POOR'S RAILROAD VOLUME 1931
NY 1931. Lg.4to.,1924pp., original printed hardcover. Good, worn. (a56743)
$350.00
Poor's . POOR'S RAILROAD VOLUME 1925
NY 1925. Lg.4to., 1888pp., original printed hardcover. Good, worn. (a56747)
$350.00
Poor's . POOR'S RAILROAD SECTION BANKS AND INSURANCE COMPANIES 1927
NY 1927. Lg.4to., 2224pp., original printed hardcover. Good, worn. (a56751)
$350.00
Poor's . POOR'S RAILROAD VOLUME 1933
NY 1933. Lg.4to., 2152pp., original printed hardcover. Good, worn. (a56752)
$350.00
Poor's . POOR'S RAILROAD VOLUME 1936
NY 1936. Lg.4to., 2334pp., original printed hardcover.Good, worn. (a56754)
$350.00
Poor's . POOR'S MANUAL OF RAILROADS OF THE UNITED STATES 1902
NY 1902. Sm.4to., 1632pp. Lacks covers and first 16 pages of advertisements but no text pages are missing. Remaining binding is secure. Text clean. Good. Sold as is. (a56755)
$160.00
Poor's . POOR'S RAILROAD SECTION BANKS AND INSURANCE COMPANIES 1928
NY 1928. Lg.4to., 2413pp., 432pp., folding maps (one map quite wrinkled with a few taped tears), hardcover. Good, somewhat worn. (a56765)
$350.00
Kennan, George . E. H. HARRIMAN A BIOGRAPHY VOLUME II
NY 1922. 8vo., 421pp., illustrations, index, original cloth hardcover. Uncut. VG, a few spots on cover, some foxing, no DJ. Volume II only. (a57710)
$30.00
(railroads) . RAILROAD CAR FACTS STATISTICS ON CAR BUILDING AND CAR REPAIRING 1954 - 1960 (6 ISSUES)
NY 1954-1960 American Railway Car Institute. Six issues of this annual report on Railroad Cars: 1954, 1955, 1956, 1958, 1959, 1960. 4to., about 100pp., per issues, original printed wraps (cloth or spiral spines). (lacking 1957). Label on front, some institution blindstamps, neat pocket at rear of each issue. VG. Six issues. (a58956)
$175.00
(railways) . STATISTICS OF RAILWAYS IN THE UNITED STATES FOR YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31 1938
Washington 1939 GPO. 4to., 279pp., hardcover. Owner name stamp on end paper. Owner name blacked out on front end paper. Good, front hinge cracking, no DJ. (a58961)
$50.00
(railways) . STATISTICS OF RAILWAYS IN THE UNITED STATES FOR YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31 1942
Washington 1944 GPO. 4to., 581pp., hardcover. Owner name stamp on end paper. Owner name blacked out on front end paper. VG, light wear, no DJ. (a58962)
$50.00
Sebastian, John . THE GOLDEN STATE CALIFORNIA A GRATUITOUS GUIDE
Chicago 1903 Sebastian. Brochure selling railroad tours of California. Sm.8vo., 79pp., many small photos of California, original illustrated wraps. Good plus, slight water staining on top portion of pages. (a58967)
$35.00
(railroads) . STATISTICS OF RAILWAYS IN THE UNITED STATES 1946 - 1950 (5 VOLUMES)
Washington 1946 - 1950. Prepared by the Interstate Commerce Commission, Bureau of Transport Economics. 5 volumes. Lg.4to., each volumes about 400pp., uniform hardcovers. Spine numbers and one research department stamp on one end paper. Good plus, light wear. 5 volumes. (a58985)
$275.00
(shasta route) . A PICTURE JOURNEY OVER SHASTA ROUTE
San Francisco n.d (c. 1920?) Southern Pacific Lines. Being a series of 65 photos of the principal spots of scenic, romantic and historic interest between San Francisco and Portland and the Pacific Northwest. 4to., original illustrated wraps. Good plus, wraps a bit worn and soiled. (a61513)
$40.00
(india) . DARJEELING AND ITS MOUNTAIN RAILWAY, A GUIDE AND SOUVENIR PUBLISHED BY THE DARJEELING-HIMALAYAN RAILWAY CO.
1921 1st Darjeeling-Himalyan Railway. Sm.4to., 106pp., photo illustrations, maps, bright salmon cloth with gilt lettering and decoration on front. VG, some light cover wear and light cover staining. The Very Scarce first edition. (a61541)
$165.00
(railways) . HIGH-SPEED TRAFFIC ON THE RAILWAY NETWORK OF EUROPE - REPORT OF THE INTERNATIONAL SEMINAR HELD IN HANOVER..1986
1986 ECMT. 4to., 123pp., printed wraps. Ex-university library. VG. (a62130)
$20.00
Moore, John F. . THE STORY OF THE RAILROAD Y
NY 1930 1st Association Press. Christian outreach program for American Railroad workers. Octavo, 309pp., hardcover. Good, small stain on front end paper and light fraying at head of spine, no DJ. (a62363)
$20.00
Baedeker, Karl . GERMANY A HANDBOOK FOR RAILWAY TRAVELLERS AND MOTORISTS
Leipzig 1936 Baedeker. 12mo., 528pp., large foldout plan in rear pocket for the Olympic Reichssportfeld, 108 maps and plans, red cloth. VG, light wear, cover evenly darkened, spine lettering a bit faded. (a62428)
$295.00
Vieira, Flavio . A ESTRADA DE FERRO DO PARANA E O ENG. GUILHERME WEINSCHENCK
1949. Article in Portuguese at pp. 819-829, photo illustrations, foldout map of this Brazilian railroad, in Boletim Geografico. Included in a complete issue with several other articles. Octavo, wraps. Good, leaves somewhat browned (not brittle). (a63482)
$35.00
Hampton, Taylor . THE NICKEL PLATE ROAD THE HISTORY OF A GREAT RAILROAD
Cleveland 1947 1st World. The New York, Chicago and St. Louis Railroad. Octavo, 366pp., photo illustrations, hardcover. VG, no DJ. (a64687)
$24.00
Hadley, Arthur T . RAILROAD TRANSPORTATION ITS HISTORY AND ITS LAWS
NY 1893 Putnam. 12mo., 269pp., hardcover.. Owner signed. VG. (a64935)
$35.00
Grand Canyon . GRAND CANYON OUTINGS
September 1929 Santa Fe Railroad. Narrow octavo, 62pp., photo illustrations. wraps. VG. (a65094)
$35.00
(new york central rail road) . BIG FOUR CCC & ST. L. RY. TIME TABLES CORRECTED TO NOVEMBER 11, 1928
1928. Railroad timetables for trains to Florida, Ohio, Missouri, etc. Folding octavo, 46pp., double page map, original wraps with picture of locomotive on front. Good plus. (a65257)
$35.00
(pennsylvania railroad) . PENNSYLVANIA RAILROAD TIME TABLES SOUTH AND WEST FOR 1934
1934. Boston, New York, Pennsylvania, Illinois, etc. Folding octavo, 39pp., original wraps. Good plus. (a65259)
$20.00
(long island railroad) . ORIGINAL PHOTOGRAPH MOUNTED ON CABINET CARD OF WILLIAM F. POTTER, PRESIDENT OF THE LONG ISLAND RAILROAD
early 20th century. Photo studio: Pessford. Photo 5-1/2 x 4 inches. Fine strong image. Near Fine. (a65274)
$75.00
(railroads) . ARGUMENTS OF MR JAMES E GOWEN (ET AL) ...IN THE CASE OF DINSMORE VS. THE RAILROAD CO. NOVEMBER 1883
Philadelphia 1884 Allen, lane & Scott. Octavo, 246pp., original printed wraps. Good, wraps chipped. (a65298)
$65.00
Bourne, John . A CATECHISM OF THE STEAM ENGINE IN ITS VARIOUS APPLICATIONS TO MINES, MILLS, STEAM NAVIGATION, RAILWAYS, AND AGRICULTURE WITH PRACTICAL INSTRUCTIONS FOR THE MANUFACTURE AND MANAGEMENTS OF ENGINES OF EVERY CLASS
NY 1875 new and revised editions, Appleton. Small octavo, 419pp., illustrations, original hardcover. Near Fine, light cover wear. (a65697)
$175.00
Babson, Roger . THE FUTURE OF THE RAILROADS; HISTORIC AND ECONOMIC FACTS FOR RAILROAD MEN, SHIPPERS, AND INVESTORS
Boston 1914. Hardcover. 12mo., 129pp., ads, original gilt printed cloth. VG, very light wear to corners. Scarce. (a65711)
$110.00
(railroads, tramways) . REVUE GENERALE DES CHEMINS DE FER ET DES TRAMWAYS XXII - 1899 2e SEMESTRE
1899. Memoirs et documents concernant l'etablissement, la construction, et l'exploitation technique et commerciale des voies ferrees. Dunod( editor). In French, 4to., 418pp.,19 plates (several fodlout), half leather. VG, leather a bit rubbed, text very slightly browned. (a66464)
$180.00
Dodge, Haley & Company . ILLUSTRATED CATALOGUE AND PRICE LISTOF DODGE, HALEY & CO...BOSTON, MASS. DEALERS IN HEAVY HARDWARE, RAILROAD, MACHINISTS' AND STEAMBOAT SUPPLIES
1887. Octavo., 290pp., illustrations, original gilt printed hardcover. Near Fine, corners gently bumped, slight cover soiling. (a66838)
$250.00
Beebe, Lucius and Charles Clegg . VIRGINIA & TRUCKEE, A STORY OF VIRGINIA CITY AND COMSTOCK TIMES
Oaklanda 1949 1st Grahame Hardy. Octavi, 67pp., photo illustrations, hardcover. Signed by both Beebe and Clegg. Owner bookplate and owner name card clipped on front free blank. VG in VG DJ, price clipped. (a67618)
$33.00
Ingram, J. Forsyth . THE COLONY OF NATAL, AN OFFICIAL ILLUSTRATED HANDBOOK AND RAILWAY GUIDE
London 1895 1st Sir Joseph Causton and Sons. Octavo, 273pp., 20pp. (illustrated ads), phot illustrations, large color foldout map, one foldout chart, original red cloth hardcover with black lettering. Good, light cover wear, small chip at heel of spine. (a67966)
$140.00
(pennsylvania) . FACTS AND ARGUMENTS IN FAVOUR OF ADOPTING RAILWAYS IN PREFERENCE TO CANALS, IN THE STATE OF PENNSYLVANIA TO WHICH ARE ADDED A FEW REMARKS ON THE SUBJECTOF INTERNAL IMPROVEMENTS
1970. Arno reprint of original 1825 edition. Octavo, 68pp., illustrationns, salmon-colored hardcover with green decoration. VG, spine lightly soiled and faded. (a68291)
$65.00
Joanne, Adolphe . ATLAS HISTORIQUE ET STATISTIQUE DES CHEMINS DE FER FRANCAIS
Paris 1859 hachette. Text in French. 4to., 96pp., 8 cartes gravees sur Acier (in color), original red cloth with spine remounted on later paper spine. Good, new end papers. (a68458)
$350.00
Schlagintweit, Robert v. . DIE PACIFISCHEN EISENBAHNEN IN NORDAMERIKA
Gotha 1886 1st Jutus Perthes. Hardcover. 4to., 31p. of text in German (numerous blank pages also bound in) with large foldout map of all cross-country Railroad lines in U.S. and Canada in 1886, 3/4 maroon leather with blue marbled boards and later paper spine. Good, light wear. (a72203)
$110.00
Rapier, Richard Christopher . ON THE FIXED SIGNALS OF RAILWAYS
1874. Octavo, pp. 142-248, 7 large foldout charts and engraved plates - many illustrations of various types of signals, removed from Minutes of Proceedings of the Institution of Civil Engineers and rebound in later wraps. VG. (a72824)
$125.00
Kennelly, A. E.; F. H. Achard and A. S. Dana . EXPERIMENTAL RESEARCHES ON THE SKIN EFFECT IN STEEL RAILS
1916. Article concerned with construction of electrical railroads at pp. 135-190, photo illustrations, charts, in Journal of the Franklin Institute. Included in a complete with several other articles. Sm.4to., wraps. Owner signed. Good, cover chipped. (a72836a)
$45.00
Ten Eyck, Mills . SCHENECTADY'S NONAGENARIAN INDUSTRY
NY (1938). A speech about the American Locomotive Company given at 90th anniversary dinner. Hardcover. Octavo, 23pp., cloth. Good, lightly soiled, no DJ. (a73450)
$30.00
Long Island Rail Road . THE LONG ISLAND RR TIME TABLE - TAKING EFFECT OCTOBER 1st 1889
Long Island City, NY. 1889 I. D. Barton, Gen'l Superintendent and H M Smith, Traffic Manager. 7.5 x 3.5 inches. Pictorial front panel. Long Island map on rear panel. Opens to 14 x 15 inches with full printed schedule. Torn along several of the fold lines but complete. (a73601)
$110.00
Longridge, Atkinson . THE HOOGHLY AND THE MUTLA
London 1862 Minutes of Institution of Civil Engineers. Octavo, 32pp., one large foldout map of the Hooghly and Mutla in India, removed and rebound in later wraps. VG. (a73845)
$50.00
Blyth, Edward Lawrence Ireland; Brereton, Robert Pearson . DESCRIPTION OF THE LOCH KEN VIADUCT, PORTPATRICK RAILWAY; DESCRIPTION OF THE CENTRE PIER OF THE SALTASH BRIDGE ON THE CORNWALL RAILWAY AND THE MEANS EMPLOYED FOR ITS CONSTRUCTION
London 1862 Minutes of Institution of Civil Engineers. 2 artcles. Octavo, pp.258-276, 2 large foldout plates, removed and rebound in later wraps. VG. (a73849)
$75.00
Brunlees, James . RAILWAY ACCIDENTS - THEIR CAUSES AND MEANS OF PREVENTION
London 1862 Minutes of Institution of Civil Engineers. Octavo, pp.345-425, 4 large foldout plates, removed and rebound in later wraps. VG. (a73852)
$115.00
Braithwaite, Frederick . ON THE RESULTS OF TRIALS OF VARIETIES OF IRON PERMANENT WAY
London 1861 Minutes of Institution of Civil Engineers. Octavo, pp.259-291, removed and rebound in later wraps. Good plus. (a73861)
$35.00
Hall, William . ON THE FLOATING RAILWAYS ACROSS THE FORTH AND TAY FERRIES; IN CONNECTION WITH THE EDINBURGH, PERTH AND DUNDEE RAILWAY
London 1861 Minutes of Institution of Civil Engineers. Octavo, pp.376-390, one large foldout plate, removed and rebound in later wraps. Good plus. (a73863)
$125.00
Bidder, George Parker . THE NATIONAL DEFENCES
London 1861 Minutes of Institution of Civil Engineers. The object of this paper is to bring under the consideration of the Institution of Civil Engineers, the National Defences of the Kingdom and the means that have been and ought to be adopted to provide for the safety of the country, in case of foreign invasion. Octavo, pp., 391-586, one large color foldout map of Portsmouth Dockyard and Spithead showing forts and plans of defense against ironclad boats, etc. and one very large color fold out map of all the railroads of England and Ireland, one foldout chart of statistics about Armstrong and Whitworth guns, removed and rebound in later wraps. VG. (a73864)
$250.00
Guerin, Edouard . ON RAILWAY BREAKS
London 1858 Minutes of Institution of Civil Engineers. Octavo, pp.153-172, one large engraved foldout plate, removed and rebound in later wraps. VG. (a73869)
$45.00
Sawyer, Thomas Spencer . ON SHEARING, PUNCHING, RIVETING AND FORGING MACHINERY
London 1858 Minutes of Institution of Civil Engineers. Octavo, pp.173-194, one large engraved foldout plate, removed and rebound in later wraps. VG. (a73870)
$65.00
Henderson, James . ON METHODS GENERALLY ADOPTED IN CORNWALL IN DRESSING TIN AND COPPER ORES
London 1858 Minutes of Institution of Civil Engineers. Octavo, pp.195-220, two large engraved foldout plates, removed and rebound in later wraps. Good plus.VG. (a73871)
$75.00
Brunless, James . DESCRIPTION OF THE IRON VIADUCTS ERECTED ACROSS THE TIDAL ESTUARIES OF THE RIVERS LEVEN AND KENT, IN MORECAMBE BAY FOR THE ULVERSTONE AND LANCASTER RAILWAY
London 1858 Minutes of Institution of Civil Engineers. Octavo, pp. 442-448, one large foldotu engraved plate, removed and rebound in later wraps. Good plus. (a73874)
$45.00
Hood, Robert Jacomb . ON THE ARRANGEMENT AND CONSTRUCTION OF RAILWAY STATIONS
London 1858 Minutes of Institution of Civil Engineers. Octavo, pp. 449-482, numerous text illustrations, removed and rebound in later wraps. VG. (a73875)
$55.00
Tremenheere, George Borlase . ON PUBLIC WORKS IN THE BENGAL PRESIDENCY
London 1858 Minutes of Institution of Civil Engineers. Octavo, pp. 483-538, removed and rebound in later wraps. VG. (a73876)
$50.00
Clark, Daniel Kinnear . ON THE IMPROVEMENT OF RAILWAY LOCOMOTIVE STOCK AND THE REDUCTION OF THE WORKING EXPENSES
London 1856 Minutes of Proceedings of the Institution of Civil Engineers.Article and discussion. Octavo, pp.3-43, one long foldout plate of railroad engine, removed and rebound in later wraps. VG. (a73877)
$85.00
Adams, William Bridges . THE VARIETIES OF PERMANENT WAY PRACTICALLY USED OR TRIED ON RAILWAYS UP TO THE PRESENT PERIOD
London 1857 Minutes of Proceedings of the Institution of Civil Engineers. Article and discussion. Octavo, pp.226-300, one long engraved foldout plate, one foldout chart, removed and rebound in later wraps. VG. (a73880)
$95.00
Conder, Francis Roubiliac . ON THE LAYING OF THE PERMANENT WAY OF THE BORDEAUX AND BAYONNE RAILWAY THROUGH THE GRANDES LANDES
London 1857 Minutes of Proceedings of the Institution of Civil Engineers. Article and discussion. Octavo, pp.371-384, removed and rebound in later wraps. VG. (a73882)
$55.00
Bruce, George Barclay . DESCRIPTION OF THE METHOD OF BUILDING BRIDGES UPON BRICK WELLS, IN SANDY FOUNDATIONS; ILLUSTRATED BY THE VIADUCT OVER THE RIVER POINEY ON THE LINE OF THE MADRAS RAILWAY
London 1857 Minutes of Proceedings of the Institution of Civil Engineers. Article and discussion. Octavo, pp.449-457, text illustrations, removed and rebound in later wraps. VG. (a73885)
$35.00
Barlow, Peter W.; Berkeley, George . ON THE COMPARATIVE ADVANTAGES OF THE ATMOSPHERIC RAILWAY SYSTEM; THE PECULIAR FEATURES OF THE ATMOSPHERIC RAILWAY SYSTEM
London 1845. Two articles removed from the Institution of civil Engineers Minutes of the Proceedings. Octavo, pp. 114-150, pp. 251-190, seven foldout charts, each article rebound in later wraps. VG. 2 articles. (a73917)
$85.00
Samuda, Jacob . THE ATMOSPHERIC RAILWAY
London 1844. Octavo, pp. 256-284, one foldout plate, in The Minutes of Proceedings of the Institution of Civil Engineers, removed and rebound in later wraps. VG. (a74230)
$85.00
Mackenzie, John . RESISTANCE ON RAILWAY CURVES AS AN ELEMENT OF DANGER
London 1883. Article at pp. 1-57 in the Minutes of Proceedings of Institution of Civil Engineers. Removed and rebound in later wraps. VG. (a74235)
$45.00
Andrews, Dr. J. B. . TRAUMATIC HYSTERIA FROM RAILROAD INJURY
1891. Octavo, pp.37-42, removed and rebound in later wraps. Three binding pinholes in inner margin. VG. (a74508)
$20.00
Thomson, Thomas Richard . CHECK LIST OF PUBLICATIONS ON AMERICAN RAILROADS BEFORE 1841
NY 1942 NYPL. A union list of printed books and pamphlets, including state and federal documents, dealing with charters, bylaws, legislative acts, speeches, debates, land grants, officers's and engineers' reports, travel guides, maps, etc. Large octavo, 250pp., original printed wraps. Signed by Thomson in presentation to Jack Levine. VG. slight cover soiling. (a75027)
$160.00
Maxwell, Robert L. and Lemoine V. Dickinson, Jr . AN EVALUATION OF RAILROAD SAFETY
Washington 1978. OTA-T-61. 4to, 224pp., photo illustrations, wraps. Depository Library stamp and ink numbers on front. VG. (a75199)
$39.00
Willis, Eric H.; Robert L. Maxwell and Lucia Turnbull . RAILROAD SAFETY - US - CANADIAN COMPARISON
Washington 1979. OTA-T-95. 4to. 104pp., photo illustrations, wraps. Depository Library stamp and ink numbers on front. VG. (a75200)
$39.00
Wilson, William . DESCRIPTION OF THE VICTORIA BRIDGE ON THE LINE OF THE VICTORIA STATION AND PIMLICO RAILWAY
1868. Octavo, pp. 55-120, 7 plates (6 foldout), removed from the Minutes of Proceedings of the Institution of Civil Engineers and rebound in later wraps. VG. (a75545)
$125.00
Sandberg, Christer Peter . THE MANUFACTURE AND WEAR OF RAILS
1868. Octavo, pp. 302-408, 3 plates (2 foldout), removed from the Minutes of Proceedings of the Institution of Civil Engineers and rebound in later wraps. VG. (a75547)
$70.00
Caplinger, Michael W. . HISTORIC FURNISHINGS REPORT THURMOND PASSENGER DEPOT AND OFFICES NEW RIVER GORGE NATIONAL RIVER, THURMOND, WEST VIRGINIA
1993 National Park Service. 4to., 238pp., photo illustrations, original illustrated wraps with metal spiral spine. LIght noncirculating library stamps and numbers on front, no other marks. Near Fine. (a75846)
$75.00
Brucksch, John P. . HISTORIC FURNISHINGS REPORT - VARNUM'S QUARTERS VALLEY FORGE NATIONAL HISTORICAL PARK VALLEY FORGE, PENNSYLVANIA
1993 National Park Service. 4to., 111pp., photo illustrations, original illustrated wraps with metal spiran spine. LIght noncirculating library stamps and numbers on front, no other marks. Near Fine. (a75856)
$65.00
Atlantic & North Carolina Railroad Company . REPORT OF THE OFFICERS OF THE A & N C R R CO. TO THE STOCKHOLDERS AT THEIR 63rd ANNUAL MEETING...MOREHEAD CITY, N. C. ..AUGUST 9th, 1917 AND PROCEEDINGS OF LAST MEETINGS
1917. Octavo, 28pp., original wraps. VG plus. (a76068)
$20.00
Goodrich, Carter . GOVERNMENT PROMOTION OF AMERICAN CANALS AND RAILROADS 1800-1890
NY 1960 1st Columbia University. Hardcover. Octavo, 382pp., printed cloth. Institution stamps on top and bottom fore-edges, label at heel of spine, no other markings. VG, new endpapers. (a76584)
$45.00
Train schedule . PENNSYLVANIA ROUTE BETWEEN NEW YORK, WASHINGTON AND RICHMOND - SCHEDULE OF THROUGH TRAINS
1887 18th edition. 12mo., 10pp., one 3/4 page woodcut engraving showing interior of train with African -American waiters and lavish food spread, accordion-fold wraps. Includes map of the route. Good. somewhat worn but all folds intact. (a76683)
$45.00
Kia-Ngau, Chang . CHINA'S STRUGGLE FOR RAILROAD DEVELOPMENT
New York 1943 1st John Day. Hardcover. Large octavo, 340pp., illustrations, cloth. Institution stamps on fore-edges, label at heel of spine, one or two marginal internal stamps. Good, new endpapers, spine faded, no DJ. (a76864)
$44.00
Barlow, William Henry . DESCRIPTION OF THE SAINT PANCRAS STATION AND ROOF, MIDLAND RAILWAY
London 1870. Removed from The Minutes of Proceedings of the Institution of Civil Engineers, , pp. 78-93 (including discussion), 2 foldout plates, one woodcut, rebound in modern wraps. VG. (a76957)
$45.00
Briggs, Robert of Philadelphia . ON THE CONDITIONS AND THE LIMITS WHICH GOVERN THE PROPORTIONS OF ROTARY FANS
London 1870. Removed from The Minutes of Proceedings of the Institution of Civil Engineers, , pp. 276-308, 6 woodcut illustrations, rebound in modern wraps. VG. (a76958)
$45.00
Cowper, Edward alfred . ON RECENT IMPROVEMENTS IN REGENERATIVE HOT BLAST STOVES FOR BLAST FURNACES
London 1870. Removed from The Minutes of Proceedings of the Institution of Civil Engineers, pp. 309-322, one large foldout plate of blast stoves, rebound in later wraps. VG. (a76959)
$45.00
Fowler, George and Emerson Bainbridge . ON THE RELATIVE SAFETY OF DIFFERENT MODES OF WORKING COAL; ON COAL MINING IN DEEP WORKINGS
London 1870. Two articles on coal and safety removed from The Minutes of Proceedings of the Institution of Civil Engineers, pp. 323-407, two large foldout plates and numerous charts, rebound in modern wraps. VG. (a76960)
$75.00
Mann, Godfrey Oates; William Jerry Walker Heath . ON THE DECAY OF MATERIALS IN TROPICAL CLIMATES AND THE METHODS EMPLOYED FOR ARRESTING AND PREVENTING IT
London 1865. Removed from The Minutes of Proceedings of the Institution of Civil Engineers, 36pp., rebound in later wraps. VG. (a76984)
$35.00
Tyler, Henry Whately . ON THE FESTINIOG RAILWAY FOR PASSENGERS: AS A 2-FEET GAUGE, WITH SHARP CURVES AND WORKED BY LOCOMOTIVE ENGINES
London 1865. Removed from The Minutes of Proceedings of the Institution of Civil Engineers, pp. 335-390, one line drawing, rebound in later wraps. VG. (a76990)
$45.00
Powers, J. M. . A SUMMER PARADISE, A DIRECTORY OF PLACES OF INTEREST HOTELS AND BOARDING HOUSES IN AMERICA'S MOST POPULAR VACATION LAND - LAKE GEORGE, LAKE CHAMPLAIN, THE ADIRONDACKS ON THE RAIL AND STEAMER LINES OF THE DELAWARE & HUDSON CO.
Albany 1929 Passenger Department. Narrow small octavo, 324pp., photo illustrations, original wraps. VG, a few corners bumped. (a77180)
$50.00
(railroads) . SANTA FE - THE ATCHISON, TOPEKA & SANTA FE RAILWAY SYSTEM TIME TABLES CORRECTED TO FEBRUARY 7, 1926
1926. Sm, 4to, 112pp. (two page numbers per page so actually only 56 pages), maps. wraps. Good, folded in half. (a77403)
$45.00
(railroads) . PENNSYLVANIA RAILROAD TIMETABLES (CORRECTED TO FEBRUARY 1931)
1931. Sm.4to., 84pp. (two page numbers per page so actually only 42 pages), wraps. Good , folded in half. (a77404)
$45.00
(canada) Canadian Pacific railroad . WESTERN CANADA AND THE CANADIAN ROCKIES BY CANADIAN PACIFIC
c. 1950 Canadian Pacific Railways. Sm.4to., 16pp., color illustrations, wraps. VG plus. (a77405)
$20.00
(canada) . BY TRAIN...THROUGH THE CANADIAN ROCKIES THE CANADIAN PACIFIC WAY
c. 1950 Canadian Pacific Railways. Sm.4to., 24pp., fully color photo illustrated, wraps. Laid in: Color illustrated brochure about Banff Springs Golf course. Near Fine. (a77407)
$30.00
(railroads) . RAILROAD MAP OF OHIO PUBLISHED BY THE STATE
Columbus 1914 Columbus Lithograph Company. Map is 32 x 28 inches and is backed on heavy linen which folds up to a narrow octavo hardcover with black cloth cover and gilt lettering on front (4x8 1/2 inches). Color routes on map and nice woodcut of locomotive on the tracks pictured on the map. VG, light wear. (a77408)
$79.00
Smith, Wm. Prescott . THE BOOK OF THE GREAT RAILWAY CELEBRATIONS OF 1857 PARTS 1, 2 (IN ONE VOLUME)
New York 1858 2nd Appleton. Embracing a full account of the opening of the Ohio & Mississippi and the Marietta & Cincinnati Railroads, and the Northwestern Virginia Branch of the Baltimore and Ohio Railroad with histories and descriptions of the same; and an account of the subsequent excursion to Baltilmore, Washington and Norfolk (etc). Hardcover. Octavo, 264pp., 178pp., frontis foldout map, woodcut illustrations, numerous advertisements, original embossed brown cloth with professionally remounted original spine lettering. Good, later endpapers. (a77409)
$220.00
(railroads) . ERIE RAILROAD AND ITS SCENERY
NY 1925 1st Erie Railroad. Oblong octavo, 24 fullpage photo illustrations of scenes along the tracks, each fully identified, stringbound blue silk. Near Fine. (a77418)
$49.00
Barlow, William Henry . ON THE CONSTRUCTION OF THE PERMANENT WAY OF RAILWAYS; WITH AN ACCOUNTOF THE WROUGHT-IRON PERMANENT WAY, LAID DOWN IN THE MAIN LINE OF THE MIDLAND RAILWAY
London 1850. Octavo, pp.387-408, removed from the Institution of Civil Engineers Minutes of the Proceedings and rebound in later wraps. VG. (a77512)
$35.00
Thorneycroft, George Benjamin . ON THE MANUFACTURE OF MALLEABLE IRON; WITH THE RESULTS OF EXPERIMENTS ON THE STRENGTH OF RAILWAY AXLES
London 1850. Octavo, pp. 294-320, removed the Institution of Civil Engineers Minutes of the Proceedings, rebound in later wraps. VG. (a77516)
$35.00
Hanomag . DIE LOKOMOTIVE IN KUNST-WITZ UND KARIKATUR
Hannover-Linden 1922 1st Hanomag. In German. Hardcover. 4to., 129pp. plus 10 additional pages of German humorous locomotive cartoons tipped in rear, illustrated with color and monochrome illustrations of locomotives, pictorial color illustration mounted on front, drawing of Werkstatten der Hanomag mounted on rear. Fairly Good, front cover illustrations rubbed, small chip in top edge of rear board, end papers browned and worn. Binding worn secure. (a77572)
$39.00
Western Rail Road Company . REPORTS OF THE ENGINEERS OF THE WESTERN RAIL ROAD CORPORATION MADE TO THE DIRECTORS IN 1836-7
Springfield 1838 Merriam, Wood and Co. Octavo, 120pp., numerous detailed charts, stringbound wraps. Lacks the two maps. Two internal pages have contemporary ink notation; University stamp on titlepage. Good. (a77675)
$50.00
Hepburn, Barton A. . REPORTS OF THE SPECIAL COMMITTEE ON RAILROADS, APPOINTED UNDER A RESOLUTION OF THE ASSEMBLY, FEBRUARY 28, 1879, TO INVESTIGATE ALLEGED ABUSES IN THE MANAGEMENT OF RAILROADS CHARTERED BY STATE OF NEW YORK
Albany 1880 Weed, Parsons. Octavo, 78pp., 25pp., later wraps. Near Good, first two leaves have margin chips (no loss of text.) (a77676)
$145.00
(railroad) . THE OPINION OF THE CHANCELLOR IN THE CASE OF BYRON STEVENS VS. THE RUTLAND AND BURLINGTON RAILROAD COMPANY AND OTHERS
Burlington 1851 Chauncey Goodrich. Octavo, 38pp., original stringbound wraps. VG, light foxing. Scarce. (a77678)
$400.00
(railroad) . FIFTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE DIRECTORS OF THE WESTERN RAIL-ROAD CORPORATION TO THE STOCKHOLDERS 1840
Boston 1840. Octavo, 31pp., original printed green stringbound wraps. VG. (a77679)
$50.00
(railroad) . SEVENTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE DIRECTORS OF THE WESTERN RAIL-ROAD CORPORATION TO THE STOCKHOLDERS 1842
Boston 1842. Octavo, 34pp. , original stringbound wraps. University stamp on front. VG, light wear. (a77680)
$45.00
(railroad) . EIGHTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE DIRECTORS OF THE WESTERN RAIL-ROAD CORPORATION TO THE STOCKHOLDERS 1843
Boston 1843. Octavo, 44pp., original printed stringbound green wraps. VG. (a77681)
$55.00
(railroad) . COLLECTION OF 10 DIRECTORS REPORTS OF THE BOSTON AND WORCESTER RAIL-ROAD CORPORATION FROM 1840 TO 1860
Boston 1840-1860. Ten reports. Octavos, about 30-40pp. each, original printed stringbound wraps. About half have a university library stamp on front. Good. Group of 10 reports. (a77682)
$330.00
(railroad) . VERMONT CENTRAL RAILROAD PROCEEDINGS OF STOCKHOLDERS' MEETING MAY 4th AND 5th 1852
Montpelier 1852 Walton. Octavo, 16pp., original front printed pink cover in later wraps (lacks original rear wrapper). Old university stamp on front. Good. (a77684)
$45.00
(railroad) . VERMONT AND CANADA RAILROAD COMPANY: REPORT OF DIRECTORS OCTOBER 1873 AT WHITE RIVER JUNCTION, VT
Boston 1873 Rockwell. Octavo, 17pp., original printed wraps. Old university stamp on front. Good. (a77685)
$29.00
(railroads) . COLLECTION OF 9 ANNUAL REPORTS OF THE FITCHBURG RAILROAD COMPANY 1845 TO 1866
Boston 1845 - 1866. Nine separate Annual Reports. Octavos, about 12-15pp. eahc, all in original printed wraps. Good, each a bit worn. Group of 9 Annual Reports: (a77686)
$225.00
(railroads) . REPORT OF THE COMMITTEE OF INVESTIGATION OF THE NORTHERN RAILROAD TO THE STOCKHOLDERS MAY 1850
Concord (New Hampshire) (1850) Asa McFarland. Octavo, 64pp., large foldout chart at rear, original printed tan wrapper. Good plus, some foxing. Scarce. (a77692)
$150.00
(model railroads) . THE MODEL RAILROADER VOLUME ONE JANUARY-DECEMBER 1934
Facsimile of the original 1934 edition that was published in Wauwatosa Wisconsin in 1934 by Kalmbach. Hardcover. Sm.4to., about 150pp., illustrations, cloth. Near Fine. (a77693)
$21.00
(railroads) . COLLECTION OF 6 ITEMS ABOUT EARLY NINETEENTH CENTURY AMERICAN RAILROADS
1- House of Representatives Report No 23 Memorial of the Baltimore and Ohio Rail Road Company December 29, 1829, 2p.; 2-Resolution of Legislature of Indiana on subject of Survey of Route for a Railroad from Charleston, South Carolina to ...Ohio River February 1836 1p.; 3-Senate Report February 19, 1838 from Mr. Wright about New Castle and Frenchtown Railroad Company. 2p.; 4-House Report No. 793 about Alabama, Florida and Georgia Railroad Company July 24, 1846, 6p.; 5-Proceedings at a Meeting of the Citizens of Uniontown, Pennsylvania in favor of an appropriation in aid of the Baltimore and Ohio RR March 28, 1836, 2p.; 6- Senate Report, February 23, 1844, on The Committee on Public Lands to Which was Referred the Memorial of the Great Western Railway Company, 11pp. Each original wraps. Good. (a77695)
$75.00
Laurie, James . REPORT ON THE SURVEYS OF THE PROVIDENCE AND PLAINFIELD RAILROAD
Providence 1848 Knowles. Octavo, 28pp., folout map, folout chart of Statistics Connected with the Proposed Route, wraps. Good, small bit of water stain on front. (a77697)
$50.00
Degrand, P. P. F. . AN ADDRESS BY P. P. F. DERAND ON THE ADVANTAGES OF LOW FARES, AND LOW RATES OF FREIGHT PRACTICALLY ILLUSTRATED BY THE DEEP RESEARCHS OF THE BRITISH, FRENCH AND BELGIAN BOERNMENTS
Boston 1840 Dutton and Wentworth. Octavo, 39pp., original printed wraps with later paper spine. Good, light wear and soiling. (a77698)
$95.00
Ripley, E. P.; Walker D. Hines . THE RAILROADS AND THE PEOPLE; SHALL RAILWAY RATES BE RAISED?
Two articles bound as one. First article from The Atlantic Monthly of January 1910 and second from The Outlook of December 10, 1910. Octavo, 29pp., wraps. Good. (a77699)
$25.00
Phelps, Henry P. . THE WORLD'S FAIR VIA BALTIMORE & OHIO R. R. THE SIGHT-SEEING ROUTE TO CHICAGO THROUGH THE GREATEST CITIES, OVER THE GRANDEST MOUNTAINS, WHERE RAILWAY TRAVEL REACHES THE SUBLIME
Baltimore 1893 Passenger Department, Baltimore & Ohio RR. Square octavo, 92pp., maps and numerous text illustrations, original printed wraps. Good, edges a bit frayed, many corners bumped, most pages have crease line where corner was turned down. Complete, binding secure, and no ownership marks. Very Scarce in this original edition. (a77702)
$160.00
Haskoll, W. Davis . RAILWAY CONSTRUCTION: THE THE SETTING OUT OF THE CENTRE LINE TO THE COMPLETION OF THE WORLDS VOLUME 1
London c. 1850 Atchley & Co. 4to., 200pp., 16 figures and plates, some foldout, removed and rebound in later wraps. Good. Volume 1. (a77706)
$170.00
Boston & Worcester Rail Road Company . GROUP OF THREE REPORTS ON BOSTON & WORCESTER RAIL ROAD COMPANY 1841-1844
1-Report of the Directors of the Boston & Worcester Rail Road Corporation to the Stockholders June 7, 1841, 23pp.; 2-Twelfth Annual Report of the B & W RR 1844 by Wm R. P. Washburn, 4pp.; 3-Report of the Directors of the B & W to Stockholders, June 3, 1844, 28pp.Three reports, all removed from larger bindings.Good, light wear. 3 reports. (a77707)
$95.00
Erie Railroad Company . GROUP OF THREE SMALL INFORMATIONAL TECHNICAL BOOKLETS 1900-1907
Chicago and Erie Railroad Company; New Jersey & New York Railroad Co. Each booklet is 12mo., heavy stock cover, staple binding, two have black cloth spines. 1- Instructions for Operating the Westinghouse Quick-Action Automatic Air Brake, Air Train Signal, Steam Head and Pintsch Gas Lighting System, 53pp., owner signed (C. E. Fried); 2-Rates of Pay and Rules for Conductors, Trainmen and Yardmen effective March 1st 1902, 48pp.; 3-Rates of Pay and Rules for Condcutors and Trainsmen, February 1, 1907, 48pp. All VG. 3 items. (a77708)
$135.00
Reizenstein, Milton . THE ECONOMIC HISTORY OF THE BALTIMORE AND OHIO RAIILROAD 1827-1853
Baltimore 1897 1st Johns Hopkins. Octavo, 89pp., later wraps with original cover remounted. Library name, numbers and blind stamp on titlepage. Good. (a77709)
$100.00
Canaday, W. P. and Goldsmith Bernard West (editors) . RAILWAY LAW AND LEGISLATION VOLUME ONE, ISSUE NUMBER ONE A NATIONAL WEEKLY MAGAZINE OF INFORMATION
Septeber 7, 1891. Publish in Washington D.C .by Canada, West, Gedney & Roberts. Articles include: The Nicaragua Canal Project, Canadian Competition and Disciminations, Postal Telegraph Bill, The Union Pacific Situation. Octavo, original wraps. Good, light wear. (a77710)
$45.00
(Leups, William G). . UNITED STATES CIRCUIT COURT FOR EASTERN DISTRICT OF WISCONSIN OCTOBER 1878 BRIEF FOR DEFENDANT CASE OF WILLIAM G. LEUPS VS. GARDNER COLBY
Concerns ownership of franchises and paper right of way of the Manitowoc and Mississippi Railroad Company; Consolidation of the Manitowoc and Minnesota Railroad Company with the Wisconsin Central Railroad Company (formerly the Portage, Winnebago and Superior Railroad Company) and various unpaid debts involved as a result. Square octavo, 45pp., original printed wraps. Near VG, light curling of outer edge of initial pages. (a77711)
$75.00
New York, Lake Erie and Western Rail Road Company . CAR TRUST OF NEW YORK ARTICLES OF AGREEMENT 1878
1878. Copy of contract between John Lowber Welsh of Philadelpha; Homer Ramsdell, John A. Hardenbergh, George R. Blanchard of New York and Clemuel R. Woodin of Pennsylvania with the NY, Erie and Western Rail Road for the purpose of buying, selling and leasing railroad cars. Octavo, 13pp., original printed octavo wraps. Good, light wear. (a77712)
$75.00
Brown, Edward P. . ELEVATED RAILROAD. CLOSING ARGUMENTOF EDWARD P. BROWN BEFORE THE STREET-RAILWAY COMMITTEE OF THE MASSACHUSETTS LEGISLATURE FEBRUARY 12, 1883
Boston 1883 Franklin Press. Octavo, 20pp., original printed wraps. Faint vertical crease throughout. Good plus. (a77713)
$49.00
(railroads) . PROVIDENCE AND BRISTOL RAILROAD REPORT OF THE COMMITTEE APPOINTED BY THE CITIZENS OF PROVIDENCE, WARREN AND BRISTOL
Providence 1852 Knowles. Octavo, 16pp., original printed wraps. Near VG, light wear. (a77714)
$45.00
Fraser, John Foster . THE REAL SIBERIA
NY 1902 1st Appleton. Together with an Account of a Dash Through Manchuria. British critic of Russia journeys east on the nearly completed Trans-Siberian Railway, Autumn, 1901. He finds much to condemn but also sees a land capable of immense agricultural possibilities (Nerhood No. 480). Hardcover. Octavo, 279pp., photo illustrations including some of inside of Siberian prisons, map, yellow cloth. Good, cover soiled and a bit worn. (a78513)
$30.00
Taft, Marcus Lorenzo . STRANGE SIBERIA, ALONG THE TRANS-SIBERIAN RAILWAY
NY 1911 1st Eaton and Mains. A journey from the great wall of China to the skyscrapters of Manhattan. American artist traveling with wife and child, May-June 1909. Although his verbal sketches are rather pedestrian, he does substantiate his observations with historical background and includes excellent photographs (Nerhood 542 at pp. 126). Hardcover. 12mo., 260pp., index, green cloth. Paper spine label. VG, new endapers. (a78660)
$55.00
Makinson, Alexander Woodlands . ON SOME OF THE INTERNAL DISTURBING FORCES OF LOCOMOTIVE ENGINES
London 1863. Octavo, pp.65-112, two large folding charts, removed from Minutes of Proceedings of the Institution of Civil Engineers and rebound in later wraps. VG. (a78665)
$45.00
Crawford, Robert . THE RAILWAY SYSTEM OF GERMANY
London 1863. Octavo, pp.2-43, removed from Minutes of Proceedings of the Institution of Civil Engineers and rebound in later wraps. VG. (a78666)
$75.00
Preece, William Henry . ON RAILWAY TELEGRAPHS AND THE APPLICATION OF ELECTRICITY TO THE SIGNALLING AND WORKING OF TRAINS
London 1863. Octavo, pp.167-239, a few text illustrations, removed from Minutes of Proceedings of the Institution of Civil Engineers and rebound in later wraps. VG. (a78667)
$75.00
McMaster, Bryce . ON THE WOODS USED FOR SLEEPERS ON THE MADRAS RAILWAY
London 1863. Octavo, pp.241-261, removed from Minutes of Proceedings of the Institution of Civil Engineers and rebound in later wraps. VG. (a78668)
$37.00
Fraser, James Grant . DESCRIPTION OF THE LYDGATE AND OF THE BUCKHORN WESTERN RAILWAY TUNNELS
London 1863. Octavo, pp.371-384, one foldout illustrated chart of rialway tunnes, removed from Minutes of Proceedings of the Institution of Civil Engineers and rebound in later wraps. VG. (a78673)
$65.00
Brunton, John . DESCRIPTION OF THE LINE AND WORKS OF THE SCINDE RAILWAY
London 1863. Octavo, pp.451-496, 4 large foldout maps of the railroad in India, removed from Minutes of Proceedings of the Institution of Civil Engineers and rebound in later wraps. VG. (a78676)
$75.00
Hayter, Harrison . THE CHARING CROSS BRIDGE
London 1863. Octavo, pp.512-539 (final text page is a xerox copy of original), 3 very long illustrated foldout plates, removed from Minutes of Proceedings of the Institution of Civil Engineers and rebound in later wraps. VG. (a78677)
$75.00
Colburn, Zerah . AMERICAN IRON BRIDGES
London 1863. Octavo, pp.540-573 (final text page is a xerox copy of original), one very long illustrated foldout plates,a few text illustrations, removed from Minutes of Proceedings of the Institution of Civil Engineers and rebound in later wraps. VG. (a78678)
$75.00
Fernie, John . ON THE MANUFACTURE OF DUPLICATE MACHINES AND ENGINES
London 1863. Octavo, pp.604-614, 2 illustrated foldout plates, removed from Minutes of Proceedings of the Institution of Civil Engineers and rebound in later wraps. VG. (a78679)
$40.00
(railroads) . AMERICAN RAILWAY MASTER MECHANICS' ASSOCIATION IN CONVENTION AT LOUISVILLE, KENTUCKY - FOURTH ANNUAL REPORT
Chicago 1889 Donnelley. Octavo, 107pp., original blue printed wraps with later cloth spine. Signed by J. Snowden Dell on top of cover. Good. (a78724)
$35.00
(railroad) . AMERICAN RAILWAY MASTER MECHANICS' ASSOCIATION FIRST AND SECOND ANNUAL REPORTS
Cincinnati 1873 Wilstach, Baldwin. Conventions held at Cleveland in September and Ocober 1868 and in Pittsburgh September 1869. Octavo, 83pp., original blue printed wraps with later cloth spine. Signed by J. Snowden Dell on top of cover. Good. (a78725)
$35.00
Evans, Richard J. . COLLECTING AND RESTORING OLD STEAM ENGINES
Blue Ridge Summit 1980 1st TAB. ISBN 0-8306-9718-7. Hardcover. Octavo, 192pp., photo illustrations, cloth. Fine, no DJ. (a78907)
$24.00
Wager, Daniel E. . THE SYRACUSE AND UTICA RAILROAD
Utica 1881. Octavo, pp. 144-155, removed from the Transactions of the Oneida Historical Society at Utica, and rebound in later wraps. VG, text evenly lightly toned. (a79575)
$25.00
Barry, John Wolfe . THE CITY TERMINUS EXTENSION OF THE CHARING CROSS RAILWAY
London 1868. Octavo, pp. 410-442, 3 large foldout plates, removed the Proceedings of the Institute of Civil Engineering and rebound in later wraps. VG. (a79879)
$45.00
Sandberg, Christer Peter . THE MANUFACTURE AND WEAR OF RAILS
London 1868. Octavo, pp. 320-408, 2 engraved plates, one foldout, removed the Proceedings of the Institute of Civil Engineering and rebound in later wraps. VG. (a79880)
$55.00
Wilson, William . DESCRIPTION OF THE VICTORIA BRIDGE ON THE LINE OF THE VICTORIA STATION AND PIMLICO RAILWAY
London 1867. Octavo, pp. 55-122 with 6 engraved foldout plates, removed the Proceedings of the Institute of Civil Engineering and rebound in later wraps. VG. (a79883)
$85.00
(new york city) . THE ARTIST & THE EL
NY 1982. Exhibition Catalogue, Mary Ryan Gallery, August 11 - September 26, 1982. Oblong octavo, 29 monochrome illustrations, original illustrated wraps. VG. Exhibit of fine artwork which include the elevated trains of New York City. (a80185)
$23.00
Atlantic & North Carolina Railroad Company . REPORT OF THE OFFICERS OF THE A & N C R R CO. TO THE STOCKHOLDERS AT THEIR 79th MEETING...MOREHEAD CITY, N. C. ..AUGUST 10th, 1933 AND PROCEEDINGS OF LAST MEETINGS
1933. Octavo, 28pp., original wraps. VG. (a80945)
$20.00
Donovan, Frank P. . MILEPOSTS ON THE PRAIRIE
NY 1950 1st (stated) Simon-Boardman. Hardcover. Octavo, 310pp., photo illustrations, index, cloth. VG in VG DJ, price clipped, light wear. (a81071)
$33.00
Parker, Richard Green . A SCHOOL COMPENDIUM OF NATURAL AND EXPERIMENTAL PHILOSOPHY...WITH A DESCRIPTION OF THE STEAM AND LOCOMOTIVE ENGINES (ORIGINAL BOOK, NOT A MODERN REPRINT)
New York 1848 1st Barnes. Hardcover. Small octavo, 382pp., frontis, 163 illustrations, full leather with mounted black leather spine label. Publisher's catalogue at end. All blank end pages gone. Good, light spotting in text, lower spine end, boards edges and corners have leather worn off. (a81237)
$44.00
Whidden, Guy C. und Wilfred H. Schoff . PENNSYLVANIEN UND SEINE MANNIGFACHEN BETRIEBE
Philadelphia 1912 1st. Fur den XII. Internationalen Schiffahrtskongress. Herausgegeben von dem Lokalen Organisations-Komitee des Kongresses. Hardcover. Large octavo, 303pp., many photo illustrations, much on Pennsylvania mining, railroad, schools, etc., foldout color map of Pennsylvania, blue cloth with orange lettering. Good plus. (a81259)
$35.00
Nestle, David F. and William R. Gordon . STEAM AND TROLLEY DAYS ON THE FONDA, JOHNSTOWN AND GLOVERSVILLE RAILROAD
New York c. 1958. Authors. Technical information and about 25 pages of old photos of these old New York Adirondack railroads. 4to., wraps. VG plus. (a81988)
$40.00
Boston and Maine Railroad . ALONG NEW ENGLAND SHORES
1916 1st Passenger Traffic Department, Boston and Main Railroad. Souvenir brochure. Square 12mo., 72pp., illustrated with sepia-toned photo illustrations, wraps. Good plus, light wear. (a82364)
$35.00
(railroads) Louis D. Brandeis association copy . 1891 39TH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE RAILROAD COMMISSIONERS OF THE STATE OF CONNECTICUT TO WHICH ARE ADDED STATISTICAL TABLES COMPILED FORM THE ANNUAL RETURNS OF THE RAILROAD COMPANIES OF THE STATE FOR THE YEAR ENDING JUNE 30, 1891
Hartford 1891 1st Case Lockwood & Brainard. Hardcover. Octavo, 379pp., large color foldout map, gilt decorated dark brown cloth. Includes 96 page report at end on "Laws Relating Specially to Railroads". Ownership stamps of Louis D. Brandeis on front end papers. Good, spine ends and cornerss worn and frayed. (a82596)
$350.00
Brame, M. . PREMIER PARTIE DESCRIPTION DES PONTS EN TOLE DE LA PREMIERE SECTION DU CHEMIN DE FER DE CEINTURE
Paris 1853. Article in French. Octavo, pp.78-111, 4 large folut plates, removed from the Annales des Ponts et Chausees and rebound in later wraps. VG, bit of occasional slight foxing. (a83078)
$75.00
Valles, M. . NOUVELLES REMARQUES SUR LE PHENOMENE DE L'EVAPORATION NATURELLE
Paris 1853. Article in French. Octavo, pp.269-280, removed from the Annales des Ponts et Chausees and rebound in later wraps. VG, bit of occasional slight foxing. (a83079)
$25.00
Avril, Job et Mary . SUR L'APPLICATION DU SYSTEME DE WAGONS ARTICULES ET DE COURBES A PETITS RAYONS AUX CHEMINS DE FER SECONDAIRES
Paris 1853. Article in French. Octavo, pp.115-147 (final text page is a xerox copy), one foldout plate of railroad cars. removed from the Annales des Ponts et Chausees and rebound in later wraps. VG, bit of occasional slight foxing. (a83080)
$55.00
Perrey, M. . SUR LES TRAVAUX DE REPARATION DU PONT DE L'HOTEL-DIEU SUR LE RHONE A LYON
Paris 1853. Article in French. Octavo, pp.148-172, two large foldout plates of bridges and railroad cars, removed from the Annales des Ponts et Chausees and rebound in later wraps. VG, bit of occasional slight foxing. (a83081)
$65.00
Comoy, M. . DOCUMENTS STATITIQUES SUR LE MOUVEMENT COMMERICAL DU CANAL DU CENTRE
Paris 1853. Article in French. Octavo, pp.175-185 (last page in a xerox copy), one large foldout plate of statistics, dges, removed from the Annales des Ponts et Chausees and rebound in later wraps. VG, bit of occasional slight foxing. (a83082)
$38.00
Villiers, M. de . RECUEILLIES EN 1851 PENDANT SA MISSION EN ALLEMAGNE - CHEMINS DE FER SAXONS LIGNE SAXO-BAVAROISE DE LEIPSIG A HOF
Paris 1853. Article in French. Octavo, pp.242-268, two well illustrated large foldout plates of German bridges, removed from the Annales des Ponts et Chausees and rebound in later wraps. VG, bit of occasional slight foxing. (a83083)
$65.00
Baumgarten, M. . RAPPORT - DES TRAVAUX PUBLICS SUR PLUSIERS TRAVAUX DE COLMATAGE DE DESSECHEMENT ET D'IRRIGATION EXECUTES EN ITALIE
Paris 1853. Article in French. Octavo, pp. 289-318, one large foldout map and one large foldout diagram, removed from the Annales des Ponts et Chausees and rebound in later wraps. VG, bit of occasional slight foxing. (a83084)
$65.00
Deglaude, Monsieur . SUR LE BATTAGE DES PIEUX ET SU L'EMPLOI DES VANNAGES EN VOLIGES DANS LES FONDATIONS EN BETON
Paris 1853. Article in French. Octavo, pp. 319-334, removed from the Annales des Ponts et Chausees and rebound in later wraps. VG, bit of occasional slight foxing. (a83085)
$25.00
Minard . MORTIERS EMPLOYES A LA MER
Paris 1853. Article in French. Octavo, pp.186-224, removed from the Annales des Ponts et Chausees and rebound in later wraps. VG, bit of occasional slight foxing. (a83098)
$35.00
Argentina; Baily Willis (director) . NORTHERN PATAGONIA CHARACTER AND RESOURCES VOLUME I (1914)
Argentina 1914 First edition Bailey Willis; Minister of Public Works. "A Study of the elements of development in the region tributary to the National Railway from Port San Antonio to Lago Nahuel Huapi and the extension to Valdivia, Chile including the Andean Lake District." Hardcover. Sm.4to., 464pp., many photo illustrations with tissue guards, 19 maps, several of which are color foldout maps, bright blue cloth with gilt lettering. Owner bookplate and signature. VG, slight wear. Original printing. Volume 1 only. (a83190)
$150.00
Salazar, Luis . FERROCARRIL DE MEXICO A TUXPAM - DATOS PARA SU CONSTRUCCION Y ESTUDIO COMPARATIVO CON EL FERROCARRIL MEXICANO
Mexico 1887. Article in Spanish, 34pp., color foldout map, removed from Anales del Ministerio de Fomento de la Republica Mexicana and rebound in later wraps. VG. (a83303)
$49.00
Dmitriev-Mamonov, A. I. and A. F. Zdziarski . GUIDE TO THE GREAT SIBERIAN RAILWAY (1900)
St. Petersburg 1900 first edition Artistic Printing Society. English translation by Miss L Kukol-Yasnopolsky revised by John Marshall. Hardcover. 4to., 520pp., two phototypes, 360 photogravures, 4 maps of Siberia, 3 plans of towns, advertisements, olive green cloth. Club bookplate and spine numbers. Good, spine ends and corners a bit worn. Binding secure. (a83440)
$1500.00
Perowne, J. T. Woolrych . RUSSIAN HOSTS AND ENGLISH GUESTS IN CENTRAL ASIA
London 1898 first edition Scientific Press.Travel on by Railroad in Central Asia from Krashnovoksk to Ashabad and Odessa. Descriptions of Batoum, Baku, Kradsnovodsk, Ashabad, Merv, Bokara, Samarcand, Odessa. Hardcover. Octavo, 198pp., eleven photo plates, 48 text illustrations, large foldout map in rear, gilt printed black paper covered boards with blue cloth spine. Two very faint library blind stamps, one on titlepage, one on a text page. Near Fine condition. Very scarce, to places seldom described in travel books. (a83555)
$750.00
Channon, Geoffrey . RAILWAY POOLING IN BRITAIN BEFORE 1900: THE ANGLO-SCOTTISH TRAFFIC
1988. Article on pp.74-92 in one complete issue of Business History Review. Other articles in issue as well. Octavo, original printed wraps. Institution stamp on front. VG plus. (a83799c)
$35.00